HOME US News States

US news

2003 cross country

Foot Locker 2003

National Finals
Dec 13, 2003 at Balboa Park, San Diego CA


Gallery of Finalists - Boys

| Midwest | Northeast | South | West | Girls Gallery |

photos by PhotoRun - accomplishment notes by Doug Speck

Midwest

1. Matt Withrow
Andrew IL sr
14:54

  • state XC champ
  • National Honor Society
  • 9:20 3200m track

2. Ryan Deak
Smoky Hill CO sr
15:14

College: Colorado

  • 12th 2002 FL final
  • 2 time Florida champ before moving to Colorado
  • 4:09.51 mile indoors and 8:51 3200m outdoors on track

3. Garrett Heath
Winona MN sr
15:15

College: Stanford

  • state champ XC, 1600, and 3200
  • 4:13 1600m and 9:17 3200m on track
  • cross country skier
  • National Honor Society and student council

4. Bradley Harkrader
Thornton CO sr
15:19

College: Colorado

  • state XC champ in meet record time
  • National Honor Society
  • International Baccalaureate Program

5. Neil Naughton
Walled Lake W. sr
15:23

College: Eastern Michigan

  • 4th state meet
  • Boys State
  • basketball

6. Christian Wagner
Columbus IN sr
15:26

College: Wisconsin

  • state champ XC, 1600 and 3200
  • national champion 2 miles 2003 AOC Raleigh
  • 4:07.11 1600m and 8:53.91 2 miles track
  • US#1 5k time this season (14:35)

7. Ryan Gasper
Fort Atkinson WI jr
15:26

  • 2nd state XC meet
  • 5th state 1600m outdoors
  • Academic High Honors award

8. Justin Switzer
Waterford Kettering WI jr
15:26

  • 3rd state XC meet
  • 4:18 1600m on track as soph
  • National Honor Society and Student Council
  • basketball

Northeast

1. Ben True
Greely ME sr
15:23

  • 9th 2002 FL finals
  • state XC champ in CR time
  • 2nd New England Championships
  • 4:12.28 1600m track

2. Victor Gras
Belmont MA sr
15:25

  • 4:06.93 mile on track, #3 US returnee
  • All American indoor and outdoor mile

3. Gavin Coombs
Griswold CT sr
15:28

College: N. Carolina State

  • 3rd New England Championships
  • state open champ by 1 second over Ahmed Haji
  • 4:10.54 mile on track, US#3 returnee

4.Josh McDougal
Peru NY sr
15:29

College: Liberty

  • Van Cortlandt Park 5k record (15:08)
  • 3:49.77 1500m, US#3 returnee

5. Cory Thorne
Portsmouth NH jr
15:30

  • 3 time state XC champ
  • basketball

6. Lopez Lomong
Tully Central NY sr
15:30

  • NY Federation state champ
  • 1:53 800m and 4:18 1600m on track

7. Jon Anderson
Cinnaminson NJ sr
15:31

  • state Group 2 XC champ
  • Penn Relays 3000m champ
  • wrestling

8. Ahmed Haji
Conard CT sr
15:31

College: Providence

  • 8th 2002 FL finals
  • 1st New England Championships (over Ben True)

South

1. Brian Sullivan
The Woodlands TX sr
14:46

  • state champ XC and 1600m
  • 4:08.87 1600m
  • National Honor Society
  • Principal's Leadership Committee

2. Erik Stanley
Klein TX sr
14:48

College: Texas

  • 4:03.77 1600m, US#1 returnee
  • 2nd state XC meet

3. James Strang
Signal Mtn TN sr
14:51

  • 3rd state XC (behind Bumbalough)
  • editor, school newspaper

4. Scott MacPherson
Plano TX jr
14:56

  • state XC champ
  • 9:06.19 3200m, US#3 soph
  • junior class president
  • lacrosse

5. Andrew Bumbalough
Brentwood Academy TN jr
14:58

  • 2 time state XC champ
  • Academic Honor Roll

6. Eric Mack
North Forsyth NC sr
14:59

  • 2 time all-state XC
  • 2 time All American indoor track

7. Nick Hutchins
Millbrook Raleigh NC sr
15:02

  • state 4A XC champ
  • 3rd, Penn Relays 3000m

8. Kyle Miller
Cinco Ranch Katy TX sr
15:02

photo coming

  • state champ 3200m track
  • 5 time regional champion in XC and track
  • 4:09.06 1600m on track

West

1. Shadrack Kiptoo
Albuquerque NM sr
15:32

College: New Mexico

  • 5A state champ
  • HS homecoming king
  • metric miler sub-4 equivalent (3:41.32) at altitude

2. Mohamed Trafeh
Duarte CA sr
15:35

College: Arizona

  • 2 time state champ
  • 8:55.87 3200m
  • soccer

3. Galen Rupp
Portland OR sr
15:37

  • 7th World Youth Championships 3000m
  • 8:10.42 3000m US junior class record
  • state champ in track and XC in CR times
  • BorderClash champ
  • soccer

4. Stuart Eagon
Beaverton OR sr
15:38

  • 4th AOC Raleigh 2 mile ( 9:00.98)
  • school newspaper

5. Evan Garber
Mead Spokane WA sr
15:42

  • state champ XC and track
  • 4:14 1600m and 9:07.88 3200m on track
  • from perennial powerhouse school

6. Mark Matusak
Loyola CA jr
15:44

  • state Div 2 champ
  • 4:11.24 1600m last year on track, US#3 soph

7. Alex Dunn
San Lorenzo Valley CA sr
15:45

College: Cal Poly SLO

  • state Div 3 champ 2002
  • 4:12.16 1600m track
  • basketball

8. Tom Wyatt
Wright Academy WA sr
15:46

  • state Class A champ
  • 3rd BorderClash
  • 4:16 1600m and 9:14 3200m track

 

Foot Locker finals

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004