Class 4A, District 8 @ Liberty 10/22/05 5k for boys and girls, all districts
Liberty swept both the boys and girls team titles at the District 8 meet.
Kip Hill (16:23), Brett Agee (16:44)
and Shawn
Etzenhouser (16:46) ran 1-2-3
for Liberty in the boys race, with Matt
Harris (Oak Park, Kansas City) fourth
at 16:54 and James Fong (North Kansas City 16:56)
edging David
Hosman (William
Chrisman, Independence 16;56) for fifth. HL#1 Liberty scored
29 points to win the boy's title, with Oak Park (76), North Kansas City (108)
and St. Joseph Central (139) also moving on to next week's sectional championship.
In the girls race Kelcy Vanarsdall (Ft. Osage, Independence) ran 20:18 to edge
Lydia Newland (Liberty 20:19) for the individual title. Lauren
Carr (20:30)
and Rachel Lee (20:51) placed third and fourth for Liberty, with Carrie
Roberts (Truman, Independence 20:59) edging Liberty's Courtney
Danze (21:00) for fifth.
Liberty scored 23 for an overwhelming team win, with Truman (91), and Park
Hill, Kansas City (104) second and third. St.Joseph Central (112) edged Ft.
Osage (113) for the final qualifying spot.
Class 4A, District 7 @ Longview Lake, Kansas City 10/22/05
HL#10 Blue Springs won the girls district title
with 31 points, defeating defending 4A state champ Lee's Summit North, second
with 44 points. Raymore-Peculiar (82) and St. Teresa's, Kansas City (100) also
advanced with Lee's Summit fifth with 120. Ashley Mark (Lee's
Summit North) zipped over the 5k course in a quick 18:47, with Lauren
Renfrow leading Blue Springs in second (19:08). Marlee
Tegenkamp (Lee's Summit 19:25), Morgan Hafner (Blue
Springs 19:27) and Kristen Colon (Lee's Summit North 19:30) rounded out the top
five.
Blue Springs won the boy's team title with 40 points, shading Lee's Summit North's
50. Raytown South (89) and Rockhurst, Kansas City (90) completed the qualifiers
with Lee's Summit a close fifth with 96. Jacob Boone (Lee's Summit North) roared
over the 5k course in 15:39, with Geoff Hughes (Raytown South 15:59) also under
16:00. Josh Rollins (16:06) and Daniel
Harkins (16:10) led Blue Springs, placing
third and fourth, with Stephen Ardoin (Lee's Summit 16:16) edging Devin
Alumbaugh(Raytown South 16;17) for fifth.
Class 4A, District 1 - CLICK HERE
Class 4A, District 2 @ Jefferson Barracks, St. Louis 10/22/05
Meredith Snow (Eureka) was the show here, dashing over the 5k course in 18:22
for an easy win. Mary Nothum (Washington) ran 19:11 for second, edging Laura
Gosen of Marquette, St. Louis (19:11). Hilary Orf (Marquette 19:37) and Emily
Baker (Lafayette, St. Louis 20:01) complete the top five. Marquette (51) and
Eureka (56) engaged in a back and fourth battle with Marquette packing a little
better. Summit (103) was third and Parkway West, St. Louis claimed the final
girls qualifying spot with 114 points in a tight battle with Kirkwood (118),
Lafayette (118) and Washington 120.
Parkway South, St. Louis, easily won the boy's title behind Ben
Brammeir's 16:07
5k, with teammate Kirk Chitwood second at 16:35.
Parkway South scored 31 points, with Marquette (98) edging Eureka (101) and Lafayette
(104) for second. Eric Fernandez (Parkway West, St. Louis) was third in 16;39
and Jamie Lee (Eureka 17:00) and Ryan
Briggs (Parkway South 17:01) were fourth
and fifth.
