HOME US News States
US news 2003 indoor

LSU Classic

January 10-11, 2003 at Louisiana State U., Baton Rouge LA

| Teams | Entries | Results | DyeStat Elite performances


327 teams entered in biggest indoor meet in the South

High powered 55 meter finals
Beaumont TX jr Ivory Williams 6.32 US#2 (Jerald Watson 6.39, Chris Taylor 6.41).
Collins Hill GA jr Courtney Champion (left) 6.85 US#1 (Janice Davis 6.99 US#2, Jessica Ohanaja 7.04, Stephanie Smith 7.14).
Natchez MS sr Janice Davis came back to win the 400 in 56.52 (Katrina Taylor 54.80, Stephanie Smith 58.38).
Wheeler GA sr Reggie Witherspoon won the boys 400 in 49.44 (Irie Williams 49.93).
Westbury Houston TX jr Jessica Ohanaja 8.13 55H US#3.
Natchez MS Kedrick Gibbons 7.41 55H US#3.
Corey Mills of Christian Brothers 59-6.25 SP.

 

Corey Mills
Ivory Williams
Jessica Ohanaja

DyeStat Elite performances - 52 marks qualifying for national ranking

Boys - Girls

Boys

Event Mark By Pos
B-55 6.32 Williams, Ivory, 2004, Central Beau TX 1
B-55 6.39 Watson, Jerald, 2004, Cen Cath LA 2
B-55 6.41 Taylor, Chris, , TX 3
B-55 6.48 Rush, Eddie, , GA 4
B-55 6.5 p Williams, Justin, 2004, Stephenson GA 5
B-55 6.52 p Coney, Deshon, , 6
B-55 6.52 p Franks, Kerry, , W. Orange
B-400 49.44 Witherspoon, Reggie, 2003, Wheeler GA 1
B-400 49.93 Williams, Irie, 2003, Reagan Austin TX 2
B-Mile 4:24.96 c Nickols, Sam, 2003, Huntsville AL 1
B-55H 7.41 Gibbons, Kedrick, , Natchez MS 1
B-55H 7.61 Merritt, Aries, , Wheeler GA 2
B-55H 7.65 Pickens, Vaughn, , Hoover AL 3
B-HJ 6' 6 McClinton, Jamaal, , Auburn 1
B-LJ 22' 3.25 Winbush, Brandon, , Bartlett TN 1
B-LJ 22' 2 Gibbons, Kedrick, , Natchez MS 2
B-TJ 46' 3.25 Winbush, Brandon, , Bartlett TN 1
B-TJ 44' 7.5 Evans, Sylvester, , 2
B-PV 14' 10 Protz, Jeremy, , Scottsboro AL 1
B-PV 14' 4 Rodriguez, Devin, , Fossil Ridge TX 2
B-SP 59' 6.25 Mills, Corey, , Christian Bros 1
B-SP 56' 10.25 Tome, Poloka, , Richardson 2
B-SP 56' 4 Hamilton, Brandon, , Central Tuscaloosa AL 3
B-SP 55' 2.5 Wooten, Richard, , Christian Bros 4
B-SP 55' 2.5 White, Teremaine, , Donaldsonville 4

