US news
2003 outdoor

Mobile Challenge
of Champions
April 4-5, 2003 at Mobile AL
a DyeStat on-site meet

Preview


| Leading Entries |

Reggie Witherspoon turns to outdoor -
Southern California girls powers travel 2000 miles east -
Southeastern state champions challenge themselves

by John Dye

MOBILE AL 4/1/03 -- After burning up the indoor circuit, Reggie Witherspoon (pictured at left at Virginia Tech February 1) now turns to outdoor goals. In the just-concluded indoor season, the Wheeler Marietta GA senior ran the fastest 400 meters ever (46.11), the 3rd fastest 200 meters ever (21.14), and the 3rd fastest 300 meters ever (33.31).

Witherspoon's goal for outdoor? A shocking sub-45 second 400 meters. That has been achieved only once, by the US high school record holder Darrell Robinson at 44.69 in 1982. The rest of the all time list in Jack Shepard's High School Track annual spreads out from 45.01 to 45.87.

Witherspoon's 46.08 last year makes him the fastest returning 2-lapper in the country this year. But don't think that Reggie is in for a cakewalk under lights at St. Paul's Episcopal High School Saturday night. The nation's second fastest 400 meter returnee at 46.58, local favorite Arthur Davis, will defend his MVP award (Davis won the 400 here last year with Witherspoon 4th). Also present will be Palm Bay FL jr Xavier Carter (46.90, Florida 3A champion, 3rd leading returnee) and Newman GA's Cedric Goodman (47.07, USATF JO intermediate champion, 6th leading returnee). In any case, the meet record is in jeopardy (47.19 by Jonathan Fortenberry in 2001 and Willie Quinnie in 1999).

Witherspoon, Carter, and Davis will also do battle in the 200, along with Louisiana stars Albert Turner and Jerald Watson.

The girls 100 and 200 are up for grabs because last year's MVP girl, Natchez MS sr Janice Davis, withdrew from her second straight meet because of a sore hamstring. The clear favorite now is Collins Hill GA jr Courtney Champion, who ran the fastest 55 meters indoors this year (6.85) while beating Davis at LSU January 11. Champion's 200m best last year was two ticks ahead of Davis at 23.78.

Two perennial contenders for the California state championship, arguably the toughest state title in the US, will transplant their rivalry 2,000 miles east from Southern California. J.W. North, Riverside has won 2 of the last 3 California state championships and Wilson Long Beach the other. Going into this year, Wilson owned the national records in indoor 4x100, indoor 4x400, and outdoor 4x400. They are especially dominant in the 4x400 record book with 7 of the 8 fastest times ever run indoors and 5 of the fastest 6 outdoors. Wilson and North runners and jumpers are sprinkled throughout the events. In the sprint relays, worthy regional contenders such as Magnet Baton Rouge LA and Courtney Champion's Collins Hill GA will put up a good fight. All three relay records (47.20, 3:54.55 and 9:32.50) are in serious jeopardy. Wilson already has a 46.19 4x100 and 3:42.03 4x400 this season and Ashley Freeman 2:12.91 led four Wilson girls under 2:20 in the open 800 at the Pasadena Games 2 weeks ago.

A major theme of the meet is the challenge of regional state champions going against each other and against outsiders. The events are loaded with state champions from the Southeastern states. Outsiders include the West Springfield VA boys 4x800 relay (7:50.25 US#2), Virginia AAA and Nike Indoor champions; Maysfield KY sr Andy Fryman, Nike Indoor shot put champion (64-5, US#1); Western Branch VA sr Leslie Treherne, Virginia AAA indoor 500m champion (1:13.92 US#4); and Vineland NJ 4x400 relay, Nike Indoor champion. Vineland and Witherspoon's Wheeler GA squad could push each other under the meet record (3:16.84 by Jefferson Davis HS, Montgomery AL, in 1995).

Leading Entries

100

Girls:100m-Meet Record-Erica Whipple-Suncoast-Riviera Beach,Fl.-11.24-1999
Janice Davis -Natchez-Natchez,Ms.-#6 Time in U.S. 2002-11.6
Courtney Champion-Collins Hill-Suwanee,Ga.-Indoor All American 2003-11.79
Stacy Adewakin-Auburn-Auburn,Al.-6A State Indoor 55m Champion 2003-11.83
Katrina Castille-St.Louis Catholic-Lake Charles,La.-USATF J.O. All American 2002-11.86
Tamicka Ward-J.W.North-Riverside,Ca.-11.86
Tiana Hood-Wilson-Long Beach,Ca.-12.11
Megan Ruffin-West Feliciana-St.Francisville,La.-2nd Div 2 State Indoor 2003-12.11
Cerrisa Taylor-Baton Rouge-Baton Rouge,La.-4th 5A State 2002-12.26

Boys:100m-Meet Record-Casey Combest-Owensboro,Ky.-10.34-1999
Jerald Watson-Central Catholic-Morgan City,La.-All American 2002-10.39
Ishan McPherson-Palm Bay-Melbourne,Fl.-4th Young Men AAU J.O. 200-2002-10.67
Robert Amedee-Salem-Slidell,La.-10.7
Malcolm Harris-West Feliciana-St.Francisville,La.-3A Region Champion 2002-10.7
Eddie Rush-Sandy Creek-Tyrone,Ga.- 2nd USATF J.O. Nat'ls Intermediate Boys 2002-10.73
Leon McAfee-Murphy-Mobile,Al.-Open Division Champion 2002-10.85

