29th Golden South Classic
June 4, 2005 at Warden Stadium, The First Academy, Orlando, FL

Results - DyeStat Elite

Entries - Schedule

the meet's own web site

Jordan Scott 17-0 US#2 PV. Deandra Doyley 1:00.77 400H US#3. Doubles by Andre Black, Brittany Jones and Dennis Martin. Jackie Areson 4:50.07 edges Kelly Parrish 4:51.64 in thrilling 1600m.

Boys - Jordan Scott 17-0 PV US#2. Andre Black doubles 23-2.5 LJ -2.0 and 47-10.75 +0.5 TJ. Dennis Martin doubles 14.15 110H and 53.62 400H. Justin Terry 47.15 400m. Matt Daniels 8:39.57 3000m noses out Graham Tribble 8:39.86.
Girls -Valerie Flournoy 14.10 100H. Soph Brittany Jones doubles 11.72 100m and 23.46 +0.0 200m. Jackie Areson 4:50.07 mile (Kelly Parrish 4:51.64). Elise Birnbaum 12-0 PV. Mikaela Green 54.74 400m. Deandra Doyley 1:00.77 400H US#3. Danielle Bradley 2:12.50 800m.

Jordan Scott

by Jason Byrne, flrunners.com / Milesplit network

Milesplit coverage: Videos - Photo Gallery 1 - Photo Gallery 2 -

It was very rainy all day long, one of those really annoying drizzles.
The rain really dampered some of the field performances. The long jump pits turned into mud baths and it was hard to get a good plant or grip on the implements.

It stopped raining for the 5:30 finals, but the track was still extremely wet. They had to stop he boys pole vault midstream, at about 14 feet... before Jordan Scott even came in. So Jordan can in after the rain stopped. The poor girls in the pole vault ended up competing so late and were the last event to complete.

According to the folks around the pit, I overheard Andre Black of Alabama broke the meet record in the triple jump with a jump of 47-10.75. He seemed very surprised when I talked to him about this, because he has previouslly gone over 49-feet.

Oak Ridge and St. Thomas Aquinas really battled hard in the 4x100 with Oak Ridge taking the lead behind the charge of anchor Barbara Pierre.
They again went at it in the 4x400, but that was more a dominant showing by Oak Ridge, which was surprising since St. Thomas has gone so much faster than Oak Ridge this year. Apparently St. Thomas did not race everyone and Oak Ridge put in Jamilla Hutto, who didn't race much on their relay team during the season. Hutto was a slightly hurt, so she did not race any individual events at GSC and only focused on the relays. It was enough to give Oak Ridge their best time on the year of 3:46.50. There was some confusion on the timing of this event. The FAT timing system, for some reason, reported times about 3 seconds slower; however, after multiple coaches with watches came to inquire about the 3 second discrepency they changed the time to the mean of the hand times... so these times should be considered hand. St. Thomas finished officially in 3:50.50, which is about 7 seconds slower than they have gone this year.

I think some of the early sprint and hurdle times were slow because the track was so wet when they were contested--even though it's a great surface (Mondo). Look for time times of Tatianna Fisher... she is only an 8th grader and will be at Oak Ridge next year.

Areson and Parrish was a great race in the mile, check out the videos.

DyeStat Elite

37 performances qualifying for DyeStat Elite top 100 national ranking

B-400 47.15 Terry, Justin, 2006, Leon FL
B-400 47.91 Ward, Chris, 2007, Evans FL
B-400 48.13 Suber, Stanley, 2005, East Bay FL
B-110H 14.15 Martin, Dennis, 2005, Westside Anderson SC
B-400H 53.62 Martin, Dennis, 2005, Westside Anderson SC
B-400H 53.99 Murphy, Tyrone, 2005, SC
B-TJ 47' 10.75 +0.5 Black, Andre, 2005, McGill-Toolen AL
B-PV 17' 0 Scott, Jordan, 2006, Oconee Co Watkinsville GA
B-PV 15' 6 Hill, Donnell, 2005, UMS-Wright Mobile AL

