HOME US News States
US news 2003 indoor

F.I.T. Relays

12/21/02 at PG Sportsplex, Landover MD

| Preview | Results |


 

Top performances

BOYS

  • 300: Centerville jr Daniel Bailey 35.0
  • LJ: Langley VA sr Nick Crumpton 21-10
  • TJ: Langley VA sr Nick Crumpton 45-10
  • SP: Robinson VA sr Steve Huntzinger 57-10 MR.
  • 4x800: T.C. Williams VA 8:12.0

GIRLS

  • 4x400: Eleanor Roosevelt MD 3:52.8 (Largo MD 4:00.3)
  • 4x200: Largo MD 1:42.3 (Eleanor Roosevelt MD 1:42.7)
  • TJ: Shea Spann, Mt. Vernon 37-11
  • SP: Garfield VA sr Tiffany Evans 45-2.5

Results

Boys - Girls

Licensed to DyeStat - Statistics ONLY Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
Friends of Indoor Track 2002 - 12/21/2002 Prince Georges County

Boys

Boys 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Bailey, Daniel               Centerville              35.00   1 
  2 Gallimore, Craig             Lake Brad                35.70   1 
  3 Gillard, Steve               Herndon                  35.80   3 
  4 Deshazo, Jackie              Atlee                    36.00   1 
  5 Easter, Anthony              Atlee                    36.10   3 
  6 Parker, Travis               Robinson                 36.50   5 
  6 Marshall, Aaron              BLAD                     36.50   3 
  8 Robinson, Joe                Potomac                  36.80   1 
  8 Coleman, Eric                GarField                 36.80   2 
  8 Schenk, John                 Westfields               36.80   9 
 11 Waldtr, Ryan                 Middletown               36.90   8 
 12 Jackson, Terry               GarField                 37.00   2 
 12 Asante, Ernest               Mt. Vernon               37.00   6 
 14 Butler, Darius               Oxon Hill                37.10   2 
 14 Bush, Adam                   Hayfield                 37.10   1 
 14 Davis, Franklin              Wilson                   37.10   4 
 14 Minor, Roland                HD Woodson               37.10   1 
 14 Williams, Derrick            Eleanor Roos             37.10  11 
 19 Stoegbauer, Robert           Paul VI                  37.50   3 
 20 Reed, Brandon                Wilson                   37.60   6 
 20 Baker, Efrem                 Oxon Hill                37.60   2 
 22 Rahman, Kahleel              Herndon                  37.70   5 
 22 Comerford, Kevin             Chantilly                37.70  10 
 22 Jennings, Mason              WT Wood                  37.70   7 
 22 Carew, Adrian                West Potomac             37.70   5 
 26 Coles, Roy                   Edison                   37.80   2 
 26 Stephens, Joel               Bowie                    37.80   5 
 28 Tillman, Andre               Ballou                   38.00   6 
 29 Milligan, unknown            MacNamara                38.10   4 
 30 Adams, Wayne                 Lee                      38.40   6 
 31 Browning, David              TJ Sci & Tek             38.50   9 
 31 Semko, Jason                 Paul VI                  38.50   3 
 33 Wingfield, John              Langley                  38.70   5 
 34 McCain, Jeremy               Lake Brad                38.90   2 
 34 Oliva, Douglas               Lee                      38.90   9 
 34 Brown, Carl                  Potomac                  38.90   4 
 37 Sackey, Sam                  Dover                    39.10   7 
 38 Ortiz, Anthony               Annandale                39.20   9 
 39 Kadazi, Mwenda               Sssas                    39.30  10 
 40 Guirand, A                   Mt. Vernon               39.40   8 
 40 Minott, Jermaine             BLAD                     39.40   8 
 40 Pavlak, Matt                 South Lakes              39.40   9 
 43 Teel, Kevin                  Bowie                    40.10   5 
 44 Burley, Cam                  Sssas                    40.40   8 
 45 McCail, Kendrick             Anacostia                41.00  11 
 45 Siegfried, Justin            South Lakes              41.00   9 
 47 Williamson, Matt             Madison                  41.20  10 
 47 Slusser, Wade                Langley                  41.20  10 
 49 Branigan, Sean               West Spring              41.40   8 
 50 Sandole, Tim                 Robinson                 41.50   7 
 51 McLeod, Justin               HD Woodson               41.60   4 
 52 Davis, Ulysses               MacNamara                42.10   4 
 53 Walker, Leon                 Mergenthaler             44.80   7 
 54 Eaton, Brandon               Mergenthaler             45.20   7 
 55 Williams, Tyrone             Ballou                   47.50   6 
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run Freshmen
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Siragusa, Brad               Chantilly              4:42.40  
  2 Gilman, Alex                 Langley                4:59.60  
  3 Benton, Kris                 West Spring            5:01.50  
  4 Gray, Tyler                  West Potomac           5:05.10  
  5 Cohen, Ben                   TJ Sci & Tek           5:05.80  
  6 Christensen, Dean            West Spring            5:11.10  
  7 James, Levi                  HD Woodson             5:11.70  
  8 Myren, Jeff                  Langley                5:13.40  
  9 Scott, Nico                  Ballou                 5:20.20  
 10 Friex, Matt                  Westfields             5:20.40  
 11 Buckland, Jonathan           Westfields             5:25.20  
 12 Plunkett, Bryan              Annandale              5:25.50  
 13 Voss, Ted                    Lake Brad              5:26.10  
 14 John, Dan                    West Potomac           5:26.70  
 15 St Cyr, Dan                  Hayfield               5:27.00  
 16 Faherty, Brian               Lake Brad              5:32.10  
 17 Taura, Kyle                  Chantilly              5:36.30  
 18 Thurston, Marcus             Anacostia              5:48.80  
 19 Yanos, Bernie                Dover                  5:49.30  
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Suitland  'A'                                       1:38.10   1 
  2 Lake Braddock Secondary  'A'                        1:41.40   3 
  3 Westfields  'A'                                     1:41.90   2 
  4 Chantilly  'A'                                      1:42.30   2 
  5 Atlee  'A'                                          1:43.20   2 
  6 TJ Sci & Tech  'A'                                  1:44.10   4 
  7 Mergenthaler  'A'                                   1:44.40   5 
  8 Ballou  'A'                                         1:44.50   1 
  9 Gonzaga  'A'                                        1:44.90   3 
 10 WT Woodson  'A'                                     1:45.50   5 
 11 West Potomac  'A'                                   1:46.00   5 
 12 Bladensburg  'A'                                    1:47.30   3 
 13 Oxon Hill  'A'                                      1:47.70   1 
 14 Annandale  'A'                                      1:48.10   4 
 15 James Madison  'A'                                  1:49.20   5 
 16 Dover  'A'                                          1:49.60   1 
 17 Hayfield  'A'                                       1:50.10   3 
 18 Robinson  'A'                                       1:51.80   3 
 19 Herndon  'A'                                        1:53.20   4 
 20 Sherwood  'A'                                       1:54.10   4 
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Varsity
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Woodrow Wilson  'A'                                 1:33.00   1 
  2 GarField  'A'                                       1:33.40   1 
  3 Suitland  'A'                                       1:33.60   1 
  4 Washington & Lee  'A'                               1:34.00   2 
  5 Atlee  'A'                                          1:34.20   6 
  6 Eleanor Roosevelt  'A'                              1:34.80   4 
  7 Oxon Hill  'A'                                      1:35.10   1 
  8 Westfields  'A'                                     1:35.20   4 
  9 Largo  'A'                                          1:36.20   2 
 10 Mount Vernon  'A'                                   1:36.60   2 
 10 South Lakes  'A'                                    1:36.60   5 
 12 Potomac  'A'                                        1:37.00   3 
 12 HD Woodson  'A'                                     1:37.00   1 
 14 Bladensburg  'A'                                    1:37.20   5 
 15 Lake Braddock Secondary  'A'                        1:37.50   4 
 16 Dover  'A'                                          1:37.90   3 
 17 James Madison  'A'                                  1:38.10   4 
 17 Ballou  'A'                                         1:38.10   2 
