HOME US News States
US news 2003 outdoor

44th Golden West Invitational
June 15, 2003 at Sacramento CA
a DyeStat featured meet

| Results & Pix | Preview | Entries
| the meet's own web site | Prior Years | Schedule |
| 161 DyeStat Elite performances ||
DyeStat on-site coverage


both pole vault records fall in same day -
Kira Costa 13-8.5! Tommy Skipper 18-3!

Pix Page on Kira Costa - Pix Page on Tommy Skipper

 

More Highlights

  • B-Mile: Bobby Curtis 4:07.06, catching Carl Moe 4:10.41 on the far turn after Moe hit the bell with a big lead before Curtis ripped a 57-second last quarter mile. Moe set all the pace at 63 seconds, 2:04 and 3:07. Curtis was running in second and had gapped the rest. Fast closing Mead WA sophomore Laef Barnes 4:10.90 almost caught Moe, who graduated the night before and just flew to Sacramento today.
  • G-3200: Zoe Nelson MT 10:25.06, who set all the pace, lost the lead twice and regained it twice in a 69-second last lap. First Claire Rethmeier CA and then Rachel Collins TX took the lead from Nelson, only to have the Foot Locker national cross country champion bounce back in front. "She doesn't usually get this kind of competition," Zoe's dad Bill Nelson said, but Zoe the Zephyr simply refused to lose.
  • G-4x100: Poly Long Beach CA 45.43. Shalonda Solomon anchored this race and earlier doubled into a headwind in 11.47 -1.3 and 23.08 -0.5 in a warmup for USA Junior Nationals next weekend.
  • B-4x100: Olympia FL 40.39, completing an unbeaten season for the Florida champs in a season-best time. Olympia is a new school near DisneyWorld with only junior and senior classes. They are coached by Leonard Malech, who coached in Brooklyn NY for 33 years before "retiring to Florida."
  • B800: Duane Solomon CA 1:50.46, Joaquin Chapa OR 1:50.47, Alan Thomas NV 1:50.77.
  • G-DT: Billie Jo Grant 162-0.
  • G-400: Johnsie Liles TX 53.18
  • B-400: Cedric Goodman GA 46.35
  • Most Outstanding Male award: Tommy Skipper
  • Most Outstanding Female award: Kira Costa
  • Maree Rodebaugh award for Most Inspirational athlete: Shalonda Solomon

DyeStat Elite performances - marks that qualify for DyeStat Elite top 100 national rankings

