HOME US News States
US news 2004 indoor
10th Hispanic Games
Jan 10, 2004 at the New York Armory

| Results | Seeds | Preview | Schedule | Meet Records |
| Prior Years on DyeStat: 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | Hispanic Games Leaders of Tomorrow |
| Donna on the Side: Leaders of Tomorrow - the Meet


Halfway home, Coleman leads Richardson

photos by Greg Armstrong

Elzie Coleman 46.58 national record !!!
Newburgh NY sr Elzie Coleman trounced a crack field to break the legendary Billy Reed's 1986 record of 46.84 for 400 meters. (Reggie Witherspoon's 46.11 at the Armory last year was run on a 3-turn stagger and is not considered the record in Jack Shepard's HIGH SCHOOL TRACK annual.) Coleman came off the break with a clear lead and was never threatened. Jason Richardson of Texas, running his first indoor race on the oval, was second in 47.75 and Adian Sanderson of NJ third in 48.38.
Hakon Devries wins Boys Invitational Mile -- John Jay Fishkill NY sr Hakon Devries burned the last quarter in 61.1 to take the Millrose Games qualifier spot in 4:14.36. Steve Hallinan PA 4:16.60 held off Ahmed Haji CT 4:16.62 for second, with Kevin Tschirhart NY 4:17.50. slipped from second to fourth in the last lap. The first eight finishers were under 4:20. Leader splits were 61.1, 2:08.5, and 3:13.2 [Walt Murphy].
Devon Williams wins Girls Invitational Mile - Freshman star Devon Williams, of Maryland, stunned a veteran field with a last lap kick to win in 4:50.76, one of the fastest freshman times ever. Next were Amy Kelly PA 4:52.68, Frances Koons PA 4:55.13, Laura Cummings NY 4:56.94, and Heather Iatauro NY 4:57.81. Williams attends Towson Catholic high school and runs for the United Stars track club of Philadelphia. (Walt Murphy's leader splits: 71.2, 2:25.8, 3:41.9)

photo by Greg Armstrong

 

Natasha Hastings wins Girls Invitational 400 -- A.P. Randolph sr Natasha Hastings 54.21 held off Nicole Leach PA 54.35 to win her third straight Hispanic Games 400. Hastings came back later to win the 200 in 24.34 and was named Outstanding Girl Runner of the meet..
Felipe Reyes 24-5 wins long jump - Christian Brothers Academy NY senior is #1 in the country and earns Outstanding Boy Field Athlete award.

photos by Greg Armstrong

 

Chris Pannone wins 3200 -- Hunterdon Central NJ sr Chris Pannone 9:11.32 (Carlos Jamieson 9:12.95, Justin Scheid 9:24.90). Pannone and Jamieson pulled away from Scheid in the third 800 meters, and Pannone sprinted away from Jamieson at the bell. Splits were 02:19.7, 4:38.5 and 6:58.2.
Nicole Blood wins 3000 -- Saratoga NY soph Nicole Blood had a daylight lead after 50 meters and never looked back, winning by 26 seconds in a meet record and PR 9:47.58. Afterward, she was proud to announce she now tops 100 pounds in weight: 5-2, 102.

 

Suitland MD wins boys 4x200 -- After qualifying in the 27th heat of the prelims, Suitland roared to a wire to wire victory in 1:28.65, with Camden 1:29.03 second.

Simon Gratz PA wins girls 4x200 -- Simon Gratz 1:43.66 was a wire to wire winner.

Other Winners

  • B-PV - Archbishop Molloy NY sr Ian Cassidy 15-9.25 -- new CHSAA and New York state record.
  • B-55D - Jamesville-Dewitt NY sr Jordan Lester 6.41
  • G-55D - New Rochelle NY's Lynn Layne 7.25. (Jessica Retelny 7.26, Nekisha Franklin 7.27)
  • B-55H - Cedar Hill TX sr Jason Richardson 7.45, fastest in the US this season.
  • G-55H - Wilson NJ's Jamillah Nock 8.32, Angelica Reed 8.43, Saleena Rashed 8.55
  • G-1500m Walk - Maria Michta, Sachem NY 7:02.90 MR.

Outstanding Athletes of the Meet

Outstanding Boys Field
Felipe Reyes Christian Brothers Acad NY (24-5 LJ)

Outstanding Boys Track
Elzie Coleman Newburgh Free Academy

Outstanding Girls Field
Angela Wells Simon Gratz (19-0 LJ)

Outstanding Girls Track
Natasha Hastings A.P. Randolph

 

Long trip from Texas is worth it for Jason Richardson

Cedar Hill TX sr Jason Richardson wins 55m hurdles in 7.45, fastest time in the US this season. "I just wanted to run once in the Armory before I graduated from high school," said Richardson, who is signed to run for famed hurdles coach Curtis Frye at the U. of South Carolina next year.

photo by Greg Armstrong

last hurdle
sprint to the finish

Jamillah Nock (far right) of Wilson Camden NJ wins girls 55m hurdles in 8.32.

