HOME US News States
US news 2004 indoor
Arkansas HS Invitational
Jan 17, 2004 at the U. of Arkansas, Fayetteville AR

| Results | Galen Rupp 4:10.95 in college/open mile |

Skyline Dallas girls double over Westbury Houston -- 3:50.17 4x400 to 3:50.82 and 1:40.32 4x200 to 1:40.85 -- with both races yielding the fastest two times in the US this season. Khai Berry OK 8.10 60H US#1. Marcus Pugh OK sprint double. Trell Kimmons 6.83p 60D US#1. Tara Thomas doubles in 60m and LJ. Krystin Lacy 24.64 200m US#2.

Boys - Jenks OK's Marcus Pugh doubles 6.91 60D (Trell Kimmons 6.83 US#1 in prelims) and 22.18 200m. Northeast Academy OK's Aaron Russell 49.95 400m. Daniel Lacava TX 9:39.66 2 mile. Northeast Academy OK's Khai Berry 8.10 60H US#1. Jenks OK 3:25.72 4x400. Skyline Dallas TX 1:31.42 4x200. Brent Rosson 6-6 HJ.
Girls - Skyline Dallas' Tara Thomas doubles 7.72 60D (Jessica Ohanaja 7.73) and 18-1.5 LJ. Skyline Dallas jr Krystin Lacy 24.64p 200m US#2. Paige Farrell 56.14 400m. Westbury Houston sr Jessica Ohanaja 8.75 60H. Skyline Dallas TX 3:50.17 4x400 (Westbury Houston 3:50.82), fastest two times of season in the US. Sydney Scarborough AR 5-4 HJ. Mt. Ida AR sr Stephanie Irwin 11-6 PV .

College/Open Meet Friday Night

Galen Rupp runs 4:10.95, fastest of season by HS miler
by Rich Gonzalez on DyeStatCal
  Don't be too surprised. Coach Alberto Salazar likely wasn't, nor prized pupil Galen Rupp, for that matter.
        In prepping for the big two-mile challenge upcoming next weekend at the Armory in New York, Central Catholic High of Oregon senior Galen Rupp flashed some speed to place a very impressive third in the open field of the men's mile assembled for the Arkansas Invitational Jan 16 at the Tyson Center in Fayetteville. Rupp, the lone high schooler in the 10-runner field, trailed only winner Adam Perkins of Arkansas (4:09.04) and 35-year-old Oympic year hopeful Jason Pyrah of Nike (4:10.49) at the finish, officially posting 4:10.95, a lifetime best for an athlete focusing his undercover efforts over the two-mile and 3000-meter race distances a year ago. (left, Galen Rupp in black, trails Adam Perkins early in race).
        The clocking at the Arkansas meet for the FootLocker Cross-Country Nationals runner-up placer was the fourth-fastest prep undercover performer since 1998, joining acclaimed talents Alan Webb (national prep record 3:59.86 in 2001), Ryan Hall (4:09.46 in 2001) and Dathan Ritzehhein (4:10.5) in that select lineup during that stint. The mark was also the fastest ever by an Oregon prep indoors.
        The miling effort at Arkansas is a mere teaser to a main event assault over two miles next weekend, when Rupp joins fellow prepster Josh McDougal of New York and an elite open field at the New Balance Games in the Armory, the same meet and locale where Webb smashed the prep indoor mile record three years ago. Rupp has been training extremely well in recent months, and could take a daring go-for-broke stab toward the fathomed national prep indoor 2-mile record of 8:40.0, set by Gerry Lindgren four decades ago! Rupp supplanted McDougal (4:13 and change) as the indoor prep U.S. leader for 2004 on Friday night.
         With the improved fitness, Rupp aims to shear away what remains of the diminishing gap between him and Lindgren on the all-time lists. Rupp's stunning 8:12.3 performance for 3000 meters at the 2003 U-W Last Chance Meet last March was the fourth-fastest in indoor prep history, trailing only national indoor recordholder Lindgren (8:06.3, converted), national outdoor two-mile recordholder Jeff Nelson of California (8:07.6 converted for 3k indoors), and multi-time national recordholder Webb (8:10.98 converted hand-timed mark en route to two miles).
          Rupp's 8:12.3 of a year ago, if using one of the more popular standardized conversion tables, carries out to an 8:51.7 for two miles. Given his improved showing at the shorter distance on this day -- a fine sign from someone not heralded as a top miler by any stretch -- his progress piques the interest levels for what's in store next weekend. Stay tuned.

Rich Gonzalez' followup interview with Rupp

Rupp says tuneup for New Balance Games revealed a mental overhaul is still needed
   -- Don't waste your time telling Galen Rupp what he can or can't do. He's sticking to his beliefs, clutching those convictions tighter than ever now.
             Rupp, a standout senior at Central Catholic High in Oregon, was less than thrilled with his third-place clocking in 4:10.95 at Friday's Arkansas Invitational, the final dress rehearsal for next weekend's big two-mile challenge at the New Balance Games at The Armory.
             "I was definitely a little disappointed," Rupp revealed. "I know a lot of people didn't think I could run 4:05, but I know I'm in shape for it right now, but I let myself lose focus when I needed it most."
             Rupp, whose confidence was partly rooted in another solid simulation workout on a poor track only days earlier (4:14.0 for 1600, 4:12 pace over 1000, 2:03 for 800, and 1:28 for 600), expressed frustration at a blown chance, but sees it as a lesson to learn from entering next weekend.
             "(The pacing) all went well. I couldn't ask for better as we came across at 3:05 with a lap to go. ... Then I let myself down, just lost it completely," Rupp admitted. "That last lap comes down to being mentally tough, but I let it get away from me. I'll need to keep that focus next week, pumping the arms, staying strong, staying on target. In the past, I'd stay back for about 1k, then kick the last 600 fast. I think I underestimated exactly how tough it was to run 4:05. I've never run that fast before, and this was a feeling I wasn't used to."
             Better for Rupp's callousing experience to occur here, rather than at New Balance.
             "It was definitely good, something I needed. If I get the record, that'd be awesome, but I'm primarily looking to run better than I have before over 3000 meters (through 3200 meters)," quipped Rupp, discounting any over-emphasis on the talk of a national record attempt (a converted mark of 8:40.0 set in 1964 by Gerry Lindgren). "I'm in great shape. I want to come across the halfway at 4:20 and looking to run about 8:45."
             Rupp, who has been pointing to the New Balance meet ever since his runner-up placing at the FootLocker Cross-Country Nationals, said he might run another mile at the U-Dubb (University of Washington) Last Chance Meet after New Balance, then take a complete two-week break from running.
             "I'll be looking forward to getting some time to relax and just hang out with friends," said Rupp. "A mental and physical break would be good during that time."

