The Woodlands Invitational
Saturday, Feb. 25, 2006
The Woodlands HS, The Woodlands TX

Information from John Sullivan

Highlights - DyeStat Elite Marks - Girls Results - Boys Results


Meet Highlights

54 degrees, rain

FAT timing

 

  • 9:12.98  3200  Woodlands sr Daniel Gerber (Foot Locker finalist) was all alone at the 1600 in 4:31 and cruised home.
  • 10.70 100m  for Texas City jr Whitney Prevost to nip Woodlands sr Ryan Montegue in 10.71 (nwi).
  • 17:57.17  4x1600  A&M Consolidated led throughout and got a 4:15.5 anchor from jr Duncan Phillips (Foot Locker finalist, 4:10.96 as a soph) after a 4:29.2 2nd leg for sr Dusty Langwell.
  • 10:32.03  DMR  A&M Consolidated again set the early pace with a 3:16.5 1200 leg from Langwell and capped it off with a 4:20.1 from Phillips.  This race came after their fine 4x1600 effort.
  • 4:58.05  1600  Westfield jr Nichole Jones (Foot Locker finalist, 4:49.99 as a soph) trounced a strong field on the last lap.
  • 10:55.03  3200  Kingwood sr Danielle Selner (10:36.90 as a jr) set an even pace (5:28 at 1600) for the win.
  • Earlier in the meet the Kingwood girls captured the gold in the DMR with a superb early season 12:08.41 (would have been US#11 in 2005) anchored by Selner in 5:01.  Klein Collins in 12:15.09 (5:02 anchor for sr Kendall Hood) and Westfield in 12:25.00 (anchored by Jones) also recorded elite times.
  •  9:30.88  4x800  The Woodlands girls loaded up for a convincing victory.

 

 

 

DYESTAT ELITE (based on 2005 Elite Standards):

B-3200       9:12.98         Daniel Gerber, 2006, The Woodlands TX, #1

 

G-1600      4:58.05         Nichole Jones, 2007, Westfield Houston TX, #1

G-3200      10:55.03       Danielle Selner, 2006, Kingwood TX, #1

G-DMR      12:08.41       Kingwood TX, #1

G-DMR      12:15.09       Klein Collins Spring TX, #2

G-DMR      12:25.00       Westfield Houston TX, #

 

 

Varsity Girls

Girls 100 Meter Dash

       =======================================================================

           Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

       =======================================================================

       Finals

         1 Stewart, Sharoy              MacArthur H.S.          12.21          10

         2 Mullins, Jalyssa             Lamarque H.S.            12.47           8

         3 Gaines, Brittane'            Klein Collins H.S.       12.48            6

         4 Woodard, Shewanda      Lamarque H.S.            12.53          4

         5 Miller, Ashley               MacArthur H.S.           12.66           2

         6 Stewart, Nikki               Klein Oak H.S.             12.81          1

 

       Girls 200 Meter Dash

       =======================================================================

           Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

       =======================================================================

         1 Stewart, Nikki               Klein Oak H.S.           26.07    10

         2 Bucio, Jessica                Klein Collins H.S.       26.29    8

         3 Aitken, Carrie               The Woodlands H.S.   26.88    6

         4 Garcia, Lauren              Kingwood H.S.            26.90    4

         5 Kearney, Nikki             Kingwood H.S.            26.96    2

         6 Maires, Kelsi                The Woodlands H.S.   27.18    1

 

       Girls 400 Meter Dash

       =======================================================================

           Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

       =======================================================================

         1 Charles, Quinterra           Westfield H.S.             57.82     10

         2 Whitney, Lizzy               Montgomery H.S.        1:00.39    8

         3 McGowan, .                   Spring H.S.                  1:01.52    6

         4 White, Quinci                Kingwood H.S.            1:01.55    4

         5 Davis, S.                         Eisenhower H.S.          1:01.75    2

         6 Heath, Jessica               Cy-Creek H.S.                1:02.06    1

      

       Girls 800 Meter Run

       =======================================================================

           Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

       =======================================================================

         1 LeBlanc, Bianca              Klein Forest H.S.      2:18.25   10

         2 Hood, Kendel                 Klein Collins H.S.     2:19.31    8

         3 Collins, Jessica             MacArthur H.S.         2:20.62    6

         4 Fowler, Halsey               Lamar H.S.             2:21.36    4

         5 Heath, Jessica               Cy-Creek H.S.          2:25.63    2

         6 Benvegnu, Kathryn            Kingwood H.S.          2:27.39    1

        