55 meter dash winners
Jamesville-Dewitt NY sr Jordan Lester 6.41
New Rochelle NY's Lynn Layne 7.25

Ian Cassidy 15-9.25

Archbishop Molloy senior sets new CHSAA and New York state pole vault record.

 

Harvey Glance (R), Olympic 4x100 gold medalist and NCAA champion sprinter who is now a coach at Alabama, chats with track gurus Walt Murphy (L) and Jack Pfeiffer (center) in the Armory infield.

Preview
Dynamite fields promise fireworks in the New York Armory for the 10th running of the Hispanic Games, with more than 200 schools entered. Invitational miles and 400 meters headline the list of seeds for running events, with Jason Richardson invading from Texas and Natasha Hastings gunning to win the 400 for the third straight year. Winners of the miles are automatic qualifiers for the Millrose Games high school miles on February 6 in Madison Square Garden

Boys favorites

Boys 400 - Jason Richardson TX, Elzie Coleman NY, Adian Sanderson NJ
Boys Invitational Mile - Jeremy Zagorski NJ, Hakon Devries NY, Brian McCabe NY, Ahmed Haji CT, Kevin Tschirhart NY, Steve Hallinan PA, Andre Silva NY.
55H - Jason Richardson TX, Vernol Jackson NY, Terry Ross NY.
200 - Adian Sanderson NJ, Dwayne Lewis NJ, Kevin Okolie NY
3200 - Justin Scheid NJ, Chris Pannone NJ.
800 - Pete Glackin NJ, Shanari Jackson NY, Steve Hallinan PA.

Girls favorites

55D - Jessica Retelny NY, Lynne Lane NY.
200 - Natasha Hastings, Jessica Clarke, Janine Davis, Candace Holness, Natasha Emmanuel
Invitational 400 - Heat 1: Faraign Giles VA, Natasha Hastings NY, Nicole Leach PA, Dominique Blake NY, Janine Davis NJ, and Candace Holness NY.
800 - Latavia Thomas PA, Casey Nelson NJ, Selena Sappleton NY, Mary Liz McCurdy NY
Invitational Mile - Lindsey Ferguson NY, Laura Cummings NY, Devon Williams MD, Casey Nelson NJ, Ruby Solomon NY, Amy Kelly PA, Heather Iatauro NY.
3000 - Nicole Blood NY, Laura Cummings NY, Brittney Criscuolo NY.
1500m Walk - Maria Michta NY.

Schedule

Running events (inside the oval)
9:00 Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Trials - TOP EIGHT TIMES TO THE FINAL
9:20 Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Trials - TOP EIGHT TIMES TO THE FINAL
9:35 Boys 55 Meter Dash Trials - TOP EIGHT TIMES TO THE FINAL
10:00 Girls 55 Meter Dash Trials - TOP EIGHT TIMES TO THE FINAL

Running events (oval track)
9:00 Girls 1500 Meter Walk
9:20 Boys Mile Run
10:45 Girls Mile Run
11:35 Boys 800 Meter Relay - Trials
12:00 Girls 800 Meter Relay - Trials
12:20 Boys 3200 Meter Run
12:40 Girls 3000 Meter Run

1:00 Girls 800 Meter Relay Final
1:05 National Anthem and Presentation
1:15 Invitational Boys One Mile Run
1:20 Girls 55 Meter Hurdle Final
1:25 Boys 55 Meter Hurdle Final
1:30 Girls 55 Meter Dash Final
1:35 Boys 55 Meter Dash Final
1:45 Invitational Girls 400 Meter Dash Final
1:55 Invitational Boys 400 Meter Dash Final
2:05 Invitational Girls One Mile Run
2:15 Boys 800 Meter Relay Final

2:20 Boys 400 Meter Dash - Final on Time
3:10 Girls 400 Meter Dash - Final on Time
3:55 Boys 200 Meter Dash - Trials
4:35 Girls 200 Meter Dash - Trials
5:10 Boys 800 Meter Run
6:00 Girls 800 Meter Run
6:40 Boys 200 Meter Dash - Final
6:45 Girls 200 Meter Dash - Final
6:50 Boys 1600 Meter Relay - Final on Time
7:30 Girls 1600 Meter Relay - Final on Time
7:55 Boys 3200 Meter Relay - Final
8:25 Girls 3200 Meter Relay - Final

Field Events
9:00 Boys Pole Vault, Boys Shot Put, Boys Long Jump, Girls Long Jump
2:00 Boys and Girls High Jump (2 High Jump areas), Boys and Girls Triple Jump, Girls Pole Vault
2:00 Girls Shot Put

Leaders of Tomorrow

The Hispanic Games recognizes 11 student-athletes as Leaders of Tomorrow and NYC Councilman Robert Jackson as a Leader of Today.

