68th Eastern States Championships
Feb 28, 2005 at the New York Armory, New York NY

Results

Entries - Preview

the meet's own web site

Ed Grant's Report

Postponed 2 days because of snow, the meet was held Wednesday March 2.

US#1 marks by Colts Neck NJ boys 10:15.08 DMR, with 12 teams posting season best marks at DyeStat Elite levels, St. Benedict's NJ sr Brian Scotland 1:52.47 800m, with next two taking US#2 and #3 -- Sean Tully 1:52.65 and Mike Pachella 1:53.44. Many more top 10 national performances and 189 DyeStat Elite performances.

Boys - JFK NJ jr Shaquan Brown 47.75 US#2 400m leads three more under 50 seconds. Seton Hall NJ 3:19.36 4x400 is second team under 3:20 this year.. 55H produces 3 of top 7 times in US this season, led by Union NJ sr Chris Haley 7.43 55H US#3 (Danny Oquendo 7.46, Tyrell Ross 7.48). South Shore NY sr Tristan Walker 21.67 US#3. Mount St. Michael's NY 1:29.25 4x200 US#4. Ridgewood NJ 7:56.87 US#5.
Girls - Suffern NY girls win DMR (11:57.92 US#2) and 4x800 (9:24.13) with eight different runners. The 800 produced the US#3 and #4 times of the season -- Queen of Peace sr Janine Davis 2:09.27 and Bellport NY soph Brittany Sheffey 2:09.94. Hempstead NY doubles 1:40.51 4x200 US#4 and 3:53.94 US#6. Franklin NJ jr Toneisha Friday 24.34 200m US#8. Mount Vernon sr Kirsten Fields 39-9.25 TJ US#5. Shoreham Wading River sr Lauren Biscardi 5-8 HJ.

 

Entries-- US#1 sprinter J-Mee Samuels of North Carolina, fresh from his big double in Idaho a week ago at the Simplot Games, journeys north to try out the Armory's super quick Mondo surface, and he will have plenty of national elite company. . NOTE: J-Mee Samuels came to New York Sunday, but had to return to North Carolina after the postponement of the meet.

DyeStat Elite performances

189 performances eligible for DyeStat Elite top 100 national ranking

B-55 6.47 p Walls, Thomas, , Wilson NJ
B-55 6.5 Brewer, Latif, 2006, Union NJ
B-55 6.51 Scott, Ryan, 2005, Montclair NJ
B-55 6.54 p Howard, Stanley, , Franklin NJ
B-55 6.54 Marshall, Troy, 2005, Manchester
B-200 21.67 Walker, Tristan, 2005, South Shore NY
B-200 22.08 Flavney, Shurnon, , Sayville
B-200 22.34 Wilson, Jamie, 2005, Sheepshead Bay NY
B-200 22.4 Thompson, Kevin, 2005, North Bergen NJ
B-400 47.75 Brown, Shaquan, 2006, JFK NJ
B-400 48.22 Stubbs, Sam, 2005, Newburgh Academy NY
B-400 48.24 McCombs, Bryant, 2006, Old Bridge NJ
B-400 49.12 Beauvais, Alie, 2006, Hempstead NY
B-400 50.27 Fay, Paul, , Central
B-400 50.32 Reilly, John, 2007, Niskayuna NY
B-400 50.39 Delice, Steve, 2005, Sheepshead Bay NY
B-400 50.4 Gaymon, Justin, 2005, Phillipsburg NJ
B-400 50.55 Jordon, Ryan, 2006, JFK Patterson NJ
B-800 1:52.47 Scotland, Bryan, 2005, St. Benedict's NJ
B-800 1:52.65 Tully, Sean, 2005, Syosset NY
B-800 1:53.44 Pachella, Mike, 2006, Wallkill Valley NJ
B-800 1:55.89 Cruz, Hayrol, 2005, Passaic NJ
B-800 1:56.83 Madrid, Ryan, 2005, Paramus Catholic NJ
B-800 1:57.12 Apwah, Jason, 2007, Roxbury NJ
B-800 1:57.28 Modafferi, Vinny, , Clarkstown S. NY
B-800 1:57.66 Wallace-Periac, Dan, 2005, Nyack NY
B-Mile 4:21.45 Davis, Joshua, 2005, Phillipsburg NJ
B-Mile 4:23.72 Novak, Rob, 2005, Bordentown NJ
B-Mile 4:25.33 Lakritz, Jason, , Newburgh Free Acad NY
B-Mile 4:25.44 White, Charles, 2008, Garden City
B-55H 7.43 Haley, Chris, 2005, Union NJ
B-55H 7.46 Oquendo, Danny, 2005, Hackensack NJ
B-55H 7.48 Ross, Tyrell, 2005, Clearview NJ
B-55H 7.5 p Sumpter, Gary, 2006, Dover DE
B-55H 7.6 p McManus, John, , Delbarton NJ
B-55H 7.6 p Nelms, Cory, 2006, Neptune NJ
B-55H 7.74 Pomo, Anthony, , Saddlebrook
B-LJ 22' 7 Turner, Michael, 2005, Phillipsburg NJ
B-LJ 22' 5.5 Pomo, Anthony, , Saddlebrook
B-LJ 22' 4.5 Parillo, Anthony, 2005, South River NJ
B-TJ 47' 2.25 Thelismond, Gersinio, 2005, Nyack NY
B-TJ 44' 9 Haigler, Donovan, 2006, White Plains NY
B-TJ 44' 8.25 Oquendo, Danny, 2005, Hackensack NJ
B-TJ 44' 6.5 Taylor, Brittany, 2006, Chancellor VA
B-TJ 44' 2.5 Anthony, Kyle, 2006, Eldred Central
B-PV 15' 6 Dicesare, Casey, , Irvington
B-PV 15' 6 Duggan, Bryan, , O'Farrell
B-PV 15' 0 Abitante, Anthony, 2005, Gov Livingston NJ
B-PV 14' 6 Woods, Mike, 2005, Westfield
B-SP 61' 5 Hickey, John, 2005, Tappan Zee NY
B-SP 60' 9 Digiorgio, Steven, 2005, Bayonne NJ
B-SP 57' 5 Ayeni, Yemi, 2005, South Brunswick NJ
B-4x200 1:29.25 Boys Relay, , Mt. St. Michael NY
B-4x200 1:30.06 Boys Relay, , Uniondale NY
B-4x200 1:30.51 p Boys Relay, , Winslow NJ
B-4x200 1:31.24 Boys Relay, , Camden NJ
B-4x400 3:19.36 Boys Relay, , Seton Hall NJ
B-4x400 3:21.35 Boys Relay, , Camden NJ
B-4x400 3:21.52 Boys Relay, , Newburgh Acad NY
B-4x400 3:23.09 Boys Relay, , Winslow NJ
B-4x400 3:26.22 Boys Relay, , New Rochelle NY
B-4x400 3:26.67 Boys Relay, , Bergen Catholic NJ
B-4x400 3:27.04 Boys Relay, , Half Hollow Hills W. NY
B-4x400 3:29.19 Boys Relay, , Old Bridge NJ
B-4x400 3:29.46 Boys Relay, , Ramsey NJ
B-4x400 3:29.88 Boys Relay, , Bordentown NJ
B-4x800 7:56.87 Boys Relay, , Ridgewood NJ
B-4x800 8:04.07 Boys Relay, , Warwick Valley NY
B-4x800 8:04.79 Boys Relay, , East Brunswick NJ
B-4x800 8:05.85 Boys Relay, , Christian Brothers NJ
B-4x800 8:08.53 Boys Relay, , Seton Hall NJ
B-4x800 8:08.86 Boys Relay, , Tappan Zee
B-4x800 8:11.87 Boys Relay, , Collegiate School NY
B-DMR 10:15.08 Boys Relay, , Colts Neck NJ
B-DMR 10:17.04 Boys Relay, , North Rockland NY
B-DMR 10:17.19 Boys Relay, , Christian Brothers NJ
B-DMR 10:21.34 Boys Relay, , Seton Hall NJ
B-DMR 10:25.37 Boys Relay, , Shaker NY
B-DMR 10:28.21 Boys Relay, , Chaminade NY
B-DMR 10:28.44 Boys Relay, , Msgr. Farrell NY
B-DMR 10:31.13 Boys Relay, , Bethlehem Cen NY
B-DMR 10:31.61 Boys Relay, , Cranford NJ
B-DMR 10:33.72 Boys Relay, , Pope John XXIII NJ
B-DMR 10:41.59 Boys Relay, , Ward Melville NY
B-DMR 10:43.04 Boys Relay, , Fordham Prep NY

G-55 7.06 Layne, Lynne, 2006, New Rochelle NY
G-55 7.17 Nembhard, Georgina, 2007, Ocean Twp NJ
G-55 7.21 Anderson, Shardea, 2005, Paulsboro NJ
G-200 24.34 Friday, Toneisha, 2006, Franklin NJ
G-200 24.54 Vassell, Raquel, 2007, East Orange NJ
G-200 24.94 Anderson, Shardea, 2005, Paulsboro NJ
G-200 25.41 Khan, Mirian, 2006, Hopewell Valley NJ
G-400 56.25 Grant, Tiffany, 2006, Ocean Twp NJ
G-400 57.68 Holder, Celeste, 2006, Parsippany NJ
G-800 2:09.27 Davis, Janine, 2005, Queen of Peace NJ
G-800 2:09.94 Sheffey, Brittany, 2007, Bellport NY
G-800 2:12.1 Seibert, Michelle, 2005, Ward Melville NY
G-800 2:12.12 Krifchin, Meagan, 2006, JFK Bellmore NY
G-800 2:16.4 Bell, Rolanda, 2005, Sacred Heart NY
G-800 2:16.96 Herrick, Stephanie, 2005, Wayne Valley
G-800 2:17.16 Welch, Brianna, 2010, North Shore NY
G-800 2:17.47 Mattar, Stephanie, 2006, St. John Baptist NY
G-800 2:18.36 McMillan, Emily, 2005, Saint Rose NJ
G-800 2:19.92 Njoku, Leslie, 2007, McNair NJ
G-1600 5:07.02 c Shute, Andrea, 2007, Clearview NJ
G-Mile 5:01.72 Sherrard, Emily, 2006, Hopewell Valley NJ
G-Mile 5:08.14 Parikh, Konsal, 2005, East Meadow NY
G-Mile 5:08.22 Shute, Andrea, 2007, Clearview NJ
G-Mile 5:12.51 Schmidt, Lauren, 2006, Bay Shore NY
G-Mile 5:12.69 Hogan, Callie, , Bay Shore NY
G-2Mile 11:29.79 Gallo, Laura, 2007, Cranford NJ
G-55H 8.09 Sullivan, Sonia, 2005, Manchester NJ
G-55H 8.11 Young, Trier, 2005, Neptune NJ
G-55H 8.16 p Vassell, Raquel, 2007, East Orange NJ
G-55H 8.18 p Smith, Michelle, 2005, Teaneck NJ
G-55H 8.21 Jones, Jenise, 2006, Ewing NJ
G-55H 8.21 p Johnson, Bryanna, 2005, Jackson Twp NJ
G-55H 8.34 p Cantey, Krystal, 2006, Winslow NJ
G-55H 8.52 p Loper, Sable, 2005, Wilson NJ
G-55H 8.52 p Johnson, Iman, 2006, Columbia NJ
G-55H 8.54 p Alfano, Alaina, 2005, Hanover Park NJ
G-HJ 5' 8 Biscardi, Lauren, 2005, Shoreham WR NY
G-HJ 5' 6 Knight, Carin, 2006, New Rochelle NY
G-HJ 5' 4 Fortune, Kelly, 2007, Jackson Mem NJ
G-HJ 5' 4 Bradley, Clarise, 2006, Neptune NJ
G-HJ 5' 4 Stewart, Bianca, 2008, Columbia NJ
G-LJ 18' 7.25 Alfano, Alaina, 2005, Hanover Park NJ
G-LJ 18' 1.25 Holder, Celeste, 2006, Parsippany NJ
G-TJ 39' 9.25 Fields, Kirsten, 2005, Mount Vernon NY
G-TJ 38' 7.5 Ford, Whitney, 2006, White Plains NY
G-TJ 38' 2.5 Cummings, Ashley, , Horace Mann NY
G-TJ 37' 7 Baiter, Gabriela, 2007, John Glenn NY
G-TJ 37' 5.75 Spencer, Danay, , St. John Baptist
G-TJ 36' 0 Onyekaba, Amy, , Christopher NY
G-PV 12' 0 Toto, Julianne, , Middletown South NJ
G-PV 11' 6 Friedman, Robin, 2006, Hillsborough NJ
G-PV 11' 0 Atwell, Ashlee, 2006, Niskayuna NY
G-SP 42' 3.75 Sweeper, Sable, , Passaic NJ
G-SP 41' 2 Zivanovic, Daria, 2005, St. Dominic Acad NJ
G-SP 41' 1.25 Johnson, Iman, 2006, Columbia NJ
G-SP 41' 0.5 Kelly, Caitlin, 2005, Hanover Park NJ
G-SP 39' 10 Marshall, Amanda, , Hightstown NJ
G-4x200 1:40.51 Girls Relay, , Hempstead NY
G-4x200 1:42.09 Girls Relay, , Wilson NJ
G-4x200 1:42.8 Girls Relay, , Franklin Regional NJ
G-4x200 1:44.13 p Girls Relay, , Colonie NY
G-4x200 1:44.25 p Girls Relay, , New Rochelle NY
G-4x200 1:44.38 p Girls Relay, , Hillhouse CT
G-4x200 1:44.6 p Girls Relay, , Piscataway NJ
G-4x200 1:44.62 p Girls Relay, , Mt. Vernon NY
G-4x200 1:45.25 p Girls Relay, , Jackson Mem NJ
G-4x200 1:46.27 p Girls Relay, , White Plains NY
G-4x200 1:46.54 p Girls Relay, , Camden NJ
G-4x200 1:46.74 p Girls Relay, , Suffern NY
G-4x200 1:46.94 p Girls Relay, , East Orange Campus NJ
G-4x200 1:47.47 Girls Relay, , Ewing NJ
G-4x400 3:53.94 Girls Relay, , Hempstead NY
G-4x400 3:55.97 Girls Relay, , Hopewell Valley NJ
G-4x400 3:56.05 Girls Relay, , Willingboro NJ
G-4x400 3:56.42 Girls Relay, , Suffern NY
G-4x400 3:57.12 Girls Relay, , Piscataway NJ
G-4x400 4:03.23 Girls Relay, , Camden NJ
G-4x400 4:05.71 Girls Relay, , S. Brunswick NJ
G-4x400 4:06.54 Girls Relay, , Teaneck NJ
G-4x800 9:24.13 Girls Relay, , Suffern NY
G-4x800 9:29.38 Girls Relay, , North Rockland NY
G-4x800 9:33.33 Girls Relay, , Somers NY
G-4x800 9:37.79 Girls Relay, , Westfield NJ
G-4x800 9:38.07 Girls Relay, , Haddonfield Mem NJ
G-4x800 9:40.1 Girls Relay, , Ridgewood NJ
G-4x800 9:42.26 Girls Relay, , Northport NY
G-4x800 9:43 Girls Relay, , Pope John NJ
G-4x800 9:43.48 Girls Relay, , Lenape NJ
G-4x800 9:46.4 Girls Relay, , Toms River North NJ
G-4x800 9:47.82 Girls Relay, , Newburgh Acad. NY
G-4x800 9:49.01 Girls Relay, , New Rochelle NY
G-4x800 9:49.58 Girls Relay, , Ursuline School NY
G-DMR 11:57.92 Girls Relay, , Suffern NY
G-DMR 12:01.63 Girls Relay, , Warwick Valley NY
G-DMR 12:12.22 Girls Relay, , Roxbury NJ
G-DMR 12:17.69 Girls Relay, , Bronxville NY
G-DMR 12:18.67 Girls Relay, , Msgr. Donovan NJ
G-DMR 12:28.64 Girls Relay, , Connetquot NY
G-DMR 12:30.61 Girls Relay, , Cherokee NJ
G-DMR 12:32.87 Girls Relay, , Ward Melville NY
G-DMR 12:37.55 Girls Relay, , Colts Neck NJ
G-DMR 12:39.9 Girls Relay, , Jackson Mem NJ
G-DMR 12:42.18 Girls Relay, , Boys & Girls NY
G-DMR 12:43.57 Girls Relay, , Monroe-Woodbury NY