 19 Edison  'A'                                         1:38.50   4 
 19 Gonzaga  'A'                                        1:38.50   3 
 21 Herndon  'A'                                        1:38.70   3 
 22 WT Woodson  'A'                                     1:38.90   3 
 23 Bishop MacNamara  'A'                               1:39.10   6 
 24 Middletown  'A'                                     1:39.20   4 
 25 Mergenthaler  'A'                                   1:39.30   2 
 26 Paul VI  'A'                                        1:39.50   7 
 26 West Potomac  'A'                                   1:39.50   6 
 26 Anacostia  'A'                                      1:39.50   7 
 29 Hayfield  'A'                                       1:39.70   6 
 30 West Springfield  'A'                               1:39.80   2 
 31 Annandale  'A'                                      1:40.40   5 
 32 Walter Johnson  'A'                                 1:40.50   7 
 33 Robinson  'A'                                       1:40.80   5 
 34 Chantilly  'A'                                      1:40.90   5 
 35 TJ Sci & Tech  'A'                                  1:41.10   6 
 36 Dunbar  'A'                                         1:41.60   3 
 37 Sherwood  'A'                                       1:42.00   6 
 38 Bowie  'A'                                          1:42.60   1 
 39 Robert E Lee  'A'                                   1:45.30   5 
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Lake Braddock Secondary  'A'                        3:28.10   1 
  2 TC Williams  'A'                                    3:28.40   1 
  3 Atlee  'A'                                          3:29.10   1 
  4 Oxon Hill  'A'                                      3:31.30   2 
  5 Westfields  'A'                                     3:31.50   2 
  6 Woodrow Wilson  'A'                                 3:34.40   2 
  7 Suitland  'A'                                       3:34.80   1 
  8 Herndon  'A'                                        3:35.00   3 
  8 Mergenthaler  'A'                                   3:35.00   3 
 10 Largo  'A'                                          3:37.00   2 
 11 GarField  'A'                                       3:37.10   2 
 12 Ballou  'A'                                         3:38.00   1 
 13 Dover  'A'                                          3:39.50   2 
 14 Middletown  'A'                                     3:40.00   3 
 15 TJ Sci & Tech  'A'                                  3:40.20   6 
 16 Bladensburg  'A'                                    3:40.90   7 
 17 Annandale  'A'                                      3:41.40   4 
 18 Robinson  'A'                                       3:42.20   4 
 19 West Potomac  'A'                                   3:42.50   6 
 20 Gonzaga  'A'                                        3:45.20   3 
 21 Chantilly  'A'                                      3:45.70   6 
 22 Eleanor Roosevelt  'A'                              3:46.20   7 
 23 Bishop MacNamara  'A'                               3:47.20   5 
 24 Langley  'A'                                        3:48.00   5 
 25 HD Woodson  'A'                                     3:48.80   1 
 26 Sherwood  'A'                                       3:48.90   4 
 27 West Springfield  'A'                               3:50.90   3 
 28 Dover  'B'                                          3:52.00   7 
 29 St Stephens St Agnes  'A'                           3:56.70   7 
 30 Dunbar  'A'                                         4:05.60   3 
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Suitland  'A'                                       3:42.70   1 
  2 Walter Johnson  'A'                                 3:47.30   2 
  3 Westfields  'A'                                     3:48.80   2 
  4 Oxon Hill  'A'                                      3:48.90   1 
  5 Ballou  'A'                                         3:51.90   2 
  6 Lake Braddock Secondary  'A'                        3:53.70   2 
  7 Chantilly  'A'                                      3:54.00   4 
  8 Robinson  'A'                                       3:54.10   3 
  9 TJ Sci & Tech  'A'                                  3:57.40   3 
 10 Atlee  'A'                                          3:58.60   3 
 11 Langley  'A'                                        3:59.60   6 
 12 Gonzaga  'A'                                        4:00.60   3 
 13 Centerville  'A'                                    4:02.60   1 
 14 James Madison  'A'                                  4:02.90   5 
 15 WT Woodson  'A'                                     4:03.00   5 
 16 Hayfield  'A'                                       4:03.60   2 
 17 Mergenthaler  'A'                                   4:03.90   6 
 18 Bladensburg  'A'                                    4:08.70   5 
 19 Dover  'A'                                          4:13.40   3 
 20 St Stephens St Agnes  'A'                           4:17.50   6 
 21 Sherwood  'A'                                       4:18.40   6 
 22 Middletown  'A'                                     4:19.20   4 
 23 HD Woodson  'A'                                     4:20.00   1 
 24 Herndon  'A'                                        4:22.90   5 
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 TC Williams  'A'                                    8:12.00  
  2 Lake Braddock Secondary  'A'                        8:15.80  
  3 TJ Sci & Tech  'A'                                  8:21.80  
  4 Westfields  'A'                                     8:28.80  
  5 Walter Johnson  'A'                                 8:32.50  
  6 Robinson  'A'                                       8:33.80  
  7 Mergenthaler  'A'                                   8:35.00  
  8 Annandale  'A'                                      8:39.60  
  9 James Madison  'A'                                  8:42.00  
 10 Herndon  'A'                                        8:43.90  
 11 Oxon Hill  'A'                                      8:46.20  
 12 Middletown  'A'                                     8:46.30  
 13 Ballou  'A'                                         8:48.70  
 14 Robert E Lee  'A'                                   8:49.10  
 15 Dover  'A'                                          8:49.40  
 16 South Lakes  'A'                                    8:49.90  
 17 Langley  'A'                                        8:50.60  
 17 West Springfield  'A'                               8:50.60  
 19 Hayfield  'A'                                       8:51.70  
 20 Oakton  'A'                                         8:52.40  
 21 Atlee  'A'                                          8:53.20  
 22 WT Woodson  'A'                                     8:53.30  
 23 Woodrow Wilson  'A'                                 8:56.00  
 24 Gonzaga  'A'                                        8:59.50  
 25 GarField  'A'                                       9:02.20  
 26 Sherwood  'A'                                       9:21.60  
 27 Chantilly  'A'                                      9:26.10  
 28 Paul VI  'A'                                        9:33.50  
 29 Dunbar  'A'                                        10:49.70  
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 4x800 B
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 TJ Sci & Tech  'A'                                  8:43.80  
  2 Walter Johnson  'A'                                 8:49.60  
  3 Westfields  'A'                                     8:51.20  
  4 Lake Braddock Secondary  'A'                        8:52.00  
  5 Robinson  'A'                                       9:05.50  
  6 Langley  'A'                                        9:13.10  
  7 Eleanor Roosevelt  'A'                              9:19.10  
  8 Middletown  'A'                                     9:20.60  
  9 Chantilly  'A'                                      9:22.20  
 10 WT Woodson  'A'                                     9:25.10  
 11 Oxon Hill  'A'                                      9:27.10  
 12 Annandale  'A'                                      9:31.90  
 13 Atlee  'A'                                          9:34.00  
 14 GarField  'A'                                       9:34.70  
 15 Hayfield  'A'                                       9:36.00  
 16 Dover  'A'                                          9:41.00  
 17 James Madison  'A'                                  9:58.20  
 18 HD Woodson  'A'                                    10:18.00  
 19 West Springfield  'B'                              10:18.10  
 20 Ballou  'A'                                        10:18.90  
 21 Sherwood  'A'                                      10:31.70  
 22 St Stephens St Agnes  'A'                          10:38.00  
 
