HOME US News States
US news 2003 cross country

New England Prep Schools
NEPSTA Championships

Nov 8, 2003 at Windsor CT - 5k


| Results |

Exeter sweeps Div 1 team titles, boys 62 and girls 33. Choate sr Smita Gupta 18:02 5k wins by 39 seconds and takes 21 seconds off her own meet record. Individual boys winner is Choate sr Frank Divittorio 15:32 5k (Harry Norton 15:32).

Div 1 Results

Boys - Girls

results from Granite State Race Services

Boys

                            NEPSTA DIVISION I
                         Cross Country Championship
   Nov. 8, 2003       5K     Hosted by: Loomis Chaffe School, Windsor, CT
   Timing By: GRANITE STATE RACE SERVICES (603)863-2537 [email protected]

 ------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        BOYS - VARSITY TEAM RESULTS
 ------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. EXETER
            2    7   15   16   22  (26) (35) =    62
         HARRY NORTON, ARNO FERGUSON, JOSH REINHOLD, STEVE EDSON, DAVID TILTON,
         MATTHEW SMALLCOMB, REID SINGER
  2. CHOATE
            1    3    5   31   33  (39) (50) =    73
         FRANK DIVITTORIO, JOHN BRIMHALL, NATE GELB, JAY MCCORMICK, BEN
         YANNI-LAZARUS, EAN SABERSKI, DANE EVANS
  3. ANDOVER
            6   17   20   21   23  (36) (59) =    87
         JOSHUA WOLFE, JUSTIN LEE, JOHN FREKER, ADAM KAPOR, CHRISTOPHER DONAIS,
         JONATHAN WEIGEL, BENJAMIN BRAMHALL
  4. LOOMIS CHAFFEE
            4   11   14   19   46  (51) (60) =    94
         DAVID NIGHTINGALE (CAPT.), TAYLOR GORMAN, MICHAEL STUBBS, JOHN
         MITCHELL, MARK DAVENPORT, RAY CARTA (CAPT.), JAY COX-CHAPMAN
  5. DEERFIELD
            8    9   25   38   52  (56) (58) =   132
         NICK BLIXT, SAM REID        CAPTAIN, SHAUN POTHIN, ROBERT WELLS, ALEX
         LENT, DAVID HELFAND, KARL MOATS
  6. ST. PAUL'S
           12   24   27   34   37  (43) (45) =   134
         SAM MOORHEAD, DAVID BATES (CAPT.), PATRICK JOHNSON, FORREST
         HORTON (CAPT.), KEN OHRSTROM, CHRIS ALLEN, AKIHIKO NISHIMURA
  7. NMH
           10   18   28   65   70  (71) (75) =   191
         JOHN  C PETROFSKY, TERRENCE ZIMMERMAN, RUMAN  C HOSSAIN, CAMERON
         MACKENZIE, JACOB YUFA, KEVIN COUGHLIN, DAILEY JAMES
  8. TAFT
           13   30   40   44   67  (74) (79) =   194
         PETER MURPHY, ROBBIE LOCKHART, SPENCER CLARK, SEAN O'MEALIA, ERIC
         ROPER, JASON LAM, ANISH PATEL
  9. TRINITY-PAWLING
           29   32   57   64   68  (77) (81) =   250
         ANDREW DAVIDSON, EVAN BENDER, BOB GLOTFELTY, NICK GUIDI, ALEX DEROULET,
         NICK MUCCIOLI, PETER MONTESANO
 10. HOTCHKISS
           41   48   49   62   63  (80)      =   263
         ANDRES GONZALEZ-STEWART, ANDREW HAMILTON, JAMES THALER, EVAN DANIEL,
         DAVID WIENNER, MATTHEW BOLLER
 11. AVON OLD FARMS
           42   47   61   66   69  (72) (73) =   285
         ADRIAN KEYES, LUKE ARCHAMBAULT, KYLE ROUGEOT, DJ HARRIS, BRENDAN AVERY,
         ADAM JOHNSON, JOHN BENOIT
 12. MILTON
           53   54   55   76   78  (82)      =   316
         COLIN FLAHERTY, SCOTT MOTEJUNAS, THOMAS HARVEY, NOAH LAWRENCE, ELI
         KOWALSKI, LEO LESTER

