HOME US News States
US news 2003 indoor

Varsity Classic
Feb 10, 2003 at the New York Armory

| Results | Highlights: Jersey Guy | DyeStat Elite Performances |


US#1 marks
Lindsay Van Alstine 10:42.1 and Lance Wigfall 47.1

Highlights by Jersey Guy

All events hand-timed. Rankings based on Dyestat Elite from 2/7.

Was at Varsity Classic tonight and saw some spectacular performances. Note US leaders by
Wigfall and Van Alstine (Lindsay's race was especially amazing; next she faces Amanda Trotter
in the 3200 at all-group meet next Sunday!!!).

Highlights:
- boys 400m - Lance Wigfall (East Orange NJ sr) 47.2 - US #1, new NJ state
record, new Armory record!

- girls 3200m - Lindsay Van Alstine (Hawthorne Christian NJ sr) 10:42.1 - US
#1, NJ #12 all-time

- girls 4x800m - Middletown South NJ 9:22.4 US #2

- girls DMR - Bronxville NY 12:07.4 US #2

- boys shot put - Tyree Suber (Glen Mills PA sr) 61-0.5 - US #2

Also:

- boys 400m - Ken Sinkovitz (Bergen Catholic NJ sr) 48.7 - US #4, new Bergen
County record

- boys 55m hurdles - Basil Campbell (Ewing) 7.4 HT - US #4?

- boys DMR - Eastern NJ 10:33.0 - US #5, Hillsborough NJ 10:34.1 US #7,
Hunterdon Central NJ 10:36.4

- girls 200m - Jennifer Jackson (Eastern NJ sr) 24.5 - US #5, NJ #7 all-time

- girls 800m - Caitlin Hemmer (IHA NJ) 2:17.5

- girls 1600m - Caitlin Smyth (IHA NJ) 5:00.5

- girls 3200m - Marisa Ryan (Taft NY) 10:57.1

- girls 3200m - Jesse Mizzone (Passaic Valley) 11:01.3

- girls 4x400m - Eastern NJ 3:54.4 US #7, NJ #14 all-time

- girls 4x800m - Hillsborough 9:36.9 US #8

- girls DMR - Willingboro NJ 12:25.0 US #5, Suffern NY 12:35.1 US #8,
Highland Regional NJ 12:35.3 US #9


Thanks,

jersey_guy


DyeStat Elite Performances - 83 marks qualifying for DyeStat Elite national rankings

Boys

Event Mark By Pos
B-200 22.24 h Campbell, Basil, 2004, Ewing NJ 1
B-200 22.34 h Bullock, Sherron, , Camden NJ 2
B-200 22.34 h Wittenburg, Mike, , Lakewood NJ 2
B-200 22.44 h Simmons, Charles, , Elizabeth NJ 4
B-400 47.24 h Wigfall, Lance, 2004, East Orange Campus NJ 1
B-400 48.84 h Sinkovitz, Ken, 2003, Bergen Cath NJ 2
B-400 49.14 h McFarlane, Xavier, , Metuchen NJ 3
B-400 49.34 h Stewart, Richard, , Plainfield NJ 4
B-800 1:56.5 Zagorski, Jeremy, 2004, Parsippany Hills NJ 1
B-800 1:57.4 Levy, Adam, 2003, Greeley Chapp NY 2
B-800 1:58.5 Mane, Samir, 2003, Fort Lee NJ 3
B-800 1:58.7 Horn, Greg, 2003, River Dell 4
B-800 1:58.7 Glackin, Pater, , CBA NJ 4
B-800 1:58.9 Unger, Steve, , Shawnee NJ 6
B-55H 7.64 h Campbell, Basil, 2004, Ewing NJ 1
B-55H 7.74 h Brooks, Laejon, 2003, W. Orange NJ 2
B-HJ 6' 6 Black, Daryl, 2003, Eastern NJ 1
B-HJ 6' 6 Mitchell, Dan, 2003, Lenape NJ 2
B-HJ 6' 4 Kiely, Danny, , Old Tappan NJ 3
B-HJ 6' 4 Sole, Chris, 2004, Middletown S. NJ 4
B-HJ 6' 4 Murray, Carlton, , Clinton NY 5
B-HJ 6' 4 Church, Eric, , Westbury NY 6
B-LJ 22' 5 Bullock, Sherron, , Camden NJ 1
B-LJ 22' 2.5 Andreyko, Franklin, , Hillsborough N J 2
B-TJ 44' 7.5 Dennis, David, , Hackensack NJ 1
B-PV 15' 0 McMahon, Gavin, 2003, Fordham Prep NY 1
B-SP 61' 0.5 Suber, Tyree, 2003, Glen Mills PA 1
B-SP 54' 11.5 Longhauser, John, , Ridge 2
B-SP 53' 1.5 Cain, Glenn, 2003, Ewing NJ 3
B-4x400 3:25.1 Boys Relay, , Westbury NY 1
B-4x400 3:25.7 Boys Relay, , Curtis NY 2
B-4x400 3:27.2 Boys Relay, , Metuchen NJ 3
B-4x400 3:27.7 Boys Relay, , W. Orange NJ 4
B-4x400 3:28.2 Boys Relay, , Camden NJ 5
B-4x400 3:28.8 Boys Relay, , Hillsborough NJ 6
B-4x800 8:04.3 Boys Relay, , Bridgewater-Raritan 1
B-4x800 8:06.1 Boys Relay, , Ridgewood NJ 2
B-4x800 8:08.3 Boys Relay, , Glen Rock 3
B-4x800 8:12.1 Boys Relay, , Hunterdon Cen NJ 4
B-4x800 8:12.6 Boys Relay, , Red Bank Catholic NJ 5
B-DMR 10:33 Boys Relay, , E. Roosevelt MD 1
B-DMR 10:34.1 Boys Relay, , Hillsborough NJ 2
B-DMR 10:36.4 Boys Relay, , Hunterdon Cen NJ 3
B-DMR 10:40.8 Boys Relay, , Pope John NJ 4
B-DMR 10:42.5 Boys Relay, , Blair 5
B-DMR 10:43.1 Boys Relay, , Don Bosco NJ 6

