HOME US News States
US news 2003 cross country

Foot Locker 2003

Foot Locker Favorites
Midwest


The top 8 boys and top 8 girls from the seeded races qualify for the national finals in San Diego Dec. 13. DyeStat has reviewed the contenders and developed lists of Foot Locker Favorites based on 2003 performances, 2002 regional results, 2003 outdoor mile and 2-mile times, and our own judgment. These are the runners we believe have the best chance of getting to San Diego.

| Boys | Girls |

Tables show 2003 cross country best times, 2003 outdoor best times, 2002 Foot Locker finish, regional ranking among returning runners, and Harrier Magazine national top 50 selection.

Boys

03 XC Best
03 Outdoor Best
02 FootLocker
Reg Return Rank
Comment
3m 5k Mile 2Mile Final Reg 1500 Mile 3000 2Mile
Culver, Bryan, 2004 WI   15:36 4:16.32         5     3rd 3A state
Deak, Ryan 2004 CO   14:59     12 3 1   1   1st Great Am, 2nd 5A state
Ealy, John, 2004 OH   15:33   9:19.64   12       6 2nd Div 1 state, 10th Mid East
Ige, Mohamed 2004 CO   15:20                 1st Great Am ROC, 3rd 5A state, 3rd Liberty Bell
Harkrader, Bradley 2004 CO   14:50                 1st 5A state, 2nd Liberty Bell
Heath, Garrett, 2004 MN   15:12 4:15.31   6 4   4     1st 2A state, 1st Roy Griak
Krisch, Mike 2005 MN   15:31       13         4th 2A state, 2nd Roy Griak
See, Jeff, 2005 OH   15:23 4:06.07         1     1st Div 1 state, 1st Portage, 4th Midwest MOC
Tinney, Frank 2004 MI   15:08       15         2nd Div 1 state, 2nd Portage, 2nd Mid East
Voss, Dustin, 2004 MI   14:55   9:11.73           3 1st Div 1 state, 1st Gabriel Richard, 3rd Portage, 5th Midwest MOC
Wagner, Christian, 2004 IN   14:35 4:08.61 8:53.91 27 5   2   1 1st state, 1st Midwest MOC, 1st Mid East
Wissel, Colby, 2004 NE   15:25 4:13.73 9:06.29       3   2 1st Rim Rock Farm
Withrow, Matt 2004 IL 14:14         14         1st 2A state, 1st Notre Dame

 

Girls

03 XC Best
03 Outdoor Best
02 FootLocker
Reg Return Rank
Comment
3m 5k Mile 2Mile Final Reg 1500 Mile 3000 2Mile
Bastert, Katelyn 2007 IL 16:51 1st 1A state meet
Bergstedt, Shannon 2004 MN 18:39 4:51.25 10:34.57 14 1 4 1 6 1st Minnesota JO, 4th Roy Griak
Bizzarri, Angela 2006 OH 18:08 10:49.39 1 Fr/So 9 1st district, 1st region, 25th Div 1 state
Bohnsack, Nikki 2004 MI 18:02 4:56.56 11:01.15 31 7 9 25 1st Benzie, 4th Midwest MOC, 8th Div 1 state
Bonistelli, Lisa, 2004 IL 16:49 10:56.89 21 2nd 2A state (beat old course record), 1st Notre Dame
Bush, Nicole 2004 MI 17:41 5:00.18 11:00.98 9 17 24 1st Div 3 Portage, 1st Div 3/4 Spartan
Fassbinder, Sarah 2004 IA 1st 3A state (14:04 4k, fastest of meet)
Fiduccia, Christina, 2004 IL 17:12 18:12 10:52.18 12 6th Mid East, 6th 2A state
Garcia, Paulina, 2006 IL 16:48 10:54.81 16 1st 2A state CR
Harper, Jennifer 2005, MO 17:45 2nd 4A state, 1st Southern Stampede
Harrington, Katie 2004 IN 18:05 4:51.08 10:26.41 17 4 2 2 3rd Mid East, 2nd state (14:10 4k)
Kaltenbach, Katelyn 2005 CO 17:25 5:02.1 10:30.53 7 5 26 3 1st 4A state, 1st Liberty Bell, 1st Great Am Seeded
Kavan, Ramsey, 2005 SD 17:59 10:54.04 15 1st state, 1st Dakotas Assn
McKaig, Alissa, 2004 IN 17:55 5:01.09 10:43.90 22 8 1st state (14:07 4k), 1st Midwest MOC, 5th Mid East
Olding, Sunni 2004 OH 17:22 4:55.21 10:25.82 10 6 7 1 1st Mid East, 1st Div 3 state
Smith, Amber 2004 MI 17:52 4:55.39 5 2 8 1st Spartan, 1st UP state
Snow, Meredith 2006 MO 17:52 5:00.59 10:51.75 18 5 19 11 1st 4A state, 2nd Southern Stampede
Trefz, Nelle, 2004 IA 18:44 2 2 3rd Roy Griak, 2nd 4A state
Waananen, Lisa, 2004 MN 18:49 4:59.20 10:33.74 14 5 1st 2A state (14:13 4k), 5th Roy Griak
Wickman, Sarah IA 1st 4A state (14:06 4k)
Wittum Rachel 2007 MI 17:56 1st Div 1 state, 2nd Midwest MOC

 

Foot Locker Championships home page

 

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004