       Girls 1600 Meter Run

       =======================================================================

           Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

       =======================================================================

         1 Jones, Nichole               Westfield H.S.         4:58.05   10

         2 Spring, Cheryl               The Woodlands H.S.     5:09.05    8

         3 Hanselka, Kristen            Kingwood H.S.          5:11.22    6

         4 Mericle, Nicole              John Cooper H.S.      J5:11.22    4

         5 Fowler, Halsey               Lamar H.S.             5:15.29    2

         6 Brady, Lauren                Kingwood H.S.          5:18.64    1

      

 

       Girls 3200 Meter Run

       =======================================================================

           Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

       =======================================================================

         1 Selner, Danielle             Kingwood H.S.         10:55.03   10

         2 Pye, Allison                 Cy-Creek H.S.         11:07.97    8

         3 Cook, Jessica                Kingwood H.S.         11:24.75    6

         4 Andrews, Hilary              The Woodlands H.S.    11:40.34    4

         5 Leary, Katie                 The Woodlands H.S.    11:59.59    2

         6 Johnson, Mary                Klein Collins H.S.    12:03.99    1

 

       Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

       =======================================================================

           Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

       =======================================================================

       Finals

         1 Williams, Lindsey            Kingwood H.S.            15.30   10

         2 Lupton, Kathryn              Kingwood H.S.             15.48    8

         3 Love, Kaitlyn                   Cy-Creek H.S.               15.78    6

         4 Kuhner, Lauren                Cy-Creek H.S.               16.30    4

         5 Clark, Amanda                Montgomery H.S.          16.78    2

         6 Overbeck, Jenna              The Woodlands H.S.     16.88    1

      

       Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

       =======================================================================

           Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

       =======================================================================

         1 Schulz, Kristin              The Woodlands H.S.       45.07   10

         2 Burnett, Courtney            Kingwood H.S.            47.91    8

         3 Miller, Tatianna             Westfield H.S.               48.77    6

         4 Prins, Amanda                Klein Collins H.S.         48.84    4

         5 Krenek, Kathlynn             Montgomery H.S.          48.87    2

         6 Overbeck, Jenna              The Woodlands H.S.       49.24    1

 

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

       =======================================================================

           School                                               Finals  Points

       =======================================================================

       Finals

         1 Klein Forest H.S.  'A'                              49.83   20

         2 The Woodlands H.S.  'A'                        49.87   16

         3 Lamarque H.S.  'A'                                 49.99   12

         4 George Bush H.S.  'A'                            50.63    8

         5 Spring H.S.  'A'                                      51.35    4

         6 Dulles H.S.  'A'                                      51.97    2

      

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

       ==========================================================================

           School                                               Finals  H# Points

       ==========================================================================

         1 The Woodlands H.S.  'A'                         1:45.50       20

         2 Klein Collins H.S.  'A'                             1:45.90      16

         3 Eisenhower H.S.  'A'                                1:46.00      12

         4 Kingwood H.S.  'A'                                  1:47.10       8

         5 Westfield H.S.  'A'                                    1:47.50       4

         6 MacArthur H.S.  'A'                                 1:47.70       2

      

       Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

       =======================================================================

           School                                               Finals  Points

       =======================================================================

         1 MacArthur H.S.  'A'                                 3:58.72   20

         2 Kingwood H.S.  'A'                                  4:02.33   16

         3 Westfield H.S.  'A'                                    4:04.83   12

         4 The Woodlands H.S.  'A'                          4:04.96    8

         5 Klein Collins H.S.  'A'                             4:05.93    4

         6 Eisenhower H.S.  'A'                                4:09.40    2

 

  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

       =======================================================================

           School                                               Finals  Points

       =======================================================================

         1 The Woodlands H.S.  'A'                          9:30.88   20

         2 Kingwood H.S.  'A'                                  9:50.87   16

         3 MacArthur H.S.  'A'                                10:34.91   12

         4 Lamar H.S.  'A'                                       10:37.51    8

      

Girls Distance Medley

       =======================================================================

           School                                               Finals  Points

       =======================================================================

         1 Kingwood H.S.  'A'                                 12:08.41   20

         2 Klein Collins H.S.  'A'                            12:15.09   16

         3 Westfield H.S.  'A'                                   12:25.00    12

         4 A&M Consolidated H.S.  'A'                    12:54.51    8

         5 The Woodlands H.S.  'A'                            13:13.83    4

         6 George Bush H.S.  'A'                              13:30.74    2

      

 

Girls Meter Shuttle Hurdle

       =======================================================================

           School                                               Finals  Points

       =======================================================================

         1 The Woodlands H.S.  'A'                             1:06.59   20

         2 Kingwood H.S.  'A'                                  1:06.86   16

      

 

 