200

Girls:200m Meet Record-Erica Whipple-Suncoast-Riviera Beach,Fl.-23.24-1999
Janice Davis-Natchez-Natchez,Ms.-Meet MVP 2002-23.38
Courtney Champion-Collins Hill -Suwanee,Ga.-Indoor All American 2003-23.78
Stephanie Smith-N.E.Macon-Macon,Ga.-Meet MVP 2001-23.88
Katrina Castille-St.Louis Catholic-Lake Charles,La.-3A State Champion 2002-24.28
Bianca Knight-Pearl-Pearl,Ms.-4A State Champion 2002-24.37
Marquita Davis-Memphis East-Memphis,Tn.-2nd 3A State 2002-24.43
Stacey Adewakin-Auburn-Auburn, Al.-6A State Finalist 2002-24.54

Boys:200m Meet Record-Fernando Blakley-Blount-Pritchard,Al.-21.03-2000
Xavier Carter-Palm Bay-Melbourne, Fl.-#1 Time in Fl. in 2002-20.82
Reggie Witherspoon-Wheeler-Marietta,Ga.-21.11
Arthur Davis-Williamson-Mobile,Al.-5A State Champion/Defending Champ 2002-21.43
Albert Turner-Southern Lab-Baton Rouge,La.-1A 400m State Champion 2002-21.48
Ihsan McPherson-Palm Bay-Melbourne,Fl.-4th Young Men AAU J.O. 2002-21.52
Denzel Issac-Buchholz-Gainesville, Fl.-21.64
Jerald Watson-Central Catholic-Morgan City, La.-21.85

400

Girls:400m-Meet Record-Stephanie Smith-N.E.Macon-Macon,Ga.-52.98-2001
Katrina Taylor-Baton Rouge Magnet-Baton Rouge,La.-5A State Champion 2002-54.27
Bianca Knight-Pearl-Pearl,Ms.-4A State Champion 2002-54.57
Lorraine King-J.W.North -Riverside,Ca.-54.7
Lauren Tillman-Collins Hill-Suwanee,Ga.-55.0
DeAngela McDougald-Jeffersontown-Jeffersontown ,Ky.-3A State Indoor Champion 2003-56.84
Marquita Davis-Memphis East-Memphis,Tn.-3A State Champion 2002-55.15
Jackie Gordan-Frankfort-Frankfort,Ky.-1A State Champion 2002-57.01

Boys:400m-Meet Record-Willie Quinnie-Theodore-Theodore,Al.-47.19-1999
Jonathon Fortenberry-Marietta-Marietta,Ga.-47.19- 2001
Reggie Whitherspoon-Wheeler-Marietta,Ga.-Indoor All American 2003-46.08
Arthur Davis-Williamson-Mobile,Al.-5A State Champion 2002-46.58
Xavier Carter-Palm Bay-Melbourne,Fl.-All American 2002-46.9
Cedric Goodman-Newnan-Newnan,Ga.-#7 Returner in 400-47.07
Micheal Glaspy-Escambia-Pensacola,Fl.-3rd 3A State 2002-47.95
Schafer Sherrer-Vineland-Vineland,N.J.-Member of Nat'l Ranked 4x4-48.03
Elijah Braimah-Baton Rouge Magnet-Baton Rouge,La.-Open Division Winner 2002-48.2

800

Girls:800m-Meet Record-Nona Allen-Pope-Marietta,Ga.-2:12.4-1998
Leslie Treherne-Western Branch-Chesapeake,Va.- Indoor All American 2003-2:09.37
Georgia Kloss-Pace Academy-Atlanta,Ga.-2A State Champion 2002-2:09.48
Ashley Freeman-Wilson-Long Beach, Ca.-Nationally Ranked 2003-2:10
Thea Dix-Cedar Grove-Ellenwood,Ga.-Defending Champion-2:11.99
Ana Leufroy-Marist-Atlanta,Ga.-3A 1600 State Champion 2002-2:12.8
Shylan Bumbry-James Monroe-Fredericksburg,Va.-1A State Champion 2002-2:13.9
Stephanie Jones-Hillsboro-Hillsboro,Tn.-2nd 3A State 2002-2:14
Huma Husain-West Springfield-Springfield,Va.-3A Indoor State Champion 1000m 2003-2:15.71
Katara Rosby-Baton Rouge-Baton Rouge,La.-5A State Champion 2002-2:16.91
Kara Chamberlin-Niceville-Niceville,Fl.-6th 3A State 2002-2:17
Lindsey Day-St.Thomas Aquinas-Hammond,La.-2A State Champion 2002-2:17.55
Jessica Smith-Harrison-Kennesaw,Ga.-8th AAU J.O. Nationals 2002-2:18
Dannella McClure-Warren East-Bowling Green,Ky.-2A State Champion 2002-2:18
Kelly Ann Osbourne-West Springfield-Springfield,Va.-3A Indoor All State 1000m 2003-2:18
Kirby Patterson-Daphne-Daphne,Al.-2nd 6A State 2002-2:18.50
Ashley Ferree-Cordova-Cordova,Tn.-4th 3A State 2002-2:20
Brittany Harris-Baton Rouge Magnet-Baton Rouge,La.-Div.1 State Indoor Champion 2003-2:21

Boys:800m-Meet Record-Brendon Mahoney-Marist-Atlanta,Ga.-1:50.8-1999
Shannon Sherrer-Vineland-Vineland,N.J.-State Group 4 Champion-2002-1:52.56
Anthony Chuilli-Christian Brothers-Memphis,Tn.-2nd Div 2 State 2002-1:52.7
Chris Patrick-Smiths Station-Smiths,Al.-6A State Champion 2002-1:53.51
Adrian Perkins-Captain Shreve-Shrevport,La.-2nd 5A State 2002-1:54.41
Jeremy Cobb-Teurlings Catholic-Lafayette,La.-Div.2 State Indoor-1:54.5
Jeff Day-West Springfield-Springfield,Va.-3rd 3A State X-C-1:54.5
Ross McMillian-Maclay-Tallahassee,Fl.-1A X-C All State-1:55
John Cook-West Springfield-Springfield,Va.-3A All State 1000m-1:56.5