                             NEPSTA DIVISION I
                         Cross Country Championship
   Nov. 8, 2003       5K     Hosted by: Loomis Chaffe School, Windsor, CT
   Timing By: GRANITE STATE RACE SERVICES (603)863-2537 [email protected]
============================================================================
                      *** BOYS - VARSITY RESULTS ***
PLACE TmPl TIME    PACE  NAME                       SCHOOL                         CLASS RACE#
===== ==== ======= ===== ========================== ============================== ===== =====
    1    1   15:31  5:00 Frank Divittorio           CHOATE                          2004    46
    2    2   15:32  5:00 Harry Norton               EXETER                          2004   119
    3    3   15:39  5:03 John Brimhall              CHOATE                          2004    42
    4    4   15:40  5:03 David Nightingale (capt.)  LOOMIS CHAFFEE                  2004   159
    5    5   15:45  5:05 Nate Gelb                  CHOATE                          2004    52
    6    6   15:46  5:05 Joshua Wolfe               ANDOVER                         2004    21
    7    7   15:50  5:06 Arno Ferguson              EXETER                          2005   109
    8    8   16:12  5:13 Nick Blixt                 DEERFIELD                       2005    87
    9    9   16:14  5:14 Sam Reid        Captain    DEERFIELD                       2004    97
   10   10   16:16  5:15 John  C Petrofsky          NMH                             2004   190
   11   11   16:17  5:15 Taylor Gorman              LOOMIS CHAFFEE                  2005   153
   12   12   16:19  5:16 Sam Moorhead               ST. PAUL'S                      2005   213
   13   13   16:20  5:16 Peter Murphy               TAFT                            2005   240
   14   14   16:23  5:17 Michael Stubbs             LOOMIS CHAFFEE                  2004   162
   15   15   16:24  5:17 Josh Reinhold              EXETER                          2004   120
   16   16   16:34  5:20 Steve Edson                EXETER                          2004   108
   17   17   16:35  5:20 Justin Lee                 ANDOVER                         2006    13
   18   18   16:35  5:21 Terrence Zimmerman         NMH                             2004   197
   19   19   16:36  5:21 John Mitchell              LOOMIS CHAFFEE                  2004   158
   20   20   16:38  5:22 John Freker                ANDOVER                         2004     7
   21   21   16:40  5:22 Adam Kapor                 ANDOVER                         2004    12
   22   22   16:41  5:22 David Tilton               EXETER                          2005   126
   23   23   16:43  5:23 Christopher Donais         ANDOVER                         2005     5
   24   24   16:44  5:24 David Bates (capt.)        ST. PAUL'S                      2004   199
   25   25   16:44  5:24 Shaun Pothin               DEERFIELD                       2004    96
   26   26   16:51  5:26 Matthew Smallcomb          EXETER                          2005   123
   27   27   16:54  5:27 Patrick Johnson            ST. PAUL'S                      2006   207
   28   28   16:55  5:27 Ruman  C Hossain           NMH                             2004   184
   29   29   17:00  5:29 Andrew Davidson            TRINITY-PAWLING                 2004   254
   30   30   17:05  5:30 Robbie Lockhart            TAFT                            2006   238
   31   31   17:07  5:31 Jay Mccormick              CHOATE                          2005    63
   32   32   17:08  5:31 Evan Bender                TRINITY-PAWLING                 2004   252
   33   33   17:11  5:32 Ben Yanni-Lazarus          CHOATE                          2004    82
   34   34   17:14  5:33 Forrest Horton (capt.)     ST. PAUL'S                      2004   206
   35   35   17:16  5:34 Reid Singer                EXETER                          2004   122
   36   36   17:20  5:35 Jonathan Weigel            ANDOVER                         2005    20
   37   37   17:23  5:36 Ken Ohrstrom               ST. PAUL'S                      2004   217
   38   38   17:25  5:37 Robert Wells               DEERFIELD                       2004   102