Flash Results, Inc. 
            Arkansas Invitational - 1/16/2004 to 1/17/2004             
                      Randal Tyson Track Complex                       
                  Univ.of Arkansas--Fayetteville, AR                   
 
Event 25  Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
Randal Tyson:   3:53.64  2/10/2001   Laban Rotich, Kenya-Puma          
   NCAA Prov: P 4:04.90                                                
   NCAA Auto: A 3:59.30                                                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals                                                                 
  1 Adam Perkins                 Arkansas               4:09.04        
  2 Jason Pyrah                  Nike                   4:10.49        
  3 Galen Rupp                   Central Catholic       4:10.95        
  4 Owain Matthews               Tulsa                  4:14.36        
  5 Harun Iman                   Unattched              4:17.62        
  6 Eric Gross                   Arkansas               4:18.58        
  7 Brian Lyons                  Mo. Southern           4:20.93        
  8 Ben Shumaker                 LSU                    4:36.73        
  9 Lucas Plocher                Mo. Southern           4:48.12        
 10 Jason Pugh                   Tulsa                  4:54.39        
 -- Blake Carpenter              Tulsa                      DNS        
 -- Brian Roe                    Mo. Southern               DNS        
 -- Justin Rempel                Tulsa                      DNS  

Results

results from Flash Results

Boys - Girls

 

