C.F.P.I. Timing & Data
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA - 7/18/2003 to 7/20/2003
PAN AM JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS IN ATHLETICS 200
National Stadium, WATERFORD ST. MICHAEL
Event 4 Men 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 10.20 1986 STANLEY KERR, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 10.06 1997 DWAIN CHAMBERS, GREAT BRITAIN
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Martina, Churandy AHO 10.33 +0.0
2 O'Neal, Kenny United States 10.42 +0.0
3 Latty, Tesfa Jamaica 10.47 +0.0
4 Sena, Jorge Celia Brazil 10.49 +0.0
5 Moore, Carlos United States 10.49 +0.0
6 Bailey, Daniel Antigua And Barbuda 10.57 +0.0
7 Durant, Adrian US Virgin Islands 10.59 +0.0
8 Duncan, Marcus Trinidad And Tobago 10.67 +0.0
Event 11 Men 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 45.14 1995 OBEA MOORE, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 43.87 1988 STEVE LEWIS, UNITED STATES
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Collins, Ashton United States 45.59
2 Wariner, Jeremy United States 45.63
3 Matthew, Michael Bahamas 46.47
4 Martinez, Felix Puerta Rico 46.92
5 Vadeboncoeur, Nathan Canada 47.06
6 Browne, Kiel Jamaica 47.91
7 Side, Antonio Dominician Republic 49.45
-- Aguirre, Francisco Ecuador DQ
Event 14 Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 1:47.85 1980 JOAQUIM CRUZ, BRAZIL
WORLD JUNIOR: W 1:43.64 1997 JAPETH KIMUTAI, KENYA
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Chyaromont, Thiago Perei Brazil 1:48.76
2 Bovell, Simeon Trinidad And Tobago 1:49.54
3 McGrath, Michael United States 1:50.16
4 Inge, Michael United States 1:50.52
5 Henrikson, Kol Canada 1:50.71
6 Currie, Adam Canada 1:51.93
7 Solares, Pablo Mexico 1:52.30
8 Brown, Melhard Jamaica 1:54.48
Event 24 Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 50.03 1997 ANGELO TAYLOR, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 48.02 1984 DANNY HARRIS, UNITED STATES
Name Year Team Prelims
================================================================
Heat 1
1 Fergusson, Kenneth United States 51.27Q
2 Phillips, Isa Jamaica 51.38Q
3 Fernandes, Raphael Brazil 52.75Q
4 Martin, Paul Canada 55.14q
5 Raminez, Braulio Mexico 58.75
-- Farmer, Damian Barbados DNS
-- Umana, Quesada Costa Rico DNS
Heat 2
1 Willis, Matthew United States 52.18Q
2 Culson, Javier Puerta Rico 52.91Q
3 Seabrook, Adam Canada 53.60Q
4 Deymonnaz, Christian Argentina 54.00q
5 Marshall, Terry Barbados 56.31
-- Clement, Kerron Trinidad And Tobago DNS
-- Williams, Kimani Jamaica DNS
===================================================================
Name Year Team Prelims H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Fergusson, Kenneth United States 51.27Q 1
2 Willis, Matthew United States 52.18Q 2
3 Phillips, Isa Jamaica 51.38Q 1
4 Culson, Javier Puerta Rico 52.91Q 2
5 Fernandes, Raphael Brazil 52.75Q 1
6 Seabrook, Adam Canada 53.60Q 2
7 Deymonnaz, Christian Argentina 54.00q 2
8 Martin, Paul Canada 55.14q 1
9 Marshall, Terry Barbados 56.31 2
10 Raminez, Braulio Mexico 58.75 1
-- Williams, Kimani Jamaica DNS 2
-- Umana, Quesada Costa Rico DNS 1
-- Farmer, Damian Barbados DNS 1
-- Clement, Kerron Trinidad And Tobago DNS 2
Event 27 Men 10000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 29:28.60 1980 ALEJANDRO VILLANUEV, MEXICO
WORLD JUNIOR: W 27:11.18 1991 RICHARD CHELIMO, KENYA
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Gotcher, Brett United States 30:39.51
2 Castaneda, Jonathan Mexico 30:40.04
3 Sanchez, Deivis Venezuela 30:40.66
4 Merced, Arturo Mexico 30:46.11
5 Parker, Daniel United States 32:45.17
-- Cornieles, Danny Venezuela DNF
-- Cusi, John Peru DNS
-- Forde, Cleveland Guyana DNS
Event 26 Men High Jump
=======================================================================
Starting height is 1.80
Progression is 1.80, 1.90, 1.95, 2.00, 2.05, 2.10, 2.15, 2.18,
2.21, 2.24, 2.27, 2.29, 2.31, etc.