G-100 11.72 Jones, Brittany, 2007, Deerfield Beach FL
G-100 11.86 Scott, Kristine, , Olympia FL
G-100 11.87 Dukes, Ashley, , Nova FL
G-100 11.91 Fisher, Tatianna, 2008, Oak Ridge FL
G-200 23.46 +0.0 Jones, Brittany, 2007, Deerfield Beach FL
G-200 24.04 +0.0 Pierre, Barbara, 2005, Winter Haven FL
G-200 24.09 +0.0 Dukes, Ashley, , Nova FL
G-200 24.29 +0.0 Iloka, Galyn, 2006, Rockledge FL
G-400 54.74 Green, Mikaela, 2006, St. Thomas Aquinas FL
G-400 55.65 Fuller, Charlene, , Fort Lauderdale FL
G-800 2:12.5 Bradley, Danielle, 2006, King's Academy FL
G-800 2:14.55 Robbins, Brittney, 2006, SW Dekalb GA
G-1600 4:48.37 c e Areson, Jacqueline, 2006, Pope John Paul FL
G-1600 4:49.94 c e Parrish, Kelly, 2006, Vanguard Ocala FL
G-Mile 4:50.07 Areson, Jacqueline, 2006, Pope John Paul FL
G-Mile 4:51.64 Parrish, Kelly, 2006, Vanguard Ocala FL
G-3000 8:39.57 Daniels, Matt, 2006, Arlington TX
G-3000 8:39.86 Tribble, Graham, 2006, Lippen SC
G-100H 14.1 Flournoy, Valerie, 2006, Yonge Gainesville FL
G-100H 14.27 Stowers, Jasmine, 2010, SC
G-100H 14.46 Williams, Chanel, 2005, Plymouth-Whitemarsh PA
G-400H 1:00.77 Doyley, Deandrea, 2005, Fort Lauderdale FL
G-PV 12' 0 Birnbaum, Elise, 2006, Winter Park FL
G-PV 11' 6 Mulkey, Brianna, 2006, Boone FL
G-4x100 46.6 Girls Relay, , Oak Ridge Orlando FL
G-4x100 47.98 Girls Relay, , St. Thomas Aquinas FL
G-4x400 3:46.5 Girls Relay, , Oak Ridge Orlando FL
G-4x400 3:50.5 Girls Relay, , St. Thomas Aquinas FL

Results

Licensed to Steeple Timing & Event Management - Contractor License
                                        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 6/4/2005 09:04 PM
                     29th Annual Bert W. Warden - 6/4/2005                     
                             Golden South Classic                              
                      The Payne Stewart Athletic Complex                       
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men Pole Vault
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Jordan Scott              11 Oconee Co HS -GA    16-07.00   17-00.00      5.18m 
  2 Donnell Hill              12 High Vault (AL)     16-01.00   15-06.00      4.72m 
  3 Sean Young                12 Astronaut           15-06.00   14-06.00      4.41m 
  4 Joseph Davis              11 Riverview HS        15-03.75   13-06.00      4.11m 
  4 Warren Harper             11 Lawton Chiles HS    13-06.00   13-06.00      4.11m 
  4 Steven Biegler            12 Titusville HS       14-00.00   13-06.00      4.11m 
  7 Bryan Thomas              12 Flanigan HS         13-06.00   13-06.00      4.11m 
  8 Colson Marsh              11 Colonial HS         12-06.00   13-00.00      3.96m 
  8 Daniel Hamilton           11 Lyman               13-00.00   13-00.00      3.96m 
  8 Stirling Van Winkle       12 Maclay High         14-06.00   13-00.00      3.96m 
 11 Keon Massey               12 Mt Tabor (NC)       14-00.00   13-00.00      3.96m 
 12 Paul Greco                11 Track Dimensions    13-06.00   12-06.00      3.81m 
 13 Johnathan Roberts         11 Lawton Chiles HS    13-06.00   12-06.00      3.81m 
 -- Tony Gustafson               Ft Lauderdal        13-06.00         NH            
 -- James Register            12 S Walton HS         14-00.00         NH            
 
Event 2  Women Pole Vault
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Elise Birnbaum            11 Winter Park HS      12-00.00   12-00.00      3.65m 
  2 Brianna Mulkey            11 Boone High          11-06.00   11-06.00      3.50m 
  3 Caroline Kennedy          11 Boone High          11-06.00   11-00.00      3.35m 
  3 Daisy Glasser             10 Episcopal           11-09.00   11-00.00      3.35m 
  5 Emily Sawyer              12 High Vault (AL)     11-06.00   11-00.00      3.35m 
  6 Brittany Janson           11 Card. Mooney        11-06.25   10-06.00      3.20m 
  7 Brittney McDermott        12 Oviedo HS           10-10.00   10-06.00      3.20m 
  8 Catherine Frappner        11 S Walton HS          9-06.00   10-00.00      3.04m 
  8 Katherine Hered            9 Stanton Prep        11-08.00   10-00.00      3.04m 
 10 Lauren Menke              12 Flanigan HS         10-00.00   10-00.00      3.04m 
 11 Sarah Coffey              12 Deland High          9-06.00    9-06.00      2.89m 
 12 Megan Pratt               12 Circle Christian     8-06.00    9-06.00      2.89m 
 13 Vanessa Ziccardi          10 St Thom. Aq         10-00.00    9-06.00      2.89m 
 14 Katherine Dolph           10 St Thom. Aq          9-03.00    8-06.00      2.59m 
 15 Kaitlin Joyce             12 Lady of Lourdes      8-06.00    8-06.00      2.59m 
 
