Boys
With just one returning national qualifier from last year, Matt Matusak (CA), the wild, wild West might be the theme of the national's final boys regional race.
Matusak is again fit enough to qualify, but he may not be the best runner from the Golden State. That honor would be bestowed upon Fitsum Tesfa or Brandon Bethke. The former won Stanford and Mt. SAC Team Sweeps; the latter Mt. SAC Individual Sweeps and the big Woodbridge race. Both know how to beat one another and they are likely the two best in the region.
Bethke is also a top-8 returnee from FL West last year. Others who are good bets to fulfill their returnee status and make it this time include Yosef Ghebray (CA) and Utah champ Patrick Smyth. Others, like Jose Melena, Michael Coe, and Jeffery Helmer are much less certain.
Several others Californians have a great shot, as do Nike Border War 1-2 finishers Kenny Klotz (OR) and Laef Barnes (WA). Lesser-known state champs like Graydon Curry (WY) and Kenny Cormier (AZ) could figure in as well.
A.J. Acosta, Jr., 2006, El Camino HS, Oceanside, CA
PRs/Top Times: 15:13 (Stanford), 14:57 2.91M, ; 4:12.85
2003 Foot Locker: 68th West
Other Top Placings: 1st San Diego Section D-1, 2nd Mt. SAC Team Sweeps, 2nd Stanford Seeded, 1st Adidas/Southern Cal Inv. D-1; Track: 1st Arcadia Seeded 1600
Sam Ahlbeck, 2005, Lindbergh HS, Renton, WA
PRs/Top Times: 15:39 (Bellevue), 14:20 4.5k
2003 Foot Locker: 36th West (10th Returnee)
Other Top Placings: 11th Border Clash, 1st 3A State, 3rd Bellevue Classic
Alden Bahr, 2005, Mtn. View HS, UT
PRs/Top Times: 15:59 3M
2003 Foot Locker: None
Other Top Placings: 4th 4A State, 12th Great American Nike ROC
Robby Barany, 2005, Eisenhower HS, WA
PRs/Top Times: 15:22 (regional), 14:41 3M, 14:08 4.5k
2003 Foot Locker: None
Other Top Placings: 4th Border Clash, 2nd State 4A, 4th Woodbridge Sweep, 1st Eastern Regional 4A, 2nd Sunfair Flight 7
Laef Barnes, 2005, Mead HS, Nine Mile Falls, WA
PRs/Top Times: 15:29 (Regional), 14:02 4.5K; 1:53.67, 4:14.9, 4:09.14y, 8:28.59 3k
2003 Foot Locker: 48th West (16th Returnee)
Other Top Placings: 2nd Border Clash, 4th 4A State, 13th Stanford Seeded D-1, 2nd Eastern Regional 4A; Track: 2nd Arcadia Mile
Brandon Bethke, 2005, El Toro HS, Lake Forest, CA
PRs/Top Times: 15:14 (Stanford), 14:22 3M, 14:30 2.91M; Track: 4:09.53, 4:13.53y, 9:02.15
2003 Foot Locker: 18th West (5th Returnee)
Other Top Placings: 3rd Southern Section D-1, 1st Mt. SAC Ind. Sweeps, 3rd Stanford Seeded, 1st Woodbridge Sweeps, 1st Orange Co.; Track: 1st Golden West Mile
Brett Campfield, 2005, Temecula Valley HS, CA
PRs/Top Times: 14:30 3M; Track: 4:14.97, 4:15.46y, 9:14.79
2003 Foot Locker: 74th West
