HOME US News States
US news 2003 outdoor

Southern Classic
May 9 at Dinwiddie VA

| Results | DyeStat Elite performances |


Highlights

by Jim Spier
National Scholastic Sports Foundation

Meet delayed 2 hours because of tornado threat (which actually touched down not too far away) .. lots of trees down in area .. track had to be cleared of hailstones, most about 1/2 " in diameter - once the storm passed through, sun came out, cooled off and was an almost a perfect night for track, albeit a bit chilly. about 68 degrees, absolutely no wind, very low humidity.

Great boys mile with Curtis leading wire to wire (58, 2:02, 3:06, 4:08.34)

. Bowman passed 3/4 in 3:32, winning in 4:46.73 (races were full mile and 2 mile). Pretty good races all the way around. Solid 2 miles on both sides.

DyeStat Elite Performances - 24 performances qualifying for DyeStat Elite top 100 national ranking

Event Mark By Pos
B-Mile 4:08.34 Curtis, Bobby, 2003, St. Xavier Louis KY 1
B-Mile 4:09.14 Dalpiaz, Brian, 2003, Sayville NY 2
B-Mile 4:10.81 Keino, Andrew, 2003, Fork Union VA 3
B-Mile 4:12.01 Tatu, Alex, 2003, Thomas Dale VA 4
B-Mile 4:14.98 Day, Jeff, 2003, W. Springfield VA 5
B-Mile 4:16.02 Foster, Ryan, 2003, Sherando VA 6
B-HJ 7' 0 Linkenauger, Adam, 2003, Lord Botetourt VA 1
B-PV 17' 0 Heuser, Chip, 2003, St. Xavier KY 1
G-400 54.75 Giles, Faraign, 2004, Tallwood VA 1
G-800 2:11.62 Treherne, Leslie, 2003, Western Branch VA 1
G-Mile 4:46.73 Bowman, Sarah, 2005, Fauquier Warr VA 1
G-Mile 4:58.08 Boyd, Jennifer, 2003, Hickory VA 2
G-Mile 4:59.48 Taylor, Kelley, 2003, Kellam VA 3
G-Mile 5:00.45 Garrahan, Shauneen, 2003, Jefferson Alex VA 4
G-2Mile 10:43.11 Beury, Jennifer, 2004, Hidden Vallley Roan VA 1
G-2Mile 10:47.92 Harrison, Emily, 2004, Warren County VA 2
G-2Mile 10:48.62 Chase, Anna, 2006, Martinsville VA 3
G-2Mile 10:54.39 Boyd, Jennifer, 2003, Hickory VA 4
G-2Mile 10:55.36 Taylor, Kelley, 2003, Kellam VA 5
G-PV 11' 6 Jenks, Rhiann, 2003, Prince George VA 1
G-SP 43' 10.5 Hubbard, Tierra, 2004, Wm Fleming VA 1
G-4x400 3:52.85 Girls Relay, , Western Branch VA 1
G-4x400 3:53.35 Girls Relay, , Tallwood VA 2
G-4x800 9:22.34 Girls Relay, , Kellam VA 1

Results

Boys - Girls

Licensed to Midlothian High School        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 5/9/03 11:08 PM
                        SOUTHERN TRACK CLASSIC - 5/9/03                        
                             DINWIDDIE HIGH SCHOOL       

Wind 0.0 on all sprints, hurdles and jumps

Boys

Event 18  Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 10.53  5/7/99      CASEY COMBEST, OWENSBORO HS, KY             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1    42 Woodard, Robert     12 The Bullis Schoo         10.95   NWI   10  
  2   341 Hill, Sean          12 CF                       10.99   NWI    8  
  3     3 Boone, Dennis       10 TD                       11.02   NWI    6  
  4   397 Burton, Terrance    12 Oscar Smith HS           11.05   NWI    5  
  5   186 Schenck, John       12 WEST                     11.09   NWI    4  
  6   261 Glover, Brian       11 MWGS                     11.32   NWI    3  
  7   386 Bailey, John        12 CHHT                     11.35   NWI    2  
 --    69 Hill, Treyman       11 GREE                       SCR   NWI 
 --   308 Keitt, Jehan        12 ARM                        SCR   NWI
 
