HOME US News States
US news 2003 cross country
Foot Locker 2003

Northeast Region
Nov 29, 2003 at Van Cortlandt Park, New York NY


Results | the sequence in pictures |
Photo Albums: Start - Finish - John Nepolitan into and out of the woods - Don Rich in the woods
| Don Rich story: Frances Koons runs her own race and vaults from PA to national radar screens |

Girls

Nicole Blood 17:45 enjoys 32-second victory margin; Lindsey Ferguson 4th to give US#1 Saratoga NY two runners in national finals


photo by John Dye

 

the story in pictures

the start


photo by John Dye

one mile


photo by Mike Boucher

 

entering the cowpath in 2nd mile

leaders

photo by John Nepolitan

 

2000 meters, top of Freshman Hill

lead trio is Nicole Blood, Lindsay Donaldson (red) and Frances Koons (gold, green)

photo by Don Rich

 

hitting the flats, 800 meters to go for a ticket to San Diego


photos by John Nepolitan

 

the finish


photo by Mike Boucher

Results

        Place Name                       Grade City                 St Time 
        ===== ========================== ===== ==================== == ======= 
            1 Blood, Nicole                 10 GANSEVOORT           NY 17:44.7 
            2 Sedberry, Brittany            10 Beesley's Point      NJ 18:16.4 
            3 Ryan, Aislinn                 10 BELLVALE             NY 18:21.0 
            4 Ferguson, Lindsey             10 GREENFIELD CTR       NY 18:23.9 
            5 Koons, Frances                12 Allentown            PA 18:24.7 
            6 Donaldson, Lindsay            12 LINCOLN              MA 18:25.4 
            7 Clausen, Jennifer             10 JACKSON              NJ 18:26.1 
            8 Kieffer, Allison              11 WEST ISLIP           NY 18:26.7 
            9 Lister, Nichole               11 Rodman               NY 18:31.3 
           10 Centrowitz, Lauren Anne       12 ARNOLD               MD 18:31.9 
           11 Cummings, Laura               11 BAY SHORE            NY 18:36.2 
           12 Criscuolo, Brittney           12 EAST MEADOW          NY 18:36.5 
           13 Junod, Nicki                  10 Cicero               NY 18:41.2 
           14 Crane, Shannon                11 DEPEW                NY 18:44.0 
           15 Scherf, Lindsey               12 Scarsdale            NY 18:49.5 
           16 Papenberg, Kate               12 Red Lion             PA 18:50.6 
           17 Iatauro, Heather              12 GRAHAMSVILLE         NY 18:55.8 
           18 Kubeja, Lynn                  12 MENDON               NY 18:59.6 
           19 Mctague, Caitlin              12 NISKAYUNA            NY 19:01.8 
           20 Salamon, Ruby                 11 SARATOGA SPRINGS     NY 19:05.0 
           21 Lyons, Kerri                  10 WILTON               CT 19:05.9 
           22 Mckinney, Arianna             11 BLACKWOOD            NJ 19:07.3 
           23 Dougherty, Ellen              11 WADING RIVER         NJ 19:09.4 
           24 Parks, Marie                  11 North Syracuse       NY 19:11.1 
           25 Laakso, Christine             12 FITCHBURG            MA 19:13.9 
           26 Brogan, Leah                  11 TOMS RIVER           NJ 19:16.7 
           27 Sundell, Lindsay              12 FORT SALONGA         NY 19:20.9 
           28 Vahanian, Cameron             10 GANSEVOORT           NY 19:21.5 
           29 Heigis, Clara                  9 WALPACK              NJ 19:22.3 
           30 Schuler, Kylee                12 CHAMBERSBURG         PA 19:23.1 
           31 Enderly, Erin                 12 OCEAN                NJ 19:24.8 
           32 Brousell, Anna                10 WILMINGTON           DE 19:25.2 
           33 Marvel, Kathryn               12 WILLIAMSBURG         MA 19:26.5 
           34 Cundy, Fiona                  11 ENDWELL              NY 19:27.6 
           35 Rinderle, Amanda              12 AMHERST              MA 19:29.0 
           36 Cufari, Elizabeth             12 PITTSFORD            NY 19:33.8 
           37 Dunklee, Susan                12 BARTON               VT 19:34.1 
           38 Walkonen, Andrea              12 JAFFREY              NH 19:34.4 
           39 Sayer, Amber                  12 Amherst              MA 19:37.3 
           40 Stensland, Juli               11 GLEN GARDNER         NJ 19:38.2 
           41 White, Katie                  11 BURLINGTON           VT 19:39.3 
           42 Nagle, Emily                  11 ANNAPOLIS            MD 19:41.2 
           43 Swayne, Kerry                  9 HORSHAM              PA 19:41.7 
