HOME US News States
US news 2003 outdoor

CanAm High Performance Distance Circuit

| Boston #5 | Boston #6 | Maine Distance Festival |

CanAm web site


Florida 3A 1600m and AOC Raleigh mile champion Sam Vazquez made a post-season tour of New England in the CanAm series.

Maine Distance Festival - July 5 - Bowdoin College, Brunswick ME - 6 meet records.

Maine Distance Festival web site
Sam Vazquez was 6th in the fast section of the men's mile in 4:05.69.
Other top high school runners: Russell Brown 1:52.79 MR in HS boys 800m. Mia Swenson 4:58.63 first in HS girls mile. Ben True 4:15.24 MR in HS boys mile.

photos by Victah Sailer, PhotoRun

Dan Wilson 3:59.83 (56) was the only sub-4 miler.
Here, he leads high schooler Sam Vazquez 4:05.69
.
Description of Vazquez' race
.

Russell Brown and Ben True broke meet records in the HS 800 and mile.

Russell Brown
Ben True

 

Sam Vazquez

Running his 3rd race against elite men on the CanAm circuit in 8 days, Vazquez posted another good time in hot, humid conditions. Following is a description of the race posted on TrackTalk:

Started off slow; Vazquez got right out to the front for about 200 and then moved back to 4th. 60 seconds at the quarter and 2:01 at the half, with Nedeau setting the pace. Gruber took it over briefly with around a quarter to go and then Blincoe turned it on, surging to create a big lead. He couldn't hold it, though, as Wilson scorched the last 100 meters to take the win in sub-4 time. Vazquez was in good position and kicking well, but seemed to run out of gas with 150 to go and was passed twice. He packed it in with around 50m to go and could have gone high 4:04 if he'd run through the tape. Obviously was dissapointed at not going sub-4, but nevertheless, had a superlative season and looks to have a great future at Arkansas.

 

 

High School Girls 800 (run as 2 heats; combined results):
1, Katie Engel, CAN, 2:11.17 (meet record); 2, Lewis, S. Regional, 2:11.36; 3, Heitkamp, Fair Haven, 2:15.11; 4, Acton, CAN, 2:15.50; 5, Egan, CAN, 2:16.25; 6, Farley, Hampden Academy (ME), 2:16.81; 7, Marsh, Prince Andrew HS, 2:20.17; 8, Rice, Thorton Academy,  2:20.70; 9, Bourgeois, M Martin HS, 2:21.55; 10, Gardiner, Winsor (MA) HS, 2:24.35; 11, Riendeau, CAN, 2:25.22; 12, Bachelder, N Y A, 2:26.48; 13, Dwyer, Brunswick (ME) HS, 2:27.17; 14, Hill, CAN, 2:27.65; 15, Estes, Hampdon Academy (ME), 16, Gagnier, S. Portland (ME) HS, 2:30.61; 17, Davis, Central HS, 2:30.67; 18, Savage, CAN, 2:33.39; 19, Lebel, Mt Ararat HS, 2:35.67; 20, Lucas, Torrington HS, 2:37.32.
 
High School Boys 800:
1, Russell Brown, Hanover (NH) HS, 1:52.79 (meet record); 2, Brophy, Leo Hayes HS, 1:53.72; 3, Fenety, M Martin HS, 1:57.08; 4, Lehman, Prince Andrew HS, 1:57.09; 5, Donnelly, Montgomery (NJ) HS, 1:58.22; 6, Tramble, Prince Andrew, 1:59.78; 7, Lloyd, Laconia HS, 2:00.68; 8, Gerry, Bow (NH) HS, 2:01.76; 9, Herasymchuck, Hampdon Academy (ME), 2:02.16; 10, Littlefield, York (ME) HS, 2:02.64, 11, Mahalec, Belmont Hills HS, 2:03.55; 12, Anderson, Manchester (CT) HS, 2:04.45; 13, Landry, MacNaughton, 2:04.59. Leader Splits: 27.9 - 57.00 -- 1:25.2
 