Event 30  Boys 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 21.44  5/11/01     JEROME MATHIS, PETERSBURG HS                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1    43 Wiseman, Anthony    10 Dematha Catholic         21.70   NWI   10  
  2    42 Woodard, Robert     12 The Bullis Schoo         22.03   NWI    8  
  3   397 Burton, Terrance    12 Oscar Smith HS           22.13   NWI    6  
  4   215 Frierson, James     12 Highland Springs         22.23   NWI    5  
  5   229 Deshazo, Jackie     12 ATLE                     22.43   NWI    4  
  6   254 Renick, Luke        11 Fauquier HS              22.70   NWI    3  
  7   186 Schenck, John       12 WEST                     23.00   NWI    2  
 --   289 Ross, Joe           12 PHOE                       SCR   NWI 
 
Event 24  Boys 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 47.24  5/10/02     Quentin Bowen, HERITAGE HS                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   230 Easter, Anthony     12 ATLE                     48.49    10  
  2   314 Ricks, Wiliam       12 SXC                      49.33     8  
  3    35 Johnson, Jacob      12 BAY                      49.93     6  
  4    26 Bolden, Ross        12 ALB                      50.43     5  
  5    29 Henegar, Richard    12 Lord Botatount           50.89     4  
  6    75 McMahon, Joe        12 WS                       51.16     3  
  7   354 Rogers, Shawn       11 MBK                      52.16     2  
 --   288 Richmond, Travis    12 PHOE                       SCR  
 
Event 28  Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 1:51.47  5/10/02     Richard Smith, SOUTH LAKES HS             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   339 Leyh, Sean          12 Colonial Forge         1:54.89    10  
  2   202 Baker, Andrew       12 MID                    1:56.02     8  
  3   178 Saloy, Daunte       12 HIC                    1:56.06     6  
  4   299 Vick, Duncan        12 DF                     1:56.52     5  
  5    74 Cook, John          12 WS                     1:56.56     4  
  6   332 Joyce, Eric         12 Patrick Henry -A       1:57.69     3  
  7   201 Matthews, Taylor    12 MID                    1:57.70     2  
  8   179 Ward, Chris         11 HIC                    1:57.89     1  
  9   350 Picard, Jimmy       12 JR                     1:58.29  
 10    51 Foster, Ryan        12 Sherando               1:58.46  
 11   417 Anderson, Chris     12 TJST                   1:59.83  
 12   362 Slack, Evan         12 ECG                    2:00.06  
 13   236 White, Chris        11 ATLE                   2:00.33  
 14   262 Herzog, Brandon     10 MWGS                   2:01.45  
  
Event 20  Boys One Mile Run
=======================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 4:08.35  5/10/02     Bobby Lockhart, HANDLEY HS                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1    32 Curtis, Bobby       12 STX                    4:[email protected]   10  
  2     5 Dalpiaz, Brian      12 SAY                    4:09.14     8  
  3   492 Keino, Andrew          Fork Union Acade       4:10.81     6  
  4     4 Tatu, Alex          12 TD                     4:12.01     5  
  5    73 Day, Jeff           12 WS                     4:14.98     4  
  6    51 Foster, Ryan        12 Sherando               4:16.02     3  
  7   203 Witt, Ryan          11 MID                    4:20.69     2  
  8   490 Eisenberg, Noah     12 CHIL                   4:21.92     1  
  9   501 Quinzio, Peter         Wakfield HS            4:26.29  
 10   351 Scott, Tim          12 JR                     4:26.56  
 11   237 Williams, Daniel    11 ATLE                   4:31.60  
 12   171 Cox, Cameron        12 NK                     4:44.44  
 --    61 Kane, Daniel        12 LOU                        SCR  
 
Event 32  Boys 2 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 8:57.16  5/11/01     BOBBY LOCKHART, HANDLEY HS                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   488 Moran, C.W.         12 Potomac Falls HS       9:10.41    10  
  2   415 Landry, Christo     11 TJST                   9:13.28     8  
  3   428 Walters, Steven     11 GR                     9:16.39     6  
  4    27 Mix, Hafi           11 ALB                    9:16.75     5  
  5   414 Bechtol, Keith      12 TJST                   9:19.19     4  
  6   206 Miles, Brandon      12 MID                    9:26.76     3  
  7   340 Porter, Mike        12 CF                     9:27.26     2  
  8     4 Tatu, Alex          12 TD                     9:31.37     1  
  9   204 Berlin, Billy       11 MID                    9:33.20  
 10    63 Williams, Will      11 ROCK                   9:34.97  
 11   228 Clarke, Chris       12 ATLE                   9:36.07  
 12    77 Tobin, Steven       11 WS                     9:39.94  
 13   416 Mocko, Chris        11 TJST                   9:41.14  
 14   263 Howard, Daniel      11 MWGS                   9:46.35  
 15   235 Tucker, Andrew      11 ATLE                   9:49.15  
 16   268 Gambale, Matt       12 Edison HS              9:50.95  
 --    62 Crews, John         12 ROCK                       SCR  
 --   154 Upshaw, Ned         11 LD                         SCR  
 --   260 Charlesworth, Jona  12 MWGS                       SCR  
 
