North Carolina Honor Roll
Tuesday, March 21, 2006

From Gene Cherry

The following are the best reported North Carolina high school track and field performances for the outdoor season as of Tuesday, March 21 Coaches are responsible for reporting their athletes' performances. Times in hundredths of a second are fully automatic. Times with a "c" were converted from hand times by rounding up to the next tenth and adding 0.24 seconds in the 100 and 200 meters and 100, 110 and 300 hurdles and 0.14 seconds in the 400 meters and 400-meter relay. * Indicates newspaper reports not confirmed by coaches. Updates may be e-mailed to nchonorroll@aol.com or faxed to (919) 847-3796. by 11 p.m. Tuesdays.

MEN
100 METERS
1. Crezdon Butler, Asheville    10.54cw
2. Johnny White, Asheville    10.64cw
3T Atolani Akinkuotu, South Central    10.74c
3T Dominique Young, Char Berry,    10.74c
5T Brandon Banks, Garner    10.84c
5T Ridgon Whitfield, New Bern    10.84c
5T *Edward Alexander, W. Charlotte   10.84c
8T Ricky Garmon, Char Vance    10.94c
8T Darius Spencer, Ash Reynolds    10.94c
8T Terrell Davis, N. Nash    10.94c
8T *Joel McKoy, Ral Athens Drive   10.94c
13T Justin Prevette, W. Davidson    11.04c
13T Daniels, Washington    11.04c
13T Edward Armstrong, New Bern   11.04c
13T DJ David, Lee County    11.04c
13T Archie Barrow, W-S Reynolds   11.04c
13T *Brown, W. Craven    11.04c

200 METERS
1. *Brandon Banks, Garner    21.74c
2. Bryce Sherman, W-S Parkland    21.94c
3T Karjuan Williams, New Bern    22.04c
3T Dominique Young, Char Berry    22.04c
5T *Rankins, Ox Webb    22.14c
5T Ridgon Whitfield, New Bern    22.14c
7T Atolani Akinkuotu South Central   22.24c
7T Remene Alston, Gsbo Page    22.24c
7T * Edward Alexander, W. Charlotte   22.24c
10T Rico Bell, Char Vance    22.34c
10T Anthony Green, Central Cabarrus   22.34c
12T Crezdon Butler, Asheville    22.54c
12T Jehson Payton, Apex    22.54c
12T *Darius Law, SE Raleigh    22.54c
12T *Demetrius Mabry, SW Edgecombe   22.54c
12T *Joel McKoy, Ral Athens Drive   22.54c

400 METERS
1. Lamarr Davis, E. Wake    48.74c
2. Anthony Hendrix, New Bern    49.24c
3. *Kevin Edwards, Char Vance    49.34c
4. Jehson Payton, Apex    49.84c
5T Miles Walker, Char Providence    50.24c
5T Darius Law, SE Raleigh    50.24c
5T Wes Pittman, Cary     50.24c
8T Handy Dawes, Nash Central    50.54c
8T Jonathan Galberth, SP Pinecrest    50.54c
10 *Martis, Jacksonille     50.64c
11 *Brandon Howe, N. Mecklenburg   50.74c
12  Alex Carradine, Ral Sanderson    50.94c
13T Johnny Dutch, Clayton    51.04c
13T Drew Tucker, W. Stokes    51.04c
15 Charles Graves, SE Raleigh    51.24c

800 METERS
1. Josh Morgan, Ash Roberson    1:56.8
2. Jason Morgan, Ash Roberson    1:58.5
3. Alan Ford, Char Hopewell    1:58.6
4. Bradley Noreen, Apex    1:59.7
5. Jack Bolas, Chapel Hill    1:59.9
6T Jestin Jennings, HP Central    2:00.0
6T *Pung, Owen     2:00.0
6T Sam Morderai, Ral Broughton    2:00.0
6T Jonathan Springfield, Ral Enloe    2:00.0
10 *Michael Howell, Cary    2:00.3
11 Armstrong, Ral Wakefield    2:00.4
12 Andrew Yarchin, Char Myers Park   2:00.5
13 John Curtiss, Char Providence    2:01.3
14 Michael Rollins, N. Stanly    2:01.5
15T Graham Rothrock, Reidsville    2:01.8
15T Matt Holman, S. Caldwell    2:01.8
15T Chase Williams, SP Pinecrest    2:01.8