Event 3  Men Long Jump
========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind          
========================================================================================
  1 Andre Black               12 High Vault (AL)     23-02.00   23-02.50  -2.0     7.07m 
  2 Gerard Brown              10 St Aug BAH          22-01.75   22-00.00  -0.6     6.70m 
  3 Marquis Wesley            10 Evans High          23-01.75   21-11.50  -0.6     6.69m 
  4 Bevon Sylvain             12 Platinum TC         22-02.00   21-08.75  -1.0     6.62m 
  5 Andrew Bachelor           11 Coral Spr. Chart    22-00.00   21-07.75   NWI     6.59m 
  6 Lawrence Leverette        12 Platinum TC         22-05.00   21-04.00  -1.0     6.50m 
 
Event 4  Women Long Jump
========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind          
========================================================================================
  1 Valerie Flournoy          11 PK Young HS         18-05.00   17-08.75   1.1     5.40m 
  2 Dione Thomas              12 Raines HS           19-08.25   17-07.50   NWI     5.37m 
  3 Kayla Griffin             10 Boone High          17-00.00   17-00.00   1.9     5.18m 
  4 Shannon Stuckman          12 PK Young HS         17-08.25   16-05.75   0.7     5.02m 
  5 Peggy Pierre              12 Tri County TC       17-03.00   15-09.50   0.6     4.81m 
  6 Katie Harper              12 Trinity Catholic    16-10.00   15-07.75  +0.0     4.76m 
  7 Erica Peake                9 Spartanburg- SC     16-09.00   15-04.75   0.9     4.69m 
  8 Sydni Dial                10 Central FL Spr      17-09.00   14-05.50   1.6     4.40m 
  9 Sequoya Casey              9 Spartanburg- SC                13-11.00   1.0     4.24m 
 
Event 5  Men Discus Throw
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Walter Broaders           10 Haines City           170-00     146-03     44.57m 
  2 James Adcock              12 St Cloud HS           152-09     143-00     43.58m 
  3 Tyler Perkins             12 Wharton HS            162-00     138-06     42.21m 
  4 Chris Smith               12 Track Dimensions      146-00     137-07     41.93m 
  5 Eric Clayman              10 St Johns CD           142-01     127-00     38.70m 
 
Event 6  Women Discus Throw
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 LaTricia Jones            12 Spartanburg- SC       137-05     124-08     37.99m 
  2 Bryn Renda                11 St Cloud HS           124-00     121-08     37.08m 
  3 Whytnea Matthews          11 Oak Ridge             140-09     114-03     34.82m 
  4 Ashley Kirkpatrick        11 Lake Mary             114-00     105-07     32.18m 
  5 Kayla Mobley               9 St Thom. Aq            94-00      93-04     28.44m 
  6 Sade Gray                 12 Spartanburg- SC       100-06      91-09     27.96m 
 
Event 7  Men Shot Put
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Curt McGill               12 Spartanburg- SC     53-09.00   50-00.00     15.24m 
  2 Tyler Perkins             12 Wharton HS          51-07.00   47-07.25     14.50m 
 
Event 8  Women Shot Put
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 LaTricia Jones            12 Spartanburg- SC     41-09.00   38-00.50     11.59m 
  2 Kayla Mobley               9 St Thom. Aq         34-06.00   32-02.25      9.81m 
  3 Ashley Kirkpatrick        11 Lake Mary           32-07.00   30-00.75      9.16m 
  4 Sade Gray                 12 Spartanburg- SC     36-06.50   29-11.75      9.13m 
 
Event 9  Men Triple Jump
========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind          
========================================================================================
  1 Andre Black               12 High Vault (AL)     48-11.00   47-10.75   0.5    14.59m 
  2 Gerard Brown              10 St Aug BAH                     45-02.50   0.9    13.77m 
  3 Sean Joseph               12 Platinum TC         47-02.00   44-11.00   0.2    13.69m 
  4 Lawrence Leverette        12 Platinum TC         44-08.00   42-06.75   0.4    12.97m 
  5 Jonathon Sanders          10 S Walton HS         44-02.00   39-09.25   0.4    12.12m 
 
Event 10  Women Triple Jump
========================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind          
========================================================================================
  1 Brittney Robbins          10 Southwest DeK-GA    38-03.50   36-00.50  -0.6    10.98m 
  2 Sarah Young               11 Qck Striders -SC    37-09.00   35-10.25  -0.3    10.92m 
  3 Jasmine Fields            11 W Florida HS        36-05.75   34-09.50  +0.0    10.60m 
  4 Erica Peake                9 Spartanburg- SC     33-03.00   31-08.50  -0.1     9.66m 
  5 Sequoya Casey              9 Spartanburg- SC     33-04.00   31-01.50  -0.1     9.48m 
 -- Tempest Vance             12 Qck Striders -SC    38-10.00       FOUL   NWI           
 