Girls

Event Mark By Pos
G-55 7.14 h Jackson, Jennifer, , Eastern NJ 1
G-55 7.24 h Manuyag, Khristelle, , Cranford 2
G-200 24.74 h Jackson, Jennifer, , Eastern NJ 1
G-200 25.04 h Clarke, Jessica, 2005, Murry Bergtraum NY 2
G-200 57.84 h Wilson, Janelle, 2003, Eastern NJ 1
G-800 2:17.5 Hemmer, Caitlin, , IHA 1
G-800 2:19.4 Spence, Shari, , W. Orange NJ 2
G-Mile 5:02.3 c Smith, Caitlin, , IHA NJ 1
G-Mile 5:08.6 c Lewis, Lauren, 2004, Southern Reg NJ 2
G-Mile 5:10.7 c Nelson, Casey, 2004, Hunterdon Central NJ 3
G-Mile 5:15.1 c Van Alstine, Lindsay, 2003, Hawthorne Christian NJ 4
G-Mile 5:16.8 c Rovegno, Andrea, 2003, Ramapo NJ 5
G-2Mile 10:46.1 c Van Alstine, Lindsay, 2003, Hawthorne Christian NJ 1
G-2Mile 11:01.1 c Ryan, Marisa, 2003, Taft School CT 2
G-2Mile 11:05.3 c Mizzone, Jesse, 2003, Passaic Valley NJ 3
G-55H 8.34 h Fofanah, Fatmata, 2003, Bronx Science NY 1
G-55H 8.64 h Brown, Shana, , Bergtraum NY 3
G-55H 8.64 h Nock, Jamilah, , Wilson NJ 2
G-HJ 5' 4 Baskinger, Rebecca, 2004, Butler NJ 1
G-PV 11' 6 O'Reilly, Danielle, , Shawnee NJ 1
G-SP 40' 9.5 Douglas, Cynthia, 2003, W. Orange NJ 1
G-SP 40' 4.5 Okafor, Uzoma, , Clinton NY 2
G-SP 39' 9.25 Cintron, Michelle, 2004, Elizabeth NJ 3
G-4x400 3:54.4 Girls Relay, , Eastern NJ 1
G-4x400 3:56.4 Girls Relay, , Willingboro NJ 2
G-4x400 4:02.9 Girls Relay, , Hillsborough NJ 3
G-4x400 4:03.9 Girls Relay, , Camden NJ 4
G-4x400 4:04.6 Girls Relay, , E. Orange Campus NJ 5
G-4x800 9:22.4 Girls Relay, , Middletown South NJ 1
G-4x800 9:36.9 Girls Relay, , Hillsborough NJ 2
G-4x800 9:43.6 Girls Relay, , E. Orange Campus NJ 3
G-4x800 9:48.1 Girls Relay, , Glen Rock NJ 4
G-4x800 9:49.1 Girls Relay, , Oak Knoll 5
G-DMR 12:07.4 Girls Relay, , Bronxville NY 1
G-DMR 12:25 Girls Relay, , Willingboro NJ 2
G-DMR 12:35.1 Girls Relay, , Suffern NY 3
G-DMR 12:35.3 Girls Relay, , Highland Reg NJ 4