Results

Boys - Girls

Boys

results from Jacob Brown

The Eastern States Indoor Championship - 3/2/2005               
                      168th Street Armory, New York City                       
                                    Results                                    
 
Splits and Photos will be posted Thursday Evening (3/3/05)

Event 1  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Haley, Chris              12 UNION                     7.57Q  3 
  2 Oquendo, Danny            12 HACKENSACK                7.57Q  7 
  3 Ross, Tyrell              12 CLEARVIEWMREG. H          7.61Q  6 
  4 Sumpter, Gary             11 DOVER                     7.64Q  4 
  5 Nelms, Cory               11 NEPTUNE HIGH SCH          7.68q  4 
  6 McManus, JD                  DELBARTON                 7.74q  3 
  7 Pomo, Anthony             12 SADDLE BROOK              7.83Q  5 
  8 Haigler, Donovan          11 WHITE PLAINS              7.84q  4 
  9 Silva, Robert             12 NORTH ROCKLAND H          7.86Q  1 
 10 St. Florant, Jeff         11 OLD BRIDGE                7.88Q  2 
 11 Nyameki, Sekyi            12 IRVINGTON HIGH S          7.92q  7 
 12 Arvelo, Luis               5 SAUNDERS TRADES           7.96q  1 
 13 Cumberbatch, Kelton       12 SAUNDERS TRADES           8.02q  3 
 14 edmonds, kyle             11 METUCHEN                  8.03q  1 
 15 Palmer, Chris             12 WATCHUNG HILLS            8.04q  7 
 16 Ignaczak, Arthur          11 TOMS RIVER NORTH          8.06q  2 
 17 Byron, Alix               11 IRVINGTON HIGH S          8.11q  6 
 18 Walker, Austin            12 HALF HOLLOW WEST          8.12q  5 
 19 Butterworth, Jeremy       12 WARWICK VALLEY            8.13q  6 
 20 Jean-Philippe, Adenford   11 IRVINGTON HIGH S          8.13q  6 
 21 Shaker, Mark              12 PARAMUS CATHOLIC          8.14q  3 
 22 murtagh, shawn            12 METUCHEN                  8.16q  4 
 23 Guinchard, Claude         11 DON BOSCO PREP            8.20q  4 
 24 Axelrod, Brett            12 UNION                     8.22q  4 
 25 Smith, Sean               12 SCOTCH PLAINS-FA          8.22   2 
 26 Burney-Porter, Nehemiah   11 SCOTCH PLAINS-FA          8.22   3 
 27 Mathison, Nate            11 ST. BENEDICT'S P          8.23   3 
 28 Kalaj, Alban              12 WASHINGTONVILLE           8.28   3 
 29 Nagano-Gerace, Joseph        RIDGEWOOD                 8.35   5 
 30 Streets, Sharmar          12 NORTH ROCKLAND H          8.40   7 
 31 Szwarc, Tyler             10 HILLSBOROUGH              8.43   6 
 32 Johnson, James            12 NEWBURGH FREE AC          8.45   2 
 33 McKenzie, Jason           10 OVERBROOK                 8.49   4 
 34 Ferrer, Marcos            11 FORDHAM PREP HS           8.53   1 
 -- Grady, Kyle               12 EAST BRUNSWICK              FS   6 
 -- Luhman, Jon               12 HALF HOLLOW EAST           DNS   5 
 -- Morris, Jermaine          12 VINELAND                   DNS   2 
 -- Cuttino, Conte            11 UNIONDALE                  DNS   1 
 -- Juste, Jean               12 UNIONDALE                  DNS   6 
 -- Barik, Swaroop            12 EAST BRUNSWICK             DNS   1 
 -- Small, Ryan               11 BRIDGEPORT CENTR           DNS   7 
 -- LaRue, Brent              12 EAST FORSYTH               DNS   2 
 -- Monetti, Brian            11 WATCHUNG HILLS             DNS   7 
 -- liekweg, bob              11 SALEM                      DNS   5 
 -- Barry, Michael            12 NISKAYUNA                  DNS   4 
 -- Tanzola, Chris            12 MOUNT OLIVE                DNS   5 
 -- Reggie, Clark             12 RAHWAY                     DNS   1 
 -- Ranieri, Robert           11 REGIS                      DNS   7 
 -- Scott, Peter              12 LAWRENCEVILLE SC           DNS   2 
 -- Williams, Beau            11 MERRIMACK VALLEY           DNS   2 
 -- Gould, William            12 MARLBORO                   DNS   1 
 -- Porter, Andrew            12 MOUNT OLIVE                DNS   3 
 -- cooper, stephon           12 METUCHEN                   DNS   5 
 
Event 1  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                   Semis  H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Ross, Tyrell              12 CLEARVIEWMREG. H          7.50Q  1 
  2 Haley, Chris              12 UNION                     7.50Q  3 
  3 Oquendo, Danny            12 HACKENSACK                7.58Q  2 
  4 Sumpter, Gary             11 DOVER                     7.50q  1 
  5 McManus, JD                  DELBARTON                 7.60q  3 
  6 Nelms, Cory               11 NEPTUNE HIGH SCH          7.60q  2 
  7 Nyameki, Sekyi            12 IRVINGTON HIGH S          7.76q  2 
  8 Pomo, Anthony             12 SADDLE BROOK              7.77q  3 
  9 Silva, Robert             12 NORTH ROCKLAND H          7.78   1 
 10 Byron, Alix               11 IRVINGTON HIGH S          7.80   2 
 11 Ignaczak, Arthur          11 TOMS RIVER NORTH          7.94   1 
 12 St. Florant, Jeff         11 OLD BRIDGE                7.99   1 
 13 Axelrod, Brett            12 UNION                     8.00   3 
 14 Palmer, Chris             12 WATCHUNG HILLS            8.01   1 
 15 Arvelo, Luis               5 SAUNDERS TRADES           8.03   3 
 16 Cumberbatch, Kelton       12 SAUNDERS TRADES           8.05   3 
 17 Haigler, Donovan          11 WHITE PLAINS              8.11   2 
 18 edmonds, kyle             11 METUCHEN                  8.12   2 
 19 Guinchard, Claude         11 DON BOSCO PREP            8.13   2 
 20 Jean-Philippe, Adenford   11 IRVINGTON HIGH S          8.17   2 
 21 murtagh, shawn            12 METUCHEN                  8.19   1 
 22 Shaker, Mark              12 PARAMUS CATHOLIC          8.21   1 
 23 Walker, Austin            12 HALF HOLLOW WEST          8.26   3 
 24 Butterworth, Jeremy       12 WARWICK VALLEY            8.36   3 
 
Event 1  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Haley, Chris              12 UNION                     7.43  
  2 Oquendo, Danny            12 HACKENSACK                7.46  
  3 Ross, Tyrell              12 CLEARVIEWMREG. H          7.48  
  4 Nelms, Cory               11 NEPTUNE HIGH SCH          7.63  
  5 Sumpter, Gary             11 DOVER                     7.67  
  6 Pomo, Anthony             12 SADDLE BROOK              7.74  
  7 Nyameki, Sekyi            12 IRVINGTON HIGH S          7.94  
  8 McManus, JD                  DELBARTON                 8.07  
 
Event 3  Boys 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Walls, Thomas                WOODROW WILSON            6.51q  5 
  2 Howard, Stanley           11 FRANKLIN HS               6.56q  4 
  3 Marshall, Troy            12 MANCHESTER                6.57q  2 
  4 Harper, Jason             12 POPE JOHN XXIII           6.59q  9 
  5 Brewer, Latif             11 UNION                     6.59q  4 
  6 Guzman, Jeremy            11 SOUTH BRUNSWICK           6.63q  6 
  7 Mattis, Aurvil            12 IRVINGTON HIGH S          6.65q  8 
  8 Cloninger, Doug           11 MORRISTOWN                6.66q 11 
  9 Devereaux, Michael        12 KINGSTON                  6.66q  2 
 10 Scott, Ryan               12 MONTCLAIR                 6.67q 12 
 11 Wilson, Oscar             11 FRANKLIN HS               6.68q  3 
 12 Demko, Michael            11 HIGHTSTOWN                6.71q  4 
 13 Willis, Charles           10 SOUTH BRUNSWICK           6.79q  1 
 14 Parker, Paul                 ST. BENEDICT'S P          6.80q 11 
 15 King, Emanue'l            12 SOUTH BRUNSWICK           6.82q  1 
 16 Lippel, Jeromy            12 WEST ORANGE               6.84q  3 
 17 Bucknor, Brian            09 ST. BENEDICT'S P          6.84q  9 
 18 White, Kyle               12 LANSINGBURGH              6.86q  2 
 19 Reilly, John              10 NISKAYUNA                 6.87q  2 
 20 Pierre-Phillippe, Rick    11 WEST ORANGE               6.90q  5 
 20 Fitzgerald, Mike          11 ST. JOHN THE BAP          6.90q 12 
 22 Gould, William            12 MARLBORO                  6.90q 11 
 22 Laperle, Ryan             12 WOODSTOCK                 6.90q  4 
 24 McMillan, Terrius         11 NEWBURGH FREE AC          6.91q  7 
 25 Robinson, Mark               ST. BENEDICT'S P          6.91q 11 
 26 Himenez, Francisco           WOODROW WILSON            6.93q  9 
 27 Mason, Shannon            10 MANHASSET                 6.95q  5 
 28 Steffen, Mike             11 BORDENTOWN                6.96q  4 
 29 Foy, Patrick              11 LANSINGBURGH              6.96q  7 
 30 Griffin, Cammeron         12 BROOKFIELD                6.97q  3 
 31 Akena, Miguel             11 SOUTH BRUNSWICK           6.98q  5 
 32 Forbes, Brad              12 MONTGOMERY                7.04q  6 
 33 Mendoza, Robbie           12 PARAMUS CATHOLIC          7.07   8 
 34 Gilbert, Brian            12 TEANECK                   7.07   3 
 35 Biason, Ken               11 CLIFTON                   7.08   9 
 36 Gordon, Adrian            12 MOUNT VERNON              7.11   5 
 37 Beckert, Jack             10 WATCHUNG HILLS            7.20  12 
 38 Davidson, Tom             12 GILL ST. BERNARD          7.20   2 
 39 Carlton, Brad             11 MOHONASEN                 7.20  11 
 40 LaDuc, Billy              11 INDIAN HILLS              7.24   6 
 41 Alexander, Corey          10 SETON HALL PREP           7.24  12 
 42 Gallo, Pete               10 WATCHUNG HILLS            7.25  10 
 43 Behot, Jim                10 GILL ST. BERNARD          7.25   7 
 44 Vazzano, Andrew           11 GILL ST. BERNARD          7.30   8 
 45 Wong, Jason               11 DON BOSCO PREP            7.34  12 
 46 Bartolomei, Greg          10 WATCHUNG HILLS            7.34  11 
 47 Boudreau, Chris           11 LA SALLE                  7.37  10 
 48 Bonventre, Joe            12 ST. JOHN THE BAP          7.47   1 
 -- Estis, Nick               10 CLARKSTOWN SOUTH           DNS   1 
 -- Ortiz, Antonio            11 ST. JOHN THE BAP           DNS   9 
 -- Williams, Trevardo        09 BRIDGEPORT CENTR           DNS  10 
 -- Benton, Cory              11 SOUTHAMPTON                DNS   4 
 -- Roberts, Maurice          09 SPRING VALLEY              DNS   9 
 -- Boatright, Kahlil         10 SPRING VALLEY              DNS   8 
 -- Manuyag, Dan              11 CRANFORD                   DNS   1 
 -- Sanders, Drew             12 SPRING VALLEY              DNS   7 
 -- Wright, Michael           12 UNIONDALE                  DNS  12 
 -- Cornelisse, Adam          12 WATCHUNG HILLS             DNS   6 
 -- Burrwell, Shequann        12 ADMIRALS                   DNS   6 
 -- Marchetti, Joe            12 BRICK                      DNS   6 
 -- Nilsson, Jared            09 WESTHAMPTON BCH.           DNS  10 
 -- Dukes, Troy               12 BRIDGEPORT CENTR           DNS   2 
 -- Lewis, Andre              11 ALBANY                     DNS  11 
 -- Brown, Harold             12 LAWRENCEVILLE SC           DNS   5 
 -- Germon, Minister          11 ALBANY                     DNS  10 
 -- Samuel, Damian            10 UNIONDALE                  DNS   2 
 -- Mclennon, Keniel          09 BRIDGEPORT CENTR           DNS   1 
 -- Lasky, Bryan              12 MONROE-WOODBURY            DNS   3 
 -- Samuels, J-Mee            12 MOUNT TABOR                DNS  10 
 -- Morgan, Kevin             10 HOPE                       DNS   1 
 -- Matheson, Robert          09 MERRIMACK VALLEY           DNS   3 
 -- Reid, Corey               11 FREEPORT                   DNS   3 
 -- Stewart, Anthony          09 NEWBURGH FREE AC           DNS   7 
 -- Carroll, Carl             11 MOUNT VERNON               DNS   8 
 -- Washington, Garret        11 LA SALLE                   DNS   4 
 -- Stover, Jon               11 KINGSTON                   DNS   8 
 -- King, Jamel               12 LA SALLE                   DNS   5 
 -- Cotton, Jamar             12 IRVINGTON HIGH S           DNS   8 
 -- Choy, Cary                12 MANHASSET                  DNS  12 
 -- O'Briskie, Mark           11 JOHN JAY H.S. EA           DNS   8 
 -- Rogers, Micheal           11 FRANKLIN HS                DNS  10 
 -- Davis, Vontae             11 DUNBAR                     DNS   2 
 -- Nunn, Bryce               12 DUNBAR                     DNS   1 
 -- Mourning, Glen            12 DANBURY                    DNS   6 
 -- Cimino, Mark              11 DANBURY                    DNS   5 
 -- Benn, Arrelious           10 DUNBAR                     DNS   4 
 -- Guest, Marcus             11 PARAMUS CATHOLIC           DNS   7 
 -- Smith, Darnell            12 DUNBAR                     DNS   6 
 -- Andrews, Clifford         11 FERRIS                     DNS   7 
 -- Williams, Tyler           12 SOMERS HIGH SCHO           DNS   9 
 -- Winters, Kevin            11 SOMERS HIGH SCHO           DNS   3 
 -- DeGannes, Chris           12 SAINT JOSEPH REG           DNS   7 
 