Event 11  Men High Jump
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Curt McGill               12 Spartanburg- SC      6-06.00    5-10.00      1.77m 
  2 Damion Dias               12 Osceola HS           6-06.00    5-10.00      1.77m 
  3 Cody Taylor               12 S Walton HS          6-04.00    5-10.00      1.77m 
  4 Andrew Bachelor           11 Coral Spr. Chart     6-08.00    5-08.00      1.72m 
 
Event 12  Women High Jump
===================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals           
===================================================================================
  1 Dina Emde                 10 Pope JP II HS        5-08.00    5-02.00      1.57m 
 -- Ashley Kirkpatrick        11 Lake Mary            4-06.00         NH            
 
Event 13  Men 2000 Meter Steeplechase
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Sam Blackshear            11 Episcopal            6:58.00    6:48.46  
 
Event 15  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Evans High School  'A'                              41.18      42.12  
  2 Leon High School  'A'                               43.29      43.80  
 
Event 16  Women 4x100 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Oak Ridge High School  'A'                          47.13      46.60  
  2 St Thomas Aquinas High  'A'                         47.11      47.98  
  3 Platinum Track Club  'A'                            47.30      48.21  
  4 Spartanburg High School (SC)  'A'                   48.05      49.48  
  5 Central Florida Sprint Club  'A'                    47.05      49.53  
 
Event 17  Women 3000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Kinsey Farren             11 Metroplex Str-TX    10:30.00   10:14.27  
  2 Samantha Means            10 Metroplex Str-TX    11:02.00   10:22.34  
  3 Bona Jones                11 Estero High         10:32.00   10:24.12  
  4 Carolyn Bell              10 McKinney Chr -TX    11:08.00   10:52.16  
 
Event 18  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Dennis Martin             12 Qck Striders -SC       13.96      14.20q  NWI  2 
  2 Glenn Fowler              12 Forest HS              14.20      14.41q  NWI  1 
  3 Christian Nash            11 Qck Striders -SC       14.50      14.67q  NWI  2 
  4 Curt McGill               12 Spartanburg- SC        14.21      14.78q  NWI  1 
  5 Alfonso Ferguson          11 Platinum TC            14.60      14.98q  NWI  1 
  6 Jamaal Johnson            12 East Ridge HS          14.62      15.32q  NWI  2 
 -- Mathias Smith             12 Winter Haven HS        14.80        DNF   NWI  2 
 -- Tyrone Murphy             12 Qck Striders -SC       14.60         DQ   NWI  1 
 
Event 18  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
  1 Dennis Martin             12 Qck Striders -SC       14.20      14.15   NWI 
  2 Glenn Fowler              12 Forest HS              14.41      14.40   NWI 
  3 Christian Nash            11 Qck Striders -SC       14.67      14.49   NWI 
  4 Alfonso Ferguson          11 Platinum TC            14.98      15.01   NWI 
  5 Jamaal Johnson            12 East Ridge HS          15.32      15.13   NWI 
  6 Curt McGill               12 Spartanburg- SC        14.78      16.17   NWI 
 
Event 19  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Valerie Flournoy          11 PK Young HS            13.90      14.37q  NWI  1 
  2 Deandra Doyley            11 Platinum TC            14.30      14.58q  NWI  2 
  3 Chanel Williams           12 White Marsh - PA       14.20      14.63q  NWI  2 
  4 Jasmine Stowers            7 Qck Striders -SC       14.60      14.94q  NWI  1 
  5 Quawndis Grubbs            9 Team Tampa             15.01      15.50q  NWI  1 
  6 Irayiza Andrews           12 Hillsborough           14.95      15.52q  NWI  1 
  7 Caitlin Bowne             10 Unattached             14.82      15.57q  NWI  2 
  8 Sarah Young               11 Qck Striders -SC       14.80      15.80q  NWI  2 
  9 Tramaine Bell             12 Oak Ridge              15.03      15.92   NWI  2 
 10 Tysha Smith                9 Spartanburg- SC        14.60      16.19   NWI  1 
 
Event 19  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
  1 Valerie Flournoy          11 PK Young HS            14.37      14.10   NWI 
  2 Jasmine Stowers            7 Qck Striders -SC       14.94      14.27   NWI 
  3 Chanel Williams           12 White Marsh - PA       14.63      14.46   NWI 
  4 Deandra Doyley            11 Platinum TC            14.58      14.62   NWI 
  5 Quawndis Grubbs            9 Team Tampa             15.50      15.43   NWI 
  6 Caitlin Bowne             10 Unattached             15.57      15.58   NWI 
  7 Sarah Young               11 Qck Striders -SC       15.80      15.96   NWI 
  8 Irayiza Andrews           12 Hillsborough           15.52      18.74   NWI 
 