1600 METERS
1. Jack Bolas, Chapel Hill    4:18.7
2. Sandy Roberts, Ral Broughton    4:19.8
3. Josh Morgan, Ash Roberson    4:22.2
4. Jonathan Springfield, Ral Enloe    4:22.8
5. Matt Gray, Grn Rose    4:28.2
6. Bobby Belcher, HM South View    4:29.3
7. Chet Howland, Asheville    4:31.2
8. *Isaiah Shirlen, McDowell County   4:32.0
9. Sam Morderai, Ral Broughton    4:32.6
10. Jason Morgan, Ash Roberson    4:32.9
11 Ryan Workman, Chapel Hill    4:33.8
12 Jordan Rickard, SP Pinecrest    4:34.4
13 Dakota Lowery, W. Johnston    4:34.5
14 Tyler Mooney, Reidsville    4:35.0
15 Jed Wilkerson, S. Mecklenburg    4:35.85

3200 METERS
1. Nick Carter, Ral Enloe    9:51.5
2. Pedro Tapia, Lee County    9:54.4
3. Brad Popple, E. Lincoln    9:55.3
4. Ryan Workman, Chapel Hill    9:56.5
5. Andy Wacker, SP Pinecrest    9:56.7
6. Jonathan Sunde, Char Catholic    9:56.9
7. Duncan Hoge, Chapel Hill    9:57.1
8T. Chet Howland, Asheville    9:57.4
8T Nick Farley, E. Wake    9:57.4
10 Scott Bearden, Cary    9:58.7.
11 Miles Rampel, Chapel Hill    9:59.3
12 Josh Morgan, Ash Roberson    10:02.4
13 Chris Johnson, Green Hope    10:03.1
14 Todd Wilde, Char Myers Park    10:03.3
15 Ross Hughes, Char Myers Park    10:07.8

110-METER HURDLES
1. Darryl Reynolds, New Bern    13.84c
2. Johnny Dutch, Clayton    14.04c
3T Kirt McReynolds, E. Mecklenburg   14.44c
3T Donta Young, Fay 71st    14.44c
3T Everett Long, Gsbo Page    14.44c
3T Tim Lovick, Garner     14.44c
3T *Spencer Adams, Char Butler    14.44c
8. Charlton Rolle, W-S Reynolds    14.54c
9T *W. Davis, SE Raleigh    14.64c
9T Dewayne Chandler, W-S Parkland   14.64c
11 Lamont Saffore, HM South View   14.74c
12 Donta' Dancy, N. Nash    14.94c
13T J.P. Savoy, Char Berry    15.04c
13T *Moore, Pamlico County    15.04c
15T Christian Bethune, Char Harding   15.14c
15T Frankie Waters, Brevard    15.14c

300-METER HURDLES
1. Kirt McReynolds, E. Mecklenburg   39.04c
2. Johnny Dutch, Clayton    39.24c
3. Jeremy Bell, N. Nash    39.34c
4T Jonathan Galberth, SP Pinecrest    39.44c
4T Tim Lovick, Garner     39.44c
6. Matt Boruff, Ral Leesville Road    40.24c
7. Dewayne Chandler, W-S Parkland   40.54c
8. Charlton Rolle, W-S Reynolds    40.84c
9 J.P. Savoy, Char Berry    40.94c
10T Everett Long, Gsbo Page    41.04c
10T *Wainwright, Conc Robinson    41.04c
12T *Simms, Ox Webb    41.34c
12T Donta' Dancy, N. Nash    41.34c
14T Donta Young, Fay 71st    41.44c
14T *Reardon, N. Buncombe    41.44c

400-METER RELAY
1. W. Charlotte     42.04c
2. New Bern     42.34c
3T Char Vance     42.84c
3T W-S Reynolds     42.84c
5. Ragsdale      43.14c
6. *Garner      43.24c
7. Asheville      43.34c
8. Char Harding     44.61
9T W. Mecklenburg     43.64c
9T Ral Athens Drive     43.64c
9T *Knightdale     43.64c
12 *Central Cabarrus     43.74c
13T W-S Parkland     43.84c
13T Jacksonville     43.84c
13T Grn Rose     43.84c