Other Top Placings: 6th Southern Section D-1, 3rd Mt SAC Indiv. Sweeps, 2nd Woodbridge Sweeps; Track: 2nd Mt SAC Mile
Jesse Cherry, 2005, Eagle River, AK
PRs/Top Times: 16:39
2003 Foot Locker: 44th West (14th Returnee)
Other Top Placings: 1st 4A State
Michael Coe, 2006, Lompoc, CA
PRs/Top Times: 14:55 3M
2003 Foot Locker: 21st West (6th Returnee)
Other Top Placings: 4th Southern Section D-3, 3rd Clovis Champs
Kenny Cormier, 2005, Douglas HS, AZ
PRs/Top Times: 15:10 (State)
2003 Foot Locker: 79th West
Other Top Placings: 1st Border War, 1st 4A State
Charles Cummings, 2005, Eisenhower HS, WA
PRs/Top Times: 15:30 (Regional); 4:15.64, 8:33.46 3k, 9:14.05
2003 Foot Locker: None
Other Top Placings: 3rd 4A State, 3rd Eastern Regional 4A, 1st Sunfair Inv. Flight 6
Graydon Curry, 2005, Campbell Co. HS, WY
PRs/Top Times: 15:41
2003 Foot Locker: None
Other Top Placings: 1st 4A State, 6th Great American Nike ROC, 2nd Liberty Bell D-1
Joe Gatel, 2005, Edison HS, Huntington Beach, CA
PRs/Top Times: 15:08 3M; Track: 1:53.82, 4:13.7, 4:14.79y, 9:13.85
2003 Foot Locker: None
Other Top Placings: 2nd Southern Section D-2, 11th Mt. SAC Ind. Sweeps; Track: 5th Arcadia Mile
Yosef Ghebray, 2005, James Logan HS, Union City, CA
PRs/Top Times: 14:48 3M; Track: 8:27.77 3k, 9:04.20, 8:55.52y
2003 Foot Locker: 13th West (3rd Returnee)
Other Top Placings: 1st North Coast Section D-1, 1st Stanford Unseeded D-1, 5th Mt. SAC Ind. Sweeps; Track: 1st Stanford 3k, 1st State 3200, 3rd Arcadia 2M
Alfred Gonzales, 2006, Don Lugo HS, Chino, CA
PRs/Top Times: 15:04 3M; Track: 9:13.56
2003 Foot Locker: 54th West (20th Returnee)
Other Top Placings: 5th Southern Section D-1, 5th Mt. SAC Team Sweeps, 8th Stanford Seeded D-1; Track: 3rd Arcadia 3200
Scott Harris, 2006, Los Osos HS, CA
PRs/Top Times: 15:18 3M, 14:55 2.91M
2003 Foot Locker: None
Other Top Placings: 8th Southern Section D-1, 4th Mt. SAC Ind. Sweeps
Cody Harper, 2005, Albuquerque Academy HS, NM
PRs/Top Times: 16:45; Track: 1:51.8
2003 Foot Locker: 57th West (23rd Returnee)
Other Top Placings: 25th 4A State (sick), 1st District, 1st Albuquerque City, 9th Los Alamos Inv., 4th Liberty Bell D-1
Jeffery Helmer, 2006, Jackson HS, Snohomish, WA
PRs/Top Times: 15:49 (State), 14:18 4.5k; 8:35.76 3k
2003 Foot Locker: 28th West (8th Returnee)
Other Top Placings: 8th Border Clash, 10th 4A State
Kenny Klotz, 2006, Central Catholic HS, OR
PRs/Top Times: 15:31 (Jim Danner), 14:02 4.5K
2003 Foot Locker: 63rd West
Other Top Placings: 1st Border Clash, 1st 4A State, 6th Jim Danner Inv. D-1
Benjamin Madrigal, 2005, Madera HS, CA
PRs/Top Times: 15:46 (Clovis)
2003 Foot Locker: 51st West (18th Returnee)
Other Top Placings: 2nd Clovis Sweepstakes, 3rd Central Section D-1
Michael Magg, 2005, Jesuit HS, OR
PRs/Top Times: 15:26 (Jim Danner), 14:09 4.5k
