HOME US News States
US news 2003 indoor

2nd Montgomery Invitational

January 11, 2003 at PG County Sportsplex, Landover MD

| Schedule | Entries & Heats | Results |
| 2002 meet on DyeStat | the meet's own web site |
| DyeStat Elite performances |


US#1 55D by Joe Robinson 6.26
Girls
-
Potomac VA soph Kharya Brown 7.24 55D (Natalie McKenzie 7.29). Largo MD jr Sirdonea Davis 57.33 400m. Hickory VA sr Jennifer Boyd 5:03.28 mile. Gar-Field VA sr Afua Amponsah 8.25 55H (Tiffany Nesfield 8.30). Largo MD swept the 4x200 (1:44.34) and 4x400 (4:00.89), but was edged by Walter Johnson MD in the 4x800, 9:48.16 to 9:49.20. (Western MD 9:50.80). Paint Branch MD jr Toni Aluko tripled in 5-6, 17-3, and 35-9.Gar-Field VA sr Tiffany Evans 44-4 SP, just behind her former US#1 mark of 45-2.5 (Jennifer Dahlgren threw 47-0.75 at the Carl Lewis Inv in Houston).
Boys - Potomac VA sr Joseph Robinson 6.34 55D (Robert Woodard 6.47) ran 6.26 in the prelims to claim the US#1 time this season. Archbishop Carroll DC freshman Randy Lee 49.95 (Dean Lee 49.98). Wakefield VA sr Peter Quinzio 4:21.24 mile (Jeff Dazy 4:22.68). Wilson DC 1:32.62 4x200. Archbishop Carroll DC 3:26.45 4x400. West Springfield VA 8:04.2 4x800. Colonial For Jerome Miller doubled in 6-8 and 43-10. Six shot putters top 50 feet, led by Leif Krago of Bowie at 58-5.5.

Wilson Long Beach CA could not attend because of state association rulings. Meet Director Tom Martin said, "The State of California would not let Wilson run as anything but a club or unattached and the Maryland association wouldn't let any team other than an official HS team compete."

DyeStat Elite performances - 46 marks qualifying for national ranking

Boys - Girls

Boys

Event Mark By Pos
B-55 6.26 p Robinson, Joe, 2004, Potomac VA 1
B-55 6.47 Woodard, Robert, 2003, Bullis MD 2
B-55 6.5 Bailey, Daniel, 2004, Centreville VA 3
B-55 6.52 Porter, Brian, 2003, Gaithersburg MD 4
B-55 6.54 Somlar, Sean, 2002, Washington-Lee VA 5
B-400 49.95 Lee, Randy, 2006, Archbishop Carroll DC 1
B-400 49.98 Lee, Dean, 2004, McDonough MD 2
B-Mile 4:21.24 Quinzio, Peter, 2003, Wakefield VA 1
B-Mile 4:22.68 Day, Jeff, 2003, W. Springfield VA 2
B-2Mile 9:37.88 c Bechtol, Keith, 2003, T. Jefferson Alex VA 1
B-HJ 6' 8 Miller, Jerome, 2004, Colonial Forge VA 1
B-HJ 6' 4 Morrison, Matt, , Paint Branch VA 3
B-HJ 6' 4 Miller, Jason, 2004, Colonial Forge VA 2
B-SP 58' 5.5 Krago, Leif, , Bowie MD 1
B-SP 55' 0 Ballenger, Fred, 2003, Potomac MD 2
B-SP 54' 10 Foley, Thomas, 2003, Patuxent MD 3
B-4x200 1:32.62 Boys Relay, , W. Wilson DC 1
B-4x200 1:32.74 Boys Relay, , Centreville VA 2
B-4x200 1:32.82 Boys Relay, , Washington-Lee VA 3
B-4x400 3:26.45 Boys Relay, , Arch Carroll DC 1
B-4x400 3:27.93 Boys Relay, , Mervo Tech MD 2
B-4x400 3:28.93 Boys Relay, , Paint Branch MD 3
B-4x800 8:04.2 Boys Relay, , W. Springfield VA 1
B-4x800 8:08 Boys Relay, , Colonial Forge VA 2
B-4x800 8:08.4 Boys Relay, , T.C. Williams VA 3

