HOME US News States
US news 2003 cross country

New England Championships
Nov 8, 2003 at Derryfield Park, Manchester NH - 40, windy - 5k


Results: Boys - Girls | Highlights | Best Marks |

CT sweeps individual honors

left, Ahmed Haji repeats

right, soph Amie Schumacher

Haji topples Maine champ Ben True and CT rival Gavin Coombs.

Team titles go to New Milford CT 90 and Champlain Valley VT 112.

 

 

photos by MySportsResults.com

 

Highlights

by Ron Knapp, MySportsResults.com

At the New England Championships at Derryfield Park in Manchester NH, Connecticut fans were rudely introduced to Winter 2003 as temps were below 40 degrees with wind gusts to 20mph but we quickly warmed as we cheered a double victory for Conneticut's top two harriers; Ahmed Haji of Conard-West Hartford and Amie Schumacher of Holy Cross-Waterbury. Sophomore Schumacher ran 18:12.0 for 5km and scored a 33 second victory as she left the field after the first mile and was not contested the rest of the race. Senior Haji ran his race plan to perfection; waiting until the hill after mile-1 to make his move to the lead. Only Ben True of Greely ME stayed with him but Haji opened a 10m lead that True could not overcome over the fast downhill, flat last mile of the race. For Haji, he missed the course record by one second in finishing in 15:18.4 and it was his second consecutive New England Championship. The 1-2-3 finish mirrored last year's with True in second at 15:22.3 and Gavin Coombs of Griswold CT in third place at 15:41.0. For Schumacher, it was her first New England race and she leaves us only wondering what will occur over the the next two years.

Best Marks - performances qualifying for DyeStat Elite national rankings

Time Dist Runner Pos/Meet
    BOYS  
15:19 5k Haji, Ahmed 2004, Conard CT 1 @ New England Champs. NH 11/8/2003
15:23 5k True, Ben 2004, Greely ME 2 @ New England Champs. NH 11/8/2003
15:41 5k Coombs, Gavin 2004, Griswold CT 3 @ New England Champs. NH 11/8/2003
15:44 5k Giddings, Eric 2005, S. Portland ME 4 @ New England Champs. NH 11/8/2003
15:45 5k Thorne, Cory 2005, Portsmouth NH 5 @ New England Champs. NH 11/8/2003
15:51 5k Metzger, David 2004, Ellington CT 6 @ New England Champs. NH 11/8/2003
15:52 5k Edgerton, Bobby 2004, Windsor VT 7 @ New England Champs. NH 11/8/2003
15:53 5k Majak, Guor 2004, Concord NH 8 @ New England Champs. NH 11/8/2003
15:59 5k Miller, Levi 2005, Belfast ME 9 @ New England Champs. NH 11/8/2003
    GIRLS  
18:12 5k Schumacher, Amie 2006, Holy Cross Waterbury CT 1 @ New England Champs. NH 11/8/2003
18:46 5k Moody-Roberts, Elise 2007, Cape Elizabeth ME 2 @ New England Champs. NH 11/8/2003
18:57 5k Boucher, Betsy 2004, Fitch CT 3 @ New England Champs. NH 11/8/2003
19:01 5k Straub, Laura 2004, Bishop Brady NH 4 @ New England Champs. NH 11/8/2003
19:02 5k Bender, Jennie 2006, Peoples Academy VT 5 @ New England Champs. NH 11/8/2003
19:03 5k White, Katie 2005, Burlington VT 6 @ New England Champs. NH 11/8/2003
19:05 5k Walkonen, Andrea 2004, Conant CT 7 @ New England Champs. NH 11/8/2003

 

Results

results by Lancer Timing

Boys

Lancer Timing Services                 
                            New England Interscholastic
                            Cross Country Championships
                    Derryfield Park, Manchester NH  - 11/8/2003
                                    Boys 5000m Race
  