 

 

 

Results

Results from North Jersey Running

Boys - Girls

Boys

55m: 1-Adian Sanderson, Ewing, 6.4. 2-Sherron Bullock, Camden, 6.4. 3-Terrence Askin, Glen Mills, 6.4. 4-Michael Pruzinsky, Wayne Hills, 6.5. 5-Cameron Craig, Lakewood, 6.5. 6-Lee Clayton, East Orange, 6.5.

55HH: 1-Basil Campbell, Ewing, 7.4. 2-Laejon Brook, West Orange, 7.5. 3-Stanley Ralph III, Westbury, 7.7. 4-Jean Gentil, Roselle, 7.8. 5-Dan McLeod, CBA, 7.7. 6-Tony Flores, Hillsborough, 7.8.

200m: 1-Basil Cambell, Ewing, 22.0. 2-Sherron Bullock, Camden, 22.1. 3(tie)-Mike Wittenburg, Lakewood, 22.2. 3 (tie)-Charles Simmons, Elizabeth, 22.2. 5-Michael Pruzinsky, Wayne Hills, 22.4.

400m: 1-Lance Wigfall, East Orange Campus, 47.2 (meet/state/armory record). 2-Ken Sinkovitz, Bergen Catholic, 48.7. 3-Xavier McFarlane, Metuchen, 49.0. 4-Richard Stewart, Plainfield, 49.2. 5-Chris Vuono, CBA, 50.1. 6-Jeremy Alvarez, DeWitt Clinton, 50.6. 7-Mike Carhart, Pope John, 50.7. 8-Dwayne Defeil, Science Skills, 51.2. 9-Rupert Gill, Lakewood, 51.2. 10 (tie)-Jason Chao, Cherokee, 51.3. 10 (tie)-Joseph Boaheng, DeWitt Clinton, 51.3. 12 (tie)-Jamal Andrews, Lakewood, 51.4. 12 (tie)- Antonio Feliciano, DeWitt Clinton, 51.4. 14-Leo Ferrine, Bishop Francis, 51.5. 15-Johnny Batista, Moore Catholic, 51.5.

800m: 1-Jeremy Zagorski, Parsippany Hills, 1:56.5. 2-Adam Levy, Horace Greeley, 1:57.4. 3-Samir Mane, Fort Lee, 1:58.5. 4 (tie)-Greg Horn, River Dell, 1:58.7. (tie)4-Peter Glackin, CBA, 1:58.7. 6-Steve Unger, Shawnee, 1:58.9. 7-Julien Cherrington, Columbia, 2:00.3. 8-Elvis Colie, Hackensack, 2:00.9. 9-Laurent Van Hassel, United Nations, 2:01.9. 10-Craig Beall, Parsippany Hills, 2:02.0.

1600m: 1-David Alfano, West Orange, 4:25.4. 2-Brett Fiorovanti, CBA, 4:27.3. 3-Keith Krieger, Cherokee, 4:27.7. 4-Chris Biggs, Moore Catholic, 4:28.4. 5-Chris Kessler, Sun Valley, 4:33.3. 6-Victor Vientos, St. John Vianney, 4:35.5.

3200m: 1-Stepen Furst, Goshen Central, 9:40.1. 2-Eddie Loniewski, Tappan Zee, 9:42.5. 3-Michael Harbus, Collegiate School, 9:52.7. 4-Nick Freeman, Cherokee, 10:03.0. 5-Dave Bresnahan, Cinnaminson, 10:04.5. 6-Rafe Steinhauer, Horace Greeley, 10:10.2.

Shot: 1-Tyree Suber, Glen Mills, 61-0.5. 2-John Longhauser, Ridge, 54-11.5. 3-Glenn Cain, Ewing, 53-1.5. 4-Sydney Murray, Lakewood, 51-3. 5- Chris Frieghner, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 51-2.5.

High Jump: 1-Daryl Black, Eastern, 6-6. 2-Dan Mitchell, Lenape, 6-6. 3-Danny Kiely, Old Tappan, 6-4. 4-Chris Sole, Middletown South, 6-4. 5-Carldon Murry, De Witt Clinton, 6-4. 6-Eric Church, Westbury, 6-4.