800-METER RELAY
1. W. Charlotte     1:28.3
2. Garner      1:28.6
3. New Bern     1:29.1
4. Jacksonville     1:29.2
5T *Char Vance     1:29.6
5T W-S Reynolds     1:29.6
7. W-S Parkland     1:29.7
8.  N. Nash     1:29.8
9 SE Raleigh     1:30.7
10 W. Mecklenburg     1:30.9
11T SP Pinecrest     1:31.0
11T *Knightdale     1:31.0
13 *Ral Athens Drive     1:31.5
14T *Char Hopewell     1:31.6
14T Char Butler     1:31.6

1600-METER RELAY
1. Jacksonville     3:22.0
2. *Char Vance     3:24.0
3. SE Raleigh     3:24.5
4. Ral Wakefield     3:24.8
5. W-S Reynolds     3:25.1
6. Ash Roberson     3:26.3
7. Cary      3:26.6
8. HM South View     3:27.2
9T. N. Nash     3:28.1
9T Chapel Hill     3:28.1
11 W. Charlotte     3:28.3
12. S. Mecklenburg     3:28.37
13. Ral Sanderson     3:29.2
14 Garner      3:30.2
15T E. Mecklenburg     3:30.7
15T Gsbo Smith     3:30.7

3200-METER RELAY
1. Ral Broughton     7:59.5
2. Cary      8:07.6
3. SE Raleigh     8:09.3
4. Green Hope     8:19.4
5. Ral Sanderson     8:20.7
6. Chapel Hill     8:21.0
7. S. Caldwell     8:24.0
8. Clayton      8:24.4
9. Garner      8:24.6
10 Char Myers Park     8:26.0
11 Ral Athens Drive     8:28.9
12 Char Providence     8:30.4
13 SP Pinecrest     8:30.9
14 Ral Wakefield     8:31.4
15 *Dur Jordan     8:32.0

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Thomas Huntley, E. Lincoln    6- 8
2T Jarrett Johnson, Ragsdale    6- 6
2T *Tim Lovick, Garner    6- 6
4T Eddie Armstrong, New Bern    6- 4
4T Donta' Dancy, N. Nash    6- 4
4T *Barron, Wils Beddingfield    6- 4
4T Jabari Sessoms, S. Nash    6- 4
4T *Austin Davis, N. Durham    6- 4
4T Michael Williams, Hertford County   6- 4
10 Edmond Marshal, Ral Leesville Road   6-  3.5
11T Josh Long, HP Andrews    6- 2
11T Dixon, Clinton     6- 2
11T Antonio Pate, S. Guilford    6- 2
11T *Evans, McDowell County    6- 2
11T Demario Little, N. Stanly    6- 2
11T Isaiah Paramore, Char Latin    6- 2
11T *Michael Graham, Cary    6- 2
11T Matt Villemain, Chapel Hill    6- 2
11T *Wainwright, Conc Robinson    6- 2
11T Antwann Howell, Brevard    6- 2
11T Westbrook, SE Raleigh    6- 2
11T *Middleton, E. Mecklenburg    6- 2
11T Stafford Gatling, Burl Cummings   6- 2
11T *Council, S. Wayne    6- 2
11T Louis Butler, HP Andrews    6- 2
11T Joseph Warren, HP Andrews    6- 2
11T Isaiah Thompson, Asheville    6- 2

POLE VAULT
1. Scott Houston, NW Guilford    14- 8
2. Garren, N. Henderson    13- 6
3. Tony Smith, Jacksonville    13- 3
4T Ryan Twiford, Clayton    13- 0
4T Michael O'Steen, Polk County    13- 0
4T Aaron Wiggins, Ral Sanderson    13- 0
4T Kent England, Asheville    13- 0
4T Matt Boruff, Ral Leesville Road    13- 0
4T Macey Ruble, Watauga    13- 0
4T Jonathan Arthur, N. Johnston    13- 0
4T Brandon Adams, Wils Hunt    13- 0
4T Landon Patterson, Mount Pleasant   13- 0
4T Alex Lentz, Mount Pleasant    13- 0
14T Louis Butler, HP Andrews    12- 6
14T Kirk Hodgins, Cary    12- 6
14T Avery Berkowitz, Dur Jordan    12- 6