======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  

=======================================================================
    1 Haji, Ahmed               12 CT-Conard              15:18.4
    2 True, Ben                 12 ME-Greely              15:22.3
    3 Coombs, Gavin             12 CT-Griswold            15:41.0    1
    4 Giddings, Eric            11 ME-South Portland      15:43.4
    5 Thorne, Cory              11 NH-Portsmouth          15:44.8
    6 Metzger, David            12 CT-Ellington           15:51.0
    7 Edgerton, Bobby           12 VT-Windsor             15:51.7
    8 Majak, Guor               11 NH-Concord             15:52.7    2
    9 Miller, Levi              11 ME-Belfast             15:59.0
   10 Hall, Alex                10 Manchester C           16:08.0
   11 Ward, Tradelle            10 CT-Griswold            16:08.4    3
   12 Bonsey, Brandon           12 ME-Falmouth            16:09.5
   13 Krause, David             12 CT-Amity               16:11.5    4
   14 Pizzonia, Chase           12 CT-Darien              16:11.9
   15 Schillemat, Brandon       12 NH-Keene               16:14.1    5
   16 Taye, Ayalew              10 ME-Portland            16:16.1
   17 Springer, Dan             12 RI-Westerly            16:17.0    6
   18 Mitchell, Philip          11 CT-Glastonbury         16:21.6
   19 Lonsdale, Tyler           12 CT-Staples             16:22.4
   20 Ahern, Paul               11 NH-Londonderry         16:23.6    7
   21 McGrath, Scott            11 NH-Con-VaL             16:24.1
   22 Cacace, Brian             12 CT-Notre Dame-We       16:26.2
   23 Moitoso, Adam             12 RI-Bishop Hendri       16:26.3    8
   24 Holliday, David           12 CT-Ledyard             16:26.5    9
   25 Webb, Tom                 10 RI-Barrington          16:28.5   10
   26 Olsen, Vinny              11 NH-Londonderry         16:28.9   11
   27 Vicklund, Patrick         11 CT-New Milford         16:30.1   12
   28 Graham, Kevin             11 CT-Woodstock Aca       16:32.6
   29 Burgess, Grant            12 CT-Staples             16:33.0
   30 Dunlap, Matt              12 ME-Mt. Blue            16:33.9
   31 Vail, Thomas              12 CT-Danbury             16:34.2   13
   32 O'Keefe, Ryan             12 ME-Sumner              16:34.6
   33 Warren, Matthew           11 CT-East Lyme           16:34.8
   34 Springer, Josh            12 RI-Westerly            16:36.5   14
   35 Durfee, Paul              12 NH-Laconia             16:37.7
   36 DeCrescenzo, Nick         11 CT-New Milford         16:38.2   15
   37 DeWitt, Joey              12 ME-Ellsworth           16:38.7
   38 Guzman, Jose              12 CT-Wilby               16:39.3
   39 Diehl, Casey              11 ME-Greely              16:40.2
   40 Demerchant, Benjamin      11 ME-Fort Fairfield      16:42.3
   41 Green, Chris              12 CT-Berlin              16:42.8
   42 Couture, Eric             10 NH-Spaulding           16:43.1
   43 McGuffin, Dylan           10 NH-Sant Bani           16:43.4
   44 Norte, Hunter             11 CT-Ellington           16:44.3
   45 Bajorin, Neil             12 CT-Ledyard             16:44.4   16
   46 Bach, Mathew              12 CT-Danbury             16:44.5   17
   47 Webster, Daniel           11 VT-North Country       16:44.6   18
   48 Snow, Graham              12 CT-Danbury             16:45.3   19
   49 Bartlett, Miles           10 ME-Lake Region         16:45.6
   50 Danton, Benjamin          12 CT-New Milford         16:46.1   20
   51 Swirsky, Steve            11 CT-Branford            16:46.9
   52 Hunt, David               11 CT-New Milford         16:48.0   21
   53 DeCrescenzo, Michael      10 CT-New Milford         16:49.3   22
   54 Garren, Eric              12 CT-Bristol Eastern     16:51.5
   55 Croff, Christopher        10 CT-Griswold            16:52.0   23
   56 Gardner, Dan              11 NH-Keene               16:52.2   24
   57 Roy-Mayhew, Joe           12 ME-Deering             16:52.7
   58 Huntington, Ben           11 NH-Pinkerton           16:53.4
   59 Long, James               12 RI-Bishop Hendri       16:53.6   25
   60 Embrey, Evan              10 ME-Bonny Eagle         16:54.4
   61 Roque, Benjamin           11 VT-Essex               16:54.7   26
   62 Roland, Jeff              12 NH-Bishop Guertin      16:55.0   27
   63 O'Connor, Cian            12 NH-Concord             16:55.7   28
   64 Blanchard, Mike           12 CT-Ledyard             16:56.2   29
   65 Sweet, Kyle               12 CT-Ledyard             16:57.7   30
   66 McDermott, Christopher    12 CT-Notre Dame-We       16:58.4
   67 Matta, J.T.               12 NH-Manchester West    J16:58.4
   68 Heath, Jason              12 ME-Bonny Eagle         16:58.9
   69 Rubin, Zach               11 NH-Keene               16:59.2   31
   70 Berger, Matt              11 VT-Champlain Valley    17:00.1   32
   71 Emerson, David            11 VT-Essex               17:01.2   33
   72 Gallagher, Matt           12 NH-Keene               17:01.5   34
   73 Edgington, William         9 CT-Manchester          17:02.3   35
   74 Ahern, Cory               11 NH-Bishop Guertin      17:02.4   36
   75 Moore, Ryan               12 CT-Ledyard             17:03.8   37
   76 Chudzik, Peter            12 CT-Manchester          17:04.6   38
   77 McDonald, Geoff           12 NH-Bow                 17:05.0   39
   78 Warren, Edward            12 NH-Lebanon             17:05.1
   79 Merra, Anthony            09 NH-Bishop Guertin      17:05.8   40
   80 Doyon, Tim                11 VT-Mt. Anthony         17:06.0
   81 Chaloner, Steve           11 NH-Merrimack           17:06.9
   82 Friedman, Kyle            10 CT-Norwich Free        17:07.2
   83 Trott, Spencer            12 ME-Richmond           J17:07.2
   84 Hopkins, Max              12 NH-Hanover             17:07.5
   85 Kenwood, Mark             12 RI-Cumberland          17:07.9   41
   86 Jackson, Chris            11 RI-Bishop Hendri       17:08.2   42
   87 Metcalf, Tim              11 NH-Concord             17:08.5   43
   88 Anderson, Matt            12 CT-Manchester          17:08.7   44
   89 Spiak, Peter              12 NH-Londonderry         17:09.6   45
   90 Page, Mark                12 ME-Cheverus           J17:09.6
   91 Davies, Geoff             12 RI-Chariho             17:09.9
   92 McEwen, Reid              11 CT-New Milford         17:10.2   46
   93 Schroeder, John           10 NH-Nashua              17:10.4   47
   94 Gallogly, Terrance           RI-Classical           17:10.5
   95 Filteau, Christopher      12 ME-Waterville          17:10.9
   96 Ginn, Matthew             12 ME-Cheverus            17:11.4
   97 Eseltine, Dustin          12 VT-Middlebury          17:12.4   48
   98 Hauck, Matt               11 NH-Nashua              17:13.2   49
   99 Cohen, Jeff               12 CT-Danbury             17:14.5   50
  100 Miller, Ryan              12 CT-Manchester         J17:14.5   51
  101 Mason, Brian              12 CT-Manchester          17:14.7   52
  102 Barek, Tom                12 RI-Portsmouth          17:15.5
  103 French, Tyler             12 NH-Con-VaL             17:15.8
  104 Coleman, Dustin           12 RI-Bishop Hendri       17:16.5   53
  105 Stadnick, Justin          10 RI-South Kingstown     17:18.6
  106 Speroni, Andrew           12 RI-Cumberland          17:19.6   54
  107 Fox, Luke                  9 VT-Champlain Valley    17:20.2   55
  108 Rezendes, Nick            11 CT-Ledyard             17:20.6   56
  109 Farrill, Chris            12 RI-Lincoln            J17:20.6   57
  110 Holgate, David            12 RI-Cumberland          17:20.7   58
  111 Dagnese, Justin           10 RI-Lincoln             17:21.8   59
  112 Mercurio, Andrew             RI-LaSalle             17:22.1
  113 Forcella, John            10 ME-Falmouth            17:22.4
  114 Crandall, Ian             11 CT-Ledyard             17:22.6   60
  115 Brooks, Nathaniel         12 VT-Essex               17:23.0   61
  116 Abrantes, Dan             12 CT-Danbury             17:23.2   62
  117 DeWitt, Corey              9 ME-Ellsworth           17:23.3
  118 Hoffman, Mike             12 NH-Concord             17:23.5   63
  119 McVety, Dan               10 RI-Pilgrim             17:23.7