PAN AM JR.: P 2.27m 1986 JAVIER SOTOMAYOR, CUBA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 2.37m 1992 D.TOPIC/S.SMITH, YUGOSLAVIA
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Moffit, Keith United States 2.20m
2.05 2.10 2.15 2.20 2.28
O P O O XXX
2 Dillon, Mark Canada 2.15m
2.05 2.10 2.15 2.20
O O O XXX
3 Morrison, Michael United States 2.10m
2.05 2.10 2.15
XO O XXX
4 Baptista, Fabio Brazil 2.10m
2.00 2.05 2.10 2.15
O O XO XXX
5 Mattis, Carlos Jamaica 2.05m
1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10
XO O O XXX
6 Pineira, Pedro Mexico 2.05m
1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10
O O XO XXO O XXX
7 Fakenhinde, Olutola Jamaica 2.05m
1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10
O O XO XXX
8 Grayman, James Antigua And Barbuda 2.05m
1.80 1.85 1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05 2.10
O O O O XO XO XXX
9 Cristian, Herrera Chile 2.00m
1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05
XO XXO O XXX
10 Bertocchi, Massimo Canada 1.95m
1.90 1.95 2.00
O O XXX
11 Peters, Garvin Grenada 1.90m
1.90 1.95 2.00 2.05
O P P XXX
-- Wright, Omar Cayman Islands NH
2.00
XXX
-- Linton Quesada, Henry Costa Rico DNS
-- Tamariz, Francisco Ecuador DNS
-- Brangman, Doin Bermuda DNS
Event 23 Men Hammer Throw
=======================================================================
New Record will be established due to new Implement
WEIGHT OF IMPLEMENT IS 6K
WORLD JUNIOR: W 78.33m 1999 OLLI-PEKKA KARJALAI, FINLAND
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Steacy, Jim Canada 70.70m
70.70m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
2 Owens, Nick United States 65.13m
65.13m FOUL FOUL 61.43m 61.55m FOUL
3 Benetti, Leandro Argentina 64.76m
60.66m 64.76m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
4 Freeman, Michael United States 64.28m
63.18m FOUL 64.28m FOUL FOUL 59.59m
5 Arias, Freiman Columbia 55.54m
FOUL 55.54m FOUL 51.20m FOUL FOUL
-- Berrios, Diego Guatemala DNS
-- Valdez, David Mexico DNS
-- Loera, Santiago Mexico DNS
Event 21 Men 10000 Meter Race Walk
=======================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 39:50.73 1993 JEFFERSON PEREZ, ECUADOR
WORLD JUNIOR: W 38:46.40 2000 VIKTOR BURAYEV, RUSSIA
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Flores, Francisco Mexico 46:27.34
2 Sanchez, Eder Mexico 46:27.41
3 Borgono, Carlos Chile 46:28.70
4 Rendon, James Columbia 46:33.63
5 Bayona, Fiyol Venezuela 49:23.61
6 Voigt, Daniel Brazil 50:09.34
7 Swehosky, Jared United States 54:50.78
-- Ortego, Pswaldo Ecuador DNF
-- Bonilla, Joe Puerta Rico DQ
-- Staier, Adam United States DQ
-- Villamarin, Luz Columbia DNS
========================= WOMEN =====================================
Event 9 Women 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 52.01 1993 CLAUDINE WILLIAMS, JAMAICA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 49.42 1991 GRIT BREUER, GERMANY
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Smith, Stephanie United States 52.52
2 Perkins, Angel United States 52.76
3 Sutherland, Sonita Jamaica 53.56
4 Alfonzo, Angela Venezuela 53.66
5 Foster, Maxine Jamaica 54.68
6 Mayers, Patricia Canada 54.70
7 Dias, Amanda Brazil 54.75