Event 3  Boys 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                   Semis  H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Walls, Thomas                WOODROW WILSON            6.47Q  4 
  2 Howard, Stanley           11 FRANKLIN HS               6.54Q  3 
  3 Brewer, Latif             11 UNION                     6.55Q  1 
  4 Marshall, Troy            12 MANCHESTER                6.60Q  2 
  5 McMillan, Terrius         11 NEWBURGH FREE AC          6.60q  4 
  6 Guzman, Jeremy            11 SOUTH BRUNSWICK           6.61q  2 
  7 Cloninger, Doug           11 MORRISTOWN                6.62q  4 
  8 Scott, Ryan               12 MONTCLAIR                 6.63q  3 
  9 Mattis, Aurvil            12 IRVINGTON HIGH S          6.64   3 
 10 Harper, Jason             12 POPE JOHN XXIII           6.65   1 
 11 Wilson, Oscar             11 FRANKLIN HS               6.67   2 
 12 Devereaux, Michael        12 KINGSTON                  6.68   4 
 13 Demko, Michael            11 HIGHTSTOWN                6.71   1 
 14 Fitzgerald, Mike          11 ST. JOHN THE BAP          6.83   1 
 15 King, Emanue'l            12 SOUTH BRUNSWICK           6.83   3 
 16 Reilly, John              10 NISKAYUNA                 6.84   2 
 17 White, Kyle               12 LANSINGBURGH              6.85   3 
 18 Lippel, Jeromy            12 WEST ORANGE               6.86   4 
 19 Willis, Charles           10 SOUTH BRUNSWICK           6.86   1 
 20 Steffen, Mike             11 BORDENTOWN                6.90   1 
 21 Parker, Paul                 ST. BENEDICT'S P          6.91   2 
 22 Bucknor, Brian            09 ST. BENEDICT'S P          6.92   4 
 23 Griffin, Cammeron         12 BROOKFIELD                6.93   2 
 24 Laperle, Ryan             12 WOODSTOCK                 6.94   3 
 25 Himenez, Francisco           WOODROW WILSON            6.96   3 
 26 Robinson, Mark               ST. BENEDICT'S P          6.97   4 
 27 Pierre-Phillippe, Rick    11 WEST ORANGE               6.97   1 
 28 Akena, Miguel             11 SOUTH BRUNSWICK           6.97   3 
 29 Foy, Patrick              11 LANSINGBURGH              7.00   1 
 30 Gould, William            12 MARLBORO                  7.02   2 
 31 Forbes, Brad              12 MONTGOMERY                7.10   4 
 -- Mason, Shannon            10 MANHASSET                  DNS   2 
 
Event 3  Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================

Finals
  1 Walls, Thomas                WOODROW WILSON            6.50  
  2 Brewer, Latif             11 UNION                     6.50  
  3 Scott, Ryan               12 MONTCLAIR                 6.51  
  4 Marshall, Troy            12 MANCHESTER                6.54  
  5 Howard, Stanley           11 FRANKLIN HS               6.56  
  6 Guzman, Jeremy            11 SOUTH BRUNSWICK           6.59  
  7 Cloninger, Doug           11 MORRISTOWN                6.60  
 -- McMillan, Terrius         11 NEWBURGH FREE AC           DNS  
 
Event 5  Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Walker, Tristan           12 SOUTH SHORE              21.92q  1 
  2 Flavney, Shurnon             SAYVILLE                 22.40q  2 
  3 Wilson, Jamie             12 SHEEPSHEAD BAY           22.58q  5 
  4 Dawkins, Randy            12 HERBERT H. LEHMA         22.84q  2 
  5 Thompson, Kevin           12 NORTH BERGEN             22.99q  3 
  6 Watson, Shavar            10 SOUTH SHORE              23.31q  5 
  7 Santos, Franciso          12 HERBERT H. LEHMA         23.34   4 
  8 Lacy, John                11 NEWBURGH FREE AC         23.51   1 
  9 Gordon, Billy Allen       12 FARMINGDALE HIGH         23.54   2 
 10 Stultz, James             12 GREAT NECK SOUTH         23.60   3 
 11 Bradford, Cyril           12 OVERBROOK                23.61   4 
 12 Conte, P.J.               11 ST. JOHN THE BAP         23.80   4 
 13 Dixon, Devin              12 EDGEMONT                 23.82   5 
 14 Ibezim, John              11 MOUNT VERNON             23.83   4 
 15 Palange, Mike             10 WASHINGTONVILLE          23.84   1 
 16 Rodriguez, Matthew        12 HERBERT H. LEHMA         23.90   5 
 17 Ortiz, Antonio            11 ST. JOHN THE BAP         23.98   3 
 18 Ortiz, Ricardo            11 ST. JOHN THE BAP         24.85   1 
 19 Lettieri, Jason           12 ST. JOHN THE BAP         25.12   1 
 20 Warren, Jarell            12 NEWBURGH FREE AC         25.31   2 
 -- Robinson, Marc            10 ST. BENEDICT'S P           DNS   4 
 -- Marshall, Troy            12 MANCHESTER                 DNS   1 
 -- Demko, Michael            11 HIGHTSTOWN                 DNS   3 
 -- Scott, Ryan               12 MONTCLAIR                  DNS   2 
 -- Wilson, Hineef            11 ST. BENEDICT'S P           DNS   3 
 -- Bucknor, Brian            09 ST. BENEDICT'S P           DNS   5 
 
Event 5  Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Walker, Tristan           12 SOUTH SHORE              21.67  
  2 Flavney, Shurnon             SAYVILLE                 22.08  
  3 Wilson, Jamie             12 SHEEPSHEAD BAY           22.34  
  4 Thompson, Kevin           12 NORTH BERGEN             22.40  
  5 Dawkins, Randy            12 HERBERT H. LEHMA         22.63  
  6 Watson, Shavar            10 SOUTH SHORE              23.43  
 
Event 7  Boys Distance Medley
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 COLTS NECK HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                        10:15.08  
     1) Jagielski, Ryan 12              2) Clark, Chris 12                
     3) Tedoff, Zach 12                 4) Forys, Craig 10                
  2 NORTH ROCKLAND HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                    10:17.04  
     1) Jamieson, Carlos 12             2) Martinez, Magli 12             
     3) Grimm, Joseph 11                4) Martinez, John 12              
  3 CHRISTIAN BROTHERS ACADEMY  'A'                    10:17.19  
     1) Horel, Chris 11                 2) Glackin, Peter 12              
     3) Leniart, Brandon 11             4) Leach, Greg 11                 
  4 SETON HALL PREP  'A'                               10:21.34  
  5 SHAKER HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                            10:25.37  
     1) Belokopitsky, Joe 6             2) Jupin, Jared 6                 
     3) Kippins, Mike 7                 4) Maloy, John 11                 
  6 CHAMINADE HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                         10:28.21  
     1) Falanga, Dan 12                 2) Hoffman, Greg 12               
     3) McNamara, Conor 11              4) McDermott, Kevin 12            
  7 MONSIGNOR FARRELL  'A'                             10:28.44  
     1) Cassidy, John 12                2) DiPaolo, Brian 11              
     3) Gordon, Rob 11                  4) Lewis, Dan 11                  
  8 BETHLEHEM HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                         10:31.13  
     1) Shaffer, Matthew 11             2) Felitte, Daniel 12             
     3) Murphy, Conor 12                4) Hill, Adam 12                  
  9 CRANFORD HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                          10:31.61  
     1) Brown, Kevin 11                 2) Mahoney, Brian 12              
     3) Thompson, Nate 12               4) McKenney, Joseph 10            
 10 POPE JOHN XXIII HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                   10:33.72  
     1) Roy, Thomas 10                  2) Scheid, Jeremy 10              
     3) LaMastro, Anthony 11            4) Carlson, Matt 11               
 11 WARD MELVILLE HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                     10:41.59  
     1) Joy, Jimmy 11                   2) Tingue, Alex 11                
     3) Chen, Will 12                   4) Cantwell, Gregg 12             
 12 FORDHAM PREP HS  'A'                               10:43.04  
     1) Bradley, John 11                2) Lundy, Jim 12                  
     3) Doherty, Brian 11               4) Egan, Terrence 11              
 13 SOMERS HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                            10:46.86  
 14 CHEROKEE  'A'                                      10:47.75  
 15 WESTFIELD HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                         11:15.30  
     1) Brandman, Jake 12               2) Hoban, Jay 11                  
     3) Kagan, Kris 11                  4) Perrella, Jeffrey 11           
 16 WARWICK VALLEY CENTRAL HIGH SC  'A'                11:25.58  
 -- SYOSSET HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                                DNS  
     1) DeGregorio, Mike 11             2) Hertz, Matt 11                 
     3) Howell, Chris 12                4) Lampert, Adam 12               
 
Event 9  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 MT. ST. MICHAEL ACADEMY  'A'                        1:30.51q  1 
  2 CAMDEN  'A'                                         1:31.38q  1 
  3 UNIONDALE HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                          1:31.92q  2 
  4 WILLINGBORO  'A'                                    1:32.23q  2 
  5 ST. BENEDICT'S PREP  'A'                            1:32.85q  3 
  6 WINSLOW TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                   1:32.88q  3 
  7 HOPE HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                               1:33.49   3 
  8 HEMPSTEAD HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                          1:34.46   1 
  9 ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST  'A'                           1:34.46   1 
 10 HERBERT H. LEHMAN HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                  1:34.64   3 
 11 IONA PREP SCHOOL  'A'                               1:34.69   2 
 12 WOODSTOCK  'A'                                      1:35.06   2 
 13 SETON HALL PREP  'A'                                1:36.08   1 
 -- IRVINGTON HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                              DNS   1 
 -- FRANKLIN HS  'A'                                        DNS   2 
 -- TEANECK HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                                DNS   3 
 -- NEWBURGH FREE ACADEMY  'A'                              DNS   2 
 
Event 9  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 MT. ST. MICHAEL ACADEMY  'A'                        1:29.25  
     1) Carter, Jermaine 11             2) Tuller, Terence 12             
     3) Pettaway, Eric 12               4) Easton, Andre 12               
  2 UNIONDALE HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                          1:30.06  
     1) Samuel, Damian 10               2) Cuttino, Conte 11              
     3) Wright, Michael 12              4) Juste, Jean 12                 
  3 WINSLOW TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                   1:30.62  
     1) Cephas, Barry 09                2) Jackson, Frank 12              
     3) Rogers, Derek 10                4) Grantham, Branden 12           
  4 CAMDEN  'A'                                         1:31.24  
  5 WILLINGBORO  'A'                                    1:33.73  
     1) Boyd, Jusson 10                 2) Thomas, Nole 11                
     3) Powell, Salim 11                4) Johnson, Delbert 12            
  6 ST. BENEDICT'S PREP  'A'                            1:34.23  
     1) Parker, Carl 12                 2) Robinson, Marc 10              
     3) Harris, Eric 12                 4) Bucknor, Brian 09              
 
Event 11  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 RIDGEWOOD HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                          7:56.87  
  2 WARWICK VALLEY CENTRAL HIGH SC  'A'                 8:04.07  
     1) Campione, Anthony 12            2) Lloyd, Adam 12                 
     3) Mark, Michael 11                4) Rock, Donald 11                
  3 EAST BRUNSWICK HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                     8:04.79  
     1) Bull, Greg 12                   2) Mulcahey, Dan 12               
     3) Gilbert, Dan 11                 4) Granit, Justin 11              
  4 CHRISTIAN BROTHERS ACADEMY  'A'                     8:05.85  
     1) Glackin, Peter 12               2) Jensen, Derek 12               
     3) Leach, Greg 11                  4) Rogers, Kevin 11               
  5 SETON HALL PREP  'A'                                8:08.53  
  6 TAPPAN ZEE  'A'                                     8:08.86  
     1) Sullivan, Jason 12              2) DeRobertis, Tony 12            
     3) Maturo, Justin 11               4) Clift, Brenden 11              
  7 COLLEGIATE  'A'                                     8:11.87  
     1) Williams, Chris 10              2) Holder, Justin 12              
     3) Begho, Itse 10                  4) Alexis, Dwayne 10              
  8 DON BOSCO PREPARATORY HIGH SCH  'A'                 8:14.46  
  9 BERNARDS HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                           8:14.91  
 10 BETHLEHEM HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                          8:17.63  
     1) Alston, Corey 12                2) Davis, Karl 10                 
     3) Hill, Adam 12                   4) Murphy, Conor 12               
 11 MASSAPEQUA HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                         8:18.37  
     1) Barbarello, Chris 12            2) Boroda, Kevin 12               
     3) Giordano, Jeff 10               4) Kramer, Tim 11                 
 12 MONSIGNOR FARRELL  'A'                              8:22.32  
     1) Cassidy, John 12                2) Gordon, Rob 11                 
     3) Carbonella, Jeff 11             4) Lewis, Dan 11                  
 13 SHELTON HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                            8:25.22  
     1) Hope, Tom 11                    2) McDonnell, Ken 10              
     3) Padilla, Chris 12               4) Padilla, Phil 12               
 14 FORDHAM PREP HS  'A'                                8:36.37  
     1) Consolazio, Justin 10           2) Drucker, Tim 12                
     3) Garvey, Greg 12                 4) Devaney, Conor 12              
 15 NEWBURGH FREE ACADEMY  'A'                          8:39.63  
 
Event 13  Boys 2 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 LaGreca, James               DEMAREST               9:41.72  
  2 Scheid, Jeremy            10 POPE JOHN XXIII        9:45.38  
  3 Hanko, Andrew             10 TRINITY CHRISTIA       9:55.58  
  4 Dolan, Matt               12 CHEROKEE               9:57.40  
  5 Guerriero, Chris          12 SADDLE BROOK          10:01.92  
  6 Martin, Brendan           10 SMITHTOWN HIGH S      10:04.36  
  7 Nowicki, Will             11 INDIANS               10:11.76  
  8 Drucker, Tim              12 FORDHAM PREP HS       10:24.09  
 
Event 15  Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Scotland, Brian              ST. BENEDICT'S P       1:52.47  
  2 Tully, Sean               12 SYOSSET                1:52.65  
  3 Pachella, Michael         11 WALLKILL VALLEY        1:53.44  
  4 Cruz, Hayrol                 PASSIC                 1:55.89  
  5 Madrid, Ryan              12 PARAMUS CATHOLIC       1:56.83  
  6 Apwah, Jason              10 ROXBURY TWP            1:57.12  
  7 Modafferi, Vinny          11 CLARKSTOWN SOUTH       1:57.28  
  8 Wallace-Periac, Danny     12 NYACK                  1:57.66  
  9 Thompson, Jesse           10 BAY SHORE              1:59.07  
 10 Drummond, Kevin           12 NYACK                  1:59.22  
 11 Tarpeh, Sargbah           12 OVERBROOK              1:59.66  
 12 McKinstry, Shawn          12 TRINITY CHRISTIA       1:59.97  
 13 Olifer, Andrei            11 FORT LEE               2:00.10  
 14 Wilk, Chris               12 BERGEN CATHOLIC        2:00.18  
 15 Winn, Chris               12 KINGSTON               2:00.84  
 16 San George, Thomas        10 TEANECK                2:01.51  
 17 Thompson, Aaron           12 BAY SHORE              2:02.15  
 18 Lefkowitz, Joe            12 TEANECK                2:02.21  
 19 Klett, Steven             11 CLIFTON                2:02.50  
 20 Connors, Sean             12 WASHINGTONVILLE        2:03.58  
 21 Johnson, Isiah            12 HORACE MANN            2:03.76  
 22 Moreno, Joao              09 HOPE                   2:03.97  
 23 Alek-Finkelman, Craig     12 CLARKE                 2:04.04  
 24 Mendenhall, Fred          12 BORDENTOWN             2:04.62  
 25 Cody, Daniel              12 COLUMBIA               2:05.63  
 26 Munk, Fredrick            12 POLY PREP              2:09.88  
 27 Leonard, Matt             12 LA SALLE               2:13.65  
 -- Wyche, Aaron              12 COLUMBIA                    DQ  
 -- Kiley, Jack               12 CHAMINADE                  DNS  
 