High School Girls Mile:
1, Mia Swenson, Hamilton, MA, 4:58.63; 2, Hicks, CAN, 4:59.25; 3, Scherf,  Wch. TC, 5:05.45; 4, Bonisteel, CAN, 5:09.35; 5, Hintz, Old Town (ME) HS, 5:27.08; 6, LePage,  Greeley (ME) HS, 5:34.58; 7, Tomanio, Marshwood (ME), 5:44.47. Leader Splits: 71 - 2:26.0 - 3:43.8
 
High School Boys Mile:
1, Ben True, Greeley (ME) HS, 4:15.24 (meet record); 2, Englehutt,  CAN, 4:17.59; 3, Marcotte, Prince Andrew HS, 4:19.01; 4, Giggings, S. Portland (ME) HS, 4:19.98; 5, Shaw, Andover (MA), 4:20.78; 6, Miller, Belfast MS, 4:25.14; 7, Gallagher, Allen HS, 4:28.35; 8, Emerson, Hills-Deer (NH), 4:32.48; 9, Durfee, Laconia HS, 4:33.45; 10, Winslow, Caledonia,  4:34.45; 11, Crocker, NYA, 4:34.88; 12, Engelhutt, Prince Andrew HS, 4:42.44; 13, Babineau, M. Martin HS, 4:47.06.
 
Women's 800-meters:
1, Chantee Earl, Nike Farm Team, 2:01.49; 2, Bertrand, un, 2:03.44; 3, Sanders, Ind. Invaders, 2:03.48; 4, Fleschner, un, 2:06:00; 5, Wysong, Nike Farm Team, 2:06.72; 6, Taylor, Reebok Boston, 2:06.74; 7, McLaughlin, CAN, 2:07.85; 8, Snyder, adi, 2:08.00.
Splits: 29.0 (Simmons, Earl), 59.6 (Simmons, Earl; Simmons drops out near 600m), 1:29.7 (Earl)
 
Men's 800-meters:
Heat 1 -- 1, Jeff DeLong, Nike Farm Team, 1:48.33; 2, Koczman, Ind Invaders, 1:48.35; 3, Nedeau, New Balance, 1:48.70; 4, Best, CAN, 1:49.27; 5, Grignon, BAA, 1:50.36; 6, Ciollo, Reebok Boston, 1:50.74; 7, Bettis,  un, 1:50.83; 8, Nehus, Ind. Invaders, 1:50.90; 9, Gill, CAN, 1:51.38; 10, Walden, Ind Invaders, 1:51.50. Heat 2 -- 1, Derek Peterson, adi, 1:45.69 (meet record); 2, Kabara, KEN, 1:45.96; 3, Woodward, Nike Farm Team, 1:46.31; 4, Tadili, CAN, 1:46.92; 5, Caulfield, IRE, 1:47.03; 6, Henkels, Team USA Minn, 1:47.40; 7, O'Connell, Gtwn, 1:47.93; 8, Elliot, Nike Farm Team, 1:48.08; 9, Lewis, Reebok Boston, 1:50.11; 10, Whitmarsh, CAN, 1:57.87.
Splits: 23.8 (O'Brien, Woodward, Kabara), 50.33 (O'Brien, Woodward, Kabara), 1:18.0 (Kabara, Woodward, Peterson); Peterson makes big move off final curve.
 
Men's Javelin (NEW EVENT!):
1, Scott Russell, CAN, 81.56 (10cm short of Canadian Record; 267-7 for the metrically impaired); 2, Tom Petranoff, USA, 60.88 (199-9); 3, Scott Viafora, Mass. HS, 60.22 (197-7).
 
