HOME US News States
US news 2003 indoor

96th Millrose Games

February 7, 2003 at Madison Square Garden, New York City

The grand daddy of indoor meets in the US. Features high school relays and invitational boys and girls mile, along with elite Olympic athletes.

| Results | Schedule | Meet web site | Prior Years on DyeStat: 2002 - 2001 - 2000 |
| TV: 7pm Friday ESPN2 and 2:30pm Saturday on NBC


High School Mile

Boys - Matt Debole 4:16.50

Girls - Nicole Blood 4:52.02, second fastest Millrose winner ever

Millrose
Nicole Blood

Matt Debole

photos by Vinny Dusovic, PhotoRun

 

High school relays at Millrose - Fordham Prep NY rallied to win the 4x800 in 8:11.06 over St. Anthony's 8:13.02. Normal anchor Conrad Dalton ran first because he was weakened by flu and ran last, 20 meters behind. But Fordham's second leg Brian McCabe came from last to first, and anchor Jose Fernandez sealed the win. Fastest 4x400 winners were Cardinal Spellman NY girls 3:58.92 and Trenton Central NJ boys 3:26.19.

Willingboro NJ sr Mike Morrison competed against the elite high jumpers and finished in a tie for fifth. Morrison made 2.19 meters (7-2.25) on his third try and then went out at 2.23 (7-3.75), which would have been a PR. That tied him with Nike athlete Nathan Leeper.

5 Mike Morrison                Willingboro              2.19m    7-02.25
     2.19 2.23                                                            
      XXO  XXX                                                            
5 Nathan Leeper                Nike                     2.19m    7-02.25
     2.14 2.19 2.23                                                       
        O  XXO  XXX            

Schedule

00A Men's Shot Put (at Manhattan College) 12:00pm
00B Women's Shot Put (at Manhattan College) 1:00
00C Men's Weight Throw (at Manhatan College) 2:00
00D Women's Weight Throw (at Manhattan College) 3:00
01 Masters Women's 4x400m Relay 5:20
02 Masters Men's 4x400m Relay 5:30
03 Youth 4x1 Lap Relay 5:35
04 Women's High Jump 5:40
05 Men's 4x400m Relay (1) 5:40
06 Men's 4x400m Relay (2) 5:45
07 Men's 4x800m Relay (1) 5:50
08 Visa Women's Pole Vault 6:00
09 Women's 4x400m Relay (1) 6:00
10 Men's 4x400m Relay (3) 6:05
11 Suburban High School Girl's 4x400m Relay 6:10
12 CHSAA Girl's 4x400m Relay 6:15
13 Suburban High School Boy's 4x400m Relay 6:20
14 PSAL Girl's 4x400m Relay 6:25
15 Susan Rudin One Mile Walk 6:30
15A Track Opening 6:40
15B Golden Spike Tour Opening Ceremony 6:45
16 Men's 60m Hurdles 7:05
17 Women's 60m Hurdles 7:15
18 Women's 60m 7:25
19 Verizon Men's 60m 7:35
19A Track Closing 7:40
19B Hall of Fame Ceremony 7:45
20 Heroes 4x400m Relay 8:05
21 Girl's High School Mile 8:10
22 Fred Schmertz Men's Pole Vault 8:15
23 Men's 3000m 8:15
24 John Thomas Men's High Jump 8:20
25 CHSAA Boy's 4x800m Relay 8:30
26 Women's 800m 8:40
27 Men's 4x400m Relay (4) 8:45
28 Men's 800m 8:50
29 Women's 4x400m Relay (2) 9:00
30 Men's 400m 9:05
31 Women's 400m 9:10
32 Men's 4x800m (2) 9:15
33 PSAL Boy's 4x400m Relay 9:25
34 Fred Lebow Women's Mile 9:30
35 Men's 4x400 Relay (5) 9:40
36 1050AM ESPN Radio Boy's High School Mile 9:45
36A National Anthem 9:50
37 Wanamaker Mile 10:00

DyeStat US

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004