Boys

Boys 60 Meter Dash Preliminaries
Heat 1: 1, Kyle Stevenson, Binghampton TC, 7.23Q. 2, Brent Phillips, Bull Dog
TC (ARK, 7.42. 3, Jonathan Penelton, Dallas Skyline (, 7.52. 4, Nick Langford,
Cattoosa HS, 7.87. --, Otis McDaniel, San Antonio Heat, DNS. --, Alexander
Starks, San Antonio Heat, DNS. --, Nathan Christy, Bull Dog TC (ARK, DNS.
Heat 2: 1, Jay Cooper, Jenks HS, 7.01Q. 2, Chris Taylor, Dallas Skyline (,
7.09q. 3, Jermaine Brown, Memphis Elite, 7.19. 4, Patrick Lee, Dallas Skyline
(, 7.22. 5, Eric Shaffer, Bull Dog TC (ARK, 7.40. 6, Joshua Baylock, Helena,
7.51. 7, Rodriques Hudson, West Tenn Flyers, 7.75. --, Kedrick Tuggle,
Gladiators, DNS.
Heat 3: 1, Courtney Traylor, McClellan, 7.02Q. 2, Jeremy Brown, Memphis
Elite, 7.24. 3, Jermaine Jones, West Tenn Flyers, 7.33. 4, Dante Godine,
Westbury, 7.35. 5, Eddie Guerrero, Flight Inernatio, 7.64. 6, Quentin Thomas,
Rogers, 7.85. 7, Reginald Falls, Binghampton TC, 8.34.
Heat 4: 1, Marcus Pugh, Jenks HS, 7.00Q. 2, Jermaine Bailey, West Tenn
Flyers, 7.17. 3, Mychael Stewart, Bentonville, 7.21. 4, Lance Young, Helena,
7.29. 5, Marvin Mosby, Helena, 7.38. 6, Justin Holiday, Memphis Elite, 7.44.
7, Tyson Gibson, Rogers, 7.60. 8, Justin Fletcher, Dallas Skyline (, 7.62.
Heat 5: 1, Zach Allen, Memphis Elite, 7.22Q. 2, Adrian Holiday, Helena, 7.44.
3, Zach Kiser, Bull Dog TC (ARK, 7.54. 4, Nick Myers, Cattoosa HS, 7.80. 5,
Tyler Entwisle, Rogers, 7.82. --, Tramell Freeman, Unattached, DNS. --,
Kenyatta Crawford, Gladiators, DNS.
Heat 6: 1, Trell Kimmons, Memphis Elite, 6.83Q. 2, Jeremy Waddle, Flight
Inernatio, 7.09q. 3, Larry Williams, Westbury, 7.22. 4, John Gladd, Jenks HS,
7.56. 5, James Kock, Jenks HS, 7.72. 6, Craig Galloway, Rogers, 7.86. --,
Chris Godine, Westbury, DNS.
Boys 60 Meter Dash Finals
Section 1: 1, Marcus Pugh, Jenks HS, 6.91. 2, Trell Kimmons, Memphis Elite,
6.98. 3, Jay Cooper, Jenks HS, 7.05. 4, Jeremy Waddle, Flight Inernatio, 7.07.
5, Courtney Traylor, McClellan, 7.12. 6, Kyle Stevenson, Binghampton TC, 7.17.
7, Chris Taylor, Dallas Skyline (, 7.19. 8, Zach Allen, Memphis Elite, 7.25.
Boys 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries
Heat 1: 1, Trell Kimmons, Memphis Elite, 22.10q. 2, Chris Taylor, Dallas
Skyline (, 22.96. 3, Jonathan Penelton, Dallas Skyline (, 23.71. 4, Brent
Phillips, Bull Dog TC (ARK, 24.02. 5, John Gladd, Jenks HS, 24.14. 6,
Rodriques Hudson, West Tenn Flyers, 25.09.
Heat 2: 1, Jermaine Bailey, West Tenn Flyers, 22.64q. 2, Jeremy Brown,
Memphis Elite, 22.76. 3, Van Nguyen, Rogers, 24.43. --, Brandon Oliver, San
Antonio Heat, DNS. --, Alexander Starks, San Antonio Heat, DNS. --, Casey
Canada, San Antonio Heat, DNS.
Heat 3: 1, Courtney Traylor, McClellan, 22.46q. 2, Jermaine Brown, Memphis
Elite, 23.07. 3, Lamonta Sneed, Dallas Skyline (, 23.25. 4, Mario Brister,
McClellan, 23.32. 5, Eric Shaffer, Bull Dog TC (ARK, 23.72. 6, Reginald Falls,
Binghampton TC, 27.65.
Heat 4: 1, Jay Cooper, Jenks HS, 22.50q. 2, Zach Allen, Memphis Elite, 23.42.
3, Jermaine Jones, West Tenn Flyers, 23.49. 4, Joffrey Turner, Gladiators,
23.72. 5, Andrew Brewer, Jenks HS, 23.81. 6, Nick Langford, Cattoosa HS,
26.20.
Heat 5: 1, Larry Williams, Westbury, 22.86. 2, Kyle Stevenson, Binghampton
TC, 23.26. 3, Justin Holiday, Memphis Elite, 23.73. 4, Leon Banks, Westbury,
24.99. 5, Aleurtis Henderson, Helena, 25.09. --, Otis McDaniel, San Antonio
Heat, DNS.
Heat 6: 1, Marcus Pugh, Jenks HS, 22.68q. 2, Jason Webster, Lone Star Ath (T,
23.08. 3, Jose Valentine, Gladiators, 23.84. 4, Zach Kiser, Bull Dog TC (ARK,
23.98. 5, Marvin Mosby, Helena, 27.12. --, Kedrick Tuggle, Gladiators, DNS.
Heat 7: 1, Jeremy Waddle, Flight Inernatio, 22.63q. 2, Eddie Guerrero, Flight
Inernatio, 24.40. 3, Tyler Entwisle, Rogers, 25.07. 4, Tyrell Harrison,
Helena, 25.15. 5, Nick Myers, Cattoosa HS, 25.32. 6, Robert Mitchell, Cattoosa
HS, 26.19.
Heat 8: 1, Terry McGinister, Helena, 25.04. 2, Justin Burton, Rogers, 26.08.
--, David Mengel, San Antonio Heat, DNS. --, Jabarri Scott, San Antonio Heat,
DNS. --, Quinton Young, San Antonio Heat, DNS. --, Jonathan Nicholson,
Westbury, DNS.
Heat 9: 1, Philmore Epps, Gladiators, 24.23. 2, Matt Stonehocker, Rogers,
24.39. 3, Justin Fletcher, Dallas Skyline (, 24.41. --, Kenyatta Crawford,
Gladiators, DNS. --, Chris Godine, Westbury, DNS. --, Tramell Freeman,
Unattached, DNS.
Boys 200 Meter Dash Finals
Section 1: 1, Marcus Pugh, Jenks HS, 22.18. 2, Jermaine Bailey, West Tenn
Flyers, 22.55. 3, Jeremy Waddle, Flight Inernatio, 22.66. 4, Jay Cooper, Jenks
HS, 22.88. 5, Courtney Traylor, McClellan, 23.30. 6, Trell Kimmons, Memphis
Elite, 24.60.
Boys 400 Meter Dash Preliminaries
Heat 1: 1, Jesse Myer, Jenks HS, 51.51q. 2, Jared Carter, Bull Dog TC (ARK,
52.00. 3, Jamie Haines, Cattoosa HS, 52.49. --, Quintel Cooks, Memphis Elite,
DNS. --, Kendal Daughtry, San Antonio Heat, DNS.
Heat 2: 1, Aaron Russell, Northeast Aca OK, 50.22q. 2, David Palmer, Cattoosa
HS, 52.25. 3, George Harmon, Helena, 57.34. 4, Terry Dike, Westbury, 58.32. 5,
Tarvaris Austin, Helena, 1:00.42.
Heat 3: 1, Harold Jackson, Westbury, 51.98. 2, Dexter Gray, Dallas Skyline (,
52.59. 3, Will Hewitt, Rogers, 55.91. 4, Tremaine Jones, West Tenn Flyers,
59.51. 5, Tramel Salaa, Helena, 59.64. --, David Mengel, San Antonio Heat,
DNS.
Heat 4: 1, Stacey Fuller, Dallas Skyline (, 51.69q. 2, Tyler Craves, Jenks
HS, 53.92. 3, Courtney Anthony, West Tenn Flyers, 58.14. --, Brandon Oliver,
San Antonio Heat, DNS. --, Paul Johnson, Jenks HS, DNS. --, Jabarri Scott, San
Antonio Heat, DNS.
Heat 5: 1, D'Jorn Bibbs, Westbury, 51.03q. 2, Mario Brister, McClellan,
51.26q. 3, Jason Webster, Lone Star Ath (T, 51.30q. 4, James Kock, Jenks HS,
56.12. --, Jarrell Harmon, Helena, DNS. --, Robert Alexander, McClellan, DNS.
Heat 6: 1, Drew Conner, Bull Dog TC (ARK, 53.73. 2, Christopher Churchwell,
Gladiators, 56.55. 3, Taylor Undernehr, Rogers, 1:01.58. --, Corey Canada, San