  120 Cooper, Nick              12 RI-North Kingstown     17:24.1   64
  121 DellaGrotta, Keith        10 NH-Londonderry         17:24.4   65
  122 Hall, John                12 NH-Bow                 17:24.7   66
  123 Genovesi, Alex            12 CT-Amity               17:26.5   67
  124 Coleman, Andrew           10 RI-Cumberland          17:27.7   68
  125 Bly, Patrick              12 NH-Bow                 17:27.9   69
  126 McConnell, Colin          10 RI-Bishop Hendri       17:28.7   70
  127 Farrell, Alex             10 ME-Morse               17:29.3
  128 Waterhouse, Tim           12 ME-Scarborough         17:29.5
  129 Sleath, Corey             11 VT-St. Johnsbury       17:30.0
  130 Maas, Dan                 10 NH-Nashua              17:30.3   71
  131 Samuels, Pete             11 NH-Concord            J17:30.3   72
  132 Percy, Andrew             12 CT-Amity               17:30.7   73
  133 Schofield, Sam            12 NH-Keene               17:31.1   74
  134 Wheeler, Curtin           12 VT-North Country       17:32.4   75
  135 Stasivk, Pat              10 RI-North Kingstown     17:33.2   76
  136 Kimble, Jordan            12 CT-Griswold            17:33.4   77
  137 McCarty, Ryan             10 NH-Nashua              17:33.7   78
  138 Hinkle, Joe                  NH-Nashua              17:34.3   79
  139 Larson, Jonathan          11 VT-Burlington          17:34.8
  140 Sudhoff, Ed               12 CT-Amity               17:35.1   80
  141 McDowell, Shane              NH-Nashua              17:35.2   81
  142 Finnegan, Richard         11 RI-Bishop Hendri       17:36.6   82
  143 Wheeler, Nicholas         12 VT-North Country       17:37.4   83
  144 Cheney, Tom               11 VT-Milton              17:38.2
  145 Reynolds, Adam            12 VT-Peoples Academy     17:40.7   84
  146 Mulligan, Ed              12 NH-Bishop Guertin      17:41.2   85
  147 Campbell, Nick            11 RI-Bishop Hendri       17:41.5   86
  148 Burks, Charlie            11 VT-Champlain Valley    17:41.7   87
  149 Moriarty, Dan             11 RI-North Kingstown     17:42.9   88
  150 Simolinski, Mateusz       12 VT-Essex               17:43.0   89
  151 Marino, Tony              10 NH-Londonderry         17:43.2   90
  152 D'Angelo, Bob             12 CT-Amity               17:46.2   91
  153 Best, Pete                11 NH-Bow                 17:47.7   92
  154 Kiely, George             11 VT-Peoples Academy     17:48.3   93
  155 Reading, Chris             9 CT-Manchester          17:48.6   94
  156 Alajajian, Steve          12 VT-Champlain Valley    17:48.7   95
  157 Motta, Miles              11 RI-Westerly            17:49.4   96
  158 Rose, Mickey              10 ME-York                17:49.8
  159 Austin, Kurt              11 VT-Brattleboro         17:50.0
  160 VanDeventer, Peter        12 VT-Mt. Mansfield       17:50.2   97
  161 Todd, Dietrich            11 VT-Middlebury          17:51.4   98
  162 George, Justin            10 VT-Windsor             17:52.6
  163 Miller, Corey             12 VT-Essex               17:53.0   99
  164 Howard, Eli               10 VT-Mt. Mansfield       17:53.6  100
  165 Church, Jeremiah          12 VT-Peoples Academy     17:55.5  101
  166 Whalen, Matt              11 CT-Manchester          17:56.2  102
  167 Gerry, Dickie             12 NH-Bow                 17:56.5  103
  168 Margenot, Andrew          11 RI-Lincoln             17:57.5  104
  169 Ludington, Tyler          12 VT-Peoples Academy     17:58.7  105
  170 Murray, Pat               12 RI-Barrington          18:00.9  106
  171 Cote, Blake               11 VT-South Burlington    18:02.0
  172 Conaway, Travis           11 RI-Barrington          18:02.1  107
  173 Hickory, Ben              11 VT-Peoples Academy     18:03.0  108
  174 Smith, Mike               11 RI-South Kingstown     18:05.4
  175 McGinnis, Kevin           10 RI-Cumberland          18:05.9  109
  176 Huntington, Sam           12 VT-Champlain Valley    18:06.6  110
  177 Bullied, Phil             11 VT-Middlebury          18:08.0  111
  178 Frazer, Andrew            10 VT-Hartford            18:08.1
  179 Cote, Blaise              11 VT-South Burlington    18:09.1
  180 Hamlin, Chris             10 VT-Mt. Mansfield       18:09.8  112
  181 Craven, Ptrick            11 RI-North Kingstown     18:10.2  113
  182 Fuller, Nate              12 RI-North Kingstown     18:10.4  114
  183 Howard, Jimmy             12 RI-Lincoln             18:11.1  115
  184 Ford, Stephen             12 NH-Concord             18:11.8  116
  185 Desir, Matt               12 CT-Amity               18:13.1  117
  186 Hanna, Ben                12 NH-Keene               18:14.3  118
  187 Dente, Mark               12 RI-Barrington          18:16.3  119
  188 Balfour, Nick              9 VT-Middlebury          18:17.7  120
  189 DeDonato, Jason           11 NH-Nashua              18:22.3  121
  190 Roenblad, Kyle            10 VT-Champlain Valley    18:24.1  122
  191 Andrew, Chris             12 NH-Bow                 18:24.8  123
  192 Dionne, Andrew             9 RI-Westerly            18:25.5  124
  193 Hamblett, Jordan          12 VT-North Country       18:26.0  125
  194 MacAskill, Matt           10 NH-Londonderry         18:26.3  126
  195 Smith, Evan               11 RI-Lincoln             18:27.1  127
  196 Cofrin, Brendan           10 NH-Concord             18:27.4  128
  197 Belshe, Alex              11 RI-Lincoln             18:27.8  129
  198 Gagnon, Billy             11 NH-Bishop Guertin      18:28.7  130
  199 Henderson, Pat            12 RI-North Kingstown     18:29.4  131
  200 Bausch, David             10 CT-Griswold            18:30.0  132
  201 Schlemmer, Andrew         10 CT-Danbury             18:32.2  133
  202 Rosen, Sam                12 CT-Amity               18:33.1  134
  203 Johnson, Dan              10 RI-North Kingstown     18:34.2  135
  204 Gaccionne, Marty          11 RI-Westerly            18:35.2  136
  205 Lackowski, Aaron          12 VT-Mt. Mansfield       18:36.2  137
  206 Campbell, Jeff            11 VT-Champlain Valley    18:36.3  138
  207 Sylvestre, James           9 RI-Lincoln             18:36.7  139
  208 Rickert, Brendan          10 CT-Danbury             18:37.0  140
  209 Durkin, Ryan              11 NH-Bishop Guertin      18:37.7  141
  210 Sproul, J J               10 NH-Londonderry         18:40.3  142
  211 Gnenard, Ronald           11 RI-Cumberland          18:42.6  143
  212 Socotch, Anthony          10 CT-New Milford         18:44.8  144
  213 Rider, Tom                12 NH-Bow                 18:46.3  145
  214 Campbell, Mike            10 RI-Westerly            18:48.3  146
  215 Weir, Nick                11 VT-Mt. Mansfield       18:56.9  147
  216 Ahern, Brian              09 NH-Bishop Guertin      18:58.2  148
  217 Carroll, Sean             12 VT-North Country       19:00.0  149
  218 Stone, Jimmy              11 VT-Middlebury          19:01.2  150
  219 Stabler, Griffin          11 NH-Keene               19:02.2  151
  220 Ketcham, Chris            10 VT-Essex               19:04.6  152
  221 Millard, Corey            12 RI-Barrington          19:04.9  153
  222 St. Martin, Daniel         9 CT-Griswold            19:05.8  154
  223 Wojcik, Nick              11 RI-Cumberland          19:06.3  155
  224 Kirol, Ashton             11 VT-Peoples Academy     19:13.2  156
  225 Bibb, Stefan              11 VT-Mt. Mansfield       19:18.5  157
  226 Keyworth, Tyler           12 RI-Barrington          19:20.4  158
  227 Manning, Will             11 VT-Mt. Mansfield       19:21.4  159
  228 Crosson, Dan              11 ME-Greely              19:22.4
  229 Starr, Seth                9 VT-North Country       19:25.6  160
  230 Billings, Ross            11 VT-Middlebury          19:26.0  161
  231 Cousino, Greg             11 VT-Middlebury          19:52.0  162
  232 Geary, Ben                 9 VT-Peoples Academy     19:57.0  163
  233 Spaulding, Keith          10 RI-Westerly            19:58.4  164
  234 Maguire, Sean             12 RI-Barrington          20:06.7  165
  235 Kieft, Tyler              11 VT-Essex               20:09.3  166
  236 Meunier, Jonathan         11 VT-North Country       20:17.7  167
  237 LaPointe, Edmund           9 CT-Griswold            20:35.3  168
 