Event 16  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 14.09  5/7/99      DWIGHT NORRIS, KING GEORGE HS               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1    44 Berger, Dominic     11 Dematha Catholic         14.14   NWI   10  
  2   440 Thornton, Terry     12 PET                      14.28   NWI    8  
  3   187 Tondereau, Alvin    11 WEST                     14.61   NWI    6  
  4   240 Edison, Melvin      11 HERM                     14.75   NWI    5  
  5   188 Tondereau, Phillip  11 WEST                     14.95   NWI    4  
  6   304 Revis, B.J.         10 DF                       15.51   NWI    3  
 --   347 Green, Calvin       11 JR                         SCR   NWI 
 --   442 Jones, Brett        11 PET                        SCR   NWI 
 --   169 Doles, Denero       12 HERI                       SCR   NWI
 
 Event 26  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 38.42  5/11/01     DERRICK HARVEY, APPOMATTOX HS               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   440 Thornton, Terry     12 PET                      [email protected]   10  
  2    46 Wilson, Joshua      12 Dematha Catholic         [email protected]    8  
  3   187 Tondereau, Alvin    11 WEST                     39.25     6  
  4   188 Tondereau, Phillip  11 WEST                     39.28     5  
  5    72 Miller, Kyle        12 WC                       39.88     4  
  6   169 Doles, Denero       12 HERI                     40.81     3  
  7   304 Revis, B.J.         10 DF                       42.01     2  
 --   347 Green, Calvin       11 JR                         SCR  
 
Event 22  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 42.29  5/7/99      , HERITAGE HS                               
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Dematha Catholic                                      [email protected]  2   10  
  2 Highland Springs HS                                   42.88   2    8  
  3 Petersburg HS                                         43.28   2    6  
  4 E.C. Glass HS                                         43.35   2    5  
  5 Thomas Dale HS                                        43.51   2    4  
  6 Oscar Smith HS                                        43.55   2    3  
  7 Lafayette HS                                          43.67   1    2  
  8 Atlee HS                                              43.73   1    1  
  9 Princess Anne HS                                      43.77   1 
 10 Bayside HS                                            44.03   2 
 11 William Fleming HS                                    44.10   1 
 -- Greensville County HS                                   DNF   1 
 -- Matoaca HS                                              SCR   1 
 -- Caroline HS                                             SCR   1 
 -- Phoebus HS                                              SCR   2 
 -- Jefferson Forest HS                                     SCR   1
 
Event 34  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 3:13.70  5/12/00     , HERITAGE HS                             
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Westfield HS                                        3:20.11   2   10  
  2 Atlee HS                                            3:21.34   2    8  
  3 E.C. Glass HS                                       3:23.35   2    6  
  4 West Springfield HS                                 3:25.51   2    5  
  5 Highland Springs HS                                 3:27.78   2    4  
  6 Prince George HS                                    3:30.35   1    3  
  7 William Fleming HS                                  3:30.85   1    2  
  8 Manchester HS                                       3:32.59   1    1  
  9 Tallwood HS                                         3:35.12   1 
 10 Dinwiddie HS                                        3:47.14   1 
 -- Douglas Freeman HS                                      DNF   2 
 -- Dematha Catholic                                        SCR   2 
 -- Matoaca HS                                              SCR   1 
 -- Petersburg HS                                           SCR   1 
 -- Lee-Davis HS                                            SCR   1 
 -- Varina HS                                               SCR   2
 
Event 14  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 7:52.53  5/10/02     WILLINGBORO HS, WILLINGBORO HS            
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Maggie Walker HS                                    7:57.19    10  
  2 Hermitage HS                                        8:01.13     8  
  3 Westfield HS                                        8:05.33     6  
  4 Atlee HS                                            8:07.40     5  
  5 Hickory HS                                          8:09.07     4  
  6 E.C. Glass HS                                       8:23.65     3  
 -- Lee-Davis HS                                            SCR  
 -- Western Albemarle HS                                    SCR  
 -- Douglas Freeman HS                                      SCR  
 -- Midlothian HS                                           SCR  
 