Girls High Jump

       =======================================================================

           Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

       =======================================================================

       Finals

         1 Beckford, Karensa         Eisenhower H.S.           5-02.00   10

         2 Schulz, Kristin              The Woodlands H.S.     5-00.00    8

         3 Nellums, Mia                 Lamar H.S.                   4-10.00    6

         4 O'Bannion, .                    Huntsville H.S.            4-08.00    2.33

         4 Lupton, Kathryn              Kingwood H.S.          4-08.00    2.33

      4 Tillett, Tiffany             Kingwood H.S.               4-08.00    2.33

      

       Girls Pole Vault

       =======================================================================

           Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

       =======================================================================

         1 Milburn, Sydney              Kingwood H.S.          9-09.00   10

         2 Richards, .                  A&M Consolidated       9-00.00    8

         3 Faddis, Houston              Kingwood H.S.         J9-00.00    6

         4 Richards, K.                 A&M Consolidated       8-06.00    4

         5 Hamaker, Amy                 Kingwood H.S.         J8-06.00    2

         6 Viuicin, S.                  A&M Consolidated       8-00.00    1

      

Girls Long Jump

       =======================================================================

           Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

       =======================================================================

         1 Thornton, Kandace       The Woodlands H.S.    17-01.25   10

         2 Dorsey, Bobbie             Aldine H.S.                   16-07.00    8

         3 Richards, .                     A&M Consolidated      15-07.25    6

         4 Sadler, Kristina             Dulles H.S.                   15-07.00    4

         5 Gardner, Alicia              Klein Collins H.S.        15-02.25    2

         6 McNamee, Katie            The Woodlands H.S.   J15-02.25    1

      

       Girls Shot Put

       =======================================================================

           Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points

       =======================================================================

         1 Shepard, .                   A&M Consolidated           34-07.00   10

         2 Simpson, Alicia              The Woodlands H.S.    34-03.00    8

         3 Hamilton, M.                 Eisenhower H.S.           32-11.00    6

         4 Williams, Whitney            Westbrook H.S.        32-09.75    4

         5 Kuhner, Lauren               Cy-Creek H.S.             32-00.50    2

         6 Odibo, Kristia               Klein Forest H.S.            31-04.25    1

      

       =====================================================================================

                               Women - Team Rankings

       =====================================================================================

           1) Kingwood H.S.              158.66    

          2) The Woodlands H.S.      148

           3) Klein Collins H.S.          65      

         4) Westfield H.S.             54

           5) MacArthur H.S.              52       

         6) A&M Consolidated H.S.      37

           7) Eisenhower H.S.             32       

         8) Klein Forest H.S.          31

           9) Spring H.S.                 30      

       10) Lamarque H.S.              24

          11) Cy-Creek H.S.               23      

       12) Lamar H.S.                 20

          13) Montgomery H.S.             12     

       14) Klein Oak H.S.             11

          15) George Bush H.S.            10      

        16) Aldine H.S.                 8

          17) Dulles H.S.                  6      

        18) Westbrook H.S.              4

          18) John Cooper H.S.             4      

       20) Huntsville H.S.             2.33

 

 

Boys Results    
 

SHOT PUT

1.Hubbard    A&M         44ft 11in

2.Elmore   BC                 44ft 7in

3.Davis    Eisenhower     44ft 4 3/4in

4.Noel     MAC             43ft 10 1/2in

5.Parish    A&M             43ft 8 1/2in

6.Peacock    KC              43ft 8 1/4in

7.

8.

TRIPLE JUMP

1.Strawder   STRAKE       44ft 10in

2.Linebarger   TWHS         43ft 7in

3.Porter    KO                    42ft 2in

4.Williams   A&M              42ft 1in

5.Cantu   KC                     41ft 6in

6.White TWHS                 41ft 5in

7.

8.

3200 METERS

1.Gerber    TWHS             9:12.974

2.Brannew    BC                9:40.968

3.Delouche    STRAKE     9:47.775

4.Bennet    KW                  9:53.18

5.Markowski     KC          9:59.787

6.Harris    KW                   10:00.79

7.

8.

110 M HIGH HURDLES

1.Brown   IKE                14.552

2.Mason    WF               14.583

3.Matthews   BTS          14.876

4.Coleman    KO            15.043

5.Newman      KO          15.239

6.Haidar     TWHS          15.272

7.

8.

400 METERS

1.Davis     WF                      49.223

2.Hales    KO                       50.291

3.Prevost   TC                      50.624

4.Winston      MAC              50.631

5.Wyman     Marshall            51.245

6.Herbert    WF                     51.612

7.

8.