LONG JUMP
1. Justin Prevette, W. Davidson    24- 0w
2. Brandon Banks, Garner    23- 6w
3. Chad Norris, Cam Union Pines    23-1.75
4. J.J. Hogan, Mon Parkwood    23- 1.5
5. Jarrett Johnson, Ragsdale    22- 2.5
6. Josh Adams, Cary     22- 0
7. Dewayne Chandler, W-S Parkland   21-10
8. Alphonso Jordan, Char Hopewell   21- 8
9. J.L. Sadler, W-S Bishop McGuinness   21- 7.5
10 *Washington, Dixon     21- 6
11 Michael Williams, Hertford County   21- 5
12 Jordan Anderson, Ral Sanderson   21- 4.5
13 Cedric Watts, E. Mecklenburg    21- 4
14T Atolani Akinkuotu, South Central   21- 3.5
14T Terrell Partlow, S. Mecklenburg   21- 3.5

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Alphonso Jordan, Char Hopewell   47-8.5
2. Austin Davis, N. Durham    45- 8.5
3. Tim Lovick, Garner     45- 6
4. Terrell Davis, N. Nash    45-  3
5. Davis, W. Craven     44-  8
6. Jay Hollingsworth, Lee County    44- 7.5
7. Je'Marus Alston, N. Nash    44- 6.5
8. *Conley, McDowell County    44- 6
9.  Eric Jones, Ral Millbrook    43-10.5
10 Carel Rogers, S. Lenoir    43- 5
11 Chad Norris, Cam Union Pines    43- 4
12T *Carlos Mimms, Cary    42- 9.5
12T Denzelle Lawson, Char Hopewell   42- 9/5
14 Kamal Shaw, Gsbo Smith    42- 9
15 Derrick Truesdale, Char Latin    42- 6

SHOT PUT
1. Robert Boulware, W-S Reynolds   52-9.5
2. Charles Johnson, Char Berry    52- 9
3. Adrian Little, Farmville Central    51- 9.5
4. Kreg Carter, Burl Williams    51- 4
5. Jason Roberts, SW Guilford    51-  3.5
6. Steven Baker, N. Nash    51-  3
7. Joey Hall, Lee County    50-11
8. D.L. Williams, Ragsdale    50- 5
9. McKinsey Kornegay, Char Country Day   49- 5
10. Nick Ray, Char Latin    49- 4.5
11 John Sabacinski, Char Myers Park   49- 2.5
12 *Josh Broadway, Ral Broughton   49- 2
13 Brian Sessoms, N. Nash    48- 9
14 Keithian Marshall, Reidsville    48- 5
15 Antwain Mackey, Mon Parkwood   48- 4

DISCUS
1. Cody Lawson, Ash Roberson    158-9
2. Drew Roadman, W. Johnston    155-4
3. Kreg Carter, Burl Williams    152-4
4. Joey Hall, Lee County    151- 6
5. *Daniel Frazier, Char Vance    149- 3
6. Clyde McCoy, Lumberton    148- 8
7. *Pat McIntosh, SE Raleigh    147- 4
8. Keithian Marshall, Reidsville    144- 7
9. Quintrell Cotton, Farmville Central   144- 4
10 David Arrowood, W. Henderson   142- 2
11 *Charles Johnson, Char Berry    141- 9
12 Randel Herrington, W. Johnston    141- 6
13 Antwain Mackey, Mon Parkwood   141- 2
14. Jimmy Martin, Scotland County    140-11
15 Mark Campbell, Ral Athens Drive   140- 9

 

WOMEN
100 METERS
1. *Gabby Mayo, SE Raleigh    12.14c
2. Gabrielle Glenn, Char Providence   12.24c
3T *Chalonda Silver, Rocky Mount   12.34c
3T Hill, Fay Britt     12.34c
3T Stormy Kendrick, Gast Forestview   12.34c
6. Felicia Paulding, Char Harding,    12.43
7T Javonna Brown, Ral Leesville Road   12.44c
7T Octavia Burgess, Morg Freedom   12.44c
7T Ashley McKiver, HP Andrews    12.44c
10 Nyosha Bryant, Char Harding    12.48
11 *Plensa Barsir, Char Hopewell    12.54c
12T Malai Walker, Char Latin    12.64c
12T *Benjamin, Brevard    12.64c
12T *Felicia White, White Oak    12.64c
15T Shareka Mitchell, Burl Cummings   12.74c
15T Latoya James, Burl Cummings    12.74c
15T *Jania Bogle, Princeton    12.74c
15T *Sharron Davis, N. Davidson    12.74c
15T Angel McCowan, Dur Hillside    12.74c
15T Christine Council, W-S Parkland   12.74c