TEAM SCORES
========================================================

=======================
  Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8
========================================================

=======================
     1 CT-New Milford               90   12   15   20   21   22   46  144
        Total Time:  1:23:31.70
           Average:    16:42.34
     2 CT-Ledyard                  121    9   16   29   30   37   56   60
        Total Time:  1:24:08.60
           Average:    16:49.72
     3 CT-Danbury                  161   13   17   19   50   62  133  140
        Total Time:  1:24:41.70
           Average:    16:56.34
     4 NH-Keene                    168    5   24   31   34   74  118  151
        Total Time:  1:24:38.10
           Average:    16:55.62
     5 RI-Bishop Hendricken        198    8   25   42   53   70   82   86
        Total Time:  1:25:13.30
           Average:    17:02.66
     6 NH-Concord                  208    2   28   43   63   72  116  128
        Total Time:  1:07:20.40
           Average:    13:28.08
     7 NH-Londonderry              218    7   11   45   65   90  126  142
        Total Time:  1:25:09.70
           Average:    17:01.94
     8 CT-Manchester               220   35   38   44   51   52   94  102
        Total Time:  1:08:30.30
           Average:    13:42.06
     9 CT-Griswold                 236    1    3   23   77  132  154  168
        Total Time:  1:24:44.80
           Average:    16:56.96
    10 VT-Essex                    308   26   33   61   89   99  152  166
        Total Time:  1:26:54.90
           Average:    17:22.98
    11 CT-Amity                    315    4   67   73   80   91  117  134
        Total Time:  1:26:30.00
           Average:    17:18.00
    12 NH-Bishop Guertin           318   27   36   40   85  130  141  148
        Total Time:  1:27:13.11
           Average:    17:26.62
    13 NH-Nashua                   324   47   49   71   78   79   81  121
        Total Time:  1:27:01.90
           Average:    17:24.38
    14 RI-Cumberland               330   41   54   58   68  109  143  155
        Total Time:  1:27:21.80
           Average:    17:28.36
    15 NH-Bow                      369   39   66   69   92  103  123  145
        Total Time:  1:27:41.80
           Average:    17:32.36
    16 RI-Westerly                 376    6   14   96  124  136  146  164
        Total Time:  1:27:43.60
           Average:    17:32.72
    17 VT-Champlain Valley         379   32   55   87   95  110  122  138
        Total Time:  1:27:57.30
           Average:    17:35.46
    18 VT-North Country            450   18   75   83  125  149  160  167
        Total Time:  1:29:20.40
           Average:    17:52.08
    19 RI-North Kingstown          455   64   76   88  113  114  131  135
        Total Time:  1:29:00.80
           Average:    17:48.16
    20 RI-Lincoln                  462   57   59  104  115  127  129  139
        Total Time:  1:11:57.50
           Average:    14:23.50
    21 VT-Peoples Academy          491   84   93  101  105  108  156  163
        Total Time:  1:29:26.20
           Average:    17:53.24
    22 RI-Barrington               495   10  106  107  119  153  158  165
        Total Time:  1:29:52.70
           Average:    17:58.54
    23 VT-Middlebury               527   48   98  111  120  150  161  162
        Total Time:  1:30:30.70
           Average:    18:06.14
    24 VT-Mt. Mansfield            593   97  100  112  137  147  157  159
        Total Time:  1:31:26.70
           Average:    18:17.34
 