Mile

Girls:Meet Record-Sara Graybill-Daviess County-Owensboro,Ky.-5:02.3-2000
Georgia Kloss-Pace Academy-Atlanta,Ga.-2A State Champion 2002-5:03
Leslie Clerc Koeneck-Anacoco-Anacoco-La.-USATF J.O. Intermediate Girls Nat'l Champion 2002-5:05
Jill Bryant-Scottsboro-Scottsboro,Al.-5A State Champion 2002-5:10
Tara Enebak-Auburn-Auburn,Al.-2nd 6A Indoor State 2003-5:10.82
Elizabeth Wancowicz-McGill-Toolen-Mobile,Al-6A Indoor Champion 2003-5:12
Megan Carnes -N.W.Whitfield-Tunnel Hill-2nd 4A State 2002-5:13
Glennis Scott-Wilson-Long Beach,Ca.-5:15
Aubrey Phillips-Woodlawn-Baton Rouge,La.-5:16
Danielle Princiotta-Ocean Springs-Ocean Springs,Ms.-2nd 5A State 2002-5:16.15
Shelly Taylor-N.W. Whitfield-Tunnel Hill,Ga.-5A Reg.Champion X-C 2002-5:17.75
Taylor Miller-Daviess County-Owensboro,Ky.-6th 3A State 2002-5:19.74
Katie Coates-Ruston,La.-5:20
Elena Linn-Lassiter-Marietta,Ga.-5:23
Heather Griffith-Buchholz-Gainesville,Fl-6th 5A Region X-C 2002-5:28
Andriana Piekarewicz-Maclay-Tallahassee,Fl.-Member of 1A State X-C Runnerup 2002-5:25
Caroline Wool-Montgomery Academy-Montgomery,Al.-3A State Champion 2002-5:26
Megan Broussard-Pecan Island-Kaplan,La.-Class C State Champion-5:27
Emily Pellegrini-DuPont Manual-Louisville,Ky.-4th 3A State Indoor 1500-2003-5:29

Boys:Meet Record-Joe Thorne-Lakeside-Atlanta,Ga.-4:16.6-2001
Dusty Miller-Knoxville West-Knoxville,Tn-3A State Champion 2002-4:13.54
Sam Nuckels-Huntsville-Huntsville,Al.-6A State Champion 2002-4:16.75
Anthony Chuilli-Christian Brothers-Memphis,Tn.-Div.2 State Champion-4:16.86
Micheal Hendry-Catholic-Baton Rouge,La.-Div 1 Indoor State Champion 2003-4:19
Micheal Padilla-Pine Forest-Pensacola,Fl.-3A All State X-C 2002-4:22.50
David Herron-Rome-Rome,Ga.-4A State X-C Champion 2002-4:22.85
Sean Rielly-Pope-Marietta,Ga.-3rd USATF J.O. 1500 Young Men 2002-4:23
Chris Nickinson-Washington-Pensacola,Fl.-9th 3A State 2002-4:24
David Hughes-Happy Valley-Elizabethton,Tn.-2A X-C State Champion 2002-4:26
Wade Martin-Good Hope-Cullman,Al.-3A State X-C Champion 2002-4:26.64
Ross McMillian-Maclay-Tallahassee,Fl.-1A X-C All State 2002-4:28
James Rafferty-Marist-Atlanta,Ga.-5th 3A State 2002-4:29
Dougie Coffed-Marist-Atlanta,Ga.-10th 3A State X-C 2002-4:32

2-Mile

Girls:2 Mile-Meet Record-Laura Zeigle-Bingham-South Jordan,Ut.-10:23.05-2002
Alissa McKaig-Concordia Lutheran-Ft.Wayne,Ind.-All American Indoors 2002-10:40
Joy Griffith-American Christen-Northport,Al.-1A State Champion 2002-10:59.8
Tara Lenn-St.Paul's Episcopal-Mobile,Al.-All American X-C 2002-11:05.63
Tyler Mulkin-Altamont-Birmingham,Al.-1A-3A State X-C Champion 2002-11:10
Grace Nathenson-Bishop Sullivan-Baton Rouge,La.-4A State Champion 2002-11.14.53
Kariann Langley-Mt.Carmel-New Orleans,La.-4th 5A State 2002-11:16.96
Kristen Johnson-Marist-Atlanta,Ga.-3rd 3A State X-C 2002-11:18
Mellisa Massey-DuPont Manual-Louisville,Ky.-3A State Champion 2002-11:22
Maddie Schueler-Sacred Heart-Louisiville,Ky.-All American X-C 2002-11:30
Jenny Thompson-Arab-Arab,Al.-3rd 5A State Indoor 2003-11:30.63
Caroline Owens-Mt.Brook-Mt.Brook,Al.- 5th 6A State Indoor-2003-11:33.8
Lolly York-Murphy-Mobile,Al.-Super 7 X-C 2002-11:35.08
Anna Greskovich-Pensacola Catholic-Pensacola,Fl.-3rd 2A State-11:32.67
Ashley Colglanzier-Collins Hill-Suwanee,Ga.-6th 5A State 2002-11:39
Leslie Thurmond-Bartlett-Bartlett,Tn.-3rd 3A Sectional Meet 2002-11:30
Jennifer Emo-Maclay-Tallahassee,Fl.-Fl Big Bend X-C Runner of the Year 2002-11:36.16
Julie Yonts-Ballard-Louisville,Ky.-3rd 3A State 2002-11:41.46
Lynley Roche-Mt.Carmel-New Orleans,La.-4th 5A State 2002-11:43
Elisabeth Molen-Altamont-Birmgham,Al.-1A-3A X-C State-11:46.44
Christina Hamm-Dupont Manual-Louisville,Ky.- 8th 3A State 2002-11:53
Laura Bowerman-King-Tampa,Fl.-3A State X-C Champion 2002-11:55
Emilie Fischer-Smiths Station-Smiths Station,Al.-Indoor State Jr. High School 2003-11:55
Caroline Payne-Buchholz-Gainesville,Fl.-7th 5A Regional X-C 2002-11:58
Nicole Rossetti-Mercy Cross-Biloxi, Ms.-2A State X-C Champion 2002-12:01
Callie Picou-Walker-Walker, La.-2nd Div. Indoors 3200ml 2003-12:01
Mary Carlton Johnston-Bayside Academy-Daphne,Al.-1A-3A All State X-C-2002-12:04
Kristen Heffelfinger-Walton-Marietta,Ga.-5A State X-C Champion 2002-NT