200 METERS
1. Gabby Mayo, SE Raleigh    24.54c
2. Felicia Paulding, Char Harding    24.74c
3. Nyosha Bryant, Char Harding    24.94c
4. *Ebonie Cunningham, SE Raleigh   25.14c
5. Christy Johnson, Ral Athen Drive   25.34c
6. *Chalonda Silver, Rocky Mount    25.44c
7. Octavia Burgess, Morg Freedom   25.54c
8. *Kelsey McCorkle, South Central   25.64c
9. *Anglin-Stone, Garner    25.74c
10 Ashley McKiver, HP Andrews    25.84c
11T Yvonna Hines, NE Guilford    26.04c
11T Chinaka Bell, Fay Smith    26.04c
13 Bowman, Ral Wakefield    26.14c
14 Brittany Carroll, Char Harding    26.18
15T *Nadia Liriano, N. Mecklenburg   26.34c
15T Paige Eley, Ral Leesville Road    26.34c
15T *White, White Oak    26.34c
15T Sherrelle Froneberger, Char Harding   26.34c

400 METERS
1. Ebonie Cunningham, SE Raleigh    55.84c
2. Christy Johnson, Ral Athens Drive   56.74c
3. *Gabby Mayo, SE Raleigh    57.34c
4. Javonna Brown, Ral Leesville Road   57.84c
5. Lynda Hiller, Apex     58.94c
6. Gabrielle Glenn, Char Providence   59.24c
7. *Chalonda Silver, Rocky Mount    59.54c
8. Janet Carothers, Char Harding    59.70
9. Emily Mann, Burl Williams    59.84c
10T Brittany Fennell, W. Henderson   60.04c
10T Hinton, Hoke County    60.04c
12 Melanie Yelardy, Ral Sanderson   60.14c
13 Lauren Donaldson, Ral Sanderson   60.34c
14T Yvonna Hines, NE Guilford    60.44c
14T Ericka Charles, Dur School of Arts   60.44c

 

800 METERS
1. Robin Allen, SE Raleigh    2:22.9
2. Jinnie Edwards, S. Mecklenburg    2:24.9
3. Callan Fike, Ral Athens Drive    2:25.0
4. Jill Yandle, Char Providence Day   2:25.52
5. Hannah McArdle, Ash Roberson   2:26.1
6. Sherrika Jordan, Char Harding    2:27.36
7. *Priya Khatri, Dur Jordan    2:28.0
8. Courtney Mallow, Apex    2:28.5
9. Andie Cozzarelli, Apex    2:28.7
10 Grace Krafte, Chapel Hill    2:28.9
11T.Chinelle McFadden, Dur Hillside   2:29.0
11T Christine Truesdale, Green Hope   2:29.0
13 Dasha Karelov, Ral Leesville Road   2:29.2
14 Christina Hobbs, Mon Sun Valley   2:29.3
15 Linday Clendaniel, Chapel Hill    2:29.4

1600 METERS
1. Callan Fike, Ral Athens Drive    5:06.7
2. Becky Johnson, Chapel Hill    5:19.2
3. Lindsay Ester, Burl Williams    5:25.4
4. Sherrika Jordan, Char Harding    5:25.77
5. *Lee Calderon-Guthe, E. Chapel Hill   5:27.0
6. Andie Cozzarelli, Apex    5:28.0
7. Lindsay Clendaniel, Chapel Hill    5:29.3
8. Johnson, SE Raleigh     5:29.6
9. Marley Burns, Ash Carolina Day    5:30.4
10 Felicity Brower, Green Hope    5:31.7
11T *Jinnie Edwards, S. Mecklenburg   5:33.0
11T Claire Duvall, Ash Roberson    5:33.0
13   Courtney Mallow, Apex    5:34.0
14T Hannah McArdle, Ash Roberson   5:34.3
14T Kylie Smith, Ash Roberson    5:34.3

3200 METERS
1. Brittany Johnson, Green Hope    11:04.3
2. Callan Fike, Ral Athen Drive    11:14.3
3. Becky Johnson, Chapel Hill    11:17.2
4. Andie Cozzarelli, Apex    11:33.1
5. Lindsay Ester, Burl Williams    11:40.3
6. Kristen Azarelo, Cary    11:52.1
7. Karoline Briggs, Ral Athens Drive   11:55.2
8. Marley Burns, Ash Carolina Day    11:58.7
9. Dana Lindholm, N. Buncombe    12:06.4
10 Erin Hartley, Burl Williams    12:06.8
11 Kylie Smith, Ash Roberson    12:08.7
12 Christina Hobbs, Mon Sun Valley   12:12.1
13 Rachel Park, Cary Academy    12:12.6
14 *Johnson, SE Raleigh    12:15.0
15. Lauren Wells, S. Mecklenburg    12:17.34