Event 36  Boys 1600 Sprint Medley
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bayside HS                                          3:37.33    10  
     1) 35 Johnson, Jacob 12            2) 33 Holloman, Eugene 11         
     3) 34 Holloman, Lamar 12           4) 37 Stoop, Michael 12           
  2 Thomas Dale HS                                      3:39.76     8  
  3 Manchester HS                                       3:40.36     6  
  4 Princess Anne HS                                    3:51.98     5  
     1) 110 Cooper, Tommy 9             2) 104 Howard, Michael 12         
     3) 105 Evans, Stephen 11           4) 108 Brackett, Donte 12         
  5 Dinwiddie HS                                        3:56.95     4  
 -- Lafayette HS                                            SCR  
 -- Varina HS                                               SCR  
 -- Caroline HS                                             SCR  
 
 Event 2  Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 6-11.75  5/11/01     KEITH MOFFATT, MENCHVILLE HS              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1    30 Linkenauger, Adam   12 Lord Botatount         [email protected]   10  
  2   338 Miller, Jason       11 CF                     6-08.00     8  
  3   124 Wilder, JR          12 LAF                    6-02.00     6  
  4    68 Anderson, Louis     12 GREE                  J6-02.00     5  
  5   353 Kemp, Doug          12 MBK                    6-00.00     4  
  6   489 Oseth, Daniel       11 Potomac Falls HS      J6-00.00     2.5
  6    50 Smith, Edward       12 Dematha Catholic      J6-00.00     2.5
 --   337 Miller, Jerome      11 CF                          NH  
 --   218 Allen, Adam          9 DIN                        SCR  
 --    87 Lambert, Dewtan     12 Varina HS                  SCR  
 --   266 Hostetter, Luke     11 MWGS                       SCR  
 
Event 12  Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 186.00m  5/10/02     Chip Heuser, ST. XAVIER HS                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   499 Heuser, Chip        12 STX                   [email protected]   10  
  2   433 Magness, Daniel     10 GB                    [email protected]    8  
  3   432 Brennan, Daniel     11 GB                    14-06.00     6  
  4   219 Odom, Wayne         12 DIN                   14-00.00     4.5
  4   183 Lewis, David        11 WEST                  14-00.00     4.5
 --   431 Webb, Brian         12 GB                          NH  
 --   479 Pavia, Anthony      11 JF                          NH  
 --   434 Hunter, Dominic     11 GB                          NH  
 --   497 Thompson, Stephen   10 WA                          NH  
 
Event 4  Boys Long Jump
============================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 24-05.25  5/12/00     DEXTER FAULK, WOODSIDE HS                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1     3 Boone, Dennis       10 TD                    23-00.25   NWI   10  
  2   111 Haskins, Markice    12 HOPE                  21-09.00   NWI    8  
  3   386 Bailey, John        12 CHHT                  21-07.00   NWI    6  
  4   184 Dobbs, Brandon      12 WEST                  21-06.75   NWI    5  
  5   352 Hewlett, Alton      12 MBK                   21-04.00   NWI    4  
  6   231 Ford, Andre         12 ATLE                  20-04.25   NWI    3  
  7    67 Edwards, JR         12 GREE                  19-02.75   NWI    2  
 --   452 Bailey, Charles     10 Matoaca HS                 SCR   NWI 
 --   289 Ross, Joe           12 PHOE                       SCR   NWI 
 --   348 Townsend, Brian     12 JR                         SCR   NWI
 
Event 6  Boys Triple Jump
============================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 49-11.25  5/11/01     ALONZO MOORE, PHOEBUS HS                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1    55 McCoy, Ryan         12 WF                    46-08.75   NWI   10  
  2   352 Hewlett, Alton      12 MBK                   45-08.50   NWI    8  
  3   233 Jones, Bryan        11 ATLE                  45-07.75   NWI    6  
  4   111 Haskins, Markice    12 HOPE                  44-01.50   NWI    5  
  5    68 Anderson, Louis     12 GREE                  43-03.50   NWI    4  
 --   386 Bailey, John        12 CHHT                       SCR   NWI 
 --   408 King, Hubert        11 CAR                        SCR   NWI 
 --   289 Ross, Joe           12 PHOE                       SCR   NWI 
 --   218 Allen, Adam          9 DIN                        SCR   NWI
 
