|
News
2004 - 2005 -
- June 3-4 VA - Virginia Outdoor State Meet
- June 4 KY - Kentucky State Meet
- May 26-28 MD - Maryland Outdoor State Meet
- May 26-27 TN - Tennessee Outdoor State Meet
- May 24-26 DC - DCIAA Championships
- May 21 NC - North Carolina State Meet
- May 20-21 DE - Delaware State Meet
- May 20-21 WV - West Virginia State Meet
- May 14 NC - 1A
State Meet - North Caroline A&T
- May 13 VA - Southern
Track Classic
- May 13 NC - 3A
State Meet - North Carolina A&T
- May 7 SC - South
Carolina Outdoor State Meet
- May 6-7 AL - Alabama 1A-3A Outdoor State Meet
- Troy State University
- May 6-7 AL - Alabama 4A-6A Outdoor State Meet
- Paul Bryant HS, Tuscaloosa
- May GA - Georgia Outdoor State Meets
- Apr 29 - May 7 FL - Florida
State Meets
- May 7 FL - Florida 4A State Meet
- May 6 FL - Florida 3A State Meet
- Apr 30 FL - Florida 2A State Meet
- Apr 29 FL - Florida 1A State Meet
- Apr 30 SC - South Carolina Outdoor Upper and
Lower state meets
- Apr 23 GA - Rome
Relays
- Apr 22-23 TN -
Volunteer Track Classic
- Apr 23 MD - Wright
Relays
- Apr 23 VA - Allen
Johnson Invitational
- Apr 21-29 FL - Florida
Regionals
- Apr 16 VA -
Scudieri Team Challenge - West Potomac HS
- Apr 16 KY - Invitational
of the South - Benton
- Apr 16 MD - Freddie
Hendricks Track Festival - Mervo Tech HS, Baltimore
- Apr 16 VA -
Peninsula Relays - Hampton
- Apr 16 MD - Cougar
Relays - Quince Orchard HS
- Apr 16 NC -
Queens City Relays - Charlotte
- Apr 9 FL - Seminole
Invitational - Tallahassee, FL
- Apr 9 FL - Broward
County Championships - Dillard HS, Ft. Lauderdale
- Apr 8-9 VA - Captains
Classic - CNU
- Apr 8-9 SC - Taco
Bell Classic - Columbia
- Apr 9 MD - Woodlawn
Invitational - Baltimore
- Apr 6 NC - Gene
Cherry's North Carolina Honor Roll
- Apr 2 NC - Blue
Ridge Mountain Classic
- Apr 2 GA - Character
Games - Atlanta
- Apr 1-2 AL - Mobile
Challenge of Champions
- Mar 28-30 GA - Atlanta
Track Classic
- Mar 26 SC - South
Carolina Coaches Classic
- Mar 26 VA - Conn-Madden
Relays
- Mar 26 GA - Smith-Benson
Relays
- Mar 26 NC - Lee
Calhoun Invitational
- Mar 24-26 FL - Florida
Relays
- Mar 18-19 GA - Coaches
Invitational
- Mar 19 GA - Morehouse
Relays
- Mar 19 FL - Bob
Hayes Invitational
- Mar 19 FL - Disney
Showcase
- Mar 4-5 VA - Virginia
AAA State Meet - George Mason
- Mar 5 KY - Mason
Dixon Games - Louisville
- Feb 26 VA - Virginia
AA State Meet - Fauquier County senior Sarah Bowman sets national
record in 1000m. She runs 2:43.40, two seconds faster than old
record (2::45.46 by Ari Lambie of Massachusetts in 2003). Western
Albemarle girls and Lafayette boys win team titles.
- Feb VA - Virginia
AAA regions
- Feb 21-22 MD - Maryland
Indoor State Meet - Afolabi
Aromire drops his US#1 500m by almost two seconds to 1:03.52
and tUS#5 34.35 300 - Eleanor
Roosevelt 7:59.73 4x800 US#4 - Theresa
Lewis, Western, tied her US#1 55H 7.95
- Feb 19 KY - University
of Kentucky High School Invitational - 27 Top Ten US performances
- including two US#1's: While J-Mee Samuels was in Idaho
erasing Ahmad Rashad's brief US#1 60, Rashad was seizing
Samuels' briefly held #17 all-time 200 in Kentucky. Rashad's double:
6.82-21.46 - Maximum Output, MI 3:48.23 4x400 US#1 -
Angela Bizzari, OH 10:59.73 2-mile US#2 - Porsche Ries,
MI 7.50 60 US#3 - Devon Williams, MD 54.67 US#3
- Feb 14-16 MD - Maryland
Indoor regionals -
- Feb 12 TN - Volunteer
Classic - U. Tennessee
- Feb 12 NC - NCHSAA
Indoor State Meet - UNC Chapel Hill - J-Mee Samuels
Mount Tabor 6.23 55m US#1
Johnny Dutch Clayton, 7.40. USL; = US Soph record
- Feb 8 DC- DCIAA
Championships
- Feb 4-5 AL - Alabama
Indoor State Meet - Priceville - Raevan Harris, Northridge
US#2 HJ - US#3's in boys' 800 and 4x800 - Laurel Pritchard
& Molly McNutt quad the competition for 6A Vestavia
Hills
- Feb 3 MD - Baltimore City Championships
- Feb 2 MD - Baltimore
County Championships
- Jan 24 MD - Montgomery
County Championships
- Jan 23 AL - Hoover
Indoor Classic - Priceville - Elisabeth Molen, 10,
Altamont 10:57.91 3200 US#5, 5:06.4 1600-3rd
- E.C. Gibbs, 12, Cullman 1:56.37
800, 4:20.1 1600
- Jan 22 MD - Prince
George's County Championship - Landover - Track MVP - Michaylin
Golladay-Largo 40 points 55m 7.12, 55H 8.25, 300m 39.68, LJ
17-3.5. Field MVP- Heather Patton, Flowers TJ 36-0, HJ
5-2 - Track MVP - Afolabi Aromire, Flowers 300m 34.56,
500m 1:05.38. Field MVP - Godson Akinnawo, High Point LJ
21-11, HJ 6-4.
- Jan 22 NC - Eastern
High School Challenge - UNC Chapel Hill
- J-Mee Samuels
Mount Tabor 6.24 55m US#1. Johnny Dutch Clayton HS 7.56q
55H tie US#1.
- Jan 21 MD - MIAA
State Championship - Prince Georges
Sportsplex, Landover - Darrius
Heyward-Bey, 12 McDonogh School 6.35 55m US#2
- Jan 12 MD - DCIAA
Indoor Invitational - Randy Lee, Archbishop Carroll
1:05.82 500m US#1, Gary Sumpter, Dover HS 7.59 55H US#3.
Ashley Haislip, Lake Braddock 5-08.00 HJ tie US#3. Ashley
Haislip, Lake Braddock 5-08.00 HJ tie US#3.
- Jan 8 VA - CNU
Showcase - Melissa Dewey, Hayfield, 10:42.81 3200m
US#1. Michael Morrison, Great Bridge, 15-06 PV US#2
- Jan 8 - MD - Montgomery
Invitational - Prince Georges Sportsplex, Landover - Nicole
Leach 54.90, US#1 400
- Jan
7 - MD- UMES HS T&F Invitational
- University of Maryland Eastern Shore, Princess Anne
|