HOME US News States
US news 2003 indoor

Metropolitan Invitational
Feb 5, 2003 at the New York Armory

| Highlights: Jersey Guy | Ed Grant |


Ken Sinkovitz 1:53.4 US#1 800
Trenton Central boys, Willingboro girls win relays
Lindsay Rosales 12-0 PV

Highlights by Jersey Guy

All events hand-timed. Rankings based on Dyestat Elite from 1/30.

Boys 200m - 1. Kevin Thompson (North Bergen, NJ soph) 21.9 (US #3 after FAT
conversion); 2. Xavier McFarlane (Metuchen NJ sr) 22.1 (US #7); 3. Lendel
McClean (Curtis, NY) 22.4.

Boys 800m - 1. Kenny Sinkovitz (Bergen Catholic NJ sr) 1:53.4 (US #1, NJ #4
all-time, also broke his own Bergen County record from last year; splits
27.6, 55.8, 1:24.7), 2. Mike Carmody (Governor Livingston NJ jr) 1:55.5 (US
#3), 3. Chris Platt (Haddonfield NJ sr) 1:56.4 (US #8), 4. Roman Zhmurenka
(Bayonne NJ sr) 1:57.3, 5. Tim Chan (Suffield CT) 1:58.3

Boys 1600m - 1. Sean Swift (Don Bosco NJ sr) 4:26.3, 2. Luis Capellan
(Memorial NJ sr) 4:27.5.... 5. Brendan Fennell (Pearl River NY sr) 4:29.6

Boys 55m hurdles - 1. Irving Stills (Trenton Central NJ sr) 7.2, 2.
Fitz-Hubert Reynolds (Bayonne NJ sr) 7.5, 3. Calvin Rhodes (Trenton Central
NJ sr) 7.6

Boys TJ - 1. Corey Simmons (LaSalle NY) 45-2.5, 2. David Dennis (Hackensack
NJ sr) 44-10.25

Boys 4x200m - 1. Trenton Central NJ 1:28.9 (US #2), 2. Amityville NY 1:30.8,
3. Old Bridge NJ 1:31.3, 4. Metuchen NJ 1:32.6

Boys 4x400m - 1. Trenton Central NJ 3:23.3 (US #7)

Boys 4x800m - 1. Trenton Central NJ 8:00.2 (US #3), 2. St. Benedict's Prep
NJ 8:02.4 (US #4), 3. Notre Dame NJ 8:11.8, 4. Morristown NJ 8:12.3

Girls 800m - 1. Erin Demchko (Pearl River NY sr) 2:16.3, 2. Kristina Miner
(Suffield CT) 2:17.7, 3. Megs DiDario (Governor Livingston NJ sr) 2:18.0

Girls 1600m - 1. Lindsay Van Alstine (Hawthorne Christian NJ sr) 5:09.1
(splits 1:15, 2:33, 3:52), 2. Jenn Croghan (Lacordaire NJ fr) 5:10.8, 3.
Kate Willever (Hopewell Valley NJ sr) 5:11.8, 4. Jenn Ennis (Roxbury NJ fr)
5:13.6, 5. Anjelica Gregory (Hackley NY) 5:14.7, 6. Andrea Rovegno (Ramapo
NJ sr) 5:15.7

Girls 55m hurdles - 1. Fatmata Fofanah (Bronx Science NY sr) 8.0, 2. Kim
Allen (Willingboro NJ jr) 8.1, 3. Kristina Keegan (Haddonfield NJ sr) 8.3,
4. Janalleh Nolk (?) 8.4

Girls 4x200m - 1. Willingboro NJ 1:42.5 (US #5)

Girls 4x800m - 1. Willingboro NJ 9:28.7 (US #3, Okechi Ogbuokiri anchored in
2:11.1), 2. Immaculate Heart Academy NJ 9:34.3, 3. Pearl River NY 9:43.7

Girls PV - 1. Lindsay Rosales (Washingtonville NY sr) 12-0, 2. Mandy Jankins
(VC) 11-0

Girls LJ - 1. Collette DeBenedetto (Mountain Lakes NJ jr) 18-2

Highlights by Ed Grant

Netters:

The first of four major end-of-season HS meets was held last night at
the NY Armory Center and produced some interesting results, particularly two
fast 800s, one in a scratch race, the other in a relay

Ken Sinkovitz of Bergen Catholic, headed for Princeton next fall,
won the 800M in 1:53.4, 4th fastest indoor time in NJ history. It was a
front-running race and a 55+ first 400. I have two accounts of who was
second, one that it was Chris Platt of Haddonfield in 1:54.4, the other that
it was Michael Carmody of Governor Livingston (Berkeley heights) in 1:55.5.
Both could be correct---that is Platt might have finished 2nd and Carmody
3rd since the latter report was not an eyewitness affair.

Even more remarkable was the 2:11.1 anchor leg by Okechi Ogbuokiri
of Willingboro. Okchie is our outdoor 400M champ and placed high at the
outdoor National meet last June (I believe 3rd). But she was a badly beaten
3rd last Sunday in the Gr. III 800 at Jadwin Gym, a little over 2:20 and
also lost the 400 to teammate Halimah Bashir. It makes one wonder what Katy
Trotter of Red Bank, the 800 winner, might do at the armory.