Class 4A, District 3 @ Notre Dame, St. Louis 10/22/05
Dan Quigley (CBC, St. Louis) ran 16:20 to edge Ben
Murphy-Baum (SLUH, St. Louis)
16:21 for the individual title. Matt Lawder (SLUH
16:44) edged Tom
Albes (DeSmet,
St. Louis 16:47) for third, while Andrew Weiser (Parkway
Central, St. Louis 17:09) shaded Drew Kaister (SLUH
17:16) for fifth. HL#9 SLUH won the boys' title with 39 points, with DeSmet second
with 59. CBC was third with 73, while Webster Groves (100) edged Chaminade, St.
Louis (102) for the final qualifier.
Kathleen Thomas ran 19:56 for 5k to win handily
and lead Parkway Central, St. Louis to a 39 to 45 victory over St. Joseph's Academy,
St. Louis. Sandy
Inman (Notre Dame, St. Louis) was second at 20:37, with Kate
Horan (Cor Jesu, St. Louis)
third at 20:44. Gena Bleyer (21:11) and Molly
Albrecht (21:13) led St. Joseph's
in fourth and fifth. Notre Dame (94) and Cor Jesu (98) qualified through with
Webster Groves (125) fifth.
Class 4A , District 4 @ Sioux Passage Park, St. Louis 10/22/05
Pattonville, St. Louis won the girls title with 50 points, with McCluer North
(65) edging Incarnate Word, St. Louis (67) for second. Parkway North, St. Louis
(81) was fourth, with Hazlewood Central (94) the first non-qualifier. Mary
Goldkamp (McCluer North) ran 20:30 for the tough 5k to win by over a minute,
with Michelle
Gonemeyer (Parkway North) second at 21:56. Debbie
Boedeker (McCluer North
22:27), Rachel Barnett (Incarnate Word (22:28) and Alexis
Dollar (Incarnate Word
22:39) competed the top five.
Max Hacker (Hazelwood West) ran 17:00 over 5k to easily win the boy's title,
with Andrew McCain (Parkway North) second at 18:17. Cameron
Ayers (Pattonville
18:27), Charles Johnson (Hazelwood East 18:30) and Pat
Mills (Hazelwood West
18:48) completed the top five. Hazelwood West (36) edged Pattonville (39) for
the team title, with Parkway North, St. Louis (54) third. Hazelwood Central (96)
eged McCluer North (100) for the fourth qualifier.
Class 4A, District 5 @ McNair Park, St. Louis 10/22/05
HL#6 Ft. Zumwalt South roared throught the boys competition with three runners
in the top five and 25 points. Jefferson City was a strong second at 52 pins,
with Columbia schools Hickman (85) and Rock Bridge (120) taking the last two
qualifying spots with Francis Howell, St. Charles fifth (143). Kyle
Rood (15:51)
and Nathan Young (16;06) led FZS, finishing first and second. Phillip
King (Rock
Bridge no time) was third, with Nick Heberle (Jeff City 16;23) and Pat
Cole (Ft.
Zumwalt South (16:27) fourth and fifth.
The Jefferson City girls made some growling noises themselves, dashing to a 23
point total behind the 1-2-3 finish of Asenath NaAman (19:37), Madeliene
Keenan (19:41) and Torie Even (19:41). Kendall
Foss (Hickman 19:55) and
Lauren Bordin (Rock Bridge 20:03) competed the top five. Rock Bridge (63) was
second with Fort Zumwalt South (105) and Hickman (116) claiming the qualifiers
with Fort Zumwalt West (129) fifth.