2003 Foot Locker: None
Other Top Placings: 5th Border Clash, 3rd 4A State, 3rd Jim Danner Inv. D-1
John Maletis, 2005, Jesuit HS, Portland, OR
PRs/Top Times: 15:39; Track: 8:41.51
2003 Foot Locker: 42nd West (13th Returnee)
Other Top Placings: 20th Border Clash, 9th 4A State
Alex Mason, 2005, Brophy Prep HS, AZ
PRs/Top Times: 15:13 (region)
2003 Foot Locker: None
Other Top Placings: 2nd Border War, 5th 5A State, 1st Desert Vall. Reg.,
Mark Matusak, 2005, Loyola HS, Los Angeles, CA
PRs/Top Times: 15:44 (FL West 03), 14:36 3M, 14:43 2.91M; Track: 4:13.7, 9:10.98
2003 Foot Locker: 6th West (1st Returnee)/22nd Nationals (5th returnee)
Other Top Placings: 1st Southern Section D-2, 2nd Mt. SAC Ind. Sweeps, 1st Bell-Jeff
Jose Melena, 2005, Antelope Valley HS, Lancaster, CA
PRs/Top Times: 14:56 3M
2003 Foot Locker: 11th West (2nd Returnee)
Other Top Placings: 16th Southern Section D-1, 11th Mt. SAC Ind. Sweeps
Diego Mercado, 2006, West Covina, CA
PRs/Top Times: 14:43 3M; Track: 9:16.44,
2003 Foot Locker: 47th West (15th Returnee)
Other Top Placings: 2nd Southern Section D-1, 7th Mt. SAC Ind. Sweeps, 6th Woodbridge Sweeps
Patrick Milloy, 2006, Murrietta Valley HS, Murrieta, CA
PRs/Top Times: 15:12 3M, 14:57 2.91M
2003 Foot Locker: None
Other Top Placings: 7th Southern Section D-1, 3rd Mt. SAC Team Sweeps
David Morgan, 2005, Ashland HS, OR
PRs/Top Times: 15:20 (New Balance), 14:06 4.5k; 8:35.97 3k
2003 Foot Locker: 52nd West (19th Returnee)
Other Top Placings: 3rd Border Clash, 10th 4A State, 1st New Balance Inv., 7th Stanford Seeded D-1, 2nd Southern District
Nick Mosey, 2005, Servite HS, Anaheim, CA
PRs/Top Times: 15:07 3M
2003 Foot Locker: 93rd West
Other Top Placings: 1st Southern Section D-3, 2nd Mt. SAC D-3 Sweeps, 1st Clovis Small Schools, 2nd Orange Co.
Kenyon Neuman, 2005, Summit HS, OR
PRs/Top Times: 15:24 (Jim Danner), 14:10 4.5k; Track: 3:59.61 1500; 9:15.01
2003 Foot Locker: 222nd West
Other Top Placings: 7th Border Clash, 2nd 4A State, 2nd Jim Danner Inv. D-1, 2nd New Balance, 1st Puma Bend Classic; Track: 7th Golden West 3200
Joseph Parker, 2006, Reno HS, Sparks, NV
PRs/Top Times: 15:58 (Stanford), 15:28 2.91M
2003 Foot Locker: 39th West (12th Returnee)
Other Top Placings: 3rd Border War, 1st 4A State, 2nd Stanford D-2, 11th Mt. SAC Team Sweeps
Randy Pensinger, 2005, El Camino HS, Oceanside, CA
PRs/Top Times: 15:28 (Stanford), 15:02 2.91M
2003 Foot Locker: None
Other Top Placings: 3rd San Diego Section D-1, 4th Mt. SAC Team Sweeps, 4th Stanford Seeded, 1st Adidas Southern Cal D-2
Ted Price, 2006, Camarillo HS, CA
PRs/Top Times: 14:43 3M
2003 Foot Locker: None
Other Top Placings: 5th Southern Section D-1, 13th Mt. SAC Ind. Sweeps, 5th Woodbridge Sweeps, 1st Ventura Co.
