It was supposed to turn out to be a dual between NW#3
Jesuit and
NW#7 Snohomish girls. However, a little
known team from Alaska (yes that's right, Alaska!) came into town and
blew away all the competition. West Valley HS from
Fairbanks ended it's regular season just a couple of weeks ago. In
fact, the Lady Wolfpack won their second straight state championship
title. I spoke with Coach Doug Herron (who
I happened to compete with in school back at the University of Arizona),
and while he was frustrated that his team couldn't get more attention
earlier in the season, and therefore possibly be ranked higher in the
Northwest, he was very excited to see his girls compete so well against
some great teams. "Most
of my girls are almost national class cross country skiers. They do
that most of the year when it's snowing out,"
commented Coach Herron. He told me an interesting story about how one
day he was at the track, and viewing from the other side of the field,
all he could see was the heads of his athletes running down the backstretch.
You see, the inside of the track was filled with about 5 feet of snow.
Now that's what I call giving it your all.
Here are some more quotes from Coach Herron: "It was a pretty impressive
performance", and "I knew they could do it because this is such
a unique group of girls, who have the ability to perform at a very high
level",
and "They really ran a perfect race. They looked great, ran
smart and were thoroughly impressive". "I would like to keep competing
for the season with these girls, but we would have a lot of work to do
to get top 2 for the invite to NTNs."
Soph Crystal Pitney led the way for the
Lady Wolfpack; finishing 2nd with a PR of 17:58. West Valley scored 58
points to Jesuit's 80, and Snohomish's 92. West Valley's pack of 4 runners
after Pitney were all within 11 seconds of eachother. They
were jr-Becca
Rorabaugh in 12th place in 18:54, followed by fr-Kayla
Teslow in 13th place in 18:57, jr Maggie
Callahan in 15th place
in 19:00, and sr Christina Gillis in 20th
in 19:05. Claire Michel (Clackamas)
led all harriers with a time of 17:48. "Some of the college coaches
that were here for this meet said they were not so sure that there are
very many college teams around that have a better top five runners than
we do," Herron said. "They were very impressed with how patient
and poised these girls ran."
In the boys race, Jesuit OR barely held off Hermiston 74 to 75. Brad
Taylor (Oakridge) ran an impressive time of 15:12 for the 5k course. He
was followed by Jerhoemee Murray (Century) 15:21. Murray had
just come off an impressive victory at the Jim Danner meet in the Division
2 race.
Girls
Results - Boys Results
******** ELITE VARSITY GIRLS TEAM SCORE **********
1. West Valley
2 11 12 14 19 (38) (61) = 58
Crystal Pitney , Becca Rorabaugh , Kayla Teslow , Maggie