Event 20  Men 100 Meter Dash
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Da'Rel Scott              11 Unattached             10.56      10.72   NWI 
  2 Hailey Foster             12 Central High-AL        10.63      10.95   NWI 
  3 Taylor Hendry             12 St Pete HS             10.73      10.96   NWI 
  4 Teddy Poole               12 Lake Region            10.50      10.97   NWI 
  5 Joshua Donald             10 Boone High             11.01      11.17   NWI 
  6 Mike Dedogkie             12 Platinum TC            10.90      11.26   NWI 
  7 Inios Alexandre           11 Winter Haven HS        10.70      11.29   NWI 
 -- Marcus Postell            11 Evans High             10.70         FS   NWI 
 
Event 21  Women 100 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Brittany Jones            10 Deerfld Bch            12.20      11.91q  NWI  1 
  2 Tatianna Fisher            9 Oak Ridge              11.78      11.97q  NWI  1 
  3 Ashley Duke               11 Nova HS                11.90      12.03q  NWI  3 
  4 Kristine Scott            11 Olympia HS             11.86      12.11q  NWI  3 
  5 Shataya Hendricks         10 St Thom. Aq            11.85      12.21q  NWI  2 
  6 Michelle Gomes            11 Central FL Spr         12.23      12.38q  NWI  2 
  7 Jasmine Stowers            7 Qck Striders -SC       12.20      12.48q  NWI  1 
  8 Ashley Vaughn             12 Platinum TC            12.20      12.53q  NWI  3 
  9 Lauren Smith              10 Rickards HS            12.20      12.54   NWI  2 
 10 Arnetra Frazier           11 Spartanburg- SC        12.21      12.68   NWI  3 
 11 Carisse Brown             12 Unattached             12.30      12.76   NWI  1 
 12 India Drummond            12 Spartanburg- SC        12.25      12.87   NWI  1 
 12 Caitlin Bowne             10 Unattached             12.40      12.87   NWI  2 
 14 Terecia Radford           10 Central FL Spr         12.66      13.14   NWI  2 
 15 Shakarie Dauley           10 Platinum TC            12.45      13.58   NWI  3 
 
Event 21  Women 100 Meter Dash
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
  1 Brittany Jones            10 Deerfld Bch            11.91      11.72   NWI 
  2 Kristine Scott            11 Olympia HS             12.11      11.86   NWI 
  3 Ashley Duke               11 Nova HS                12.03      11.87   NWI 
  4 Tatianna Fisher            9 Oak Ridge              11.97      11.91   NWI 
  5 Shataya Hendricks         10 St Thom. Aq            12.21      12.11   NWI 
  6 Michelle Gomes            11 Central FL Spr         12.38      12.34   NWI 
  7 Jasmine Stowers            7 Qck Striders -SC       12.48      12.44   NWI 
  8 Ashley Vaughn             12 Platinum TC            12.53      12.68   NWI 
 
Event 22  Men 1 Mile Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Justin Taylor             12 St Joseph Acd        4:12.00    4:17.26  
  2 Bryan Sharkey             11 Gulliver Pre         4:14.28    4:18.39  
  3 Caleb Vogt                11 Winter Park HS       4:25.00    4:20.29  
  4 Ryan Courtoy              11 Wharton HS           4:16.30    4:23.07  
  5 Michael Rodriguez         12 Vanguard HS          4:15.06    4:23.77  
  6 Carlos Franklin           11 Lake Region          4:20.00    4:25.86  
  7 Connor Revord              9 Unattached           4:29.00    4:31.63  
  8 Christian Minor           12 Rockledge HS         4:25.80    4:33.00  
  9 Brian Ramos               11 Ft Lauderdal         4:24.70    4:48.77  
 10 Stephen Dassin            11 Ft Lauderdal         4:24.11    4:49.61  
 11 Drew Taylor               11 S Walton HS          4:29.00    4:49.67  
 12 Elyin Perez               11 Haines City          4:30.00    5:38.06  
 
Event 23  Women 1 Mile Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Jacqueline Areson         11 Atlantic HS          4:49.00    4:50.07  
  2 Kelly Parrish             11 Vanguard HS          4:50.88    4:51.64  
  3 Jackie Drouin             10 Collins Hill, GA     5:02.99    5:06.70  
  4 Hailey Mercer             10 Unattached           5:07.00    5:15.18  
  5 Chelsea Ervi              10 Metroplex Str-TX     5:10.26    5:20.96  
  6 Jessica Butler             9 Coral Glades HS      5:09.97    5:24.38  
  7 Julie Williamson           8 S Walton HS          5:28.00    6:11.43  
 