Event 10  Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 685.75m  5/10/02     Steve Huntzinger, ROBINSON                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   238 Brown, Duane        12 HERM                  55-07.00    10  
  2   430 Nixon, James        12 GB                    55-00.50     8  
  3   239 Jones, Daryle       12 HERM                  54-11.50     6  
  4    47 Powell, Marlon      12 Dematha Catholic      53-06.00     5  
  5   331 Terry, Avery        12 MAN                   50-10.50     4  
  6   429 Jones, Joe           9 GB                    50-03.50     3  
  7   255 White, Doron        12 Fauquier HS           47-01.50     2  
  8   112 Bennett, Devin      12 HOPE                  46-02.00     1  
 --   220 Winfield, DD        10 DIN                        SCR  
 --    65 Walton, Jonathan    11 Prince Edward CO           SCR  
 --   436 Powell, Carlton     12 GB                         SCR  
 
Event 8  Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 171-00  5/7/99      MARVIN URQUHART, WESTERN BRANCH HS         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   255 White, Doron        12 Fauquier HS             146-01    10  
  2   238 Brown, Duane        12 HERM                    140-07     8  
  3   435 Revils, Solomom     12 GB                      137-03     6  
  4   438 Cook, Jason         11 Brentsville Dist     136-09.50     5  
  5   483 Sloan, Will         11 TD                   131-10.50     4  
  6    53 Kitchens, Maurice   11 WF                      130-02     3  
  7   109 Rhue, David         12 PA                      125-09     2  
  8   131 Wilson, Ryland      11 LAF                     122-05     1  
  9   330 Handy, Michael      12 MAN                  114-10.50  
 --   220 Winfield, DD        10 DIN                        SCR  
 
 

Girls

Event 17  Girls 100 Meter Dash       
============================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 11.96  5/7/99      ARA TOWNES, BETHEL HS                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1     8 McCrory, Francen    9 BET                       12.16   NWI   10  
  2   246 Carter, Tanique     10 HERM                     12.30   NWI    8  
  3   311 Gurley, Ashley      12 SXC                      12.60   NWI    6  
  4   466 Kentish, Shamika     9 SHS                      12.76   NWI    5  
  5   310 Baines, Kashaund    10 SXC                      12.77   NWI    4  
  6   279 Richardson, Krystl  12 PHOE                     12.83   NWI    3  
  7   328 Mitchell, Camenta   10 MAN                      12.90   NWI    2  
  8   181 Meade, Carmen       11 WEST                     12.96   NWI    1  
 --   424 Thomas, Jessica      9 GR                         SCR   NWI
 
Event 29  Girls 200 Meter Dash
============================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 24.61  5/7/99      ARA TOWNES, BETHEL HS                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1     8 McCrory, Francen    9 BET                       24.64   NWI   10  
  2   142 Giles, Faraign      11 TALL                     24.68   NWI    8  
  3   450 Allen, Marquita     12 WB                       24.80   NWI    6  
  4    11 Spruill, Britni     11 BET                      25.00   NWI    5  
  5   249 Harrison, Queen      9 HERM                     26.08   NWI    4  
  6   168 James, Octavia      10 HERI                     26.10   NWI    3  
  7   100 Washington, Janay   10 PA                       26.30   NWI    2  
 --   462 Harvin, Lintera     12 SHS                        SCR   NWI 
 
Event 23  Girls 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 55.38  5/10/02     Okechi Ogbuokiri, WILLINGBORO HS            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   142 Giles, Faraign      11 TALL                     [email protected]   10  
  2   316 Woods, Shareese     12 PG                       57.12     8  
  3   168 James, Octavia      10 HERI                     58.92     6  
  4   327 Keener, Kelly       10 MAN                      59.39     5  
  5   470 Roscoe, Crystal      9 Oscar Smith HS           59.43     4  
  6   221 Clarke, Jenna       12 ATLE                     59.83     3  
  7   317 Massenburg, Stepha  12 PG                       61.06     2  
  8     1 Boone, Megan        11 TD                       61.66     1  
 
Event 27  Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 2:11.62  5/11/01     NICOLE COOK, PETERSBURG HS                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   449 Treherne, Leslie    12 WB                     2:[email protected]   10  
  2   437 Bumbrey, Shylan     10 JM                     2:14.01     8  
  3    80 Husain, Huma        12 WS                     2:14.62     6  
  4   272 Sherbak, Natalie    11 KEL                    2:16.29     5  
  5   422 Nelms, Kurstin      11 Spotsylvaina HS        2:17.39     4  
  6   410 Tripp, Ann          11 STC                    2:17.49     3  
  7     9 Bullock, Charisse   11 BET                    2:17.72     2  
  8   413 Schleckser, Kat     10 TJST                   2:18.16     1  
  9   256 Askin, Stella       10 MWGS                   2:20.01  
 10   468 Williams, Donialk   11 SHS                    2:22.90  
 11    81 Osborn, Kelley      12 WS                     2:24.00  
 12   463 Holman, Lindsay     10 SHS                    2:38.75  
 --   196 Fanning, Tasmin     10 WA                         SCR  
 --   269 Hand, Audrey        11 KEL                        SCR  
 --   197 Johnson, Courtney   12 WA                         SCR  
 
