HOME US News States
US news 2003 indoor

National Scholastic Indoor Championships

March 14-16, 2003 at the New York Armory

DyeStat on-site coverage by Don Rich (PennTrackXC) and Matt Soja (Jersey Guy)

| Friday | Saturday | Sunday |


Best of the Meet

Pentathlon - Donovan Kilmartin breaks HS record and continues on target in his quest for the 2004 Olympics decathlon. Don Rich and Matt Soja profile the development of this remarkable all around athlete from Idaho who is better than ever this year.
NSIC 400: Reggie Witherspoon 46.11 400m for new US indoor record and doubled in the 200 at 21.14 US#3 all time.

photo by Victah Sailer, PhotoRun
NSIC 4x200: Poly Long Beach CA girls pick up awards for national record setting 1:35.86 win. They also broke the 4x400 indoor record at 3:41.54 in a sensational meet.

photo by Victah Sailer, PhotoRun
Mile: Ryan Deak wins in US#1 time of year - announces move to Colorado.

photo by Don Rich
NSIC Pole Vault: Julene Bailey, US#2 this season, cleared 13-1 and had a good try at USR 13-5.

photo by Don Rich

Zach Pollinger

 

 

NSIC Race Walk

Maria Michta

Mile: Chantelle Dron wins furious finish over Meghan Owen, with both given the same time.
Alissa McKaig - Fort Wayne Indiana junior gets impressive double at 2 miles and 5000 meters

photo by Don Rich
DMR: Mountain View Orem UT wins first ever DMR in 11:49.68 US#3 all time with Heidi Magill anchoring.

photo by Victah Sailer
Boys SMR : Transit Tech ran the second fastest SMR ever.

photo by Victah Sailer  
4x200: Newburgh NY 1:27.67 US#3 all time beats national record holder Deep Creek VA in race that had 3 of the top 12 all time performances.

photo by Victah Sailer

 

 

Winners Table - Jamaicans and Canadians win 6 events

BOYS
GIRLS
60: Derrick Jones CA 6.72
200:Reggie Witherspoon GA 21.14
400:Reggie Witherspoon GA 46.11 USR
800: Jermaine Meyers JAM 1:53.08
Mile: Ryan Deak FL 4:09.51, who then announced he will move to Colorado for his senior year.
2-Mile: Henok Lechebo CAN 9:09.67
5000: Sean Quigley MA 15:06.77
60H: Ron Jules NJ 7.95
HJ: Michael Morrison NJ 7-3.75
LJ: Felipe Reyes NY 23-6.25
TJ: Yudehweh Gbaa RI 46-6
PV: Andrew Park NY 15-0
SP:Daniel Larose CAN 57-1
WT: Daniel Godin RI 69-4.75
4x200: Newburgh NY 1:27.67
4x400: New Horizon TC GA 3:17.03
4x800: Fordham Prep NY 7:50.36
4xMile: Bruin TC (Mountain View Orem UT) 17:38.75
SMR: Transit Tech NY 3:25.51 US#2 all time (Deep Creek VA 3:25.74 US#3 all time)
DMR: Fordham Prep NY 10:19.98
1-Mile Walk: Zachary Pollinger ( NJ) 6:19.69, completing a two-meet double in NIC and NSIC
Pentathlon: Donovan Kilmartin ID 4303 USR
60: Janice Davis MS 7.37
200: Shana Cox NY 23.51
400: Okechi Ogbuokiri NJ 54.24
800: Kayon Thompson JAM 2:07.62
Mile :Chantelle Dron NH 4:51.35 (Meghan Owen CT 4:51.35), with timers going to the thousandth of a second to choose.
2-Mile: Alissa McKaig IN 10:40.54
5000: Alissa McKaig IN 17:09.08
60H: Ronetta Alexander NY 8.34
HJ: Shaunette Davidson JAM 5-10.5
LJ: Renee Williams CA 19-9
TJ: Tabia Charles CAN 41-7
PV: Julene Bailey ID 13-1
SP: Sarah Stevens CO 47-3.75
WT: Kristen Callan(NY) 54-10.75
4x200: Poly Long Beach CA 135.86 USR
4x400: Poly Long Beach CA 3:41.54 USR
4x800: Bronxville NY 9:07.85
4xMile: Colonie Central NY 21:02.57
SMR: Wilson Long Beach CA 3:57.02 US#4 all time
DMR: Bruin TC (Mountain View Orem UT) 11:49.68
1-Mile Walk: Maria Michta VA 7:17.93
Pentathlon: Tiana Riel MA 3519

 

Schedule of Events

FRIDAY

FIELD EVENTS
12:00 pm G Long Jump
12:00 pm G High Jump
2:00 pm G Shot Put
2:30 pm B Long Jump
2:30 pm B High Jump

TRACK EVENTS
1:00 pm B/G 5000m final
2:00 pm B/G SMR final
3:30 pm B/G DMR final

SATURDAY

FIELD EVENTS
11:00 am B Shot Put
11:00 am G Pole Vault

TRACK EVENTS
10:30 am B/G 60m trials
12:00 pm B/G 60m Hurdle trials
1:00 pm B/G 200m trial
2:00 pm B 4xMile final
2:30 pm B/G 4x200m trial
3:15 pm G 4xMile final
3:45 pm B/G 400m trials

PENTATHLON
11:30 am B 60m Hurdles
12:30 pm B Long Jump
2:30 pm B Shot Put
4:30 pm B High Jump
6:30 pm B 1000m
12:30 pm G 60m Hurdles
1:45 pm G High Jump
4:15 pm G Shot Put
2:20 pm B/G 4x200m final
5:30 pm G Long Jump
6:45 pm G 800m

SUNDAY

FIELD EVENTS
9:00 am G Triple Jump
10:00 am B Pole Vault
12:00 pm B Triple Jump
9:00 am B Weight Throw ***
11:30 am G Weight Throw ***

TRACK EVENTS
9:00 am B/G 4x800m final
10:00 am B/G 60m Hurdle semi
10:20 am B/G 60m semi
10:35 am B/G 1 Mile RW final

11:00 am Opening Ceremony

11:35 am B/G 1 Mile final
12:20 pm B/G 400m final
12:35 pm B/G 60m Hurdle final
12:55 pm B/G 60m final
1:10 pm B/G 800m final
1:45 pm B/G 200m final
1:55 pm B 2 Mile final
2:20 pm B/G 4x200m final
2:35 pm G 2 Mile final
3:00 pm B/G 4x400m final

***Weight Throw will be held at Manhattan College

 


DyeStat US

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004