100-METER HURDLES
1T Latoya James, Burl Cummings    14.64c
1T Gabby Mayo, SE Raleigh    14.64c
3. Patience Coleman, S. Durham    15.14c
4T Shareka Mitchell, Burl Cummings   15.24c
4T *Lenaire Lindo, Char Vance    15.24c
6. Ranae Nelson. Char Harding    15.28
7. Bethany Newlin, Graham    15.44c
8. Brittany Carroll, Char Harding    15.62
9T Ashley Bethune, Char Harding    15.84c
9T Manika Gamble, Jacksonville    15.84c
9T Tacara Morrisey, Fay Smith    15.84c
12T Jasmine Burch, SE Raleigh    15.94c
12T Joanna Wright, W-S Reynolds    15.94c
14T Sherice Walker, Burl Cummings   16.14c
14T Tori Jones, HP Central    16.14c

300-METER HURDLES
1. Latoya James, Burl Cummings    45.64c
2. Radiance Basden, W. Guilford    46.34c
3. Gabby Mayo, SE Raleigh    46.44c
4. Shareka Mitchell, Burl Cummings   47.14c
5. Naadia Crutchfield, Ragsdale    47.34c
6. E. Pambu, SE Raleigh    47.54c
7. India Gonzales, Fay Smith    47.74c
8T Sherice Walker, Burl Cummings    47.94c
8T *Jasmine Isley, Char Latin    47.94c
10 *Lenaire Lindo, Char Vance    48.14c
11 Shanice Jones, W-S Reynolds    48.24c
12 *Lawson, Char Hopewell    48.34c
13 *Eileen Romano, Cary    48.54c
14 Tori Jones, HP Central    48.64c
15 Lauren Hutson, Cary    48.84c

400-METER RELAY
1. Char Harding     48.00
2. SE Raleigh     49/94c
3. Gsbo Smith     50.04c
4T Burl Cummings     50.34c
4T Ral Wakefield     50.34c
6. Scotland County     50.64c
7T *Garner      50.74c
7T  W. Charlotte     50.74c
9T Char Latin     51.04c
9T White Oak     51.04c
11T Ral Athens Drive     51.14c
11T Rocky Mount     51.14c
13 Char Vance     51.34c
14T Ash Roberson     51.44c
14T HP Andrews     51.44c

800-METER RELAY
1. *Char Harding     1:42.2.
2. *SE Raleigh     1:44.9
3. W. Guilford     1:45.3
4. Gsbo Smith     1:45.7
5. *W-S Reynolds     1:46.9
6T *HP Andrews     1:47.0
6T Ral Leesville Road     1:47.0
8. Ral Athens Drive     1:47.4
9. Char Butler     1:47.6
10 Ragsdale     1:47.7
11T *Grn Rose     1:47.9
11T Fay Britt     1:47.9\
11T White Oak     1:47.9
14T W-S Parkland     1:48.0
14T Fay Smith     1:48.0

1600-METER RELAY
1. Char Harding     3:59.80
2. Ral Sanderson     4:02.1
3. *SE Raleigh     4:07.3
4. Gsbo Smith     4:08.8
5. Jacksonville     4:10.0
6. Gsbo Dudley     4:10.5
7. Rocky Mount     4:10.7
8. S. Mecklenburg     4:13.44
9. Ral Athens Drive     4:13.5
10 Char Myers Park     4:14.0
11 HM South View     4:14.3
12T. Southern Durham     4:15.0
12T Ral Broughton     4:15.0
14 Fay Byrd     4:15.9
15 Apex      4:16.7

3200-METER RELAY
1. Green Hope     9:47.7
2.*Cary      10:00.3
3. SE Raleigh     10:03.2
4. Ral Athens Drive     10:06.5
5. Char Myers Park     10:08.0
6. Char Providence     10:08.4
7. S. Mecklenburg     10:09.5
8. Ral Broughton     10:12.9
9. Char Catholic     10:13.4
10 Chapel Hill     10:16.8
11. Ral Leesville Road     10:17.0
12 Ral Sanderson     10:17.7
13 Jacksonville     10:21.1
14 Ash Roberson     10:21.9
15 Apex      10:22.8

