HL#1/US#7 Liberty boys show their worth at the Rim Rock Invite. They
win easily over HL#5 Potosi (2nd place), HL#7
Fremont (3rd), and HL#6
Blue Springs (9th). Led by sr-Kip Hill (2nd
place - 15:52), the Bluejays put 5 runners in the top 25 of this deep
fielded competition. Jacob
Boone
(Lee Summit North) was the overall winner in a time of 15:50. In the
girls event, unranked Woodlands is the big surprise over HL#4/US#16
Iowa City West (2nd place), HL#2/US#8 Roosevelt
(3rd), HL#9
Liberty (4th), and HL#5 Lee's
Summit (8th). Krista Eckert of
Roosevelt led all female harriers with a time of 14:41. Following her
was The Woodlands' Cheryl
Spring
(14:53), and Laura Roxburg (Blue Valley
NW) in a time of 14:55 for the 4k course. ALL PHOTOS COURTESY OF BRANDON
M. DANIELS
Boys Results - Girls
Results - Deeper Results
Start of the Boys Varsity Championships.
Boys Results
Liberty MO 74 Potosi MO 137 Fremont NE 185 University High, St. Louis 201 Lee's Summit North MO 251 Blue Valley North KS 275 Kickapoo, Springfield MO 276 Kearney NE 289 Blue Springs MO 291 Raytown South MO 295 Bishop Carroll, Wichita KS 303 North Star, Lincoln NE 327 Oak Park, Kansas City MO 338 Jenks OK 347 Cheyenne Mountain CO 405 Roosevelt, Des Moines IA 406 Junction City KS 411 Emporia 439 CBC, St. Louis MO 443 Rockhurst, Kansas City MO 478 Baldwin KS 495 Lawrence KS 591 Skutt Catholic, Omaha NE 594 Shawnee Mission East KS 626 Manhattan KS 642 Blue Valley West KS 643 Maize KS 683
Jacob Boone (right) (Lee Summit North) overtaking Kip Hill (left) (Liberty) for the victory.
Putting it all out on the line at the finish of the Boys Varsity Championships.
Top Ten Individuals
1. Jacob Boone Lee's Summit North 15:50 2. Kip Hill Liberty 15:52 3. Josh Thebeau Potosi 15:57 4. Ben Murphy-Brown University, St. Louis 15:59 5. Josh Mathis Potosi 16:00 6. Shawn Etzenhouser Liberty 16:02 7. Dan Quigley, CBC, St. Louis 16:03 8. Herman Sanderson Kickapoo, Springfield 16:15 9. Josh Rollins Blue Springs 16:22 10.Eric Noel North Star, Lincoln 16:23
Second place finisher Kip Hill of Liberty.
Girls Results
The Woodlands TX 100 Iowa City West IA 144 Roosevelt, Sioux Falls IA 146 Liberty MO 188 Blue Springs MO 193 Baldwin KS 202 Cheyenne Mountain CO 220 Lee's Summit North 236 Jenks OK 237 Blue Valley North KS 261 Blue Valley Northwest KS 290 Omaha Westside KS 307 Manhattan KS 325 Pattonville, St. Louis MO 352 Lawrence KS 374 Free State, Lawrence KS 379 Kickapoo, Springfield MO 401 Burke, Omaha NE 406 Blue Valley West KS 415 Metro Christian 442 Fremont NE 466 Shawnee Mission East 478 Maize 500 Skutt Catholic 683 Top Ten Individuals
1. Krista Eckert Roosevelt, Sioux Falls 14:41 2. Cheryl Spring The Woodlands 14:53 3. Laura Roxberg Blue Valley Northwest 14:55 4. Heather Garcia Baldwin 15:02 5. Stephanie King Marmaton Valley KS 15;04 6. Michaela Reynolds Emporia KS 15:06 7. Sarah Wickman Iowa City West 15;09 8. Brittany Thune Roosevelt, Sioux Falls 15:11 9. Adrienne DeRaddo The Woodlands 15:19 10.Alysha Valencia Free State, Lawrence 15:26
Heartland Region index page
|