Where did they go to high school?
Jim Spier lays it all out for Team USA. Thirteen states are represented by three or more athletes, headed by -- surprise! -- California with 20 and Texas with 11. Three high schools can claim two grads on Team USA: SW Dekalb, Decatur GA (Terrence Trammell and Angelo Taylor), J.W. North Riverside CA (Chaunte Howard and Joanna Hayes) and St. Thomas Aquinas, Fort Lauderdale FL (Sanya Richards and Seilala Sue). Westbury HS in Houston TX has two hurdlers in the Olympics -- Bennie Brazell on the US team and Bayano Kamani on the Panama team. Kamani has tri-citizenship in Barbados, Panama, and USA.
event |
name |
school |
city |
st |
men 3000sc |
Dan Lincoln |
Math+Science |
Fayetteville |
AR |
men 10000 |
Abdi Abdirahman |
Tucson |
Tucson |
AZ |
women Marathon |
Deena (Drossin) Kastor |
Agoura |
Agoura |
CA |
women DT |
Stephanie Brown |
Arroyo Grande |
Arroyo Grande |
CA |
women PV |
Stacy Dragila |
Placer |
Auburn |
CA |
women 5000 |
Marla Runyan |
Camarillo |
Camarillo |
CA |
women 4x100 r |
Angela Williams |
Chino |
Chino |
CA |
women SP |
Kristin Heaston |
Ygnacio Valley |
Concord |
CA |
women 800 |
Nicole Teter |
West Valley |
Cottonwood |
CA |
men PV |
Derek Miles |
Bella Vista |
Fair Oaks |
CA |
women LJ |
Grace Upshaw |
Acalanes |
Lafayette |
CA |
women 400h |
La Shinda Demus |
Wilson |
Long Beach |
CA |
women 100, 100h |
Gail Devers |
Sweetwater |
National City |
CA |
women 200 |
Allyson Felix |
L.A. Baptist |
North Hills |
CA |
women Hept |
Michelle Perry |
Quartz Hill |
Quartz Hill |
CA |
women HJ |
Chaunte Howard |
JW North |
Riverside |
CA |
women 100h |
Joanna Hayes |
JW North |
Riverside |
CA |
men HJ |
Jamie Nieto |
Valley |
Sacramento |
CA |
men Marathon |
Meb Keflezighi |
San Diego |
San Diego |
CA |
women 4x400 r |
Monique Henderson |
Morse |
San Diego |
CA |
women LJ |
Akiba Mc Kinney |
Monte Vista |
Spring Valley |
CA |
women LJ |
Marion Jones |
Thousand Oaks |
Thousand Oaks |
CA |
men DT |
Casey Malone |
West |
Arvada |
CO |
men HJ |
Matt Hemingway |
Buena Vista |
Buena Vista |
CO |
men 1500 |
Charlie Gruber |
Mullen |
Denver |
CO |
women 10000 |
Elva (Martinez) Dryer |
Durango |
Durango |
CO |
women HT |
Anna Mahon |
Stamford |
Stamford |
CT |
women TJ |
Yuliana Perez |
Giraldo Cordova Cardin |
Cuba |
men 4x100 r |
John Capel |
Hernando |
Brooksville |
FL |
women DT |
Seilala Sua |
Aquinas |
Fort Lauderdale |
FL |
women 400 |
Sanya Richards |
Aquinas |
Ft Lauderdale |
FL |
women 800 |
Jearl Miles Clark |
Buchholz |
Gainesville |
FL |
men 100, 200 |
Justin Gatlin |
Woodham |
Pensacola |
FL |
men SP |
Adam Nelson |
Lovett |
Atlanta |
GA |
men SP |
Reese Hoffa |
Lakeside |
Atlanta |
GA |
men HJ |
Tora Harris |
South Atlanta |
Atlanta |
GA |
men 400h |
Angelo Taylor |
SW De Kalb |
Decatur |
GA |
men 110h |
Terrence Trammell |
SW De Kalb |
Decatur |
GA |
women 400 |
Deedee Trotter |
Cedar Grove |
Ellenwood |
GA |
men 800 |
Derrick Peterson |
Lovejoy |
Lovejoy |
GA |
men LJ |
Dwight Phillips |
Tucker |
Tucker |
GA |
men Dec |
Bryan Clay |
Castle |
Kaneohe |
HI |
men DT |
Ian Waltz |
Post Falls |
Post Falls |
ID |
women HT |
Erin Gilreath |
Glenbard West |
Carol Stream |
IL |
men 5000 |
Tim Broe |
East Peoria |
East Peoria |
IL |
men 3000sc |
Robert Gary |
Evanston |
Evanston |
IL |
women PV |
Jillian Schwartz |
Lake Forest |
Lake Forest |
IL |
men 20k Walk |
John Nunn |
Harrison |
Evansville |
IN |
women HT |
Amber Campbell |
Pike |
Indianapolis |
IN |
men 100 |
Maurice Greene |
Schlagle |
Kansas City |
KS |
men TJ |
Melvin Lister |
Leavenworth |
Leavenworth |
KS |
men LJ, TJ |
Walter Davis |
Beau Chene |
Amaudville |
LA |
men JT |
Breaux Greer |
Ouachita Parish |
Monroe |
LA |
men LJ |
John Moffitt |
Winnsboro |
Winnsboro |
LA |
men 5000 |
Jonathan Riley |
Brookline |
Brookline |
MA |
women 5000 |
Shalane Flanagan |
Marblehead |
Marblehead |
MA |
women 10000 |
Kate O'Neill |
Milton |
Milton |
MA |
men 200 |
Bernard Williams |
Carver |
