Shot Put
Boys - Auston Papay 62-6.75
Sharon PA sr Auston Papay, who zoomed to #2 in the country in his state meet 2 weeks ago (66-0.25), held off Derek McGuire NY by three inches. National leader Zach Lloyd NV (67-4 at Simplot) stayed home in Nevada. |
Girls
Michaela Wallerstedt 46-10.00
Burke Omaha NE jr Michaela Wallerstedt, who has led the nation the entire season, improved to 46-10, winning by more than 2 feet here. Second was NC freshman Kamorean Hayes. |
|
photos by PhotoRun |
DyeStat Elite marks appear in blue
Boys -Auston Papay Sharon, PA 62-06.75
C.F.P.I. Timing & Data - Contractor License
Nike Indoor Championships 2004 - 3/13/2004 to 3/14/2004
Prince Georges Sports & Learning Complex
Landover, Maryland
Event 33 Boys Shot Put
==========================================================================
National: N 71-11 1/24/1970 Jesse Stuart, Glasgow, KY
Meet: M 66-11.25 3/2001 Jonathan Reeves, Fort Bend, Sugar La
Freshman: F 60-00 1999 Kevin Bookout, Stroud, OK
Sophomore: R 65-07.75 2000 Kevin Bookout, Stroud, OK
Junior: J 67-00 1969 Jesse stuart, Glasgow, KY
Senior: S 71-11 1/24/1970 Jesse Stuart, Glasgow, KY
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
Flight 1
1 Beau Burroughs 04 Tampa, FL 18.52m 60-09.25
17.68m 18.52m 17.43m 18.21m FOUL FOUL
2 Andrew Dubs 04 Holland, PA 17.58m 57-08.25
17.42m 17.01m 17.31m 17.11m 17.58m 16.39m
3 Eric Smalls 04 Raleigh, NC 17.12m 56-02.00
17.12m 16.66m FOUL
4 Robert Rankin 05 Pittsburgh, PA 17.11m 56-01.75
17.11m 16.82m 16.90m
5 Steven Tyson 04 King Of Prussia, PA 16.42m 53-10.50
16.29m 15.67m 16.42m
6 Nathan Turner 04 Penn Laird, VA 16.32m 53-06.50
15.96m 16.32m FOUL
-- Boldizar Kocsar 04 San Diego, CA DNS
-- Christian Keller 04 Aberdeen, NJ DNS
Flight 2
1 Auston Papay 04 Sharon, PA 19.07m 62-06.75
18.28m 18.24m 18.18m FOUL 19.07m 17.96m
2 Derek McGuire 04 Watertown, NY 18.99m 62-03.75
18.99m 18.13m 18.96m 18.62m FOUL 18.83m
3 Ryan Whiting 05 Harrisburg, PA 18.35m 60-02.50
FOUL 17.46m 18.24m FOUL 18.12m 18.35m
4 Richard Wooten 04 Memphis, TN 18.22m 59-09.50
17.24m 17.15m 17.59m 18.02m 18.22m 18.08m
5 Corey Mills 04 Memphis, TN 17.25m 56-07.25
17.16m FOUL 17.12m FOUL 17.25m FOUL
6 John Hickey 05 Orangeburg, NY 17.15m 56-03.25
FOUL FOUL 17.15m 16.68m 16.42m FOUL
7 Dave Zaycek 04 Wall, NJ 16.94m 55-07.00
16.94m FOUL 15.12m
8 Ell Ashe 04 Willingboro, NJ 16.25m 53-03.75
16.25m 15.95m 14.99m
9 Nick Baucum 04 Corpus Christi, TX 15.73m 51-07.25
15.73m FOUL FOUL
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Auston Papay 04 Sharon, PA 19.07m 62-06.75
18.28m 18.24m 18.18m FOUL 19.07m 17.96m
2 Derek McGuire 04 Watertown, NY 18.99m 62-03.75
18.99m 18.13m 18.96m 18.62m FOUL 18.83m
3 Beau Burroughs 04 Tampa, FL 18.52m 60-09.25
17.68m 18.52m 17.43m 18.21m FOUL FOUL
4 Ryan Whiting 05 Harrisburg, PA 18.35m 60-02.50
FOUL 17.46m 18.24m FOUL 18.12m 18.35m