Long Jump: 1-Sherron Bullock, Camden, 22-5. 2-Franklin Andreyko, Hillsborough, 22-2.5. 3-Elias Fotinos, CBA, 21-4. 4-Tyler Palumbo, Don Bosco Prep, 21-3. 5-Val Sisti, De Paul Catholic, 21-2.5.

Triple Jump: 1-David Dennis, Hackensack, 44-7.5. 2-Tyler Palumbo, Don Bosco, 43-2.5. 3-Kashiff Alexuh, Curtis, 42-3.25. 4-Joey Marcoux, Don Bosco, 42-2.25. 5-Carl Smith, Camden, 41-11.25. 6-Kimon Ewing, Abraham Lincoln, 41-8.5.

Pole Vault: 1-Gavin McMahon, Fordham Prep, 15-0. 2-Mike Roberti, Hunterdon Central, 14-0. 3-Ken Stoute, Clifton, 13-0. 4-John Contursi, Hunterdon Central, 13-0. 5 (tie)-Mike Tucholski, Hunterdon Central, 12-6. 5 (tie)-Mike Davis, Haddonfield, 12-6.

Distance Med: 1-Eastern (Andrew Riviello, Andrew Kupchick, Steve Mason, Dan Deichert), 10:33.0. 2-Hillsborough, 10:34.1. 3-Hunterdon Central, 10:36.4. 4-Pope John, 10:40.8. 5-J.F.K., 10:42.1. 6-Blair Academy, 10:42.5. 7-Don Bosco Prep, 10:43.1. 8-Bishop Loughlin, 10:54.4. 9-Scotch Plains, 10:47.3.

4X800r: 1-Bridgewater-Raritan, 8:04.3. 2-Ridgewood, 8:06.1. 3-Glen Rock, 8:08.3. 4-Hunterdon Central, 8:12.1. 5-Red Bank Catholic, 8:12.6. 6-Notre Dame, NJ, 8:15.4.

4X400r: 1-Westbury, 3:25.1. 2-Curtis, 3:25.7. 3-Metuchen, 3:27.2. 4-West Orange, 3:27.7. 5-Camden, 3:28.2. 6-Hillsborough, 3:28.8. 7-Pope John, 3:29.4.


Girls

55m: 1-Jennifer Jackson, Eastern, 6.9. 2-Khristelle Manuyag, Cranford, 7.0. 3-Qui Yana Johnson, Piscataway, 7.1. 4-Brittany Wright, Eastern, 7.2. 5-Ariel Brockman, Cherokee, 7.3. 6-Jennifer Cagiao, Hasbrook Heights, 7.3.

55HH: 1-Fatmata Fofanah, Bronx Science, 8.1. 2-Jamillah Nock, Woodrow Wilson, 8.4. 3-Shana Brown, Murry Bergtraun, 8.4. 4-Saleena Rashed, Maleska, 8.5. 5-Erin Crawford, Hillsborough, 8.6. 6-Lauren Kloss, Hillsborough, 8.6.

200m: 1-Jennifer Jackson, Eastern, 24.5. 2-Jessica Clarke, Murry Bergtraum, 24.8. 3-Shawana Gray, Camden, 25.6. 4-Lauren Broadnax, South Brunswick, 25.6. 5 (tie)-Brittany Wright, Eastern, 26.2. 5 (tie)-Kris Tricocci, Cinnaminson, 26.2.

400m: 1-Jenelle Wilson, Eastern, 57.7. 2-Jessica Clarke, Murry Bergtraum, 58.5. 3-Shawana Gray, Camden, 59.0. 4-Darrielle Weeks, East Orange Campus, 60.2. 5-Alex Boksay, Colombia, 60.5. 6 (tie)-Asha Bailey, Science, 61.1. 6 (tie)-Michelle Losey, Piscataway, 61.1. 8-Britanny Caserta, Highland Regional, 61.2. 9-Michelle Eisenberg, West Orange, 61.7. 10 (tie)-Ashley Thornton, Highland Regional, 61.8, C. Berlson, Woodrow Wilson, 61.8.

800m: 1-Caitlin Hemmer, IHA, 2:17.5. 2-Shani Spence, West Orange, 2:19.4. 3-Chelsea Bollerman, Red Bank Catholic, 2:21.0. 4-Nicole Holt, Camden, 2:21.6. 5-Gizelle Joshua, West Orange, 2:21.8. 6-Danielle Neukirsh, Shawnee, 2:22.0.