           44 Davidson, Ashley              12 NATICK               MA 19:42.0 
           45 Petri, Lindsay                10 GIRARD               PA 19:42.6 
           46 Smith, Amanda                 11 GREEN BROOK          NJ 19:43.1 
           47 Kelly, Ashley                 12 BENSALEM             PA 19:43.6 
           48 Dicamillo, Kathleen           11 GARDEN CITY SOUTH    NY 19:44.0 
           49 Sinclair, Halsey               9 SILVER SPRING        MD 19:44.5 
           50 Delay, Karyn                  11 SARATOGA SPRINGS     NY 19:45.2 
           51 Slane, Nicole                  9 MILFORD              NH 19:47.1 
           52 Vaughan, Kate                 11 BETHEL PARK          PA 19:47.9 
           53 Gupta, Smita                  12 WALLINGFORD          CT 19:49.4 
           54 Zellers, Erin                 11 Red Lion             PA 19:52.2 
           55 Bender, Jennie                10 Johnson              VT 19:52.9 
           56 Curran, Meghan                11 CHELMSFORD           MA 19:53.3 
           57 Hollinger, Andrea             10 Averill Park         NY 19:53.6 
           58 Sullivan, Glenna              11 PHOENIX              MD 19:54.0 
           59 Tabor, Laura                  10 PORTSMOUTH           NH 19:54.2 
           60 Bauberger, Jenna              12 OAKLAND              NJ 19:54.5 
           61 Cickay, Jessica               12 NEWTOWN              PA 19:55.0 
           62 Rowcliffe, Meghan             12 CHURCHVILLE          NY 19:55.5 
           63 Wegman, Roxanne               11 DELMAR               NY 19:55.8 
           64 Gosling, Abbey                12 MEREDITH             NJ 19:56.1 
           65 Leitsch, Jessica              11 WILMINGTON           DE 19:58.0 
           66 Brown, Alexandra              12 KINGSTON             NY 20:00.2 
           67 Morelli, Lynn                 10 PHILADELPHIA         PA 20:01.6 
           68 Gruneisen, Aryn               11 ERIE                 PA 20:02.6 
           69 Schumacher, Amie              10 WOLCOTT              CT 20:02.9 
           70 Erickson, Lindsay             12 SILVER SPRING        MD 20:04.2 
           71 Mattice, Amberlyn             11 SOLVAY               NY 20:05.8 
           72 Rugge, Lauren                 12 ANNANDALE            NJ 20:07.5 
           73 Lynch, Meaghan                12 PRINCETON            NJ 20:08.0 
           74 Mcdowell, Robin               12 MEDFORD              NJ 20:08.7 
           75 Carter, Brittany              11 SPEONK               NY 20:10.0 
           76 Grout, Shauneen               11 NEWARK               VT 20:10.5 
           77 Hoffman, Shannon              11 WATSONTOWN           PA 20:10.8 
           78 Robbins, Meaghan              12 WAYMART              PA 20:12.6 
           79 Sinclair, Ashlyn               9 SILVER SPRING        MD 20:13.0 
           80 Garrity, Caitlin              12 WATERTOWN            CT 20:13.5 
           81 Greaser, Jena                 12 PLEASANT VALLEY      CT 20:13.8 
           82 Gregory, Lauren               10 DENVILLE             NJ 20:15.9 
           83 Ludington, Johannah           10 Morrisville          VT 20:18.1 
           84 Crossin, Becky                12 ANNANDALE            NJ 20:18.8 
           85 Lipovsky, Carolyn             12 Edison               NJ 20:20.7 
           86 Danaher, Ceara                12 WEST HARTFORD        CT 20:22.2 
           87 Koenig, Frannie               12 LYNDONVILLE          VT 20:23.3 
           88 Seguine, Brina                 9 RENSSELAER           NY 20:23.7 
           89 Higgins, Erin                 12 UNION                NJ 20:24.2 
           90 Wright, Vanessa               10 HADDONFIELD          NJ 20:24.5 
           91 Griggs, Amanda                10 HILTON               NY 20:25.3 
           92 Hinish, Sonja                 12 Williamsburg         PA 20:25.7 
           93 Smith, Joanne                 11 Monroe Woodbury      NY 20:26.7 
           94 Mckinley, Kylynn              11 MARBLEHEAD           MA 20:27.1 
           95 Stone, Stephanie              11 ELIZABETHTOWN        PA 20:27.8 
           96 Balentine, Molly              12 HAMPDEN              ME 20:28.4 
           97 Grimm, Kaitlin                10 PENN HILLS           PA 20:29.9 
           98 Forwand, Amy                  12 CAMBRIDGE            MA 20:30.6 
           99 Cunningham, Orlaith           12 BRANFORD             CT 20:31.3 
          100 Onderko, Laura                12 GLASTONBURY          CT 20:32.1 
          101 Hyland, Alexandra             12 Beachwood            NJ 20:32.9 