Event 19  Girls One Mile Run
=======================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 4:56.97  5/10/02     Keira Carlstrom, OAKTON HS                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   252 Bowman, Sarah       10 Fauquier               4:[email protected]   10  
  2   172 Boyd, Jennifer      12 HIC                    4:58.08     8  
  3   273 Taylor, Kelley      12 KEL                    4:59.48     6  
  4   411 Garrahan, Shauneen  12 TJST                   5:00.45     5  
  5    40 Beury, Jennifer     11 Hidden Valley          5:05.59     4  
  6   384 Chase, Anna          9 Martinsville HS        5:08.16     3  
  7   472 Jackson, Cate       12 JF                     5:13.90     2  
  8   113 Milot, Kristin      11 Stonewall Jackso       5:15.93     1  
  9   102 Boswell, Amanda     12 PA                     5:17.73  
 10   170 Wicker, Eileen      12 NK                     5:18.60  
 11   423 Slemp, Shelly       12 MAR                    5:21.54  
 12   342 Traudt, Lindsay     11 JR                     5:21.94  
 13     2 Dryer, Bridgett     11 TD                     5:22.60  
 14    70 Williams, Alissa    11 GREE                   5:27.51  
 --   345 Coffield, Kristin   12 JR                         SCR  
 --   195 Fanning, Jessica    11 WA                         SCR  
 
Event 31  Girls 2 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 10:32.84  5/10/02     Laura Stanley, CAROLINA DAY              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1    40 Beury, Jennifer     11 Hidden Valley         10:43.11    10  
  2    71 Harrison, Emily     11 Warren County         10:47.92     8  
  3   384 Chase, Anna          9 Martinsville HS       10:48.62     6  
  4   172 Boyd, Jennifer      12 HIC                   10:54.39     5  
  5   273 Taylor, Kelley      12 KEL                   10:55.36     4  
  6   208 Patterson, Amanda   10 MID                   11:04.00     3  
  7   258 Vaughan, Ritchie    10 MWGS                  11:13.74     2  
  8   486 Endres, Katie       11 Potomac Falls HS      11:31.66     1  
  9   259 Wauford, Emily      10 MWGS                  11:34.84  
 10   484 Burns, Brenna       11 CD                    11:46.61  
 11   475 Sitterley, Carly    11 JF                    11:58.82  
 12   226 Thomas, Nici        11 ATLE                  12:03.03  
 --   485 Barr, Taylor        11 CD                         SCR  
 --   199 Stafford, Kelsey    10 WA                         SCR  
 --   198 Casella, Gina       11 WA                         SCR  
 --   252 Bowman, Sarah       10 Fauquier HS                SCR  
 
Event 15  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 14.26  5/10/02     Lauren Taylor, WESTERN BRANCH HS            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1     7 Idlette, Lavonne    12 BET                      14.62   NWI   10  
  2   383 Gasque, Tyresha     12 Huguenot HS              14.85   NWI    8  
  3   387 Bailey, Jacqueline  11 Brentsville Dist         15.15   NWI    6  
  4   312 Hatch, Shaquenta    10 SXC                      15.79   NWI    5  
  5   276 Nelson, Tia         11 KEL                      16.09   NWI    4  
  6    28 Forbes, Megan       11 Lord Botatount           16.19   NWI    3  
  7   253 Riester, Chrishon   12 Fauquier HS              16.85   NWI    2  
  8   217 Love, Jessica       12 DIN                      17.52   NWI    1  
 --   307 Pettes, Malaika     12 ARM                        SCR   NWI 
 
 Event 25  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 43.54  5/10/02     Lauren Taylor, WESTERN BRANCH HS            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   387 Bailey, Jacqueline  11 Brentsville Dist         44.56    10  
  2   383 Gasque, Tyresha     12 Huguenot HS              45.70     8  
  3   312 Hatch, Shaquenta    10 SXC                      46.17     6  
  4   182 Woolley, Karen      10 WEST                     46.93     5  
  5   464 Jemmett, Shayla     11 SHS                      47.60     4  
  6   324 Cotton, Shaunte     10 MAN                      47.67     3  
 --   451 Edwards, Ashlee     11 GB                         SCR  
 --     6 Harris, Dianne      12 BET                        SCR  
 