Boys Distance Medley
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 TJ Sci & Tech  'A'                                 10:50.90  
  2 Edison  'A'                                        10:58.60  
  3 Hayfield  'A'                                      10:58.70  
  4 Oakton  'A'                                        10:59.10  
  5 Walter Johnson  'A'                                11:01.40  
  6 Westfields  'A'                                    11:01.80  
  7 Atlee  'A'                                         11:04.30  
  8 Mergenthaler  'A'                                  11:06.40  
  9 West Springfield  'A'                              11:08.80  
 10 South Lakes  'A'                                   11:14.70  
 11 Dover  'A'                                         11:16.20  
 12 Robinson  'A'                                      11:17.00  
 13 James Madison  'A'                                 11:22.10  
 14 WT Woodson  'A'                                    11:23.10  
 15 Robert E Lee  'A'                                  11:25.50  
 16 Gonzaga  'A'                                       11:27.00  
 17 Bishop MacNamara  'A'                              11:28.40  
 18 Lake Braddock Secondary  'A'                       11:28.50  
 19 GarField  'A'                                      11:40.10  
 20 Woodrow Wilson  'A'                                11:41.00  
 21 Oxon Hill  'A'                                     11:49.00  
 22 Ballou  'A'                                        12:00.60  
 23 Washington & Lee  'A'                              12:03.40  
 24 Suitland  'A'                                      12:04.40  
 25 Chantilly  'A'                                     12:06.80  
 26 St Stephens St Agnes  'A'                          12:13.90  
 27 Middletown  'A'                                    12:14.00  
 28 West Potomac  'A'                                  12:32.90  
 -- Bowie  'A'                                               DQ  
 
Boys High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Williams, Deyon              Suitland               6-04.00  
  2 Latney, Jarmal               GarField               6-02.00  
  3 Asante, Ernest               Mt. Vernon             5-10.00  
  4 Blount, Eric                 Dover                  5-08.00  
  5 Gouker, Mark                 Middletown             5-06.00  
  5 Graney, Russ                 TJ Sci & Tek           5-06.00  
  7 Jaquin, William              Mergenthaler          J5-06.00  
 -- McLelland, Anthony           GarField                    NH  
 -- Leva, Italo                  West Spring                 NH  
 -- Hilliard, unknown            Oxon Hill                   NH  
 -- Baldwin, Aaron               Dover                       NH  
 -- Herrod, Donta                HD Woodson                  NH  
 -- Stevens, Ryan                Hayfield                    NH  
 -- Miles, Brandon               Oxon Hill                   NH  
 -- Stoegbauer, Robert           Paul VI                     NH  
 -- Beal, Jeremy                 West Potomac                NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Loda, Justin                 Madison               13-00.00  
  2 Crites, Trevor               West Potomac          12-06.00  
  2 Hou, Grant                   WT Wood               12-06.00  
  2 Hodulich, David              Lake Brad             12-06.00  
  2 Rhodes, Nathaniel            Robinson              12-06.00  
  2 Duffy, Matt                  Robinson              12-06.00  
  7 Lewis, David                 Westfields            12-00.00  
  7 Kyei-Mensah, Kennedy         TC Williams           12-00.00  
  9 Lukac, Andrew                Walter Johns          11-06.00  
  9 France, Andy                 Lake Brad             11-06.00  
 11 Duberstein, Jeff             Langley               11-00.00  
 11 Jan, Ayoob                   Annandale             11-00.00  
 11 Bengston, Chris              TJ Sci & Tek          11-00.00  
 11 Connell, Andrew              Hayfield              11-00.00  
 11 Rapovi, Jonathan             Hayfield              11-00.00  
 11 Chesney, Davide              Middletown            11-00.00  
 11 Gouker, Mark                 Middletown            11-00.00  
 18 Ross, Brant                  West Potomac          10-06.00  
 18 Williams, Milford John       GarField              10-06.00  
 20 Clement, Scott               Langley               10-00.00  
 -- Hansen, Brian                TJ Sci & Tek                NH  
 