Baltimore |
MD |
men 400h |
James Carter |
Mergenthaler |
Baltimore |
MD |
men 20k Walk |
Kevin Eastler |
Mt. Blue |
Farmington |
ME |
men Dec |
Paul Terek |
Franklin |
Livonia |
MI |
men 10000 |
Dathan Ritzenhein |
Rockford |
Rockford |
MI |
women 1500 |
Carrie Tollefson |
Dawson-Boyd |
Dawson |
MN |
women 200 |
Muna Lee |
Central |
Kansas City |
MO |
women PV |
Kelly Suttle |
Howell |
St. Charles |
MO |
men 4x100 r |
Coby Miller |
Louisville |
Louisville |
MS |
men 400 |
Otis Harris |
Hinds County |
Utica |
MS |
women 400h |
Brenda Taylor |
Watauga |
Boone |
NC |
men 110h |
Duane Ross |
North Gaston |
Dallas |
NC |
women 4x400 r |
Crystal Cox |
Pine Forest |
Fayetteville |
NC |
women 100h |
Melissa Morrison |
A.L. Brown |
Kannapolis |
NC |
women SP |
Laura Gerraughty |
Nashua |
Nashua |
NH |
women 800 |
Hazel Clark |
Columbia |
Maplewood |
NJ |
women Hept |
Shelia Burrell |
Rio Grande |
Albuquerque |
NM |
women Marathon |
Jen Rhines |
Liverpool |
Liverpool |
NY |
men 20k Walk |
Tim Seaman |
North Babylon |
North Babylon |
NY |
men 3000sc |
Anthony Famiglietti |
Patchogue |
Patchogue |
NY |
women 20k Walk |
Theresa Vaill |
Pine Plains |
Pine Plains |
NY |
women 200 |
La Shaunte Moore |
Bishop Hoban |
Akron |
OH |
men PV |
Tim Mack |
St. Ignatius |
Cleveland |
OH |
women 4x400r |
Moushami Robinson |
Brookhaven |
Columbus |
OH |
women JT |
Kim Kreiner |
Mogadore |
Mogadore |
OH |
men Dec |
Tom Pappas |
Glendale |
Glendale |
OR |
men 50k Walk |
Phil Dunn |
Lincoln |
Portland |
OR |
men 10000, Mar |
Dan Browne |
West Linn |
West Linn |
OR |
women 5000 |
Shayne (Wille) Culpepper |
Haverford |
Haverford |
PA |
women 100 |
Lauryn Williams |
Rochester |
Rochester |
PA |
women 400 |
Monique Hennagan |
Spring Valley |
Columbia |
SC |
men 100, 200 |
Shawn Crawford |
Indian Land |
Fort Mill |
SC |
women Marathon |
Colleen De Reuck |
Stanger |
Kwazulu-Natal |
South Africa |
men 800 |
Jonathan Johnson |
Abilene |
Abilene |
TX |
men 400 |
Jerermy Wariner |
Lamar |
Arlington |
TX |
women HJ |
Amy Acuff |
Calallen |
Corpus Christi |
TX |
men 4x100 r |
Darvis Patton |
Lake Highlands |
Dallas |
TX |
men Marathon |
Allen Culpepper |
Coronado |
El Paso |
TX |
men 800 |
Khadevis Robinson |
Trimble Tech |
Fort Worth |
TX |
men 400h |
Benny Brazell |
Westbury |
Houston |
TX |
men 400 |
Derrick Brew |
Klein Forest |
Houston |
TX |
men TJ |
Kenta Bell |
Kilgore |
Kilgore |
TX |
men PV |
Toby Stevenson |
Permian |
Odessa |
TX |
men 4x400 r |
Darrold Williamson |
Holmes |
San Antonio |
TX |
men HT |
James Parker |
Northridge |
Layton |
UT |
women Hept |
Tiffany Lott-Hogan |
Pine View |
St. George |
UT |
women TJ |
Tiombe Hurd |
West Potomac |
Alexandria |
VA |
men 110h |
Allen Johnson |
Lake Braddock |
Burke |
VA |
women 100 |
La Tasha Colander |
Wilson |
Portsmouth |
VA |
men 1500 |
Alan Webb |
South Lakes |
Reston |
VA |
men 1500 |
Grant Robison |
McMinnville |
McMinnville |
OR |
women HJ |
Tisha Waller |
Halifax County |
South Boston |
VA |
women 400h |
Sheena Johnson |
Gar-Field |
Woodbridge |
VA |
men DT |
Jarred Rome |
Marysville-Pilchuck |
Marysville |
WA |
women DT |
Aretha Hill |
Renton |
Renton |
WA |
men 50k Walk |
Curt Clausen |
Stevens Point |
Stevens Point |
WI |
men 4x400 r |
Andrew Rock |
Stratford |
Stratford |
WI |
men SP |
John Godina |
Central |
Cheyenne |
WY |
States with 3 or More Athletes |
|
|
|
|
State |
Men |
Women |
Total |
California |
3 |
17 |
20 |
Texas |
10 |
1 |
11 |
Georgia |
7 |
1 |
8 |
Virginia |
2 |
4 |
6 |
Florida |
2 |
3 |
5 |
Colorado |
3 |
1 |
4 |
Illinois |
2 |
2 |
4 |
North Carolina |
1 |
3 |
4 |
New York |
2 |
2 |
4 |
Ohio |
1 |
3 |
4 |
Louisiana |
3 |
0 |
3 |
Massachusetts |
1 |
2 |
3 |
Oregon |
4 |
0 |
4 |
High Schools with 2 Athletes |
|
|
|
|
Southwest De Kalb, Decatur, GA |
Terrence Trammell, Angelo Taylor |
JW North, Riverside, CA |
Joanna Hayes, Chaunte Howard |
St. Thomas Aquinas, Fort Lauderdale, FL |
Sanya Richards, Seilala Sua |
Olympic games index
|