Boys - Girls

Boys

Event Mark By Pos
B-100 10.48 +0.8 O'Neal, Kenny, 2004, Skyline Oak CA 1
B-100 10.58 +0.8 Kohn, Aulton, 2003, Beaufort SC 2
B-100 10.61 +0.8 Henry, Chrius, 2003, Edison Stockton CA 3
B-100 10.62 +0.8 Stewart, Roderick, 2004, Lancaster TX 4
B-100 10.67 +0.8 Lacour, Corey, 2003, Humble TX 5
B-100 10.7 +0.8 Cooper, Jay, 2004, Jenks OK 6
B-200 21.32 +0.3 Lacour, Corey, 2003, Humble TX 1
B-200 21.47 +0.3 Davis, Arthur, 2003, Williamson AL 2
B-200 21.56 +0.3 Drummer, Ronnie, 2004, N. Salinas CA 3
B-400 46.35 Goodman, Cedric, , Newman GA 1
B-400 46.47 Davis, Arthur, 2003, Williamson AL 2
B-400 46.96 Gordon, Jimmie, , Lamar TX 3
B-400 47.31 Woods, Darren, 2003, Jr Stadium Tac WA 4
B-Mile 4:07.06 Curtis, Bobby, 2003, St. Xavier Louis KY 1
B-Mile 4:10.41 Moe, Carl, 2003, Auburn-Riv WA 2
B-Mile 4:10.9 Barnes, Laef, 2005, Mead WA 3
B-Mile 4:12.77 Sullivan, Brian, 2004, Woodlands TX 4
B-Mile 4:13.34 Janson, Pete, 2003, Highland Park TX 5
B-Mile 4:13.54 Nye, Jace, 2003, Kaysville UT 6
B-Mile 4:14.05 Ehlis, Brian, 2003, W. Valley Yak WA 7
B-Mile 4:14.38 Coleman, Jason, 2003, Watonga OK 8
B-Mile 4:17.04 Shaver, Ryan, 2003, Coatesville PA 9
B-Mile 4:17.16 Shepherd, Steven, 2003, Weber Ogden UT 10
B-2Mile 9:05.96 c Reid, Phillip, 2003, Rio Mesa CA 1
B-2Mile 9:06.93 c Nelson, Tim, 2003, Liberty Christian CA 2
B-2Mile 9:13.55 c Vail, Ryan, 2004, Centennial OR 3
B-2Mile 9:14.97 c Ramos, Austin, 2003, Jesuit CA 4
B-2Mile 9:16.87 c Greer, Geoff, 2003, Mead WA 5
B-110H 13.92 +1.3 Craddock, Kevin, 2005, Logan CA 1
B-110H 13.93 +1.3 Fant, Kris, 2006, Reynold NC 2
B-110H 14.09 +1.3 Liverman, Cade, 2004, Reynolds NC 3
B-110H 14.17 +1.3 Rexius, Sol, 2003, Churchill Eug OR 4
B-110H 14.22 +1.3 Jules, Ron, 2003, Toms River E. NJ 5
B-300H 37.51 Casselman, John, 2003, Pullman WA 1
B-300H 37.61 Edwards, Mark, 2003, Olympia FL 2
B-300H 37.9 Komar, Jay, 2004, Auburn Riverside WA 3
B-HJ 7' 0 Herron, Cole, 2003, Sanger CA 1
B-HJ 6' 10 Roberts, Marc, 2003, Salina South KS 5
B-HJ 6' 10 Jonas, Dusty, 2004, La Vernia TX 4
B-HJ 6' 10 Zeigler, Dominique, 2003, Harker Hts TX 3
B-HJ 6' 10 Moses, William, 2003, Western Heights OK 2
B-LJ 23' 9.5 +3.3 Zeigler, Dominique, 2003, Harker Hts TX 1
B-LJ 23' 4.75 +1.8 Strong, Michael, 2003, Logan CA 2
B-LJ 23' 3.75 +0.8 Westbrook, Demetrius, 2003, Morse SD CA 3
B-TJ 49' 9.5 -1.2 Owens, Richard, 2003, Gresham OR 1
B-TJ 47' 3.25 -0.6 Jenkins, Kyle, 2004, T. Jefferson WA 2
B-PV 18' 3 USR Skipper, Tommy, 2003, Sandy OR 1
B-PV 16' 9 Kilmartin, Donovan, 2003, Eagle ID 3
B-PV 16' 9 McFarling, Brandon, 2003, College Station TX 2
B-PV 16' 4 Glenn, Brandon, 2003, Mountain Pointe AZ 6
B-PV 16' 4 Heuser, Chip, 2003, St. Xavier Lville KY 4
B-PV 16' 4 Barrington, Ty, 2004, Carroll S-Lake TX 5
B-PV 16' 0 Shuler, Ryan, 2006, Granite Bay CA 7
B-SP 61' 9.5 Rooters, Jason, 2004, Edison Fresno CA 1
B-SP 61' 8 Lloyd, Zach, 2004, White Pine Ely NV 2
B-SP 60' 4.5 Ball, Gavin, 2003, Monona Grove WI 3
B-SP 60' 2.5 Kent, Craig, 2003, Central Valley WA 4
B-SP 58' 4.5 Kay, Nik, 2003, Los Gatos CA 5
B-SP 58' 3.5 Nichols, David, 2003, Enterprise Redd CA 6
B-SP 58' 1 Pribula, Daniel, 2003, Strongsville OH 7
B-DT 185' 4 Rolfe, Nate, 2004, Inglemoor WA 1
B-DT 184' 1 Ball, Gavin, 2003, Monona Grove WI 2
B-DT 183' 9 Nichols, David, 2003, Enterprise Redd CA 3
B-DT 182' 0 Kay, Nik, 2003, Los Gatos CA 4
B-DT 180' 4 Rooters, Jason, 2004, Edison Fresno CA 5
B-DT 178' 9 Kent, Craig, 2003, Central Valley WA 7
B-DT 178' 9 Andriesian, Derek, , Sandy OR 6
B-DT 175' 0 White, Chris, 2003, Garces Bakersfield CA 8
B-JT 208' 7 Zimmerman, Brad, , Warwick PA 1
B-JT 207' 0 Brown, Chad, 2005, Barbe L.C. LA 2
B-JT 202' 0 Jordan, Thomas, 2003, Cedar Crest PA 3
B-JT 201' 8 Harris, Brian, , Hillsboro OR 4
B-JT 200' 1 Schwandt, Matt, 2003, Manhattan KS 5
B-JT 198' 9 Senn, Jordan, , Beaverton OR 6
B-JT 191' 6 Taylor, Mark, , Ruston LA 7
B-4x100 40.39 Boys Relay, , Olympia FL 1
B-4x100 41.03 Boys Relay, , Carson LA CA 2
B-4x100 41.43 Boys Relay, , Jenks OK 3
B-4x100 41.47 Boys Relay, , Lancaster TX 4