2004 Citi Hispanic Games Leaders of Tomorrow

Name

School/Grade

Coach

Location

Track Events

Academic/ Community Accomplishments

Melissa ( Valdez ) Salerno

Rocky Point HS

Matt Poole 631-744-1600 x2577

Rocky Point NY

800/mile

National Honor Society,Leaders Club,Altar Server, candy Striper, volunteer soccer coach for underprivelged Hispanic Youth

Enrique Monges

Midwood HS/Senior

Sean Rice

Brooklyn , NY

Indoor, Outdoor and X-C

89.24 GPA in medical Sciences Program, 1160 SAT, accomplished violinist, Latin dance choreographer, senior Peer-Tutor, part-time volunteer at St. Vincent 's Hospital

Angelic Zambrana

St. John's Prep

George Cooksey 718-545-4201

Queens , NY

Mile

Gifted artist and Spanish dancer, works on the track yearbook, volunteers at soup kitchen and church.

Ricardo Velez

Xavier

Pat Dormer 516-220-2492

Manhattan

Long Jump, 3200 relay, Middle distances TEAM CAPTAIN

Mentors younger member of the track team, also captain of the soccer team, like an assistant coach

Milena Restrepo

Farmingdale HS/ junior

Katie Dunne 631-6889-1302

Farmingdale , NY

1500m/mile

A Student,Liaison to Spanish speaking students and recruits them to the track team, tutors ESL students, volunuteers for a number of organizations and helps raise money for charity.

Carlos Amarilla

Bernards HS

Dave Szostak 973-403-1303

Bernardsville , NJ

55m,200m

Native of Paraguay came to the US in 7 th grade. Mentor , friend and liaison to members of the Hispanic community, excellent in soccer, 3.0 GPA and plans to attend college in the fall.

Luis German

Southampton HS

Justin Gubbins 631-287-3914

631-591-4600 413

Southampton , NY

Mile, X-C many All-County honors

Native of Domincan Republic , is a solid B+ student and plans to attend a 4 year college

Ever Ruiz

Southampton HS

Hurdles, 400m, 55-800m

A student who would love to attend Pennsylvania next year. Originally from Paraguay . Active member of Athletes Helping Athletes

Tinita Ortega

Staten Island Technical HS

Mary Brooks

718-667-5725

Staten Island , NY

Hurdles/Sprints, X-C and helped lead team to indoor Borough Champs

90+ GPA, AP courses, many awards for academic excellence from institutions such as Columbia University , published poet, member of the Latin American Club and other school organizations, also works with youth in the community.

Chris Greene

McKee Tech/Staten island tech

Bruce LaFeir

718-442-2644

Staten Island , NY

800-5K, X-C, 1000m Borough Champ

93 average, VP of national honor society, National Hispanic Scholar Award Recipient, community volunteer

Drew Harrison

Westbury HS

Donald Ross 516-484-8828

Westbury , NY

Sprints

One of the Top sprinters in Nassau County . Member of the National Honor Society, National Honor, Top 25% of his class.

 

Meet Records

Boys - Girls

Boys

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

55 METER HURDLES JEFF PORTER FRANKLIN 7.37 03

DWIGHT RUFF CAMDEN 7.43 01

55 METER DASH JAMAR ERVIN CAMDEN 6.38 01

200 METER DASH GLEN MCFADDEN HILLHOUSE 21.40 00

400 METER DASH ANTHONY EWERS LAWRENCE 48.42 99

800 METER RUN DAMION DRUMMOND PAUL ROBENSON 1:53.11 00

ONE MILE RUN BRIAN DALPIAZ SAYVILLE 4:14.52 03

3200 METER RUN HAKON DEVRIES JOHN JAY 9:14.83 03

HIGH JUMP MICHAEL MORRISON WILLINGBORO 7' 3" 03

LONG JUMP I-PERFECTION HARRIS POLY PREP 23' 10" 01

POLE VAULT GAVIN MCMAHON IONA PREP 15' 6" 03

SHOT PUT DOUG GOODWIN HOLY TRINITY 55' 3.75"00

TRIPLE JUMP JEREMY JUPITER HILLHOUSE 48' 2" 97

 

