The qualifying for the
Minnesota State Cross Country Championships featured two of the Heartland's
best in Bria
Wetsch (Holy Family Catholic) & Elizebeth
Yetzer (Lakeville North).
However, they were in different divisions, therefore we will have to
wait another week for the big matchup. Here Wetsch cruised to a 14:08
victory over the 4k course in the 4A race. She was said to be "cruising
in"; with second place a distant 14:58 (Claire
Richardson,
11, Blake School). Richardson's 2nd place, however, was good enough to
help her team, Blake School, to the title. Wetsch will be moving on to
the State meet as an individual competitor. Meanwhile, Yetzer also had
a smooth victory in the 1AA division with a time of 13:49. The
closest competitor was frosh-Michelle
Volz (Lakeville South) in 14:21. Yetzer's victory helped HL#2
Lakeville North to the team title.
In the team battle of the 2AA Districts, HL#3
Willmar boys showed their
strength by placing runners in spots 1, 2, 3, 5, and 9; having an average
time of 16:16 for the 5k hilly (and reportedly wet and soggy) course.
The spread was 41.3 seconds; a significant improvement from earlier in
the year when the spread was over the 1 minute mark with the Cardinals.
It was the 2nd meet in a row where Willmar's spread was in the low 40
second range. 2nd place Chaska averaged 17:08. State ranked Abdi
Awali edged teammate Kaafi Adeys by .6 of a second for the individual title.
4A RESULTS - 1AA
RESULTS - 2AA RESULTS
4AA
RESULTS - 6AA RESULTS (see report
- with
photos - below on these races)
FULL
RESULTS OF ALL SECTIONS
4A Team Results:
PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD
1 Blake School 45 2 4 12 13 14 26 30 15:52 1:33
2 Providence 52 6 8 9 10 19 36 60 16:01 1:17
3 Visitation 72 3 11 15 16 27 39 45 16:21 2:04
4 Watertown-Mayer 132 5 22 28 29 48 55 56 17:04 2:22
5 Minnehaha Academy Gir 171 23 33 34 37 44 58 59 17:35 48
6 Holy Family Catholic 189 1 21 31 64 72 73 74 17:20 5:04
7 Concordia 194 25 32 38 46 53 71 17:44 58
8 Delano 236 20 35 47 65 69 70 76 18:05 2:06
9 Mounds Park Academy 240 17 18 41 80 84 91 98 18:18 3:54
10 St Paul Academy/Summi 252 7 50 57 61 77 18:06 3:54
11 Math and Science Acad 260 24 43 49 51 93 95 96 18:31 4:16
12 Breck 297 42 52 62 66 75 79 81 18:35 1:43
13 DeLaSalle 342 40 63 68 82 89 90 94 19:21 3:11
14 Christ's Household of 393 54 78 83 86 92 20:04 3:08
15 Trinity School at Riv 424 67 85 87 88 97 99 20:39 3:38
Individuals:
TEAM
PLACE SCORE FINISHER TIME TEAM
1 1 Bria Wetsch, 12 14:08 Holy Family Catholic
2 2 Claire Richardson, 11 14:58 Blake School
3 3 Katie Bono, 12 15:13 Visitation
4 4 Margaret Chute, 9 15:16 Blake School
5 5 Jenny Hoese, 12 15:39 Watertown-Mayer
6 6 Kit Chambers, 9 15:39 Providence
7 7 Anne Hart, 8 15:46 St Paul Academy/Summi
8 8 Katie Finley, 10 15:48 Providence
9 9 Liz Chambers, 9 15:49 Providence
10 10 Molly Doboszenski, 10 15:52 Providence
11 11 Gwynne Evans, 9 16:12 Visitation
12 12 Katharine Chute, 11 16:14 Blake School
13 13 Sophie Fritz, 8 16:23 Blake School
14 14 Alyssa Veil, 7 16:30 Blake School
