HOME US News States
US news 2003 cross country

Foot Locker 2003

Foot Locker Favorites
West


The top 8 boys and top 8 girls from the seeded races qualify for the national finals in San Diego Dec. 13. DyeStat has reviewed the contenders and developed lists of Foot Locker Favorites based on 2003 performances, 2002 regional results, 2003 outdoor mile and 2-mile times, and our own judgment. These are the runners we believe have the best chance of getting to San Diego.

| Boys | Girls |

Tables show 2003 cross country best times, 2003 outdoor best times, 2002 Foot Locker finish, regional ranking among returning runners, and Harrier Magazine national top 50 selection. Updated Dec 3, after California state meet.

Boys


03 XC Best
03 Outdoor Best
02 FootLocker
Reg Return Rank
Comment
WEST BOYS
3m
5k
Mile
2Mile
Final
Reg
1500
Mile
3000
2Mile
Ahmed, Zuber, 2005 OR 15:22 9:15.82 5 10 4th 4A state
Barnes, Laef, 2005 WA 14:59 4:10.90 9:17.29 6 1 9 12 3rd 4A state, 4th Stanford Div 1
Cardenas, Jonathan, 2004 NV 15:06 15:44 9:16.12 11 1st Stanford Div 2, 2nd Mt SAC Div 1/2 team
Dunn, Alex, 2004 CA 15:04 15:24 4:13.66 5 9th state combined, 2nd Stanford Div 4, 1st CCS Div 4, 1st Mt SAC Div 4
Eagon, Stuart 2004 OR 15:10 9:00.98 17 4 2 2 1st New Balance, 3rd 4A state
Garber, Evan, 2004 WA 15:00 4:15.86 9:11.08 6 8 7 1st 4A state, 1st Stanford Div 1, 2nd Jim Danner
Ghebray, Yosef, 2005 CA 14:55 15:15 9:04.24 10 3 4th state combined, 6th Mt SAC Div 1/2 Indi
Haddan, Michael 2004 CA 14:27 15:43 14 7 28th state combined,5th Woodbridge, 3rd SS Div 2
Hampton, Charles, 2004 AZ 15:36 4:16.70 9:07.82 8 5 1st 5A state, 1st AZ-NV BorderWar, 1st Doug Conley
Kinsella, David, 2004 WA 15:06 4:15.93 9:17.81 7 14 2nd 4A state, 2nd WA-OR BorderClash
Kiptoo, Shadrack 2004 NM 15:23 1st 5A state, 1st Albuquerque
Langdon, Justin 2004 AZ 15:31 2nd Stanford Div 1, 2nd 5A state, 5th BorderWar
Matusak, Mark, 2005 CA 14:29 15:08 4:12.74 9:08.19 3 6 1st state combined, 1st Bell Jeff, 1st Mt SAC Div 1/2 Ind, 1st SS Div 2
Mineau, Jeremy, 2004 CA 14:59 15:19 9:18.5 12 15 6th state combined, 3rd Stanford Div 1, 8th Mt SAC Div 1/2 Ind, 1st CCS Div 1
Rupp, Galen 2004 OR 14:55 9:04.36 DNF 6 1 1 4 1st 4A state, 1st WA-OR BorderClash, 1st Jim Danner
Strickland, Steve 2004 UT 15:47 1st 4A state, 1st BYU Autumn, 4th Great Am ROC
Swier, Troy, 2004 CA 14:19 15:20 4:13.09 9:18.89 4 16 7th state combined, 2nd Woodbridge, 3rd Mt SAC Div 1/2 Ind
Trafeh, Mohamed 2004 CA 15:16 8:59.07 7 8 2 4 1 5th state combined, 1st Stanford Div 4, 1st Woodbridge, 1st SS Div 4, 2nd Mt SAC Div 1/2 Ind
Wyatt, Tom, 2004 WA 15:26 9:17.59 13 1st A/B state, 2nd BorderClash, 3rd Stanford Div 4

 

Girls

03 XC Best
03 Outdoor Best
02 FootLocker
Reg Return Rank
Comment
WEST GIRLS
3m
5k
Mile
2Mile
Final
Reg
1500
Mile
3000
2Mile
Allen, Lindsay 2004 CA
17:39
4:52.19
10:45.66
16
1
7
5th state combined, 4th Stanford Div 2
Armstrong, Meghan, 2004 OR
17:24
5:02.03
3
15
1
1st New Balance, 2nd 4A state, 2nd Bend, 3rd BorderClash
Balfour, Sarah 2005 WY
18:09
1st 4A state, 1st Sweetheart, 1st Centerra, 1st Douglas
Bryan, Rachel 2004 CA
17:29
10:38.87
16
3
3
3rd state combined, 1st Mt. SAC Div 1/2 Ind, 1st Clovis, 3rd Stanford Div 1
Chock, Caitlin 2004 CA
17:21
26
4
1st state combined
Felnagle, Briana, 2005 WA
18:14
4:54.18
3
1st 4A state, 1st Jim Danner, 13th Stanford Div 2, 2nd BorderClash
Gaffney, Samantha 2006 UT
18:40
15
1st 3A state, 5th Great Am seeded
Grelli, Melissa, 2004 CA
17:55
17:47
4:59.40
10:48.81
11
7
8
10th state combined, 1st CCS Div 3, 2nd Mt SAC Div 3
Hardt, Whitney, 2004 AZ
18:51
4:57.36
10:53.83
8
13
1st 3A state, 1st BorderWar
Hemphill, Kristen 2005 NM
18:48
5:00.69
12
12
1st 4A state
Labeaud, Natasha, 2005 CA
17:39
10:50.92
12
10
6th state combined
Lawrence, Collier, 2004 NV
17:34
10:54.83
5
15
1st 4A state, 1st Stanford Div 2, 1st Mt SAC Div 1/2 Team
Lawrence, Marie, 2007 NV
17:40
2nd 4A state, 2nd Stanford Div 2, 2nd Mt SAC Div 1/2 Team
Leary, Katie, 2004 OR
18:03
11:00.57
5
4
19
1st 4A state, 1st Bend, 2nd Stanford Div 1, 1st BorderClash
Magill, Heidi 2004 UT
4:55.36
6
2
4
Nelson, Zoe 2005 MT
16:41
17:29
4:58.29
10:28.86
1
1
10
1
1st 2A state, 1st Montana JO, 1st Mountain West
O'Reilly, Megan, 2006 WA
17:31
5:02.10
10:44.87
16
5
3rd 4A state, 2nd Sunfair, 1st Bellevue, 4th BorderClash
Pasciuto, Liza 2004 CA
17:38
21
4th state combined, 1st Stanford Div 1, 1st Woodbridge, 1st Inland Empire, 2nd SS Div 1
Rethmeier, Claire, 2004 CA
17:27
4:57.29
10:31.12
2
7
2
2nd state combined, 3rd Stanford Div 2, 3rd Mt SAC Div 1/2 Indi
Wood, Heather 2004 NM
19:05
25
6
3rd 4A state
Ziegle, Kit 2005 UT
18:18
1st 5A state, 1st BYU Autumn

 

 

Foot Locker Favorites

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004