Callahan , Christina Gillis , Lynne Flint , Casey Miller
2. Jesuit
5 7 8 25 35 (37) (45) = 80
Katie Sullivan , Anna Imperati , Bailey Schutte , Noelle
VanRusselbe , Bridget Helgerson , Shanon Fraser , Samantha
Sondag
3. Snohomish
4 15 17 27 29 (32) (43) = 92
Kara Sporrong , Ellie Banner , Amanda Stopa , Alanna Feltner ,
Rachel Forrest , Marcia Ujifusa , Michelle Basitian
4. Hermiston
3 24 49 55 56 (62) (92) = 187
Jennifer Macias , Leslie Macias , Stephanie Walker , Sierra
Schultz , Cristal Delgado , Rebecca Berger , Caitlin Nevin
5. West Linn
10 41 44 50 58 (73) (91) = 203
Taylor Nowlin , Chelsea Spitzer , Whitney Harmon , Natalie
Pittenger , Sarah Bernert , Rachel Seigneur , Kelsey Gerber
6. Lincoln
9 22 40 65 72 (97) = 208
Marsha Limpi , Harmony Teitsworth , Becky Anderson , Betsy
Kolberg , Maddie Byers , Megan Wasteney
7. Clackamas
1 31 39 67 71 (76) (80) = 209
Claire Michel , Meryl Butcher , Mikayla Bradbury , Rebekah
Guenther , Sky Swan , Stephanie Walters , Andrea Dittmer
8. Tualatin
18 28 47 52 68 (85) (88) = 213
Hannah Points , Devon Frazier , Amanda Welter , Kelsy Stilson ,
Kate Alexander , Danielle Roisom , Erin McKeighan
9. North Kitsap
21 34 36 77 79 (81) (89) = 247
Greta Stickney , Jennifer Gregg , Kelly Cates , Erica Warkus ,
Nicole Bazar , Britt Seaberg , Bethany Friesen
10. Redmond
16 26 53 75 82 (87)(116) = 252
Kris Thomasberg , Kenzie Allen , Heather Clear , Betty Garcia ,
Carissa Mares , Sarah Hartley , Shasta Little
11. Hood River
13 51 54 78 83 (105)(108) = 279
Erin Jones , Melissa Kauffman , Ashley Braniff , Hillary
Hilden , Mellisa Princehouse , Jennifer Hanners , Brisa
Sessup
12. Crater
33 46 48 86 90 (102)(110) = 303
Kristin Haga , Kayleigh Tyerman , Laurie Stoutenburg , Lori
Barrett , Riley Swanson , Lindsey Bascom , Olivia Clark
13. ALOHA
6 69 70 98 104 (115) = 347
Shelby Brennan , Brooke Snow , Kristi pasternak , Ivet
Evtimova , Rebecca Bumpas , Victoria Chernova
14. Kodiak
42 59 63 84 100 = 348
Abby Reed , Naphtali Fields , Emily DeRoy , Emily Reed ,
Cailey Stevens
15. LaGrande
20 23 106 112 117 (119) = 378
Hayley Oveson , Kirsten Johnson , Cathy Monahan , Molly
Martin , Many Snook , Rebecka Muilenburg
16. Beaverton
30 60 94 99 109 (113)(114) = 392
Sarah Curry , Rutu Kirse , Kate Eppler , Lindsey Thomas ,
Courtney Wamgen , Claire Douglass , Jessica Daniels
17. Westview
57 66 95 101 111 = 430
Kristen Francis , Brittany White , Jessica Crannell ,
Mackenzie Magee , Megan Bryant
17. Wilsonville
64 74 93 96 103 (107)(118) = 430
Natasha Maddox , Tessa Scott , Jenny Farley , Shannon Cassidy ,
Taylor Hansen , Mary Ochs , Sami Easterly
******** ELITE VARSITY GIRLS ********
Place No. Name School Time5
===== ===== ================== ================ =======
1 129 Claire Michel Clackamas 17:48.6
2 995 Crystal Pitney West Valley 17:58.5
3 281 Jennifer Macias Hermiston 18:11.5
4 1459 Hayley Belli Philomath 18:19.2