Event 24  Men 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Justin Terry              11 Leon HS                46.59      47.49q  1 
  2 Chris Ward                10 Evans High             47.91      48.88q  2 
  3 Stanley Suber             12 Unattached             46.89      48.99q  2 
  4 Cody Taylor               12 S Walton HS            49.70      50.44q  1 
  5 Timothy Myszak            12 Lake Brantle           49.90      50.63q  2 
  6 Andrew Bachelor           11 Coral Spr. Chart       49.80      51.10q  2 
  7 Bevon Sylvain             12 Platinum TC            49.50      51.39q  2 
  8 Pierce Cook               10 Merritt Isl            49.56      51.73q  1 
  9 Patrick Watson            11 Track Dimensions       49.98      51.93   1 
 10 Randy Henley              12 Track Dimensions       49.97      52.29   1 
 
Event 24  Men 400 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
=========================================================================
Finals
  1 Justin Terry              11 Leon HS                47.49      47.15  
  2 Chris Ward                10 Evans High             48.88      47.91  
  3 Stanley Suber             12 Unattached             48.99      48.13  
  4 Cody Taylor               12 S Walton HS            50.44      51.18  
  5 Timothy Myszak            12 Lake Brantle           50.63      51.29  
  6 Pierce Cook               10 Merritt Isl            51.73      51.99  
  7 Bevon Sylvain             12 Platinum TC            51.39      52.21  
  8 Andrew Bachelor           11 Coral Spr. Chart       51.10      53.24  
 
Event 25  Women 400 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Mikaela Green             11 St Thom. Aq            54.56      55.27q  1 
  2 Charlene Fuller           10 Platinum TC            55.00      56.86q  2 
  3 Michelle Fedrick          12 Middleton HS           56.90      57.67q  2 
  4 Santresa Jamison           9 Spartanburg- SC        57.90      58.95q  1 
  5 Carisse Brown             12 Unattached             59.00      59.05q  1 
  6 Dayonne Rollins            9 Rickards HS                       59.84q  1 
  7 Unique Singleton          10 Tri County TC          59.40    1:00.43q  2 
  8 Sydni Dial                10 Central FL Spr         59.00    1:01.22q  2 
  9 Denesha Edwards           12 Spartanburg- SC        59.31    1:01.43   2 
 10 Ameenah Sabree            11 Qck Striders -SC       59.27    1:01.94   1 
 11 Danielle Baker            11 Lakeland HS                     1:02.21   1 
 12 Michelle Lewis            10 Piper HS               58.90    1:02.25   2 
 
Event 25  Women 400 Meter Dash
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
=========================================================================
Finals
  1 Mikaela Green             11 St Thom. Aq            55.27      54.74  
  2 Charlene Fuller           10 Platinum TC            56.86      55.65  
  3 Michelle Fedrick          12 Middleton HS           57.67      57.84  
  4 Santresa Jamison           9 Spartanburg- SC        58.95      58.89  
  5 Dayonne Rollins            9 Rickards HS            59.84    1:00.63  
  6 Unique Singleton          10 Tri County TC        1:00.43    1:00.67  
  7 Carisse Brown             12 Unattached             59.05    1:01.00  
  8 Sydni Dial                10 Central FL Spr       1:01.22    1:03.35  
 
Event 26  Men 4x800 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Ft Lauderdale High School  'A'                    7:51.36    8:14.19  
 
Event 27  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Tyrone Murphy             12 Qck Striders -SC       54.30      55.76q  2 
  2 Philip Ashley             11 Leon HS                57.00      56.04q  2 
  3 Alfonso Ferguson          11 Platinum TC            55.80      56.66q  2 
  4 Dennis Martin             12 Qck Striders -SC       52.83      56.68q  1 
  4 Glenn Fowler              12 Forest HS              54.00      56.68q  2 
  6 Christian Nash            11 Qck Striders -SC       55.40      58.81q  1 
  7 Eric Clayman              10 St Johns CD          1:01.20    1:00.92q  2 
  8 Mathias Smith             12 Winter Haven HS        58.30    1:02.14q  1 
  9 Jonathon Sanders          10 S Walton HS            57.00    1:03.17   1 
 
Event 27  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals 
=========================================================================
Finals
  1 Dennis Martin             12 Qck Striders -SC       56.68      53.62  
  2 Tyrone Murphy             12 Qck Striders -SC       55.76      53.99  
  3 Glenn Fowler              12 Forest HS              56.68      54.67  
  4 Christian Nash            11 Qck Striders -SC       58.81      55.61  
  5 Philip Ashley             11 Leon HS                56.04      57.51  
  6 Eric Clayman              10 St Johns CD          1:00.92      59.07  
  7 Alfonso Ferguson          11 Platinum TC            56.66    1:00.35  
  8 Mathias Smith             12 Winter Haven HS      1:02.14    1:00.37  
 