5 Richard Wooten 04 Memphis, TN 18.22m 59-09.50
17.24m 17.15m 17.59m 18.02m 18.22m 18.08m
6 Andrew Dubs 04 Holland, PA 17.58m 57-08.25
17.42m 17.01m 17.31m 17.11m 17.58m 16.39m
7 Corey Mills 04 Memphis, TN 17.25m 56-07.25
17.16m FOUL 17.12m FOUL 17.25m FOUL
8 John Hickey 05 Orangeburg, NY 17.15m 56-03.25
FOUL FOUL 17.15m 16.68m 16.42m FOUL
9 Eric Smalls 04 Raleigh, NC 17.12m 56-02.00
17.12m 16.66m FOUL
10 Robert Rankin 05 Pittsburgh, PA 17.11m 56-01.75
17.11m 16.82m 16.90m
11 Dave Zaycek 04 Wall, NJ 16.94m 55-07.00
16.94m FOUL 15.12m
12 Steven Tyson 04 King Of Prussia, PA 16.42m 53-10.50
16.29m 15.67m 16.42m
13 Nathan Turner 04 Penn Laird, VA 16.32m 53-06.50
15.96m 16.32m FOUL
14 Ell Ashe 04 Willingboro, NJ 16.25m 53-03.75
16.25m 15.95m 14.99m
15 Nick Baucum 04 Corpus Christi, TX 15.73m 51-07.25
15.73m FOUL FOUL
-- Boldizar Kocsar 04 San Diego, CA DNS
-- Christian Keller 04 Aberdeen, NJ DNS
|
Girls - Michaela Wallerstedt Omaha, NE 46-10.00 Nike Indoor Championships
C.F.P.I. Timing & Data - Contractor License
Nike Indoor Championships 2004 - 3/13/2004 to 3/14/2004
Prince Georges Sports & Learning Complex
Landover, Maryland
Event 34 Girls Shot Put
==========================================================================
National: N 54-09.50 3/16/2003 Michelle Carter, Red Oak, TX
Meet: M 54-09.50 3/16/2003 Michelle Carter, Red Oak, TX
Freshman: F 45-07.25 1991 Collinus Newsome, South, Denver, Co
Sophomore: R 47-06 1999 Briona Reynolds, Red RIverGrandForks
Junior: J 52-05.75 2/8/1997 Heather Colyer, E Juniata,Cocolamus,
Senior: S 54-09.50 3/16/2003 Michelle Carter, Red Oak, TX
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
Flight 1
1 Kelley Moore 05 Bay Village, OH 11.94m 39-02.25
11.94m FOUL FOUL
2 Vanessa Michel 04 Jackson, NJ 11.91m 39-01.00
11.91m FOUL 11.78m
3 Pam Glennon 04 Fiskdale, MA 11.47m 37-07.75
10.99m 11.40m 11.47m
4 Dana Reeser 06 Sykesville, MD 11.41m 37-05.25
10.77m 10.96m 11.41m
5 Tara Cooper 05 Circleville, OH 11.34m 37-02.50
11.34m 10.93m 11.30m
6 Soledad Maurice 04 Uniondale, NY 10.86m 35-07.75
FOUL 10.86m 10.86m
7 Lorna Finn 04 Powder Springs, GA 10.32m 33-10.25
FOUL 10.32m FOUL
8 Emily Bernhardt 06 Marietta, GA 10.12m 33-02.50
10.12m 9.74m 9.55m
Flight 2
1 Tayvon Gray 05 Coatesville, PA 12.99m 42-07.50
12.99m 12.02m 12.32m 11.88m FOUL 11.90m
2 Aysha Gregory 04 Wilmington, DE 12.62m 41-05.00
12.20m 10.98m 12.62m 11.95m 11.78m 12.26m
3 Tina Villa 04 Saratoga Springs, N 12.51m 41-00.50
11.66m 12.51m 12.26m 12.13m 12.31m 11.87m
4 Ashley Fauntleroy 04 Burtonsville, MD 12.32m 40-05.00
12.32m 11.90m 12.06m
5 Tierra Hubbard 04 Roanoke, VA 12.15m 39-10.50
12.15m PASS FOUL
6 Sharonda Cherry 04 Pompano Beach, FL 12.10m 39-08.50
12.10m 11.93m 11.75m
7 Kathy Howard 06 Mechanicsville, VA 11.97m 39-03.25
11.37m 11.22m 11.97m
8 Emily Sanders 05 Canton, GA 11.40m 37-05.00
11.40m 11.25m FOUL
9 Jennifer Andrews 04 Chambersburg, PA 11.30m 37-01.00
