HOME US News States
8US news 2003 cross country
Foot Locker 2003

National Finals
Dec 13, 2003 at Balboa Park, San Diego CA


Gallery of Finalists - Girls

| Midwest | Northeast | South | West | Boys Gallery |

photos by PhotoRun - accomplishment notes by Doug Speck

Midwest

1. Katelyn Kaltenbach
Smoky Hill CO jr
17:29

  • 2 time state XC champ
  • 7th 2002 FL finals
  • 10:30.53 2m track

2. Ramsey Kavan
Yankton SD jr
17:34

  • 7 state titles
  • 10:50.24 3200m

3. Sunni Olding
Minster OH sr
17:35

College: Notre Dame

  • 10th 2002 FL finals
  • 1st 2002 AOC 2-mile
  • 10:25.82 2 miles track
  • National Honor Society, basketball, class treasurer

4. Racheal Marchand
Valparaiso IN sr
17:43

College: Colorado

  • 4th state meet
  • 2 time conf champ
  • 11:00 3200m

5. Morgan Schulz
Smoky Hill CO jr
17:51

  • 2nd state meet
  • member 2 time state championship team
  • National Honor Society, soccer.

6. Katie Harrington
Carmel IN sr
17:51

College: Stanford

  • 17th 2002 FL finals
  • 3 state titles
  • 10:26.44 2 miles
  • National Honor Society.

7. Alissa McKaig
Concordia Ft Wayne IN sr
17:52

  • 2003 state XC champ
  • 10:40.54 2 miles indoor track
  • National Honor Society, State Mental Attitude Award medal, soccer, swimming

8. Amber Warren
St. Charles MO jr
17:53

  • 6 state titles
  • 4:59.1 1600m track
  • National Honor Society

Northeast

1. Nicole Blood
Saratoga NY soph
17:45

  • 2 time Great American champ
  • NY state champ
  • 10:27.61 2 miles indoor track

2. Brittany Sedberry
Ocean City NJ soph
18:17

  • 1st NJ All Group Meet of Champions
  • 10:48.42 3200m track

3. Aislin Ryan
Warwick Valley NY soph
18:21

  • 2nd NY state meet
  • 10:18.18 3000m track

4. Lindsay Ferguson
Saratoga NY soph
18:24

  • 4th Great American, 4th Eastern States, 5th NY state meet
  • 10:08.18 3000m track

5. Frances Koons
Allentown PA sr
18:25

  • 3A state champ
  • 10:40.88 3200m
  • vice president National Honor Society

6. Lindsay Donaldson
Lincoln-Sudbury MA sr
18:26

  • State XC champ in first year in sport
  • 4:53.98 mile track
  • Soccer, basketball

7. Jennifer Clausen
Jackson Memorial NJ soph
18:26

  • NJ group champ, 7th fastest ever at Holmdel Park
  • 10:53.9 3200m track

8. Allison Kieffer
West Islip NY jr
18:27

  • All state, 15th large school division XC
  • 4:44.52 1500m track

South

1. Jennifer Barringer
Oviedo FL jr
17:27

  • 3 state titles
  • 10:18 3200m track
  • "A" honor roll

2. Angelina Blackmon
Northwestern SC sr
17:42

  • 4th state meet
  • 10:59.75 3200m
  • Student Council treasurer
  • basketball

3. Erin Bedell
Plano West TX jr
17:47

  • 6th state XC
  • Golden South mile champ
  • 4:57.87 mile track
  • National and Spanish Honor Society

4. Kate Niehaus
Spring Valley SC soph
17:49

  • 3 state titles
  • 5th FL South 2002
  • Academic #1 in class
  • 11:17 3200m track

5. Madonna Schueler
Sacred Heart KY sr
17:50

  • 2002 FL finalist
  • 10:59.79 3200m track
  • National Honor Society, swimming

6. Rachael Forish
Arlington Lamar TX sr
17:50

College: Southern Methodist

  • 2002 FL South champion, 19th in national finals
  • 11:02.90 3200m track
  • National Honor Society, soccer, student council

7. Laura Bowerman
King Tampa FL sr
17:53

  • 3 state titles
  • 10:59.84 3200m track
  • Academic and Spanish Honor Society, yearbook editor

8. Beth Fahey
Forest Park VA sr
17:54

  • 2 time district champ
  • All American on DMR team
  • 11:08 3200m track

West

1. Zoe Nelson
Flathead Kalispell MT jr
18:07

  • 2002 FL champion
  • 5 state titles
  • 4.0 GPA
  • 10:25.06 3200m

2. Lindsay Flacks
Harvard Westlake CA sr
18:09

  • 3rd state meet
  • 4.0+ GPA
  • Academic honor roll
  • 10:45.32 3200m

3. Collier Lawrence
Reno NV sr
18:18

College: Washington State

  • 4 state titles
  • NV Gatorade T&F athlete of year 2002
  • 10:43.1 3200m

4. Marie Lawrence
Reno NV frosh
18:19

  • 2nd Stanford, Mt SAC
  • 10:08.47 3000m as 8th grader 2003

5. Melissa Grelli
Presentationa CA sr
18:19

College: Georgetown

  • CA divisional champ
  • top 17% of class
  • on HS soccer team
  • 10:36.32 3200m

6. Liza Pasciuto
Murrieta Valley CA sr
18:24

College: Colorado

  • 2 time finalist (6th in 2000 as freshman)
  • US#1 3 mile (16:38)
  • 4:53.12 1600m
  • ASB Commissioner of Athletics; soccer

7. Claire Rethmeier
San Pasqual sr
18:27

College: UCLA

  • CA 3200 champ 10:27.32
  • National Honor Society officer, basketball, soccer

8. Rachel Bryan
Laguna Creek CA sr
18:29

College: Tulane

  • 4 time 2nd state meet
  • 10:35.07 3200m
  • 4.6 GPA, 10th of 850 in senior class

 

Foot Locker finals

 

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004