The USA team was selected by
USATF based on performances at the USA Nationals.
Men
Athlete |
Event(s) |
PR(s) |
Ht. |
Wt. |
DOB |
Affiliation/Hometown |
Martin
Boston |
Long Jump |
7.43m |
5-11 |
155 |
4/18/84 |
Washington State/Hayward,
CA |
Noah Bryant |
Shot Put |
18.86m |
6-0 |
283 |
5/11/84 |
Carpinteria HS/Santa
Barbara, CA |
Elzie
Coleman |
4x400m |
|
|
|
9/23/85 |
Trabuco Hills
HS/Mission Viejo, CA |
Aaron
Collins |
200m/4x100m |
20.58 |
6-0 |
168.5 |
2/18/84 |
U. of Texas/New
Orleans, LA |
Ashton
Collins |
400m/4x100m |
45.64 |
6-1 |
|
2/18/84 |
U. of Texas/New
Orleans, LA |
Dasean
Cunningham |
4x400m |
|
6-1 |
179 |
5/11/85 |
University City/San
Diego, CA |
Kevin
Davis |
3000m Steeplechase |
9:01 |
5-9 |
135 |
2/4/84 |
Cal-Berkeley/Berkeley,
CA |
Devon
Fanfair |
Triple Jump |
15.05 |
5-8 |
140 |
5/10/85 |
Houston, TX |
Dexter
Faulk |
110m Hurdles/4x100m |
13.48 |
6-3 |
165 |
4/14/84 |
Barton County/Stone
Mountain, GA |
Kenneth
Ferguson |
110m Hurdles/400m
Hurdles/4x400m |
13.52 |
6-2 |
165 |
3/22/84 |
South Carolina/Colombia,
SC |
Michael
Freeman |
Hammer Throw |
57.92m |
6-5 |
295 |
6/3/84 |
Manhattan College/East
Greenwich, RI |
Joseph
Gray |
3000m Steeplechase |
9:05.96 |
6-1 |
152 |
1/20/84 |
Lakes HS/Lakewood,
WA |
Brett
Gotcher |
10,000m |
29:55.63 |
5-10 |
130 |
9/1/84 |
Stanford/Watsonville,
CA |
Chris
Helwick |
Decathlon |
6937 |
6-4 |
180 |
3/18/85 |
Greeley Central
HS/Greeley, CO |
Ronald
Hill |
Long Jump |
7.82m |
5-9 |
165 |
5/17/84 |
Mt. SAC/Walnut,
CA |
Willie
Hordge |
4x100m |
|
5-11 |
185 |
2/9/84 |
U. of Arkansas/Missouri
City, TX |
Michael
Inge |
800m |
1:47.89 |
6-0 |
160 |
1/31/84 |
Elyria HS/Vermillion,
OH |
Garrett
Johnson |
Shot Put |
19.42 |
6-4 |
260 |
5/24/84 |
Florida State/Tampa,
FL |
Thomas
Jordan |
Javelin Throw |
68.32 |
5-9 |
160 |
8/7/84 |
Coastal Carolina/Lebanon,
PA |
Donovan
Kilmartin |
Decathlon |
7431 |
6-2 |
165 |
6/11/84 |
Eagle HS/Nampa,
ID |
Adam Kuehl |
Discus Throw |
42.94 |
6-2 |
235 |
1/19/84 |
U. of Arizona/Tinton
Falls, NJ |
Michael
McGrath |
800m |
148.5 |
5-7 |
130 |
3/17/85 |
Lincoln HS/Portland,
OR |
Peter
Meindl |
5000m |
14:39.83 |
|
|
5/18/84 |
Orchard Park/Orchard
Park, NY |
Keith
Moffatt |
High Jump |
2.17m |
6-7 |
180 |
6/20/84 |
Newport News,
VA |
Carlos
Moore |
100m/4x100m |
10.29 |
5-11 |
158 |
5/8/84 |
Morning Side/Lynwood,
CA |
Michael
Morrison |
High Jump |
2.21m |
6-1 |
165 |
4/3/84 |
Willingboro,
NJ |
David
Neville |
200m/4x100m |
21.11 |
6-3 |
163 |
6/1/84 |
Merrillville
HS/Merrillville, IN |
Kenny
O'Neal |