5 708 Kara Sporrong Snohomish 18:25.7
6 390 Katie Sullivan Jesuit 18:27.7
7 17 Shelby Brennan Aloha 18:28.3
8 386 Anna Imperati Jesuit 18:40.0
9 388 Bailey Schutte Jesuit 18:42.1
10 537 Marsha Lampi Lincoln 18:49.3
11 964 Taylor Nowlin West Linn 18:49.7
12 996 Becca Rorabaugh West Valley 18:54.7
13 997 Kayla Teslow West Valley 18:57.3
14 1130 Erin Jones Hood River 18:58.2
15 991 Maggie Callahan West Valley 19:00.2
16 704 Ellie Banner Snohomish 19:00.8
17 626 Kris Thomasberg Redmond 19:03.2
18 709 Amanda Stopa Snohomish 19:04.9
19 924 Hannah Points Tualatin 19:05.2
20 993 Christina Gillis West Valley 19:05.5
21 889 Hayley Oveson Lagrande 19:10.1
22 601 Greta Stickney North Kitsap 19:16.3
23 555 Harmony Teitsworth Lincoln 19:17.3
24 884 Kirsten Johnson Lagrande 19:18.5
25 646 Kaylee Gruber Siuslaw 19:23.3
26 280 Leslie Macias Hermiston 19:24.0
27 391 Noelle Vanrusselbe Jesuit 19:25.7
28 620 Kenzie Allen Redmond 19:35.2
29 706 Alanna Feltner Snohomish 19:36.1
30 922 Devon Frazier Tualatin 19:37.1
31 707 Rachel Forrest Snohomish 19:37.5
32 58 Sarah Curry Beaverton 19:40.4
33 126 Meryl Butcher Clackamas 19:40.7
34 710 Marcia Ujifusa Snohomish 19:41.3
35 1417 Kristin Haga Crater 19:41.8
36 599 Jennifer Gregg North Kitsap 19:43.3
37 385 Bridget Helgerson Jesuit 19:43.9
38 597 Kelly Cates North Kitsap 19:46.6
39 409 Shanon Fraser Jesuit 19:48.6
40 992 Lynne Flint West Valley 19:49.3
41 125 Mikayla Bradbury Clackamas 19:53.1
42 514 Becky Anderson Lincoln 19:54.1
43 967 Chelsea Spitzer West Linn 19:55.7
44 467 Abby Reed Kodiak 19:56.0
45 650 Mercedes Smith Siuslaw 19:57.2
46 705 Michelle Basitian Snohomish 20:03.0
47 963 Whitney Harmon West Linn 20:06.4
48 389 Samantha Sondag Jesuit 20:07.2
49 1420 Kayleigh Tyerman Crater 20:11.1
50 926 Amanda Welter Tualatin 20:11.6
51 1418 Laurie Stoutenburg Crater 20:12.2
52 284 Stephanie Walker Hermiston 20:14.3
53 965 Natalie Pittenger West Linn 20:17.3
54 1131 Melissa Kauffman Hood River 20:18.6
55 925 Kelsy Stilson Tualatin 20:22.1
56 621 Heather Clear Redmond 20:22.4
57 1127 Ashley Braniff Hood River 20:23.2
58 298 Sierra Schultz Hermiston 20:24.1
59 279 Cristal Delgado Hermiston 20:25.1
60 802 Kristen Francis Westview 20:25.6
61 961 Sarah Bernert West Linn 20:26.1
62 466 Naphtali Fields Kodiak 20:26.5
63 62 Rutu Kirse Beaverton 20:29.9
64 994 Casey Miller West Valley 20:30.3
65 278 Rebecca Berger Hermiston 20:33.5
66 465 Emily Deroy Kodiak 20:35.1
67 845 Natasha Maddox Wilsonville 20:35.4
68 533 Betsy Kolberg Lincoln 20:35.6
69 648 Sierra Lee Siuslaw 20:37.4
70 806 Brittany White Westview 20:40.1
71 41 Rachel Gundy Asotin 20:43.5
72 128 Rebekah Guenther Clackamas 20:43.7
73 920 Kate Alexander Tualatin 20:44.2
74 23 Brooke Snow Aloha 20:44.4
75 22 Kristi Pasternak Aloha 20:45.1
76 130 Sky Swan Clackamas 20:45.4
77 518 Maddie Byers Lincoln 20:45.7
78 966 Rachel Seigneur West Linn 20:47.8