Girls

Lancer Timing Services                 
                            New England Interscholastic
                            Cross Country Championships
                    Derryfield Park, Manchester NH  - 11/8/2003
                                 Girls 5000m Race
  

========================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points  

========================================================


    1 Schumacher, Amie          10 CT-Holy Cross          18:12.0
    2 Moody-Roberts, Elise       9 ME-Cape Elizabeth      18:45.9
    3 Boucher, Betsy            12 CT-Fitch               18:57.1    1
    4 Straub, Laura             12 NH-Bishop Brady        19:01.0
    5 Bender, Jennie            10 VT-Peoples Academy     19:01.7    2
    6 White, Katie              11 VT-Burlington          19:02.2    3
    7 Walkonen, Andrea          12 NH-Conant              19:05.1
    8 Wilcox, Jesse             11 ME-Mt. Ararat          19:12.7
    9 Wilcox, Beth              11 ME-Mt. Ararat          19:15.4
   10 Cunningham, Orlaith       12 CT-Branford            19:18.5
   11 Garrity, Caitlin          12 CT-Holy Cross          19:18.9
   12 Lessard, Megan            11 Manchester C           19:21.1    4
   13 Danaher, Ceara            12 CT-Hall                19:21.2
   14 Sanborn, Kathleen         12 VT-Rutland             19:21.7
   15 Dunklee, Susan            12 VT-St. Johnsbury       19:25.0
   16 Bossardet, Katherine       9 CT-Ledyard             19:29.7
   17 Morgenstern, Ashley       10 NH-Pinkerton           19:32.3    5
   18 Calle, Liz                12 CT-Danbury             19:34.7
   19 Haerizadeh, Sonia         11 CT-Amity               19:34.8
   20 Howard, Kelly             10 CT-Sheehan             19:35.8
   21 Wells, Christina           9 CT-Shepaug Valley      19:37.5
   22 Onderko, Laura            12 CT-Glastonbury        J19:37.5
   23 Balentine, Molly          12 ME-Hampden Academy     19:38.2
   24 Stephen, Liz              11 VT-U-32                19:40.2
   25 Burns, Heather            12 CT-Nonnewaug           19:40.4
   26 Barner, Allison           11 CT-East Lyme           19:43.5    6
   27 Guenther, Melissa         10 Manchester C           19:44.2    7
   28 Corbett, Carrie           11 NH-Concord             19:50.1    8
   29 Lagasse, Erin             10 RI-Cranston West       19:51.6    9
   30 Lo, Emma                  12 CT-Old Lyme            19:52.6
   31 Nichols, Kelly            11 NH-Hopkinton           19:53.3
   32 Purdy, Meghan             11 CT-East Lyme           19:53.6   10
   33 Kellner, Marissa          11 CT-Ellington           19:55.5
   34 Egan, Claire              10 ME-Cape Elizabeth      19:55.8
   35 Belanger, Jolene          10 ME-Bangor              19:56.6
   36 Pelich, Freja             11 NH-Bishop Brady        19:56.7
   37 Dunn, Casey               11 ME-Bangor              19:57.1
   38 Gosling, Abbey            12 NH-Inter-Lakes         20:00.7
   39 Hanstein, Lily            11 ME-Mt. Blue            20:01.8
   40 Ludington, Joannah        10 VT-Peoples Academy     20:02.1   11
   41 McCormick, Melanie        10 VT-Champlain Valley    20:03.1   12
   42 Demiriian, Kristin        10 RI-Pilgrim             20:03.8
   43 Harris, Mairead           11 VT-Champlain Valley    20:04.6   13
   44 St. Jeanos, Allison       12 ME-Sanford             20:05.0
   45 vonSchmidt, Alissa        12 CT-N.W.Regional        20:05.4
   46 Crawford, Caitlin          9 RI-North Kingstown     20:05.5   14
   47 Rosenfeld, Leah           10 CT-Ridgefield          20:07.2   15
   48 Frost, Kendall             9 VT-Champlain Valley    20:07.4   16
   49 Little, Chelsea           11 NH-Hanover             20:08.0
   50 Beck, Catherine           12 NH-Hollis/Brookline    20:09.8
   51 Lombardi, Stefanie        10 RI-North Providence    20:10.0
   52 Stanish, Heather          12 CT-Guilford            20:10.4   17
   53 Rines, Rachel             09 NH-Oyster River        20:10.6
   54 Violette, Jess            12 ME-Sanford             20:11.3
   55 Grout, Shauneen           11 VT-Lyndon Institute    20:12.5   18
   56 LaPlante, Laura           10 NH-Con-VaL             20:13.5
   57 Post, Lindsay             12 RI-Westerly            20:13.8   19
   58 Gervasi, Amanda           10 ME-Hampden Academy     20:13.9
   59 Haines, Katie             11 CT-East Catholic       20:14.0
   60 Sullivan, Jamie           11 RI-North Kingstown     20:14.2   20
   61 Kosta, Beth                9 CT-Fitch               20:14.7   21
   62 Osychny, Diana            11 RI-North Kingstown     20:15.9   22
   63 Chain, Rebecca            12 CT-Ridgefield          20:16.8   23
   64 Brigham, Alyssa           12 NH-Merrimack Valley    20:17.4
   65 Witcher, Shamika          12 CT-Wilbur Cross        20:18.3
   66 Fulton, Chrissy           12 NH-Concord             20:19.1   24
   67 Bradley, Caitlin          12 CT-Fairfield           20:19.8   25
   68 Sochat, Vanessa           12 NH-Souhegan           J20:19.8   26
   69 DeSena, Whitney           12 ME-Cape Elizabeth      20:21.9
   70 Chwasciak, Katie          09 NH-Merrimack Valley    20:22.2
   71 Jordan, Chelsea            9 ME-York                20:22.4
   72 Simons, Laura              9 CT-New Fairfield       20:23.9
   73 Olson, Tory               10 VT-Rutland             20:24.3
   74 Whelan, Claire            12 VT-Burlington          20:24.8   27
   75 Devost, Devin             11 NH-Concord             20:26.1   28
   76 Chapman, Amanda           11 CT-Fitch               20:26.4   29
