HOME US News States
US news 2003 cross country

Mid East Championships
Nov 15, 2003 at Dayton OH


| Results |

Columbus North IN sr Christian Wagner 15:17 5k by 11 seconds and Minster OH sr Sunni Olding 17:37 by 21 seconds. Team titles go to Michigan boys 36 and Indiana girls 35. Columbus North IN sr Christian Wagner 15:17 5k by 11 seconds and Minster OH sr Sunni Olding 17:37 by 21 seconds. Team titles go to Michigan boys 36 and Indiana girls 35.

Sunni Olding

Christian Wagner

photos by Don Rich, PennTrackXC

 

PA's Chris Spooner and Steve Hallinan finish 3rd and 4th

Results

Boys - Girls

 

Boys

   Place       Number     Participant                                State                   School                                 Time

    1           206      Wagner, Christain                      Indiana                  Columbus North                      15:16.35

    2           218      Tinney, Frank                           Michigan                Ann Arbor Huron                    15:27.73

    3           237      Spooner, Chris                         Pennsylvania          Lewisburg                            15:39.75

    4           232      Hallinan, Steve                         Pennsylvania          Cardinal O'Hara                      15:42.11

    5           216      Perrin, Josh                             Michigan                Hillsdale                               15:45.57

    6           194      McCann, William                        Illinois                   Decatur Macarthur                   15:47.36

    7           219      Walker, Luke                            Michigan                Flint Powers                          15:47.86

    8           211      Boylan-Pett, Liam                      Michigan                Bath                                    15:49.04

    9           234      Mock, David                             Pennsylvania          Westmont Hilltop                     15:49.60

    10          223      Ealy, John                               Ohio                     Reynoldsburg                        15:49.94

    11          203      Hiner, Alan                              Indiana                  Fremont                               15:50.28

    12          227      Veatch, Michael                        Ohio                     Middletown                           15:51.31

    13          236      O'Toole, James                         Pennsylvania          Mt. Lebanon                          15:52.21

    14          212      Bills, David                              Michigan                Williamston                            15:52.58

    15          190      Curran, Dan                             Illinois                   Naperville North                      15:56.35

    16          191      Curran, Joe                             Illinois                   Naperville North                      15:59.84

    17          217      Thibodeau, Seth                        Michigan                Milford                                 16:01.10

    18          224      Martinez, Braden                       Ohio                     Stryker                                16:01.98

    19          221      Buzek, Matt                             Ohio                     St. Vincent-St. Mary                 16:02.26

    20          200      Campbell, Jared                        Indiana                  Franklin Community                  16:06.17

    21          197      Saginus, Kyle                           Illinois                   Lockport                               16:07.07

    22          208      Wheeler, Brad                          Indiana                  Franklin Community                  16:08.05

    23          229      Wells, Bradley                          Ohio                     Bowling Green                       16:09.06

    24          205      Hudson, Sean                          Indiana                  Shelbyville                            16:10.39

    25          202      Grote, Rob                              Indiana                  Batesville                              16:11.12

    26          238      Squier, Robert                          Pennsylvania          Elk Lake                               16:11.52

    27          226      Stone, Kevin                            Ohio                     Fairfield                                16:11.88

    28          225      McCluggage, Luke                     Ohio                     Jackson Milton                        16:12.29

    29          222      Connolly, Mike                          Ohio                     Strongsville                           16:12.72

    30          215      Letts, Don                               Michigan                Portage Northern                     16:13.66

    31          210      Barrows, Michael                      Michigan                Flint Powers                          16:14.21

    32          231      Gries, Jon                               Pennsylvania          Upper Merion                         16:17.35

    33          242      Gemberling, Scott                      West Virginia          Preston County High                 16:17.82

    34          201      Dixon, Ryan                             Indiana                  Columbus North                      16:19.41

    35          213      Hubbard, Jeff                           Michigan                Ann Arbor Pioneer                   16:22.08

    36          230      Fuller, Brian                             Pennsylvania          Cumberland Valley                   16:23.97

    37          195      McClelland, Eric                        Illinois                   Decatur Macarthur                   16:25.80

