Nike Outdoor Nationals
June 17-18, 2005 at North Carolina A&T U., Greensboro NC
a DyeStat featured meet with on-site coverage


400 meters
Justin Oliver GA 46.11, Brittany Jones FL 52.44

Oliver completes indoor-outdoor Nike Nationals double. Soph Jones startles veteran rivals.

Boys - Girls - Pete Cava's report - Elliott Denman's report

Justin Oliver

photo by John Dye

Brittany Jones

photo by Vic Sailer / PhotoRun

Elite performances in blue

Boys

 

 

Lajerald Betters TX (red) was bigger, but Justin Oliver GA was better. The spindly Georgian put the tall Texan in his shadow at the finish to sweep the indoor and outdoor Nike Nationals in the 400 meters. It was the 2nd fastest 400 meter of the season. Oliver will run for Texas A&M next year.

 

photo by John Dye

 

Pete Cava's report

Justin Oliver (Stone Mountain, GA) improved his personal record to 46.11, winning an outdoor title to go with the indoor crown he claimed at the Nike Indoors last March in Landover, Md.

Kai Roper (Bowie, MD) started out quickly, with the rest of the field even through the first 200m.

On the turn, Oliver went into a higher gear and pulled ahead. LaJerald Betters, the Texas 5A champ from Waco came up for second place in 46.42 with Shaquan Brown (Paterson, NJ) finishing third in 46.88. Roper faded to fifth in 47.81 behind Bryant McCombs (Matawan, NJ), the fourth placer in 47.74.

Oliver, a future Texas A&M Aggie, came in with a PR of 46.50. “I knew it was a big race with LaJerald Betters in lane five,” he said afterwards. “This is the fastest track I’ve ever run on, so that helped. Having Betters there pushed me a whole lot.}

Betters, Brown and McCombs are juniors.

Earlier Saturday, Oliver had qualified for the 200m final.

 

 C.F.P.I. Timing & Data 

              Nike Outdoor Nationals - 6/17/2005 to 6/18/2005              

               North Carolina A+T University, Greensboro, NC               

 