Event 21  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 47.01  5/7/99      , BETHEL HS                                 
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Hermitage HS                                          48.37   2   10  
  2 Bethel HS                                             48.50   2    8  
  3 Phoebus HS                                            48.93   2    6  
  4 Salem HS                                              49.03   2    5  
  5 Sussex Central HS                                     49.13   2    4  
  6 E.C. Glass HS                                         49.83   2    3  
  7 Kellam HS                                             50.36   1    2  
  8 Manchester HS                                         50.50   2    1  
  9 Patrick Henry -ashland HS                             51.07   1 
 -- Bayside HS                                               DQ   2 
 -- Matoaca HS                                              SCR   1 
 -- Varina HS                                               SCR   1 
 -- Meadowbrook HS                                          SCR   1
 
Event 33  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 3:50.18  5/10/02     WILLINGBORO HS, WILLINGBORO HS            
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Western Branch HS                                   3:52.85   2   10  
  2 Tallwood HS                                         3:53.35   2    8  
  3 Phoebus HS                                          3:58.42   2    6  
  4 Bethel HS                                           3:58.96   2    5  
  5 Manchester HS                                       4:03.19   1    4  
  6 Brentsville District HS                             4:06.93   2    3  
  7 Kellam HS                                           4:12.51   2    2  
  8 Jefferson Forest HS                                 4:13.57   1    1  
  9 Douglas Freeman HS                                  4:15.41   1 
 10 Bayside HS                                          4:17.34   1 
 -- Varina HS                                               SCR   1 
 -- Salem HS                                                SCR   2 
 -- Meadowbrook HS                                          SCR   1 
 -- Highland Springs HS                                     SCR   1 
 -- Atlee HS                                                SCR   1 
 -- Western Albemarle HS                                    SCR   2 
 
Event 13  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 9:23.13  5/10/02     KELLAM HS, KELLAM HS                      
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kellam HS                                           9:[email protected]   10  
  2 Salem HS                                            9:35.82     8  
  3 Midlothian HS                                       9:37.29     6  
  4 James River HS                                      9:42.57     5  
  5 Douglas Freeman HS                                  9:58.68     4  
  6 Atlee HS                                           10:11.22     3  
  7 Lafayette HS                                       10:24.33     2  
 -- Western Albemarle HS                                    SCR  
 -- Lee-Davis HS                                            SCR  
 
 Event 35  Girls 1600 Sprint Medley
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Phoebus HS                                          4:16.02    10  
     1) 279 Richardson, Krystle 12      2) 282 Simpson, Carnai 12         
     3) 278 Gilliam, Kristin 12         4) 283 Alston, Cassie 12          
  2 Bayside HS                                          4:33.22     8  
     1) 399 Clark, Joy 11               2) 401 Eberhardt, Larica 9        
     3) 406 Wilson, Courtney 9          4) 407 Wiggins, Yolanda 11        
  3 Atlee HS                                            4:36.83     6  
     1) 502 Angus, Lauren               2) 503 Conway, Michelle           
     3) 222 Harvey, Dana 9              4) 224 Payne, Kelly 11            
  4 Princess Anne HS                                    4:44.43     5  
     1) 100 Washington, Janay 10        2) 101 Blair, Brittany 10         
     3) 102 Boswell, Amanda 12          4) 504 Tatranowicz, Colby         
 -- Varina HS                                               SCR  
 
Event 1  Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
    STC MEET: @  5-06  5/7/99      LACREATIA WHITE, SUSSEX CENTRAL HS          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   139 Gates, Jasmine       9 TALL                   5-04.00    10  
  2   291 Tretiak, Emily      12 DF                    J5-04.00     8  
  3   306 Pettes, Shoshana    11 ARM                    5-02.00     6  
  4   253 Riester, Chrishon   12 Fauquier HS           J5-02.00     5  
  5   248 Jones, Michelle     11 HERM                   5-00.00     4  
  6   422 Nelms, Kurstin      11 Spotsylvaina HS       J5-00.00     3  
  7   174 Reuther, Madelyn    11 HIC                   J5-00.00     2  
 --   200 Dettmann, Kathleen  12 WA                         SCR  
 --   307 Pettes, Malaika     12 ARM                        SCR  
 