8 David, Abigail Trinidad And Tobago 55.35
Event 12 Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Starting assignments in 2 alleys
Positions 1-6 in alley 1, Positions 7-10 in alley 2
PAN AM JR.: P 2:03.70 1997 MAIRELIN FUENTES, CUBA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 1:57.18 1993 WANG YUAN, CHINA
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Santiuti Caball, Yuneisi Cuba 2:04.77
2 Thompson, Kayon Jamaica 2:05.54
3 Robinson, Carlene Jamaica 2:06.51
4 Timinsky, Jenna United States 2:08.32
5 Edwards, Nicole Canada 2:09.70
6 Buchanan, Dana Canada 2:10.01
7 Mejias, Jenny Venezuela 2:11.12
8 Valazquez, Jennifer Puerta Rico 2:11.50
-- Patten, Ashley United States DNF
-- Barquero, Raquel Costa Rico DNS
Event 25 Women Long Jump
============================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 6.42m 1986 CARLETTE GUIDRY, UNITED STATES
WORLD JUNIOR: W 7.14m 1983 HEIKE DRECHSLER, GERMANY
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Ferandez Luis, Yudelkis Cuba 6.46mP -0.4
6.36m(-0.1) 6.46m(-0.4) 6.20m(+0.0) 5.95m(+0.0) 6.40m(0.3) FOUL(-0.4)
2 Bustamante, Yuridia Mexico 6.20m +0.0
6.00m(-1.0) FOUL(-0.2) FOUL(0.1) 6.06m(0.1) 5.85m(+0.0) 6.20m(+0.0)
3 Williams, Rene United States 6.19m -0.4
6.19m(-0.4) 6.01m(-0.4) 5.93m(0.1) 6.10m(+0.0) FOUL(-0.1) 5.94m(0.1)
4 Madison, Tianna United States 6.14m -1.3
5.83m(-0.6) 6.14m(-1.3) 6.02m(0.2) 5.72m(0.1) 5.88m(+0.0) 5.85m(-0.6)
5 Geddes, Kedine Jamaica 6.12m -0.1
5.90m(-0.1) 6.12m(-0.1) 6.06m(-0.4) 6.01m(+0.0) 5.74m(0.1) FOUL(0.1)
5 Beckford, Peta-Gaye Jamaica 6.12m -0.4
5.91m(-1.1) 5.75m(-1.1) 6.12m(-0.4) FOUL(NWI) 5.90m(+0.0) 5.99m(0.1)
7 Bacchus, Charisse Trinidad And Tobago 5.99m -1.9
5.99m(-1.9) 5.93m(0.1) 5.87m(-0.6) 5.82m(-0.4) 5.91m(+0.0) 5.86m(0.2)
8 Watkins, Rhonda Trinidad And Tobago 5.85m -1.4
5.70m(-0.4) 5.73m(-0.7) 5.85m(-1.4) 5.82m(+0.0) FOUL(0.1) FOUL(1.5)
9 Quiles, Idalis Puerta Rico 5.84m -0.8
5.84m(-0.8) 5.71m(-0.4) 5.62m(-1.0)
10 Reyes, MACARENS Chile 5.59m -0.1
5.56m(-1.5) 5.59m(-0.1) 5.42m(-0.9)
11 Cruickshank, Jaime Canada 5.44m -0.4
5.38m(-1.0) FOUL(0.4) 5.44m(-0.4)
12 Ugarte, Dasy Bolivia 5.11m -1.3
5.11m(-1.3) 4.98m(-0.7) 4.92m(+0.0)
-- Ibarguen, Caterine Columbia DNS
-- Ugarte, Daysi Bolivia DNS
Event 28 Women Shot Put
=======================================================================
PAN AM JR.: P 17.55m 1993 YUMILEIDI CUMBA, CUBA
WORLD JUNIOR: W 20.54m 1989 ASTRID KUMBERNUSS, GERMANY
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
Finals
1 Carter, Michelle United States 16.23m
15.01m 15.68m 16.23m 15.10m 15.02m 15.46m
2 Northover, Zara Jamaica 14.46m
13.09m 14.46m FOUL 12.73m 13.42m 12.91m
3 Dahlgren, Jennifer Argentina 14.26m
13.58m 13.11m 14.26m 12.94m 13.74m 13.84m
4 Cheppi, Paola Argentina 14.24m
FOUL 12.27m 13.94m 13.78m 13.83m 14.24m
5 Podominick, Elizabeth United States 14.23m
11.84m 13.35m 13.98m 13.49m 14.00m 14.23m
6 Frizell, Sultana Canada 13.98m
13.98m FOUL 13.28m FOUL FOUL 13.62m
7 Charles, Tressa-Ann St. Lucia 12.70m
12.70m 11.82m 11.78m 10.95m 10.84m 12.42m
8 Weaver, Meghan Canada 12.27m
12.27m 11.51m FOUL 12.19m FOUL FOUL
9 Olier, Juliana Columbia 12.01m
FOUL FOUL 12.01m
10 Sully, Tajuana Dominica 9.41m
9.41m 5.83m FOUL
|