15 15 Sarah Anderson, 10 16:31 Visitation
16 16 Molly Degnan, 9 16:32 Visitation
17 17 Andrea Goldberg, 9 16:38 Mounds Park Academy
18 18 Christa Kootz, 7 16:46 Mounds Park Academy
19 19 Marie Conger, 11 16:55 Providence
20 Lindsey Wales, 8 16:56 St. Croix Lutheran Hi
1AA Results
PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD
1 Lakeville North 43 1 4 11 12 15 21 35 14:52 1:34
2 Dover EyotaSt Charles 77 6 7 10 25 29 41 54 15:19 1:09
3 Owatonna 80 8 13 14 22 23 28 34 15:24 0:34
4* Lakeville South 116 2 5 27 40 42 58 70 15:36 2:08
5* Winona 116 17 18 19 26 36 59 79 15:44 0:53
6 Mayo 136 3 9 16 48 60 77 103 15:42 2:31
7 Northfield 145 20 24 30 33 38 44 71 15:58 0:50
8 Century 222 31 32 47 50 62 65 93 16:28 0:57
9 John Marshall 294 39 51 63 67 74 81 84 16:54 0:52
10 Red Wing 318 52 53 64 73 76 85 102 17:03 0:38
11 Hastings 332 43 46 49 94 100 107 108 17:14 1:53
12 ZumbrotaMazeppaKenyon 375 61 68 69 88 89 91 99 17:22 0:53
13 Albert Lea 379 37 80 83 87 92 95 104 17:26 1:36
14 Faribault 385 56 57 86 90 96 97 98 17:28 1:12
15 Farmington 392 55 72 78 82 105 106 17:34 1:56
16 Austin 396 45 66 75 101 109 110 17:49 3:03
Individuals:
TEAM
PLACE SCORE FINISHER TIME TEAM
1 1 Elizabeth Yetzer, 12 13:49 Lakeville North
2 2 Michelle Volz, 9 14:21 Lakeville South
3 3 Hilary Noska, 9 14:25 Mayo
4 4 Solange Miller, 9 14:41 Lakeville North
5 5 Kayla Uphoff, 8 14:50 Lakeville South
6 6 Kelly Hurtis, 9 14:51 Dover EyotaSt Charles
7 7 Jordan Krahn, 10 14:52 Dover EyotaSt Charles
8 8 Nikki Peterson, 9 15:06 Owatonna
9 9 Anna Garner, 11 15:06 Mayo
10 10 Lisa Wegman, 10 15:07 Dover EyotaSt Charles
11 11 Marie Ferguson, 9 15:12 Lakeville North
12 12 Brenna Carda, 9 15:15 Lakeville North
13 13 Breann MacFadyen, 9 15:18 Owatonna
14 14 Kelli Hall, 10 15:22 Owatonna
15 15 Laura Roach, 12 15:22 Lakeville North
16 16 Glenna Noska, 9 15:25 Mayo
17 17 Claire Guidinger, 8 15:28 Winona
18 18 Kate Dennehy, 12 15:28 Winona
19 19 Julia Chapman, 12 15:32 Winona
20 20 Julia Holm, 11 15:34 Northfield
2AA RESULTS:
PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS AVG. TIME SPREAD
1 Willmar 21 1 2 3 6 9 14 21 16:16.7 41.3
2 Chaska 72 8 11 15 18 20 24 30 17:08.1 48.3
3 Hutchinson 98 4 10 25 27 32 41 54 17:11.8 1:24.8
4 Buffalo 146 13 28 29 37 39 48 17:38.8 38.7
5 Waseca 182 7 31 35 50 59 64 65 17:50.2 2:06.4
6 Mound-Westonka 183 16 33 36 45 53 56 58 17:55.3 1:12.3
7 Mankato West 184 12 23 34 42 73 82 85 17:59.3 2:06.9
8 Shakopee 245 17 22 47 79 80 88 97 18:25.1 2:16.1
9 Marshall 252 5 52 61 62 72 76 77 18:22.3 2:52.3
10 Mankato East 261 26 44 60 63 68 84 100 18:28.5 1:30.6
11 New Prague 269 38 40 43 57 91 93 18:33.7 2:15.3
12 Prior Lake 275 19 49 67 69 71 83 102 18:37.6 1:57.9
13 Dassel-Cokato 355 51 55 66 87 96 101 103 19:13.0 1:58.5
14 Waconia 391 46 78 81 92 94 95 99 19:34.1 2:06.3
15 Worthington 394 70 74 75 86 89 90 98 19:35.7 49.0
INDIVIDUALS:
TEAM
PLACE SCORE FINISHER TIME TEAM
1 1 Abdi Awale, 11 15:57.5 Willmar
2 2 Kaafi Adeys, 11 15:58.1 Willmar
3 3 Mustafa Yusuf, 11 16:17.6 Willmar
4 4 Bryan Kegley, 12 16:20.1 Hutchinson
5 5 Jon Tauer, 12 16:28.4 Marshall