Class 4A, District 6 - From Missouri Runners Nation
Kickapoo High School
2005 District Championships - 10/22/2005
Springfield Lake
Results
Boys 5k Run CC VARSITY
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Sanderson, Herman 11 K-B 16:48.44 1
2 Elliott, Rick 10 K-B 16:54.28 2
3 Lyons, Brad 12 K-B 16:59.80 3
4 Anderson, Jason 12 GLEN 17:12.35
5 Brown, Ben 12 CAM 17:23.12
6 Weis, Mike 9 LEB 17:48.28 4
7 MC Clure, Kyle 11 LEB 17:51.67 5
8 Miller, Josh 12 K-B 17:52.81 6
9 Rogers, Nathaniel 11 LEB 17:55.53 7
10 Tegtmeier, Nick 12 SMTH 18:03.65 8
11 Carroll, Mike 12 PARK 18:12.18 9
12 Kimrey, Deric 10 LEB 18:18.40 10
13 Neher, Nate 11 LEB 18:22.91 11
14 Easton, James 12 WNSV 18:27.42 12
15 Knight, Casey 12 LEB 18:30.89 13
16 Duncan, Matt 9 ROL 18:31.16 14
17 Gehrlein, Brian 12 ROL 18:35.22 15
18 Morehouse, Shane 10 CAM 18:36.98
19 Pogue, Sam 9 K-B 18:38.50 16
20 Ojeda, Jose 10 SMTH 18:39.24 17
21 Crouch, Kyle 11 GLEN 18:48.97
22 Montgomery, Andrew 12 GLEN 18:50.59
23 Almekinder, Kyle 11 ROL 18:50.94 18
24 Petersen, Ryan 10 ROL 18:52.52 19
25 Heaton, Darren 10 SMTH 18:53.63 20
26 Stirwalt, Carlos 11 JOP 18:53.98 21
27 Furneaux, AJ 11 K-B 18:59.81 22
28 Heilenz, Roy 11 K-B 19:01.82 23
29 Ingle, Criss 9 JOP 19:04.01 24
30 Boillot, Andrew 12 PARK 19:04.78 25
31 Moore, Brandon 12 SMTH 19:05.51 26
32 Bollinger, Robert 11 PARK 19:14.44 27
33 Standley, Jacob 10 CAM 19:18.06
34 MAC Duvall, Patrick 10 CAM 19:18.55
35 Shore, Justin 12 JOP 19:20.49 28
36 Kleindl, Alex 11 JOP 19:23.50 29
37 Benage, Matt 12 LEB 19:31.57 30
38 Warden, Drew 9 JOP 19:43.81 31
39 Waldo, Jay 12 SMTH 19:54.44 32
40 Tennison, Steve 12 WNSV 19:59.84 33
41 Collier, Tim 9 WNSV 20:04.65 34
42 Sherod, Marsalis 12 ROL 20:07.05 35
43 Dowling, Mike 12 WNSV 20:13.24 36
44 Brown, Beau 12 ROL 20:15.16 37
45 Van Arkel, Case 10 PARK 20:18.49 38
46 Fanning, Travis 10 PARK 20:20.29 39
47 Boeger, Ross 9 JOP 20:27.67 40
48 Drexler, Kyle 10 SMTH 20:32.60 41
49 Mason, Cody 12 PARK 20:36.33 42
50 Long, Kolby 9 JOP 20:46.11 43
51 Perkins, David 10 PARK 20:47.06 44
52 Phillips, Robert 11 WNSV 20:52.03 45
53 Wang, Ming 12 ROL 21:01.14 46
54 Myers, Kaden 11 SMTH 21:20.44 47
55 Denney, Brennan 11 WNSV 22:31.35 48
Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Kickapoo 28 1 2 3 8 19 27 28
2 Lebanon 37 6 7 9 12 13 15 37
3 Rolla 101 16 17 23 24 42 44 53
4 Smith-Cotton 103 10 20 25 31 39 48 54
5 Joplin 133 26 29 35 36 38 47 50
6 Parkview 138 11 30 32 45 46 49 51
7 Waynesville 160 14 40 41 43 52 55
Girls 5k Run CC VARSITY