Antonio Heat, DNS. --, Quinton Young, San Antonio Heat, DNS. --, Craig
Hernandez, San Antonio Heat, DNS.
Heat 7: 1, Marquesse Wooten, Memphis Elite, 52.09. 2, Joshua Boyd, Helena,
55.91. 3, Cory Tynes, Binghampton TC, 55.98. 4, Robert Mitchell, Cattoosa HS,
58.82. --, Joffrey Turner, Gladiators, DQ. --, Adrian Mendiola, San Antonio
Heat, DNS.
Heat 8: 1, Philmore Epps, Gladiators, 53.39. 2, Derrel Pigram, Gladiators,
53.62. 3, Kedrick Andrews, Dallas Skyline (, 55.33. 4, Tanner Pittman, Rogers,
57.44. 5, Abell Seyfu, Westbury, 1:03.07. --, Levi Tuttle, San Antonio Heat,
DNS.
Heat 9: 1, Terrel Pigram, Gladiators, 52.74. 2, Jeremiah Yovonie, Dallas
Skyline (, 53.45. 3, Blake Wilson, Flight Inernatio, 54.08. 4, Van Nguyen,
Rogers, 56.00. 5, Caris Cunningham, Binghampton TC, 58.30. --, Kedrick Tuggle,
Gladiators, DNS.
Boys 400 Meter Dash Finals
Section 1: 1, Aaron Russell, Northeast Aca OK, 49.95. 2, Mario Brister,
McClellan, 51.84. 3, Jesse Myer, Jenks HS, 51.94. 4, Jason Webster, Lone Star
Ath (T, 52.06. --, Stacey Fuller, Dallas Skyline (, DNS. --, D'Jorn Bibbs,
Westbury, DNS.
Boys 800 Meter Run
Section 1: 1, Gary Lackey, Winners Edge, 1:59.53. 2, David Palmer, Cattoosa
HS, 2:01.49. 3, Ryan Billingsley, Bull Dog TC (ARK, 2:02.88. 4, Terrel Pigram,
Gladiators, 2:03.02. 5, Derrel Pigram, Gladiators, 2:03.69. 6, Dure'll Twitty,
Winners Edge, 2:09.24. 7, Tybius Hogg, Dallas Skyline (, 2:12.31. 8, Dan
Maxwell, Jenks HS, 2:22.73. --, Andre Gambel, Memphis Elite, DNS.
Section 2: 1, Alex Nimmo, Bull Dog TC (ARK, 2:02.94. 2, Phillip Thompson,
West Tenn Flyers, 2:02.96. 3, Zach Hines, Rogers, 2:05.29. 4, Preston Johnson,
RedDogs, 2:07.87. 5, Jeremiah Yovonie, Dallas Skyline (, 2:08.90. 6, Kedrick
Andrews, Dallas Skyline (, 2:11.27. 7, Daniel Witmer, Jenks HS, 2:11.55. 8,
Derrick Nichols, Helena, 2:20.67. 9, Corey Clemmons, Helena, 2:23.22. --, Kyle
Johnson, RedDogs, DNS. --, Christopher Churchwell, Gladiators, DNS.
Section 3: 1, Trey Thomason, Winners Edge, 2:06.58. 2, Zack Taylor, Jenks HS,
2:06.78. 3, Travis Fort, Winners Edge, 2:10.56. 4, Tyrus Sloan, Helena,
2:15.39. 5, Wes Packard, Bull Dog TC (ARK, 2:20.21. 6, Reginald Robinson,
Helena, 2:24.53. --, Levi Tuttle, San Antonio Heat, DNS. --, Ryan Stithams,
Memphis Elite, DNS. --, Brett Scarerough, Jenks HS, DNS. --, Corey Canada, San
Antonio Heat, DNS.
Section 4: 1, Alex Khalaf, Bull Dog TC (ARK, 2:07.10. 2, Chuck Franklini,
Dallas Skyline (, 2:14.39. 3, Joseph London, Gladiators, 2:16.36. 4, Joe
Kelley, Westbury, 2:37.04. 5, Dakota Doman, Westbury, 2:42.56. --, Abell
Seyfu, Westbury, DNS. --, Leon Banks, Westbury, DNS. --, Patrick Thomas,
Memphis Elite, DNS. --, Tim Moore, Binghampton TC, DNS. --, Lind Reyes,
Binghampton TC, DNS.
Section 5: 1, Blake Wilson, Flight Inernatio, 2:15.25. 2, Marcus Miller,
Memphis Elite, 2:21.43. 3, Gene Eggman, Shiloh, 2:22.87. 4, Drew Conner, Bull
Dog TC (ARK, 2:26.51. 5, Joey Hoffard, Rogers, 2:28.98. 6, Ryan Quinn, West
Tenn Flyers, 2:33.89. 7, Scott Riessen, West Tenn Flyers, 2:38.74. --, Clayton
Johnson, Rogers, DNS.
Boys 1 Mile Run
Section 1: 1, Donald Gies, Owasso, 4:28.02. 2, Gary Lackey, Winners Edge,
4:29.05. 3, Aaron Batey, Van Buren (AR, 4:31.85. 4, Alex Nimmo, Bull Dog TC
(ARK, 4:35.26. 5, Phillip Thompson, West Tenn Flyers, 4:36.34. 6, Michael
McCullough, Rogers, 4:37.47. 7, Trey Thomason, Winners Edge, 4:37.76. 8,
Travis Fort, Winners Edge, 4:50.55. --, Caleb Gorden, Rogers, DNS. --, Patrick
McGowan, RedDogs, DNS. --, Derek Ray, Unattached, DNS. --, Brett Clark,
Rogers, DNS.
Section 2: 1, Dan Maxwell, Jenks HS, 4:36.63. 2, Zack Taylor, Jenks HS,
4:36.73. 3, Brandon McCarthy, Jenks HS, 4:40.00. 4, Jesse Thill, Bull Dog TC
(ARK, 4:46.32. 5, Daniel Witmer, Jenks HS, 4:47.44. 6, Tybius Hogg, Dallas
Skyline (, 5:01.02. 7, Tommy Boyce, Helena, 5:05.33. 8, Lind Reyes,
Binghampton TC, 5:08.21. 9, Andrew Felker, Bull Dog TC (ARK, 5:08.45. 10,
Tyler Beavers, RedDogs, 5:15.00.
Section 3: 1, Sean Davis, Mcalester High S, 5:03.47. 2, Ross Lawrence, Bull
Dog TC (ARK, 5:03.54. 3, Michael Gebremeskel, Dallas Skyline (, 5:07.27. 4,
Terrence Lomeka, Dallas Skyline (, 5:11.98. 5, Joshua McKinley, West Tenn
Flyers, 5:14.79. 6, Gene Eggman, Shiloh, 5:21.12. 7, Nigel Sparks, Helena,
5:23.46. 8, David Anderson, Helena, 5:37.77. 9, Aaron Foltz, Cattoosa HS,
5:38.55. 10, Joe Kelley, Westbury, 5:46.36. 11, Michael Perry, Cattoosa HS,
5:58.08. 12, Joseph London, Gladiators, 6:04.30. --, Patrick Thomas, Memphis
Elite, DNS.
Boys 2 Mile Run
Section 1: 1, Matt Katz, Jenks HS, 10:50.09. 2, Sean Davis, Mcalester High S,
11:02.67. 3, Terrence Lomeka, Dallas Skyline (, 11:17.68. 4, Andrew Felker,
Bull Dog TC (ARK, 11:19.94. 5, Michael Gebremeskel, Dallas Skyline (,
11:19.98. 6, Ross Lawrence, Bull Dog TC (ARK, 11:22.22. 7, Courtney Anthony,
West Tenn Flyers, 11:44.63. 8, Brandon Byrd, Helena, 12:16.53. 9, Dustin
Henry, Cattoosa HS, 12:21.70. 10, Marlin Bragg, Helena, 12:39.99. 11, Terrance
Johnson, Helena, 13:05.59. --, Lorena Jaime, Van Buren (AR, DNS. --, David
Rice, Cattoosa HS, DNS. --, Tommy Boyer, Helena, DNS. --, Sherrie Seratt, Van
Buren (AR, DNS. --, Tommy Boyce, Helena, DNS. --, Joshua McKinley, West Tenn
Flyers, DNS.
Section 2: 1, Daniel LaCava, Unattached (TX), 9:39.66. 2, Matt Daneil,
Unattached (TX), 9:43.45. 3, Aaron Batey, Van Buren (AR, 9:57.49. 4, Patrick
McGowan, RedDogs, 9:57.99. 5, Brandon McCarthy, Jenks HS, 10:01.45. 6, Luis
Flores, Rogers, 10:20.29. 7, Derek Ray, Unattached, 10:32.15. 8, John Lukeman,
Jenks HS, 10:33.35. 9, Donald Gies, Owasso, 10:35.47. 10, Aaron Jefferson,
Rogers, 10:48.99. 11, Matt Taylor, Jenks HS, 10:58.70. 12, Brenden Sickles,
Van Buren (AR, 11:09.72. --, Jesse Thill, Bull Dog TC (ARK, DNF. --, Brad
Halbert, Rogers, DNS. --, Phillip Thompson, West Tenn Flyers, DNS.
Boys 60 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