79 847 Tessa Scott Wilsonville 20:50.7
80 622 Betty Garcia Redmond 20:52.2
81 131 Stephanie Walters Clackamas 20:55.6
82 602 Erica Warkus North Kitsap 20:57.0
83 1129 Hillary Hilden Hood River 20:57.8
84 596 Nicole Bazar North Kitsap 20:59.0
85 127 Andrea Dittmer Clackamas 21:00.9
86 600 Britt Seaberg North Kitsap 21:02.2
87 625 Carissa Mares Redmond 21:03.6
88 1132 Mellisa Princehous Hood River 21:08.4
89 468 Emily Reed Kodiak 21:09.8
90 936 Danielle Roisom Tualatin 21:13.2
91 1414 Lori Barrett Crater 21:14.6
92 623 Sarah Hartley Redmond 21:18.7
93 932 Erin Mckeighan Tualatin 21:22.6
94 598 Bethany Friesen North Kitsap 21:23.1
95 1419 Riley Swanson Crater 21:25.5
96 962 Kelsey Gerber West Linn 21:30.6
97 283 Caitlin Nevin Hermiston 21:34.8
98 843 Jenny Farley Wilsonville 21:38.3
99 61 Kate Eppler Beaverton 21:39.0
100 801 Jessica Crannell Westview 21:44.9
101 849 Shannon Cassidy Wilsonville 21:45.4
102 557 Megan Wasteney Lincoln 21:46.4
103 20 Ivet Evtimova Aloha 21:46.7
104 63 Lindsey Thomas Beaverton 21:48.4
105 470 Cailey Stevens Kodiak 21:53.7
106 803 Mackenzie Magee Westview 21:54.0
107 1415 Lindsey Bascom Crater 21:57.2
108 844 Taylor Hansen Wilsonville 21:59.4
109 18 Rebecca Bumpas Aloha 21:59.7
110 1128 Jennifer Hanners Hood River 21:59.9
111 886 Cathy Monahan Lagrande 22:18.0
112 846 Mary Ochs Wilsonville 22:20.5
113 1142 Brisa Sessup Hood River 22:28.4
114 64 Courtney Wamgen Beaverton 22:33.3
115 1416 Olivia Clark Crater 22:34.3
116 800 Megan Bryant Westview 22:35.9
117 885 Molly Martin Lagrande 22:55.8
118 60 Claire Douglass Beaverton 23:15.9
119 59 Jessica Daniels Beaverton 23:22.1
120 19 Victoria Chernova Aloha 23:27.3
121 624 Shasta Little Redmond 24:01.8
122 890 Many Snook Lagrande 24:20.9
123 851 Sami Easterly Wilsonville 24:54.4
124 888 Rebecka Muilenburg Lagrande 25:15.4
*********** ELITE VARSITY BOYS TEAM SCORE **********
1. Jesuit
4 10 16 19 25 (33) (60) = 74
Rob Maletis , Sam Larson , Brian Manning , Peter Maag , Matt
Smith , Eddie Niedermeyer , Luke Rothenberge
2. Hermiston
5 7 11 14 38 (55) (56) = 75
Walter Juarez , Krieg Mueller , Justin Dean , Kersee Lind ,
Jordan Ringe , Javier Montes , Neal Lloyd
3. Kodiak
13 18 21 22 35 (43) (71) = 109
Miles Dunbar , Cory Pena , Jared Sundberg , Trevor Dunbar ,
Steven Gauna , Lucas Fried , Benny Garcia
4. St. Helen's
1 3 17 44 49 (57)(100) = 114
Ryan Waite , Kevin Elder , Brian Saxe , Kyle Saxe , Griff
Curtis , Nick Orvis , Kyle Waite
5. Everett
6 8 39 59 70 (85)(106) = 182
Axel Stanovsky , Matthew Kaftanski , Logan Ordona , Ronny
Covert , Riley Sullivan , Jon Hoof , Ali Hussien
6. Clackamas
9 15 46 53 67 (69) = 190
Travis Isaacs , Scott Ward , Grant Eldridge , Jeremy Liebman ,
Matthew Hutchinson , Will Gordon
7. Lincoln
12 27 32 50 88 = 209
Joseph Carpenter , Nathan Mathabane , Matthew Parker , Yi
Zhu-Tang , Joseph Bittner
8. North Kitsap
20 34 45 58 65 (74) (81) = 222