          102 Calle, Elizabeth              12 DANBURY              CT 20:35.6 
          103 Sullivan, Kelly               11 PHOENIX              MD 20:35.9 
          104 Chichester, Jennifer           9 WASHINGTON           DC 20:36.2 
          105 Herrera, Felicia              12 HADDON HEIGHTS       NJ 20:37.6 
          106 Terrin, Emily                 12 RIDGEWOOD            NJ 20:38.6 
          107 King, Kalina                  12 EXETER               NH 20:41.0 
          108 Paulsen, Laura                10 LUTHERVILLE          MD 20:43.0 
          109 Liander, Margit               11 BELMONT              MA 20:44.3 
          110 Dwyer, Ashley                 12 SLINGERLANDS         NY 20:48.6 
          111 Taubes, Ali                   12 BELMONT              MA 20:53.7 
          112 Millhouse, Kyleigh            12 Boiling Springs      PA 20:54.8 
          113 Newton, Stephanie             12 SEVERNA PARK         MD 20:55.6 
          114 Bissell, Elizabeth            11 WYCKOFF              NJ 20:57.0 
          115 Taylor, Julie                 12 WILMINGTON           DE 20:57.8 
          116 Navarro, Erika                11 Piscataway           NJ 20:59.7 
          117 Kearins, Elizabeth             9 DOYLESTOWN           PA 21:03.8 
          118 Sandore, Taylor               11 PINE CITY            MY 21:06.7 
          119 Boucher, Betsy                12 Groton               CT 21:07.5 
          120 Hoffman, Erica                12 SAINT MARYS          PA 21:11.0 
          121 Morrison, Sarah                9 CHAMBERSBURG         PA 21:11.6 
          122 Falcaro, Nicole               11 DINGMANS FERRY       PA 21:13.2 
          123 Costanza, Danielle            12 MOULTONBOROUGH       NH 21:14.5 
          124 Vinson, Kristin               11 Marathon             NY 21:19.1 
          125 Worthington, Katie            12 Easton               PA 21:20.2 
          126 Haapanen, Laura               11 MARLBOROUGH          MA 21:21.1 
          127 Petri, Sabrina                10 EAST MIDDLEBURY      VT 21:21.9 
          128 Cloutier, Alison              12 EAST HAMPTON         NY 21:23.0 
          129 Szymaszek, Katherine          12 SIMSBURY             CT 21:24.2 
          130 Lacey, Melissa                11 AMHERST              MA 21:24.5 
          131 Gould, Theresa                10 HATBORO              PA 21:31.6 
          132 Sandore, Cortney              11 PINE CITY            NY 21:34.3 
          133 Gonzalez, Nida                12 CROMWELL             CT 21:40.3 
          134 Tipping, Maura                10 LANSDOWNE            PA 21:42.7 
          135 Derosa, Christina             12 SOUND BEACH          NY 21:45.7 
          136 Murray, Kelly                 10 DEERFIELD            NY 21:47.6 
          137 Long, Rose                     9 LYNDONVILLE          VT 21:50.1 
          138 Mccabe, Kaitlyn               12 BRICK                NJ 21:55.9 
          139 Nyhan, Sinead                 11 BALTIMORE            MD 22:10.2 
          140 Ogburn, Rachel                11 NEWARK               DE 22:19.5 
          141 Mccarthy, Colleen             11 NEWARK               DE 22:26.2 
          142 Haney, Sarah                  12 PARKESBURG           PA 22:35.6 
          143 Gerbino, Carianne             12 Glenn Ridge          NJ 22:43.9 
          144 Sprowl, Katie                 12 Dover                NH 22:46.3 
          145 Breaux, Catherine             12 SOUTH WINDSOR        CT 22:57.5 
          146 Hettrick, Aly                 12 NORRISTOWN           PA 23:03.7 
          147 Johnson, Jenny                11 Dover                NH 23:07.6 
          148 Gray, Kaela                   12 LYNDONVILLE          VT 23:20.0 
          149 Haapanen, Elaine              11 MARLBOROUGH          MA 23:31.1 
          150 Hallquist, Caitlin            12 Winchendon           MA 23:34.2 
          151 Dubrava, Alicia               12 Marathon             NY 23:36.4 
          152 Storbeck, Katie               12 WAYNE                NY 23:45.3 
          153 Northrop, Katherine           11 WHEELOCK             VT 23:50.8 
          154 Wheeler, Ashley               12 LYNDON CTR           VT 24:04.6 
          155 Dubrava, Leslie               12 Marathon             NY 24:07.3 
          156 Carlson, Amanda               11 LYNDONVILLE          VT 24:10.4 
          157 Squier, Jessica               11 Montrose             PA 24:58.6 
          158 Treadway, Laura               12 PARKESBURG           PA 30:51.8 
  