Event 17  Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Brown, Shaquan            11 JFK PATERSON             47.75   5 
  2 Stubbs, Sam               12 NEWBURGH FREE AC         48.22   5 
  3 McCombs, Bryant           11 OLD BRIDGE               48.24   4 
  4 Beauvais, Alie            11 HEMPSTEAD                49.12   5 
  5 Fay, Paul                 11 CENTRAL REGIONAL         50.27   4 
  6 Reilly, John              10 NISKAYUNA                50.32   3 
  7 Delice, Steve             12 SHEEPSHEAD BAY           50.39   4 
  8 Gaymon, Justin            12 PHILLIPSBURG             50.40   5 
  9 Jordon, Ryan              11 JFK PATERSON             50.55   2 
 10 Antenor, Louis            12 WEST ORANGE              50.69   4 
 11 Martins, Jeffry           12 HOPE                     50.70   3 
 12 Estis, Nick               10 CLARKSTOWN SOUTH         51.06   4 
 13 Danforth, Nathaniel       12 WOODSTOCK                51.18   3 
 14 Forbes, Brad              12 MONTGOMERY               51.34   2 
 15 Harris, Danny             11 ST. JOHN THE BAP         51.43   1 
 16 Porter, Andrew            12 MOUNT OLIVE              51.47   1 
 17 Bowden, John              12 NEWBURGH FREE AC         51.98   5 
 18 Palange, Mike             10 WASHINGTONVILLE          52.07   4 
 19 Gordon, Billy Allen       12 FARMINGDALE HIGH         52.21   3 
 20 Touchette, Andrew         12 LA SALLE                 53.06   2 
 -- Stultz, James             12 GREAT NECK SOUTH            FS   3 
 -- Hill, Brandon             12 KINGSTON                    DQ   2 
 -- Dixon, Devin              12 EDGEMONT                   DNS   1 
 -- Dawkins, Randy            12 HERBERT H. LEHMA           DNS   5 
 -- Watson, Shavar            10 SOUTH SHORE                DNS   3 
 
Event 19  Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Davis, Josh               12 PHILLIPSBURG           4:21.45  
  2 Novak, Rob                12 BORDENTOWN             4:23.72  
  3 Lakritz, Jason            12 NEWBURGH FREE AC       4:25.33  
  4 White, Charles            09 GARDEN CITY            4:25.44  
  5 Dennis, Brian             11 HILLSBOROUGH           4:27.49  
  6 Brackett, Justin          12 TOMS RIVER NORTH       4:28.47  
  7 O'Connor, Kyle            10 NISKAYUNA              4:31.59  
  8 Curtis, Justin            11 WESTHAMPTON BCH.       4:32.39  
  9 Kretschmer, Bryan         11 RAMSEY                 4:33.41  
 10 Wetzel, Jonathan          12 NISKAYUNA              4:35.19  
 11 O'Flaherty, Michael       12 FREEHOLD BORO          4:35.49  
 12 Heinze, Justin            12 HADDONFIELD MEMO       4:36.39  
 13 Campi, Ryan               12 SETON HALL PREP        4:39.75  
 14 Egan, Terrence            11 FORDHAM PREP HS        4:40.49  
 15 Donaldson, Hugh           12 ST. JOHN THE BAP       4:40.95  
 16 Lundy, Jim                12 FORDHAM PREP HS        4:42.92  
 17 Lazzaro, John             12 ST. JOHN THE BAP       4:54.83  
 18 MacArthur, Brian          11 GREAT NECK SOUTH       4:58.15  
 -- Apwah, Jason              10 ROXBURY TWP                DNS  
 -- Schnieder, Mark           12 SETON HALL PREP            DNS  
 
Event 21  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 SETON HALL PREP  'A'                                3:19.36   3 
  2 CAMDEN  'A'                                         3:21.35   3 
  3 NEWBURGH FREE ACADEMY  'A'                          3:21.52   3 
     1) Stubbs, Sam 12                  2) Little, Maurice 11             
     3) Johnson, James 12               4) Jackson, Ed 12                 
  4 WINSLOW TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                   3:23.09   3 
     1) Jackson, Frank 12               2) Rogers, Derek 10               
     3) Vennie, Darnell 12              4) Grantham, Branden 12           
  5 NEW ROCHELLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOO  'A'                 3:26.22   3 
  6 BERGEN CATHOLIC HS  'A'                             3:26.67   2 
     1) Fredrickson, Brian 12           2) Lyew, Stai-Sean 12             
     3) Orlando, Mike 12                4) Wilk, Chris 12                 
  7 HALF HOLLOW HILLS WEST  'A'                         3:27.04   2 
     1) Henn, James 12                  2) Robak, Patrick 12              
     3) Walker, Austin 12               4) Ryan, Zillmann 11              
  8 OLD BRIDGE HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                         3:29.19   2 
     1) Lunkenheimer, Allan 10          2) Racioppi, Paul 11              
     3) St. Florant, Jeff 11            4) McCombs, Bryant 11             
  9 RAMSEY HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                             3:29.46   2 
     1) Tanaka, Eric 12                 2) O'Connell, Tom 12              
     3) Crabbe, Alex 12                 4) King, Dave 11                  
 10 BORDENTOWN  'A'                                     3:29.88   1 
     1) Novak, Rob 12                   2) Millan, Dan 11                 
     3) Mendenhall, Fred 12             4) Steffen, Mike 11               
 11 CLARKSTOWN SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                   3:31.10   1 
     1) Rolston, Paul 11                2) Modafferi, Vinny 11            
     3) Fay, Ryan 11                    4) Estis, Nick 10                 
 12 METUCHEN HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                           3:31.81   2 
     1) lewis, greg 12                  2) ostermueller, jeff 12          
     3) ziznewski, dan 12               4) farris, marcus 12              
 13 OVERBROOK HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                          3:33.43   1 
     1) Tarpeh, Sargbah 12              2) McKenzie, Jason 10             
     3) Bradford, Cyril 12              4) Oliver, Wesley 11              
 14 WILLINGBORO  'A'                                    3:35.50   3 
     1) Boyd, Jusson 10                 2) Marsh, Weslee 11               
     3) Thomas, Nole 11                 4) Johnson, Delbert 12            
 15 WEST ORANGE HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                        3:39.49   1 
     1) Antenor, Louis 12               2) Anyanwu, Obina 12              
     3) James, Aikeem 11                4) Weah, Oberon 11                
 
Event 23  Boys Long Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Turner, Michael           12 PHILLIPSBURG          22-07.00      6.88m 
  2 Pomo, Anthony             12 SADDLE BROOK          22-05.50      6.84m 
  3 Parillo, Anthony          12 SOUTH RIVER           22-04.50      6.81m 
  4 Syzonenko, Nick           12 RANDOLPH              21-10.25      6.66m 
  5 Jobson-Brown, Ramon       12 FRANKLIN HS           21-06.00      6.55m 
  6 Ponte, Mike               12 DEPAUL CATHOLIC       21-03.25      6.48m 
  7 Mazur, Michael            12 POPE JOHN XXIII       21-03.00      6.47m 
  8 Blyden, Harold            12 BERGENFIELD           20-08.00      6.29m 
  9 Amilcar, Kevin            11 WHITE PLAINS          20-06.00      6.24m 
 10 Hu, Danny                 11 GREAT NECK SOUTH      20-02.00      6.14m 
 11 Pavia, Nick               12 WALLKILL VALLEY       20-01.25      6.12m 
 12 Anthony, Kyle             11 ELDRED CENTRAL        19-11.50      6.08m 
 13 Brown, Lem                11 HILLSBOROUGH          19-09.50      6.03m 
 14 Eilbacher, Dave           10 HILLSBOROUGH          19-07.50      5.98m 
 15 Stivala, Evan             10 COLTS NECK            19-05.50      5.93m 
 16 Allen, Dan                11 POPE JOHN XXIII       19-05.00      5.91m 
 17 Guinchard, Claude         11 DON BOSCO PREP        19-03.50      5.88m 
 18 Savino, Eric              12 SADDLE BROOK          19-01.00      5.81m 
 18 Kalaj, Alban              12 WASHINGTONVILLE       19-01.00      5.81m 
 20 Cadet, Chadwick           11 DON BOSCO PREP        18-10.50      5.75m 
 21 Hertz, Matt               11 SYOSSET               18-10.00      5.74m 
 22 Steele, Aaron             11 NEWBURGH FREE AC      18-09.00      5.71m 
 23 Graber, Nate              12 MOHONASEN             18-05.50      5.62m 
 24 Griffin, Cammeron         12 BROOKFIELD            17-07.00      5.35m 
 
Event 26  Boys Triple Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Thelismond, Gersinio      12 NYACK                 47-02.25     14.38m 
  2 Haigler, Donovan          11 WHITE PLAINS          44-09.00     13.63m 
  3 Oquendo, Danny            12 HACKENSACK            44-08.25     13.62m 
  4 Blyden, Harold            12 BERGENFIELD           44-06.50     13.57m 
  5 Anthony, Kyle             11 ELDRED CENTRAL        44-02.50     13.47m 
  6 Wong, Simon               12 JOHN JAY H.S. EA      42-05.25     12.93m 
  7 Pavia, Nick               12 WALLKILL VALLEY       42-05.00     12.92m 
  8 Palmer, Chris             12 WATCHUNG HILLS        42-04.00     12.90m 
  9 McLaren, Melverton        12 MOUNT VERNON          41-10.50     12.76m 
 10 Jobson-Brown, Ramon       12 FRANKLIN HS           41-10.00     12.75m 
 11 Hu, Danny                 11 GREAT NECK SOUTH      41-04.00     12.59m 
 12 Rowbotham, Kyle           10 SCOTCH PLAINS-FA      41-01.00     12.52m 
 13 Brown, Lem                11 HILLSBOROUGH          40-10.00     12.44m 
 14 Eilbacher, Dave           10 HILLSBOROUGH          40-09.50     12.43m 
 15 Mazur, Michael            12 POPE JOHN XXIII       40-08.00     12.39m 
 16 Arington, Leonard         12 MANHASSET             40-07.50     12.38m 
 17 Steele, Aaron             11 NEWBURGH FREE AC      40-06.25     12.35m 
 18 Henn, James               12 HALF HOLLOW WEST      40-05.50     12.33m 
 19 Dingee, John              11 FORDHAM PREP HS       40-04.00     12.29m 
 20 Joyce, Ryan               11 JOHN JAY H.S. EA      40-00.00     12.19m 
 21 Howell, Emil              12 WASHINGTONVILLE       39-07.00     12.06m 
 22 Mercorelli, Dan           12 DEPAUL CATHOLIC       39-01.50     11.92m 
 23 Santiago, Julian          12 HILLSBOROUGH          39-00.25     11.89m 
 
Event 28  Boys Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Duggan, Brian             12 MONSIGNOR FARREL      15-06.00      4.72m 
  2 DiCesare, Casey           11 IRVINGTON HIGH S     J15-06.00      4.72m 
  3 Abitante, Anthony         12 GOV'R LIVINGSTON      15-00.00      4.57m 
  4 Woods, Mike               12 WESTFIELD             14-06.00      4.41m 
  5 McCullough, David         12 TOMS RIVER SOUTH      14-00.00      4.26m 
  6 Martens, Chris            12 BRANFORD              13-06.00      4.11m 
  7 DiCesare, Scott           11 IRVINGTON HIGH S     J13-06.00      4.11m 
  7 Lawrence, Brad            12 VOORHEES             J13-06.00      4.11m 
  7 Hannen, Thomas            12 CRANFORD             J13-06.00      4.11m 
 -- Laue, Ryan                12 ROXBURY TWP                 NH            
 -- Riccairdi, Jake              RIDGEWOOD                   NH            
 -- Marion, Tim               12 WARWICK VALLEY              NH            
 -- Gorski, Michael           12 WESTFIELD                   NH            
 -- McGeever, Brian           12 FORDHAM PREP HS             NH            
 -- Deciutiis, Tom            12 IONA PREP SCHOOL            NH            
 -- Bednarz, Jonathan         10 FORDHAM PREP HS             NH            
 -- Carstensen, John          12 MONSIGNOR FARREL            NH            
 -- Duggan, Kyle              10 MONSIGNOR FARREL            NH            
 -- Getz, Bryan               12 MONROE-WOODBURY             NH            
 
Event 30  Boys Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Hickey, John              12 TAPPAN ZEE            61-05.00     18.71m 
  2 DiGiorgio, Steven         12 BAYONNE               60-09.00     18.51m 
  3 Ayeni, Yemi               12 SOUTH BRUNSWICK       57-05.00     17.50m 
  4 Kim, Steven               12 FORT LEE              52-07.50     16.04m 
  5 Hilliman, Jason           12 FRANKLIN HS           52-05.00     15.97m 
  6 Lewis, Daryl              12 INDIAN HILLS          50-11.25     15.52m 
  7 Kondorossy, Chris         12 MONTGOMERY            50-06.00     15.39m 
  8 Berezansky, Chris         12 HILLSBOROUGH          50-03.50     15.32m 
  9 Hill, Prescott            12 SOUTH BRUNSWICK       50-01.50     15.27m 
 10 James, Pierre             11 FRANKLIN HS           50-00.00     15.24m 
 11 Mc Auley, Sean            12 MONSIGNOR FARREL      49-09.00     15.16m 
 12 Hunt, Randall             12 HIGHTSTOWN            49-05.00     15.06m 
 13 Asimou, Eugene            12 LIVINGSTON            49-02.75     15.00m 
 14 Berisha, Nik              11 MT. ST. MICHAEL       49-00.50     14.94m 
 15 DiBuono, Matt             12 IONA PREP SCHOOL      48-09.00     14.85m 
 16 Viernes, Lance               SAYVILLE              48-06.50     14.79m 
 17 Bell, Sidanii                ST. BENEDICT'S P      48-01.50     14.66m 
 18 Krutchick, Vincent        12 SUFFERN               46-06.50     14.18m 
 19 Jones, Dan                11 RIVERHEAD             46-06.00     14.17m 
 20 McCord, Don                  SAYVILLE              46-04.00     14.12m 
 21 Aliotta, Dennis           10 MONSIGNOR FARREL      44-04.75     13.53m 
 22 Acosta, Teddy             12 SCOTCH PLAINS-FA      41-00.75     12.51m 
 