Boys Long Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Crumpton, Nick               Langley               21-10.00  
  2 Jackson, Terry               GarField              21-07.50  
  3 Perkins, Leslie              Eleanor Roos          21-04.00  
  4 Dobbs, Brandon               Westfields            21-03.50  
  5 Lewis, Will                  Suitland              20-07.00  
  6 Fitzhugh, Richard            HD Woodson            20-01.50  
  7 Sumpter, Gary                Dover                 19-11.50  
  8 Landon, Taylor               Suitland              19-07.00  
  9 Tillage, Kevin               GarField              19-04.00  
 10 McCain, Jeremy               Lake Brad             19-02.50  
 10 Munse, Jimmy                 Westfields            19-02.50  
 12 Jones, Bryan                 Atlee                 19-00.00  
 13 Jennings, Mason              WT Wood               18-11.00  
 14 Battle, Deshawn              Dover                 18-09.50  
 15 Hunter, Carl                 Lake Brad             18-04.00  
 16 Ford, Andre                  Atlee                 18-00.50  
 17 Flanagan, Scott              Paul VI               18-00.00  
 17 Schnarrs, JJ                 Chantilly             18-00.00  
 19 Jones, Darryl                Oxon Hill             17-11.00  
 19 Zhu, Hau                     Robinson              17-11.00  
 21 Frost, Dominique             Madison               16-09.75  
 22 Millien, Frank               Wash & Lee            16-08.00  
 23 Gore, Wayne                  Herndon               16-04.00  
 24 Hassell, Mychael             South Lakes           16-02.50  
 25 Taranto, Ross                WT Wood               15-05.00  
 26 Li, Andrew                   TJ Sci & Tek          14-11.00  
 -- Beal, Jeremy                 West Potomac              FOUL  
 
Boys Triple Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Crumpton, Nick               Langley               45-10.00  
  2 Dobbs, Brandon               Westfields            44-02.00  
  3 Simmons, Anthony             Oxon Hill             43-00.50  
  4 Hunter, Carl                 Lake Brad             42-10.00  
  5 Lewis, Will                  Suitland              42-02.00  
  6 Ford, Andre                  Atlee                 40-08.50  
  7 Trader, Clay                 Dover                 40-08.00  
  8 Jackson, Terry               GarField              40-07.00  
  9 Munse, Jimmy                 Westfields            39-01.50  
 10 Landon, Taylor               Suitland              38-02.00  
 11 Miles, Brandon               Oxon Hill             37-10.50  
 12 Diamond, Jon                 TJ Sci & Tek          37-10.00  
 12 Blount, Eric                 Dover                 37-10.00  
 14 Leva, Italo                  West Spring           37-03.50  
 15 Raja, Nader                  Chantilly             37-02.50  
 16 Ryu, Rafael                  TJ Sci & Tek          36-09.00  
 17 Tyler, Donovan               Largo                 36-05.50  
 18 Coleman, Eric                GarField              36-01.00  
 -- Beal, Jeremy                 West Potomac              FOUL  
 -- Jones, Bryan                 Atlee                     FOUL  
 
Boys Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Huntzinger, Steve            Robinson              57-10.00  
  2 Varley, Brandon              Robinson              48-09.25  
  3 Fenney, Anthony              Suitland              46-09.25  
  4 Wright, Rashaad              Eleanor Roos          42-10.75  
  5 Tuthill, Shawn               Atlee                 42-06.50  
  6 Kranis, George               Langley               42-03.50  
  7 Walker, Michael              South Lakes           40-09.75  
  8 Walker, Robert               Langley               40-00.50  
  9 Salerni, Brian               Lake Brad             39-09.25  
 10 Hayes, Brian                 Oxon Hill             39-00.00  
 11 Pinegar, Ben                 Sherwood              37-11.75  
 12 Feeley, Matt                 Oakton                37-07.50  
 13 Nicholas, Cody               West Potomac          36-08.50  
 14 Malone, Ali                  Hayfield              36-00.00  
 15 Sidbury, Lawrence            Oxon Hill             35-11.00  
 16 Pendelton, Thomas            Dover                 35-04.00  
 17 Westerman, Mike              Chantilly             34-08.50  
 18 Hucker, Mike                 Walter Johns          34-01.00  
 19 Daybell, Jeff                Chantilly             33-04.00  
 20 Kelly, Robert                Hayfield              32-10.00  
 21 Pride, David                 Ballou                30-11.00  
 22 Harman, Bernard              Dunbar                29-11.00  
 23 McKnight, Clemente           HD Woodson            28-04.00  
 24 Pinegar, Paul                Sherwood              27-02.75  
 