   77 Bodette, Amanda           12 VT-Middlebury          20:26.7
   78 Brooks, Amy               10 ME-Lincoln Academy     20:28.3
   79 Marschhausen, Jenna       10 Manchester M           20:28.6
   80 Szymaszek, Kate           12 CT-Simsbury            20:28.7   30
   81 Casinghino, Mary          10 Manchester C           20:28.9   31
   82 McLaughlin, Heather       12 VT-Essex               20:30.2   32
   83 Petri, Sabrina            10 VT-Middlebury          20:32.4
   84 Khamsyvoravong, Malay     11 RI-Barrington          20:32.5   33
   85 Olsen, Emily               9 VT-Champlain Valley    20:33.5   34
   86 Kreiger-Redw'd, Anja      11 CT-Greenwich           20:33.8
   87 Dunn, Kalie               12 ME-Yarmouth            20:34.8
   88 Payne, Sarah              10 RI-Lincoln             20:35.6
   89 Rosenberg, Elyse          11 CT-Fairfield           20:36.1   35
   90 Kauffman, Blair           12 CT-Fitch               20:36.3   36
   91 Jesseman, Erica            9 ME-Scarborough         20:36.7
   92 Battistoni, Katie          9 RI-Lincoln             20:37.1
   93 Heitkamp, Mary            12 VT-Fair Haven          20:38.1
   94 Nichols, Hannah           12 VT-Champlain Valley   J20:38.1   37
   95 Lombardi, Nicole          12 RI-North Providence    20:39.3
   96 Kapothanasis, Christie    12 ME-Cheverus            20:39.5
   97 Graham, Rachel             9 RI-Ponaganset          20:39.7   38
   98 Cartier, Lacey             9 ME-Lincoln Academy     20:40.6
   99 Patten, Vanessa           10 NH-Souhegan            20:40.7   39
  100 Murphy, Kayla             11 RI-Bay View            20:44.3
  101 Winston, Martha           10 VT-Woodstock           20:45.3
  102 Martin, Erin              12 CT-East Lyme           20:46.6   40
  103 Peverada, Molly            9 ME-Hampden Academy     20:49.5
  104 Pottle, Helen             10 ME-Shead               20:50.2
  105 Ormond, Katie             09 NH-Pinkerton           20:50.5   41
  106 Connolly, Ally            10 NH-Concord             20:51.7   42
  107 Lima, Katie               11 RI-Westerly            20:53.3   43
  108 Saldahna, Kaitlynn         9 ME-Scarborough         20:53.9
  109 Weysham, Michelle         10 NH-Hollis/Brookline    20:54.0
  110 Cantley, Laura             9 CT-Guilford            20:54.1   44
  111 Montville, Megan           9 Manchester C           20:54.8   45
  112 Crehan, Kim               12 CT-Fairfield           20:56.3   46
  113 Riley, Lauren             10 CT-Fitch               20:56.5   47
  114 Ostler, Lindsey           12 NH-Nashua              20:57.3
  115 Breagy, Siobhan            9 RI-North Kingstown     20:59.4   48
  116 Teitsworth, Elly          10 CT-Ridgefield          21:00.1   49
  117 Koenig, Frannie           12 VT-Lyndon Institute    21:00.5   50
  118 Helgesen, Caitlin         12 CT-Ridgefield          21:00.8   51
  119 Darasz, Casey             11 NH-Pinkerton           21:02.0   52
  120 Bayr, Stephanie           11 NH-Keene               21:04.5
  121 Dreissigacker, Jannah     11 VT-Peoples Academy     21:05.0   53
  122 Houghton, Melissa         12 NH-Pinkerton           21:05.3   54
  123 Holmes, Megan              9 CT-Ridgefield          21:05.7   55
  124 Axley, Catherine          10 CT-Guilford            21:05.8   56
  125 Bemis, Kristen            11 NH-Bow                 21:06.4
  126 Gallaher, Molly           11 NH-Bishop Guertin      21:08.3   57
  127 MacFarland, Brittany      12 NH-Bishop Guertin      21:08.4   58
  128 Barbosa, Saundra          12 RI-East Providence     21:09.1
  129 Cunningham, Caitlin       11 CT-Simsbury            21:09.8   59
  130 McCaffrey, Emily          12 RI-East Greenwich      21:10.0
  131 Webber, Becky             11 RI-Cranston West       21:14.0   60
  132 Fields, Brittney          10 VT-Champlain Valley    21:16.5   61
  133 Wallace, Ala              10 RI-Burrilville         21:17.7
  134 Ohanian, Kristen          10 RI-North Kingstown     21:18.4   62
  135 Lavertu, Nicole           11 ME-John Bapst Me       21:18.7
  136 Topalis, Andrea           10 CT-Simsbury            21:18.8   63
  137 Davis, Kate               10 RI-South Kingstown     21:20.1   64
  138 Kane, Meghan              10 NH-Pinkerton           21:22.4   65
  139 Page, Christine           09 NH-Bishop Guertin     J21:24.6   66
  140 Gibbons, Ali              10 Manchester C          J21:24.6   67
  141 Blake, Ashley             12 NH-Souhegan            21:26.3   68
  142 Jaswell, Megan            11 RI-Johnston           J21:26.3
  143 Burton, Jill               9 RI-South Kingstown     21:27.5   69
  144 Fisher, Kara              11 CT-New Milford         21:28.0
  145 McCarthy, Annie            9 RI-East Greenwich      21:28.9
  146 Fuller, Sharon            12 ME-Old Town            21:30.1
  147 Andrus, Gretchen          10 NH-Bow                 21:33.0
  148 Nannig, Jade              11 RI-North Kingstown     21:33.2   70
  149 Schickner, Lindsey        11 NH-Hanover             21:33.9
  150 Knuff, Catherine          10 CT-Fairfield           21:34.8   71
  151 Buechner, Michelle        12 NH-Bishop Guertin      21:40.9   72
  152 Johnson, Rachael           9 RI-South Kingstown    J21:41.1   73
  153 Smith, Kaity              11 VT-Essex              J21:41.1   74
  154 Brooks, Sarah              9 Manchester C           21:46.8   75
  155 Scannell, Devin           11 VT-Harwood            J21:46.8   76
  156 Wright, Brittany          11 RI-South Kingstown     21:47.6   77
  157 Cufone, Christina         11 CT-Guilford            21:49.4   78