Heat 1: 1, Dante Godine, Westbury, 8.53Q. 2, Marcus Harris, Binghampton TC,
8.98q. 3, Quentin Thomas, Rogers, 10.44. 4, Tyler Stamps, Rogers, 10.68.
Heat 2: 1, Khai Berry, Northeast Aca OK, 8.20Q. 2, Darian Epting, Dallas
Skyline (, 8.28q. 3, Jose Valentine, Gladiators, 8.88q. 4, Jason Owens,
Cattoosa HS, 10.30q. --, Evan Vandolah, Unattached (ARK), DNS. --, Casey
Canada, San Antonio Heat, DNS.
Heat 3: 1, Lance Buttrum, Cattoosa HS, 8.73Q. 2, Courtney Alexander, Helena,
9.22q. 3, Adam Rice, Rogers, 10.67. 4, Ashton Blake, Memphis Elite, 10.85. --,
Kendal Daughtry, San Antonio Heat, DNS. --, Adrian Mendiola, San Antonio Heat,
DNS.
Boys 60 Meter Hurdles Finals
Section 1: 1, Khai Berry, Northeast Aca OK, 8.10. 2, Dante Godine, Westbury,
8.59. 3, Darian Epting, Dallas Skyline (, 8.62. 4, Lance Buttrum, Cattoosa HS,
8.74. 5, Jose Valentine, Gladiators, 8.78. 6, Marcus Harris, Binghampton TC,
9.15. 7, Courtney Alexander, Helena, 9.32. 8, Jason Owens, Cattoosa HS, 10.34.
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
Section 1: 1, Jenks HS (OK) 3:25.72. 2, Dallas Skyline (TX) 3:29.42. 3,
Gladiators 3:30.38. 4, Bull Dog TC (ARK) 3:34.55. 5, Memphis Elite (TN)
3:36.94. 6, Helena (ARK) 3:40.96.
Section 2: 1, Westbury (TX) 3:31.17. 2, Catoosa HS (OK) 3:41.05. 3,
Binghampton TC (TN) 3:42.57. 4, Rogers (AR) 3:43.32.
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
Section 1: 1, Dallas Skyline (TX) 1:31.42. 2, Westbury (TX) 1:32.10. 3,
Helena (ARK) 1:33.49. 4, Catoosa HS (OK) 1:37.74. --, Jenks HS (OK) DNS.
Section 2: 1, Memphis Elite (TN) 1:30.99. --, Dallas Skyline (TX) 'B'
1:33.48.
Boys High Jump
Section 1: 1, Brent Rosson, Harrison, 6-06, (1.98m). 2, Jermaine Bailey, West
Tenn Flyers, 6-04, (1.93m). --, Marvin Johnson, Helena, DNS.
Boys Pole Vault
Section 1: 1, Russell Ellis, Ark Vault Club, 13-00, (3.96m). 1, Joe
Pilkington, Cattoosa HS, 13-00, (3.96m). 1, Daniel Samuels, Ark Vault Club,
13-00, (3.96m). 4, Kyle Hunter, Cattoosa HS, 12-06, (3.81m). 5, Aaron Bell,
Cattoosa HS, 11-06, (3.50m). 5, Matt Swegg, Jenks HS, 11-06, (3.50m). 7, Andy
Mayes, Bull Dog TC (ARK, 10-06, (3.20m). 8, Zac Smith, Rogers, 10-00, (3.04m).
9, Ryan Jackson, Rogers, 9-06, (2.89m). --, Matt Stonehocker, Rogers, NH. --,
Quintel Cooks, Memphis Elite, DNS. --, Joseph Austin, Rogers, DNS.
Boys Long Jump
Section 1: 1, Dexter Gray, Dallas Skyline (, 20-08, (6.29m). 2, Morquise
Cleveland, Dallas Skyline (, 20-03, (6.17m). 3, Nathan Christy, Bull Dog TC
(ARK, 19-10.25, (6.05m). 4, Craig Galloway, Rogers, 18-03.50, (5.57m). 5,
Chuck Franklini, Dallas Skyline (, 18-00, (5.48m). 6, Caris Cunningham,
Binghampton TC, 17-11, (5.46m). 7, Justin Burton, Rogers, 15-09, (4.80m). 8,
Reginald Falls, Binghampton TC, 12-06, (3.81m). --, Jonathan Nicholson,
Westbury, DNS. --, Chris Godine, Westbury, DNS. --, Lamonta Sneed, Dallas
Skyline (, DNS.
Section 2: 1, Terry Dike, Westbury, 20-07.50, (6.28m). 2, Marcus Harris,
Binghampton TC, 19-09.25, (6.02m). 3, Trey Hill, Jenks HS, 19-04.75, (5.91m).
4, Dakota Doman, Westbury, 18-09, (5.71m). 5, Adam Rice, Rogers, 17-11,
(5.46m). --, Lance Young, Helena, DNS. --, Courtney Alexander, Helena, DNS.
--, Marvin Johnson, Helena, DNS. --, Adrian Holiday, Helena, DNS. --, Ashton
Blake, Memphis Elite, DNS. --, Daniel Swaim, Rogers, DNS. --, Evan Vandolah,
Unattached (ARK), DNS.
Boys Triple Jump
Section 1: 1, Nathan Christy, Bull Dog TC (ARK, 41-00.50, (12.50m). 2, Craig
Galloway, Rogers, 39-04.50, (12.00m). 3, Lind Reyes, Binghampton TC, 38-09.50,
(11.82m). --, Justin Burton, Rogers, FOUL. --, Adam Rice, Rogers, FOUL. --,
Caris Cunningham, Binghampton TC, FOUL. --, Daniel Swaim, Rogers, DNS. --,
James Chaire, Helena, DNS. --, Chris Godine, Westbury, DNS.
Section 2: 1, Mychael Stewart, Bentonville, 43-09.50, (13.34m). 2, Marcus
Harris, Binghampton TC, 41-10, (12.75m). 3, Ashton Blake, Memphis Elite,
41-09, (12.72m). 4, Morquise Cleveland, Dallas Skyline (, 40-11.50, (12.48m).
5, Terry Dike, Westbury, 38-09, (11.81m). 6, Chris Taylor, Dallas Skyline (,
38-00.50, (11.59m). 7, Dakota Doman, Westbury, 37-02.50, (11.34m). --, Chuck
Franklini, Dallas Skyline (, FOUL. --, Kedrick Andrews, Dallas Skyline (, DNS.
--, Dexter Gray, Dallas Skyline (, DNS. --, Evan Vandolah, Unattached (ARK),
DNS.
Boys Shot Put
Section 1: 1, Ben Cattertine, Jenks HS, 44-07.50, (13.60m). 2, Arthur White,
Binghampton TC, 40-04.50, (12.30m). 3, Brandon Slaughter, Binghampton TC,
38-10.25, (11.84m). 4, Evan Baker, Cattoosa HS, 38-02, (11.63m). 5, Lechester
Williams, Dallas Skyline (, 37-00.75, (11.29m). 6, Clifford Gardner, Dallas
Skyline (, 36-02.75, (11.04m). 7, Michah Gammill, Rogers, 35-02.50, (10.73m).
8, Jarvis Brooks, West Tenn Flyers, 34-00.50, (10.37m). 9, Andrew Gammill,
Rogers, 31-07.75, (9.64m). 10, Ryan Hoskins, West Tenn Flyers, 29-06, (8.99m).
11, Jake Andrews, Cattoosa HS, 26-00.75, (7.94m). --, Jarrell Smith, Helena,
DNS. --, David Williams, Helena, DNS. --, Steve Alverson, Rogers, DNS.
Section 2: 1, Buke Mardanlou, Van Buren (AR, 52-10, (16.10m). 2, Kyle
Reeder, Westbury, 51-07.50, (15.73m). 3, Daniel Williams, Gladiators, 47-00,
(14.32m). 4, Tyler Heiking, Jenks HS, 46-08, (14.22m). 5, Braydon Rochelle,
Pleasant Grove, 45-07, (13.89m). 6, Dean Hidy, Cattoosa HS, 45-01, (13.74m).
7, Demario Bell, Helena, 42-06, (12.95m). 8, Kenny Quarner, Binghampton TC,
42-02.50, (12.86m). 9, Jared Delacerda, Jenks HS, 41-09, (12.72m). 10, Blake
Chacier, Westbury, 40-00.50, (12.20m). 11, Malcom Rawls, Gladiators, 39-03.50,
(11.97m). 12, Cody Combs, Jenks HS, 38-05, (11.70m). --, Maurice Miller,
Helena, FOUL. --, Tim Kennamer, Unattached, DNS. --, Trevor Morten, San
Antonio Heat, DNS. --, Van Taylor, Gladiators, DNS.
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
Section 1: 1, Dallas Skyline (TX) 8:24.77. 2, Rogers (AR) 8:25.37. 3, Jenks
HS (OK) 8:25.98. 4, Helena (ARK) 8:47.10. 5, West Tenn Flyers 9:37.54. 6,
Westbury-Black (TX) 9:41.17.