Event 32  Boys High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Haley, Chris              12 UNION                  6-06.00      1.98m 
  2 Gill, Joe                 12 WASHINGTONVILLE       J6-06.00      1.98m 
  3 Smith, Chris              12 WILLINGBORO            6-04.00      1.93m 
  3 Turner, Oderick           12 TEANECK                6-04.00      1.93m 
  5 Frick, Justin             11 FREEHOLD BORO         J6-04.00      1.93m 
  6 Edwards, Miles            11 WINSLOW TOWNSHIP      J6-04.00      1.93m 
  7 Iannone, Chris            12 WASHINGTONVILLE       J6-04.00      1.93m 
  8 Planer, Thomas            12 CRANFORD               6-02.00      1.87m 
  9 Santay, Brian             12 TOMS RIVER NORTH       6-00.00      1.82m 
 10 Barber, Darnell           11 WINSLOW TOWNSHIP      J6-00.00      1.82m 
 10 Hickey, David             11 FREEHOLD BORO         J6-00.00      1.82m 
 -- Smith, Sean               12 SCOTCH PLAINS-FA            NH        

Girls

results from Jacob Brown

The Eastern States Indoor Championship - 3/2/2005               
                      168th Street Armory, New York City                       
                                    Results                                    
 
Splits and Photos will be posted Thursday Evening (3/3/05)

Event 2  Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
 25 Bellamy, Candice          12 COLUMBIA                  9.22   1 
 26 Colandrea, Angel          12 JACKSON MEMORIAL          9.24   8 
 27 Anderson, Aasha           11 COLUMBIA                  9.24   9 
 28 Kellinger, Haley          10 SADDLE BROOK              9.27   7 
 29 Arango, Melissa           10 HILLSBOROUGH              9.36   4 
 30 Loveland, Alana           12 WOODROW WILSON            9.41   3 
 31 Pringle, Ashley           12 MURRY BERGTRAUM           9.45   2 
 32 McGuiness, Liz            12 IMMACULATE HEART          9.45   4 
 33 Iliadis, Sophia           12 JACKSON MEMORIAL          9.58   6 
 34 Gallagher, Erin           11 MONROE-WOODBURY           9.59   2 
 35 Goodrich, Fajr            11 NEWBURGH FREE AC          9.59   3 
 36 Heemsoth, Sina            12 WASHINGTONVILLE           9.63   8 
 37 D'Angelillio, Cara        11 RED BANK CATHOLI          9.63  11 
 38 Degnan, Shannon           11 LEVITTOWN                 9.63  10 
 39 Grupp, Jessica            10 MONROE-WOODBURY           9.69   9 
 40 Mikkilineni, Anita        10 RIDGE                     9.71   1 
 41 Pisani, Marissa           12 CONNETQUOT                9.71   2 
 42 Iliadis, Christina        12 JACKSON MEMORIAL          9.81   4 
 43 Spencer, Jasmyne          09 BAY SHORE                 9.83   3 
 44 LaMarre, Vicki            09 OCEAN TWP.                9.88  11 
 45 Banks, Adele              11 WATCHUNG HILLS            9.93   7 
 46 Tuson, Laura              12 SOMERS HIGH SCHO         10.09   2 
 47 Rodriguez, Meg            10 IMMACULATE HEART         10.15   3 
 48 Ready, Lindsey            11 MANHASSET                10.20   1 
  1 Young, Trier              12 NEPTUNE HIGH SCH          8.30Q  7 
  1 Vassell, Racquel          10 EAST ORANGE CAMP          8.30Q  1 
  3 Johnson, Bryanna          12 JACKSON MEMORIAL          8.32Q 10 
  4 Smith, Michelle           12 TEANECK                   8.33Q  9 
  5 Sullivan, Sonya           12 MANCHESTER                8.39Q  6 
  6 Jones, Jenise             12 EWING                     8.45Q  2 
  7 Cantey, Krystal           11 WINSLOW TOWNSHIP          8.52q  2 
  8 Johnson, Iman             11 COLUMBIA                  8.52Q  8 
  9 Alfano, Alaina            12 HANOVER PARK              8.55q  6 
 10 Que, Lara-Jane               RIDGEWOOD                 8.69q  9 
 11 March, Andrea             11 WASHINGTON TWSP           8.71q  1 
 12 Sharper, Samantha         09 WOODROW WILSON            8.72Q  3 
 13 Loper, Sable              12 WOODROW WILSON            8.77Q  4 
 14 Nembhard, Georgina        10 OCEAN TWP.                8.80Q  5 
 15 Isijola, Nike             12 PISCATAWAY                8.86q  8 
 16 Tanz, Lauren              10 BROOKFIELD                8.88q 10 
 17 Fortune, Kelly            10 JACKSON MEMORIAL          8.88q  9 
 18 Jaglom, Wendy             12 BRONXVILLE                8.92q  8 
 19 Ruiz, Delilah             12 CLEARVIEWMREG. H          8.96q  3 
 20 Spearman, Deshadiya       12 TEANECK                   8.98q 10 
 21 McIntosh, Kimberly        12 NEPTUNE HIGH SCH          8.98Q 11 
 22 Kvist, Josefine           09 RIDGE                     9.05q  7 
 23 Ambrosetti, Carey         12 NEWBURGH FREE AC          9.06q 10 
 24 Watts, Lauren             11 HILLSBOROUGH              9.17q 11 
 49 Kim, Paratore             12 ADMIRALS                 10.84   9 
 50 Sharper, Janee            11 WOODROW WILSON           10.84   5 
 51 Dilger, Amanda            10 OCEAN TWP.               11.41   6 
 -- Asimoglou, Andrea         12 TOMS RIVER NORTH            DQ   4 
 -- Rodriguez, Stephanie      09 SOUTH BRUNSWICK            DNS  10 
 -- Coppola, Erica            12 LAWRENCEVILLE SC           DNS   5 
 -- McMahon, Erinn            11 ST. BASIL ACADEM           DNS   5 
 -- Posimo, Jessica           11 ST. BASIL ACADEM           DNS   3 
 -- LaRose, Jaclyn            12 WEST ISLIP                 DNS   7 
 -- Scifo, Nicole             12 BAY SHORE                  DNS   5 
 -- Swierzowski, Julia        10 ALBANY                     DNS   4 
 -- Portier, Kim              12 BAY SHORE                  DNS   6 
 -- Ross, Lauren              10 LAWRENCEVILLE SC           DNS   6 
 -- Millert, Lindsay          12 LAWRENCEVILLE SC           DNS   5 
 -- Ferryman, Monifa          12 VALLEY STREAM SO           DNS  10 
 -- Hepburn, Yvana            12 NORTH ROCKLAND H           DNS  11 
 -- Brown, Jaimie             10 OCEAN TWP.                 DNS   3 
 -- Atwell, Ashlee            11 NISKAYUNA                  DNS   9 
 -- Frimpong, Irene           12 PISCATAWAY                 DNS   8 
 -- Nielsen, Heather          12 ELWOOD/GLENN               DNS   2 
 -- De Los Angeles, Christin  11 GREENWICH                  DNS   4 
 -- Carroll, Gradie           11 MORRISTOWN                 DNS   8 
 -- Staton, Charrelle         12 FREEPORT                   DNS   4 
 -- Trentacoste, Elizabeth    12 GARDEN CITY                DNS  11 
 -- Peters-Uitto, Leena       12 RIVERHEAD                  DNS  11 
 -- Blount, Felisha           11 LINDEN                     DNS   1 
 -- Wong, Cassie                 RIDGEWOOD                  DNS   5 
 -- Cassata, Rachel           11 SOMERS HIGH SCHO           DNS   2 
 -- Northrop, Brittany        11 SHAKER                     DNS   7 
 -- Carter, Lashonda          11 RAHWAY                     DNS   1 
 -- Zezima, Amanda            10 CONNETQUOT                 DNS   6 
 -- Brathwaite, Sunita        12 LINDEN                     DNS   7 
 -- Musso, Kara               12 RIDGE                      DNS   1 
 
Event 2  Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                   Semis  H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Young, Trier              12 NEPTUNE HIGH SCH          8.13Q  3 
  2 Vassell, Racquel          10 EAST ORANGE CAMP          8.16Q  2 
  3 Johnson, Bryanna          12 JACKSON MEMORIAL          8.21Q  1 
  4 Sullivan, Sonya           12 MANCHESTER                8.18q  2 
  5 Smith, Michelle           12 TEANECK                   8.23q  1 
  6 Cantey, Krystal           11 WINSLOW TOWNSHIP          8.34q  3 
  7 Jones, Jenise             12 EWING                     8.46q  3 
  8 Loper, Sable              12 WOODROW WILSON            8.52q  3 
  9 Alfano, Alaina            12 HANOVER PARK              8.54   1 
 10 Sharper, Samantha         09 WOODROW WILSON            8.59   3 
 11 March, Andrea             11 WASHINGTON TWSP           8.61   2 
 12 Que, Lara-Jane               RIDGEWOOD                 8.62   1 
 12 Nembhard, Georgina        10 OCEAN TWP.                8.62   2 
 14 Fortune, Kelly            10 JACKSON MEMORIAL          8.66   2 
 15 Tanz, Lauren              10 BROOKFIELD                8.69   1 
 16 Kvist, Josefine           09 RIDGE                     8.83   1 
 17 Spearman, Deshadiya       12 TEANECK                   8.87   2 
 18 Isijola, Nike             12 PISCATAWAY                8.87   1 
 19 McIntosh, Kimberly        12 NEPTUNE HIGH SCH          8.89   1 
 20 Jaglom, Wendy             12 BRONXVILLE                8.93   3 
 21 Ruiz, Delilah             12 CLEARVIEWMREG. H          8.94   3 
 22 Ambrosetti, Carey         12 NEWBURGH FREE AC          9.05   2 
 23 Watts, Lauren             11 HILLSBOROUGH              9.27   3 
 -- Johnson, Iman             11 COLUMBIA                   DNF   2 
 
Event 2  Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Sullivan, Sonya           12 MANCHESTER                8.09  
  2 Young, Trier              12 NEPTUNE HIGH SCH          8.11  
  3 Jones, Jenise             12 EWING                     8.21  
  4 Smith, Michelle           12 TEANECK                   8.23  
  5 Johnson, Bryanna          12 JACKSON MEMORIAL          8.26  
  6 Vassell, Racquel          10 EAST ORANGE CAMP          8.33  
  7 Loper, Sable              12 WOODROW WILSON            8.45  
 -- Cantey, Krystal           11 WINSLOW TOWNSHIP           DNF  
 
Event 4  Girls 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Layne, Lynne              11 NEW ROCHELLE              7.16Q 13 
  2 Nembhard, Georgina        10 OCEAN TWP.                7.31Q  6 
  3 Cameron, Tracey           10 FRANKLIN HS               7.32Q  2 
  4 Anderson, Shardae         12 PAULSBORO                 7.36Q  1 
  5 Young, Trier              12 NEPTUNE HIGH SCH          7.39Q  3 
  6 Alston, Shatteri          09 WOODROW WILSON            7.44Q 10 
  7 Hohn, Brittany            11 EAST BRUNSWICK            7.57Q  7 
  8 Jaber, Nadine             11 TRUMBULL                  7.58Q  4 
  9 Hawthorne, Trisha-Ann     10 ALEXANDER HAMILT          7.59Q  9 
 10 Hudak, Danielle           09 SOUTH BRUNSWICK           7.66Q 12 
 11 Anderson, Aasha           11 COLUMBIA                  7.69Q  5 
 12 Tyler, Jackie                RIDGEWOOD                 7.76Q 11 
 13 Baird, Krystal            12 KINGSTON                  7.87Q  8 
 14 Green, Torkwase           09 MURRY BERGTRAUM           7.42q  3 
 15 Givner, Kandi             11 MONTGOMERY                7.46q  2 
 16 Anderson-Lee, Julia       10 WHITE PLAINS              7.47q 10 
 17 Walcott, Amma             12 HACKENSACK                7.58q 13 
 18 Walker, Consandria        11 HACKENSACK                7.62q  1 
 19 Tisdale, Champaign        11 NEWBURGH FREE AC          7.65q  4 
 20 Cameron, Tara             10 FRANKLIN HS               7.66q  9 
 21 D'Alessandro, Alicia      09 NISKAYUNA                 7.69q 12 
 22 McHolder, Danielle         8 NEWBURGH FREE AC          7.69q  5 
 23 Witte, Liz                11 CLARKSTOWN SOUTH          7.70q  6 
 24 Ingram, Tyana             12 JOHN JAY                  7.70q  5 
 24 Hart, Amanda              11 LIVINGSTON                7.70q  2 
 26 Giles, Ashley             12 ST. PETERS (NY)           7.72q  5 
 27 Lynch, Kelly              10 CLEARVIEWMREG. H          7.73q  7 
 28 Locher, Christine         11 ST. JOHN THE BAP          7.74q  3 
 28 Musso, Kara               12 RIDGE                     7.74q  6 
 30 Pendergrass, Noel         12 MONSIGNOR DONOVA          7.74q  7 
 31 Gallagher, Erin           11 MONROE-WOODBURY           7.75q 13 
 32 Hartnett, Cassandra       11 MONTGOMERY                7.76q  2 
 33 Downing, Tara             10 POPE JOHN XXIII           7.77  11 
 34 Winters, Asha             10 EWING                     7.78   7 
 35 Piard, Kim                10 ALBERTUS MAGNUS           7.80  12 
 36 Fattah, Marwa             10 TOMS RIVER NORTH          7.80  13 
 37 Martin, Michelle          09 WASHINGTON TWSP           7.81   9 
 38 Edwards, Dior             12 ST. JOHN THE BAP          7.81  13 
 39 Kearney, Aundeah          11 HORACE MANN               7.83   2 
 40 Cila, Lauren              12 LIVINGSTON                7.84  13 
 41 Vega, Eve                 10 KINGSTON                  7.85   2 
 42 Joseph, Rachel            11 LIVINGSTON                7.85   4 
 43 Rodriguez, Monica         11 WATCHUNG HILLS            7.86   6 
 44 Achebe, ChiChi            11 WEST ORANGE               7.87   7 
 45 McIntosh, Kimberly        12 NEPTUNE HIGH SCH          7.90  11 
 46 Barnes, Tyler             10 EWING                     7.90   7 
 47 Shechter, Sara            11 NISKAYUNA                 7.90   6 
 48 Cole, Annicia             11 MOUNT VERNON              7.94  11 
 49 Leifer, Alexandra         10 HILLSBOROUGH              7.95  10 
 50 Fuller, Xiomara           12 ST. DOMINIC ACAD          7.99   3 
 51 Rubba, Allison            12 CHEROKEE                  8.00   9 
 51 Mutter, Sarah             10 TOMS RIVER NORTH          8.00   2 
 53 Coffman, Rebecca          09 INDIAN HILLS              8.01   8 
 54 smithson, katie           11 NV @ OLD TAPPAN           8.02  10 
 55 Pane, Kelly               11 MOHONASEN                 8.03   1 
 56 Whitehurst, Denise        12 KINGSTON                  8.06  10 
 57 Ottino, Stephanie         11 IMMACULATE HEART          8.06  12 
 58 Wallace, Lauren           11 ST. JOHN THE BAP          8.08   5 
 59 Continelli, Lori          12 MOHONASEN                 8.14   1 
 60 Swaby, Samantha           10 GILL ST. BERNARD          8.15   6 
 61 Cittadino, Jenn           11 MONSIGNOR DONOVA          8.19   6 
 62 Ciombor, Felicia          12 WASHINGTONVILLE           8.21   1 
 63 White, Jaime              10 WASHINGTONVILLE           8.21   4 
 64 Eckerle, Jenna            10 MONROE-WOODBURY           8.26   4 
 65 Cantwell, Jeanette        09 INDIAN HILLS              8.27   5 
 -- Tate, Clarenchell         09 SIMON GRATZ                DNS  11 
 -- McNeil, Shanette          12 WINSLOW TOWNSHIP           DNS   9 
 -- McNeil, Shanelle          10 WINSLOW TOWNSHIP           DNS   1 
 -- Bobyack, Amanda           10 SCOTCH PLAINS-FA           DNS   8 
 -- Dulmovits, Kate           10 SAYVILLE                   DNS   6 
 -- Merchant, Dominique       12 WINSLOW TOWNSHIP           DNS   8 
 -- Pierre, Nahomie           12 SPRING VALLEY              DNS   9 
 -- Gedon, Siobhan            09 ST. JOHN THE BAP           DNS   4 
 -- Floree, Myers             11 WASHINGTON IRVIN           DNS   4 
 -- Butts, Keshia             09 SPRING VALLEY              DNS  11 
 -- Carter, Marcee'           12 WINSLOW TOWNSHIP           DNS  10 
 -- Rhodes, Nitia             12 FARMINGDALE HIGH           DNS  12 
 -- Wilks, Falon              11 HEMPSTEAD                  DNS  12 
 -- Conde, Carleen            11 CONNETQUOT                 DNS  11 
 -- Jones, Jenise             12 EWING                      DNS   3 
 -- Morrow, Calie             09 JFK BELLMORE               DNS   1 
 -- Cerqueria, Diane          12 MARLBORO                   DNS   9 
 -- Krifchin, Ali             12 JFK BELLMORE               DNS   3 
 -- Mandras, Melissa          12 ADMIRALS                   DNS   8 
 -- Crowley, Liz              10 BAYPORT-BLUE PT.           DNS   7 
 -- Marshall, Nydia           12 ALBANY                     DNS   2 
 -- Lewis, Amina              11 CENTRAL ISLIP              DNS  12 
 -- Simpson, Tenesia          09 COLUMBIA                   DNS   7 
 -- Alvarez, Nichole          12 BRICK                      DNS  10 
 -- Holder, Celeste           11 RED HAWKS                  DNS   8 
 -- Butler, Andrea            09 RAHWAY                     DNS   8 
 -- Norman, Crystal           09 NEPTUNE HIGH SCH           DNS  11 
 -- fanucci, alyssa           12 NV @ OLD TAPPAN            DNS  13 
 -- Kvist, Josefine           09 RIDGE                      DNS  10 
 -- Smith, Angela             10 RIVERHEAD                  DNS   4 
 -- Carter, Lashonda          11 RAHWAY                     DNS   1 
 -- Dlubac, Ashley            09 MERRIMACK VALLEY           DNS   3 
 -- Chambers, Tara            11 MONROE-WOODBURY            DNS   8 
 -- Hoover, Kyleen            09 MARLBORO                   DNS   3 
 -- Rhoads, Katie             10 MOORESTOWN                 DNS   9 
 -- Sendgikoski, Jacqueline   12 MOUNT OLIVE                DNS   5 
 -- Burrus, Danielle          09 MOORESTOWN                 DNS   5 
 
