HOME US News States
US news 2002 Cross Country

Mid East Championships

11/16/02 at Kettering OH

Nef Araia, Tiffany Redlarczyk lead Indiana sweep


Combined Scores
Indiana 101
Ohio 146
Michigan 155
Pennsylvania 165
Illinois 174
West Virginia 390

Boys - Girls

Boys

MID EAST CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS $1.00
Saturday, November 16, 2002 Boys
Place Number Participant State School Time
1 80 Araia, Nef Indiana Lawrence North 15:13.97
2 108 Smith, Wesley Ohio Hudson 15:29.56
3 127 Simpson, Justin William West Virginia Oak Glen 15:39.18
4 126 Simpson, Joshua Alan West Virginia Oak Glen 15:39.92
5 90 Byrne, Jeff Michigan Bangor John Glenn 15:47.48
6 72 Cobrin, Micky Illinois Stevenson 15:50.49
7 76 Hoerr, Trent Illinois Morton 15:52.74
8 102 Dixon, John Ohio Fairfield 15:53.50
9 73 Cunningham, Brent Illinois Brother Rice 15:59.27
10 85 Kent, Jeff Indiana Valparaiso 16:00.27
11 118 Pastore, Jon Pennsylvania Scranton Prep 16:01.42
12 91 Czymbor, Steve Michigan Hemlock 16:02.10
13 94 Hanlon, Mike Michigan Ann Arbor Huron 16:03.25
14 86 Kotlarski, Mathew Indiana Carmel 16:03.91
15 93 Glenapp, Kevin Michigan Brighton 16:04.67
16 87 Phillips, Jason Indiana Lafayette Jefferson 16:05.82
17 74 Dorazil, Mike Illinois Barrington 16:06.19
18 84 Hutton, Ryan Indiana Columbus North 16:06.52
19 100 Arlinghaus, Aaron Ohio North Olmsted 16:06.88
20 81 Bowman, Sean Indiana Brown County 16:07.59
21 110 Blood, Ryan Pennsylvania East Pennsboro 16:08.92
22 83 Drake, Corey Indiana Fort Wayne Northrop 16:09.95
23 75 Hardy, Sean Illinois Naperville Central 16:11.24
24 106 Neumann, Brad Ohio Sycamore 16:12.26
25 113 Fleming, Eric Pennsylvania Bishop Shanahan 16:12.70
26 95 Hodge, Jonathan Michigan Grosselle 16:13.14
27 101 Bailey, Alex Ohio Hilliard Davidson 16:13.52
28 88 Rogers, Joshua Indiana Norh Central 16:13.85
29 79 Watson, Samuel Illinois Oak Park River Forest 16:15.92
30 82 Cohen, Stephen Indiana North Newton 16:16.59
31 119 Robson, Chris Pennsylvania Red Land 16:16.91
32 89 Wolfe, Josh Indiana DeKalb 16:17.50
33 111 Breisch, Adam Pennsylvania Quakertown 16:19.49
34 97 Mehay, Chris Michigan Anchor Bay 16:19.92
35 107 Nichols, Christian Ohio Hilliard Davidson 16:21.14
36 104 Kowalski, Kyle Ohio St. Xavier 16:21.90
37 78 Stock, Dan Illinois Prospect 16:22.76
38 105 Mayhaus, Eric Ohio LaSalle 16:23.16
39 114 Gravelle, Vince Pennsylvania Cardinal O'Hara 16:25.28
40 117 Meyers, Thadeus Pennsylvania Bethel Park 16:30.05
41 112 Dare, Joe Pennsylvania Soudertown 16:33.61
42 92 Draggich, Jeff Michigan Sterling Heights 16:34.17
43 99 VanderMeer, Mark Michigan Wyoming Park 16:36.27
44 123 Nelson, Jon West Virginia Cabell Midland 16:39.24
45 115 Hewins, Pete Pennsylvania Council Rock North 16:43.80
46 128 Snoberger, Woody West Virginia Frankfort 16:44.39
47 71 Carrillo, Fernando Illinois Wheeling 16:45.93
48 98 Schmit, Greg Michigan Leslie 16:48.02
49 116 Holzwarth, Jim Pennsylvania Upper Moreland 16:49.91
50 109 Souder, Josh Ohio St. Wendelin 16:55.90
51 96 Huffman, Eric Michigan Swartz Creek 16:57.16
52 121 Cooke, Greg William West Virginia Cabell Midland 17:02.38
53 125 Riffle, John Paul West Virginia Grafton 17:03.33
54 122 Lafferre, Jayson A. West Virginia Ritchie County 17:19.04
55 77 Reid, Christian Illinois Thornton Fractional South 17:22.59
56 129 Vernon, Jesse West Virginia University 17:31.35
57 70 Anderson, Devin Illinois Schaumburg 17:35.01
58 124 Raper, Adam S. West Virginia Williamstown 17:36.12
59 120 Andrew, Timothy James West Virginia Buckhannon-Upshur 17:52.18