Women's 3000-meters:
1, Breeda Willis, IRE, 9:02.27 (meet record); 2, Davenport, IRE, 9:04.79; 3, Rhines, adi, 9:06.77; 4, Tollefson, adi, 9:07.87; 5, Kim Smith, NZL, 9:09.96; 6, Russell, New Balance, 9:10.59; 7, Jefferson, Nike, 9:11.79; 8, Crain, WRRT, 9:16.69; 9, McGranahan, ZAP Fitness, 9:21.12; 10, Stallwood, WVa, 9:24.89; 11, Klein, Adams State, 9:57.50; DNF - Katie McGregor, adi
Splits: 1K 3:04.8 (McGregor, Davenport; field together); 1600 4:55.2 (Tollefson, McGregor); 2K 6:07.7 (Jefferson, Tollefson, Davenport)
 
Men's 3000-meter Steeplechase:
1, Matt Kerr, CAN, 8:37.34; 2, Rebenciuc, US Army, 8:38.36; 3, Cordes, WRRT, 8:38.37; 4, Chorny, un, 8:45.32; 5, Blackhurst, Boulder RC, 8:46.65; 6, Milne, CAN, 8:49.22; 7, Barra, un, 8:57.77; 8, Hughes, Nike, 9:04.65; 9, Blouin, CAN, 9:10.03; 10, Muxem, Nike Farm Team, 9:16.24.
 
Men's 5000-meters:
1, Sean Graham, William & Mary, 13:49.76; 2, Jimmerson, Nike Farm Team, 13:51.16; 3, Sherry, Reebok/Gotta Run, 13:55.10; 4, Morrison, un, 13:56.79; 5, Aish, NZL, 13:57.88; 6, Kirkpatrick, US Army, 14:01.90; 7, Riley, Nike, 14:02.42; 8, Luchini, un, 14:03.77; 9, Cooke, DCTC, 14:04.53; 10, Coolsaet, CAN, 14:18.08; 11, Driscoll, adi, 14:20.77; 12, Moody, Tm Eugene, 14:21.91; 13, Williams, BAA, 14:23.70; 14, Gabrielson, Tm USA Minn, 14:24.59; 15, Rogers, un, 14:26.49; 16, Savage, ZAP Fitness, 14:41.77; 17, Tantino, Bryn Mawr, 14:53.02; DNF -- Powers, AUS, Smith, Tm Eugene, Hutchinson, CAN, Woods,  Nike Farm Team, Graff,  Nike Farm Team.
Splits: 1600: 4:15.4 (Powers, Aish, Riley, Luchini) 
2K 5:20.4 (Powers, Aish, Riley, Luchini)
3K 8:12.4 (Powers [steps off], Aish, Riley, Luchini) (3200m 8:47.8 Aish, Riley, Luchini) 4K 11:08.9 (Aish, Graham, Jimmerson)  Graham and Jimmerson battle over final lapŠ
 
Women's 1500-meters:
Heat 1: 1, Aeron Genet, Reebok Aggies, 4:21.55; 2, Nicolini, Team USA Minn, 4:22.17; 3, DeCamp, BAA, 4:23.10; 4, Scott, New Balance/Pacers, 4:26.80; 5, Patruno, SyrCh, 4:26.93; 6, Thornal, Nike Farm Team, 4:28.03; 7, Lyman, BAA, 4:36.36; 8, Newsome, un, 4:37.13. Heat 2: 1, Carmen Douma, CAN, 4:08.53; 2, Harrelson, Nike, 4:09.58; 3, Elmore, CAN, 4:13.44; 4, Hauser, Nike Farm Team, 4:16.26; 5, Deatherage, WRRT, 4:16.92; 6, Trujillo, Nike, 4:17.43; 7, Liss, Nike, 4:17.73; 8, Sagan, Nike, 4:22.80; 9, Chandler,  Nike Farm Team, 4:31.46; DNF - Riedy, Nike Farm Team.
Splits: 65.8 (Simmons, Liss, Harrelson); 2:11.8 (Liss, Harrelson, Douma); 3:19.7 (Harrelson, Douma)
 
Men's Mile:
Heat 1: 1,  Gallo, SyrCh, 4:04.73; 2, Sorenson, Nike Farm Team, 4:05.21; 3, Anderson, un, 4:06.29; 4, Pimentel, Nike Farm Team, 4:08.07; 5, Pruett, un, 4:01.01; 6, Batey,  un, 4:10.72; 7, MacFalls, USAF, 4:11.51; 8, Hummell, un, 4:12.21; 9, Hyde, un, 4:15.04; DNF - Jabaut, Bryn Mawr; Fitzgibbons, Nike Farm Team.