                      CHAMPIONSHIP GIRL'S STATE TEAMS

Place   Score   Average  Total Time        
                Time  

  1.    25  NY (18:17.6  91:27.6)
=========================================================================================
  1      1  NICOLE BLOOD                                     GANSEVOORT       NY  17:44.7
  2      3  AISLINN RYAN                                     BELLVALE         NY  18:21.0
  3      4  LINDSEY FERGUSON                                 GREENFIELD CTR   NY  18:23.9
  4      8  ALLISON KIEFFER                                  WEST ISLIP       NY  18:26.7
  5      9  Nichole Lister                                   Rodman           NY  18:31.3
  6   ( 11) LAURA CUMMINGS                                   BAY SHORE        NY  18:36.2
  7   ( 12) BRITTNEY CRISCUOLO                               EAST MEADOW      NY  18:36.5
=========================================================================================

  2.    58  NJ (18:51.2  94:15.9)
=================
  1      2  Brittany Sedberry                                Beesley's Point      18:16.4
  2      7  JENNIFER CLAUSEN                                 JACKSON              18:26.1
  3     15  ARIANNA MCKINNEY                                 BLACKWOOD            19:07.3
  4     16  ELLEN DOUGHERTY                                  WADING RIVER         19:09.4
  5     18  LEAH BROGAN                                      TOMS RIVER           19:16.7
  6   ( 19) CLARA HEIGIS                                     WALPACK              19:22.3
  7   ( 21) ERIN ENDERLY                                     OCEAN                19:24.8