100m/4x100m |
10.40 |
|
|
5/2/86 |
Skyline High
School/Oakland, CA |
Nick Owens |
Hammer Throw |
59.90m |
6-3 |
275 |
1/6/85 |
UNC/Shelton,
WA |
Daniel
Parker |
10,000m |
30:29.31 |
5-9 |
140 |
6/11/84 |
Gainesville,
FL |
Earvin
Parker |
4x100m |
|
6-3 |
200 |
4/6/84 |
Lewisville HS/Lewisville,
TX |
Tyler
Raymond |
1500m |
3:52.09 |
5-10 |
145 |
1/10/84 |
Scotia Glenville/Scotia,
NY |
Galen
Rupp |
5000m |
14:56 |
5-10 |
130 |
5/8/86 |
Central Catholic/Portland,
OR |
Justin
Ryncavage |
Javelin Throw |
64.60m |
6-3 |
236 |
4/23/84 |
UNC/Kingston,
PA |
Tommy
Skipper |
Pole Vault |
5.50m |
6-2 |
195 |
9/19/84 |
Sandy HS/Sandy,
OR |
Adam Staier |
10,000m Race
Walk |
45:46 |
5-11 |
165 |
4/8/84 |
Mansfield/Farmington,
ME |
Jarod
Swehosky |
10,000m Race
Walk |
55:50.21 |
5-8 |
128 |
3/14/83 |
Stayton HS/Stayton,
OR |
Sam Vazquez |
1500m |
3:46.47 |
5-7 |
119 |
5/3/94 |
Flagler Palm
Coast/Palm Coast, FL |
Jeremy
Wariner |
400m/4x400m |
45.57 |
|
|
1/31/84 |
Baylor/Arlington,
TX |
Solomon
Welch |
Triple Jump |
15.48m |
6-1 |
188 |
4/24/84 |
Broughton HS/Raleigh,
NC |
Ryan Westman |
4x400m |
|
6-2 |
165 |
8/29/84 |
Lower Merion/Bala
Cynwyd, PA |
Matthew
Willis |
400m Hurdles/4x400m |
51.84 |
6-0 |
170 |
4/13/84 |
Servite HS/La
Palma, CA |
Harold
Young |
Discus Throw |
41.10m |
6-7 |
290 |
9/27/84 |
El Camino Jr.
College/Harbor City, CA |
(*note: men's decathlon, shot put and discus PR's are
for the new junior international implements - 6 kg SP/1.75 kg DT)
Women
Athlete |
Event(s) |
PR(s) |
Ht. |
Wt. |
DOB |
Affiliation/Hometown |
Danielle
Ayers-Stamper |
Heptathlon |
5149 |
5-11 |
160 |
3/29/84 |
Lacrosse, WA |
Julene
Bailey |
Pole Vault |
13-6.5 |
5-8 |
130 |
2/28/85 |
BYU/Nampa, ID |
Juanita
Broaddus |
4x100m |
11.81 |
5-6 |
112 |
7/14/85 |
William Penn
HS/Philadelphia, PA |
Antonette
Carter |
4x100m |
11.61 |
5-4 |
121 |
2/16/84 |
Cal Berkeley/
Concord, CA |
Michelle
Carter |
Shot Put |
54-10.75 |
5-9 |
210 |
10/12/85 |
U. of Texas/Ovilla,
TX |
Kira Costa |
Pole Vault |
13-8.5 |
5-3 |
125 |
3/18/85 |
Cal Berkeley/
Lemoore, CA |
Shana
Cox |
200m/4x100m |
23.23 |
5-10 |
145 |
1/22/85 |
Penn State/Westbury,
NY |
Kristina
Davis |
4x100m |
11.86 |
5-3 |
116 |
3/3/88 |
James Logan HS/Hayward,
CA |
Sharon
Day |
High Jump |
6-2 |
5-9 |
140 |
6/9/85 |
Costa Mesa HS/Costa
Mesa, CA |
Chantelle
Dron |
1500m |
4.26 |
5-9 |
132 |
8/26/87 |
Candia, NH |
Natasha
Hastings |
4x400m |
52.09 |
5-8 |
136 |
7/23/86 |
A. Philip Randolph
HS/Queens, NY |
Dawn Harper |
100m Hurdles |
13.21 |
5-6 |
129 |
5/13/84 |
UCLA/East St.