Event 28  Women 400 Meter Hurdles
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Deandra Doyley            11 Platinum TC          1:00.00    1:00.77  
  2 Shannon Stuckman          12 PK Young HS          1:05.00    1:03.04  
  3 Tempest Vance             12 Qck Striders -SC     1:00.85    1:04.72  
  4 Anjoure Teele              9 Oak Ridge            1:03.00    1:04.96  
  5 Tysha Smith                9 Spartanburg- SC      1:05.44    1:05.81  
  6 Quawndis Grubbs            9 Team Tampa           1:05.10    1:07.17  
  7 Caitlin Bowne             10 Unattached           1:05.00    1:07.66  
  8 Latoya Parkinson           9 St Thom. Aq          1:05.00    1:08.62  
 
Event 29  Women 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Danielle Bradley          12 The Kings Acd        2:13.20    2:12.50  
  2 Brittney Robbins          10 Southwest DeK-GA     2:16.00    2:14.55  
  3 Kyra Mobley               11 St Thom. Aq          2:12.00    2:15.18  
  4 Danielle Shaurette        12 Wannabiaduc (GA)     2:21.00    2:16.66  
  5 Nicole Schappert          12 Pope JP II HS        2:14.00    2:16.86  
  6 Jacqueline Areson         11 Atlantic HS          2:12.00    2:18.73  
  7 Rhana Gittens             11 Blanche HS           2:19.10    2:20.09  
  8 Jenna Redfearm            11 Pope JP II HS        2:17.50    2:20.20  
  9 Whitney Austin            11 Rickards HS          2:18.00    2:21.41  
 10 Vanity Vasquez            12 Tri County TC        2:20.80    2:23.84  
 11 Ambrosha Austin           10 Platinum TC          2:18.00    2:24.89  
 12 Jessica Butler             9 Coral Glades HS      2:21.00    2:29.94  
 13 Tatianna Robert            9 Colonial HS          2:35.00    2:44.21  
 
Event 30  Men 800 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Justin Taylor             12 St Joseph Acd        1:55.00    1:55.96  
  2 Trevor Middleton          12 Isidore - LA         1:56.04    1:56.44  
  3 Carlos Franklin           11 Lake Region          1:56.00    1:56.81  
  4 Christopher Thomas        12 Ft Lauderdal         1:54.56    1:57.02  
  5 Ethan Philpot             12 Astronaut            1:55.00    1:59.68  
  6 Michael Akins             11 FL Elite TC          1:58.00    1:59.98  
  7 Sadat Kahin               12 Wharton HS           1:56.80    2:00.11  
  8 Shaun Roberts             12 Lyman                2:00.00    2:02.76  
  9 Michael Bumpus            10 Estero High          1:59.00    2:02.79  
 10 William Edwards           11 Ft Lauderdal         1:57.28    2:04.88  
 11 Maz Hasan                 12 Unattached           2:00.00    2:05.31  
 11 Bryan Sharkey             11 Gulliver Pre         1:55.07    2:05.31  
 13 Anthony Morales           11 Flag Palm Cs         1:58.00    2:08.84  
 13 Drew Taylor               11 S Walton HS          1:59.00    2:08.84  
 15 Elyin Perez               11 Haines City          1:59.00    2:27.31  
 
Event 31  Women 200 Meter Dash
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Brittany Jones            10 Deerfld Bch            24.04      23.73q  NWI  4 
  2 Barbara Pierre            12 Oak Ridge              25.27      24.30q  NWI  1 
  3 Galyn Iloka               11 Rockledge HS           24.29      24.45q  NWI  1 
  4 Ashley Duke               11 Nova HS                24.22      24.49q  NWI  2 
  5 Tatianna Fisher            9 Oak Ridge              24.45      24.55q  NWI  2 
  6 Kristine Scott            11 Olympia HS             24.77      24.84q  NWI  4 
  7 Michelle Gomes            11 Central FL Spr         24.73      24.98q  NWI  3 
  8 Shaina Pelham             12 Edgewater HS           24.40      24.99q  NWI  1 
  9 Charlene Fuller           10 Platinum TC            24.21      25.20   NWI  3 
 10 Ashley Vaughn             12 Platinum TC            24.90      25.23   NWI  3 
 11 Alexandria Jones          10 Unattached             24.83      25.55   NWI  4 
 12 Lauren Smith              10 Rickards HS            25.30      25.97   NWI  1 
 13 Arnetra Frazier           11 Spartanburg- SC        25.71      26.44   NWI  3 
 14 Michelle Fedrick          12 Middleton HS           25.60      26.75   NWI  2 
 15 Patria Norman             11 Spartanburg- SC        25.81      26.88   NWI  4 
 16 India Drummond            12 Spartanburg- SC                   26.93   NWI  4 
 17 Terecia Radford           10 Central FL Spr         25.99      26.98   NWI  3 
 18 Carissa Walls             12 Qck Striders -SC       26.12      27.01   NWI  1 
 19 Erica Peake                9 Spartanburg- SC                   27.15   NWI  4 
 20 Ameenah Sabree            11 Qck Striders -SC       25.92      27.21   NWI  4 
 21 Brittaney Anderson        10 Platinum TC            26.10      27.54   NWI  1 
 22 Katie Harper              12 Trinity Catholic       26.50      28.08   NWI  2 
 23 Sydni Dial                10 Central FL Spr         25.99      28.81   NWI  2 
 24 Dayonne Rollins            9 Rickards HS                       31.25   NWI  3 
 