Heat 2: 1, Dan Wilson, Asics, 3:59.83; 2, Blincoe, NZL, 4:00.98; 3, Kelly, IRE, 4:01.77; 4, Rodgers, Nike Farm Team, 4:02.55; 5, Parlapiano, Bryw Mawr, 4:03.15; 6, Vazquez, Florida HS, 4:05.69; 7, O'Brien, un, 4:10.92; 8, Weeden, un, 4:11.36; 9, Long, DCTC, 4:11.39; 10, Gruber, Nike, 4:13.30; DNF - Vermillion, Nike Farm Team.
Splits: 60.8 Nedeau & Pack, 2:01.7 Gruber & Pack, 3:01.3 Blincoe, Wilson
 
New Balance Best of Meet Award:
Carmen Douma (Women) & Derrick Peterson (Men)

Mike Scott
Vice Chair/Secretary, USATF Cross Country Council
Clubs Coordinator, Team USA Distance Running
Coordinator, CanAm High Performance Distance Circuit [email protected] http://miscott.home.att.net/

 

Boston High Performance Series #6
July 2 - Bentley College, Waltham MA

Sam Vazquez wins Section 2 of the Men's Elite 800m in 1:49.61


6:00 PM - Men's Open 3000m
1 Marion, Rich Athletics East 9:15.14
2 Scippa, Marcello unattached 10:08.04

Mulvaney, Brian unattached DNS
Schmidt, Pete Athletics East scratch
Teague, Chris GLRR DNS
6:15 PM - Women's Open 800m
1 Subin, Keely GBTC 2:16.41
2 Esposito, Nicole Athletics East 2:18.29
3 Gradhand, Ulrike GBTC 2:19.49
4 Rothmeier, Allison CRC 2:40.26

Brace, Katie unattached DNS
Quirk, Carolyn CRC DNS

6:20 PM - Men's Open 800m
1 Simpson, Chris GBTC 1:58.28
2 Tomlinson, Sarad GBTC 2:00.64
3 Merkhofer, Evan GBTC 2:01.27
4 Seeherman, Josh GBTC 2:04.47
5 Fauchet, Geff CCHS 2:05.65
6 Bates, Bob GBTC 2:14.37

Bellows, Dana GBTC DNS
Buggia, Adam GBTC DNF
Schmidt, Pete Athletics East DNF
Mahalec, Nick CRC scratch

6:25 PM - Men's Open Mile
1 Mayall, Mark Reebok Boston 4:29.74
2 Lakshman, Mihira Swift Athletics 4:31.35
3 Bellows, Dana GBTC 4:39.56
4 McBride, Nicholas Swift Athletics 4:52.85
5 Simmons, Todd Running Heritage 4:57.29
6 Newhall, W.F. IATC 4:58.76
7 Irving, Michael GBTC 5:02.77

Voliva, Rich GBTC DNF
Buresh, James unattached DNS
Putnam, Gregory unattached scratch

Elite Events

6:50 PM - Women's Elite 800m, Section 1 - Rabbit: Caitlin Murphy
1 Elmore, Malindi unattached 2:04.35
2 Simmons, Lauren Nike Farm Team 2:05.75
3 Thornal, Danielle Nike Farm Team 2:05.88
4 Snyder, Jill adidas 2:06.74
5 Hauser, Sally Nike Farm Team 2:06.93
6 Sanders, Hope Indiana Invaders 2:07.08
7 Chandler, Mari Nike Farm Team 2:07.50
8 Taylor, YaSheka Reebok Boston 2:07.82
9 Lyman, Amy BAA 2:09.88
10 Scott, Sascha New Balance, Pacers 2:10.46
11 Patruno, Jennifer Syracuse Chargers 2:12.43
12 Schneider, Maura Reebok Boston 2:14.13
13 Michaud, Annick Dynamique de Laval 2:15.35