Girls

Event Mark By Pos
G-55 6.85 Champion, Courtney, 2004, Collins Hill GA 1
G-55 6.94 p Davis, Janice, 2003, Natchez MS 2
G-55 7.04 Ohanaja, Jessica, 2004, Westbury Hou TX 3
G-55 7.09 p Smith, Stephanie, 2003, Northeast Macon GA 4
G-55 7.11 p Knight, Bianca, 2007, Pearl MS 5
G-55 7.25 p Erigha, Mary Ann, 2003, Chamblee GA 7
G-55 7.26 Knight, Natalie, , Shiloh GA 6
G-400 56.52 Davis, Janice, 2003, Natchez MS 1
G-400 56.73 Taylor, Katrina, 2005, Baton Rouge LA 2
G-400 58.38 Smith, Stephanie, 2003, Northeast Macon GA 3
G-800 2:19.35 Simmons, Briene, 2003, Columbia GA 1
G-Mile 5:14.32 c Clerc-Koenck, Leslie, 2004, Anacoco LA 1
G-55H 8.13 Ohanaja, Jessica, 2004, Westbury Hou TX 1
G-55H 8.45 Tillman, Lauren, 2003, Collins Hill GA 2
G-55H 8.46 Townsend, Reanna, 2003, Baton Rouge LA 3
G-55H 8.49 Glover, Jennifer, , E. Ascension 4
G-HJ 5' 4 Davis, Jasmine, , Memphis TN 1
G-HJ 5' 4 Townsend, Reanna, 2003, Baton Rouge LA 2
G-LJ 18' 4.75 Marsh, Whitney, 2003, Mtn Brook AL 1
G-TJ 39' 8.5 Rogers, Laura M., , 1
G-PV 11' 0 Jaet, Rhiannon, , McGill-Toolen AL 1
G-PV 11' 0 Harbert, Mary Kathryn, , Mountain Brook AL 2
G-4x200 1:43.11 p Girls Relay, , Westbury Hou TX 2
G-4x200 1:44.12 Girls Relay, , Baton Rouge LA 3
G-4x200 1:47.27 p Girls Relay, , Central Tusc AL 5
G-4x400 3:58.36 Girls Relay, , Westbury Hou TX 1
G-4x400 3:58.43 Girls Relay, , Baton Rouge LA 2

 

Some Top Seeds
Girls - Lisa Wilson TX (11.45 100m, TX 3A champ) in 55D. Jennifer Hunt TX (54.73, 2:11.20) in 400. Stephanie Smith GA (23.88, 53.89, YAC and GA 3A champ) in 400. Jasmine Bynum GA (40-6.5) TJ. Rhiannon Jett AL (11-6, Mobile MOC and AL 6A champ) in PV.
Boys - 400 features Arthur Davis AL (46.58, AL 5A and Mobile MOC champ), Reggie Witherspoon GA (46.08, YAC and GA 5A champ), Marvin Stevenson TX (47.10), and Mario Hughley FL (47.72). Prescott Chapman FL (23-3.5, 48-1, AAU JO LJ champ) in LJ and TJ.

 