6 6 Mike Switzer, 12 16:31.8 Willmar
7 7 Keagan Marble, 11 16:34.1 Waseca
8 8 Pat Lowder, 12 16:34.4 Chaska
9 9 Mohamed Bedel, 11 16:38.8 Willmar
10 10 Kyle Schmidt, 10 16:44.0 Hutchinson
11 11 Nick Gagnon, 12 17:04.5 Chaska
12 12 David Holmberg, 11 17:14.9 Mankato West
13 13 Max Hanson, 12 17:16.1 Buffalo
14 14 Scott Boros, 11 17:17.6 Willmar
15 15 Pat Bigaouette, 10 17:18.0 Chaska
16 16 Matt Walstrom, 11 17:18.3 Mound-Westonka
17 17 Josh Myers, 11 17:18.8 Shakopee
18 18 Louis Sirota, 12 17:20.9 Chaska
19 19 Carson Smith, 11 17:21.3 Prior Lake
20 20 Zach Kozicky, 12 17:22.7 Chaska
21 21 Paul Kimpling, 12 17:25.2 Willmar
22 22 Luke Sames, 10 17:26.0 Shakopee
23 23 Joe Dykema, 10 17:27.0 Mankato West
24 24 Kyle Larson, 10 17:29.8 Chaska
25 25 Matt McKeever, 10 17:34.6 Hutchinson
26 26 Brandon Reemer, 12 17:35.1 Mankato East
27 27 Eric Schmidt, 8 17:35.5 Hutchinson
28 28 Jon Stanley, 10 17:35.9 Buffalo
29 29 Ben Rodriguez, 10 17:36.9 Buffalo
30 30 Charlie Keller, 12 17:39.7 Chaska
31 31 Joel Francis, 12 17:44.2 Waseca
32 32 Carsen Sorensen, 11 17:44.9 Hutchinson
33 33 Eric Lee, 12 17:46.0 Mound-Westonka
34 34 Aaron Umboefer, 8 17:47.9 Mankato West
35 35 Brandon Kingston, 9 17:48.2 Waseca
36 36 Chad Richards, 11 17:49.7 Mound-Westonka
37 37 Aaron Oie, 9 17:50.3 Buffalo
38 38 Preston Tomlinson, 9 17:54.3 New Prague
39 39 Connor Flynn, 11 17:54.8 Buffalo
40 40 Matt Perkinson, 11 18:02.8 New Prague
Section 6AA @ Gale Woods Park 10/26/05 5k for
boys, 4k for girls (all meets)
Apple Valley (57) and Minnetonka (76) advanced to the Minnesota state meet,
with strong teams from Hopkins (91), Wayzata (93) and Eden Prairie (97) packed
close behind. Sophomore McKenize Melander (Eastview)
kicked late to win in 14:44 (4k), edging Emily Schwitzer (Hopkins
14:44), with Sierra McCauley (Apple Valley 14:45)
and Daniele Berndt (Kennedy, Bloomington 14:45)
right there under the proverbial blanket.
Girls Team Scores - Apple Valley 57, *Minnetonka 76, Hopkins 91, Wayzata 93,
Eden Prairie 97, Edina 177, Rosemount 215, Eastview 229, Burnsville 274; Jefferson,
Bloomington 276; Academy of Holy Angels 286; Kennedy, Bloomington 323; St.
Louis Park 288; Richfield 448
Girls Team Champions - Apple Valley
Girls Top Ten - McKenzie Melander, Eastview 14:44; 2. Emily Schwitzer, Hopkins
14:44; 3, Sierra McCauley, Apple Valley 14:45; Danielle Berndt, Kennedy 14:45;
5. Jen Lang, Apple Valley 14:54; 6. Anna Urdahl, Minnetonka 14:56; 7. Page
Ties, Eden Prairie 14:57; 8. Angie Henry, Hopkins 15:05; 9. Jenny Rodgers,
Apple Valley, 15:06; 10. Jessica Rodgers, Apple Valley 15:17
Top 10 girls with McKenzie Melander (far right standing)
Eden Prairie boys packed three runners in the top seven and scored 72 points
to gap Edina (96), as both qualified for state. Rosemount (106), Eastview (118)
and Wayzata (125) were also close. TC Lumbar (Edina)
ran 15:44 to win, with the Eden Prairie duo of Ryan Little (15:59)
and Devin Cory (16:10) next. Nate
Simons (16:11, Minneapolis Southwest) and Mike
Mommsen (St. Louis Park, 16:13) rounded out the top five.