Event 5  Boys 400 Meter Run

================================================================           

    National: ! 44.69  7/24/1982   Darrell Robinson, Wilson, Tac           

        Meet: @ 45.38  6/19/2004   La Shawn Merritt, Wilson, Por           

    Freshman: # 46.55  1985        William Reed, Central, Phila,           

   Sophomore: $ 45.14  1995        Obea Moore, Muir, Pasadena, C           

      Junior: % 45.17  1987        William Reed, Central, Phila,           

      Senior: * 44.69  7/24/1982   Darrell Robinson, Wilson, Tac           

    Name                    Year School                  Finals            

================================================================           

Section  1                                                                 

  1 Paul Fay                  06 Bayville, NJ             48.59            

  2 Clemore Henry             05 Brooklyn, NY             48.69            

  3 Troy Rochester            05 Danbury, CT              48.95            

  4 Michael Craddick          05 Davenport, IA            49.19            

  5 Winston Whittingham       05 Brooklyn, NY             49.35            

  6 Terelle Green             07 Gary, IN                 49.43            

  7 Aaron Wyche               05 Maplewood, NJ            50.09            

Section  2                                                                 

  1 Jemel Williams               Bronx, NY                48.59            

  2 Adam Wilhelm              05 Fremont, OH              48.79            

  3 Eric Gaffney              06 Gaffney, SC              48.83            

  4 Kendall Gregory           08 Strongsville, OH         48.90            

  5 Steve Gardner             05 Raleigh, NC              49.12            

  6 Randy Dawkins             05 Bronx, NY                49.48            

Section  3                                                                 

  1 Justin Oliver             05 Stone Mountain, GA       46.11#           

  2 Lajerald Betters          06 Waco, TX                 46.42#           

  3 Shaquan Brown             06 Paterson, NJ             46.88            

  4 Bryant McCombs            06 Matawan, NJ              47.74            

  5 Kai Roper                 05 Bowie, MD                47.81            

  6 Jimmy Massar              05 Johnson City, NY         48.57            

===================================================================        

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#        

===================================================================        

Finals                                                                     

  1 Justin Oliver             05 Stone Mountain, GA       46.11#  3        

  2 Lajerald Betters          06 Waco, TX                 46.42#  3        

  3 Shaquan Brown             06 Paterson, NJ             46.88   3        

  4 Bryant McCombs            06 Matawan, NJ              47.74   3        

  5 Kai Roper                 05 Bowie, MD                47.81   3        

  6 Jimmy Massar              05 Johnson City, NY         48.57   3        

  7 Jemel Williams               Bronx, NY                48.59   2 48.5821

  8 Paul Fay                  06 Bayville, NJ             48.59   1 48.5822

  9 Clemore Henry             05 Brooklyn, NY             48.69   1        

 10 Adam Wilhelm              05 Fremont, OH              48.79   2        

 11 Eric Gaffney              06 Gaffney, SC              48.83   2        

 12 Kendall Gregory           08 Strongsville, OH         48.90   2        

 13 Troy Rochester            05 Danbury, CT              48.95   1        

 14 Steve Gardner             05 Raleigh, NC              49.12   2        

 15 Michael Craddick          05 Davenport, IA            49.19   1        

 16 Winston Whittingham       05 Brooklyn, NY             49.35   1        

 17 Terelle Green             07 Gary, IN                 49.43   1        

 18 Randy Dawkins             05 Bronx, NY                49.48   2        

 19 Aaron Wyche               05 Maplewood, NJ            50.09   1        

Before the race - the three favorites were Justin Oliver GA (left), Lagerald Betters TX (center) and Shaquan Brown NJ (right), and they ran just that way, with all three dipping under 47 seconds.

photos by John Dye

 

Girls

the finish - Jones (left) clearly ahead of (from her left) Brandi Cross TX, Sade Williams CA, and Jessica Beard OH.

photo by John Dye

Elliott Denman's report

She paced the 200 trials and she did a lot more in the 400 final.
That's Brittany Jones of Pompano Beach, Florida.
The sensational sophomore outclassed a classy field to win the one-lapper in 52.44, taking a 12/100th chunk out of the meet record (Mikele Barber's
52.56 for Montclair, NJ in 1998.)
With two more sophs, Sade Williams and Jessica Beard, running 2-3 and yet another soph, Bianca Knight, sixth, there's a wealth of young talent coming to the fore.
Fact is, with juniors Brandi Cross, Mikaeala Green and Tiffany Grant going 4-5-7, seniority meant nothing.
The top senior turned out to be Jeavon Benjamin of Hempstead, NY, eighth in 54.64.
"I knew two of the other girls were ranked number one and number two in the nation, so I knew I had to get out fast," said Jones.
"I thought if I ran my race, they were going to have to catch me. The 200 qualifier I ran last night gave me a lot of confidence."
These top eight represented seven different states. Williams hails from Fontana, California; Beard from Euclid, Ohio; Cross from Missouri City, Texas; Green from Pembroke Pines, Florida; Green from Ridgeland, Mississippi, and Grant from Ocean Township, NJ. Eleven runners broke 55.
Fastest of the frosh: Dominique Jordon of Newport News, Va., 15th in 55.65.

C.F.P.I. Timing & Data 

          Nike Outdoor Nationals - 6/17/2005 to 6/18/2005          

           North Carolina A+T University, Greensboro, NC           

 