Jared Rohatinsky, 2006, Provo HS, UT
PRs/Top Times: 15:43 3M; Track: 9:10.76
2003 Foot Locker: None
Other Top Placings: 1st 4A State; Track: 4th Golden West 3200
Scott Sanders, 2005, Brookings HS, OR
PRs/Top Times: 15:41, 14:19 4.5k; 8:44.42 3k
2003 Foot Locker: None
Other Top Placings: 9th Border Clash, 1st 4A State, 9th Stanford Seeded D-1
Jake Schmitt, 2005, Redwood HS, Redwood City, CA
PRs/Top Times: 14:47 3M; Track: 4:15.2, 8:33.47, 9:16.06y
2003 Foot Locker: 66th West
Other Top Placings: 1st North Coast Section D-3, 1st Mt. SAC Div. 3 Sweeps, 6th Stanford Seeded D-1; Track: 3rd Stanford 3k
Ben Sitler, 2006, St. Francis HS, Mountain View, CA
PRs/Top Times: 15:35 (Section); Track: 8:39.18 3k
2003 Foot Locker: None
Other Top Placings: 1st Central Coast Section D-2, 6th Mt. SAC Ind. Sweeps, 2nd Monterey Bay Inv.; Track: 6th Stanford 3k
Patrick Smyth, 2005, Judge Memorial HS, Salt Lake City, UT
PRs/Top Times: 15:30 (Stanford); Track: 4:17.10y, 9:12.65
2003 Foot Locker: 16th West (4th Returnee)
Other Top Placings: 1st 3A State, 5th Stanford Seeded D-1; Track: 4th Mt. SAC Mile, 6th Golden West 3200
Kelly Spady, 2005, Kamiak HS, WA
PRs/Top Times: 15:24 (State), 14:09 4.5k
2003 Foot Locker: None
Other Top Placings: 6th Border Clash, 1st 4A State, 3rd Sunfair Flight 7
Issac Stoutenburgh, 2006, Crater HS, OR
PRs/Top Times: 15:13 (Jim Danner), 14:20 4.5k
2003 Foot Locker: 87th West
Other Top Placings: 10th Border Clash, 6th 4A State, 1st Jim Danner Inv. D-1, 1st Southern District
Fitsum Tesfa, 2005, Don Lugo HS, Chino, CA
PRs/Top Times: 15:10 (Stanford), 14:36 3M, 14:43 2.91M; Track: 9:12.15
2003 Foot Locker: 49th West (17th Returnee)
Other Top Placings: 1st Southern Section D-1, 1st Stanford Seeded, 1st Mt. SAC Team Sweeps, 3rd Woodbridge Sweeps, 1st Inland Empire
Stephen Trupiano, 2005, Rancho Cucamonga, CA
PRs/Top Times: 16:33
2003 Foot Locker: 37th West (11th Returnee)
Other Top Placings: 11th Southern Section D-1, 6th Mt. SAC Team Sweeps
Honorable Mention:
CA: Danny Mercado, Daniel Clifford, Chad Hall, Randy Skillens, Colin Hacker, Brian Medigovich, Michael Coe, Chris Vizcaino, Dawit Tesfassilassie, Dylan Fitzpatrick, Mikel Thomas, WA: Robert Cosby, Brendan Chestnut, Chris Rodriguez, Dan Lucero, Max ODonoghue-McDonald, Ben Poffenroth, Derry Betts, Matt Frerker, Zack Gussin, Michael Skansgaard OR: Andrew Wright, Jeff Randall, Devin McDaniel, Brad Taylor, Zuber Ahmed WY: Paul Burke, Matt Heller MT: John Metropoulos, TJ Strange Owl, Nolan Real Bird, Dane Steward AZ: Weston Jones UT: Tim Rowberry, Jared Bienlien NM: Mitch Bible, Simon Gilna, Matt Tebo
Girls
The first three Foot Locker Region girls races last week featured some incredible performances by young ladies with national title-quality credentials and performances and Saturday at Mt. SAC will be no different.
At least three girls in the West have real designs on winning it all in San Diego December 11 and Marie Lawrence (Reno, NV) and Zoe Nelson (Flathead, MT) are at the top of any list. After finishing an unexpected runner-up in last year's nationals, Lawrence has dominated the region, winning at home and in California .
But don't count �The Zephyr� out. Nelson won the 2002 title as a sophomore, is two-time defending champ at the region and has been running well enough to win.
Another serious contender for the crown has to be Brie Felnagel of Washington, who has won everything all year in Washington and just about everything in Oregon , including the Border Clash. But Brie will be trying to qualify from the Nike Team Nationals in Portland.
Most of the rest of the top 8, or possibly a top 3 spot in what would be a mild upset, should come from a California group led by Alma Escobar.