RELAYS

FRESHMEN 800 METER WILLINGBORO 1:37.86 03

SMITH,POWELL,MILLER,THOMAS

SOPHOMORE 800 METER DEWITT CLINTON 1:35.75 98

BLAKE,OWEN,NESBETH,ACOSTA

800 METER RELAY NEWBURGH 1:28.54 03

RUILLANO,PEARSON,COLEMAN,PEARSON

1600 METER RELAY LENAPE 3:18.91 00

REID,TOMLINSON,MOORE,KANU

3200 METER RELAY BISHOP LOUGHLIN 7:55.03 00

LEWIS,BLAIZE,EASTERLING,THOMAS

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER FOR THE FIELD EVENTS

1995 GARFIELD SWABY THOMAS JEFFERSON

1996 JEREMY JUPITER HILLHOUSE

1997 JEREMY JUPITER HILLHOUSE

1998 TONY LONDO MSGR FARRELL

1999 JOHN LEONE IRVINGTON

2000 DOUG GOODWIN HOLY TRINITY

2001 I-PERFECTION HARRIS POLY PREP

2002 JASON RAMSEY MT VERNON

2003 MIKE MORRISON WILLINGBORO

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER FOR THE RUNNING EVENTS

1995 WILLIAM ARNOLD BISHOP FORD CENTRAL CATHOLIC

1996 LEWIS SANDERS ST PETER'S

1997 SEAN WRIGHT RICE

1998 SEAN WRIGHT RICE

1999 MIKE SIMEONE XAVIER , CT

2000 GLEN MCFADDEN HILLHOUSE

2001 JAMAR ERVIN CAMDEN

2002 JASON LILLY DOVER

2003 JEFF PORTER FRANKLIN

 

Girls

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

55 METER HURDLES AMBER WILLIAMS ROXBURY 8.03 01

55 METER DASH KAREN ROBINSON NEW ROCHELLE 7.02 03

200 METER DASH SHANA COX HOLY TRINITY 23.85 02

400 METER DASH NATASHA HASTINGS A P RANDOLPH 53.80 03

800 METER RUN STACEY ANN LIVINGTON BOYS & GIRLS 2:09.64 02

MILE RUN KATHLEEN TROTTER RED BAK REGIONAL 4:55.42 03

3000 METER RUN ELIZABETH MALOY ACADEM OF HOLY NAMES9:59.84 02

1500 METER WALK COLLEEN SCHMIDT WANTAGH 7:06.79 00

HIGH JUMP JOY GANES BAYSHORE 5' 9" 97

LONG JUMP NICOLLETTE CHAMBERS HILLHOUSE 18' 8" 99

POLE VAULT KAITLIN FITZGERALD MT SINAI 10' 7" 03

TRIPLE JUMP MICHELLE HICKMAN A P RANDOLPH 40'10" 96

SHOT PUT JA NAI O'CONNOR SOUTH BRUNSWICK 42' 1.5" 99

 

RELAYS

FRESHMEN GIRLS 800 CAMPUS MAGNET 1:50.29 98

ASHLEY, GORDON, WILSON, SMITH

SOPHOMORE GIRLS 800 PAUL ROBENSON 1:47.55 00

E.ALSTON, S.ROBINSON, S.ALEXENDER, Y.DOYLEY

800 METER RELAY ELEANOR ROOSEVELT 1:39.03 02

T. PONTEEN, WILLIAMS, MCKENZIE, R.CLARK

1600 METER RELAY ROOSEVELT 3:45.62 02

T.PONTEEN, R.MODESTE, R.CLARKE, C.ANYANWU

3200 METER RELAY A PHILIP RANDOLPH 9:17.20 01

REED,BATES,WALLACE,MORTEL

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER FOR THE FIELD EVENTS

1995 MICHELLE HICKMAN A PHILIP RANDOLPH

1996 MICHELLE HICKMAN A PHILIP RANDOLPH

1997 JOY GANES BAYSHORE

1998 MARCELLA BEAZILE ST FRANCIS PREP

1999 JA NAI O'CONNOR SOUTH BRUNSWICK

2000 LESLEY BRUNO NAZARETH

2001 MARINA LEANDER NOTRE DAME

2002 SHAUNA WILLIAMS MT VERNON

2003 ANGELA WELLS SIMON GRATZ

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER FOR THE RUNNING EVENTS

1995 DESIREE MCQUEEN A PHILIP RANDOLPH

1996 SIMONE BROWN CARDINAL SPELLMAN

1997 SIMONE BROWN CARDINAL SPELLMAN

1998 SHERESE PRICE PLEASANTVILLE

1999 JENN DONOVAN HALF HOLLOW HILLS

2000 TIFFANY BRADLEY WEST CATHOLIC

2001 AMBER WILLIAMS ROXBURY

2002 SHANA COX HOLY TRINITY

2003 NATASHA HASTINGS A P RANDOLPH

DyeStat US

 

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004