Mile
Boys - Kyle Miller 4:12.14
Four big runners battled in this one and they each had a crack at the lead until senior Kyle Miller came through on the last lap in a splendid effort to give Cinco Ranch, Katy TX, its second gold medal of the meet (Scott Sellers, HJ). Earlier, Lewisburg PA sr Chris Spooner, Tully Central NY sr Lopez Lomong, and Northport NY jr Kevin Tschirhart took turns on the lead. |
Girls - Katelyn Kaltenbach 4:45.32
In perhaps the best race of the meet, Smoky Hill Aurora CO jr Katelyn Kaltenbach made her first race of the season a jewel. They said she was very fit in workouts, and they were right. Saratoga NY soph Nicole Blood, the leading miler of the indoor season, took her customary lead, with Maryland sr Lauren Centrowicz second and Kaltenbach third. Round and round they went in a swift pace -- 2:20.9 through a half mile and 3:35 through three quarters. On the seventh lap Kaltenbach moved into second and then took aim on Blood. Kaltenbach relentlessly inched closer. Although she didn't get the lead until the last turn, it seemed inevitable by then, as Blood could not rally in the stretch. Blood was second in 4:46.13, a new national sophomore class record (was 4:46.73 by Julia Stamps in 1995) and the second fastest mile of the indoor season. |
Nike's Bill Bowerman trophies awaited the winners
by John Dye |
Kyle Miller and Cinco Ranch coach Gary Derks
by PhotoRun
Miller takes aim on Lomong with Tschirhart a close 3rd
by PhotoRun
Tschirhart and Lomong
by PhotoRun
|
the finish
by PhotoRun
Blood and Centrowicz
by PhotoRun
Kaltenbach moves into second
by PhotoRun
Kaltenbach holds Bowerman trophy with her parents,
Kathleen and Bob Kaltenbach
by PhotoRun |
DyeStat Elite marks appear in blue
Boys -Kyle Miller Katy, TX 4:12.14
C.F.P.I. Timing & Data - Contractor License
Nike Indoor Championships 2004 - 3/13/2004 to 3/14/2004
Prince Georges Sports & Learning Complex
Landover, Maryland
Event 9 Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
National: N 3:59.86 1/20/2001 Alan Webb, South Lakes, Res
Meet: M 4:07.87 3/2000 Alan Webb, South Lakes, Res
Freshman: F 4:22.62 3/10/2002 Jeff See, Middletown, OH
Sophomore: R 4:09.82 1997 Andy Powell, Oliver AmesN E
Junior: J 4:07.34 1998 Andy Powell, Oliver AmesN E
Senior: S 3:59.86 1/10/2001 Alan Webb, South Lakes, Res
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 Daniel Roberts 06 Vicksburg, MI 4:25.94
2 Yarrick Kincaid 04 Knoxville, TN 4:25.95
3 Charles Gibson 04 Dover, DE 4:27.44
4 Donnie Mikles 04 Rustburg, VA 4:27.56
5 Alex Ray 04 Greensboro, NC 4:27.82
6 Ryan Basler 04 Winston-Salem, NC 4:30.26
7 Brian Fussell 05 Alexandria, VA 4:31.81
8 Robert Longoria 04 Hope Mills, NC 4:32.11
9 Donald Gies 04 Owasso, OK 4:33.97
-- Tristram Thomas 05 Owings Mills, MD DNS
Section 2
1 Neal Naughton 04 Walled Lake, MI 4:20.59F
2 Shane Young 04 Herndon, VA 4:21.06F
3 Justin Switzer 05 Waterford, MI 4:21.32F
4 Derrick Robbins 05 Newwport News, VA 4:22.74
5 Chase Eckard 05 Hudson, NC 4:26.06
6 Michael Eaton 06 Bowling Green, KY 4:26.18
7 Scott Gemberling 04 Weirton, WV 4:27.02
8 Ryan Murphy 04 Owings, MD 4:29.87
-- Jonathan Anderson 04 Cinnaminson, NJ DNS
Section 3
1 Kyle Miller 04 Katy, TX 4:12.14F
2 Lopez Lomong 04 Tully, NY 4:13.41F
3 Christopher Spooner 04 Lewisburg, PA 4:14.67F
4 Kevin Tschirhart 05 Northport, NY 4:14.81F
5 Colby Keithan 04 Katy, TX 4:16.17F
6 Scott MacPherson 05 Plano, TX 4:17.25F
7 Jeremy Zagorski 04 Parsippany, NJ 4:23.89
8 Andre Silva 04 Centereach, NY 4:27.70
9 Andrew Jesien 05 Bethesda, MD 4:29.78
-- Brian McCabe 04 Bronx, NY DNS
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Kyle Miller 04 Katy, TX 4:12.14F
2 Lopez Lomong 04 Tully, NY 4:13.41F
3 Christopher Spooner 04 Lewisburg, PA 4:14.67F
4 Kevin Tschirhart 05 Northport, NY 4:14.81F
5 Colby Keithan 04 Katy, TX 4:16.17F
6 Scott MacPherson 05 Plano, TX 4:17.25F