10.92m 11.30m 11.01m
Flight 3
1 Michaela Wallerstedt 05 Omaha, NE 14.27m 46-10.00
14.27m FOUL 13.74m FOUL 14.11m 14.24m
2 Kamorean Hayes 07 Charlotte, NC 13.48m 44-02.75
FOUL 13.48m 12.80m 10.71m FOUL FOUL
3 Sylvia Galarza 04 Vineland, NJ 13.25m 43-05.75
12.81m 12.96m 13.20m 13.25m 12.62m 12.08m
4 Anna Weber 05 Indianapolis, IN 13.11m 43-00.25
12.24m 11.58m 12.80m 12.57m 13.11m 12.66m
5 Ashley Muffet 05 North Canton, OH 12.83m 42-01.25
12.75m 12.48m FOUL 12.83m 12.43m 12.73m
6 Brianna Flagg 05 Harrisburg, PA 12.27m 40-03.25
12.27m 10.18m 11.56m
7 Felicia Yearwood 04 Freeport, NY 12.23m 40-01.50
12.23m 12.20m 11.18m
8 Allyn Laughlin 06 Monaca, PA 12.15m 39-10.50
11.01m 12.15m 12.07m
9 Antoinette Smith 05 Lynchburg, VA 11.90m 39-00.50
11.90m 10.86m 11.33m
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Michaela Wallerstedt 05 Omaha, NE 14.27m 46-10.00
14.27m FOUL 13.74m FOUL 14.11m 14.24m
2 Kamorean Hayes 07 Charlotte, NC 13.48m 44-02.75
FOUL 13.48m 12.80m 10.71m FOUL FOUL
3 Sylvia Galarza 04 Vineland, NJ 13.25m 43-05.75
12.81m 12.96m 13.20m 13.25m 12.62m 12.08m
4 Anna Weber 05 Indianapolis, IN 13.11m 43-00.25
12.24m 11.58m 12.80m 12.57m 13.11m 12.66m
5 Tayvon Gray 05 Coatesville, PA 12.99m 42-07.50
12.99m 12.02m 12.32m 11.88m FOUL 11.90m
6 Ashley Muffet 05 North Canton, OH 12.83m 42-01.25
12.75m 12.48m FOUL 12.83m 12.43m 12.73m
7 Aysha Gregory 04 Wilmington, DE 12.62m 41-05.00
12.20m 10.98m 12.62m 11.95m 11.78m 12.26m
8 Tina Villa 04 Saratoga Springs, N 12.51m 41-00.50
11.66m 12.51m 12.26m 12.13m 12.31m 11.87m
9 Ashley Fauntleroy 04 Burtonsville, MD 12.32m 40-05.00
12.32m 11.90m 12.06m
10 Brianna Flagg 05 Harrisburg, PA 12.27m 40-03.25
12.27m 10.18m 11.56m
11 Felicia Yearwood 04 Freeport, NY 12.23m 40-01.50
12.23m 12.20m 11.18m
12 Allyn Laughlin 06 Monaca, PA 12.15m 39-10.50
11.01m 12.15m 12.07m
12 Tierra Hubbard 04 Roanoke, VA 12.15m 39-10.50
12.15m PASS FOUL
14 Sharonda Cherry 04 Pompano Beach, FL 12.10m 39-08.50
12.10m 11.93m 11.75m
15 Kathy Howard 06 Mechanicsville, VA 11.97m 39-03.25
11.37m 11.22m 11.97m
16 Kelley Moore 05 Bay Village, OH 11.94m 39-02.25
11.94m FOUL FOUL
17 Vanessa Michel 04 Jackson, NJ 11.91m 39-01.00
11.91m FOUL 11.78m
18 Antoinette Smith 05 Lynchburg, VA 11.90m 39-00.50
11.90m 10.86m 11.33m
19 Pam Glennon 04 Fiskdale, MA 11.47m 37-07.75
10.99m 11.40m 11.47m
20 Dana Reeser 06 Sykesville, MD 11.41m 37-05.25
10.77m 10.96m 11.41m
21 Emily Sanders 05 Canton, GA 11.40m 37-05.00
11.40m 11.25m FOUL
22 Tara Cooper 05 Circleville, OH 11.34m 37-02.50
11.34m 10.93m 11.30m
23 Jennifer Andrews 04 Chambersburg, PA 11.30m 37-01.00
10.92m 11.30m 11.01m
24 Soledad Maurice 04 Uniondale, NY 10.86m 35-07.75
FOUL 10.86m 10.86m
25 Lorna Finn 04 Powder Springs, GA 10.32m 33-10.25
FOUL 10.32m FOUL
26 Emily Bernhardt 06 Marietta, GA 10.12m 33-02.50
10.12m 9.74m 9.55m
|
Nike Indoor Championships
|