HOME US News States
US news 2003 cross country

Foot Locker 2003

Foot Locker Favorites
Northeast


The top 8 boys and top 8 girls from the seeded races qualify for the national finals in San Diego Dec. 13. DyeStat has reviewed the contenders and developed lists of Foot Locker Favorites based on 2003 performances, 2002 regional results, 2003 outdoor mile and 2-mile times, and our own judgment. These are the runners we believe have the best chance of getting to San Diego.

| Boys | Girls |

Tables show 2003 cross country best times, 2003 outdoor best times, 2002 Foot Locker finish, regional ranking among returning runners, and Harrier Magazine national top 50 selection.

Boys

03 XC Best
03 Outdoor Best
02 FootLocker
Reg Return Rank
Comment
3m 5k Mile 2Mile Final Reg 1500 Mile 3000 2Mile
Barnicle, Chris, 2005 MA 15:37 9:04.34 4 3rd state, 1st Eastern MA, 2nd Manchester
Coombs, Gavin, 2004 CT 15:02 4:10.54 2 1st CT Open, 3rd Great Am seeded, 3rd New England
Devries, Hakon 2004 NY 9:01.70 20 2 2 2nd Class A state
Gottesfeld, Ian 2004 PA 15:27 21 6 2nd 3A state, 2nd Briarwood, 6th Great Am ROC
Gras, Victor 2004 MA 15:17 4:06.93 9:07.86 28 8 1 5 1st state all class, 4th Great Am seeded, 1st Manhattan (3rd all time)
Haji, Ahmed 2004 CT 15:19 9:18.74 8 7 2 12 1st New England, 1st Class L state, 2nd CT Open, 1st Greater Hartford
Hallinan, Steve 2004 PA 15:32         3-time PCL champ, Belmont record holder, 4th Mid East
Heath, Kyle 2004 NY 16:00 9:16.53 14 5 8 3rd NY Fed
Khadraoui, Mohamed, 2005 NJ 15:16 9:16.41 4 7 1st NJ Meet of Champs (2nd best Holmdel Park all time)
Lomong, Lopez NY 15:16 1st NY Fed, 2nd Brown
Luka, Dominic 2005 NY 15:03 16 2nd NY Fed, 1st Brown
McDougal, Joshua 2004 NY 15:02 4:16.25 9:03.82 9 1 9 3 3 1st NYRRC, 1st USATF Adirondack

Mock, David 2004PA

15:29     1st 2A state, 9th Mid East
Pannone, Christopher 2004 NJ 15:47 9:17.07 15 9 5th NJ Meet of Champs
Scheid, Justin 2004 NJ 15:48 8:58.43 10 1 3rd NJ Meet of Champs, 1st NJ Parochial A
Spooner, Chris, 2004 PA 15:27 4:13.10 9:17.13 3 10 2nd 2A state, 3rd Mid East, 7th Great Am seeded, 1st Spiked Shoe
True, Ben 2004 ME 15:17 4:13.78 9 5 5 1st state, 1st Manchester, 2nd New England
Tschirhart, Kevin 2005 NY 15:38 29 4 7th at Brown Inv; 6th at NYSPHSAA, 4th NY Fed, preseason injuries
Williams, Greg 2004 PA 15:27    
2nd Great Am ROC, 15th 3A state (fell)

 

Girls

03 XC Best
03 Outdoor Best
02 FootLocker
Reg Return Rank
Comment
3m 5k Mile 2Mile Final Reg 1500 Mile 3000 2Mile
Beltz, Adriene 2004 PA 18:24       1st 2A state, 9th Mid East
Blood, Nicole 2006 NY 16:53 9 2 1 1st Great Am, 1st NY Fed, 1st Brown
Centrowitz, Lauren 2004 MD 19:03 4:56.70 11:01.75 19 2 5 16 1st 4A state
Cummings, Laura 2005 NY 17:30 10:41.17 4 7 3 1 4th NY Fed, 3rd Brown, 1st Spiked Shoe, 3rd Great Am ROC
Donaldson, Lindsay, 2004 MA 16:54 4:54.83 3 1st state all class, 2nd Brown (2 seconds behind Blood)
Dougherty, Ellen, 2005 NY 17:52 4:53.74 5 2 5th Brown
Koons, Frances 2004 PA 17:44 5:01.20 10:44.68 11 2 1st 3A state, 2nd Spiked Shoe, 7th Mid East
McTague, Caitlin 2004 NY 17:36 3 6 6th NY Fed, 1st Shaker
Moody-Roberts, Elise, 2007 ME 18:35 1st Class B state, CR by 44 seconds, 2nd New England
Nelson, Casey, 2004 NJ 19:03 4:55.43 4 2nd Group 4 state, 4th NJ Meet of Champs
Papenberg, Kate 2004 PA 18:35 10:52.60 14 7 4th 3A state, 11th Mid East
Sayer, Amber 2004 MA 18:12 10:45.15 15 3 8th Brown, 9th Great Am ROC
Scherf, Lindsay 2004 NY 17:50 3 1st NYRRC
Schumacher, Amie, 2006 CT 18:12 11:01.15 15 1st New England, 1st CT Open
Sedberry, Brittany, 2006 NJ 18:06 10:52.22 6 1st NJ Meet of Champions

 

Foot Locker Favorites

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004