Girls

Girls 60 Meter Dash Preliminaries
Heat 1: 1, Sydney Scarborough, Bull Dog TC (ARK, 7.95Q. 2, Sylvia Lewis, Top
Speed TC (TX, 8.00q. 3, Tatiana Rosario, Top Speed TC (TX, 8.42. 4, Britney
Waters, Westbury-White (, 8.48. 5, Ciara Alston, Fort Smith (AR), 8.55. 6,
Brittany Williams, Memphis Elite, 8.62. 7, Kristin Morris, Westbury-Blue (T,
9.30. --, Phyllis Iheanacho, Westbury-Blue (T, DNS.
Heat 2: 1, Tara Thomas, Dallas Skyline (, 7.80Q. 2, Tabitha Shaw, Flight
Inernatio, 8.02. 3, Shaniece Richardson, Westbury-Black (, 8.08. 4, Alicia
Marshall, Dallas Skyline (, 8.20. 5, Dyamond Seay, Maximum Speed TC, 8.32. 6,
Karena Smith, Westbury-Black (, 8.73. 7, Dianta Bauldwin, Flight Inernatio,
8.82. 8, Anna Suchy, Rogers, 9.18.
Heat 3: 1, Britney Orville, Westbury-Blue (T, 7.92Q. 2, Brittan Thomas, Bull
Dog TC (ARK, 8.41. 3, Lachristian Taylor, Westbury-Black (, 8.56. 4, Diseree
Bledsoe, Memphis Elite, 8.70. 5, Franchell Moore, Westbury-Black (, 8.89. 6,
Perrise Thomas, Rogers, 9.12. --, Jodie Mayes, Bull Dog TC (ARK, DNS. --,
Nicole Lawson, San Antonio Heat, DNS.
Heat 4: 1, Jessica Ohanaja, Westbury-Blue (T, 7.77Q. 2, Chi Chi Cechebelem,
Maximum Speed TC, 7.98q. 3, Jametra Stitt, Westbury-Blue (T, 8.02q. 4, Teondra
Poole, Fort Smith (AR), 8.23. 5, Rachel Woods, Top Speed TC (TX, 8.27. 6,
Trendalynn Austin, Westbury-White (, 8.36. 7, JaQuail Anthony, Full Speed TC
(T, 9.09. --, Rokeisha Washington, San Antonio Heat, DNS.
Heat 5: 1, Brittany Culver, Top Speed TC (TX, 7.88Q. 2, Chelceu Cheathan,
Flight Inernatio, 8.05. 3, Tierra Moorefield, Dallas Skyline (, 8.13. 4,
Latisha Garrett, Maximum Speed TC, 8.25. 5, Arin Gilliard, Roadrunners TC (,
8.32. 6, Lisa Ohanaja, Westbury-White (, 8.37. 7, Sadae Thomas, Fort Smith
(AR), 8.51. --, Holly Arimo, Westbury-White (, DNS.
Girls 60 Meter Dash Finals
Section 1: 1, Tara Thomas, Dallas Skyline (, 7.72. 2, Jessica Ohanaja,
Westbury-Blue (T, 7.73. 3, Britney Orville, Westbury-Blue (T, 7.86. 4, Chi Chi
Cechebelem, Maximum Speed TC, 7.89. 5, Jametra Stitt, Westbury-Blue (T, 8.03.
6, Sylvia Lewis, Top Speed TC (TX, 8.06. 7, Brittany Culver, Top Speed TC (TX,
8.09. --, Sydney Scarborough, Bull Dog TC (ARK, DNS.
Girls 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries
Heat 1: 1, Ebony Robinson, Roadrunners TC (, 27.41. 2, Lisa Ohanaja,
Westbury-White (, 27.43. 3, Brittany Williams, Memphis Elite, 27.67. 4,
Crystol Scott, Roadrunners TC (, 28.46. --, Brittney Robinson, Bull Dog TC
(ARK, DNS.
Heat 2: 1, Chi Chi Cechebelem, Maximum Speed TC, 25.65q. 2, Samantha Wimpe,
Bull Dog TC (ARK, 28.18. 3, Chaurielle Smith, Roadrunners TC (, 29.42. 4,
Kayla Hughes, Full Speed TC (T, 29.61. 5, Linzie Wilson, Cattoosa HS, 31.38.
--, Nicole Lawson, San Antonio Heat, DNS.
Heat 3: 1, Crysta Swayzer, Westbury-Blue (T, 26.14. 2, Unity James, Jenks HS,
26.26. 3, Brittan Thomas, Bull Dog TC (ARK, 26.57. 4, Dyamond Seay, Maximum
Speed TC, 27.14. 5, Franchell Moore, Westbury-Black (, 29.47. 6, Perrise
Thomas, Rogers, 30.02.
Heat 4: 1, April Williams, Unattached, 26.54. 2, Shakira Williams, Flight
Inernatio, 27.30. 3, Lakerra Culver, Team Speed (TX), 27.90. 4, Britney
Waters, Westbury-White (, 29.30. 5, JaQuail Anthony, Full Speed TC (T, 30.13.
--, Courtney Pace, San Antonio Heat, DNS.
Heat 5: 1, Sylvia Lewis, Top Speed TC (TX, 26.43. 2, Rachel Woods, Top Speed
TC (TX, 26.83. 3, Ashley Watkins, Flight Inernatio, 26.89. 4, Ashley Roreux,
Jenks HS, 30.53. 5, Jacque Long, Cattoosa HS, 31.52. --, Anna Suchy, Rogers,
DNS.
Heat 6: 1, Krystin Lacy, Dallas Skyline (, 24.64q. 2, Paige Farrell, RedDogs,
25.55q. 3, Britney Orville, Westbury-Blue (T, 25.56q. 4, Jaketra Rance,
Westbury-White (, 26.80. 5, Diseree Bledsoe, Memphis Elite, 28.99. 6, Susan
Sharp, Jenks HS, 29.08.
Heat 7: 1, Jametra Stitt, Westbury-Blue (T, 25.85q. 2, Sydney Scarborough,
Bull Dog TC (ARK, 26.09q. 3, Nina Ervin, Dallas Skyline (, 27.48. 4,
Trendalynn Austin, Westbury-White (, 27.53. --, Rokeisha Washington, San
Antonio Heat, DNS. --, Alisha Knox, West Tenn Flyers, DNS.
Heat 8: 1, Jazmin Greer, Dallas Skyline (, 26.16. 2, Laneeka Allen, Team
Speed (TX), 26.44. 3, Paris Hughes, Team Speed (TX), 27.67. 4, Diona Finley,
Westbury-Black (, 28.07. --, Inita Jones, West Tenn Flyers, DNS. --, Jessica
Ohanaja, Westbury-Blue (T, DNS.
Heat 9: 1, Racquel Hudson, Team Speed (TX), 27.00. 2, Shaniece Richardson,
Westbury-Black (, 27.04. 3, Donnelle Spencer, Maximum Speed TC, 27.42. 4,
Latoya McKinney, Flight Inernatio, 28.02. 5, Jessica Lowe, Cattoosa HS, 31.92.