1600m: 1-Caitlin Smyth, IHA, 5:00.5 (meet record). 2-Lauren Lewis, Southern Regional, 5:06.8. 3-Casey Nelson, Hunterdon Central, 5:08.9. 4-Lindsay Van Alstine, Hawthorne Christian Academy, 5:13.3. 5-Andrea Rovegno, Ramapo, 5:15.0. 6-Michelle Livres, Bridgewater-Raritan, 5:16.7. 7-Carolyn Calhoun, Ewing, 5:22.4. 8-Allison Marecsisin, Hillsborough, 5:25.7. 9-Jenna Bauberger, Indian Hills, 5:31.1. 10-Nova Roman, Monroe Twp., 5:36.0.

3200m: 1-Lindsay Van Alstine, Hawthorne Christian Academy, 10:42.1 (meet record). 2-Marisa Ryan, Taft, 10:57.1. 3-Jesse Mizzone, Passaic Valley, 11:01.3. 4-Ashley Uniszkiewicz, Hillsborough, 11:40.0. 5-Meghan Gaffney, Pompton Lakes, 11:43.0. 6-Jenna Bauberger, Indian Hills, 11:44.4. 7-Theresa Hearn, I.H.A., 11:51.1.8-Kim Bonner, Shawnee, 11:59.6.

Shot: 1-Cynthia Douglas, West Orange, 40-9.5. 2-Uzoma Okafor, DeWitt Clinton, 40-4.5. 3-Michelle Cintron, Elizabeth, 39-9.25. 4-Lizzelle Cintron, Elizabeth, 38-3.5. 5-Andrea Cerbie, Old Tappan, 37-8.25. 6-Jenizah Melendez, Hillsborough, 36-8.

High Jump: 1-Rebecca Baskinger, Butler, 5-4. 2-T'yana Peters, West Orange, 5-2. 3-Danete Wright, DeWitt Clinton, 5-2. 4-Jessica Malacrida, Paramus, 5-0. 5-Saleena Rashed, East Maleskia, 5-0. 6-Desrea Byrd, 5-0.

Long Jump: 1-Kris Tricoci, Cinnaminson, 17-4.5. 2-Sharon Heilig, Eastern, 17-3. 3-Sam Spence, Pope John, 16-8. 4-Joell Whitley, Triton, 16-6. 5-Deserea Byrd, Highland Regional, 15-5.25. 6-Nikki Onwanala, Roselle, 15-10.5. 7-Jenizah Melendez, Hillsborough, 15-9.25.

Triple Jump: 1-Jenizah Melendez, Hillsborough, 34-5.5. 2-Danielle Kroll, Indian Hills, 33-4. 3-Travia Smith, Hunterdon Central, 33-2. 4-Brittania Frazier, Hackensack, 31-6.5. 5-Emmeny Beadle, Hasbrook Heights, 31-5.5. 6-Nicole Bailey, Murry Bergtraum, 31-5.5.

Pole Vault: 1-Danielle O'Reilly, Shawnee, 11-6. 2-Nicki Stettner, Hunterdon Central, 9-6. 3-Jen Schwartz, Eastern, 9-0. 4-Eileen Cafferty, Hillsborough, 8-6.

Distance Med: 1-Bronxville, 12:07.4, (Caroline Mullen-3:49.5, Beth Butler-61.6, Elizabeth Bergold-2:18.7, Catha Mullen-4:57.9). 2-Willingboro, 12:25.0, (Rhea Mann-4:04.8, Halimah Bashir-57.9, Okechi Ogbuikiri-2:12.3, Brittany Bynoe-5:10.1). 3-Suffern, 12:35.1. 4-Highland Regional, 12:35.3. 5-Ridge, 12:51.7. 6-Bishop Loughlin, 13:11.4. 7-Harrison, 13:12.0.

4X800r: 1-Middletown South, 9:22.4, (Cristin Browne-2:25.5, Kolleen Mc Cauley-2:18.8, Jamie Liberti-2:21.9, Tina Morrison-2:16.2). 2-Hillsborough, 9:36.9. 3-East Orange Campus, 9:43.6. 4-Glen Rock, 9:48.1. 5-Oak Knoll, 9:49.1. 6-Morristown, 9:53.9.

4X400r: 1-Eastern (Jenelle Wilson, Brittany Wright, Jennifer Jackson, Kaliyma Barkley), 3:54.4. 2-Willingboro (Halimah Bashir-57.6, Brittnee Bynoe-60.4, Channel Hamilton-58.5, Rhea Mann-60.1), 3:56.4. 3-Hillsborough, 4:02.9. 4-Camden, 4:03.9. 5-East Orange Campus, 4:04.6. 6-Piscataway, 4:08.4.

 

 

DyeStat US

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004