   39   39   17:26  5:37 Ean Saberski               CHOATE                          2004    71
   40   40   17:27  5:37 Spencer Clark              TAFT                            2005   229
   41   41   17:29  5:38 Andres Gonzalez-Stewart    HOTCHKISS                       2005   135
   42   42   17:34  5:39 Adrian Keyes               AVON OLD FARMS                  2004    27
   43   43   17:35  5:40 Chris Allen                ST. PAUL'S                      2004   198
   44   44   17:36  5:40 Sean O'mealia              TAFT                            2005   242
   45   45   17:36  5:40 Akihiko Nishimura          ST. PAUL'S                      2006   216
   46   46   17:36  5:40 Mark Davenport             LOOMIS CHAFFEE                  2006   152
   47   47   17:39  5:41 Luke Archambault           AVON OLD FARMS                  2004    22
   48   48   17:40  5:42 Andrew Hamilton            HOTCHKISS                       2004   136
   49   49   17:43  5:42 James Thaler               HOTCHKISS                       2005   142
   50   50   17:44  5:43 Dane Evans                 CHOATE                          2005    49
   51   51   17:44  5:43 Ray Carta (capt.)          LOOMIS CHAFFEE                  2004   149
   52   52   17:46  5:44 Alex Lent                  DEERFIELD                       2005    93
   53   53   17:48  5:44 Colin Flaherty             MILTON                          2005   166
   54   54   17:49  5:44 Scott Motejunas            MILTON                          2004   167
   55   55   17:49  5:45 Thomas Harvey              MILTON                          2007   169
   56   56   17:51  5:45 David Helfand              DEERFIELD                       2004    89
   57   57   17:52  5:45 Bob Glotfelty              TRINITY-PAWLING                 2004   256
   58   58   17:53  5:46 Karl Moats                 DEERFIELD                       2004   495
   59   59   17:54  5:46 Benjamin Bramhall          ANDOVER                         2007     3
   60   60   17:59  5:48 Jay Cox-Chapman            LOOMIS CHAFFEE                  2005   150
   61   61   18:04  5:49 Kyle Rougeot               AVON OLD FARMS                  2006    28
   62   62   18:05  5:50 Evan Daniel                HOTCHKISS                       2006   131
   63   63   18:08  5:51 David Wienner              HOTCHKISS                       2004   143
   64   64   18:18  5:54 Nick Guidi                 TRINITY-PAWLING                 2004   257
   65   65   18:20  5:54 Cameron Mackenzie          NMH                             2005   188
   66   66   18:22  5:55 Dj Harris                  AVON OLD FARMS                  2004    25
   67   67   18:26  5:56 Eric Roper                 TAFT                            2005   247
   68   68   18:27  5:57 Alex Deroulet              TRINITY-PAWLING                 2004   255
   69   69   18:28  5:57 Brendan Avery              AVON OLD FARMS                  2006    23
   70   70   18:29  5:57 Jacob Yufa                 NMH                             2005   195
   71   71   18:45  6:02 Kevin Coughlin             NMH                             2004   180
   72   72   18:46  6:03 Adam Johnson               AVON OLD FARMS                  2005    29
   73   73   18:51  6:05 John Benoit                AVON OLD FARMS                  2005    24
   74   74   18:55  6:06 Jason Lam                  TAFT                            2005   236
   75   75   18:58  6:07 Dailey James               NMH                             2005   181
   76   76   18:58  6:07 Noah Lawrence              MILTON                          2005   171
   77   77   19:04  6:09 Nick Muccioli              TRINITY-PAWLING                 2006   267
   78   78   19:16  6:12 Eli Kowalski               MILTON                          2006   172
   79   79   19:22  6:14 Anish Patel                TAFT                            2004   243
   80   80   19:44  6:21 Matthew Boller             HOTCHKISS                       2004   130
   81   81   19:52  6:24 Peter Montesano            TRINITY-PAWLING                 2007   270
   82   82   20:00  6:27 Leo Lester                 MILTON                          2006   176