Inman, Courtney Valley Royals DNF
Wysong, Ashley Nike Farm Team DNF
Ganey, Meghann Reebok Boston scratch
Thorvilson, Leah unattached scratch

7:00 PM - Men's Elite 800m, Section 1 - Rabbit: Eric Sherry
1 Caulfield, Daniel BUPA Ireland/Reebok 1:48.27
2 Kabara, Anthony adidas 1:48.31
3 Long, Jason DC Track Club 1:49.01
4 Elliot, Kevin Nike Farm Team 1:49.45
5 DeLong, Jeff Nike Farm Team 1:49.72
6 Koczman, Jacob Indiana Invaders 1:50.27
7 Gill, David Rouge et Or 1:50.29
8 Lewis, Lubert Reebok Boston 1:50.53
9 Nedeau, Erik New Balance 1:51.39
10 Parlapiano, Thomas Villanova 1:55.58

Peterson, Derrick adidas DNF

7:05 PM - Men's Elite 800m, Section 2 - Rabbit: Andie Colon
1 Vazquez, Sam FPC-HS 1:49.61
2 Jabaut, Jason Villanova 1:50.08
3 Sorenson, Jim Nike Farm Team 1:50.32
4 Rodgers, Brendan Nike Farm Team 1:50.47
5 Fitzgibbon, Brendan Nike Farm Team 1:50.59
6 Ciollo, Joe Reebok Boston 1:51.06
7 Nehus, Eddie Indiana Invaders 1:51.27
8 Vermillion, Rob Nike Farm Team 1:51.39
9 Dinneen, Darren Nike Farm Team 1:51.53
10 Hummel, Mike unattached 1:52.20
11 Juliano, Dave Reebok Boston 1:54.54

Metayer, Jimmy Miami Athletic Club-Canada DNS

7:10 PM - Men's Elite 800m, Section 3 - Rabbit: Eric Sherry
1 Grignon, Na'im BAA 1:52.00
2 Weeks, Scott Syracuse Chargers 1:54.16
3 Paterno, Jeff Reebok Boston 1:55.48
4 Ersenkal, Erin Westchester Track Club 1:57.18
5 Maxwell, Stuart Westchester Track Club 1:57.55
6 Bayliss, Trevor GBTC 1:58.37

Hughes, Ray Nike International DNS
Johnson, Dan BAA DNF
Lawson, Peter Swift Athletics DNS
Lerner, Casey Reebok Boston DNF
Purin, Brent unattached scratch
Fatuga, Gbolahan Reebok Boston scratch
Wilson, Dan Asics scratch

7:15 PM - Men's Elite 3000m
1 Ryan, Paul Reebok Boston 8:32.37
2 Stevens, Marzuki GBTC 8:37.72
3 Muxen, Josh Nike Farm Team 8:40.73
4 Walsh, Chris WV Flyers 8:42.87
5 Horton, Josh ZAPFitness 8:46.94
6 Wong, Robert IFOCE 8:53.86
7 Bechard, Sebastien Montreal Olympic 9:18.06

Bishop, Steve BAA DNF
Rogers, Nick Nike scratch
Sabatino, Zach WV Flyers DNF
Tantino, Scott Bryn Mawr Running Company scratch

7:30 PM - Women's Elite 5000m
1 Nicolini, Kristen Team USA MN 16:28.04
2 O'Mahoney, Orla BAA 16:32.95
3 Thalmann, Kim BAA 16:46.69
4 Kraus, Janelle BAA 16:49.33
5 Leier, Melissa GBTC 17:51.66

Apaza, Rosa Bolivia DNS
Boice, Brandee unattached DNS
Concaugh, Jacqueline Pacers - New Balance DNF
Bremler, Hanna U of Hawaii - Sweden scratch
Davenport, Marie New Balance scratch
Dupre-Healy, Sarah BAA scratch
Hann, Sarah New Balance scratch
McRobbie, Robin U of Hawaii scratch
Smith, Kimberly unattached scratch