Cody Bradwell , Wes Power , Paul Coulter , Will Cameron , Nick
Cameron , Matt Stickney , Kyle Hollenback
9. South Anchorage
24 31 48 54 66 (83) (91) = 223
David Bondi , William Jarrett , Nathan Williamson , Brian
Kirchner , Aaron Fletcher , David Grange , David Besh
10. Tigard
23 36 40 51 77 (89)(103) = 227
Justin Karr , Eric Kirch , Jake turner , Nick Lennartz ,
Michael Hinds , Brian Westlind , Sean Fekete
11. Skyview
2 41 62 75 78 (80) (86) = 258
Josh Brady , Brian Carper , Jeff Long , Nick Skinner , Cameron
Molyneux , Jared O'Brien , Matt Moncur
12. Redmond
29 37 63 64 95 (101)(108) = 288
Michael Willcut , Zen Newman , Ian Henderson , Zach Lane ,
Mike Peplin , Neil Higham , Martin Aulie
13. Beaverton
28 52 68 73 90 (92)(102) = 311
Kyle Burnham , Aaron Cody , Vincent Kirse , Kyle Schytz ,
Mansesh Arora , Marcus Himmelhock , Brandon Tate
14. Wilsonville
30 47 72 79 93 (94) = 321
Ryan Clark , Brad Petersen , Dean Willmert , Emilio Mendez ,
Sean OBrien , Drew Wasmund
15. Hood River
26 61 84 96 97 (98) (99) = 364
Leo Castillo , Juan Zuniga , Kevin Dye , Alex Vanslyke , Gary
Thompson , Anthony Walden , Carlos Quintan
16. Westview
42 76 82 87 104 (105)(107) = 391
Alex Emberlin , Evan Johnson , Cory Long , Parker Weide ,
Tyson Mereweather , Erik Myers , Eric Desmarais
******** ELITE VARSITY BOYS ********
Place No. Name School Time6
===== ===== ================== ================ =======
1 1263 Brad Taylor Oakridge 15:12.5
2 1458 Jerhoemee Murray Century 15:21.4
3 1423 Jake Keyser Crater 15:30.6
4 773 Ryan Waite St. Helen's 15:47.0
5 670 Josh Brady Skyview 15:51.9
6 768 Kevin Elder St. Helen's 15:55.9
7 460 Rob Maletis Jesuit 15:57.1
8 302 Walter Juarez Hermiston 16:00.9
9 258 Axel Stanovsky Everett 16:02.4
10 306 Krieg Mueller Hermiston 16:02.9
11 255 Matthew Kaftanski Everett 16:04.4
12 186 Travis Isaacs Clackamas 16:06.8
13 458 Sam Larson Jesuit 16:07.1
14 301 Justin Dean Hermiston 16:09.9
15 563 Joseph Carpenter Lincoln 16:10.5
16 472 Miles Dunbar Kodiak 16:14.6
17 303 Kersee Lind Hermiston 16:16.0
18 188 Scott Ward Clackamas 16:18.0
19 461 Brian Manning Jesuit 16:20.9
20 771 Brian Saxe St. Helen's 16:21.2
21 476 Cory Pena Kodiak 16:21.5
22 459 Peter Maag Jesuit 16:22.9
23 605 Cody Bradwell North Kitsap 16:23.1
24 477 Jared Sundberg Kodiak 16:23.3
25 471 Trevor Dunbar Kodiak 16:24.3
26 192 Josh Frasier Coquille 16:25.4
27 1489 Justin Karr Tigard 16:26.1
28 42 Brett Fowler Asotin 16:26.3
29 740 David Bondi South Anchorage 16:27.0
30 464 Matt Smith Jesuit 16:28.2
31 1143 Leo Castillo Hood River 16:28.5
32 565 Nathan Mathabane Lincoln 16:29.1
33 77 Kyle Burnham Beaverton 16:31.5
34 636 Michael Willcut Redmond 16:32.6
35 860 Ryan Clark Wilsonville 16:32.8
36 743 William Jarrett South Anchorage 16:35.4
37 566 Matthew Parker Lincoln 16:36.9
38 462 Eddie Niedermeyer Jesuit 16:40.1
39 610 Wes Power North Kitsap 16:41.4