Boys:2 Mile-Meet Record-Scott Fuqua-Oak Mt.-Birmingham,Al.-9:02.49-2002
Bobby Reyes-Dacula-Dacula,Ga.-5A X-C State Champion 2002-9:20.4
Jacob Buckman-Butler-Louisville,Ky.-4th 3A State 2002-9:27
Brandon Smith-Clay County-Ashland,Al.-3A 1600 Champion 2002-9:27.21
Charlie Dickhaus-Walton-Marietta,Ga.-5A All State X-C-9:29.6
Blake Hutchinson-Ft.Walton Beach-Ft.Walton Beach,Fl.-3A All State 2002-9:30
John Bringham-St.Paul's Episcopal-Mobile,Al.-5A State Indoor Champion 2003-9:32.17
Will McGee-Scottsboro-Scottsboro,Al.-5A All State X-C-9:38.95
Brian Deal-South Forsyth-Cummings,Ga.-4th 4A State X-C 2002-9:39
Gaiting Kara-Austin-Decatur,Al.-6A All State X-C 2002-9:40.09
Alex McWaters-Lassiter-Marietta,Ga.-5A All State X-C 2002-9:43
Stephen Calvert-Cullman-Cullman,Al.-4th 5A State Indoor 2003-9:43.45
Allen Childs-Mt.Brook-Mt.Brook,Al.-5th 6A State Indoor 2003-9:47.68
Kunie Oladehin-Barrett-Barrett,Al.-2nd 3A State X-C-9:51
Matt Guy-McGill Toolen-Mobile,Al.-Super 7 X-C 2002-9:53.91
Eric Mayes-Washington-Pensacola,Fl.-9th 3A State 2002-9:56
Kyle Lewis-St.Stanislaus-Bay St.Louis,Ms.-Open Division Champion 2002-9:58
Tim Sayers-Ocean Springs-Ocean Springs,Ms.-5A State Champion 2002-10:03

100/110 Hurdles

Girls:100mh-Char Foster-Clearwater Catholic-Clearwater,Fl.-13.6-1995
Domenique Manning-J.W.North-Riverside,Ca.-#8 returning hurdler in country -13.94
Ashley Brown-J.W.North-Riverside,Ca.-All American 300h 2002-14.01
McKenzie Hill-Wilson-Long Beach,Ca.-14.08
Diana Gooden-Wilson-Long Beach,Ca.-14.42
Reanna Townsend-Baton Rouge-Baton Rouge,La.-5A State Champion 2002-14.44
Frances Vital-Iowa-Iowa.La.-3A State Champion 2002-14.87
Regina Thompson-Memphis East-Memphis,Tn.-3rd 3A State 2002-14.95
Jessica Able-Academy of Sacred Heart-Grand Couteau,La.-2A State Champion 2002-14.98

Boys:110mh-DeAndre Eiland-Tupelo-Tupelo,Ms.-13.66-2000
Aires Merritt-Wheeler-Marietta,Ga.-Fastest Time in Georgia 2003-13.76
Kendrick Gibbons-Natchez-Natchez,Ms.-5A State Champion 2002-14.07
John Yarbrough-Hunters Lane-Nashville,Tn.-3A State Champion 2002-14.12
James Rick-Carthage-Carthage,Ms.-3A State Champion 2002-14.2
Carey Steed-West Jefferson-Metarie,La.-14.2
Daniel Nolan-Scottsboro-Scottsboro,Al.-5A State Champion-14.21
John Kent-John Curtis-River Ridge, La.-Div. 1 Indoor State Champion 2003-14.5
Juan Walker-Hunters Lane-Nashville,Tn.-14.6

300m Hurdles

Girls:300mh-Meet Record-Char Foster-Clearwater Catholic-Clearwater,Fl.-42.12-1997
Ashlee Brown-J.W.North-Riverside,Ca.-All American/#2 time in U.S. 2002-41.67
Mackenzie Hill-Wilson-Long Beach, Ca.-#8 time in U.S. 2002-42.64
Li Li Calhoun-J.W.North-Riverside,Ca.-#24 time 2002-43.24
Courtney Golston-B.C.Rain-Mobile,Al.-5A State Champion 2002-44.0
Edra Fidley-UMS-Wright-Mobile,Al.-4A State Champion-2002-44.39
Lauren Tillman-Collins Hill-Suwanee,Ga.-USATF J.O. Young Women 400IH Champion 2002-44.93
Jessica Able-Academy of Sacred Heart-Grand Couteau,La.-3rd in 2002 Challenge of Champions-46.93

Boys:300mh-Meet Record-Bershawn Jackson-Miami Central-Miami,Fl.-36.33-2001
Juan Walker-Hunters Lane-Nashville,Tn.-Defending Champions 2002-38.0
Aires Merritt-Wheeler-Marietta,Ga.-38.1
Daniel Nolan-Scottsboro-Scottsboro,Al.-5A State Champion 2002-38.14
John Yarbrough-Hunters Lane-Nashville,Tn.-Defending Champion 2002-38.6
James Rick-Carthage-Carthage,Ms.-3A State Champion 2002-38.9