7:50 PM - Women's Elite 1500m - Rabbit: Caitlin Murphy
1 Davenport, Marie New Balance 4:14.96
2 Smith, Kimberly unattached 4:18.09
3 Willis, Breeda D New Balance/IRL 4:19.54
4 Dupre-Healy, Sarah BAA 4:19.89
5 Crain, Jenny Wisconsin Runner Racing Team 4:20.79
6 Enstice, Emily unattached 4:23.07
7 DeCamp, Amy BAA 4:23.42
8 Hann, Sarah New Balance 4:26.93
9 O'Reilly, Stephanie GLRR 4:29.47
10 Dromgoole, Erin Reebok Boston 4:31.80
11 Darroch, Francine BAA 4:33.42
12 Scherf, Lindsey Westchester Track Club 4:33.84
13 McClure, Michaela Speed River TFC 4:36.39
14 Bohlke, Joan GBTC 4:38.21
15 McGonigle, Pam Bryn Mawr Running Co. 4:41.64

Carrara, Christy Mae BAA DNS
Famous, Katie GBTC DNS
Boice, Brandee unattached scratch
Bremler, Hanna U of Hawaii - Sweden scratch
Berry, Catherine ASICS scratch
Gold, Leslie McGill Olympic scratch
Stallwood, Rebecca Saucony scratch
Thorvilson, Leah unattached scratch

8:00 PM - Men's Elite 1500m, Section 1 - Rabbit: Eric Sherry
1 Wilson, Dan Asics 3:42.46
2 Kerr, Matthew Tri-City Track Club 3:42.47
3 Kelly, Keith New Balance 3:43.05
4 Gabrielson, Matt Team USA MN 3:43.24
5 Savage, Karl ZapFitness 3:43.71
6 Downin, Andy Nike 3:44.03
7 Woods, Ryan Nike Farm Team 3:44.71
8 Graff, Chris Nike Farm Team 3:44.72
9 Henkels, Toby Team USA MN 3:45.47
10 Rogers, Nick Nike 3:45.53
11 Power, Mike Australia 3:46.71
12 Hyde, Bruce unattached 3:47.05
13 McKenzie, Ryan Windsor Legion Track Club 3:47.85
14 MacFalls, Nick Nike Farm Team 3:48.30
15 Batey, Casey WV Flyers 3:48.46

McGrath, Michael unattached DNS
Parlapiano, Tom Villanova scratch

8:10 PM - Men's Elite 1500m, Section 2 - Rabbit: Joe Ciollo
1 Conway, Nick Willow Street AC 3:50.09
2 Sherry, Peter Reebok 3:50.31
3 Marceau, Francois Rouge et Or 3:50.79
4 Pimentel, Isidro Nike Farm Team 3:50.93
5 Blouin, Dan Coubertin 3:51.98
6 Debardi, Stephen Montreal Olympic 3:53.46
7 Tantino, Scott Villanova 3:53.64
8 Gingras, Mathieu Coubertin Track Club 3:53.95
9 Sabatino, Zach WV Flyers 3:54.41
10 Ambrico, Vinny unattached 3:56.18
11 Blanchard, Jamie Wanderers 3:57.01
12 Metcalf, Adam Athletics East 3:57.36
13 Walden, Daniel Indiana Invaders 4:00.52

Walsh, Chris WV Flyers DNS
Carrara, Ryan Reebok Boston scratch
Maxwell, Stuart Westchester Track Club scratch

Boston High Performance Series #5
July 2 - Bentley College, Waltham MA

Sam Vazquez 3:46.47 1500m
Running more then 3 seconds faster than his runner-up time at the USA Junior Nationals last week, Florida HS senior Sam Vazquez finished third here behind Sean Graham, William & Mary 3:44.34 and Mike Hummel 3:44.99. According to Track and Field News' Big Green Book, Vazquez' time was the equivalent of a 4:04.5 mile.
Elite 1500

5:30 PM - Women's Open 3000m
1 Hayes-Falls, Murphee Syracuse Chargers 10:38.71  
2 Famous, Katie GBTC 11:04.51  
  Bellisle, Marge CMS scratch  
  Mc Robbie, Robin U. of Hawaii - Canada DNS  
     
