HOME US News States
US news 2003 cross country

Foot Locker 2003

Foot Locker Favorites
South


The top 8 boys and top 8 girls from the seeded races qualify for the national finals in San Diego Dec. 13. DyeStat has reviewed the contenders and developed lists of Foot Locker Favorites based on 2003 performances, 2002 regional results, 2003 outdoor mile and 2-mile times, and our own judgment. These are the runners we believe have the best chance of getting to San Diego.

| Boys | Girls |

Tables show 2003 cross country best times, 2003 outdoor best times, 2002 Foot Locker finish, regional ranking among returning runners, and Harrier Magazine national top 50 selection.

Boys

03 XC Best
03 Outdoor Best
02 FootLocker
Reg Return Rank
Comment
3m 5k Mile 2Mile Final Reg 1500 Mile 3000 2Mile
Biladeau, Andy, 2005 FL 15:15 9:12.13 4 1st 2A state, fastest of the meet
Bumbalough, Andrew 2005 TN 14:44 15:36  
1st Div II state, 2nd Great Am seeded
Dickhaus, Charlie 2004 GA 15:36  
2nd 5A state, 1st Berry-Darlington, 1st Clemson, 9th Great Am seeded
Gosnell, Brian 2004 OK 15:06  
1st 5A state, 1st Chili Pepper, 1st Southern Stampede, 1st AR-OK All Stars
Hutchins, Nick, 2004 NC 15:12 1 1st 4A state, 1st Wendy's
Landry, Christo 2004 VA 14:56 15:52 9:13.28 20 6 1st Octoberfest, 5th 3A state
Longoria, Robert 2004 NC 15:50 14 3rd 4A state
Mack, Eric, 2004 NC 15:58 9:18.44 9 6th 4A state, 10th Great Am seeded
MacPherson, Scott 2005 TX 14:26 15:06 1st 5A state, 2nd McNeil, 1st several invitationals
Manzano, Leonel, 2004 TX 15:28 4:07.79 1 2 1st 4A state
Masterson, Jeff 2005 FL 15:28 28 2nd Jesuit, 10th 3A state
Miller, Kyle 2004 TX 15:13 4:10.56 9:13.22 29 4 5 1st McNeil, 1st Katy, 24th 5A state
Miller, Ryley 2004 GA 15:21      
1st 5A state, 1st Last Chance, 1st Furman
Miletich, Alex 2004 FL 15:24      
1st 3A state, 3rd flrunners.com, 1st FSU, 1st Mobile
Mix, Hari 2004 VA 15:36 9:16.75 30 8 1st Albemarle, 2nd 3A state
Scribner, Robert 2004 MS 15:40       1st 5A state, 1st Mississippi college, 4th Jesse Owens
Sherman, Logan 2004 TX 15:20 9:09.24 21 3 2nd Texas A&M, 7th McNeil, 18th 4A state
Stanley, Erik, 2004 TX 14:36 15:16 4:05.27 9:08.81 1 2 3rd 5A state, 1st Texas A&M, 1st Aldine
Sullivan, Brian 2004 TX 15:20 4:10.37 9:06.08 6 6 3 1 2nd 5A state, 3rd Texas A&M, 3rd Great Am ROC
Tobin, Steven 2004 VA 15:47 1st 3A state

 

Girls

03 XC Best
03 Outdoor Best
02 FootLocker
Reg Return Rank
Comment
3m 5k Mile 2Mile Final Reg 1500 Mile 3000 2Mile
Barringer, Jennifer 2005 FL 16:55 4:59.38 10:50.37 12 7 5 1st 4A state, 1st flrunners.com, 2nd Great Am seeded
Bedell, Erin 2005 TX   4:57.87   5   6th 5A state (11:08)
Beury, Jennifer, 2004 VA 18:25 10:43.11 1 4th 2A state
Blackmon, Angelina 2004 SC 17:25 1st Wendy's, 4th 4A state, 2nd Coaches Classic
Bowerman, Laura 2004 FL 17:43 5:04.95

11:03.72

1st 3A state, 1st Jesuit
Bruce, Elizabeth, 2006 NC 18:27 1st NC independents, 1st Omega.
Chase, Anna, 2006 VA 18:40 10:48.62 4 1st Hagan Stone
Fanning, Jessica, 2004 VA 18:39 4:56.09 2 2nd 2A state
Forish, Rachael 2004 TX 19 1 7th 5A state
Harrison, Emily 2004 VA 18:27 10:47.92 13 3 1st 2A state, 7th Great Am seeded
Hill, Kipling 2006 KY 18:39 2nd 3A state, 3rd Academy
Hostick, Cassie, 2004 TX 18:18 4:57.19 4 3rd 5A state, 2nd Texas A&M, 10th Great Am ROC
Jones, Nichole 2007 TX 1st 5A state (11:01 3200m)
Langley, Keriann 2004 LA 16:48 1st Highland Park in 16:48 3m (boys winner 15:20), 1st Mobile
Lenn, Tara 2005 AL 18:41 27 4 1st 5A state, 1st U-M Big Muddy
Massey, Melissa, 2005 KY 18:46 10:47.15 2
Merrill, Katherine 2004 NC 18:45 30 6 1st state (fell but still won)
Niehaus, Kate 2006 SC 17:16 17:31 DNF 5 1st 4A state, 1st Coaches Classic, 3rd Great Am seeded
Schueler, Maddie 2004 KY 17:47 23 8 1st 3A state, 1st Academy, 3rd Midwest MOC, 6th Great Am ROC
Walker, Miranda 2006 TX 18:07 11:04     2nd 5A state (11:01), 1st Texas A&M
Williams, Ashley 2005 AR       1st AR state 14:26 4k (53 seconds faster than 2nd best), 1st AR-OK All Stars

 

 

Foot Locker Favorites

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004