Girls

Event Mark By Pos
G-100 11.47 -1.3 Solomon, Shalonda, 2004, Poly LB CA 1
G-100 11.91 -1.3 Woods, Shana, 2006, Poly LB CA 2
G-200 23.08 -0.5 Solomon, Shalonda, 2004, Poly LB CA 1
G-200 24.28 -0.5 Liles, Johnsie, , Johnston Aus TX 2
G-200 24.47 -0.5 Jones, Deborah, 2003, Benson Poly OR 3
G-400 53.18 Liles, Johnsie, , Johnston Aus TX 1
G-400 53.92 Austin, Lauren, 2004, Oviedo FL 2
G-400 54.07 Probasco-Canda, Brandi, 2003, Benson OR 3
G-400 54.11 Lee, Jasmine, 2004, Poly LB CA 4
G-400 54.98 Dudley, Brittani, 2004, Logan CA 5
G-800 2:08.67 Felnagle, Briana, 2005, Bellarmine WA 1
G-800 2:10.72 Eldridge, Jessica, 2003, Broken Arrow OK 2
G-800 2:10.84 Morris, Lavera, 2004, Oak Ridge Orl FL 3
G-800 2:11.43 Way, Georgeanne, 2003, Warwick PA 4
G-800 2:12.03 McKinney, Shantae, 2003, Poly LB CA 5
G-800 2:12.12 Brown, Andrea, 2004, Mt. Baker WA 6
G-800 2:12.34 McPherson, Cherie, 2003, Silver Creek CA 7
G-Mile 4:49.58 Dron, Chantelle, 2005, home schooled NH 1
G-Mile 4:50.9 McLeod, Brianna, 2003, Jenks OK 2
G-Mile 4:51.25 Bergstedt, Shannon, 2004, Hopkins MN 3
G-Mile 4:56.86 Smith, Kristina, 2003, Anchorage West AK 4
G-Mile 5:00.29 Brockman Brittany, 2003, Langham Creek TX 5
G-Mile 5:02.03 Armstrong, Meghan, 2004, Tualatin OR 6
G-Mile 5:03.34 Swenson, Mia, 2003, Hamilton-Wenham MA 7
G-2Mile 10:28.86 c Nelson, Zoe, 2005, Flathead MT 1
G-2Mile 10:30 c Collins, Rachel, 2003, Granbury TX 2
G-2Mile 10:36 c Rethmeier, Claire, 2004, San Pasqual CA 3
G-2Mile 10:40.19 c Waananen, Lisa, 2004, Maple Grove MN 4
G-2Mile 10:42.11 c Geissler, Jamie, 2003, Mead WA 5
G-2Mile 10:57.42 c Alamguer, Brittany, 2004, Elko NV 6
G-2Mile 11:00.92 c Jordan, Danielle, 2004, N. Medford OR 7
G-100H 13.63 +1.9 Lodree, Ashley, 2003, El Cerrito CA 1
G-100H 13.82 +1.9 Hill, MacKenzie, 2003, LB Wilson CA 2
G-100H 13.84 +1.9 Cooper, Makeatha, 2003, Grandview MO 3
G-100H 13.99 +1.9 Stewart, Talia, 2004, James Logan CA 4
G-300H 41.68 Hill, MacKenzie, 2003, LB Wilson CA 1
G-300H 43.3 Cooper, Makeatha, 2003, Grandview MO 2
G-300H 43.51 Quinley, Shevell, 2005, Merrill West CA 3
G-HJ 6' 0 Ford, Lesundra, 2003, South Hills TX 1
G-HJ 5' 10 Bullock, Epley, 2006, Westwood RR TX 3