HIGH JUMP
1. Patience Coleman, S. Durham    5-  8
2. Danielle Brown, SE Raleigh    5-  5
3T Christie Benedict, Ral Ravenscroft   5-  4
3T Alesha Patterson, Garner    5-  4
3T Meg Phillips, W. Brunswick    5-  4
3T Erika Koch, Apex     5-  4
3T Crystal Dukes, Fay Smith    5-  4
8T Bridgette Hills, Ash Roberson    5-  2
8T Jerelle Gorham, Dur Hillside    5-  2
8T Jasmine Carter, Dur Hillside    5-  2
8T *Adams, Jax Northside    5-  2
8T Amy Wenner, Ragsdale    5-  2
8T Delilah Kelly, Chatham Central    5-  2
8T Liz Mize, Cary     5-  2
8T Jessica Dempsey, Ral Millbrook   5-  2
8T Leigh Taylor, S. Guilford    5-  2
8T Jessica Peaks, Dur School of Arts   5-  2
8T Christine Price, Fay Smith    5-  2

 

POLE VAULT
1. Joanna Wright, W-S Reynolds    11- 6
2. Amy Fryt, CB Aycock    11-0.75
3T Caitlyn Thornley, Ragsdale    11- 0
3T *Ashley Beale, SE Raleigh    11- 0
5T Tori Rivers, Clayton     10- 0
5T Taylor Isgrig, N. Buncombe    10- 0
5T *Carrie Long, Franklin    10- 0
8T Liza Gibbs, McDowell    9-  6
8T *Maggie Jordan, Rocky Mount    9-  6
8T Lynne Hull, Forsyth CD    9-  6
8T Taylor Cook, Watauga    9-  6
8T Elizabeth Rivers, Clayton    9-  6
8T Amanda Massey, N. Buncombe   9-  6
15T Kristina Parker, White Oak    9-  0
15T Molly McNaull, Apex    9-  0
15T Shannon Perry, S. Nash    9-  0
15T Laura Lanley, S. Nash    9-  0
15T Jessi Earp, S. Nash    9-  0
15T *Jessica Dempsey, Ral Millbrook   9-  0

LONG JUMP
1. Ranae Nelson, Char Harding    18- 9
2. Crystal Webley, W. Guilford    18- 6
3. Christy Johnson, Ral Athens  Drive   18- 1
4. Nyosha Bryant, Char Harding    17-11
5. C. Williams, SE Raleigh    17-10.25
6. Monique Vines, SE Raleigh    17- 4.5
7T Sherice Walker, Burl Cummings    17- 4
7T *Chalonda Silver, Rocky Mount   17- 4
7T Whitney Jordan, HM South View   17- 4
10 Yvonna Hines, NE Guilford    17- 3
11 Tia Jones, HP Central    17- 2
12 Dekalah Price, HP Andrews    17- 1
13 Kiana Crudup, S. Nash    16-10.5
14 Natasha Bethune, Cam Union Pines   16- 9.75
15 *Amanda Breeden, N. Forsyth    16- 6

TRIPLE JUMP
1. C. Williams, SE Raleigh    36- 7
2. Dekalah Price, HP Andrews    36- 6
3T Monique Vines, SE Raleigh    36- 1
3T Tia Jones, HP Central    36- 1
5. Radiance Basden, W. Guilford    35-10.5
6. Brittany Wilkins, Burl Cummings    35- 6
7. Whitney Jordan, HM South View   35- 5.5
8. *Hyde, Green Hope     35- 3.5
9. Latoya James, Burl Cummings    35- 3
10 Naadia Crutchfield, Ragsdale    35- 2
11T *R. Lewis, W. Charlotte    34- 9
11T Tiaera Reynolds, Gsbo Dudley    34- 9
13 Xauntasia Johnson, Char Providence Day   34- 8
14 *Morgan, Franklin     34- 4
15 India Gonzales, Fay Smith    34- 3

SHOT PUT
1. *Portia Lowry, N. Mecklenburg    39-  8.5
2. *Norjai Palma, Cary     39-  1
3. Charity Hamilton, Lincolnton    39-  0
4. Aslynn Halvorson, Char Butler    37-  9
5. Marquita McCulley, Gsbo Smith    37-  3
6. Hyman, Fay 71st     37-  2
7. *Maria Mitchell, Dur Jordan    36-  9.75
8. Lawanda Henry, Cape Fear Christian   36-  2.5
9. *Wendy Stywalt, Char Vance    36- 1
10 Wallace, Asheville     35-  5
11 Mellie Roberts, Enka    34-  8
12. Carrie Shuff, W-S Parkland    34-  4
13 L. McMullens, Newton-Conover   34-  0
14 Ikea Johnson, McMichael    33-  8.5
15 Seyram Fudzie, Green Hope    33-  8