Unfortunately, the Metro Invitational, as last night's meet is
known, and the Varsity Classic next Monday do not use auto-timing so it is
impossible to get a proper evlauation of the sprint and hurdle races.We will
have to wait for the Feb. 25 Easterns for that, followed two and a half
weeks later by the Nationals.

The late national date this year has some NJ coaches wondering how
it will fit into their plans for the coming outdoor season, which starts
only three weeks later. Technically, our youngsters compete on their own at
thwe NY and Landover meets, but the official outdoor practice season has
already started by that time and they do compete in the relays under their
HS' name. The distance runners, of course, will be the ones most affected
by that; they have to get a break sometime.

Ed Grant

 

Results

Boys - Girls

Boys

VARSITY BOYS

55m - 1. Mike Pruzinsky (Wayne Hills) 6.5, 2. Jerod Gatlins (Amityville) 6.5, 3. Patel Whyte (Hackensack) 6.5, 4. Damian Smikle (Ossining) 6.5, 5. Sean Flanney (Absy ?) 6.6, 6. Michael Chatman (Trenton Central) 6.6

200m - 1. Kevin Thompson (North Bergen) 21.9, 2. Xavier McFarlane (Metuchen) 22.1, 3. Lendel McClean (Curtis) 22.4, 4. Joe Drew (St. Benedict's) 22.6, 5T. Chase Holland (Mendham) 22.7, 5T. Leo Ferrine (Essex Catholic) 22.7

800m - 1. Ken Sinkovitz (Bergen Catholic) 1:53.4, 2. Mike Carmody (Governor Livingston) 1:55.5, 3. Chris Platt (Haddonfield) 1:56.4, 4. Roman Zhmurenka (Bayonne) 1:57.3, 5. Tim Chan (Suffield) 1:58.3, 6. Greg Weiss (West Milford) 1:59.5

1600m - 1. Sean Swift (Don Bosco) 4:26.3, 2. Luis Capellan (Memorial) 4:27.5, 3. Ryan Bennett (Old Bridge) 4:28.3, 4. Ed Baynes (Toms River South) 4:29.0, 5. Brendan Fennell (Pearl River) 4:29.6, 6. Dave Gaines (Colts Neck) 4:30.0

55m hurdles - 1. Irving Stills (Trenton Central) 7.2, 2. Fitz-Hubert Reynolds (Bayonne) 7.5, 3. Calvin Rhodes (Trenton Central) 7.6, 4. Chris Franzoni (Manalapan) 7.7, 5. Corey McRea (Highlands Regional) 7.7, 6. Matt DiMola (Suffern) 7.8

Long jump - 1. David Dennis (Hackensack) 20-4.5, 2. Jonny Simpson (Horace Mann) 20-3.25, 3. Mike Pruzinsky (Wayne Hills) 20-1.75, 4. Joseph Douglas (Amityville) 19-11.25, 5. Sherman Toussaint (Grady) 19-11.25, 6. Donald Brown (Red Bank Catholic) 19-7

Triple jump - 1. Corey Simmons (LaSalle) 45-2.5, 2. David Dennis (Hackensack) 44-10.25, 3. Danny Desravines (Amityville) 43-2, 4. Thabiti Lee (Amityville) 42-11, 5. Joseph Douglas (Amityville) 41-11, 6. Kimon Evans (Abraham Lincoln) 40-10.5

High jump - 1. Mark Stephen (LaSalle) 6-0, 2. Justin Kaviar (Collegiate) 6-0, 3. Chris Calantone (Bergen Catholic) 5-10, 4. Joey Marcoux (Don Bosco) 5-10, 5. Joe Frangipane (Saddle Brook) 5-10, 6. Tim Lawrence (West Milford) 5-10

Pole vault - 1. Tim McCormick (Don Bosco) 13-0, 2. Jeff Gunther (West Milford) 12-6, 3. Andrew Buttittas (New Providence) 12-6, 4. Mike Davis (Haddonfield) 12-0, 5. Ed Chinlyn (Mahwah) 12-0, 6T. John Tsihlas (Governor Livingston) 11-6, 6T. Dave McCollough (?) 11-6

Shot put - 1. Paul Apllegate (Toms River South) 52-0, 2. Frank Poandl (Metuchen) 48-10, 3. Brian Toal (Don Bosco) 48-7.5, 4. Kyle Hirschklau (Morristown) 47-9, 5. Rob Lee (Toms River South) 47-7, 6. Kyle Peterman (Mendham) 47-3

4x200m - 1. Trenton Central 1:28.9, 2. Amityville 1:30.8, 3. Old Bridge 1:31.3, 4. Metuchen 1:32.6, 5. Curtis 1:33.3, 6T. Hackensack 1:34.6, 6T. Don Bosco 1:34.6

4x400m - 1. Trenton Central 3:23.3, 2, Metuchen 3:32.6, 3. Half Hollow Hills West 3:32.9, 4. Ramsey 3:33.1, 5. Mendham 3:34.1, 6. Essex Catholic 3:34.4

4x800m - 1. Trenton Central 8:00.2, 2. St. Benedict's 8:02.4, 3. Notre Dame 8:11.8, 4. Morristown 8:12.3, 5. Haddonfield 8:15.3, 6. Manalapan 8:18.0

Girls

 

 

 

DyeStat US

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004