FL West 03 Results � 40/16
04 CC Times -
Checked last spring's track list and as many state and major meet results as I could
Sarah Balfour, 2005, Natrona HS, Casper , WY
PRs/Top Times: 18:40 (FL West 03)
2003 Foot Locker: 12th West (3rd Returnee)
Other Top Placings: 1 st 4A State
Whitney Blue, 2006, Newport Harbor , CA
PRs/Top Times: 17:58 (State)
2003 Foot Locker: None?
Other Top Placings: 2 nd D-2 State, 4 th Mt. SAC Team Sweeps, 10 th Woodbridge Sweeps
Shelby Buckley, 2008, Rosary HS, CA
PRs/Top Times: 18:09 (State), 17:58 3M
2003 Foot Locker: None?
Other Top Placings: 1 st D-3 State, 2 nd Southern Section D-3, 1 st Serra League, 1 st Woodbridge D-4
Annaliese Chapa, 2005, Central Catholic HS, OR
PRs/Top Times: 18:09 (Jim Danner)
2003 Foot Locker: None?
Other Top Placings: DNF 4A State, 4th Jim Danner Inv.
Alyssa Craft, 2006, Highland , CA
PRs/Top Times: 18:06 ( Clovis ); 17:41 2.91M
2003 Foot Locker: 1 st FL West Soph. Race
Other Top Placings: 1 st Mt. SAC Team Sweeps, 17 th Southern Section D-1, 3rd Clovis Champs
Nicole Cochran, 2008, Bellarmine Prep HS, WA
PRs/Top Times: 17:55 (Jim Danner)
2003 Foot Locker: None?
Other Top Placings: 10th Border Clash, 4th 4A State, 2nd Jim Danner Inv.
Lindsay de la Montaigne, 2005, Rancho Bernardo HS, CA
PRs/Top Times: 17:57 (State)
2003 Foot Locker: 66th FL West
Other Top Placings: 2 nd D-1 State
Holli Dieu, 2006, Coquille HS, OR
PRs/Top Times: 18:06
2003 Foot Locker: None
Other Top Placings: 2nd Border War, 1 st 3A State, 1st Woahink Lake Invite ,
Kimberly Donatelli, 2006, Ventura , CA
PRs/Top Times: 19:23
2003 Foot Locker: 35th West (13th Returnee)
Other Top Placings:
Alma Escobar, 2006, Coruna HS, CA
PRs/Top Times: 17:33 (State), 17:06 3M; Track: 10:47.21
2003 Foot Locker: None?
Other Top Placings: 1 st D-1 State, 1 st Southern Section D-1, 1 st Woodbridge Sweeps, 2nd Clovis Champs, 3 rd Mt. SAC Ind. Sweeps
Brie Felnagle, 2005, Bellarmine HS, Tacoma , WA
PRs/Top Times: 17:34 (Jim Danner); 17:11 3M; Track: 4:47.71, 2:10.44
2003 Foot Locker: 19th West (6th Returnee)
Other Top Placings: 1st Border Clash, 1st 4A State, 1st Jim Danner, 1 st Sunfair, 1st District; Track: 3 rd Arcadia 800
Alicia Follmar, 2005, Saratoga HS, CA
PRs/Top Times: 18:12 (State), 17:56 2.95M; Track: 2:10.99, 4:46.47, 4:46.77y
2003 Foot Locker: 13 th West (4 th Returnee)
Other Top Placings: 3 rd D-3 State, 1 st Central Coast Section D-3, 1 st Stanford D-3, 3 rd McNeil Inv., 1 st Crystal Springs, 2 nd SCVAL Center; Track: 3 rd AOC Mile
Samantha Gaffney, 2006, Judge Memorial HS, UT
PRs/Top Times: 18:04 (Stanford)
2003 Foot Locker: 46 th FL West
Other Top Placings: 1st Stanford D-1 Seeded, 1 st Orem Inv. 1A-3A, 3 rd Dana Hills D-1
Karleigh Gempler, 2007, Boise , ID
PRs/Top Times: 19:05
2003 Foot Locker: 24th West (8th Returnee)
Other Top Placings:
Wendy Harris, Lund HS, NV
PRs/Top Times: 18:31 (regional), 18:08 3M
2003 Foot Locker:
Other Top Placings: 4 th Border War, 1 st 2A State, 1 st Region, 1 st So. Nevada
Jordan Hasay, 2009, San Luis Obispo , CA
PRs/Top Times: 17:03 (Shoreline 5k)
2003 Foot Locker: None
Other Top Placings:
Kristen Hemphill, 2005, Los Alamos HS, NM
PRs/Top Times: 18:00 (Jim Danner); 4:59.92y
2003 Foot Locker: 52 nd FL West
Other Top Placings: 3 rd Border War, 1 st 4A State, 3rd Jim Danner Inv., 1 st Albuquerque Inv., 1 st Curtis Williams, 7 th New Balance, 6 th Puma Classic: Track: 10 th Arcadia Mile
Natasha Labeaud, 2005, Folsom HS, CA
PRs/Top Times: 18:07 (State); Track: 4:56.75, 10:24.57, 10:34.44y, 9:58.32 3000m
2003 Foot Locker: 16th West (5th Returnee)
Other Top Placings: 8 th D-1 State, 1 st San Joaquin Section D-1, 1 st Bella Vista; Track: 7 th Arcadia 2M, 1 st Stanford 3k,
Brooke Lademan, 2005, Peninsula Palos Verde HS, CA
PRs/Top Times: 18:04 (State); 10:48.88
2003 Foot Locker: 49 th FL West
Other Top Placings: 4 th D-1 State, 6 th Mt. SAC Team Sweeps, 7 th Stanford Seeded, 10 th Southern Section D-1,
Jane Larson, 2006, Cedar Park HS, WA
PRs/Top Times: 19:01
2003 Foot Locker:
Other Top Placings: 5 th Border Clash, 5 th Richland Inv., 8 th Salt Creek
Marie Lawrence, 2007, Reno , NV
PRs/Top Times: 17:08 ( Clovis ); 16:48 2.91M; Track: 4:35.37 1500m, 4:55.82y, 9:54.24 3000m,
2003 Foot Locker: 4th West (2nd Returnee)/2nd Nationals (2nd Returnee)
Other Top Placings: 1st Border War, 1st 4A State, 1 st Mt. SAC Ind. Sweeps, 1st Clovis Champs, 1st Stanford D-2, 1 st Region; Track: 9 th Golden West Mile
Kimberly Mattox, 2007, Bend HS, OR
PRs/Top Times: 17:59 (Puma)
2003 Foot Locker: None?
Other Top Placings: 1st 4A State, 1st Puma Classic
Claire Michael, 2007, Clackamas , OR
PRs/Top Times: 18:28 (New Balance)
2003 Foot Locker: 37th West (15th Returnee)
Other Top Placings: 2nd 4A State, 2 nd New Balance, 7 th Puma Classic, 39 th Border Clash
Brittany Morreale, 2006, Peninsula Palos Verdes HS, CA
PRs/Top Times: 17:59 (State), 17:35 2.91M; Track: 10:49.52
2003 Foot Locker: 30th West (10th Returnee)
Other Top Placings: 3 rd D-1 State, 2 nd Southern Section D-1, 3 rd Mt. SAC Team Sweeps, 5 th Stanford Seeded, 3 rd Woodbridge D-1 Varsity, 3 rd Mustang Inv.,
Amanda Moreno, 2006, Stockton , CA
PRs/Top Times: 19:12
2003 Foot Locker: 28th West (9th Returnee)
Other Top Placings:
Zoe Nelson, 2005, Flathead HS, Kalispell , MT
PRs/Top Times: 17:42 ( Helena Preview); 17:00 3M; Track: 4:54.8, 10:23.70y
2003 Foot Locker: 1st West (top returnee)/ 8 th Nationals (6 th returnee); Also 2002 National Champ
Other Top Placings: 1st 2A State, 1 st Mountain West, 2 nd Sunfair, 1 st Great Falls , 1st Helena Prev.; Track: 2 nd Arcadia 2M
Hayley Oveson, 2006, LaGrande HS, OR
PRs/Top Times: 18:18 (Jim Danner)
2003 Foot Locker: None
Other Top Placings: 6 th Border War,? State 5 th Jim Danner,
Megan O'Reilly, 2006, Colbert , WA
PRs/Top Times: 18:00 (New Balance)
2003 Foot Locker: ??
Other Top Placings: 1st New Balance
Ilsa Paulson, 2007, Sherwood HS, OR
PRs/Top Times: 18:27 (Jim Danner)
2003 Foot Locker: None?
Other Top Placings: 4 th Border Clash, 2 nd 3-A State, 1 st Jim Danner D-2
Cassie Ricks, ?, Fremont HS, UT
PRs/Top Times:
2003 Foot Locker: 87 th FL West
Other Top Placings: 3 rd Orem Inv. 5A,
Crystal Reed, 2006, Fountain View, CA
PRs/Top Times: 18:06 (State)