G-HJ 5' 10 Gonder, Desiree, 2006, Stockdale Bake CA 2
G-HJ 5' 8 Wolf, Caroline, , Hewitt Midway TX 4
G-TJ 41' 1.5 -1.1 Daniels, Brittany, 2005, Merrill W. Tracy CA 1
G-TJ 40' 2.5 -2.3 Anderson, Sparkle, 2003, Serra SD CA 2
G-TJ 38' 9.5 -0.7 Kling, Emily, 2003, Snohomish WA 3
G-PV 13' 8.5 USR Costa, Kira, 2003, San Joaquin Memorial CA 1
G-PV 12' 6 Marshalek, Stevie, 2003, Kentlake WA 2
G-PV 12' 6 Kubishta, April, 2003, Lake Havasu AZ 3
G-PV 12' 6 Walker, Cara, 2003, Marina CA 4
G-PV 12' 0 Owen, Melinda, 2003, Polson 5
G-PV 12' 0 Lang, Michelle, 2003, Desert Vista AZ 8
G-PV 12' 0 Enders, Emily, 2003, Snohomish WA 6
G-PV 12' 0 Morgan, Katie, 2004, Corona del Sol AZ 7
G-PV 11' 6 Salvino, Ashley, 2005, St. Mary's Port OR 9
G-PV 11' 6 Holbrook, Doria, 2004, Eisenhower WA 10
G-PV 11' 6 Rosales, Lindsay, 2003, Washingtonville NY 11
G-SP 51' 5 Pressley, Jessica, 2003, Laguna Creek CA 1
G-SP 48' 5 Stevens, Sarah, 2004, Fort Collins CO 2
G-SP 45' 9 Grant, Billie Jo, 2003, Arroyo Grande CA 3
G-SP 44' 10.5 Lathan, Akera, 2003, Southridge FL 4
G-SP 44' 4.75 Howard, Meagan, 2004, Arroyo Grande CA 5
G-SP 43' 7 Grigoriev, Lindsay, 2003, Atholton MD 6
G-SP 43' 6 Glodowski, Jenny, 2003, Schuyler Cen NE 7
G-DT 162' 0 Grant, Billie Jo, 2003, Arroyo Grande CA 1
G-DT 157' 11 Stevens, Sarah, 2004, Fort Collins CO 2
G-DT 152' 4 Grigoriev, Lindsay, 2003, Atholton MD 3
G-DT 146' 10 Lathan, Akera, 2003, Southridge FL 4
G-DT 146' 1 Bilmanis, Amy, 2005, T. Stone MD 5
G-DT 144' 6 Richardson, Katie, 2003, Yreka CA 6
G-DT 142' 3 Curtis, Amber, 2003, Broadhead Monroe WI 7
G-DT 139' 6 Pressley, Jessica, 2003, Laguna Creek CA 8
G-DT 138' 7 Ciarelli, Katelyn, 2003, Huntington Beach CA 9
G-DT 138' 4 Price, Kristin, 2003, Merced CA 10
G-JT 146' 10 Yurkovich, Rachel, 2005, Newberg OR 1
G-JT 141' 9 Webb, Mallory, , Newberg OR 2
G-JT 141' 0 Patterson, Kara, 2004, Skyview WA 3
G-JT 140' 4 Heinz, Kim, 2003, Carlton 4
G-JT 137' 0 Keats, Ashleigh, 2003, Salina Central KS 5
G-JT 135' 11 Owen, Melinda, 2003, Polson 6
G-4x100 45.43 Girls Relay, , Poly LB CA 1
G-4x100 46.68 Girls Relay, , Logan U.City CA 2
G-4x100 46.78 Girls Relay, , Merrill West CA 3