DISCUS
1. Norjai Palma, Cary     133- 7
2. Brittany McCain, Weddington    117- 3
3T *Brandi Boyce, W. Charlotte    113- 1
3T Aslynn  Halvorson, Char Butler    113- 1
5. Mellie Roberts, Enka    111- 9
6. *Sa'Coya Cox, Rosewood    111- 5
7. *Kimberly Waldron, Char Independence   111- 4
8. *Mitchell, W. Craven    109- 2
9. *Michaela  McGriff, N. Forsyth    108- 8
10 Ashley Odishoo, Ral Sanderson    107- 8
11 Donisha Brown, Gsbo Smith    107- 6
12 Jordan Blackeney, NW Carbarrus   106- 0
13. Jamie Brown, Dur Hillside    105-11
14 Cierra Ginyard, N. Gaston    105- 9
15 Megan Cassada, Franklin    105- 6

FULLY AUTOMATIC SPRINT/HURDLES TIMES
100
1. Felicia Paulding, Char Harding    12.43
2. Nyosha Bryant, Char Harding    12.48
3. Shere Froneberger, Char Harding   12.80
200
1. Felicia Paulding, Char Harding    25.43
2. Brittany Carroll, Char Harding    26.18
3 Shere Froneberger, Char Harding   26.68.
100 HURDLES
1. Ranae Nelson, Char Harding    15.28
2. Brittany Carroll, Char Harding    15.62 
....RanaeNelson, Char Harding    15.65

Schools reporting nominees this week
Asheville, Asheville AC Reynolds, Asheville TC Roberson, Bessemer City, Burlington Cummings, Burlington Williams, Cameron Union Pines, Chapel Hill, Charlotte Catholic, Charlotte Christian, Charlotte Harding, Charlotte Myers Park, Charlotte Providence, Charlotte Providence Day, Chatham Central, Durham Hillside, Durham School of Arts, East Lincoln, Eastern Wayne, Enka, Farmville Central, Fayetteville E.E. Smith, Franklin, Graham, Green Hope, High Point Andrews, High Point Central, Kernersville Glenn, Lumberton, Matthews Weddington, Monroe Parkwood, Monroe Sun Valley, Morganton Freedom, Mount Pleasant, Newton-Conover, North Stokes, Northern Nash, NW Cabarrus, Polk County, Ragsdale, Raleigh Athens Drive, Raleigh Enloe, Raleigh Leesville Road, Raleigh Sanderson, South Caldwell, South Central,  Southern Durham, Southern Guilford, Southern Nash, West Brunswick, West Carteret, West Davidson, Western Guilford, Winston-Salem Parkland, Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds,

Special thanks to:
1 Coach Lloyd Haskins of Durham Hillside for dual meet results
2. Coach Tim Elrod of Newton-Conover for six-way meet results
3. Mason Linker of the Winston-Salem Journal for Northwest area results
4. Brett Honeycutt of The Charlotte Observer for Charlotte area results
5. David Pickett of WNC Prep Track XC for Western North Carolina results
6. Coach Rodney King of North Stokes for quad meet results
7. Coach Tom Paris of Scotland County for quad meet results
8. Coach Andy Morgan of TC Roberson for Rodney Proffitt Invitational results
9. Coach DePaul Mittman of Western Guilford for 9th-10th Grade Invitational results
10 Coach Bryan Nichols of Bessemer City for 5-way meet results
11 Coach Scott Harding of Polk County for Wolverine Co-Ed Classic results
12 Coaches Ann Spencer and Ron Wheeler of Athens Drive for Wake County Championships results
13 Coach Bennett Jones of Clayton for Johnston County Championships results
14 Coach Alton Tyre of Southern Nash for Southern Nash Invitational results
15 Coach Bill Abromitis of AC Reynolds for Northwestern 4-A Conference Relay meet results
16. Coach Steve Carpenter of TC Roberson for five-way meet results

Gene Cherry
compiler
nchonorroll@aol.com
919 847 3796 (fax)