Girls

Girls 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Brown, Kharya                Potomac                  41.00   1 
  2 Galloday, Mashayla           Largo                    41.20   1 
  3 Brooks, Bobbi                Oxon Hill                41.70   2 
  4 Amponsah, Afua               GarField                 42.20   2 
  5 Green, Tiffany               Wilson                   42.80   2 
  5 Meade, Carmen                Westfields               42.80   1 
  7 Lauer, Abby                  TJ Sci & Tek             42.90   3 
  8 Wells, Jakia                 West Potomac             43.00   3 
  9 Ephraim, Yanisa              Dunbar                   43.10   4 
 10 Sanders, Courtney            Lake Brad                43.20   2 
 11 Anwanyu, Crystal             Eleanor Roos             43.30  11 
 11 Jackson, Ayana               HD Woodson               43.30   6 
 13 Adetayo, Olukemi             Seton                    43.50  10 
 14 Brooks, Meredith             Robinson                 43.70   3 
 14 Cook, Sally                  WT Wood                  43.70  11 
 16 McKenzie, Natalie            Largo                    43.90   3 
 17 Burgess, Bettya              Oxon Hill                44.00   1 
 17 Pruett, Laura                Madison                  44.00   7 
 19 Bushkar, Anna                Atlee                    44.10   4 
 20 Stancil, Megan               Dunbar                   44.40   5 
 21 McCarthy, Kerry              Gtown Vis                44.70   2 
 22 Nelson, Starlishe            HD Woodson               45.00   7 
 23 Hassell, Kristin             South Lakes              45.20   2 
 23 Smith, Caitlin               Lake Brad                45.20   5 
 25 Kumalah, Jerrie              Bowie                    45.40   1 
 26 Meadows, Monique             BLAD                     45.50   9 
 26 Clark, Madeline              Langley                  45.50   7 
 28 Reardon, Caroline            Lee                      45.60   5 
 29 Burger, K                    Paul VI                  45.70   4 
 30 Schilling, Courtney          Herndon                  45.80   8 
 30 Henderson, Davonne           Seton                    45.80  10 
 32 Boyce, unknown               Paul VI                  46.20   3 
 33 Labor-Koroma, Fatimah        Chantilly                46.40  10 
 34 Sensabaugh, Crystal          GarField                 46.50   1 
 34 Throp, Sarah                 Herndon                  46.50  10 
 36 Jones, Rachel                Annandale                46.80  11 
 36 Peyton, Brittany             Robinson                 46.80   8 
 38 Lanzara, Julia               Langley                  46.90   8 
 39 Reamy, Allison               Westfields               47.00   5 
 40 Barnes, Nikia                Wilson                   47.30   4 
 41 Galvin, Ashley               Madison                  47.60  10 
 42 Rose, Jessica                Atlee                    48.00   6 
 43 Rooths, Deanna               South Lakes              48.10   9 
 44 Blackstone, Sabrina          Mergenthaler             48.40   8 
 45 Onwubuche, Jacinta           BLAD                     48.50   9 
 46 Rock, Ashley                 Hayfield                 48.70   8 
 46 Urqhart, Eboni               Mergenthaler             48.70   7 
 48 Webster, Emily               West Spring              49.40   8 
 49 Rivero, Claire               Gtown Vis                50.20   6 
 50 Walker, Sasha                Ballou                   51.10   5 
 51 Ogunbode, Michelle           Sherwood                 51.90  11 
 52 Nichol, Ashley               West Spring              52.10  11 
 53 Scott, Tamara                Dover                    52.30   9 
 54 Smallwood, Andria            Ballou                   54.80   5 
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run Freshmen
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Klein, Erin                  Lake Brad              5:41.40  
  2 Hovland, Jennifer            Robinson               5:43.90  
  3 Chagares, Abby               Langley                5:48.30  
  4 Trevino, Christy             Chantilly              5:49.90  
  5 Bender, Elise                West Potomac           5:50.10  
  6 Croxton, Tashae              Largo                  5:50.40  
  7 Hurley, EB                   West Potomac           5:53.50  
  8 Case, Amanda                 Langley                5:56.30  
  9 Bivins, Ashley               Hayfield               6:00.50  
 10 Page, Sabina                 Westfields             6:01.00  
 11 Hyten, Katie                 Lake Brad              6:02.20  
 12 Nachazel, Emily              Westfields             6:02.70  
 13 Hickey, Erin                 Robinson               6:03.00  
 14 Wright, Lindsay              Sssas                  6:03.40  
 15 Sidrawsky, Karen             Walter Johns           6:05.30  
 16 Washington, Genova           GarField               6:07.10  
 17 Croker, Georgia              Walter Johns           6:08.60  
 18 Rossier, Colleen             TJ Sci & Tek           6:13.30  
 19 Critchfield, Anastasia       TJ Sci & Tek           6:26.70  
 20 Morrison, Lara               South Lakes            7:07.10  
 21 Hardy, Jenelle               Dunbar                 7:47.40  
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Varsity
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Largo  'A'                                          1:42.30   1 
  2 Eleanor Roosevelt  'A'                              1:42.70   1 
  3 Oakton  'A'                                         1:49.50   3 
  4 Lake Braddock Secondary  'A'                        1:49.70   2 
  5 Ballou  'A'                                         1:49.90   2 
  6 GarField  'A'                                       1:50.10   1 
  7 Woodrow Wilson  'A'                                 1:50.30   1 
  8 Potomac  'A'                                        1:51.00   2 
  9 South Lakes  'A'                                    1:51.40   3 
 10 Walter Johnson  'A'                                 1:51.70   5 
 11 Bishop MacNamara  'A'                               1:53.20   2 
 11 Mergenthaler  'A'                                   1:53.20   5 
 13 Elizabeth Seton  'A'                                1:53.30   1 
 13 Hayfield  'A'                                       1:53.30   3 
 15 Atlee  'A'                                          1:53.80   4 
 16 Robinson  'A'                                       1:54.30   4 
 17 Dunbar  'A'                                         1:55.10   2 
 18 TJ Sci & Tech  'A'                                  1:55.50   3 
 19 Westfields  'A'                                     1:55.90   3 
 20 Chantilly  'A'                                      1:56.10   4 
 21 West Potomac  'A'                                   1:56.70   4 
 22 Middletown  'A'                                     1:57.00   7 
 23 West Springfield  'A'                               1:57.10   2 
 24 Bladensburg  'A'                                    1:59.70   1 
 25 Herndon  'A'                                        1:59.90   6 
 26 Edison  'A'                                         2:00.20   6 
 27 Georgetown Visitation  'A'                          2:00.50   5 
 28 Dover  'A'                                          2:00.60   5 
 29 WT Woodson  'A'                                     2:00.70   6 
 30 James Madison  'A'                                  2:01.40   7 
 31 Paul VI  'A'                                        2:01.70   4 
 32 Langley  'A'                                        2:07.40   5 
 33 Sherwood  'A'                                       2:07.70   7 
 34 Bowie  'A'                                          2:07.80   4 
 35 St Stephens St Agnes  'A'                           2:08.90   5 
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Largo  'A'                                          1:51.40   1 
  2 WT Woodson  'A'                                     1:53.00   5 
  3 Chantilly  'A'                                      1:55.30   2 
  4 Westfields  'A'                                     1:55.50   2 
  5 Lake Braddock Secondary  'A'                        1:56.00   2 
  6 Oxon Hill  'A'                                      1:58.20   1 
  7 Oakton  'A'                                         1:58.90   5 
  8 Robinson  'A'                                       1:59.10   4 
  9 Eleanor Roosevelt  'A'                              1:59.20   6 
 10 Atlee  'A'                                          1:59.70   3 
 11 GarField  'A'                                       1:59.80   1 
 12 Dover  'A'                                          2:01.00   1 
 13 Elizabeth Seton  'A'                                2:01.70   1 
 14 TJ Sci & Tech  'A'                                  2:02.10   3 
 15 Walter Johnson  'A'                                 2:02.20   4 
 16 Annandale  'A'                                      2:02.50   4 
 17 Langley  'A'                                        2:02.80   3 
 18 Middletown  'A'                                     2:03.00   5 
 19 Bowie  'A'                                          2:03.50   4 
 20 Herndon  'A'                                        2:05.60   5 
 21 TC Williams  'A'                                    2:10.50   2 
 22 Hayfield  'A'                                       2:10.60   4 
 23 Sherwood  'A'                                       2:15.10   6 
 24 St Stephens St Agnes  'A'                           2:15.20   6 
 25 Ballou  'A'                                         2:18.10   2 
 26 Georgetown Visitation  'A'                          2:24.30   3 
 -- West Potomac  'A'                                        DQ   5 
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Frosh/Soph
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Lake Braddock Secondary  'A'                        4:18.60   1 
  2 Eleanor Roosevelt  'A'                              4:20.90   5 
  3 Oakton  'A'                                         4:21.60   4 
  4 Largo  'A'                                          4:23.00   1 
  5 Oxon Hill  'A'                                      4:23.30   1 
  6 Centerville  'A'                                    4:23.70   1 
  7 Westfields  'A'                                     4:29.20   2 
  8 HD Woodson  'A'                                     4:30.00   1 
  9 Robinson  'A'                                       4:31.40   2 
 10 WT Woodson  'A'                                     4:33.20   5 
 11 Atlee  'A'                                          4:33.50   2 
 12 TJ Sci & Tech  'A'                                  4:40.70   2 
 13 Walter Johnson  'A'                                 4:40.80   3 
 14 Elizabeth Seton  'A'                                4:42.20   1 
 15 West Potomac  'A'                                   4:44.10   2 
 16 Langley  'A'                                        4:47.30   5 
 17 TC Williams  'A'                                    4:47.90   4 
 18 Herndon  'A'                                        4:48.00   4 
 19 GarField  'A'                                       4:50.50   2 
 20 Ballou  'A'                                         4:51.50   4 
 21 Dover  'A'                                          4:54.10   3 
 22 Hayfield  'A'                                       4:54.40   3 
 23 Middletown  'A'                                     4:55.30   6 
 24 James Madison  'A'                                  4:59.70   6 
 25 Sherwood  'A'                                       5:11.20   6 
 26 St Stephens St Agnes  'A'                           5:18.00   3 
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Eleanor Roosevelt  'A'                              3:52.80   6 
  2 Largo  'A'                                          4:00.30   1 
  3 Woodrow Wilson  'A'                                 4:10.60   2 
  4 Oakton  'A'                                         4:11.82   1 
  5 Walter Johnson  'A'                                 4:13.50   2 
  6 South Lakes  'A'                                    4:13.60   2 
  7 Oxon Hill  'A'                                      4:14.10   1 
  8 Lake Braddock Secondary  'A'                        4:18.50   1 
  9 Robinson  'A'                                       4:19.10   2 
  9 Ballou  'A'                                         4:19.10   2 
 11 Atlee  'A'                                          4:19.80   1 
 12 Hayfield  'A'                                       4:23.50   3 
 13 Dover  'A'                                          4:24.20   4 
 14 Elizabeth Seton  'A'                                4:25.20   2 
 15 Bishop MacNamara  'A'                               4:26.80   6 
 16 GarField  'A'                                       4:27.10   1 
 17 Mergenthaler  'A'                                   4:27.90   5 
 18 Chantilly  'A'                                      4:28.10   6 
 19 WT Woodson  'A'                                     4:29.50   5 
 20 Westfields  'A'                                     4:31.80   3 
 21 Suitland  'A'                                       4:32.10   4 
 22 Annandale  'A'                                      4:34.50   6 
 23 Middletown  'A'                                     4:36.00   5 
 24 Edison  'A'                                         4:36.60   3 
 25 West Springfield  'A'                               4:42.30   4 
 26 St Stephens St Agnes  'A'                           4:43.90   4 
 27 Bladensburg  'A'                                    4:45.20   6 
 28 Sherwood  'A'                                       5:16.10   6 
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay 4x800 B
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Robinson  'A'                                      10:06.60  
  2 Lake Braddock Secondary  'A'                       10:24.20  
  3 Largo  'A'                                         10:53.50  
  4 Oakton  'A'                                        10:55.30  
  5 Walter Johnson  'A'                                10:59.10  
  6 TJ Sci & Tech  'A'                                 10:59.80  
  7 Atlee  'A'                                         11:07.10  
  8 Oxon Hill  'A'                                     11:21.90  
  9 Westfields  'A'                                    11:35.00  
 10 Hayfield  'A'                                      11:44.00  
 11 Ballou  'A'                                        11:44.10  
 12 South Lakes  'A'                                   11:50.00  
 13 Edison  'A'                                        11:50.40  
 14 Dover  'A'                                         12:15.50  
 15 Elizabeth Seton  'A'                               12:22.70  
 16 Sherwood  'A'                                      12:30.80  
 17 Paul VI  'A'                                       12:53.00  
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 TJ Sci & Tech  'A'                                 10:02.70  
  2 Lake Braddock Secondary  'A'                       10:02.80  
  3 West Springfield  'A'                              10:04.70  
  4 Walter Johnson  'A'                                10:06.00  
  5 Robinson  'A'                                      10:13.60  
  6 Oakton  'A'                                        10:15.80  
  7 WT Woodson  'A'                                    10:17.00  
  8 Oxon Hill  'A'                                     10:22.00  
  9 Westfields  'A'                                    10:31.30  
 10 Atlee  'A'                                         10:34.10  
 11 Hayfield  'A'                                      10:36.60  
 12 West Potomac  'A'                                  10:39.80  
 13 South Lakes  'A'                                   10:41.20  
 14 Washington & Lee  'A'                              10:45.00  
 15 Annandale  'A'                                     10:47.60  
 16 James Madison  'A'                                 10:48.20  
 17 Langley  'A'                                       10:51.90  
 18 Elizabeth Seton  'A'                               10:56.10  
 19 Ballou  'A'                                        11:00.10  
 20 Chantilly  'A'                                     11:13.40  
 21 GarField  'A'                                      11:17.70  
 22 Sherwood  'A'                                      11:45.90  
 23 Dover  'A'                                         11:47.80  
 24 Georgetown Visitation  'A'                         12:29.80  
 