Louis, IL |
Mackenzie
Hill |
400m Hurdles/4x400m |
58.39 |
5-5 |
125 |
1/5/86 |
UCLA/Long Beach,
CA |
Chaunte
Howard |
High Jump |
1.81 |
5-9 |
131 |
1/12/84 |
GA Tech/Atlanta,
GA |
Suzanna
Larsen |
5000m |
17:07 |
5-7 |
111 |
8/16/84 |
BYU/Western Jordan,
UT |
Deonna
Lawrence |
4x400m |
53.74 |
5-9 |
138 |
3/21/86 |
Sacramento, CA |
Jasmine
Lee |
4x400m |
52.52 |
5-7 |
141 |
9/5/86 |
L. Beach
Poly HS/ Norwalk, CA |
Tianna
Madison |
Long Jump/4x100m |
20-7.75 |
5-5 |
132 |
8/30/85 |
U. of Tennessee/Elyria,
OH |
Beth Mallory |
Hammer Throw/
Discus Throw |
177-11 |
5-8 |
195 |
5/31/84 |
U. of Alabama/Cleveland,
OH |
Elizabeth
Maloy |
1500m |
4:24.26 |
|
|
8/10/85 |
Loudonville,
NY |
Angela
Marvin |
2000m Steeplechase |
6:42.84 |
5-4 |
110 |
4/26/84 |
Kingwood, TX |
Brian
McLeod |
3000m |
9:46.66 |
|
|
11/19/84 |
Jenks, OK |
Shanon
Meyer |
Heptathlon |
5154 |
5-8 |
150 |
7/20/84 |
Hesperia, CA |
Kristen
Michalski |
Hammer Throw |
57.93m |
6-1 |
200 |
3/21/84 |
Syracuse/North
Kingstown, RI |
Ashley
Owens |
100m/4x100m |
11.46 |
5-2 |
117 |
11/19/85 |
Liberty HS/Colorado
Springs, CO |
Ashley
Patten |
800m |
2:07.37 |
5-7 |
131 |
7/15/84 |
U. of Missouri/Clarkston,
MI |
Angel
Perkins |
400m/4x400m |
52.06 |
5-7 |
130 |
10/5/84 |
U. of Arizona/Cerritos,
CA |
Elizabeth
Podominick |
Shot Put |
52-4.5 |
6-1 |
185 |
12/5/84 |
U. of Minnesota/Lakeville,
MN |
Jennifer
Reekie |
10,000m |
56:10 |
5-6 |
118 |
1/22/86 |
Fort Zumwalt
HS/St. Peters, MO |
Carol
Rodriquez |
4x100m |
11.66 |
5-9 |
137 |
12/26/85 |
Western HS/Cypress,
CA |
Amber
Sayer |
5000m |
17:07 |
5-0 |
85 |
7/24/86 |
Amherst Reg.
HS/Amherst, MA |
Alandra
Sherman |
100m Hurdles/4x100m |
13.25 |
5-5 |
105 |
11/25/85 |
Eisenhower HS/Houston,
TX |
Kelly
Siefker |
2000m Steeplechase
|
6:46 |
5-1 |
110 |
3/29/84 |
Indiana University/Dayton,
OH |
Stephanie
Smith |
400m/4x400m |
52.04 |
|
|
6/27/85 |
Macon, GA |
Shalonda
Solomon |
100m/200m/4x100m |
23.04 |
5-7 |
125 |
12/19/85 |
L. Beach Poly
HS/Inglewood, CA |
Ychlindra
Spears |
Triple Jump |
44-2 |
5-5 |
137 |
7/17/84 |
U. of Texas/Luling,
TX |
Christine
Tagliaferri |
10,000m Race
Walk |
55:15:49 |
5-3 |
115 |
7/2/84 |
Wisconsin-Parkside/Penfield,
NY |
Jenna
Timinsky |
800m |
2:08.04 |
5-7 |
125 |
8/25/84 |
UCLA/Encinitas,
CA |
Amarachi
Ukabam |
Discus Throw |
184-5 |
6-0 |
|
3/14/84 |
Ohio State/Creve
Couer, MO |
Hannah
Warfield |
Javelin Throw |
157-8 |
5-5 |
140 |
7/2/84 |
U. of Colorado/Sidney,
MT |
Tawana
Watkins |
400m Hurdles/4x400m |
23.03/50.69 |
5-6 |
134 |
3/27/84 |
John F. Kennedy/Newark,
NJ |
Alyce
Williams |
Triple Jump |
13.11 |
|
|
1/8/85 |
George Mason/Palm
Coast, FL |
Renee
Williams |
Long Jump |
20-8.75 |
5-3 |
130 |
6/6/85 |
UCLA/Oakland,
CA |
Laura
Zeigle |
3000m |
9:51.28 |
|
|
7/24/84 |
South Jordan,
UT |
Pan American Juniors 2003
|