High Jump

Girls:Meet Record-Kayla Burkes-Davidson-Mobile,Al.-5'8"-2000/2001
Amanda Nevitt-Kennesaw Mtn.-Kennesaw, Ga.-Defending Champion-5'8"
Lena Bettis-J.W. North - Riverside, Ca.-5'8"
Sandra Stankovic-Pace Academy-Atlanta, Ga.-2A State Champions 2002-5'8"
Reanna Townsend-Baton Rouge Magnet-Baton Rouge,La.-5A State Champion 2002-5'6"
Alison Dotherty-Baton Rouge Magnet-Baton Rouge, La.-4th Div 1 2003-5'4"
Regina Thompson-Memphis East-Memphis, Tn.-6th 3A State 2002-5'4"
Sarah Pollitt-Lassiter-Marietta,Ga.-Ranked top 10 in state 2003-5'4"
Sarah Knabel-Male-Louisville, Ky.- One of the Top Jumpers in the Louisville Area-5'4"
Maggie McKay-Daviess County-Owensboro, Ky.-5th 3A State 2002-5'4"
Paige Polk-Huntsville-Huntsville, Al.-5A Indoor State Champion 2003-5'3"
Amanda Tucker-Mtn.Brook-Mtn.Brook, Al.-5'3"
Latoria English-Woodham-Pensacola.Fl.-Leading HJ in Pensacola Area 2003-5'2"

Boys:Meet Record-Josh Reed-Collins Hill-Suwanee,Ga.-6'11-1/4"-2001
Arthur Hinton Jr.-Cedar Shoals-Athens, Ga.-3rd 4A State 2002-7'0"
Drew Dixon-Harrison-Kennesaw,Ga.- 2nd 5A State Champion 2002-6'10"
Errol Blackmon-Washington-Pensacola, Fl.-6th 3A State 2002-6'10"
Ashley Wright-UMS-Wright-Mobile, Al.-4A State Champion 2002-6'8"
Matt Shoemaker-Franklin County-Carnesville, Ga.-2nd 3A State 2002-6'8"
Tim Williams-Washington-Pensacola, Fl.-6th 3A State 2001-6'8"
Craig Tillman-Marion Washington-Lake Charles, La.-Div. 1 Indoor State Champion 2003-6'6"
Jamaal McClinton-Auburn-Auburn, Al.-6A State Indoor Champion 2003-6'7"
Brian Gifford-Warren East-Bowling Green, Ky.-3rd 2A State 2002-6'6"
Raymond Newell-Pearl-Pearl, Ms.-3rd 4A State 2002-6'6"
Tristan Dumes -Jewell Sumner-Kentwood, La.-2A State Champion 2002-6'6"
Paul Jiles-Glen Oaks-Baton Rouge, La.-2nd Div 1 Indoors 2003-6'5"
Tim Edmonds-Maclay-Tallahassee, Fl.-1A State Long Jump Champion 2002-6'4"
Antonio Winston-Murphy-Mobile,Al-Mobile County Champion 2002-6'4"

Long Jump

Girls: Meet Record-La Claire Carter-Sydney Lanier-Montgomery,Al.-19'7-1/2"-2002
Lena Bettis-J.W.North-Riverside,Ca.-All American 2002-19'9"
Tina Harris-Ruston-Ruston, La.-5A State Champion 2002-19'5"
Gayle Hunter-J.W.North-Riverside, Ca.-#22 jumper in U.S. 2002-19'4-1/2"
Whitney Marsh-Mtn.Brook-Mtn.Brook,Al.-Indoor All American 2003-19'2-1/2"
Consuela Hamilton-Davidson-Mobile, Al.-4th USATF J.O. Young Women 2002- 18'9-1/4"
Vincetta Mendola-Wilson-Long Beach, Ca.-18'9"
Brittany Wilk-Spain Park-Hoover, Al.-3rd 4A State 2002-18'6"
Katrina Castille-St.Louis Catholic-Lake Charles, La.-3A State Champion 2002-18'5"
Edra Findley-UMS-Wright-Mobile, Al.-2nd 4A State 2002-18'5"
Shatyne Hearns-Tri Cities-East Point, Ga.-6th 5A State 2002-18'3"
Brittany Wilk-Spain Park-Hoover, Al.-3rd 4A State 2002-18'1"
Latondia Bouie-Cordova-Cordova, Tn.-17'11"
Laura Michelle Rogers-Dacula-Dacula, Ga.-ranked top 10 in Ga.-17'10"
Frances Vital-Iowa-Iowa, La.-4th Div 2 Indoor State 2003-17'9"
Johanna MacKnight-John Curtis-River Ridge, La.-17'8"
Stacey Adewakun-Auburn-Auburn, Al.-3rd 6A State 2002-17'7"
Nicole Brown-Collins Hill-Suwanee, Ga.-5A Region Champion 2002-17'6"
Rosalyn Woodbury-Niceville-Niceville,Fl.-9th 3A State 2002-17'5"
Dekhara Pinion-Pope-Marietta, Ga.-17'5"
Reanna Townsend-Baton Rouge Magnet-Baton Rouge, La.-17'4-1/2"

Boys:Meet Record-Jonathon Brown-Union County-Morganfield,Ky.-24'3"-1999
Kendrick Gibbons-Natchez-Natchez, Ms.-5th 5A State 2002-23'5"
Brandon Winbush-Bartlett-Bartlett,Tn.-Triple Jump Champion 2002-23'1-1/2"
Tim Edmond-Maclay-Tallahassee, Fl.-1A State Champion 2002-22'9"
Joshua Coombs-Southern Lab-Baton Rouge, La.-Div 2 Indoor State Champion 2003-22'7"
Ronald Ellis II-Palm Bay-Melbourne, Fl.-8th 3A State 2002-22'7"
Reggie Sampson-Salmen-Slidell, La.-22'6"
Paul Jiles-Glen Oaks-Baton Rouge, La.-2nd Div 2 Indoor State 2003-22'4"
Clarence Jones-Hazelwood-Towncreek, Al.-1A State Champion 2002-22'1-1/2"
Craig Tillman-Marion Washington-Lake Charles, La.-Div. 1 Indoor State Champion 2003-22'
Phelon Jones-St. Paul's-Mobile, Al.-2nd 5A Indoor State 2003-21'4-1/2"