Girls Distance Medley
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 West Springfield  'A'                              12:51.70  
  2 Walter Johnson  'A'                                12:54.00  
  3 Robinson  'A'                                      12:58.10  
  4 Atlee  'A'                                         13:01.00  
  5 TJ Sci & Tech  'A'                                 13:02.00  
  6 Hayfield  'A'                                      13:03.30  
  7 Lake Braddock Secondary  'A'                       13:17.20  
  8 Robert E Lee  'A'                                  13:39.50  
  9 South Lakes  'A'                                   13:40.90  
 10 West Potomac  'A'                                  13:49.20  
 11 Washington & Lee  'A'                              13:58.30  
 12 Largo  'A'                                         14:10.00  
 13 Westfields  'A'                                    14:15.10  
 14 Middletown  'A'                                    14:17.90  
 15 Suitland  'A'                                      14:18.90  
 16 Chantilly  'A'                                     14:19.30  
 17 Dover  'A'                                         14:23.60  
 18 WT Woodson  'A'                                    14:34.20  
 19 Ballou  'A'                                        14:53.40  
 20 James Madison  'A'                                 14:58.00  
 21 Elizabeth Seton  'A'                               15:05.50  
 22 Woodrow Wilson  'A'                                15:06.20  
 23 Edison  'A'                                        15:07.70  
 24 TC Williams  'A'                                   15:10.00  
 25 Sherwood  'A'                                      15:12.90  
 26 Bowie  'A'                                         17:03.30  
 