    38          207      Walsh, Kyle                             Indiana                  Western                               16:28.39

    39          228      Walters, Josh                           Ohio                     St, Xavier                             16:31.55

    40          199      Topol, Brad                             Illinois                   Lyons                                  16:31.91

    41          196      Prince, Mike                             Illinois                   Lanphier                               16:32.90

    42          235      O'Neill, Tim                              Pennsylvania          St. Joseph's Prep                    16:38.05

    43          198      Skinner, Mike                           Illinois                   Lockport                               16:40.97

    44          214      Kenny, Tim                              Michigan                Traverse City West                  16:42.11

    45          193      Houtman, Geoff                        Illinois                   Neuqua Valley                        16:44.45

    46          204      Hoover, Jeff                            Indiana                  South Bend Adams                  16:47.08

    47          220      Baum, Justin                            Ohio                     Kenston                               16:47.36

    48          239      Syrnick, Mike                           Pennsylvania          Central                                 16:55.36

    49          233      Lawson, Matt                           Pennsylvania          Upper Dublin                          17:05.80

    50          192      Dunn, Nick                              Illinois                   Neuqua Valley                        17:06.14

    51          249      Wagner, Josh                          West Virginia          Liberty Harrison                      17:06.69

    52          209      Zimmerman, Blaine                     Indiana                  Hamilton Heights                     17:10.67

    53          240      Benford, Adam                         West Virginia          Ravenswood High                   17:10.88

    54          244      Hooten, Chad                           West Virginia          Preston County High                 17:28.18

    55          248      Turley, Joel                             West Virginia          Jefferson County                    17:36.39

    56          243      Hensley, Adam                         West Virginia          Woodrow Wilson                    17:44.68

    57          241      Bossert, Justin                         West Virginia          Roane County High                  17:50.66

    58          245      Ruble, Curt                              West Virginia          Parkersburg South                   17:59.22

    59          247      Snodgrass, Wes                       West Virginia          Sissonville                            18:05.84

    60          246      Smutko, Michael                        West Virginia          Scott                                   18:34.51

               Boys Event Scores                                                                         Combined Scores

  Michigan                                   36                                               Indiana                                   113

  Pennsylvania                             55                                               Pennsylvania                            115

  Indiana                                     78                                               Ohio                                      142

  Ohio                                        82                                               Illinois                                     155

  Illinois                                      95                                               Michigan                                 186

  West Virginia                            246                                               West Virginia                            501

 

Girls

 

Place       Number     Participant                                State                   School                                 Time

    1           165      Olding, Sunni                           Ohio                     Minster                                17:36.72

    2           139      McCoy, Bethany                       Illinois                   Metamora                             17:58.60

    3           141      Harrington, Katie                       Indiana                  Carmel                                 18:05.08

    4           140      Eckerly, Julie                            Indiana                  Columbus North                      18:07.47

    5           147      McKaig, Alissa                         Indiana                  Fort Wayne Concordia              18:10.53

    6           135      Fiduccia, Christina                     Illinois                   Barrington                             18:11.47

    7           173      Koons, Frances                        Pennsylvania          Allentown Central Catholic         18:19.09

    8           144      Marchand, Racheal                    Indiana                  Valparaiso                            18:23.34

    9           170      Beltz, Adrienne                         Pennsylvania          Hamburg                              18:23.98

    10          172      Kelly, Amy                              Pennsylvania          St. Huberts                            18:35.93

    11          174      Papenberg, Kate                       Pennsylvania          Red Lion                               18:37.09

    12          169      Spieldenner, Jennifer                  Ohio                     Findlay                                 18:38.51

    13          162      Eckerly, Carol                           Ohio                     Beavercreek                          18:45.18

    14          134      Coren, Alison                           Illinois                   Wheeling                              18:51.14

    15          149      Stembridge, Heather                   Indiana                  Evansville Central                    18:52.31

    16          167      Reinhart, Carime                       Ohio                     Hopewell-Loudon                    18:55.39

    17          132      Brice, Shelby                           Illinois                   Triad                                   18:56.29