Triple Jump

Girls: Meet Record-Rhonda White-Olympic-Charlotte,N.C.-40'6-1/4"-2000
Laura Michelle Rogers-Dacula-Dacula,Ga.-#1 jump in Ga. 2003-40'9"
Tina Harris-Ruston-Ruston, La.-2nd 5A State 2002-40'3"
Nastassja Livingston-Ruston-Ruston, La.-5A State Champion 2002-39'11"
Gayle Brown-J.W.North-Riverside,Ca.-Sophmore Indoor Pentahlon Recordholder-39'4"
Nicole Brown-Collins Hill-Suwanee, Ga.-#2 jump in Ga. 2003-38'7-3/4"
Frances Vital-Iowa-Iowa, La.-3rd Div 2 Indoor State 2003-37'9"
Cicely Kyle-Woodham-Pensacola, Fl.-5th 3A State 2002-37'6-3/4"
Carmina Carrol- Southern Lab-Baton Rouge, La.-1A State Champion 2002-37'5"
Edra Findley-UMS-Wright-Mobile, Al.-4A State Champion 2002-37'2"
Brittany Wilk-Spain Park-Hoover, Al.-3rd 4A State 2002-36'8"
Rosalyn Woodbury-Niceville-Niceville, Fl.-10th 3A State 2002-36'6"
Reanna Townsend-Baton Rouge Magnet-Baton Rouge, La.-6th 5A State 2002-36'3-1/2"
Amelia Anderson-Smiths Station-Smiths Station, Al.-36'3"
Consuella Hamilton-Davidson-Mobile, Al.-4th 6A State 2002-36'2"
Tanugla James-West Feliciana-St.Francisville, La.-2nd 3A District 2002-35'7"

Boys:Meet Record-Maurice Robinson-Blount-Pritchard,Al.-49'7-1/2"-2000
Quincy Seaberry-Hammond-Hammond, La.-Div1 Indoor State Champion 2003-48'3/4"
Brandon Winbush-Bartlett-Bartlett, Tn.-3rd 3A State 2002/ Defending Meet Champion-48'1/2"
Rick James-Carthage-Carthage, Ms.-3A State Champion 2002-47'11"
Andre Black-McGill Toolen-Mobile, Al.-#1 Jump in Mobile Area 2003-45'10"
Jamine Anderson-Hammond-Hammond, La.-2nd Div. 1 State Indoor 2003-45'6"
Ron EllisII-Palm Bay-Melbourne, Fl.-45'
Cam Clark-Calhoun-Calhoun, Ga.-3rd 2A State 2002-44'11-1/2"
Kendrick Gibbons-Natchez-Natchez, Ms.-4th 5A State 2002-44'2-3/4"
Tacorya Wright-Auburn-Auburn, Al.-43'1/2"

Pole Vault

Girls: Pole Vault-Meet Record-Lacy Janson-Cardinal Mooney-Sarasota,Fl.-12'6"-2001
Rhiannon Jaet-McGill Toolen-Mobile,Al.-6A State Champion 2002-12'2"
Natalie Neely-McGill Toolen-Mobile,Al.-3rd 6A Indoor State 2003-10'6"
Christy Carr-Lassiter-Marietta,Ga.-2nd 5A State 2002-10'6"
Amanda Steffins-Ouachita Christian-Monroe,La.-2A State Champion 2002-10'3"
Jackie Dove-Vanderbilt Catholic-Houma,La.-4A State Champion 2002-10'2"
Megan Duet-Vanderbilt Catholic-Houma,La.-2nd 4A State 2002-10'2"
Sandy Faires-Roswell-Roswell,Ga.-3rd 5A State 2002-10'6"
Jen Shogren-Collins Hill-Suwanee,Ga,-6th 5A State 2002-10'
Allie Goldfarb-Mt.Brook-Mt.Brook,Al.-10'
Lori Bowen-Maclay-Tallahassee,Fl.-10'
Sheena Ross-Woodham-Pensacola, Fl.-10'
Laura Allgood-Academy of Sacred Heart-Grand Couteau,La.-Nat'l AAU Youth Champion 2002-9'8"
Tammy Freeman-Scottsboro-Scottsboro,Al.- 2nd 5A State 2002-9'6"
Haley Pierce-Auburn-Auburn,Al.-6A State Sectional Champion 2002-9'6"
Ashley Ferree-Cordova-Cordova,Tn.-4th 3A State 2002-9'6"
Jessie Protz-Scottsboro-Scottsboro,Al.-5A Indoor State Champion 2003-9'

Boys:Pole Vault-Meet Record-Brad Smith Franklin County-Carnesville,Ga.-16'3"-2001
Trey Morgan-McGill-Toolen-Mobile,Al.-13'
Ben Johnson-Cordova-Cordova,Tn.-13'
James Steinberger-Lassister-Marietta,Ga.-13'
David Runnels-Pearls-Pearls,Ms.-3rd 4A State 2002-13'6"
Jonathon Davis-Pensacola Catholic-Pensacola,Fl.-6th 3A State 2002-13'9"
Donnell Hill-UMS-Wright-Mobile,Al- 2nd 4A Indoor State 2003-13'11"
Patrick Wells-Spain Park-Hoover,Al.-6A Indoor State Champion 2003-14'
Foress Rayford-UMS-Wright-Mobile,Al.-4A State Champion 2002-14'
Cody Rushing-Barlett-Bartlett,Tn.-3rd 3A Sectional 2002-14'
Kalen Schiedt-Lassiter-Marietta,Ga.-#2 pts. scorer in Decathlon 2002-14'
Ian Batherson-Jesuit-New Orleans,La.-Div. 1 Indoor State Champion 2003-14'6"
John Scott Hartness-Franklin County-Carnesville,Ga.-3A State Champion 2002-15"
Jeremy Protz-Scottsboro-Scottsboro,Al.-5A State Champion 2002-15'