Teams

Abramson(W)
Abramson(M)
Airline HS(W)
Airline HS(M)
Alexandria HS(W)
Alexandria HS(M)
Alief TC(W)
Alief TC(M)
Amite(W)
Amite(M)
Anacoco(W)
Arab HS(W)
Arab HS(M)
Arch. Blenk(W)
Ascension Catholic(W)
Ascension Catholic(M)
Assumption HS(W)
Assumption HS(M)
Auburn HS(W)
Auburn HS(M)
Austin Knight TC(W)
Austin Knight TC(M)
Bartlett(M)
Bartlett TC TN(W)
Bartlett TC TN(M)
Baton Rouge Magnet(W)
Baton Rouge Magnet(M)
Bayside Academy(W)
Bayside Academy(M)
Beau Chene(W)
Beau Chene(M)
Beaumont TC TX(W)
Beaumont TC TX(M)
Belaire (LA)(W)
Belaire (LA)(M)
Belle Chasse(W)
Belle Chasse(M)
Benton(W)
Benton(M)
Berwick(M)
Bishop Sullivan(W)
Bishop Sullivan(M)
Brookhaven MS(W)
Brookhaven MS(M)
Brother Martin(W)
Brother Martin(M)
Brusly(W)
Brusly(M)
Cabrini(W)
Cabrini(M)
Caddo Magnet(W)
Caddo Magnet(M)
Catholic Baton Rouge(W)
Catholic Baton Rouge(M)
Catoosa OK(W)
Catoosa OK(M)
Central BR(W)
Central BR(M)
Central Catholic(W)
Central Catholic(M)
Central Tuscaloosa(W)
Central Tuscaloosa(M)
Central TX Elite TC(W)
Central TX Elite TC(M)
Chalmette(W)
Chalmette(M)
Christian Brothers(M)
Conroe HS(W)
Dacula TC(W)
Dacula TC(M)
Dallas Gold TC(W)
Dallas Gold TC(M)
Dallas TC(W)
Dallas TC(M)
Daphne HS(W)
Daphne HS(M)
Denham Springs(W)
Denham Springs(M)
DeQuincy HS(W)
DeQuincy HS(M)
Donaldsonville(W)
Donaldsonville(M)
Doyle HS(W)
Doyle HS(M)
E. Texas Striders(W)
E. Texas Striders(M)
East Ascension(W)
East Ascension(M)
East TX Vault(W)
East TX Vault(M)
Edna Karr(W)
Edna Karr(M)
Ehret(W)
Ehret(M)
Electric City Elite(W)
Electric City Elite(M)
Elton(W)
Elton(M)
Fayetteville's Finest(W)
Fayetteville's Finest(M)
Flight International(W)
Flight International(M)
Florida Heat TC(W)
Florida Heat TC(M)
Georgia Elite TC(W)
Georgia Fire(W)
Georgia Fire(M)
Georgia Heat TC(W)
Georgia Heat TC(M)
Glen Oaks(W)
Glen Oaks(M)
Grace Christian(W)
Grace Christian(M)
Greater Anderson TC(W)
Greater Anderson TC(M)
Greenville-Weston(W)
Greenville-Weston(M)
Grissom (AL)(W)
Grissom (AL)(M)
H. L. Bourgeois(W)
H. L. Bourgeois(M)
Hamilton HS TC(W)
Hamilton HS TC(M)
Hewitt-Trussville(W)
Hewitt-Trussville(M)
High Speed Fitness(W)
High Speed Fitness(M)
Holy Cross School(M)
Hoover AL(W)
Hoover AL(M)
Houston Bury(W)
Houston High Steppers(W)
Houston High Steppers(M)
Houston Mt. Carmel(W)
Houston Mt. Carmel(M)
Houston Sonics(W)
Houston Sterling(W)
Houston Sterling(M)
Houston West(W)
Houston Westbury(W)
Houston Westbury(W)
Houston Westbury(M)
Houston Youngsters(W)
Houston Youngsters(M)
Huntsville HS(W)
Huntsville HS(M)
Iowa HS(W)
Iowa HS(M)
Istrouma(W)
Istrouma(M)
J. O. Johnson(W)
J. O. Johnson(M)
J. S. Clark(W)
J. S. Clark(M)
Jaguar TC(W)
Jewel Sumner(W)
Jewel Sumner(M)
L. B. Landry(W)
L. B. Landry(M)
L. E. Rabouin(W)
L. E. Rabouin(M)
L. W. Higgins(W)
L. W. Higgins(M)
Lafayette HS(W)
Lafayette HS(M)
Lake Charles-Boston(W)
Lake Charles-Boston(M)