Event 4  Girls 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                   Semis  H#
===================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Layne, Lynne              11 NEW ROCHELLE              7.18Q  4 
  2 Nembhard, Georgina        10 OCEAN TWP.                7.29Q  3 
  3 Anderson, Shardae         12 PAULSBORO                 7.30Q  1 
  4 Alston, Shatteri          09 WOODROW WILSON            7.32Q  2 
  5 Walcott, Amma             12 HACKENSACK                7.56Q  5 
  6 Cameron, Tracey           10 FRANKLIN HS               7.35q  2 
  7 Green, Torkwase           09 MURRY BERGTRAUM           7.36q  2 
  8 Young, Trier              12 NEPTUNE HIGH SCH          7.40q  1 
  9 Anderson-Lee, Julia       10 WHITE PLAINS              7.40   4 
 10 Givner, Kandi             11 MONTGOMERY                7.48   3 
 11 Hawthorne, Trisha-Ann     10 ALEXANDER HAMILT          7.53   4 
 12 Hohn, Brittany            11 EAST BRUNSWICK            7.54   3 
 13 Walker, Consandria        11 HACKENSACK                7.56   3 
 14 McHolder, Danielle         8 NEWBURGH FREE AC          7.61   2 
 15 Hudak, Danielle           09 SOUTH BRUNSWICK           7.63   3 
 16 Lynch, Kelly              10 CLEARVIEWMREG. H          7.66   2 
 17 Witte, Liz                11 CLARKSTOWN SOUTH          7.66   3 
 18 Hartnett, Cassandra       11 MONTGOMERY                7.66   5 
 19 Cameron, Tara             10 FRANKLIN HS               7.67   1 
 20 Locher, Christine         11 ST. JOHN THE BAP          7.68   1 
 21 Tisdale, Champaign        11 NEWBURGH FREE AC          7.68   2 
 22 Musso, Kara               12 RIDGE                     7.68   1 
 23 Jaber, Nadine             11 TRUMBULL                  7.68   4 
 24 Tyler, Jackie                RIDGEWOOD                 7.72   1 
 25 Hart, Amanda              11 LIVINGSTON                7.72   5 
 26 D'Alessandro, Alicia      09 NISKAYUNA                 7.74   1 
 27 Pendergrass, Noel         12 MONSIGNOR DONOVA          7.74   2 
 28 Ingram, Tyana             12 JOHN JAY                  7.74   5 
 29 Giles, Ashley             12 ST. PETERS (NY)           7.76   3 
 30 Anderson, Aasha           11 COLUMBIA                  7.77   2 
 31 Gallagher, Erin           11 MONROE-WOODBURY           7.78   3 
 32 Baird, Krystal            12 KINGSTON                  7.82   1 
 33 Kearney, Aundeah          11 HORACE MANN               7.84   5 
 
Event 4  Girls 55 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Layne, Lynne              11 NEW ROCHELLE              7.06  
  2 Nembhard, Georgina        10 OCEAN TWP.                7.17  
  3 Anderson, Shardae         12 PAULSBORO                 7.21  
  4 Cameron, Tracey           10 FRANKLIN HS               7.33  
  5 Young, Trier              12 NEPTUNE HIGH SCH          7.34  
  6 Alston, Shatteri          09 WOODROW WILSON            7.37  
  7 Green, Torkwase           09 MURRY BERGTRAUM           7.46  
  8 Anderson-Lee, Julia       10 WHITE PLAINS              7.67  
 
Event 6  Girls 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Friday, Toneisha          11 FRANKLIN HS              24.72q  3 
  2 Vassell, Racquel          10 EAST ORANGE CAMP         24.93q  4 
  3 Anderson, Shardae         12 PAULSBORO                25.33q  4 
  4 Khan, Miriam              11 HOPEWELL VALLEY          25.51q  2 
  5 Castronuova, Nicole       11 JACKSON MEMORIAL         25.57q  4 
  6 O'Connor, Symone          10 FRANKLIN HS              25.61q  1 
  7 Holder, Celeste           11 RED HAWKS                25.82   3 
  8 Marin, Katya              10 MOUNT VERNON             25.92   1 

  9 Sharper, Samantha         09 WOODROW WILSON           26.19   2 
 10 Hohn, Brittany            11 EAST BRUNSWICK           26.31   2 
 11 Warrick, Yeneisha         12 HILLSBOROUGH             26.35   1 
 12 Mudahy, Shaunice          11 SAUNDERS TRADES          26.78   1 
 13 Malpeso, Sonia            11 ACADEMY OF THE H         26.82   3 
 14 Mandras, Melissa          12 ADMIRALS                 27.03   4 
 15 Rodriguez, Monica         11 WATCHUNG HILLS           27.08   2 
 16 Barrett, Jackie           11 HOPEWELL VALLEY          27.26   3 
 17 Mizerak, Eve              11 SOUTH BRUNSWICK          27.35   4 
 18 Jones, Tamara             10 WOODROW WILSON           27.59   1 
 19 Nugent, Natatia           11 CONNETQUOT               28.98   3 
 -- Ubiwa, JoAnna             11 MOUNT VERNON               DNS   1 
 -- Ford, Whitney             11 WHITE PLAINS               DNS   2 
 
Event 6  Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Friday, Toneisha          11 FRANKLIN HS              24.34  
  2 Vassell, Racquel          10 EAST ORANGE CAMP         24.54  
  3 Anderson, Shardae         12 PAULSBORO                24.94  
  4 Khan, Miriam              11 HOPEWELL VALLEY          25.41  
  5 Castronuova, Nicole       11 JACKSON MEMORIAL         25.61  
  6 O'Connor, Symone          10 FRANKLIN HS              30.20  
 
Event 8  Girls Distance Medley
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 SUFFERN HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                           11:57.92  
     1) McKenna, Kara 11                2) Vinson, Deanna 11              
     3) Richemond, Dede 12              4) Richemond, KayKay 11           
  2 WARWICK VALLEY CENTRAL HIGH SC  'A'                12:01.63  
     1) Robotti, Amanda 12              2) Ryan, Aislinn 11               
     3) Young, Jaclyn 12                4) Mark, Melissa 12               
  3 ROXBURY TWP  'A'                                   12:12.22  
     1) Stevens, Kristen 11             2) Cromartie, Ashley 09           
     3) Tencza, Sarah 11                4) Ennis, Jennifer 11             
  4 BRONXVILLE SCHOOL  'A'                             12:17.69  
     1) Clarke, Emma 09                 2) Murphy, Leigh 10               
     3) Sparks, Whitney 10              4) Hudson, Amanda 11              
  5 MONSIGNOR DONOVAN HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                 12:18.67  
     1) Kempton, Molly 09               2) Shafto, Ashley 11              
     3) Cavallo, Amanda 09              4) Brogan, Leah 12                
  6 CONNETQUOT  'A'                                    12:28.64  
  7 CHEROKEE  'A'                                      12:30.61  
     1) Burkholder, Lisa 11             2) Hearing, Lindsay 12            
     3) Pelerin, Grace 12               4) Czuba, Lindsay 09              
  8 WARD MELVILLE HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                     12:32.87  
     1) Ahn, Suejin 09                  2) Tingue, Andrea 11              
     3) Seibert, Michelle 12            4) Mahon, Kaela 12                
  9 COLTS NECK HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                        12:37.55  
     1) Linnell, Allison 09             2) Lynch, Christine 11            
     3) Higginson, Ashley 10            4) Plenzo, Danielle 12            
 10 JACKSON MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                  12:39.90  
     1) Marino, Amanda 10               2) Menafra, Kimberly 09           
     3) Kennedy, Erin 12                4) Clausen, Jennifer 11           
 11 BOYS & GIRLS HS  'A'                               12:42.18  
     1) McGREGOR, Chanelle 10           2) Jules, Natana 12               
     3) Bogle, Nakeshia 12              4) Sterrett, Adreenee 11          
 12 MONROE-WOODBURY HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                   12:43.57  
     1) Wheat, Amanda 12                2) Martini, Amanda 12             
     3) Fugazot, Andrea 12              4) Smith, Joanne 12               
 13 IMMACULATE HEART ACADEMY  'A'                      12:47.94  
     1) McPartland, Maggie 10           2) Puntasecca, Linda 11           
     3) Ottino, Stephanie 11            4) Sinkovitz, Lisa 12             
 14 NEW ROCHELLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOO  'A'                12:49.85  
     1) Cowart, Assata 10               2) Payton, Kalissa 11             
     3) Savage, Tyeasha 8               4) Walsh, Amanda 11               
 15 POPE JOHN XXIII HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                   13:03.16  
     1) So, Elizabeth 11                2) Bieganousky, Carolyn 10        
     3) Heigis, Lara 10                 4) Abbott, Sarah 12               
 16 BAY SHORE HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                         13:44.13  
     1) McCurdy, Sarah 09               2) Weigand, Jessica 12            
     3) Sabiston, Beth 12               4) Schmidt, Lauren 11             
 
Event 10  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                              Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 HEMPSTEAD HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                          1:41.58q  2 
  2 WOODROW WILSON HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                     1:42.83q  4 
  3 FRANKLIN HS  'A'                                    1:43.47q  3 
  4 COLONIE HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                            1:44.13q  3 
  5 NEW ROCHELLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOO  'A'                 1:44.25q  4 
  6 HILLHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                          1:44.38q  1 
  7 PISCATAWAY HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                         1:44.60   1 
  8 MOUNT VERNON HIGH  'A'                              1:44.62   4 
  9 JACKSON MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                   1:45.25   2 
 10 WHITE PLAINS HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                       1:46.27   3 
 11 CAMDEN  'A'                                         1:46.54   2 
 12 SUFFERN HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                            1:46.74   3 
 13 EAST ORANGE CAMPUS  'A'                             1:46.94   3 
 14 EWING HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                              1:47.47   1 
 15 ST. PETERS (NY)  'A'                                1:47.61   4 
 16 ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST HIGH SCH  'A'                  1:48.86   4 
 17 LENAPE HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                             1:49.29   2 
 18 HARRY S. TRUMAN HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                    1:52.19   1 
 19 NEWBURGH FREE ACADEMY  'A'                          1:59.21   2 
 -- WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP  'A'                                 DQ   1 
 
Event 10  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 HEMPSTEAD HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                          1:40.51  
  2 WOODROW WILSON HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                     1:42.09  
     1) Loper, Sable 12                 2) Alston, Shatteri 09            
     3) Sharper, Samantha 09            4) Blue, Ciara 12                 
  3 FRANKLIN HS  'A'                                    1:42.80  
     1) Friday, Toneisha 11             2) Cameron, Tara 10               
     3) Hubbard, Chavanne 12            4) O'Connor, Symone 10            
  4 COLONIE HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                            1:44.44  
     1) Badami, Nanditha 10             2) Bolognino, Laura 10            
     3) Gregory, Stacy 12               4) Poleto, Marisa 10              
  5 HILLHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                          1:45.33  
     1) Libert, Kelly 11                2) Burguess, Shaniqua 09          
     3) Bromfield, Tiffany 11           4) Clarke, Ann Marie 09           
  6 NEW ROCHELLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOO  'A'                 1:45.91  
     1) Ewell, Karisha 10               2) Payton, Kalissa 11             
     3) Simpson, Samara 11              4) Layne, Lynne 11                
 