  158 Schick, Jenn              11 RI-North Kingstown     21:50.3   79
  159 St. John, Hilary          10 NH-Concord             21:50.4   80
  160 Burke, Kristin            12 CT-Guilford            21:51.1   81
  161 Lynch, Shauna              9 ME-Ellsworth           21:51.3
  162 Campbell, Mollie          10 VT-Burlington          21:51.9   82
  163 Clymer, Elizabeth         11 NH-Concord             21:53.6   83
  164 Richerson, Diana          10 CT-Guilford           J21:53.6   84
  165 Guilbeault, Nichole       12 NH-Pinkerton           21:53.7   85
  166 O'Rourke-Suchoff, Dani    11 ME-Freeport            21:54.1
  167 Fleming, Elizabeth        10 CT-Ridgefield          21:55.0   86
  168 Elliott, Kate             12 CT-Simsbury            21:55.7   87
  169 Brooks, Stephanie          9 VT-Essex               21:58.7   88
  170 Varanka, Alexandra        12 NH-Souhegan            21:59.6   89
  171 Casey, Kristen            11 Manchester C           22:00.2   90
  172 Duncan, Danielle          12 VT-Essex               22:00.5   91
  173 Wong, Michele             11 CT-East Lyme           22:00.7   92
  174 Ross, Emily                9 CT-East Lyme           22:00.8   93
  175 Chong, Isabel             11 VT-Burlington          22:02.7   94
  176 Hoey, Alex                 9 CT-Guilford            22:03.4   95
  177 Barr, Kaitlyn             10 VT-Burlington          22:03.8   96
  178 Green, Kirsten            10 NH-Bishop Guertin      22:04.2   97
  179 Woodford, Meri            10 RI-South Kingstown     22:05.4   98
  180 Griffin, Meesha           11 VT-Harwood             22:06.8   99
  181 Kirtley, Stacey           11 NH-Souhegan            22:09.2  100
  182 Kennedy, Caitlyn          10 CT-Fitch               22:10.0  101
  183 Joyal, Amanda             11 RI-Ponaganset          22:10.6  102
  184 Battista, Giana           10 RI-Cranston West       22:10.7  103
  185 Gilbert, Sara              9 VT-Harwood             22:11.2  104
  186 DeCapua, Chelsea          11 VT-Essex               22:11.6  105
  187 Davis, Carolina           11 CT-Ridgefield          22:11.8  106
  188 Stefanski, Julie          10 RI-Westerly            22:13.2  107
  189 Williams, Priscilla       10 CT-Fitch               22:15.5  108
  190 Lagasse, Ryan              9 RI-Cranston West       22:16.4  109
  191 Carpenter, Jocelyn        11 NH-Concord             22:19.4  110
  192 Condon, Blair             10 NH-Bishop Guertin      22:20.5  111
  193 Buechner, Samantha         9 NH-Bishop Guertin      22:22.0  112
  194 Mann, Nina                12 RI-Barrington          22:23.9  113
  195 Dreissigacker, Emily       9 VT-Peoples Academy     22:24.3  114
  196 Galvin, Lily              11 RI-Ponaganset          22:25.9  115
  197 Pomykato, Allison         12 NH-Pinkerton           22:27.4  116
  198 Stefanski, Kaitlyn        12 RI-Westerly            22:28.3  117
  199 Brown, Kristen             9 VT-Essex              J22:31.6  118
  200 Rogers, Colleen           11 CT-Fairfield          J22:31.6  119
  201 Cooper, Lindsay           11 RI-Westerly            22:34.9  120
  202 Hart, Mollie              10 VT-Burlington          22:36.3  121
  203 Wenger, Johanna           12 NH-Souhegan            22:37.1  122
  204 Gannon, Michaela          12 RI-Ponaganset          22:43.4  123
  205 McIntyre, Shannon         12 RI-South Kingstown     22:46.4  124
  206 Cloutier, Holly           10 VT-Harwood             22:49.0  125
  207 Chason, Hannah            10 RI-Barrington          22:50.1  126
  208 Saccaccio, Ariana         10 RI-Ponaganset          22:55.9  127
  209 Laehy, Katy               11 CT-East Lyme           22:56.0  128
  210 Garrett, Katy             12 VT-Essex               22:57.7  129
  211 Hurt, Emily               10 RI-Barrington          22:59.2  130
  212 Boudreau, Lindsey         10 CT-Simsbury            22:59.3  131
  213 Marion, Jessica           11 CT-Simsbury            23:02.0  132
  214 Polow, Hannah             11 VT-Peoples Academy     23:08.1  133
  215 Fontes, Ashley            11 RI-Cranston West       23:08.6  134
  216 Harris, Tiffany           12 RI-Westerly            23:10.7  135
  217 Black, Liz                11 NH-Souhegan            23:11.5  136
  218 Northrup, Katherine       11 VT-Lyndon Institute   J23:11.5  137
  219 Faillace, Heather         12 VT-Harwood             23:18.4  138
  220 Lord, Stephanie           11 RI-South Kingstown     23:22.1  139
  221 Gray, Kaela               12 VT-Lyndon Institute    23:26.4  140
  222 Movessian, Stephanie         RI-Barrington          23:28.4  141
  223 LaCross, Allison          11 RI-Barrington          23:31.9  142
  224 Klipp, Ingrid             11 CT-Fairfield           23:37.1  143
  225 Giannini, Krishana        12 RI-Cranston West       23:42.1  144
  226 Duquette, Sara            12 RI-Ponaganset          23:50.8  145
  227 Wheeler, Ashley           12 VT-Lyndon Institute   J23:50.8  146
  228 Carlson, Amanda           11 VT-Lyndon Institute    23:59.8  147
  229 Aubin, Alicia             10 RI-Ponaganset          24:05.5  148
  230 Piazza, Jess              11 CT-Simsbury            24:08.6  149
  231 Burgen, Darcy                RI-Barrington          24:10.8  150
  232 Geary, Becci              11 VT-Peoples Academy     24:25.8  151
  233 Mahoney, Marrissa         10 RI-Cranston West       24:27.2  152
  234 Hard, Emery               12 VT-Burlington          24:35.0  153
  235 Graham, Caitlin           10 VT-Harwood             24:36.5  154
  236 Rossman, Hannah           12 VT-Peoples Academy     24:58.4  155