 

Girls

                              NEPSTA DIVISION I
                         Cross Country Championship
   Nov. 8, 2003       5K     Hosted by: Loomis Chaffe School, Windsor, CT
   Timing By: GRANITE STATE RACE SERVICES (603)863-2537 [email protected]

 ------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       GIRLS - VARSITY TEAM RESULTS
 ------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. EXETER
            3    4    6    9   11  (21) (25) =    33
         LAUREN M. BRADY, LAURA H. TABOR, KALINA S. KING (CAPT.), EMMA W. HIZA,
         CAROLYN ATWOOD, COSBY G.D. ARNOLD, ALLISON T. PENNOCK
  2. ANDOVER
            2   16   18   24   26  (29) (39) =    86
         KATIE FAULKNER, KENDRA ALLENBY, HOPPY MAFFIONE (CAPT.), KATIE MORRIS,
         COURTNEY BLACKWELL, ANNE SHARP, CELIA ALEXANDER
  3. CHOATE
            1    5   23   27   43  (47) (48) =    99
         SMITA GUPTA, JESSIE MACLEOD, JEN CANO, ELIZA ROBIE, VAL ATWOOD, MORGAN
         PRICE, DINA ITUM
  4. DEERFIELD
           10   17   20   28   44  (52) (62) =   119
         JULIA CONWAY (CAPT.), LOUISE KINDER, LAURA EBERLY, MOLLY SCHAUS,
         VANESSA WASHINGTON (CAPT.), ELEANOR ANDERSON, KYRA WIENS
  5. ST. PAUL'S
           14   30   31   35   40  (42) (57) =   150
         SARAH VAN DYKE, BRITTANEE MARKSBURY, SARAH WU, CAROLYN NELSON, ANNE
         MORGAN, KATHERINE WILLIAMS, BENTE GRINDE
  6. NMH
            7   19   22   54   55  (56) (66) =   157
         COURTNEY EUSTACE (CAPT.), AMY DOWLEY, SARAH NEWPORT, JENNIFER DONAIS,
         SASHA DEUTSCH-LINK, YOUNG HWANG, MARINA SMYTH (CAPT.)
  7. LOOMIS CHAFFEE
            8   32   34   46   49  (60) (68) =   169
         CATHERINE BREAUX (CAPT.), MARTHA PALUCH, KATE GRIFFIN (CAPT.), MEGHAN
         LANZONI, LIZ BUCCERI, SYDNEY FAULKNER, CATHERINE GOUGE
  8. HOTCHKISS
           13   37   41   45   51  (61)      =   187
         JULIA VAN DEN BERGH, KATRINA BARTELL, GRICELL CORDERO, CHARLOTTE GOOD,
         COURTNEY VRIS, FAITH BRIGGS
  9. TAFT
           15   33   53   58   67  (69) (70) =   226
         TUCKER MARRISON, ANN KIDDER, JENNIFER BOONE, KAITLIN HARDY, LINDSEY
         GAEL, TUMELANO GOPOLANG, NATALIE LECROART
 10. MILTON
           36   38   50   65   71  (72) (73) =   260
         GREY CUSACK, JESSALYN GALE, KRISTIN LEONARD, EMMA SANDO, SAMANTHA
         BONDARYK, VYVY LEE, TINA NGUYEN
 11. GREENWICH
           12   59   63   64   74  (75) (76) =   272
         DEVAN FITZPATRICK, LUCY MCGIRR, ANNA MULLEN, DIANA DAVIDSON, CARA
         SWEENEY, LIZ RIDER, OLIVIA HARDINGE