--, Chelsea Huddleston, San Antonio Heat, DNS.
Heat 10: 1, Brittany Culver, Top Speed TC (TX, 26.31. 2, Phyllis Iheanacho,
Westbury-Blue (T, 27.07. 3, Darrylynn Toller, Westbury-Black (, 28.30. 4,
Tatiana Rosario, Top Speed TC (TX, 28.50. 5, Shavonne Lockridge, Roadrunners
TC (, 30.44. --, Latisha Garrett, Maximum Speed TC, DQ.
Girls 200 Meter Dash Finals
Section 1: 1, Krystin Lacy, Dallas Skyline (, 24.70. 2, Chi Chi Cechebelem,
Maximum Speed TC, 25.38. 3, Jametra Stitt, Westbury-Blue (T, 25.59. --,
Britney Orville, Westbury-Blue (T, FS. --, Paige Farrell, RedDogs, DNS. --,
Sydney Scarborough, Bull Dog TC (ARK, DNS.
Girls 400 Meter Dash Preliminaries
Heat 1: 1, Crysta Swayzer, Westbury-Blue (T, 58.45q. 2, Phyllis Iheanacho,
Westbury-Blue (T, 58.87q. 3, Nokoa Davis, Flight Inernatio, 1:01.52. 4,
Diseree Bledsoe, Memphis Elite, 1:04.16. --, Alisha Knox, West Tenn Flyers,
DNS.
Heat 2: 1, Paige Farrell, RedDogs, 56.01q. 2, Lakerra Culver, Team Speed
(TX), 1:03.35. 3, Kayla Welch, Cattoosa HS, 1:07.97. --, Inita Jones, West
Tenn Flyers, DNS. --, Takisha Walwyn, Westbury-White (, DNS.
Heat 3: 1, Sandra Iwunze, Westbury-White (, 58.71q. 2, Laneeka Allen, Team
Speed (TX), 1:00.69. 3, Troyelynn Austin, Westbury-White (, 1:01.87. 4,
Araceli Avionne, Westbury-Blue (T, 1:03.64. 5, Kayla Hughes, Full Speed TC (T,
1:06.12.
Heat 4: 1, Channelle Curry, Unattached, 57.31q. 2, Jaketra Rance,
Westbury-White (, 59.76q. 3, Racquel Hudson, Team Speed (TX), 1:00.58. 4,
Jordan Heggie, Westbury-Black (, 1:02.73. 5, Chassity Heard, Westbury-Blue (T,
1:04.64.
Heat 5: 1, Brittany Williams, Memphis Elite, 1:02.54. 2, Chassity Hicks, Full
Speed TC (T, 1:02.60. 3, Samantha Wimpe, Bull Dog TC (ARK, 1:08.70. 4,
Courtney Brown, Cattoosa HS, 1:09.68. 5, Ana Laura Saiinas, Rogers, 1:09.91.
--, Prisca Franklin, San Antonio Heat, DNS.
Heat 6: 1, Sha'Tara Taylor, Dallas Skyline (, 1:02.68. 2, Diona Finley,
Westbury-Black (, 1:02.68. 3, Paris Hughes, Team Speed (TX), 1:02.95. 4,
Crystol Scott, Roadrunners TC (, 1:04.69. 5, Jessica Still, Cattoosa HS,
1:11.78. --, Chelsea Huddleston, San Antonio Heat, DNS.
Heat 7: 1, Darrylynn Toller, Westbury-Black (, 1:03.27. 2, Lia Lockridge,
Flight Inernatio, 1:06.04. 3, Ashley Ward, Westbury-Black (, 1:06.26. 4,
Brittany Sausberry, Dallas Skyline (, 1:08.05. --, Amanda Jeter, San Antonio
Heat, DNS. --, Courtney Pace, San Antonio Heat, DNS.
Girls 400 Meter Dash Finals
Section 1: 1, Paige Farrell, RedDogs, 56.14. 2, Crysta Swayzer, Westbury-Blue
(T, 57.27. 3, Sandra Iwunze, Westbury-White (, 58.05. 4, Jaketra Rance,
Westbury-White (, 58.80. 5, Phyllis Iheanacho, Westbury-Blue (T, 59.01. --,
Channelle Curry, Unattached, DNS.
Girls 800 Meter Run
Section 1: 1, Renee Anderson, Jenks HS, 2:27.16. 2, Anna Barber, Jenks HS,
2:28.30. 3, Chassity Hicks, Full Speed TC (T, 2:28.53. 4, Christy Tucker,
Winners Edge, 2:28.75. 5, Ana Laura Saiinas, Rogers, 2:43.50. 6, Daliesha
Taylor, Fort Smith (AR), 2:50.97. --, Lori Ginn, Bixby, DNS. --, Jessica
Parker, Bixby, DNS. --, Stephanie Sanchez, Flight Inernatio, DNS. --, Lindsey
Bennett, Jenks HS, DNS. --, Brittany Kennedy, San Antonio Heat, DNS.
Section 2: 1, Ashley Harvey, Dallas Skyline (, 2:31.20. 2, Chassity Heard,
Westbury-Blue (T, 2:34.40. 3, Araceli Avionne, Westbury-Blue (T, 2:35.13. 4,
Ashley Ward, Westbury-Black (, 2:36.73. 5, Janna Moore-Calliste, Westbury-Blue
(T, 2:37.25. 6, Rachael Hardaway, Dallas Skyline (, 2:44.51. 7, Brytini
Gunnarson, Cattoosa HS, 3:02.97. 8, Lauren Coader, Cattoosa HS, 3:10.89. --,
Sandra Iwunze, Westbury-White (, DNS.
Girls 1 Mile Run
Section 1: 1, Christy Tucker, Winners Edge, 5:36.27. 2, Jessica Parker,
Bixby, 5:36.29. 3, Lindsey Bennett, Jenks HS, 5:42.43. 4, Lori Ginn, Bixby,
5:53.92. 5, Carrie Burkett, Winners Edge, 5:56.52. 6, Sierra Ross, Jenks HS,
5:59.45. 7, Kim Schauffer, Jenks HS, 6:00.05. 8, Chloe Barnes, Unattached,
6:23.35. 9, Ashley Earl, Unattached, 6:32.31. 10, Amanda Land, Bull Dog TC
(ARK, 6:37.54. 11, Brytini Gunnarson, Cattoosa HS, 6:38.90. 12, LaTrecia
Thurman, Dallas Skyline (, 6:42.77. 13, Lauren Coader, Cattoosa HS, 7:02.75.
Girls 2 Mile Run
Section 1: 1, Lizzy Pitcock, Jenks HS, 12:29.29. 2, Sherrie Seratt, Van Buren
(AR, 12:58.69. 3, Camille Royer, Jenks HS, 13:21.84. 4, Lorina Jaime, Van
Buren (AR, 13:43.17. 5, Micah Finkbinder, Jenks HS, 13:59.84. 6, Chloe
Barnes, Unattached, 14:25.81. 7, Ashley Earl, Unattached, 14:25.82. 8,
LaTrecia Thurman, Dallas Skyline (, 15:03.37. --, Amanda Arnold, Rogers, DNS.