40 475 Steven Gauna Kodiak 16:42.6
41 1490 Eric Kirch Tigard 16:43.2
42 634 Zen Newman Redmond 16:44.0
43 307 Jordan Ringe Hermiston 16:44.9
44 257 Logan Ordona Everett 16:47.6
45 1493 Jake Turner Tigard 16:47.9
46 671 Brian Carper Skyview 16:48.8
47 820 Alex Emberlin Westview 16:51.2
48 473 Lucas Fried Kodiak 16:52.1
49 772 Kyle Saxe St. Helen's 16:53.1
50 608 Paul Coulter North Kitsap 16:53.7
51 183 Grant Eldridge Clackamas 16:55.4
52 863 Brad Petersen Wilsonville 16:55.8
53 745 Nathan Williamson South Anchorage 16:56.3
54 767 Griff Curtis St. Helen's 16:58.0
55 513 Yi Zhu-Tang Lincoln 16:58.4
56 1491 Nick Lennartz Tigard 16:58.7
57 78 Aaron Cody Beaverton 16:59.3
58 187 Jeremy Liebman Clackamas 17:00.2
59 744 Brian Kirchner South Anchorage 17:00.7
60 305 Javier Montes Hermiston 17:01.5
61 304 Neal Lloyd Hermiston 17:04.3
62 770 Nick Orvis St. Helen's 17:07.0
63 606 Will Cameron North Kitsap 17:07.3
64 253 Ronny Covert Everett 17:07.8
65 368 Luke Rothenberge Jesuit 17:10.0
66 1149 Juan Zuniga Hood River 17:11.1
67 672 Jeff Long Skyview 17:11.9
68 631 Ian Henderson Redmond 17:12.2
69 633 Zach Lane Redmond 17:13.1
70 607 Nick Cameron North Kitsap 17:13.6
71 741 Aaron Fletcher South Anchorage 17:17.8
72 185 Matthew Hutchinson Clackamas 17:18.9
73 80 Vincent Kirse Beaverton 17:21.2
74 184 Will Gordon Clackamas 17:23.8
75 259 Riley Sullivan Everett 17:25.6
76 474 Benny Garcia Kodiak 17:26.1
77 865 Dean Willmert Wilsonville 17:26.5
78 81 Kyle Schytz Beaverton 17:28.4
79 611 Matt Stickney North Kitsap 17:30.5
80 676 Nick Skinner Skyview 17:31.2
81 821 Evan Johnson Westview 17:32.0
82 1488 Michael Hinds Tigard 17:32.3
83 673 Cameron Molyneux Skyview 17:32.9
84 861 Emilio Mendez Wilsonville 17:33.3
85 675 Jared O'brien Skyview 17:38.9
86 609 Kyle Hollenback North Kitsap 17:39.2
87 822 Cory Long Westview 17:39.7
88 742 David Grange South Anchorage 17:39.9
89 1144 Kevin Dye Hood River 17:41.4
90 254 Jon Hoof Everett 17:42.0
91 674 Matt Moncur Skyview 17:43.1
92 825 Parker Weide Westview 17:43.3
93 562 Joseph Bittner Lincoln 17:43.5
94 1494 Brian Westlind Tigard 17:43.7
95 76 Mansesh Arora Beaverton 17:45.9
96 739 David Besh South Anchorage 17:46.9
97 79 Marcus Himmelhock Beaverton 17:49.7
98 862 Sean Obrien Wilsonville 17:54.6
99 864 Drew Wasmund Wilsonville 17:57.9
100 635 Mike Peplin Redmond 17:59.7
101 1147 Alex Vanslyke Hood River 18:00.0
102 1146 Gary Thompson Hood River 18:02.7
103 1148 Anthony Walden Hood River 18:04.2
104 1145 Carlos Quintan Hood River 18:09.0
105 755 Kyle Waite St. Helen's 18:09.6
106 632 Neil Higham Redmond 18:14.3
107 82 Brandon Tate Beaverton 18:19.2
108 1463 Sean Fekete Tigard 18:33.3
109 823 Tyson Mereweather Westview 18:39.2
110 824 Erik Myers Westview 18:41.4
111 256 Ali Hussien Everett 18:49.9
112 819 Eric Desmarais Westview 18:54.8
113 630 Martin Aulie Redmond 18:59.4
Region Index page
|