Girls High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Haislip, Ashley              Lake Brad              5-02.00  
  1 Dillard, Christine           Dover                  5-02.00  
  3 Wrona, Liz                   Hayfield               4-10.00  
  3 Kwak, Michelle               West Spring            4-10.00  
  3 Seay, Meg                    Lake Brad              4-10.00  
  6 Hirve, Aparna                TJ Sci & Tek           4-08.00  
  6 Bossett, Camilah             Largo                  4-08.00  
  6 Mirza, Husna                 Oakton                 4-08.00  
  9 McGrane, Ann                 Langley                4-06.00  
  9 Gouken, Rachel               Middletown             4-06.00  
  9 Borkowski, Alina             Paul VI                4-06.00  
  9 Wolley, Karen                Westfields             4-06.00  
 -- Locke, Kalin                 GarField                    NH  
 -- Toro, Allie                  Sherwood                    NH  
 -- Gaurrahan, Dierdre           TJ Sci & Tek                NH  
 -- Chase, Agnes                 Dunbar                      NH  
 -- Stephens, Kristina           Oxon Hill                   NH  
 -- Brown, Melissa               Paul VI                     NH  
 -- Wright, Lindsay              Sssas                       NH  
 
Girls Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Pettine, Kathryn             Westfields            10-06.00  
  2 Zuniga, Cristina             Lake Brad              9-09.00  
  3 Mohay, Mary                  Robinson               8-06.00  
  4 Gill, Elizabeth              Annandale             J8-06.00  
  5 Jankey, Allison              Middletown            J8-06.00  
  5 Wakefield, Mallory           Atlee                 J8-06.00  
  7 Schad, Becca                 Chantilly              8-00.00  
 -- Gourley, Maxine              Langley                   FAIL  
 -- Teeters, Kelsey              Robinson                  FAIL  
 -- Tsang, Pam                   TJ Sci & Tek              FAIL  
 
Girls Long Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bryant, Alisha               South Lakes           17-08.00  
  2 Woody, Kathleen              Oakton                17-06.25  
  3 Galloday, Mashayla           Largo                 17-05.50  
  4 Brown, Kharya                Potomac               17-01.50  
  5 Mayo, Adrienne               South Lakes           17-00.50  
  6 Lauer, Abby                  TJ Sci & Tek          16-08.00  
  7 Brill, Meredith              Lake Brad             16-06.50  
  8 Winkler, Kary                MacNamara             16-03.75  
  9 Wells, Jakia                 West Potomac          15-10.50  
 10 Jackson, Elizabeth           Suitland              15-09.00  
 11 Wrona, Liz                   Hayfield              15-08.25  
 12 Daniel, DeAnna               Oxon Hill             15-06.25  
 13 Sanders, Courtney            Lake Brad             15-05.25  
 14 Kirby, Ella                  TJ Sci & Tek          15-02.75  
 15 Kumalah, Jerrie              Bowie                 15-02.25  
 16 Dillard, Christine           Dover                 15-02.00  
 17 Brown, Raina                 GarField              14-11.00  
 18 Casey, Mary                  Chantilly             14-04.00  
 19 Armfield, Nikole             Suitland              14-03.75  
 20 Sensabaugh, Crystal          GarField              14-02.00  
 21 Harvey, Danna                Atlee                 14-01.00  
 22 Kwak, Michelle               West Spring           14-00.00  
 23 Kim, Eileen                  West Spring           13-06.00  
 24 Banks, Ashley                WT Wood               13-04.50  
 25 Reamy, Allison               Westfields            13-02.00  
 25 Alleyne, Nicole              MacNamara             13-02.00  
 27 Smith, Ieshia                BLAD                  13-01.75  
 28 Castro, Lori                 Dover                 13-01.50  
 29 Johnson, Shana               Eleanor Roos          12-07.50  
 30 Ackers, Crystal              Paul VI               12-06.50  
 31 Taneja, Sonia                Hayfield              12-06.25  
 32 Clement, Alicia              Seton                 10-07.50  
 -- Bossard, Mary                Oxon Hill                 FOUL  
 -- Means, Lauren                BLAD                      FOUL  
 -- Arrington, Marisha           Robinson                  FOUL  
 
Girls Triple Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Spann, Shea                  Mt. Vernon            37-11.00  
  2 Mayo, Adrienne               South Lakes           37-03.75  
  3 Jackson, Elizabeth           Suitland              37-01.25  
  4 Kumalah, Jerrie              Bowie                 34-02.00  
  5 Wolley, Karen                Westfields            33-06.00  
  5 Henderson, Angelique         Largo                 33-06.00  
  7 McKenzie, Natalie            Largo                 33-03.00  
  8 Bryant, Alisha               South Lakes           33-02.25  
  9 Armfield, Nikole             Suitland              32-11.00  
 10 Eakin, Jenny                 Lake Brad             32-09.75  
 11 Evans, Paula                 Lake Brad             32-08.50  
 12 Mejia, Kaelin                GarField              32-08.00  
 13 Wells, Jakia                 West Potomac          32-04.00  
 14 Reliford, Lauren             Sssas                 31-08.75  
 15 McCarthy, Kerry              Gtown Vis             31-03.00  
 16 Kim, Eileen                  West Spring           30-06.50  
 17 Gabale, Kate                 TJ Sci & Tek          30-03.25  
 18 Alleyne, Nicole              MacNamara             30-03.00  
 19 Kirby, Ella                  TJ Sci & Tek          30-02.75  
 20 Dillard, Christine           Dover                 30-01.25  
 21 Taneja, Sonia                Hayfield              29-01.00  
 -- Sensabaugh, Crystal          GarField                  FOUL  
 -- Grossman, Emily              West Spring               FOUL  
 -- Labor-Koroma, Fatimah        Chantilly                 FOUL  
 -- Thomas, Chanel               Dover                     FOUL  
 -- Ackers, Crystal              Paul VI                   FOUL  
 -- Smith, Lindsay               MacNamara                 FOUL  
 