Event 31  Women 200 Meter Dash
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
  1 Brittany Jones            10 Deerfld Bch            23.73      23.46  +0.0 
  2 Barbara Pierre            12 Oak Ridge              24.30      24.04  +0.0 
  3 Ashley Duke               11 Nova HS                24.49      24.09  +0.0 
  4 Galyn Iloka               11 Rockledge HS           24.45      24.29  +0.0 
  5 Kristine Scott            11 Olympia HS             24.84      24.60  +0.0 
  6 Shaina Pelham             12 Edgewater HS           24.99      24.95  +0.0 
  7 Tatianna Fisher            9 Oak Ridge              24.55      24.99  +0.0 
  8 Michelle Gomes            11 Central FL Spr         24.98      25.30  +0.0 
 
Event 32  Men 200 Meter Dash
==============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Teddy Poole               12 Lake Region            21.40      21.69  +0.0 
  2 Stanley Suber             12 Unattached             21.50      22.05  +0.0 
  3 Hailey Foster             12 Central High-AL        22.02      22.23  +0.0 
  4 Mike Dedogkie             12 Platinum TC            22.50      22.90  +0.0 
  5 Inios Alexandre           11 Winter Haven HS        22.10      23.11  +0.0 
 
Event 33  Men 3000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Matt Daniels              11 Arlington - TX       9:04.00    8:39.57  
  2 Graham Tribble            11 Ben Lippen (SC)      9:05.00    8:39.86  
  3 Charles Hatch             11 Nashville HS -IL     9:05.00    8:59.58  
  4 Bryan Sharkey             11 Gulliver Pre         8:32.00    9:37.55  
  5 Tyler Wade                11 Pearl HS - MS        9:24.00    9:57.20  
  6 Kyle Blackwell            12 Collins Hill, GA     9:00.00   10:01.04  
  7 Carlos Franklin           11 Lake Region          9:25.00   11:14.55  
  8 Elyin Perez               11 Haines City          9:45.00   12:55.42  
 
Event 34  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Oak Ridge High School  'A'                        3:49.00    3:46.50  
  2 St Thomas Aquinas High  'A'                       3:44.70    3:50.50  
  3 Spartanburg High School (SC)  'A'                 4:03.30    4:09.20  
  4 Platinum Track Club  'A'                          3:51.00    4:10.80  
 
Event 35  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Evans High School  'A'                            3:17.06    3:20.22  
 
Event 36  Women 4x800 Meter Relay
=========================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals 
=========================================================================
  1 Oak Ridge High School  'A'                        9:26.00    9:58.93  
  2 Platinum Track Club  'A'                         10:06.00   10:29.72  

Schedule

FIELD EVENTS

2:00pm
Discus Women
Shot Put Men
Pole Vault Men
Long Jump Women & Men

3:00pm
Shot Put Women
Discus Men
High Jump Women

4:00pm
Pole Vault Women
Triple Jump Women & Men
High Jump Men



RUNNING EVENTS - PRELIMS

2:00pm

110M High Hurdles Men

2:10pm
100M High Hurdles Women

2:25 pm
100M Women

2:35 pm
100M Men

2:50pm
400M Low Hurdles Women

3:00pm
400M Intermediate Hurdles Men

3:10pm
400M Women

3:20pm
400M Men

3:30pm
200M-Women

3:40pm
200M-Men



RUNNING EVENTS FINALS

*Running finals are on a rolling time schedule.

4:30pm
Steeple Chase Men

4:45pm
4x800M - Women
4x800M - Men

5:15pm
Hall of Fame Presentations

5:30pm
4x100M Women
4x100M - Men
3,000M Women
110M High Hurdles Women
100M High Hurdles Men
100M Women
100M Men
Mile Run Women
Mile Run Men
400M Women
400M Men
400M Intermediate Hurdles Women
400M Intermediate Hurdles Men
800M Women
800M Men
200M Women
200M Men
3,000M Men
4x400 Women
4x400 Men

US News indec page


DyeStat
is published by
Student Sports

©1998-2005

John Dye - founder and editor in chief
Donna Dye - features editor
Kirsten O'Hara - business and marketing manager
Rich Gonzalez - reporter and DyeStatCal co-editor
Doug Speck - reporter and DyeStatCal co-editor
Steve Underwood - reporter and TrackTalk administrator

left, John and Donna Dye