LaTaF Titans(W)
LaTaF Titans(M)
Live Oak(W)
Live Oak(M)
Lone Star PV(W)
Lone Star PV(M)
Madison Central (MS)(M)
Mandeville(W)
Mandeville(M)
Mars Hill Bible(W)
Mars Hill Bible(M)
McDonogh 35(W)
McDonogh 35(M)
McGill-Toolen(W)
McGill-Toolen(M)
McMain(W)
McMain(M)
Memphis Elite TC(W)
Memphis Elite TC(M)
Mercy Cross(W)
Mercy Cross(M)
Morgan City(W)
Morgan City(M)
Mountain Brook (AL)(W)
Mountain Brook (AL)(M)
Mt. Carmel(W)
Murrah (MS)(W)
Murrah (MS)(M)
Natchez MS(W)
Natchez MS(M)
NE Magnet GA(W)
NE Magnet GA(M)
New Horizon TC(W)
New Horizon TC(M)
Newellton HS(W)
Newellton HS(M)
Newman HS(W)
Newman HS(M)
NO Metro Stars TC(M)
Northeast (LA)(W)
Northeast (LA)(M)
Northside(W)
Northside(M)
O. Perry Walker(W)
O. Perry Walker(M)
Oak Grove MS(W)
Oak Mountain HS(W)
Oak Mountain HS(M)
Ouachita Christian(W)
Ouachita Christian(M)
Panther TC(W)
Panther TC(M)
Pascagoula MS(W)
Pascagoula MS(M)
Pearl (MS)(W)
Pearl (MS)(M)
Pecan Island (LA)(W)
Pecan Island (LA)(M)
Pointe Coupee(W)
Pointe Coupee(M)
Port Gibson MS(W)
Port Gibson MS(M)
Quick Striders TC(W)
Quick Striders TC(M)
Redemptorist(M)
Richardson HS(W)
Richardson HS(M)
Roadrunners GA(W)
Roadrunners GA(M)
Roadrunners TC(W)
Roadrunners TC(M)
Sacred Heart GC(W)
Sacred Heart GC(M)
San Antonio Heat TC(W)
San Antonio Heat TC(M)
Sapphire TC(W)
Sapphire TC(M)
Sarah T. Reed(W)
Sarah T. Reed(M)
Scotlandville(W)
Scotlandville(M)
Scottsboro (AL)(W)
Scottsboro (AL)(M)
Simpson (LA)(W)
Simpson (LA)(M)
Simsboro HS(W)
Simsboro HS(M)
Smiths Station (AL)(W)
Smiths Station (AL)(M)
South Lafourche(W)
South Lafourche(M)
Southern Lab(W)
Southern Lab(M)
Spain Park(W)
Spain Park(M)
St. Amant(W)
St. Amant(M)
St. Augustine(W)
St. Augustine(M)
St. Bernard HS(W)
St. Bernard HS(M)
St. Paul's AL(W)
St. Paul's AL(M)
St. Paul's School(M)
St. Thomas (TX)(W)
St. Thomas (TX)(M)
St. Thomas More(W)
St. Thomas More(M)
Strake Jesuit(M)
SW Miss. TC(W)
SW Miss. TC(M)
Tara HS(W)
Tara HS(M)
Team Horizon 2(W)
Team Horizon 2(M)
Tennessee Flyers(W)
Tennessee Flyers(M)
Terrebonne(W)
Terrebonne(M)
Teurlings Catholic(W)
Teurlings Catholic(M)
Texas Heat TC(W)
Texas Heat TC(M)
Texas Mustangs TC(W)
Texas Mustangs TC(M)
TexasPV(W)
TexasPV(M)
The Georgia Heat(W)
The Georgia Heat(M)
Thibodaux(M)
Tiger TC(W)
Tiger TC(M)
Track Houston TC(W)
Track Houston TC(M)
Tylertown MS(W)
Tylertown MS(M)
Valdapjas(W)
Vandebilt Catholic(W)
Vandebilt Catholic(M)
Vestavia Hills (AL)(W)
Vestavia Hills (AL)(M)
W. L. Cohen(W)
W. L. Cohen(M)
Walker HS(M)
Warren Easton(W)
West Feliciana(W)
West Feliciana(M)
West Jefferson(W)
West Jefferson(M)
West Monroe(W)
West Monroe(M)
West Orange Stark(W)
West Orange Stark(M)
Westgate HS(W)
Westgate HS(M)
Wolfe River Bandits(W)
Wolfe River Bandits(M)
Woodlawn BR(W)
Woodlawn BR(M)
Xavier Prep(W)

 

DyeStat US

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004