Event 12  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 SUFFERN HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                            9:24.13  
     1) Consiglio, Mary Rose 11         2) Goldmann, Christy 8            
     3) Heidt, Caroline 11              4) Vilord, Julie 12               
  2 NORTH ROCKLAND HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                     9:29.38  
  3 SOMERS HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                             9:33.33  
     1) Keating, Sarah 11               2) Clinchy, Suzie 10              
     3) Howard, Mary Alice 11           4) Swiatocha, Alexandra 12        
  4 WESTFIELD HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                          9:37.79  
  5 HADDONFIELD MEMORIAL HIGH SCHO  'A'                 9:38.07  
  6 RIDGEWOOD HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                          9:40.10  
  7 NORTHPORT HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                          9:42.26  
     1) Goldwasser, Samantha 10         2) Byrne, Lindsay 11              
     3) Seitter, Samantha 11            4) Karagannis, Danielle 11        
  8 POPE JOHN XXIII HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                    9:43.00  
     1) Bell, Samantha 11               2) Merritt, Brynn 11              
     3) Heigis, Lara 10                 4) Abbott, Sarah 12               
  9 LENAPE HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                             9:43.48  
     1) Reynolds, Felicia 11            2) Lapointe, Victoria 10          
     3) Johnson, Miya 09                4) Walsh, Lauren 12               
 10 TOMS RIVER NORTH  'A'                               9:46.40  
 11 NEWBURGH FREE ACADEMY  'A'                          9:47.82  
     1) Garrison, Arianna 10            2) McCartney, Kierstin 8          
     3) Harris, Dornn 12                4) Petrillo, Jennifer 11          
 12 NEW ROCHELLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOO  'A'                 9:49.01  
     1) Ayala, Alexis 10                2) Cowart, Assata 10              
     3) Ten-Pow, Kaya 8                 4) Savage, Tyeasha 8              
 13 URSULINE SCHOOL  'A'                                9:49.58  
     1) Brown, Meghan 09                2) Brown, Shannon 09              
     3) Harrigan, Liz 10                4) Joyce, Erin 10                 
 14 ST. DOMINIC ACADEMY  'A'                            9:54.83  
 15 COLONIE HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                            9:55.76  
     1) Donahue, Megan 10               2) Finnegan, Shannon 10           
     3) Kean, Andrea 10                 4) Peltier, Julie 12              
 16 MONTGOMERY HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                         9:55.78  
     1) Martin, Melissa 11              2) Cordier, Kristi 12             
     3) Spinazzi, Eleanora 11           4) Gorka, Tara 12                 
 17 MASSAPEQUA HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                         9:59.16  
 18 IMMACULATE HEART ACADEMY  'A'                       9:59.99  
     1) Taylor, Kerry 11                2) Cooney, Kaitlyn 09             
     3) Puntasecca, Linda 11            4) Sinkovitz, Lisa 12             
 19 RIDGE HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                             10:00.32  
     1) Madden, Laurie 10               2) Long, Chelsea 10               
     3) Henry, Kathleen 12              4) Higgins, Meaghan 10            
 20 RED BANK CATHOLIC  'A'                             10:04.99  
     1) Bollerman, Chelsea 12           2) Sharesion, Kat 12              
     3) Forgach, Tina 11                4) McGrath, Megan 11              
 21 WAYNE VALLEY  'A'                                  10:06.42  
     1) Keil, Carlin 10                 2) Carroll, Katie 12              
     3) Anthony, Erin 11                4) Herrick, Stephanie 12          
 22 COLTS NECK HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                        10:15.40  
     1) Grande, Rachel 12               2) Higginson, Ashley 10           
     3) Linnell, Allison 09             4) O'Dowd, Kristen 10             
 23 EAST MEADOW HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                       10:16.80  
     1) Brady, Linda 12                 2) Majkowski, Krissy 10           
     3) Parikh, Kinjal 12               4) banker, nicole 09              
 -- MARLBORO HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                               DNS  
 -- WEST ORANGE HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                            DNS  
     1) Griffith, Shari 12              2) Elgin, Lesnie 11               
     3) Blackshear, Illiana 12          4) McKeon, Lacey 12               
 
Event 14  Girls 2 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gallo, Laura              10 CRANFORD              11:29.79  
  2 Kenney, Kristin           09 BETHLEHEM             11:39.43  
  3 Bissell, Liz              12 INDIAN HILLS          11:41.80  
  4 Rothschild, Andrea           DEMAREST              11:45.84  
  5 Fitzpatrick, Megan        10 HOPEWELL VALLEY       11:51.56  
  6 Dhillon, Riti             10 ADMIRALS              11:53.75  
  7 Stevens, Kristen          11 ROXBURY TWP           11:55.17  
  8 Shashaty, Mary            12 SCOTCH PLAINS-FA      11:57.52  
  9 Geneslaw, Allix           12 TOMS RIVER NORTH      11:58.37  
 10 Setless, Jessica          11 SPARTANS              12:09.32  
 11 Hefferan, Amanda          10 RED HAWKS             12:20.68  
 12 Lappe, Jessica            12 NANUET                12:43.45  
 -- Clausen, Jennifer         11 JACKSON MEMORIAL           DNS  
 -- Weber, Coleen             12 CLEARVIEWMREG. H           DNS  
 -- Spinazzi, Eleanora        11 MONTGOMERY                 DNS  
 -- Kempton, Molly            09 MONSIGNOR DONOVA           DNS  
 
Event 16  Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Davis, Janine                QUEEN OF PEACE         2:09.27  
  2 Sheffey, Brittany         10 BELLPORT               2:09.94  
  3 Seibert, Michelle         12 WARD MELVILLE          2:12.10  
  4 Krifchin, Maegan          11 JFK BELLMORE           2:12.12  
  5 Bell, Rolanda             12 SACRED HEART ACA       2:16.40  
  6 Herrick, Stephanie        12 WAYNE VALLEY           2:16.96  
  7 Welch, Brianna             7 NORTH SHORE            2:17.16  
  8 Mattar, Stephanie         11 ST. JOHN THE BAP       2:17.47  
  9 McMillan, Emily           12 SAINT ROSE             2:18.36  
 10 Njoku, Leslie             10 MCNAIR ACADEMIC        2:19.92  
 11 Lester, Lauren            11 MOHONASEN              2:20.24  
 12 Cundey, Laura             11 WASHINGTON TWSP        2:20.31  
 13 Rush, Theresa             11 VALLEY STREAM NO       2:20.39  
 14 Standridge, Kimberly      10 RANDOLPH               2:20.62  
 15 Draijer, Clare            10 JAMES CALDWELL         2:21.31  
 16 Hubbard, Chavanne         12 FRANKLIN HS            2:22.09  
 17 Farley, Kristin           12 POLY PREP              2:25.20  
 18 Krupnik, Victoria         11 EAST BRUNSWICK         2:25.42  
 19 Sokolow, Jessica          12 NISKAYUNA              2:26.10  
 20 Clark, Kristin            11 WASHINGTONVILLE        2:26.55  
 21 Parlatore, Dorin          12 ST. JOSEPH HILL        2:28.48  
 22 Gostyla, Heather          12 NORTHWEST CATHOL       2:31.46  
 -- Reilly, Laura             12 PEARL RIVER                DNS  
 
Event 18  Girls 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Grant, Tiffany            11 OCEAN TWP.               56.25   5 
  2 Holder, Celeste           11 RED HAWKS                57.68   5 
  3 Mapp, Natalie             12 HOPEWELL VALLEY          58.48   5 
  4 Blake, Lauren             12 JACKSON MEMORIAL         59.14   5 
  5 Stepney, Corrine          10 ST. PETERS (NY)          59.14   4 
  6 Blackshear, Illiana       12 WEST ORANGE              59.62   4 
  7 Warrick, Yeneisha         12 HILLSBOROUGH             59.97   4 
  8 Tingue, Andrea            11 WARD MELVILLE          1:00.09   3 
  9 Malpeso, Sonia            11 ACADEMY OF THE H       1:00.16   4 
 10 Elgin, Lesnie             11 WEST ORANGE            1:00.26   4 
 11 Fasolino, Maria           11 WASHINGTON TWSP        1:00.54   5 
 12 Mudahy, Shaunice          11 SAUNDERS TRADES        1:00.58   3 
 13 Bianculli, Courtney       10 WARD MELVILLE          1:01.21   3 
 14 Mlotkiewicz, Ashley       12 JACKSON MEMORIAL       1:01.81   3 
 15 Drucker, Joanna           10 WHITE PLAINS           1:02.10   1 
 16 Lynch, Kelly              10 CLEARVIEWMREG. H       1:02.15   2 
 17 Reilly, Kathleen          12 EASTCHESTER            1:02.48   4 
 18 Avallone, Elizabeth       11 MANHASSET              1:02.49   3 
 19 Toscano, Ashley           11 CLARKSTOWN SOUTH       1:02.69   3 
 20 Wyche, Krystal            10 HACKENSACK             1:02.90   2 
 21 Bosco, Lauren             11 ST. JOSEPH HILL        1:03.62   1 
 22 McVey, Tara               12 HACKENSACK             1:04.95   2 
 -- Crawford, Kristin         09 JFK PATERSON               DNF   5 
 -- Myers, Lauren             11 WASHINGTON TWSP             DQ   2 
 -- Bramwell, Samantha        12 MOUNT VERNON               DNS   1 
 
Event 20  Girls 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Sherrard, Emily           11 HOPEWELL VALLEY        5:01.72  
  2 Parikh, Kinjal            12 EAST MEADOW            5:08.14  
  3 Shute, Andrea             12 CLEARVIEWMREG. H       5:08.22  
  4 Schmidt, Lauren           11 BAY SHORE              5:12.51  
  5 Hogan, Callie             10 BAY SHORE              5:12.69  
  6 Meltzer, Julia            12 HORACE MANN            5:19.75  
  7 Chegwidden, Aimee         10 WALLKILL VALLEY        5:20.49  
  8 Ahn, Suejin               09 WARD MELVILLE          5:21.18  
  9 Spinazzi, Eleanora        11 MONTGOMERY             5:22.44  
 10 Mahon, Kaela              12 WARD MELVILLE          5:23.60  
 11 Graney, Sara              09 TAPPAN ZEE             5:23.71  
 12 lebovich, taylor          12 NV @ OLD TAPPAN        5:23.82  
 13 Merritt, Brynn            11 POPE JOHN XXIII        5:23.87  
 14 Lee, Samantha             10 SUMMIT                 5:24.08  
 15 Lovett, Anna              11 EWING                  5:24.23  
 16 Herbeck, Kristin          11 STEINERT               5:24.60  
 17 Keagins, Kate             09 BAY SHORE              5:26.62  
 18 Corley, Jillian           10 WARD MELVILLE          5:27.13  
 19 Magin, Carly              11 BETHLEHEM              5:29.37  
 20 Kenda, Kayla              11 BAY SHORE              5:29.50  
 21 Foster, Emily             09 EXETER                 5:30.00  
 22 Donaldson, Chelsea        09 BAY SHORE              5:32.15  
 23 So, Elizabeth             11 POPE JOHN XXIII        5:32.75  
 24 Reilly, Bridget           10 WARD MELVILLE          5:35.69  
 25 Capetola, Christine       12 ST. DOMINIC ACAD       5:37.80  
 26 Shewan, Briana            11 WARD MELVILLE          5:38.34  
 27 Hefferan, Amanda          10 RED HAWKS              5:47.44  
 -- Marino, Amanda            10 JACKSON MEMORIAL           DNS  
 
Event 22  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 HEMPSTEAD HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                          3:53.94   3 
  2 HOPEWELL VALLEY  'A'                                3:55.97   3 
     1) Barrett, Jackie 11              2) Mapp, Natalie 12               
     3) Khan, Miriam 11                 4) Sherrard, Emily 11             
  3 WILLINGBORO HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                        3:56.05   3 
     1) Bynoe, Brittnee 11              2) Cook, Ericka 11                
     3) Henry, Chantel 11               4) McLean, Stephanie 10           
  4 SUFFERN HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                            3:56.42   3 
     1) Richemond, Dede 12              2) Vinson, Deanna 11              
     3) Samora, Stacey 12               4) Ciccone, Amanda 10             
  5 PISCATAWAY HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                         3:57.12   3 
     1) Losey, Michelle 11              2) Cumberbatch, Collene 12        
     3) West, Ayana 11                  4) Washinton, Asia 11             
  6 CAMDEN  'A'                                         4:03.23   2 
     1) Miller, Shakea 10               2) Jonhson, Erin 11               
     3) Sewell, Brandi 11               4) Sloan, Avionne 11              
  7 SOUTH BRUNSWICK HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                    4:05.71   2 
     1) Mizerak, Eve 11                 2) Worjroh, Weddy 09              
     3) Rodriguez, Stephanie 09         4) Boynton, Yesenia 10            
  8 TEANECK HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                            4:06.54   2 
     1) Johnson, Anise 10               2) Smith, Michelle 12             
     3) Harris, Nefertiti 10            4) Clarke, Racquel 11             
  9 EAST ORANGE CAMPUS  'A'                             4:07.16   2 
     1) Grier, Ebony 11                 2) Vassell, Racquel 10            
     3) Ogundele, Sarah 12              4) Moore, Mercedes 11             
 10 MOUNT VERNON HIGH  'A'                              4:13.06   1 
     1) Bramwell, Samantha 12           2) Ubiwa, JoAnna 11               
     3) Pompilus, Victoria 10           4) Cole, Annicia 11               
 11 NORTHPORT HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                          4:13.46   2 
     1) Seitter, Samantha 11            2) Goldwasser, Samantha 10        
     3) Schwecherl, Laura 11            4) Filiberto, Amanda 10           
 12 WOODROW WILSON HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                     4:14.85   3 
     1) Blue, Ciara 12                  2) Still, Jasmine 11              
     3) Sharper, Samantha 09            4) Loper, Sable 12                
 13 BAY SHORE HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                          4:21.32   1 
     1) Bryant, Vanessa 12              2) Sainvil, Darlene 12            
     3) Jackson, Samantha 11            4) Portier, Kim 12                
 -- METUCHEN HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                               DNS   1 
     1) fisher, chelsea 10              2) shah, misha 12                 
     3) golbe, susan 10                 4) O'Neill, cara 12               
 -- WEST ORANGE HIGH SCHOOL  'A'                            DNS   1 
     1) Griffith, Shari 12              2) Elgin, Lesnie 11               
     3) Blackshear, Illiana 12          4) Okeke, Chiddie 11              
 
Event 24  Girls Long Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Alfano, Alaina            12 HANOVER PARK          18-07.25      5.67m 
  2 Holder, Celeste           11 RED HAWKS             18-01.25      5.51m 
  3 Triccoci, Kristen         12 CINNAMINSON           17-05.00      5.30m 
  4 Gordon, Shameka           12 HARRY S. TRUMAN       17-04.50      5.29m 
  5 Musso, Kara               12 RIDGE                 17-01.00      5.20m 
  6 Nash, Andrea              11 SOMERS HIGH SCHO      16-07.25      5.06m 
  7 Hessels, Cara             11 WEST MORRIS           16-05.50      5.01m 
  8 Beliveau, Jacquie         10 NORTHWEST CATHOL      16-04.50      4.99m 
  8 fanucci, alyssa           12 NV @ OLD TAPPAN       16-04.50      4.99m 
 10 Miller-Bedell, Emma       09 TAPPAN ZEE            16-04.00      4.97m 
 10 Lewis, Ashley             11 RIVERHEAD             16-04.00      4.97m 
 12 Shafto, Ashley            11 MONSIGNOR DONOVA      16-03.50      4.96m 
 13 Dillard, Christen         12 DOVER                 16-00.50      4.88m 
 14 Pringle, Ashley           12 MURRY BERGTRAUM       15-11.50      4.86m 
 15 Ford, Simone              09 WHITE PLAINS          15-09.50      4.81m 
 16 Kvist, Josefine           09 RIDGE                 15-06.50      4.73m 
 16 Kroll, Danielle           12 INDIAN HILLS          15-06.50      4.73m 
 16 Attanasio, Nicole         12 MONROE-WOODBURY       15-06.50      4.73m 
 19 Kearney, Aundeah          11 HORACE MANN           15-06.00      4.72m 
 20 Melvin, Brittany          10 NEWBURGH FREE AC      15-05.50      4.71m 
 21 Vaughan, Kendra           12 MOUNT VERNON          15-05.00      4.69m 
 22 Continelli, Lori          12 MOHONASEN             15-04.00      4.67m 
 23 Frey, Hannah              09 NANUET                15-03.25      4.65m 
 24 lee, z - hye              11 NV @ OLD TAPPAN       15-02.50      4.63m 
 24 Stori, Julia              11 NISKAYUNA             15-02.50      4.63m 
 26 Sheehan, Katie            12 NISKAYUNA             15-01.50      4.61m 
 27 Krzysik, Nicole           12 CLIFTON               15-00.50      4.58m 
 27 Tanz, Lauren              10 BROOKFIELD            15-00.50      4.58m 
 29 Mullins, Caitlin          11 NANUET                14-08.00      4.47m 
 30 Mager, Stephanie          11 NEWBURGH FREE AC      14-04.50      4.38m 
 31 Ryan, Keri                12 WASHINGTONVILLE       14-01.50      4.30m 
 32 Wyche, Krystal            10 HACKENSACK            14-01.00      4.29m 
 33 Wallace, Lauren           11 ST. JOHN THE BAP      13-11.50      4.25m 
 34 Samuel, Dara              12 BROOKFIELD            13-10.00      4.21m 
 35 Mercado, Joanna           12 KINGSTON              13-07.25      4.14m 
 36 Cummings, Ashley          11 HORACE MANN           13-07.00      4.14m 
 37 Ingram, Tyana             12 JOHN JAY              13-06.00      4.11m 
 -- Loper, Sable              12 WOODROW WILSON              DQ      5.44m 
 