Shot Put

Girls:Meet Record-Stephanie Harmon-LaGrange-Lake Charles,La.-40'6-1/4"-2000
Khadija Talley-Columbus-Columbus,Ga.-4A State Champion 2002-40'11"
Janette Smith-Auburn-Auburn,Al.- 3rd 6A Indoor State 2003-39'7-1/2"
Emily Greeson-Gordan Central-Calhoun,Ga.-4A Region Champion 2002-39'6"
Lady Comfort-Pensacola-Pensacola,Fl.-4th 3A State 2002-39'1"
Nicole Gragson-Wilson-Long Beach,Ca.-39'
Brittany Ware-Baton Rouge Magnet-Baton Rouge,La.-37'2"
Courtney Dortch-Leflore-Mobile, Al.-4th 6A State 2002-36'5-3/4"
Tina Epps-Choctawhatchee-Fort Walton Beach,Fl.-36'5"
Erica Scott-Pascagoula, Ms.-5A State Champion 2002-36'3-1/2"

Boys:Meet Record-Reggie Griffith-Dunham-Baton Rouge,La.-62'4"-1998
Andy Fryman-Mason County-Maysville,Ky.-Indoor All American 2003-64'2"
Justin Harper-Lassiter-Marietta,Ga.-5A State Champion 2002-56'
Brian Jones-Ft.Walton Beach-Ft.Walton Beach, Fl.-Defending Champion-55'2-3/4"
Raben Fox-Vanderbilt Catholic-Houma, La.- 4A State Discus Champion 2002-50'10"
Matt Dier-Chalmette-Chalmette, La.-2nd 4A District 2002-53'7"
Adam Wilcox-Catholic-Baton Rouge, La.-2nd Indoor State Div 1 2003-52'3"
Cory Brown-Lassiter-Marietta, Ga.-51'
Joseph Cohen II-Palm Bay-Melbourne, Fl.- 10th 3A State 2002-50'10"
Boudoin Atchinson-UMS Wright-Mobile, Al.-4A State Champion 2002-50'3"
Terrell Tate-Huntsville-Huntsville, Al.-2nd 5A Indoor State 2003-48'11"
Chris Ivey-Central-Phenix City, Al.-4th 6A Indoor State 2003-47'5-1/4"
Alec Wood-Mtn.Brook-Mtn.Brook, Al.-5th 6A State 2003-47'2"

Discus

Girls:Meet Record-Ashley McCorvey-Moss Point,Ms.-125'4-1/2"-1999
Nicole Gragson-Wilson-Long Beach,Ca.-145'
Khadija Talley-Columbus-Columbus,Ga.-4A State Champion 2002-140'11"
Shannon Bowie-Buchholz-Gainesville,Fl.-2001 Meet Champion-134'3"
Emily Greeson-Gordan Central-Calhoun,Ga.-4A regional Champion 2002-120'6-1/2"
Tina Epps-Choctawhatchee-Ft.Walton Beach,Fl.-118'
Theresa Epps-Choctawhatchee-Ft.Walton Beach,Fl.-110'
Melissa Holtz-McGill Toolen-Mobile,Al.-5th 6A State 2002-104'
Jessica Nichols-Foley-Foley,Al.-#1 Thrower in Baldwin County 2002-103'
Lady Comfort-Pensacola-Pensacola,Fl.-#1 Thrower n Pensacola Area 2002-101'1-1/2"
Jennifer Williams-Woodham-Pensacola,Fl.-5th 3A Regional 2002-101'

Boys:Meet Record-Reggie Griffith-Dunham-Baton Rouge,La.-169'3/4"-1998
Andy Fryman-Mason County-Maysville,Ky.-2A State Champion 2002-175'2"
Justin Harp-Lassiter-Marietta,Ga.-3rd 5A State 2002-169'2"
Raben Fox-Vanderbilt Catholic-Houma,La.-4A State Champion 2002-168'5"
Matt Dier-Chalmette-Chalmette,La.-7th 4A State 2002-163'2"
Emecka Okammor-Southern Lab-Baton Rouge,La.-2nd 1A State 2002-155'
Alec Wood-Mtn.Brook-Mtn.Brook,Al.-5th 6A State 2002-145'
Boudoin Atchinson-UMS Wright-Mobile,Al.-2nd 4A State 2002-137'10"

Javelin

Girls-Javelin Meet Record-New Event 2003
Milene Miranti-Mt. Carmel- New Orleans, La.-2nd 5A Regionals 2002-120’
Katelyn Kirby-Ouachita Christian-Monroe, La.-119’6”
Lacy Morris-Mandeville-Mandeville, La.-National Age Group Record Holder-118’
Natalie Neeley-McGill-Toolen-Mobile, Al.-Leading Thrower in Mobile area-102’8”
Denise Gunning-Baker-Mobile, Al.-4th 6A State Turbo Javelin-96’
Jessica Fuller-Vigor-Prichard, Al.-Ranked 2nd in Mobile area-94’6”