Starting in 1960, this is the oldest national post-season meet for high school track and field athletes. It has a unique format and unique setting. It is "go for broke" competition -- no heats, no trials -- with the nine best athletes available in each event. It has an Olympic village type setting with the athletes arriving 3 days early and living together on the Sacramento State University campus. There is a bus trip to San Francisco and a banquet the night before the meet. A plus this year is the chance to the See the NCAA Championships in Sacramento June 11-14 and then go out and compete on the same track the next day.

Preview - flying higher and further than ever before

by John Dye

SACRAMENTO 6/9/03 -- Pole vault and javelin are the featured events of GWI this year.

Five of the six 17-foot pole vault fliers will be here:

  • Sandy OR sr Tommy Skipper, 17-7 best and US#1 last year and this, is returning from breaking his left thumb trying for a national indoor record at the Nike Indoor Championships in March. Tommy has set the bar at 18-2.5 inches, which would break the national record (18-2.25 by Eric Eshbach in 1999), his last two meets and had close misses. He opened at 17 feet Sunday June 8 at the Washington-Oregon All Star meet.
  • Eagle ID sr Donovan Kilmartin, national decathlon record holder, who has a PR of 17-4.5 US#2.
  • Carroll Southlake TX jr Ty Barrington, 17-3.25 US#3 this year
  • St. Xavier Louisville KY sr Chip Heuser, 17-0.075 US#5
  • College Station TX sr Brandon McFarling, 17-0, US#6.

The girls pole vault is led by San Joaquin Memorial CA sr Kira Costa, who set the national indoor record of 13-4.5 at the Los Angeles Invitational in February, and cleared 13-5 winning the California State Meet last week. No entry has less than a 12-6 personal best.

The Javelin will feature the top 4 throwers in the Nation on the Boys side, Thomas Jordan (Cedar Crest,Lebanon,PA),Matt Schwandt (Manhattan,Manhattan,KS),Brad Zimmerman (Warwick.Lititz,PA) & Jordan Senn (Beaverton,Beaverton,OR) on the Girls Side Newburg,OR will send Mallory Webb and Rachel Yurkovich both over 155 who will be challenge by at least 3 other girls who have gone past 150’.

There are many more great athletes, including:

BOYS
GIRLS

MANUEL RUIZ -3200
TIM NELSON-3200
PHILLIP REID-3200
DUANE SOLOMON-800
NICK OWENS-HAMMER
BOBBY CURTIS-MILE

ZOE NELSON-3200
CHANTELLE DRON-800,MILE
DANIELLE DUFRESNE-HAMMER
SHARON DAY-HIGH JUMP
SHANNON BERGSTEDT-MILE
BRITTANY DANIELS-TRIPLE JUMP

Prior years on DyeStat

  • 2002 - Brendan Christian, Megan Kaltenbach win top prizes with all-time ranking performances
  • 2001 - Sheena Gordon, Bershawn Jackson voted MVP's.
  • 2000 -
  • 1999 -
  • 1998 -

DyeStat US

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004