Event 11  Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 138.00m  5/10/02     Kira Barcus, ATLEE HS                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   315 Jenks, Rhian        12 PG                    [email protected]   10  
  2   180 Pettine, Kathryn    12 WEST                  10-06.00     8  
  3   257 Stewart, Lauren     12 MWGS                 J10-06.00     6  
  4   290 Arnold, Liz         12 DF                    10-00.00     5  
  5   375 Davies, Megan       11 ECG                  J10-00.00     4  
  6   133 Scanlan, Katie      11 LAF                    9-00.00     2.5
  6   227 Wakefield, Mallory  12 ATLE                   9-00.00     2.5
 --   173 Clendenning, Jessi  12 HIC                        SCR  
 
Event 3  Girls Long Jump
============================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 223.00m  5/10/02     Amy Seward, SALEM HS                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1   306 Pettes, Shoshana    11 ARM                   18-03.00   NWI   10  
  2    11 Spruill, Britni     11 BET                   17-07.50   NWI    8  
  3   246 Carter, Tanique     10 HERM                  17-01.75   NWI    6  
  4   274 Bonds, Crystal      12 KEL                   16-10.75   NWI    5  
  5   276 Nelson, Tia         11 KEL                   15-10.25   NWI    4  
  6   447 Debose, Shannon     11 PET                   14-05.25   NWI    3  
 --   278 Gilliam, Kristin    12 PHOE                       SCR   NWI 
 --    64 Best, Octavia       11 Prince Edward CO           SCR   NWI 
 --   409 Anderson, Latonya   12 CAR                        SCR   NWI 
 --   393 Downey, Cherish     12 Matoaca HS                 SCR   NWI 
  
Event 5  Girls Triple Jump
============================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 488.00m  5/10/02     Yvette Lewis, DENBIGH HS                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1   467 Seward, Amy         12 SHS                   38-02.75   NWI   10  
  2   383 Gasque, Tyresha     12 Huguenot HS           38-01.25   NWI    8  
  3   306 Pettes, Shoshana    11 ARM                   37-02.75   NWI    6  
  4   464 Jemmett, Shayla     11 SHS                   36-10.50   NWI    5  
  5     7 Idlette, Lavonne    12 BET                   36-03.75   NWI    4  
  6   313 Morrison, Meagan    11 SXC                   36-02.75   NWI    3  
  7   422 Nelms, Kurstin      11 Spotsylvaina HS       36-00.50   NWI    2  
  8   412 Hilve, Apalna       11 TJST                  35-09.50   NWI    1  
 --   247 Major, Jasmine      10 HERM                       SCR   NWI 
 --   307 Pettes, Malaika     12 ARM                        SCR   NWI 
  
Event 9  Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 49-04.50  5/11/01     LINDSAY NEUBERGER, FW COX HS             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1    60 Hubbard, Tierra     11 WF                    43-10.50    10  
  2    59 Mierez, India       12 WF                    41-03.25     8  
  3   370 Smith, Antoinette   10 ECG                   40-00.00     6  
  4   144 Tyler, Tracy        12 LD                    39-04.00     5  
  5   385 Dewolf, Nicole      12 CHHT                  38-08.50     4  
  6   325 Carroll, Yuko       10 MAN                   37-00.25     3  
  7   500 Brown, Janet           SHS                   36-02.50     2  
  8    41 Mushatt-Valrie, Ja  12 Brooke Point          35-05.00     1  
  9   404 Roberts, Yolanda    10 BAY                   34-05.75  
  
Event 7  Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    STC MEET: @ 1578.00m  5/10/02     Lindsay Neuberger, FW COX HS             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1    41 Mushatt-Valrie, Ja  12 Brooke Point         121-04.50    10  
  2   144 Tyler, Tracy        12 LD                   115-11.50     8  
  3   385 Dewolf, Nicole      12 CHHT                 109-10.50     6  
  4   318 Jones, Savisha      10 PG                      105-10     5  
  5   326 Hawthorne, Carol    11 MAN                  103-09.50     4  
  6   325 Carroll, Yuko       10 MAN                      97-05     3  
  7   281 Silva, Dyamond      12 PHOE                  94-09.50     2  
  8   175 Stewart, Kelly      12 HIC                      90-04     1  
  9   225 Sledd, Samantha     11 ATLE                  87-04.50  
 --    60 Hubbaru, Tierra     11 WF                         SCR  
  

 

 

 

DyeStat US

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004