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Shank, Kimi 12 ROL 19:53.99 1
2 Gervais, Brandi 11 WNSV 20:06.98 2
3 Dukewits, Lindsay 9 K-G 20:43.68 3
4 Bentley, Emma 12 PARK 21:01.78 4
5 Jones, Hannah 12 SMTH 21:30.49 5
6 Lemen, Kellie 11 ROL 21:44.87 6
7 Brown, Madeline 10 K-G 21:51.70 7
8 Moore, Beth 11 K-G 21:53.04 8
9 Sandquist, Caitlyn 11 ROL 21:55.82 9
10 Abbet, Katie 10 LEB 22:02.30 10
11 Gutierrez, Alisha 12 LEB 22:05.56 11
12 Whitacre, Taylor 11 LEB 22:09.25 12
13 Howell, Sarah 10 SMTH 22:16.68 13
14 Miller, Cassidy 10 PARK 22:19.73 14
15 Femmer, Lauren 11 ROL 22:20.18 15
16 Deskins, Valissa 9 LEB 22:28.85 16
17 Altman, Lindsay 11 JOP 22:30.59 17
18 Cook, Brianna 11 CAM 22:35.54 18
19 Hicks, Michelle 9 LEB 22:36.38 19
20 Horras, Amelia 12 PARK 22:38.45 20
21 Hanlon, Crystal 9 CAM 22:41.52 21
22 French, Kristen 10 WNSV 22:46.61 22
23 Pogue, Crystal 11 PARK 22:59.81 23
24 Garrad, Megan 10 GLEN 23:00.37 24
25 MC Vay, Melanie 10 WNSV 23:02.29 25
26 Hamilton, Morgan 9 SMTH 23:07.44 26
27 Lambton, Gabby 9 CAM 23:08.35 27
28 Howell, Julie 11 CAM 23:10.67 28
29 Anderson, Jackie 12 GLEN 23:14.27 29
30 Messier, Ashley 12 WNSV 23:16.10 30
31 Smithey, Lauren 10 LEB 23:23.69 31
32 Clinkenbeard, Jenna 10 GLEN 23:27.66 32
33 Fraley, Anne 10 ROL 23:34.51 33
34 Robinson, Kendra 10 JOP 23:41.71 34
35 Swineburg, Stacy 10 CAM 23:49.28 35
36 Bond, Jamie 10 GLEN 23:53.03 36
37 Warnke, Aimee 10 ROL 23:54.70 37
38 Huslig, Megan 11 K-G 23:56.08 38
39 Ash, Heather 11 PARK 24:03.05 39
40 Van Dyne, Audrey 9 SMTH 24:07.64 40
41 Beecher, Krystal 9 JOP 24:10.48 41
42 Hay, Julie 10 PARK 24:14.90 42
43 Jordan, Emily 9 GLEN 24:25.67 43
44 Fox, Holly 9 LEB 24:27.49 44
45 Matheis, Kristen 10 CAM 24:42.04 45
46 Gemmell, Amanda 10 SMTH 24:46.42 46
47 Click, Katie 11 K-G 24:47.30 47
48 Carr, Haley 10 K-G 24:50.86 48
49 Loden, Stephanie 9 JOP 25:00.09 49
50 Hoffman, Amy 9 JOP 25:25.37 50
51 Davidson, Ashley 10 JOP 25:38.12 51
52 Kloster, Hannah 9 PARK 25:46.26 52
53 Carnahan, Lacey 11 JOP 26:04.73 53
54 Mulligan, Rosa 10 WNSV 26:24.55 54
55 Boswell, Mandy 12 K-G 26:38.52 55
56 Simmonds, Sarah 12 CAM 26:42.27 56
57 Mayes, Alie 11 SMTH 29:07.29 57
58 Hines, Elaine 10 ROL 31:08.65 58
Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 Rolla 64 1 6 9 15 33 37 58
2 Lebanon 68 10 11 12 16 19 31 44
3 Parkview 100 4 14 20 23 39 42 55
4 Kickapoo 103 3 7 8 38 47 48 45
5 Camdenton 129 18 21 27 28 35 45 56
6 Smith-Cotton 130 5 13 26 40 46 57
7 Waynesville 133 2 22 25 30 54
8 Glendale 164 24 29 32 36 43
9 Joplin 191 17 34 41 49 50 51 53
Heartland Region index page
|