Girls

Event Mark By Pos
G-55 7.24 Brown, Kharya, 2005, Garfield VA 1
G-55 7.29 McKenzie, Natalie, 2003, Largo MD 2
G-400 57.33 Davis, Sirdonna, 2004, Largo MD 1
G-400 57.68 Wallace, Latosha, 2003, Western Bal MD 2
G-400 57.98 Sessa, Vanessa, 2004, Largo MD 3
G-Mile 5:03.28 Boyd, Jennifer, 2003, Hickory VA 1
G-Mile 5:12.66 Grannahan, Shaunee, 2003, T. Jefferson VA 2
G-55H 8.25 Amponsah, Afua, 2003, Annandale VA 1
G-55H 8.3 Nesfield, Tiffany, 2004, C.H. Flowers MD 2
G-55H 8.38 Lewis, Theresa, , Western Balto MD 3
G-55H 8.42 Showell, Aajah, 2003, McDonough MD 4
G-55H 8.49 Curtis, Jeanette, 2003, Mt. Hebron MD 5
G-HJ 5' 6 Aluko, Toni, 2004, Paint Branch MD 1
G-HJ 5' 4 Gillingham, Casey, 2003, Leonardtown MD 2
G-SP 44' 4 Evans, Tiffany, 2003, Garfield VA 1
G-4x200 1:44.34 Girls Relay, , Largo MD 1
G-4x200 1:45.68 Girls Relay, , Western-Balto MD 2
G-4x400 4:00.89 Girls Relay, , Largo MD 1
G-4x400 4:02.71 Girls Relay, , Western-Balto MD 2
G-4x800 9:48.16 Girls Relay, , W. Johnson MD 1
G-4x800 9:49.2 Girls Relay, , Largo MD 2

 

 

Some Top Seeds
Girls - The 55 meter dash pits Largo MD freshman star Michaylin Golladay, Wilson Long Beach CA soph Tiana Hood, and Western Branch VA jr Tosin Oluwole. The 55 meter hurdles pair Tiffany Nesfield MD (14.12 100H 2002, 3rd at AOC) and Wilson Long Beach's Mackenzie Hill (14.08 2002). DMR has Wilson Long Beach and Wyomissing PA. Wilson Long Beach sr Ashley Freeman, signed for Stanford, is in the 400 (53.71 outdoors 2002). Tiffany Evans VA (45-2.5 FIT Relays winner) in SP.
Boys - Robert Woodard MD (21.23w 200m 2002) in 55D. Thomas Jefferson Alexandria VA brings its cross country twin aces Christo Landry and Keith Bechtol to the DMR, mile and 3200. Wilson DC relay star Marco Aguilar (49.29 indoors 2002) in the 400. Jesse Slowikowski and Pat Bailey (MD cross country champ) will defend Maryland's honor against Virginians Landry and Jeff Day in the Millrose mile qualifier. Bailey and Bechtol will come back in the 3200.

Schedule

FIELD EVENT SCHEDULE

Event Round

12:00 PM #25 Boys Pole Vault Finals
09:00 AM #26 Girls Pole Vault Finals
12:00 PM #27 Boys Shot Put Finals
09:00 AM #28 Girls Shot Put Finals
12:00 PM #29 Boys Long Jump Finals
09:00 AM #30 Girls Long Jump Finals
09:00 AM #31 Boys Triple Jump Finals
12:00 PM #32 Girls Triple Jump Finals
09:00 AM #33 Boys High Jump Finals
12:00 PM #34 Girls High Jump Finals

TRACK EVENT SCHEDULE

Event Round

09:00 AM #1 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Finals
09:35 AM #2 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Finals
10:15 AM #3 Boys 55 Meter Dash Prelims
01:15 PM #4 Boys 55 Meter Dash Finals
10:45 AM #5 Girls 55 Meter Dash Prelims
01:35 PM #6 Girls 55 Meter Dash Finals
11:15 AM #7 Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Prelims
01:25 PM #8 Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Finals
11:45 PM #9 Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Prelims
01:30 PM #10 Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Finals
12:15 PM #11 Boys Distance Medley Finals
12:45 PM #12 Girls Distance Medley Finals
01:40 PM #13 Boys 400 Meter Dash Finals
02:20 PM #14 Girls 400 Meter Dash Finals
03:00 PM #15 Boys 800 Meter Run Finals
03:30 PM #16 Girls 800 Meter Run Finals
04:00 PM #17 Boys 1 Mile Run Finals
04:15 PM #18 Girls 1 Mile Run Finals
04:30 PM #19 Boys 3200 Meter Run Finals
04:45 PM #20 Girls 3200 Meter Run Finals
05:20 PM #21 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Finals
06:10 PM #22 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Finals
07:00 PM #23 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Finals
08:00 PM #24 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Finals

DyeStat US

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004