Event 25  Girls Triple Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Fields, Kirsten           12 MOUNT VERNON          39-09.25     12.12m 
  2 Ford, Whitney             11 WHITE PLAINS          38-07.50     11.77m 
  3 Cummings, Ashley          11 HORACE MANN           38-02.50     11.64m 
  4 Baiter, Gabriela          10 ELWOOD/GLENN          37-07.00     11.45m 
  5 Spencer, Danay            10 ST. JOHN THE BAP      37-05.75     11.42m 
  6 Onyekaba, Amy             12 CHRIS COLUMBUS        36-00.00     10.97m 
  7 Colonette, Gina           12 MARY LOUIS ACADE      35-08.50     10.88m 
  8 Dillard, Christen         12 DOVER                 35-06.75     10.83m 
  9 Kroll, Danielle           12 INDIAN HILLS          35-04.50     10.78m 
 10 Clarke, Racquel           11 TEANECK               35-03.75     10.76m 
 11 Dozier Lewis, Nandi          ST. PETERS (NY)       34-11.25     10.64m 
 12 Kellinger, Haley          10 SADDLE BROOK          34-10.25     10.62m 
 13 Simpson, Lacresha         10 NEW ROCHELLE          34-09.50     10.60m 
 14 Sullivan, Karissa         11 TAPPAN ZEE            34-07.75     10.56m 
 15 Maliani, Lindsay          11 MONROE-WOODBURY       33-09.50     10.29m 
 16 fanucci, alyssa           12 NV @ OLD TAPPAN       33-09.00     10.28m 
 17 Nugent, Natatia           11 CONNETQUOT            33-07.50     10.24m 
 18 Watts, Lauren             11 HILLSBOROUGH          33-05.00     10.18m 
 19 Ndow, Awa                 12 CHRIS COLUMBUS        33-03.00     10.13m 
 20 Stori, Julia              11 NISKAYUNA             33-01.00     10.08m 
 21 Stewart, Alysia           10 MOUNT VERNON          32-09.25      9.98m 
 22 Peters-Uitto, Leena       12 RIVERHEAD             32-06.00      9.90m 
 23 Eberhart, Michelle        09 CLARKSTOWN SOUTH      32-04.25      9.86m 
 24 Regg, Michelle            12 SCOTCH PLAINS-FA      32-02.25      9.81m 
 25 Dyer, Lauren              10 VALLEY STREAM NO      31-09.75      9.69m 
 26 Ryan, Keri                12 WASHINGTONVILLE       31-07.50      9.63m 
 26 Sheehan, Katie            12 NISKAYUNA             31-07.50      9.63m 
 28 lee, z - hye              11 NV @ OLD TAPPAN       30-00.25      9.15m 
 -- Rhodes, Nitia             12 FARMINGDALE HIGH          FOUL            
 -- Inman, Alena              11 URSULINE                  FOUL            
 
Event 27  Girls Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Toto, Julianne            12 MIDDLETOWN SOUTH      12-00.00      3.65m 
  2 Friedman, Robin           11 HILLSBOROUGH          11-06.00      3.50m 
  3 Atwell, Ashlee            11 NISKAYUNA             11-00.00      3.35m 
  3 Chun, Lauren              12 WATCHUNG HILLS        11-00.00      3.35m 
  5 Oberg, Tara               11 HUNTERDON CENTRA      10-06.00      3.20m 
  6 Samuel, Dara              12 BROOKFIELD            10-00.00      3.04m 
  6 Kennerknecht, Thea        12 MONROE-WOODBURY       10-00.00      3.04m 
  8 Gross, Carly              12 ONTEORA CENTRAL      J10-00.00      3.04m 
  8 st.lawrence, lynn         12 GOSHEN               J10-00.00      3.04m 
  8 Grossi, Carly                ONTEORA CENTRAL      J10-00.00      3.04m 
  8 Cassata, Rachel           11 SOMERS HIGH SCHO     J10-00.00      3.04m 
 12 Asimoglou, Andrea         12 TOMS RIVER NORTH       9-06.00      2.89m 
 12 Wong, Cassie                 RIDGEWOOD              9-06.00      2.89m 
 12 Laura, Myers              12 CLIFTON                9-06.00      2.89m 
 12 Cafferty, Eileen          12 HILLSBOROUGH           9-06.00      2.89m 
 12 Waschitz, Dana            12 MONROE-WOODBURY        9-06.00      2.89m 
 -- Mazujian, Ellen           12 HUNTERDON CENTRA            NH            
 -- Wyllie, Katrina           12 HUNTERDON CENTRA            NH            
 -- Vogel, Jasmine            12 JOHN JAY                    NH            
 
Event 29  Girls Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Sweeper, Sable               PASSIC                42-03.75     12.89m 
  2 Zivanovic, Daria          12 ST. DOMINIC ACAD      41-02.00     12.54m 
  3 Johnson, Iman             11 COLUMBIA              41-01.25     12.52m 
  4 Kelly, Caitlyn            12 HANOVER PARK          41-00.50     12.50m 
  5 Marshall, Amanda          12 HIGHTSTOWN            39-10.00     12.14m 
  6 Johnson, Kadine           10 NEW ROCHELLE          37-07.50     11.46m 
  7 Graham, Krystal           10 NEW ROCHELLE          37-06.25     11.43m 
  8 Steinbeigle, Jessy        12 INDIAN HILLS          36-04.75     11.09m 
  9 Kornberg, Diana           10 MONROE-WOODBURY       36-04.50     11.08m 
 10 Spivey, Katoria           12 MONTCLAIR             36-02.00     11.02m 
 11 Morrison, Jamilla         11 HACKENSACK            35-07.25     10.85m 
 12 Berrio, Ingrid            11 HILLSBOROUGH          35-07.00     10.84m 
 13 Martin, Joanna            12 PISCATAWAY            34-11.00     10.64m 
 14 O'Connor, Taryn           10 HILLSBOROUGH          34-10.00     10.61m 
 15 Lewis, Ashley             11 RIVERHEAD             34-05.50     10.50m 
 16 Limehouse, Shanekqua      11 MURRY BERGTRAUM       34-02.00     10.41m 
 17 Lloyd, Cynthia            10 NEW ROCHELLE          33-10.50     10.32m 
 18 Sopelsa, Lara             10 IMMACULATE HEART      33-06.00     10.21m 
 19 Pierzchala, Lauren        11 INDIAN HILLS          33-00.00     10.05m 
 20 Bailey, Nicole            12 RED BANK CATHOLI      32-10.00     10.00m 
 21 Laucik, Krystina          11 WATCHUNG HILLS        32-09.00      9.98m 
 22 Laffan, Maureen           09 TOMS RIVER NORTH      32-07.00      9.93m 
 23 Pope, Veronica            10 MOUNT VERNON          31-11.00      9.72m 
 24 Heemsoth, Sina            12 WASHINGTONVILLE       31-09.50      9.69m 
 25 Christopoulos, Diana      12 INDIAN HILLS          31-00.00      9.44m 
 26 Blanchard, Shealyn        11 PISCATAWAY            29-10.00      9.09m 
 -- Shaw, Taisha              11 PISCATAWAY                FOUL            
 -- Reddick, Delisa           11 TEANECK                   FOUL            
 
Event 31  Girls High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Biscardi, Lauren          12 SHOREHAM-WADING        5-08.00      1.72m 
  2 Knight, Carin             11 NEW ROCHELLE           5-06.00      1.67m 
  3 Fortune, Kelly            10 JACKSON MEMORIAL       5-04.00      1.62m 
  4 Bradley, Clarise          11 NEPTUNE HIGH SCH      J5-04.00      1.62m 
  4 Stewart, Bianca           09 COLUMBIA              J5-04.00      1.62m 
  6 Townes, Chelsea           12 HACKENSACK             5-02.00      1.57m 
  6 Newby, Ashley             10 COLUMBIA               5-02.00      1.57m 
  8 Malacrida, Jessica        12 SPARTANS              J5-02.00      1.57m 
  9 ChenPhang, Tiana          11 NORTHWEST CATHOL       5-00.00      1.52m 
  9 Teaton, Tyler             11 IMMACULATE HEART       5-00.00      1.52m 
 -- Horowitz, Nina            10 WATCHUNG HILLS              NH            
 -- Faeth, Avery              09 SOMERS HIGH SCHO            NH            
 -- Colonette, Gina           12 MARY LOUIS ACADE            NH            
 -- Rogers, Shannon           11 MASSAPEQUA HIGH             NH            
 -- Scully, Casey             10 KINGSTON                    NH            
 -- Hoddinott, Danielle       11 NORTHPORT                   NH       
 

 

Ed Grant's Report

   A pair of stunning 800-meter races and a great boys' distance medley
headlined the delayed Eastern championships Wednesday night at the New York
Armory Center.


         The two-day postponement cost the meet some top entries from New
York which has its state championship meet this Sunday at the Carrier Dome
in Syracuse, but the Empire State still provided the runners who chased New
Jersey athletes to their top (and in two cases the nation's top)
performances of the season.


        In the boys' 800, Bryan Scotland of St. Benedict's, who was the
national leader going into the race, took charge on the second lap and held
off Sean Tully of Syosset in 1:52.47, almost a second faster than his
previous best. Tully, anchor of the Syosset's national-leading 3200R team,
finished only a yard or so back in 1:52.47.


     The girls' 800 saw Brittany Sheffey of Bellport keep the pressure on
Janine Davis of Queen of Peace until the home stretch when Davis opened some
distance to win by five yards in 2:09.27.


      The boys' distance medley got the evening off to a great start with a
rousing three-team race. Christian Brothers led almost all the way after a
3:05 opening 1200 by Greg Leach, the New Jersey all-group 1600M champ. But
the field tracked the Colts down on the final laps and sophomore Craig Forys
of Colts Neck, in only his third race of the winter, outkicked John Martinez
of North Rockland and Chris Horel of CBA to win by 10 yards in a meet record
10:15.04. 


    Forys, who had only returned to action two weeks ago after a 10-week
layoff with a cross-country injury, was clocked at 4:13.3 for his anchor
leg.


      The boys' 400 was another hot race, though spoiled a little by a
seeding error that put Bryant McCombs of Old Bridge into the second-seeded
heat. McCombs, who had won the state 200M champ three days earlier, raced to
a 15-yard win over Paul Fay of Central Ocean Regional in 48.22.


       The seeded section matched the new national 600M recordholder,
Shaquan Brown of Paterson Kennedy, against San Stubbs of Newburgh Free
Academy. Brown, who likes to run from behind, trailed in third place after
one lap and was still a couple of yards back going into the final turn, but
went past Stubbs on the final straightaway to win by three yards in 47.75.
The junior star then announced that this would be his last race of the
indoor season, passing up the Nationals.

       Chris Haley of Union repeated his double at the state championships
as he won the hurdles from Danny Oquendo of Hackensack in 7.43 and took the
high jump on misses from Joe Gill of New York's Washingtonville at 6-6.

        Seton Hall Prep capped the evening for the New Jersey boys as it won
the 1600R in 3:19.36, finishing 15 yards ahead of Camden. However, when this
rivalry resumes outdoors, Camden will be adding basketball star Kevin Payton
who ran a 47.0 leg last June at the Nationals, only two months after taking
up the sport. His individual matches with Brown and McCombs should be one of
the highlights of the outdoor season.

         New Jersey runners swept the girls' individual races with the
exception of the 55M where state champion Shavon Greaves of Lakewood was
absent. This one went to Lynne Layne of New Rochelle in 7.06.

          Otherwise, it was a prade as Toneisha Friday of Franklin won the
200 in a quick 24.34, Tiffany Grant of Ocean Twp took the 400 in 56.25,
Emily Sherrard of Hopewell Valley had a big breakthrough in the 1600 in
5:01.72., Laura Gallo of Cranford, arms swinging in the manmner of rhe great
Janet Smith, copped the 2M in 11:29.79 and Sonya Sullivan reversed her
all-group loss to Trier Young of Neotune in 8.09.

    The major upset in the field events came in the girls' shot put where
Sable Sweeper of Passaic improved her personal best by two feet to defeat
all-group champ Daria Zivanovic of St. Dominic Academy at 42-3 3/4. And
Julk]ianne Toto of Middldtown South rebounded from her all-group loss to
take the PV at 12-0.

      New York had its greatest success in the field events with Lauren
Biscardi of Shoreham-Wading River winning the HJ at 5-8 and Kirsten Fields
of Mt. Vernon leading a TJ sweep at 39-9 1/4.  It was even better with the
boys as Brian Duggan of Msgr. Farrell won the PV on misses from Casey
DiCesare of Irvington at 15-6, Gersinio Thelismond of Nyack took the TJ at
47-2 1/4 and John Hickey of Old Tappan topped New Jersey champ Steve
DiGiorgio of Bayonne at 61-5. DiGiorgio got some consolation as he became
the third in his family to better 60-0 at 60-9.

     New Jersey did manage to sweep the LJ with Mihcael Turner of
Phillipsburg joining mile winner Josh Davis (4:21.45) as a gold medalist at
22-7 and versatile Alaina Alfano of Hanover Park, all-group HJ champion,
skipped that event to win the LJ from Moreris County rival Celeste Holder of
Parsippany at 18-7 1/4. 

 

 

Preview

J-Mee Samuels tries out the Armory

North Carolina is more southern than eastern, but J-Mee Samuels of Mount Tabor NC will journey north to try out the lightning fast Mondo surface at the Armory. Samuels is #1 in the country this season at 55m (6.23) and 60m (6.72) and #2 at 200m (21.47). He comes to New York 9 days after his successful journey to Idaho in the Simplot Games (doubled 6.72 60m and 21.47 200m). Samuels is entered in the 55m and 200m.

Also on hand are national leaders Simon Gratz Philadelplhia PA, West Catholic Philadelphia PA, Newburgh NY, Syosset NY, Shaquan Brown NY, Janine Davis NJ, Brian Scotland NJ, Lauren Biscardi NY, and Northport NY, plus top-10 performers such as Lynne Layne NY, Clarenchell Tate PA, Sean Tully NY, Kevin Tschirhart NY, Brittany Sheffey NY, Mary Liz McCurdy NY, Rolanda Bell NY, Ryan Sheridan NY, and Jen Clausen NJ.

DyeStat US news index

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

©1998-2004