1600 METERS

1.Neff     TWHS             4:27.687

2.Snapp    KW               4:30.656

3.Markowski      KC        4:35.828

4.Rodriguez        Sterling   4:35.862

5.Markowski      KC       4:36.162

6.Dulouche      Strake    4:36.295

DISTANCE MEDLEY

1.A&M                      10:32.021

2.TWHS                    11:16.766

3.Kingwood               11:20.403

4.Strake                      11:30.346

5.MacArthur               12:07.650

6.

7.

8.

DISCUS

1.Cralle   A&M               167ft 4in

2.Hubbard    A&M        146ft 1/4in

3.Elmore    BC               130ft 7 1/2in

4.KO                              127ft 11in

5.MAC                           126ft 7in

6.KC                              124ft 1in

7.

8.

HIGH JUMP

1.Birks  HUNT.             6ft 1in

2.Johnson   MAC          5ft 11in

3.Widmier   KW             5ft 9in

4.Uszynski   TWHS       5ft 9in

5.Monroe    TWHS        5ft 9in

6.Helwig    KO              5ft  7in

7.

8.

4 X 100 M RELAY

1.Texas City             42.33

2.Westfeild              42.5

3.Marshall               43.005

4.Mac                      43.6

5.Kingwood            44.149

6.Klein Oak              44.316

7.

8.

100 METERS

1.Prevos    TC                              10.70

2.Montegue      TWHS                10.71

3.Myers      Ike                             10.85

4.Johnson        Ike                        11.05

5.Woldrop     WF                         11.42

6.West        Marshall                    11.49

7.

8.

300 M HURDLES

1.Brown    IKE                         39.574

2.Mason      WF                        39.716

3.McDoweu    IKE                   40.283

4.Brown    WF                          40.316

5.Newman     KO                      40.417

6.Hart     KW                            41.017

7.

8.

4 X 400M RELAY

1. Kingwood                  3:25.65

2.The Woodlands           3:26.58

3.Ike                               3:28.05

4.Westfield                     3:29.36

5.Klien Oak                    3:30.08

6.MacAurther                  3:34.69

4 X 1600M RELAY

1.A&M CONSOLODATED    17:57

2.KINGWOOD                        18:30

3.TWHS                                   18:53

4.MacARTHUR                       19:15

5.STRAKE                              19:16

6.

7.

8.

LONG JUMP

1.Strawder   STRAKE      21ft 1in

2.White    TWHS             20ft 9in

3.Lewis    A&M               20ft 5in

4.Brown     MAC            19ft 5in

5.Cantu      KC                 18ft 11in

6.Linebarger   TWHS      18ft 11in

7.

8.

POLE VAULT

1.Anderson   KC              12ft

2.Gabrish    KW                12ft

3.Miller   KC                    12ft

4.Sylvester     TWHS        11ft 6in

5.Hodges      TWHS         11ft 6in

6.Smith     TWHS             11ft 6in

7.

8.

800 METERS

1.Vetitoe     KW             1:56.384

2.Washington    Marsh   1:56.685

3.Makukutu    Marsh       1:57.986

4.Hubert   WF                  2:00.622

5.Washington    KO         2:01.523

6.Gonsuron      KC           2:01.63

7.

8.

4 X 200 M RELAY

1.Eisenhower                   1:28.855

2.Westfield                       1:29.790

3.TWHS                           1:30.590

4.Texas City                     1:33.593

5.Marshall                         1:33.701

6.MacArthur                     1:34.661

7.

8.

200 METERS

1.Montague   TWHS           22.150

2.Robinson    Ike                22.425

3.Trobee        KW             22.559

4.Evans          Spring          23.018

5.Deeton        Ike              23.160

6.Thompson     A&M       23.192

7.

8.

SHUTTLE HURDLES RELAY

1.Kingwood                      1:04.07

2.TWHS                           1:05.27

3.Klein Oak                       1:07.51

4.A&M                             1:09.71

5.

6.

4 X 800m RELAY

1.TWHS                           8:20.77

2.MacArthur                    8:26.533

3.Kingwood                    8:27.3

4.A&M                           8:35.041

5.Strake                           8:40.38

6.Sterling                         9:19.819

7.

8.

TEAM RESULTS

1.TWHS                           162

2.Kingwood                      141

3.A&M Consolidated       98

4.Ike                                 83

5.Westfeild                      77     

6.MacAurther                         76

7.Klien Oak                            51

8.Strake                                  45

9.Texas City                           44

10.Marshall                             33

 


DyeStat
is published by
Student Sports
©1998-2006

John Dye - founder and editor in chief
Marc Davis - senior editor
Steve Underwood - senior editor
Donna Dye - features editor
Rich Gonzalez - DyeStatCal co-editor
Doug Speck - DyeStatCal co-editor
Kirsten O'Hara - business and marketing manager