Girls Varsity Results
                                                                      Page 1
                             NEPSTA DIVISION I
                         Cross Country Championship
   Nov. 8, 2003       5K     Hosted by: Loomis Chaffe School, Windsor, CT
   Timing By: GRANITE STATE RACE SERVICES (603)863-2537 [email protected]
===================================================================

=========

                      *** GIRLS - VARSITY RESULTS ***

PLACE TmPl TIME    PACE  NAME                       SCHOOL                         CLASS RACE#
===== ==== ======= ===== ========================== 

============================== ===== =====
    1    1   18:02  5:49 Smita Gupta                CHOATE                          2004   300
New record.  Old record 18:23 by Smita Gupta of Choate Rosemary Hall
    2    2   18:41  6:01 Katie Faulkner             ANDOVER                         2006   277
    3    3   18:42  6:02 Lauren M. Brady            EXETER                          2007   343
    4    4   18:55  6:06 Laura H. Tabor             EXETER                          2006   361
    5    5   18:55  6:06 Jessie Macleod             CHOATE                          2004   306
    6    6   18:59  6:07 Kalina S. King (capt.)     EXETER                          2004   354

    7    7   19:04  6:09 Courtney Eustace (capt.)   NMH                             2004   443
    8    8   19:10  6:10 Catherine Breaux (capt.)   LOOMIS CHAFFEE                  2004   401
    9    9   19:30  6:17 Emma W. Hiza               EXETER                          2005   353
   10   10   19:47  6:22 Julia Conway (capt.)       DEERFIELD                       2005   327
   11   11   19:58  6:26 Carolyn Atwood             EXETER                          2004   340
   12   12   20:00  6:27 Devan Fitzpatrick          GREENWICH                       2005   370
   13   13   20:09  6:30 Julia Van Den Bergh        HOTCHKISS                       2007   398
   14   14   20:10  6:30 Sarah Van Dyke             ST. PAUL'S                      2005   474
   15   15   20:16  6:32 Tucker Marrison            TAFT                            2004   490
   16   16   20:17  6:32 Kendra Allenby             ANDOVER                         2005   273
   17   17   20:33  6:37 Louise Kinder              DEERFIELD                       2005   329
   18   18   20:37  6:38 Hoppy Maffione (capt.)     ANDOVER                         2004   280
   19   19   20:40  6:40 Amy Dowley                 NMH                             2004   442
   20   20   20:43  6:40 Laura Eberly               DEERFIELD                       2005   328
   21   21   20:43  6:40 Cosby G.d. Arnold          EXETER                          2004   339
   22   22   20:50  6:43 Sarah Newport              NMH                             2004   451
   23   23   20:52  6:43 Jen Cano                   CHOATE                          2005   293
   24   24   20:55  6:44 Katie Morris               ANDOVER                         2007   281
   25   25   20:56  6:45 Allison T. Pennock         EXETER                          2005   358
   26   26   20:57  6:45 Courtney Blackwell         ANDOVER                         2006   275
   27   27   21:06  6:48 Eliza Robie                CHOATE                          2007   313
   28   28   21:08  6:48 Molly Schaus               DEERFIELD                       2006   333
   29   29   21:09  6:49 Anne Sharp                 ANDOVER                         2005   284
   30   30   21:12  6:50 Brittanee Marksbury        ST. PAUL'S                      2007   468
   31   31   21:17  6:51 Sarah Wu                   ST. PAUL'S                      2004   477
   32   32   21:18  6:52 Martha Paluch              LOOMIS CHAFFEE                  2004   404
   33   33   21:19  6:52 Ann Kidder                 TAFT                            2004   485
   34   34   21:19  6:52 Kate Griffin (capt.)       LOOMIS CHAFFEE                  2004   405
   35   35   21:22  6:53 Carolyn Nelson             ST. PAUL'S                      2007   470