2003 Foot Locker: None?
Other Top Placings: 6 th D-1 State, 8 th Southern Section D-1, 1 st Sunset League,
Brittany Sanchez, 2007, Grandview HS, WA
PRs/Top Times: 18:33 (State)
2003 Foot Locker: None?
Other Top Placings: 9 th Border Clash, 1 st 2A State, 4 th Richland Inv.,
Lauren Saylor, 2007, Buahanan HS, Clovis , CA
PRs/Top Times: 17:36 (Section), 17:25 3M; 10:50.92
2003 Foot Locker: 36th West (14th Returnee)
Other Top Placings: 5 th D-1 State, 1st Central Section D-1, 2 nd Mt. SAC Team Sweeps, 5 th Clovis Champs, 2 nd Woodbridge Sweeps, 1st TRAC League, 1 st John Seaman's,
Stephanie Sipes, 2006, Gig Harbor HS, WA
PRs/Top Times: 18:07 ( Bellevue ); 17:07 3M; Track: 10:51.9
2003 Foot Locker: None?
Other Top Placings: 2 nd 4A State, 3 rd Sunfair, 2nd Bellevue , 3 rd District, 48 th Border Clash
Anna Sperry, 2007, Simi Valley HS, CA
PRs/Top Times: 18:11, 17:44 3M
2003 Foot Locker: None
Other Top Placings: 9 th State D-1, 3 rd Southern Section D-1, 1 st Mt. SAC D-1 Varsity, 1 st Ventura Co.
Emily Spiker, 2006, Ventura HS, CA
PRs/Top Times: 18:06 (State), 17:47 3M
2003 Foot Locker: None?
Other Top Placings: 7 th D-1 State, 4 th Southern Section D-1, 2 nd Ventura Co.
Heidi Suder, Laramie , WY
PRs/Top Times:
2003 Foot Locker: None?
Other Top Placings:
Kauren Tarver, 2008, Serrano HS, CA
PRs/Top Times: 17:48 (State), 17:06 3M
2003 Foot Locker: None
Other Top Placings: 1 st D-2 State, 1 st Southern Section D-2, 1 st Mt. SAC D-1 Varsity
Natalie Todd-Zebell, 2005, Grant HS, OR
PRs/Top Times: 18:48 (Puma)
2003 Foot Locker: None?
Other Top Placings: 3 rd Border Clash, 5 th 4A State, 4 th Puma Classic
Tori Tyler, 2005, Gunn HS, Los Altos , CA
PRs/Top Times: 17:37 (Stanford), 16:52 2.95M; 5:00.62, 10:49.11
2003 Foot Locker: 22nd West (7th Returnee)
Other Top Placings: 3 rd D-2 State, 1 st Central Coast Section D-2, 1st Stanford D-1, 2 nd Mt. SAC Ind. Sweeps, 1 st SCVAL Center , 1 st El Camino League
Danielle Varela, 2006, Hesperia , CA
PRs/Top Times: 19:22
2003 Foot Locker: 34th West (12th Returnee)
Other Top Placings:
Ciara Viehweg, 2005, St. Ignatius HS, CA
PRs/Top Times: 18:11 (State), 17:48 2.95M; Track: 4:54.33, 10:01.97 3000m
2003 Foot Locker:
Other Top Placings: 2 nd D-3 State, 4 th Stanford D-3, 1 st West Catholic League; Track: 2 nd Stanford 3k
Kelsey Walker, 2006, Bellevue , WA
PRs/Top Times: 17:57 ( Bellevue )
2003 Foot Locker:
Other Top Placings: 9th? State, 1st Bellevue Inv.
Whitney Wilson, 2005, Missoula , MT
PRs/Top Times: 19:22
2003 Foot Locker: 33rd West (11th Returnee)
Other Top Placings:
Ariel Wright, 2006, Bishop O'Dowd HS, CA
PRs/Top Times: 18:04 (State); 17:15 3M
2003 Foot Locker:
Other Top Placings: 1 st D-4 State, 1 st North Coast Section D-4, 1st Clovis Small Schools
Kit Zeigle, South Jordan , UT
PRs/Top Times: 19:33
2003 Foot Locker: 40th West (16th Returnee)
Other Top Placings:
|