                                     Team Scores
  

========================================================

=======================
  Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8
 

========================================================

=======================
     1 VT-Champlain Valley         112   12   13   16   34   37   61
        Total Time:  1:20:48.60
           Average:    16:09.72
     2 CT-Fitch                    134    1   21   29   36   47  101  108
        Total Time:  1:41:11.00
           Average:    20:14.20
     3 NH-Manchester Central       154    4    7   31   45   67   75   90
        Total Time:  1:20:29.00
           Average:    16:05.80
     4 RI-North Kingstown          166   14   20   22   48   62   70   79
        Total Time:  1:42:53.40
           Average:    20:34.68
     5 NH-Concord                  182    8   24   28   42   80   83  110
        Total Time:  1:43:17.40
           Average:    20:39.48
  ....Event 1  Girls 5k Run CC
     6 CT-Ridgefield               193   15   23   49   51   55   86  106
        Total Time:  1:43:30.61
           Average:    20:42.12
     7 NH-Pinkerton                217    5   41   52   54   65   85  116
        Total Time:  1:43:52.50
           Average:    20:46.50
     8 CT-East Lyme                241    6   10   40   92   93  128
        Total Time:  1:44:25.20
           Average:    20:53.04
     9 CT-Guilford                 276   17   44   56   78   81   84   95
        Total Time:  1:45:50.80
           Average:    21:10.16
    10 CT-Fairfield                296   25   35   46   71  119  143
        Total Time:  1:23:27.00
           Average:    16:41.40
    11 VT-Burlington               302    3   27   82   94   96  121  153
        Total Time:  1:45:25.40
           Average:    21:05.08
    12 VT-Peoples Academy          313    2   11   53  114  133  151  155
        Total Time:  1:45:41.20
           Average:    21:08.24
    13 NH-Souhegan                 322   26   39   68   89  100  122  136
        Total Time:  1:26:15.80
           Average:    17:15.16
    14 NH-Bishop Guertin           350   57   58   66   72   97  111  112
        Total Time:  1:26:01.80
           Average:    17:12.36
    15 CT-Simsbury                 370   30   59   63   87  131  132  149
        Total Time:  1:47:52.30
           Average:    21:34.46
    16 RI-South Kingstown          381   64   69   73   77   98  124  139
        Total Time:  1:26:40.60
           Average:    17:20.12
    17 VT-Essex                    390   32   74   88   91  105  118  129
        Total Time:  1:26:41.00
           Average:    17:20.20
    18 RI-Westerly                 406   19   43  107  117  120  135
        Total Time:  1:48:23.50
           Average:    21:40.70
    19 RI-Cranston West            415    9   60  103  109  134  144  152
        Total Time:  1:48:41.30
           Average:    21:44.26
    20 VT-Lyndon Institute         491   18   50  137  140  146  147
        Total Time:  1:04:39.40
           Average:    12:55.88
    21 RI-Ponaganset               505   38  102  115  123  127  145  148
        Total Time:  1:50:55.50
           Average:    22:11.10
    22 VT-Harwood                  542   76   99  104  125  138  154  156
        Total Time:  1:30:25.40
           Average:    18:05.08
    23 RI-Barrington               543   33  113  126  130  141  142  150
        Total Time:  1:52:14.10
           Average:    22:26.82

 

 

US News

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004