Girls Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Evans, Tiffany               GarField              45-02.50  
  2 Muehleib, Catherine          Lake Brad             37-10.50  
  3 Crocker, Ashley              Hayfield              37-00.50  
  4 Pruitt, Deanna               Mt. Vernon            33-03.25  
  5 Sawers, Jessica              Lake Brad             32-09.00  
  6 Jackson, Elizabeth           Suitland              32-06.75  
  7 Burk, Kentra                 Suitland              31-06.50  
  8 Ramirez, Noemi               GarField              31-03.00  
  9 McGrane, Ann                 Langley               28-09.75  
 10 Becker, Lindsay              Langley               28-01.25  
 11 Durant, Kim                  Dover                 27-11.25  
 12 Rotz, Blair                  Robinson              27-07.25  
 13 Bossard, Cynthia             Oxon Hill             27-00.25  
 14 Hargrove, Paris              HD Woodson            26-10.50  
 15 Belton, Erica                Bowie                 26-04.00  
 16 Bossard, Mary                Oxon Hill             25-05.00  
 17 McGowan, Catie               Robinson              25-03.00  
 18 Miller, Loretta              HD Woodson            24-05.50  
 19 Von Hoene, Melissa           Chantilly             23-03.00  
 20 Flynn, Erin                  Paul VI               22-08.25  
 21 Troubridge, Courtney         South Lakes           21-06.50  
 22 Aponte, Shiseida             Seton                 20-00.00  
 23 Willett, Jen                 Chantilly             19-10.00  
 24 Jones, Laura                 Eleanor Roos          19-03.50  
 -- Friday, Erica                Sherwood                  FOUL  

 

Preview

by Pearl Watts

EIGHTH ANNUAL F.I.T. RELAYS GENERAL INFORMATION AND MEET PREVIEW

Even though there has been a venue change and a date change in the
schedule, the winter holiday season can now once again be considered complete
with another installment of the Friends of Indoor Track (F.I.T.) Relays.
This year's edition, which has been moved from its George Mason University
site of the past seven years due to a scheduling conflict, has still found an
excellent home at the Prince George's County Sports and Learning Complex with
its superb field event facilities and mighty fine 200 meter track.

The meet is set for a 9:00 a.m. start for the first running event with
selected field events to also begin at 9:00 a.m. The running event time
starts are an approximation only, with all races being conducted on a rolling
time schedule. Coaches and athletes, please be advised to check in at the
bullpen area at first call for your running event and be sure all four relay
members are present for check-in with each relay card correctly filled out.
The F.I.T. Relays has once again attracted approximately fifty schools from
the metropolitan area and once again promises to be one of the top meets of
the season.

In the girls field events, the shot put has a defending champion returning
in Catherine Muehleib of Lake Braddock. Muehleib won the event last year with
an effort of 35 feet, 5.75 inches and opened up last week with a put of 36-4
and will have as one of her top competitors, Ashley Crocker of Hayfield, last
year's runnerup at 34-11.25.

The girls pole vault has senior Katherine Pettine of Westfield, last year's
runnerup, as the top returnee along with the Lake Braddock duo of Cristina
Zuniga and Abbey McGrath. The high jump is led by sophomore Ashley Haislip of
Lake Braddock, who cleared 5-4 to win the GMU Invite last week, with
Jefferson's Aparna Hirve and Christie Dillard of Dover, Delaware also
expected to do well.

South Lakes senior Adrienne Mayo is one of the top performers to watch in
the horizontal jumps after a fine initial outing at the GMU Invite last week
where Mayo went 17-3.5 in the long jump and 36-10.5 to win the triple jump
with Kamalah of Bowie in the long jump and Henderson from Largo in the triple
jump also among the top seeds.

The boys field events does not appear to return a defending champion as of
press time but the meet record in the shot put of 56-5 set in 1998 by West
Springfield's Nick Welihozkiy appears to be in jeopardy. Robinson senior
Steve Huntzinger is the top seed and although he is in the middle of a tough
training session, still managed to put the 12 pound ball out to 59-1.75 to
win at GMU last Saturday. The boys shot also has Bowie's Leif Crago entered
in the 55 foot plus range.

Nick Crumpton of Langley, the defending Virginia AAA champion in the triple
jump, looms as the favorite in that event after going 44-10.5 last weekend
and Crumpton will also be a factor in the long jump with a 21-10.75 leap to
his credit already this season.

Mount Vernon's Ernest Asante is the top returnee in the high jump in which
he placed second last year. The pole vault also has the number two placer
from last year in junior David Lewis of Westfield and also the fifth place
finisher in Justin Loda along with the Robinson tandem of Nick Rhodes and
Scott Decker.

On the track, the varsity races will begin with the 4x800 relay and all
sections are seeded according to their entry times with the fastest seeded
sections first. The girls 4x8 has Robinson as the defending champion and once
again the Rams will have one of the top entries with seniors Sam Ference and
All Met cross country runner Joanna Rodgers back from last year's squad.
Robinson should be challenged from a group which includes Lake Braddock, West
Springfield anchored by Huma Husain and Walter Johnson.

The boys 4x8 has West Springfield as the defending champion led by All Met
Jeff Day. T.C. Williams should be a major factor with Nulie McCarthy on
anchor along with Lake Braddock, Oakton, Jefferson with Keith Bechtol and All
Met Christo Landry, Oxon Hill and Ballou.

The distance medley relays (1,200; 400; 800; 1,600) defending girls
champion is Centreville with Hayfield and Robinson appearing to have the most
potential while Lake Braddock is the boys DMR defender with Hayfield, Oakton
and Jefferson among the top seeds.

The varsity 4x200 girls relay has always strong Largo as the defending
champ and top seed with Woodrow Wilson and Oxon Hill to challenge while the
boys 4x2 has defending titleist Oxon Hill and Suitland coming in with the top
entry times for the fastest seeded sections.

The varsity girls 4x4 has Largo, Oakton and Oxon Hill coming in with the
fastest times while the boys fastest seeded section contains T.C. Williams,
the winner at the GMU Invite at 3:28.95 with all four of their runners from
last year's exceptional squad having returned, along with Suitland, H.D.
Woodson and Lake Braddock with Craig Gallimore on anchor.
Gallimore is also one of the top seeds in the 300 dash, which has been
added on a trial basis this year and he will be one of the favorites along
with Roland Minch of H.D. Woodson and Centreville's swift junior, Daniel
Bailey. The girls 300 dash has Galaday of Largo, Burgess from Oxon Hill and
Westfield junior Carmen Meade looking to pop a quick early season time.
The F.I.T. Relays, in keeping with trying to get as much participation as
possible on a fast track for an early season meet, will also once again have
a Varsity "B" 4x800 relay and freshmen-sophomore 4x200 and 4x400 relays for
both boys and girls.

Finally, the Friends of Indoor Track would like to thank P.G. Sports and
Learning Complex; Glory Days Grill and Metro Run and Walk for their continued
sponsorship, all of the coaches and parents who have volunteered their time
before and during the meet, and the athletes themselves for once again making
this a successful track and field venture.

DyeStat US

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004