--, Danielle Cummins, Rogers, DNS.
Girls 60 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
Heat 1: 1, Teondra Poole, Fort Smith (AR), 9.47Q. 2, Tayana Simpson,
Westbury-Black (, 9.52Q. 3, Jordan Heggie, Westbury-Black (, 9.58q. 4, Sara
Thurber, Bixby, 9.69q. 5, Andrea Holland, Unattached, 9.89q. 6, Venus Jones,
Fort Smith (AR), 11.04q. 7, Karena Smith, Westbury-Black (, 11.93. --, Hillary
McChristian, Bull Dog TC (ARK, DNS.
Heat 2: 1, April Williams, Unattached, 8.84Q. 2, Jessica Ohanaja,
Westbury-Blue (T, 8.92Q. 3, Rosie Ryel, Rogers, 11.15. 4, Sheryl Robbins,
Westbury-White (, 11.86. 5, Franchell Moore, Westbury-Black (, 11.97. --,
Maggie Amon, Rogers, DNS. --, Troyelynn Austin, Westbury-White (, DNS. --,
Jodie Mayes, Bull Dog TC (ARK, DNS.
Girls 60 Meter Hurdles Finals
Section 1: 1, Jessica Ohanaja, Westbury-Blue (T, 8.75. 2, April Williams,
Unattached, 8.90. 3, Teondra Poole, Fort Smith (AR), 9.52. 4, Tayana Simpson,
Westbury-Black (, 9.58. 5, Sara Thurber, Bixby, 9.64. 6, Jordan Heggie,
Westbury-Black (, 9.69. --, Andrea Holland, Unattached, DQ. --, Venus Jones,
Fort Smith (AR), DNS.
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
Section 1: 1, Skyline TC (TX) 3:50.17. 2, Westbury-Blue (TX) 3:50.82. 3,
Maximum Speed TC (TX) 3:56.96. 4, Westbury-White (TX) 3:59.05. 5, Team Speed
(TX) 4:19.29. --, Westbury-Black (TX) DNS.
Section 2: 2, Flight Inernational TC (TX) 4:08.69. 3, Top Speed TC (TX)
4:17.21. 4, Jenks HS (OK) 4:19.26. 5, Roadrunners TC (TX) 4:31.27. --, Skyline
TC (TX) 'B' 4:05.97.
Section 3: 2, Bixby High School (OK) 4:22.29. 3, Catoosa HS (OK) 4:36.59. --,
Full Speed TC (TX) DNS. --, Westbury-Black (TX) 'B' 4:11.61.
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
Section 1: 1, Skyline TC (TX) 1:40.32. 2, Westbury-Blue (TX) 1:40.85. 3, Top
Speed TC (TX) 1:43.41. 4, Maximum Speed TC (TX) 1:46.18. 5, Westbury-White
(TX) 1:46.26. 6, Flight Inernational TC (TX) 1:46.61.
Section 2: 1, Full Speed TC (TX) 1:46.43. 2, Westbury-Black (TX) 1:47.07. 3,
Roadrunners TC (TX) 1:51.04. 4, Bixby High School (OK) 1:52.97. 5, Fort Smith
(AR) 1:54.44. 6, Catoosa HS (OK) 2:02.60.
Girls High Jump
Section 1: 1, Sydney Scarborough, Bull Dog TC (ARK, 5-04, (1.62m). 2, Jordan
Heggie, Westbury-Black (, 5-02, (1.57m). 3, Andrea Holland, Unattached,
5-00.50, (1.53m). 4, Channelle Curry, Unattached, 4-09.50, (1.46m). 4, Pamela
Orieukwu, Westbury-Black (, 4-09.50, (1.46m). 6, Anna Suchy, Rogers, 4-06,
(1.37m). --, Maggie Amon, Rogers, DNS.
Girls Pole Vault
Section 1: 1, Stephani Irwin, Ark Vault Club, 11-06, (3.50m). 2, Erin
Blackstock, Jenks HS, 10-00, (3.04m). 3, Bethany Reinbolt, Unattached (ARK),
9-00, (2.74m). 4, Christy Edwards, Jenks HS, 8-06, (2.59m). 5, Kaley
Blackstock, Jenks HS, 8-00, (2.43m). --, Micah Ketron, Rogers, NH. --, Maggie
Amon, Rogers, DNS. --, Jodie Mayes, Bull Dog TC (ARK, DNS.
Girls Long Jump
Section 1: 1, Tara Thomas, Dallas Skyline (, 18-01.50, (5.52m). 2, Jessica
Ohanaja, Westbury-Blue (T, 17-11, (5.46m). 3, Donnelle Spencer, Maximum Speed
TC, 17-08, (5.38m). 4, Krystin Lacy, Dallas Skyline (, 17-03, (5.25m). 5,
Teondra Poole, Fort Smith (AR), 15-08, (4.77m). 6, Sadae Thomas, Fort Smith
(AR), 15-04, (4.67m). 7, Lisa Ohanaja, Westbury-White (, 15-00, (4.57m). 8,
Franchell Moore, Westbury-Black (, 13-09.50, (4.20m). 9, Anna Suchy, Rogers,
13-01, (3.98m). 10, Darrylynn Toller, Westbury-Black (, 12-10, (3.91m). 11,
Rachel Stevens, Rogers, 11-07, (3.53m). --, Perrise Thomas, Rogers, FOUL. --,
Phyllis Iheanacho, Westbury-Blue (T, DNS.
Girls Triple Jump
Section 1: 1, Phyllis Iheanacho, Westbury-Blue (T, 35-06.25, (10.82m). 2,
Channelle Curry, Unattached, 34-06.25, (10.52m). 3, Sheryl Robbins,
Westbury-White (, 33-00, (10.05m). 4, Holly Arimo, Westbury-White (, 31-02.75,
(9.51m). --, Diseree Bledsoe, Memphis Elite, DNS. --, Andrea Holland,
Unattached, DNS. --, Krystin Lacy, Dallas Skyline (, DNS.
Girls Shot Put
Section 1: 1, Davina Orieukwu, Westbury-Blue (T, 34-07.50, (10.55m). 2,
Victoria Andrews, Westbury-Blue (T, 34-02.50, (10.42m). 3, Lavie Nelson,
Rogers, 29-10, (9.09m). 3, Stephanie Fulmer, Unattached, 29-10, (9.09m). 5,
Brandi Tucker, Dallas Skyline (, 28-10.50, (8.80m). --, Rochelle Graydon,
Pleasant Grove H, DNS. --, Alisa King, Jenks HS, DNS. --, Anterieshia Lindsey,
Full Speed TC (T, DNS.
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
Section 1: 1, Westbury-White (TX) 10:20.91. 2, Dallas Skyline (TX) 10:55.88.

 

DyeStat US

 

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004