   36   36   21:25  6:54 Grey Cusack                MILTON                          2007   422
   37   37   21:26  6:54 Katrina Bartell            HOTCHKISS                       2006   383
   38   38   21:26  6:54 Jessalyn Gale              MILTON                          2006   423
   39   39   21:29  6:55 Celia Alexander            ANDOVER                         2004   272
   40   40   21:32  6:56 Anne Morgan                ST. PAUL'S                      2005   469
   41   41   21:32  6:56 Gricell Cordero            HOTCHKISS                       2005   386
   42   42   21:34  6:57 Katherine Williams         ST. PAUL'S                      2004   475
   43   43   21:34  6:57 Val Atwood                 CHOATE                          2007   289
   44   44   21:42  6:59 Vanessa Washington (capt.) DEERFIELD                       2004   336
   45   45   21:45  7:00 Charlotte Good             HOTCHKISS                       2004   389
   46   46   21:45  7:00 Meghan Lanzoni             LOOMIS CHAFFEE                  2005   406
   47   47   21:47  7:01 Morgan Price               CHOATE                          2004   311
   48   48   21:50  7:02 Dina Itum                  CHOATE                          2004   301
   49   49   21:52  7:03 Liz Bucceri                LOOMIS CHAFFEE                  2007   403
   50   50   21:52  7:03 Kristin Leonard            MILTON                          2006   425
   51   51   22:01  7:06 Courtney Vris              HOTCHKISS                       2006   399
   52   52   22:02  7:06 Eleanor Anderson           DEERFIELD                       2007   321
   53   53   22:04  7:06 Jennifer Boone             TAFT                            2004   479
   54   54   22:05  7:07 Jennifer Donais            NMH                             2005   441
   55   55   22:06  7:07 Sasha Deutsch-Link         NMH                             2006   440
   56   56   22:09  7:08 Young Hwang                NMH                             2004   444
   57   57   22:18  7:11 Bente Grinde               ST. PAUL'S                      2005   463
   58   58   22:22  7:12 Kaitlin Hardy              TAFT                            2006   483
   59   59   22:34  7:16 Lucy Mcgirr                GREENWICH                       2005   376
   60   60   22:38  7:18 Sydney Faulkner            LOOMIS CHAFFEE                  2004   407
   61   61   22:40  7:18 Faith Briggs               HOTCHKISS                       2006   384
   62   62   22:43  7:19 Kyra Wiens                 DEERFIELD                       2004   337
   63   63   22:45  7:20 Anna Mullen                GREENWICH                       2005   377
   64   64   22:47  7:20 Diana Davidson             GREENWICH                       2006   368
   65   65   22:50  7:21 Emma Sando                 MILTON                          2005   424
   66   66   22:59  7:24 Marina Smyth (capt.)       NMH                             2004   455
   67   67   23:04  7:26 Lindsey Gael               TAFT                            2004   480
   68   68   23:06  7:26 Catherine Gouge            LOOMIS CHAFFEE                  2004   409
   69   69   23:25  7:33 Tumelano Gopolang          TAFT                            2004   482
   70   70   23:28  7:34 Natalie Lecroart           TAFT                            2006   489
   71   71   23:33  7:35 Samantha Bondaryk          MILTON                           8TH   426
   72   72   23:34  7:35 Vyvy Lee                   MILTON                          2005   427
   73   73   23:42  7:38 Tina Nguyen                MILTON                          2007   431
   74   74   23:46  7:39 Cara Sweeney               GREENWICH                       2004   379
   75   75   23:58  7:43 Liz Rider                  GREENWICH                       2004   378
   76   76   24:02  7:44 Olivia Hardinge            GREENWICH                       2007   371



 

 

 

 

 

US News

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004