Event 6  Girls 400 Meter Run

================================================================   

    National: ! 50.69  6/22/2002   Sanya Richards, Aquinas, Ft L   

        Meet: @ 52.56  6/12/1998   Mikele Barber, Montclair, NJ    

    Freshman: # 52.49  2000        Jerrika Chapple, Lancaster, T   

   Sophomore: $ 51.70  1980        Denean Howard, Kennedy Granad   

      Junior: % 50.74  6/3/2000    Monique Henderson, Morse, San   

      Senior: * 50.69  6/22/2002   Sanya Richards, Aquinas, Ft L   

    Name                    Year School                  Finals    

================================================================   

Section  1                                                         

  1 Kia Haskins               07 Durham, NC               57.17    

  2 Sayoka Daley              06 Hempstead, NY            58.12    

  3 Shakeia Pinnick           08 Aurora, IL               58.59    

  4 Jacia Montgomery          07 Bowie, MD                59.29    

Section  2                                                         

  1 Odeka Bent                07 Orlando, FL              55.50    

  2 Kelly Morgan              06 Newport Beach, CA        57.27    

  3 Shaterica Walters         07 Decatur, GA              59.99    

Section  3                                                         

  1 Joanna Atkins             07 Lithonia, GA             55.51    

  2 Makalia Griffith          06 South Ozone Park, N      56.15    

  3 Nicole McMullen           06 Robbinsville, NJ         56.49    

  4 Idara Otu                 05 Brooklyn, NY             56.58    

  5 Renee Lott                05 Warrenton, VA            57.66    

Section  4                                                         

  1 Jeavon Benjamin           05 Hempstead, NY            54.64    

  2 Jernail Hayes             06 Newark, DE               55.46    

  3 Charlene Fuller           07 Lauderdale Lakes, F      55.97    

  4 Shalaiyah Sommerville     06 Halethorpe, MD           56.13    

  5 Sophia Ponce              06 Rockton, IL              56.56    

  6 Crystal Roscoe            06 Chesapeake, VA           56.57    

  7 Joy Henry                 06 Saint Albans, NY         57.21    

Section  5                                                         

  1 Mikaela Green             06 Pembroke Pines, FL       54.37    

  2 Jessica Jones             05 Detriot, MI              54.74    

  3 Ebonie Cunningham         07 Raleigh, NC              54.92    

  4 Dominique Jordon          08 Newport News, VA         55.65    

  5 DeAngela McDougald        07 Fort Riley, KS           55.87    

  6 Natalie Johnson           07 paradise valley, AZ      56.11    

  7 Shakirra Pinnock          05 Hampton, VA              56.30    

Section  6                                                         

  1 Brittany Jones            07 Pompano Beach, FL        52.44#   

  2 Sade Williams             07 Fontana, CA              52.92    

  3 Jessica Beard             07 Euclid, OH               52.93    

  4 Brandi Cross              06 Missouri City, TX        53.62    

  5 Bianca Knight             07 Ridgeland, MS            54.56    

  6 Tiffany Grant             06 Ocean, NJ                54.57    

  7 Danyelle McGary           06 Toledo, OH               54.98    

===================================================================

    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#

===================================================================

Finals                                                             

  1 Brittany Jones            07 Pompano Beach, FL        52.44#  6

  2 Sade Williams             07 Fontana, CA              52.92   6

  3 Jessica Beard             07 Euclid, OH               52.93   6

  4 Brandi Cross              06 Missouri City, TX        53.62   6

  5 Mikaela Green             06 Pembroke Pines, FL       54.37   5

  6 Bianca Knight             07 Ridgeland, MS            54.56   6

  7 Tiffany Grant             06 Ocean, NJ                54.57   6

  8 Jeavon Benjamin           05 Hempstead, NY            54.64   4

  9 Jessica Jones             05 Detriot, MI              54.74   5

 10 Ebonie Cunningham         07 Raleigh, NC              54.92   5

 11 Danyelle McGary           06 Toledo, OH               54.98   6

 12 Jernail Hayes             06 Newark, DE               55.46   4

 13 Odeka Bent                07 Orlando, FL              55.50   2

 14 Joanna Atkins             07 Lithonia, GA             55.51   3

 15 Dominique Jordon          08 Newport News, VA         55.65   5

 16 DeAngela McDougald        07 Fort Riley, KS           55.87   5

 17 Charlene Fuller           07 Lauderdale Lakes, F      55.97   4

 18 Natalie Johnson           07 paradise valley, AZ      56.11   5

 19 Shalaiyah Sommerville     06 Halethorpe, MD           56.13   4

 20 Makalia Griffith          06 South Ozone Park, N      56.15   3

 21 Shakirra Pinnock          05 Hampton, VA              56.30   5

 22 Nicole McMullen           06 Robbinsville, NJ         56.49   3

 23 Sophia Ponce              06 Rockton, IL              56.56   4

 24 Crystal Roscoe            06 Chesapeake, VA           56.57   4

 25 Idara Otu                 05 Brooklyn, NY             56.58   3

 26 Kia Haskins               07 Durham, NC               57.17   1

 27 Joy Henry                 06 Saint Albans, NY         57.21   4

 28 Kelly Morgan              06 Newport Beach, CA        57.27   2

 29 Renee Lott                05 Warrenton, VA            57.66   3

 30 Sayoka Daley              06 Hempstead, NY            58.12   1

 31 Shakeia Pinnick           08 Aurora, IL               58.59   1

 32 Jacia Montgomery          07 Bowie, MD                59.29   1

 33 Shaterica Walters         07 Decatur, GA              59.99   2

 

 

Nike Outdoor Nationals index page


DyeStat
is published by
Student Sports

©1998-2005

John Dye - founder and editor in chief
Donna Dye - features editor
Kirsten O'Hara - business and marketing manager
Rich Gonzalez - reporter and DyeStatCal co-editor
Doug Speck - reporter and DyeStatCal co-editor
Steve Underwood - reporter and TrackTalk administrator

left, John and Donna Dye