7 Neal Naughton 04 Walled Lake, MI 4:20.59F
8 Shane Young 04 Herndon, VA 4:21.06F
9 Justin Switzer 05 Waterford, MI 4:21.32F
10 Derrick Robbins 05 Newwport News, VA 4:22.74
11 Jeremy Zagorski 04 Parsippany, NJ 4:23.89
12 Daniel Roberts 06 Vicksburg, MI 4:25.94
13 Yarrick Kincaid 04 Knoxville, TN 4:25.95
14 Chase Eckard 05 Hudson, NC 4:26.06
15 Michael Eaton 06 Bowling Green, KY 4:26.18
16 Scott Gemberling 04 Weirton, WV 4:27.02
17 Charles Gibson 04 Dover, DE 4:27.44
18 Donnie Mikles 04 Rustburg, VA 4:27.56
19 Andre Silva 04 Centereach, NY 4:27.70
20 Alex Ray 04 Greensboro, NC 4:27.82
21 Andrew Jesien 05 Bethesda, MD 4:29.78
22 Ryan Murphy 04 Owings, MD 4:29.87
23 Ryan Basler 04 Winston-Salem, NC 4:30.26
24 Brian Fussell 05 Alexandria, VA 4:31.81
25 Robert Longoria 04 Hope Mills, NC 4:32.11
26 Donald Gies 04 Owasso, OK 4:33.97
-- Brian McCabe 04 Bronx, NY DNS
-- Tristram Thomas 05 Owings Mills, MD DNS
-- Jonathan Anderson 04 Cinnaminson, NJ DNS
|
Girls - Katelyn Kaltenbach Aurora, CO 4:45.32 Nike Indoor Championships
C.F.P.I. Timing & Data - Contractor License
Nike Indoor Championships 2004 - 3/13/2004 to 3/14/2004
Prince Georges Sports & Learning Complex
Landover, Maryland
Event 10 Girls 1 Mile Run
================================================================
National: N 4:38.50 3/17/1972 Debbie Heald, Neff, La Mira
Meet: M 4:46.42 3/2002 Molly Huddle, Notre Dame, E
Freshman: F 4:40.10 1973 Mary Decker, Orange, CA
Sophomore: R 4:46.73 1995 Julia Stamps, Santa Rosa, C
Junior: J 4:38.50 3/17/1972 Debbie Heald, Neff, La Mira
Senior: S 4:39.00 1978 Lynn Jennings, Bromfield, H
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Section 1
1 Caitlyn Lane 07 Saratoga Springs, N 5:05.21
2 Jessica Fanning 04 Crozet, VA 5:05.49
3 Jessica Cickay 04 Newtown, PA 5:07.00
4 Lezlie (Clerc) Koenck 04 Leesville, LA 5:16.55
5 Hannah Davidson 07 Saratoga Springs, N 5:17.25
6 Kelly Sampson 05 Detroit, MI 5:18.32
7 Erica Planamento 06 Harrison, NY 5:18.98
8 Mollie Schlarman 05 Covington, KY 5:50.50
-- Nikki Bohnsack 04 Rockford, MI DNS
-- Rachal Wittum 07 Rockford, MI DNS
-- Kayrn Delay 05 Saratoga Springs, N DNS
Section 2
1 Katelyn Kaltenbach 05 Aurora, CO 4:45.32M
2 Nicole Blood 06 Saratoga Springs, N 4:46.13M
3 Lauren Centrowitz 04 Annapolis, MD 4:54.26
4 Magin Kebert 04 West Lafayette, IN 4:54.28
5 Jackie Areson 06 Boca Raton, FL 4:55.37
6 Natalie Sherbak 04 Virginia Beach, VA 4:56.59
7 Maggie Infeld 04 Cleveland Heights, 4:57.69
8 Mary Liz McCurdy 05 Bay Shore, NY 5:05.20
9 Sarah Bowman 05 Warrenton, VA 5:06.99
10 Ruby Solomon 05 Saratoga Springs, N 5:07.55
11 Lisa Burkholder 06 Marlton, NJ 5:11.10
-- Lindsay Ferguson 06 Saratoga Springs, N DNS
================================================================
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Katelyn Kaltenbach 05 Aurora, CO 4:45.32M
2 Nicole Blood 06 Saratoga Springs, N 4:46.13M
3 Lauren Centrowitz 04 Annapolis, MD 4:54.26
4 Magin Kebert 04 West Lafayette, IN 4:54.28
5 Jackie Areson 06 Boca Raton, FL 4:55.37
6 Natalie Sherbak 04 Virginia Beach, VA 4:56.59
7 Maggie Infeld 04 Cleveland Heights, 4:57.69
8 Mary Liz McCurdy 05 Bay Shore, NY 5:05.20
9 Caitlyn Lane 07 Saratoga Springs, N 5:05.21
10 Jessica Fanning 04 Crozet, VA 5:05.49
11 Sarah Bowman 05 Warrenton, VA 5:06.99
12 Jessica Cickay 04 Newtown, PA 5:07.00
13 Ruby Solomon 05 Saratoga Springs, N 5:07.55
14 Lisa Burkholder 06 Marlton, NJ 5:11.10
15 Lezlie (Clerc) Koenck 04 Leesville, LA 5:16.55
16 Hannah Davidson 07 Saratoga Springs, N 5:17.25
17 Kelly Sampson 05 Detroit, MI 5:18.32
18 Erica Planamento 06 Harrison, NY 5:18.98
19 Mollie Schlarman 05 Covington, KY 5:50.50
-- Rachal Wittum 07 Rockford, MI DNS
-- Lindsay Ferguson 06 Saratoga Springs, N DNS
-- Kayrn Delay 05 Saratoga Springs, N DNS
-- Nikki Bohnsack 04 Rockford, MI DNS
|
Nike Indoor Championships
|