5:45 PM - Men's Open 3000m
1 Mayall, Mark Reebok Boston 8:59.81  
2 Edwards, Rusty Syracuse Chargers 9:20.56  
3 Putnam, Gregory unattached 9:28.76  
  Schmidt, Pete Athletics East DNS  
         
6:00 PM - Women's Open 800m - Entries moved to elite section 6:05 PM - Men's Open 800m
1 Bellows, Dana GBTC 1:59.05  
2 Mahalec, Nick CRC 2:01.18  
3 Voliva, Rich GBTC 2:02.54  
4 Lofrumento, Michael unattached 2:05.08  
5 Buggia, Adam GBTC 2:07.51  
6 Ellison, Ed Athletics East 2:08.53  
7 Fitzgeral, Simran Etobicoke Huskies/Striders 2:10.69  
8 Newsham, Bill GBTC 2:12.25  
9 Bates, Bob GBTC 2:12.92  
         
6:10 PM - Women's Open Mile
1 Leier, Melissa GBTC 5:09.55  
2 Murray, Kim Rouge et Or 5:16.74  
3 Guzman, Alison GBTC 5:18.74  
4 Bellisle, Marge CMS 5:19.03  
5 Wasilenko, Katherine GBTC 5:38.69  
 
6:20 PM - Men's Open Mile
1 Merkhofer, Evan GBTC 4:43.10  
2 Schaefer, Blair GBTC 4:45.73  
3 Kelley, Joe unattached 4:50.37  
4 Simmons, Todd Running Heritage 4:53.49  
5 Skricki, Ed unattached 5:03.44  
6 Buresh, James unattached 5:10.70  
  Ellison, Ed Athletics East scratch  
  Voliva, Rich GBTC scratch  

 
Elite Events

 
6:50 PM - Women's Elite 800m
1 Murphy, Caitlin Reebok Boston 2:14.78  
2 Gagne, Bridget unattached 2:15.38  
3 Elliot, Karen GVH 2:17.07  
4 Nelson, Alissa R. unattached 2:17.39  
5 Gardiner, Eliza CRC 2:22.88  
  McCormick, Megan Athletics East scratch  
         
         
6:55 PM - Men's Elite 800m, Section 1
1 Caulfield, Daniel BUPA Ireland/Reebok 1:48.86  
2 Koczman, Jacob Indiana Invaders 1:49.07  
3 Gill, David Rouge et Or 1:49.98  
4 Ciollo, Joe Reebok Boston 1:51.19  
5 Juliano, Dave Reebok Boston 1:52.27  
6 Metayer, Jimmy Miami Athletic Club-Canada 1:52.67  
7 Musano, Chris Iona College 1:54.06  
  Lerner, Casey Reebok Boston DNF  
  Bettis, Kenneth unattached scratch  
  Long, Jason DC Track Club scratch  
         
7:00 PM - Men's Elite 800m, Section 2
1 Walden, Daniel Indiana Invaders 1:52.70  
2 Nehus, Eddie Indiana Invaders 1:52.81  
3 Grignon, Na'im BAA 1:53.06  
4 Fatuga, Gbolahan Reebok Boston 1:54.27  
5 Purin, Brent unattached 1:55.70  
6 Ambrico, Vinny unattached 1:56.35  
7 Treadwell, Derek Nike Farm Team 1:56.92  
  Batiste, Antoine Nashville Elite Track Club DNS
  Bayliss, Trevor GBTC scratch  
  Kress, Mike Athletics East scratch  
     
7:05 PM - Women's Elite 3000m
1 Crain, Jenny WI Runner Racing Team 9:27.96  
2 O'Mahoney, Orla BAA 9:34.88  
3 McGonigle, Pam Bryn Mawr Running Co. 10:25.26  
4 Dromgoole, Erin Reebok Boston DNF  
  Berry, Catherine ASICS DNS  
  Darroch, Francine BAA scratch  
  McClure, Michaela Speed River TFC scratch  
  Thorvilson, Leah unattached scratch  
         