    18          160      Camp, Nicole                            Ohio                     Creston Norwayne                  18:57.33

    19          158      Senakiewich, Lisa                     Michigan                Davison                               19:00.00

    20          161      Chambers, Kaitlyn                     Ohio                     Rocky River Magnificat              19:02.46

    21          133      Carroll, Maggie                         Illinois                   Elmwood-Brimfield                   19:04.63

    22          148      Peller, Cassie                           Indiana                  Chesterton                            19:05.39

    23          175      Plummer, Christa                       Pennsylvania          Palisades                              19:06.26

    24          168      Roflow, Jamie                          Ohio                     McNicholas                           19:08.46

    25          177      Schuler, Kylee                          Pennsylvania          Chambersburg                       19:09.92

    26          163      Fiegelist, Mia                            Ohio                     Hilliard Davidson                     19:11.30

    27          146      Manck, Sarah                           Indiana                  Fort Wayne Concordia              19:12.74

    28          143      Kingsbury, Erin                         Indiana                  Fort Wayne Northrop                19:14.02

    29          164      Homan, Jenny                          Ohio                     Cincinnati Anderson                 19:15.38

    30          157      Rivard, Susie                           Michigan                Brighton                               19:16.04

    31          150      Button, Rachael                        Michigan                Farmington                            19:26.15

    32          131      Aubert, Jacqui                          Illinois                   Crystal Lake South                  19:29.57

    33          156      Myers, Amber                          Michigan                North West                            19:30.59

    34          166      Rauen, Carolyn                         Ohio                     Turpin                                  19:31.43

    35          138      Laurence, Whitney                    Illinois                   Barrington                             19:32.65

    36          171      Hackenberg, Amber                   Pennsylvania          Middleburg                            19:34.09

    37          153      Diverio, Michelle                        Michigan                Battle Creek Lakeview              19:35.45

    38          155      Kuhta, Mo                               Michigan                Clarkston                              19:36.11

    39          159      Wafer, Meghan                         Michigan                Redford Thurston                    19:38.41

    40          137      Knussman, Amanda                   Illinois                   Metamora                             19:39.25

    41          142      Kemple, Gwen                         Indiana                  Rushville                              19:40.07

    42          178      Wolff, Jessica                          Pennsylvania          Pennsbury                            19:41.33

    43          145      Martz, Julie                              Indiana                  Valparaiso                            19:43.10

    44          151      Canty, Lisa                              Michigan                Milford                                 20:03.20

    45          136      Frommeyer, Erin                        Illinois                   Barrington                             20:12.46

    46          152      Carpenter, Libby                       Michigan                Whitehall                              20:18.25

    47          130      Abram, Stephanie                      Illinois                   Palatine                                20:19.15

    48          154      Higgins, Kelly                           Michigan                Corunna                               20:36.75

    49          185      Kenaston, Diane                       West Virginia          Parkersburg                          20:54.44

    50          187      Nyden, Carrie                           West Virginia          Capital                                 21:13.75

    51          186      Lawless, Megan                       West Virginia          Ravenswood                         21:21.66

    52          189      Watson, Tina                           West Virginia          Ritchie County                        21:36.50

    53          183      Clark, Joanna                           West Virginia          Jefferson                             21:37.16

    54          182      Blume, Whitney                         West Virginia          Jefferson                             21:38.07

    55          180      Atkinson, Kate                          West Virginia          Jefferson                             22:02.03

    56          188      Robinson, Hanna                       West Virginia          Cameron                              22:11.27

    57          184      Harvey, Brittany                        West Virginia          Parkersburg South                   22:25.52

    58          181      Bailey, Emily                            West Virginia          Spring Valley                         22:38.63

               Girls Event Scores                                                                         Combined Scores

  Indiana                                     35                                               Indiana                                   113

  Ohio                                        60                                               Pennsylvania                            115

  Pennsylvania                             60                                               Ohio                                      142

  Illinois                                      60                                               Illinois                                     155

  Michigan                                 150                                               Michigan                                 186

  West Virginia                            255                                               West Virginia                            501

 

 

US News

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004