Boys Team Scores
Indiana 59
Illinois 62
Michigan 71
Ohio 80
Pennsylvania 121
West Virginia 149

Girls


Place Number Participant State School Time
1 26 Redlarczyk, Tiffany Indiana Lake Central 18:05.79
2 47 Sikes, Michelle Ohio Lakewood 18:24.20
3 34 Gaydos, Jackie Michigan Allen Park 18:26.33
4 53 Nastase, Leanna Pennsylvania Forest Hills 18:34.86
5 51 Kruger, Emily Pennsylvania Lampeter Strasburg 18:35.69
6 23 Hunt, Cassie Indiana North Putnam 18:41.64
7 57 Taranto, Christine Pennsylvania West Allegheny 18:45.77
8 10 Braffet, Meghan Illinois Normal West 18:46.30
9 37 Kelly, Katie Michigan North Huron 18:47.14
10 27 Singleton, Karlie Indiana Penn 18:47.99
11 20 Brenneman, Tiffany Indiana Northridge 18:50.55
12 46 Randall, Corey Ohio Turpin 18:51.55
13 58 Wilmoth, Heather Pennsylvania Eisenhower 18:54.81
14 25 Pence, Lauren Indiana Columbus North 18:55.64
15 52 Lare, Molly Pennsylvania Liberty 18:58.75
16 43 King, Emily Ohio Dublin Coffman 19:07.36
17 41 Fett, Carrie Ohio Bluffton 19:09.36
18 55 Ricci, Janine Pennsylvania Hatboro-Horsham 19:19.47
19 40 Binkley, Elaine Ohio Bishop Watterson 19:20.34
20 18 Phillips, Lisa Illinois Batavia 19:20.90
21 56 Schopf, Danielle Pennsylvania Cardinal O'Hara 19:21.73
22 44 Maas, Andrea Ohio Colerain 19:23.12
23 32 Culbertson, Jennifer Michigan Dakota 19:24.26
24 39 Ward, Rachel Michigan Brighton 19:25.54
25 31 Bumann, Rachel Michigan Brighton 19:27.25
26 13 Covert, Rachel Illinois Lockport 19:28.57
27 22 Herndon, Elizabeth Indiana Fort Wayne Snider 19:30.80
28 14 Covert, Sara Illinois Lockport 19:31.57
29 48 Uible, Lisa Ohio Indian Hill 19:32.27
30 16 Levine, Becky Illinois University (Chicago) 19:32.83
31 45 Price, Melanie Ohio Turpin 19:38.08
32 49 Wenhold, Jennifer Ohio McDonald 19:38.91
33 69 Wigal, Karen West Virginia Morgantown 19:46.11
34 50 Blaesser, Nicole Pennsylvania Ozford 19:47.55
35 21 Durr, Leah Indiana Pike 19:48.18
36 12 Carrillo, Elizabeth Illinois Kennedy 19:48.65
37 38 Lannen, Beth Ann Michigan Jackson 19:49.24
38 36 Kejbou, Faith Michigan Warren Fitzgerald 19:50.05
39 54 O'Dea, Nicole Pennsylvania Archbishop Prendergast 19:52.10
40 33 Fisher, Laura Michigan Grosse Pointe North 19:52.94
41 42 Helge, Lindsay Ohio Hilliard Davidson 19:55.36
42 35 Jaquith, Sarah Michigan Petoskey 19:56.52
43 17 Nelligan, Maureen Illinois Sandburg 19:58.53
44 15 Edgar, Andrea Illinois Notre Dame (Quincy) 19:59.21
45 24 Murrell, Brandi Indiana Indianapolis Chatard 20:02.51
46 28 Venable, Maile Indiana Bloomington South 20:06.39
47 29 Wysong, Melissa Indiana West Noble 20:12.02
48 19 Wagner, Lindsay Illinois Mt. Vernon 20:22.00
49 68 Stover, Maria West Virginia University 20:25.10
50 30 Blake, Nicole Michigan Sterling Heights Stevenson 20:36.97
51 11 Briggs, Cheryl Illinois Palatine 20:50.52
52 61 Daniel, Rebekah Ellen West Virginia Woodrow Wilson 21:21.99
53 64 Mallory, Rachel West Virginia Buckhannon-Upshur 21:27.70
54 66 Morgan, Rachel West Virginia Grafton 21:30.94
55 60 Berry Ann, Melinda Kaye West Virginia University 21:32.57
56 65 Maxwell, Amanda Rose West Virginia Preston County 22:03.22
57 62 Dorinzi, Nicole Lee West Virginia University 22:44.01
58 63 Gateless, Ashley Spring West Virginia Braxton County 22:49.06
59 67 Newberger, Barrie West Virginia Winfield 24:11.71

Girls Team Scores
Indiana 42
Pennsylvania 44
Ohio 66
Michigan 84
Illinois 112
West Virginia 241

 

 

DyeStat US


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004