Boys-Javelin Meet Record-New Event 2003
Cody Fillinick-S. LaFourche-Galliano, La.-#3 Returning Thrower in U.S.-205’
Luico Jones-West Feliciawa-St. Francisville, La.-3A District Champion 2002-178’
Chris Labat-S. Terrebonne-Burg, La.-3rd 4A District 2002-175’
Ragan Watson-Mandeville-Mandeville, La.-2nd 5A Regionals 2002-168’
Maurice Sims-Glen Oaks-Baton Rouge, La.-4th 4A Regionals 2002-167’8”
George Busbee-McGill-Toolen-Mobile, AL.-Ranked #1 in State 2003-157’6”
Foress Rayford-UMS-Wright-Ranked #2 in State 2003-156’4”
Kalen Schiedt-Lassiter-Marietta, Ga.-#2 Point Scorer in Decathlon in U.S. 2002-156’

4x100

Girls:4x100 relay-Meet Record-Collins Hill-Suwanee,Ga.-47.20-2002
Wilson -Long Beach,Ca.-#7 in U.S. 2002-46.13
J.W.North-Riverside,Ca.-#13 time in US-2002-46.63
Collins Hill-Suwanee,Ga.-Defending Champions 2002-47.20-2002
Baton Rouge-Baton Rouge,La.-5A State Champions 2002-47.6
Tri-Cities-East Point,Ga.-48.72
Memphis East-Memphis,Tn.- 3A Sectional Champions 2002-47.86
Auburn-Auburn,Al.-3rd 2003 Challenge of Champions 2002-49.15

Boys:4x100 relay-Meet Record-Tri Cities-East Point,Ga.-41.54-1999
Washington-Pensacola,Fl.-Defending Champion 2002-41.85
Wheeler-Marietta,Ga.-41.96
Palm Bay-Melbourne,Fl.-#12 Time in Fl.-42.03
Cordova-Cordova,Tn.-42.2
Southern Lab-Baton Rouge,La.-Div 2 4x200 Indoor Champions 2003-42.24
Salmen-Slidell, La.-4A State Finalist 2002-42.44

4x400

Girls:4x400 Relay-Meet Record-Baton Rouge Magnet-Baton Rouge,La.-3:54.55-2002
Wilson-Long Beach,Ca.-#2 in U.S. 2002-3:38.69
Baton Rouge Magnet-Baton Rouge,La.-5A State Champions/Defending Champions 2002-3:47.38
J.W.North-Riverside,Ca.-#19 time in US 2002-3:48.24
Collins Hill-Suwanee,Ga.-4th 5A State 2002-3:53.34
Smiths Station-Smiths Station,Al.-6A State Champion 2002-3:59
Memphis East-Memphis,Tn.-3rd 3A State 2002-3:59.58
Pace Academy-Atlanta,Ga.-2A State Champions 2002-4:01
Mt.Brook-Mt.Brook,Al.-6A State Indoor Champions 2003-4:04.36

Boys:4x400 Relay-Meet Record-Jeff Davis-Montgomery,Al.-3:16.84-1995
Vineland-Vineland,N.J.-#24 time in Country 2002-3:14.95
Cordova-Cordova,Tn.-3A State Champions/Defending Champions 2002-3:16.21
Glen Oaks-Baton Rouge,La.-2nd Division 1 Indoor State 2003-3:18.2
Wheeler-Marietta,Ga.-#1 time in Georgia 2003-3:14.29
Baton Rouge Magnet-Baton Rouge,La.-5A State Champions 2002-3:19.98
Williamson-Mobile,Al.-5A State Champion 2002-3:20.9
Southern Lab-Baton Rouge,La.-Div 2 Indoor State Champions 2003-3:25

4x800

Girls:4x800 relay-Meet Record-Columbia-Maplewood,N.J.-9:32.5-1999
Cordova-Cordova,Tn.-3A State Champions 2002-9:38.2
Wilson-Long Beach,Ca.-9:38.65
Baton Rouge-Baton Rouge,La.-Defending Champions 2002-9:43.32
Pensacola Catholic-Pensacola,Fl.-9:48.15
DuPont Manual-Louisville,Ky.-2nd 3A State 2002-9:50.93
Mt.Brook-Mt.Brook,Al.-6A State Champions 2002-9:51.64
St. Paul's-Mobile, Al.-2nd 5A Indoor State 2003-9:52
Harrison-Kennesaw,Ga.-Fastest Time in Ga.-2003-9:54
Niceville-Niceville,Fl.-3A District Champions 2002-9:55
Smiths Station-Smiths Station,Al.-#2 Time in Al. 2002-9:57.15
Ruston-Ruston,La.-10:00
Collins Hill-Suwanee,Ga.-#5 in State 2002-10:02.51
Scottsboro-Scottsboro,Al.-2nd 5A State 2002-10:04
Lassiter-Marietta,Ga.-10:04
Bartlett-Bartlett,Tn.-County Champions-10:09
Mt.Carmel-New Orleans,La.-5A State X-C Champions-2002-nt
West-Knoxville,Tn.-nt

Boys:4x800 relay-Meet Record-West Charlotte-Charlotte,N.C.-7:55.5-1998
West Springfield-Springfield,Va.-3A State Indoor State Champions 2003-7:50.25
Pensacola Catholic-Pensacola,Fl.-8:05.7
Central Phenix City-Phenix City,Al.-2nd 6A State State 2002-8:09
Cordova-Cordova,Tn.-3rd 3A State 2002-8:09.33
Cullman-Cullman,Al.-5A State Champions-8:13.41
Mt.Brook-Mt.Brook,Al.-2nd 6A State Indoor 2003-8:14
Lassister-Marietta,Ga.-6th 5A State X-C-8:14
South Forsyth-Cummings,Ga.-2nd 4A State X-C-2002-8:15
Williamson-Mobile,Al.-5A State Champions 2002-8:15.2

Mobile Challenge of Champions sponsors

Mobile Challenge of Champions

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003