  3.    97  MA (19:14.5  96:12.1)
=================
  1      6  LINDSAY DONALDSON                                LINCOLN              18:25.4
  2     17  CHRISTINE LAAKSO                                 FITCHBURG            19:13.9
  3     23  KATHRYN MARVEL                                   WILLIAMSBURG         19:26.5
  4     24  AMANDA RINDERLE                                  AMHERST              19:29.0
  5     27  Amber Sayer                                      Amherst              19:37.3
  6   ( 31) ASHLEY DAVIDSON                                  NATICK               19:42.0
  7   ( 39) MEGHAN CURRAN                                    CHELMSFORD           19:53.3

  4.   100  PA (19:12.6  96:02.7)
=================
  1      5  Frances Koons                                    Allentown            18:24.7
  2     13  Kate Papenberg                                   Red Lion             18:50.6
  3     20  KYLEE SCHULER                                    CHAMBERSBURG         19:23.1
  4     30  KERRY SWAYNE                                     HORSHAM              19:41.7
  5     32  LINDSAY PETRI                                    GIRARD               19:42.6
  6   ( 33) ASHLEY KELLY                                     BENSALEM             19:43.6
  7   ( 36) KATE VAUGHAN                                     BETHEL PARK          19:47.9

  5.   157  MD (19:35.2  97:55.8)
=================
  1     10  LAUREN ANNE CENTROWITZ                           ARNOLD               18:31.9
  2     29  EMILY NAGLE                                      ANNAPOLIS            19:41.2
  3     34  HALSEY SINCLAIR                                  SILVER SPRING        19:44.5
  4     40  GLENNA SULLIVAN                                  PHOENIX              19:54.0
  5     44  LINDSAY ERICKSON                                 SILVER SPRING        20:04.2
  6   ( 46) ASHLYN SINCLAIR                                  SILVER SPRING        20:13.0
  7   ( 53) KELLY SULLIVAN                                   PHOENIX              20:35.9

  6.   185  VT (19:55.0  99:34.9)
=================
  1     25  SUSAN DUNKLEE                                    BARTON               19:34.1
  2     28  KATIE WHITE                                      BURLINGTON           19:39.3
  3     38  Jennie Bender                                    Johnson              19:52.9
  4     45  SHAUNEEN GROUT                                   NEWARK               20:10.5
  5     49  Johannah Ludington                               Morrisville          20:18.1
  6   ( 51) FRANNIE KOENIG                                   LYNDONVILLE          20:23.3
  7   ( 57) SABRINA PETRI                                    EAST MIDDLEBURY      21:21.9

  7.   189  CT (19:53.1  99:25.5)
=================
  1     14  KERRI LYONS                                      WILTON               19:05.9
  2     37  SMITA GUPTA                                      WALLINGFORD          19:49.4
  3     43  AMIE SCHUMACHER                                  WOLCOTT              20:02.9
  4     47  CAITLIN GARRITY                                  WATERTOWN            20:13.5
  5     48  JENA GREASER                                     PLEASANT VALLEY      20:13.8
  6   ( 50) CEARA DANAHER                                    WEST HARTFORD        20:22.2
  7   ( 52) ORLAITH CUNNINGHAM                               BRANFORD             20:31.3

  8.   212  NH (20:14.3  101:11.2)
=================
  1     26  ANDREA WALKONEN                                  JAFFREY              19:34.4
  2     35  NICOLE SLANE                                     MILFORD              19:47.1
  3     41  LAURA TABOR                                      PORTSMOUTH           19:54.2
  4     54  KALINA KING                                      EXETER               20:41.0
  5     56  DANIELLE COSTANZA                                MOULTONBOROUGH       21:14.5
  6   ( 60) Katie Sprowl                                     Dover                22:46.3
  7   ( 61) Jenny Johnson                                    Dover                23:07.6

  9.   236  DE (21:01.4  105:06.7)
=================
  1     22  ANNA BROUSELL                                    WILMINGTON           19:25.2
  2     42  JESSICA LEITSCH                                  WILMINGTON           19:58.0
  3     55  JULIE TAYLOR                                     WILMINGTON           20:57.8
  4     58  RACHEL OGBURN                                    NEWARK               22:19.5
  5     59  COLLEEN MCCARTHY                                 NEWARK               22:26.2

Foot Locker Northeast region

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004