Boys team Scores - Eden Prairie 72; *Edina 96; Rosemount 106; Eastview 118;
Wayzata 125; Hopkins 129; Minneapolis Southwest 171; Minnetonka 220; Apple
Valley 270; Richfield 281; St. Louis Park 289; Burnsville 313; Academy of Holy
Angels 329; Jefferson, Bloomington 220; Orono 491; Kennedy, Bloomington 494
Boys Team Champions - Eden Prairie
Boys Top Ten - 1. TC Lumbar, Edina 15:44, 2. Ryan Little, Eden Prairie 15:59;
3. Devin Cory, Eden Prairie 16:10; 4. Nate Simons, Minn. SW 16:11; 5. Mike
Mommsen, St. Louis Park 16:13; 6. Zach McGill, Hopkins 16:17; 7. Jackson Wiley,
Eden Prairie 16:26; 8. Tom Burke; Edina 16:29; 9. Brad Russell, Minn. SW 16:29;
10. Jordan Carlson, Rosemount 16:29
Top 10 boys with TC Lumbar (far right)
Section 4AA @ Goodrich Golf Course
Stillwater packed four runners into the top ten to win the boy's team title
with 47 points, shading second place Roseville (58). Mounds View was a close
third with 78. Tim Branigan of Roseville cruised
through the race, winning in 15:45. Ben Blakenship (Stillwater
16:10) edged Suedi Murekezi (Coon Rapids 16:13)
for second. with Ian Bauer (Roseville) running
16:25 to take fourth from Theo Hoerr (Mounds View
16:26).
Katie Dyson blasted a 14:20 4k to win, and led
Roseville to the team title with 39 points with a 14:59 average. Stillwater
was second with 65 to qualify for state. White Bear Lake (81) and Mounds View
(122) followed. The Stillwater duo of Carolyn Baird (14:30)
and Caitlin Olson (14:33) were teamed in second
and third, with Katie Moraczewski (14:40, White
Bear Lake) and Holly Reiland (SLP/SA 14:41) in
a tense duel for fourth. Toni Salvatore (Roseville
14:47) was also under 15:00.
Boys Team Scores - Stillwater 47; *Roseville 58; Mounds View 78; North 157;
Forest Lake 166; Coon Rapids 186; Andover 225; White Bear Lake 239; Spring
Lake Park/ St. Anthony 249; Blaine 262; Centennial 282; Irondale 298; Mahtomedi
313; Anoka 412; Champlin Park 446
Boys Top Ten - 1. Tim Branigan, Roseville 1542; 2. Ben Blakenship, Stillwater
16:10; 3. Suedi Murekezi, Coon Rapids 16:13; 4. Ian Bauer, Roseville 16:25;
5. Theo Hoerr, Mounds View 16:26; 6. Andrew Stevens, Stillwater 16:28; 7. Kyle
Coughlan, Stillwater 16:29; 8. Jeremy Seeman, Stillwater 16:36; 9. Ellis Richardson,
Roseville 16:37; 10. Eric Nancekivell, Mounds View 16:38
Girls Team Scores - Roseville 39; *Stillwater 65; White Bear Lake 81; Mounds
View 122; Coon Rapids 185; Centennial 194; Forest Lake 220; Mahtomedi 228;
Andover 240; Spring Lake Park/ St. Anthony 294; Anoka 301; Irondale 308; Champlin
Park 331; North 377; Hill-Murray 410; Blaine 431
Girls Top Ten - 1. Katie Dyson, Roseville 14:20; 2. Carolyn Baird, Stillwater
14:30; 3. Caitlin Olson, Stillwater 14:33; 4. Katie Moraczewski, White Bear
Lake 14:40; 5. Holly Reiland, SprLkPrk/St Anthony 14:41; 6. Toni Salvatore,
Roseville 14:47; 7. Abby Tracy, White Bear Lake 15:05; 8. Margot Branigan,
Roseville 15:07; 9. Kate Sly, Stillwater 15:11; 10. Marissa Dahlquist, Coon
Rapids 15:12
Full Results
Heartland Region index page
|