7:20 PM - Men's Elite 3000m Steeplechase
1 Blouin, Dan Coubertin 9:14.28  
2 Marceau, Francois Rouge et Or 9:21.62  
3 Gingras, Mathieu Coubertin Track Club 9:26.66  
4 Carrara, Ryan Reebok Boston 9:41.29  
5 Debien, Frederic Montreal Olympic 9:42.92  
6 Plaisance, Mathieu Montreal Olympic 10:43.74  
  Blume, Zach Somerville Road Runners DNS  
  Davis, Tom unattached DNS  
  Mortimer, John BAA DNS  
         
7:35 PM - Women's Elite 1500m
1 Lyman, Amy BAA 4:24.61  
2 Hann, Sarah New Balance 4:25.98  
3 Taylor, YaSheka Reebok Boston 4:27.19  
4 Partruno, Jennifer Syracuse Chargers 4:28.54  
5 Crowley, Tara unattached 4:30.61  
6 Scott, Sascha New Balance, Pacers 4:31.53  
7 Schneider, Maura Reebok Boston 4:31.90  
8 Kraus, Janelle BAA 4:34.27  
9 McClure, Michaela Speed River TFC 4:35.30  
10 Newsome, Sunny unattached 4:36.55  
11 O'Reilly, Stephanie GLRR 4:37.71  
12 Scherf, Lindsey Westchester Track Club 4:38.69  
13 Michaud, Annick Dynamique de Laval 4:40.00  
14 Darroch, Francine BAA 4:40.50  
15 Concaugh, Jacqueline Pacers - New Balance 4:44.64  
16 Ganey, Meghann Reebok Boston 4:51.43  
  Berry , Catherine ASICS DNS  
  Bremler, Hanna U of Hawaii - Sweden DNS  
  Crain, Jenny Wisconsin Runner Racing Team scratch  
  McCormick, Megan Athletics East scratch  
  Thorvilson, Leah unattached scratch  
     
7:55 PM - Men's Elite 1500m
1 Graham, Sean William & Mary 3:44.34  
2 Hummel, Mike unattached 3:44.99  
3 Vazquez, Sam FPS-HS 3:46.47  
4 Gallo, Anthony Syracuse Chargers 3:47.26  
5 Lewis, Lubert Reebok Boston 3:47.29  
6 Long, Jason DC Track Club 3:47.48  
7 Hyde, Bruce unattached 3:48.83  
8 Driscoll, Joe Adidas 3:49.10  
9 Rogers, Nick Nike 3:49.63  
10 Nedeau, Erik New Balance 3:51.79  
11 Weeks, Scott Syracuse Chargers 3:53.50  
12 Maxwell, Stuart Westchester Track Club 3:53.97  
13 Flamino, Aaron Athletics East 3:55.23  
14 Dineen, Darren Nike Farm Team 3:55.25  
15 Slowik, Jay GBTC 4:01.48  
16 Charland-Dubois, Nicholas Montreal-Olympic 4:02.65  
         
8:05 PM - Men's Elite 5000m
1 Williams, Cain BAA 14:16.97  
2 Moody, Aaron Team Eugene 14:18.41  
3 Santos, Ricardo BAA 14:30.61  
4 Horton, Josh ZapFitness 14:40.90  
5 LaVallee, Roland Reebok Boston 14:48.36  
6 Melfi, Mike Fleet Feet Syracuse, Adidas 14:55.60  
7 Chalmers, Dave Reebok Boston 14:57.83  
8 Streeter, Rick Syracuse Chargers 15:03.85  
9 Dudley, John BAA 15:04.75  
10 Trowse, John Syracuse Chargers 15:08.74  
11 Metcalf, Adam Athletics East 15:09.68  
12 Cohen, Michael Princeton Running Co. 15:13.94  
13 Volante, Chris BAA 15:15.87

Mike Scott
Vice Chair/Secretary, USATF Cross Country Council
Clubs Coordinator, Team USA Distance Running
Coordinator, CanAm High Performance Distance Circuit [email protected] http://miscott.home.att.net/

 

DyeStat US

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004