North Carolina Honor Roll
Tuesday, March 14, 2006

From Gene Cherry

The following are the best reported North Carolina high school track and field performances for the outdoor season as of Tuesday, March 14. Coaches are responsible for reporting their athletes' performances. Times in hundredths of a second are fully automatic. Times with a "c" were converted from hand times in tenths by adding 0.24 seconds in the 100 and 200 meters and 100, 110 and 300 hurdles and 0.14 seconds in the 400 meters and 400-meter relay. * Indicates newspaper reports not confirmed by coaches. Updates may be e-mailed to nchonorroll@aol.com or faxed to (919) 847-3796. by 11 p.m. Tuesdays.

 

MEN
100 METERS
1. Crezdon Butler, Asheville 10.54cw
2. Johnny White, Asheville 10.64cw
3. Atolani Akinkuotu, South Central 10.74c
4T Brandon Banks, Garner 10.84c
4T Ridgon Whitfield, New Bern 10.84c
6T Ricky Garmon, Char Vance 10.94c
6T Young, Char Berry 10.94c
6T Darius Spencer, Ash Reynolds 10.94c
6T Terrell Davis, N. Nash 10.94c
6T *Joel McKoy, Ral Athens Drive 10.94c
11T Justin Prevette, W. Davidson 11.04c
11T Daniels, Washington 11.04c
11T Edward Armstrong, New Bern 11.04c
11T DJ David, Lee County 11.04c
15T *Alexander, W. Charlotte 11.14c
15T Anthony Green, Central Cabarrus 11.14c
15T *Taquan Ellerbe, N. Forsyth 11/14c

200 METERS
1. *Brandon Banks, Garner 21.74c
2. Karjuan Williams, New Bern 22.04c
3T *Rankins, Ox Webb 22.14c
3T Ridgon Whitfield, New Bern 22.14c
5T Atolani Akinkuotu South Central 22.24c
5T Remene Alston, Gsbo Page 22.24c
7T Rico Bell, Char Vance 22.34c
7T Anthony Green, Central Cabarrus 22.34c
9. *Alexander, W. Charlotte 22.44c
10T Crezdon Butler, Asheville 22.54c
10T Jehson Payton, Apex 22.54c
10T *Law, SE Raleigh 22.54c
10T *Demetrius Mabry, SW Edgecombe 22.54c
10T *Joel McKoy, Ral Athens Drive 22.54c
15T DJ David, Lee County 22.64c
15T Terrell Davis, N. Nash 22.64c

400 METERS
1. Lamarr Davis, E. Wake 48.74c
2. Anthony Hendrix, New Bern 49.24c
3. *Edwards, Char Vance 49.34c
4. Jehson Payton, Apex 49.84c
5. Miles Walker, Char Providence 50.24c
6. Handy Dawes, Nash Central 50.54c
7T *Pittman, Cary 50.64c
7T *Martis, Jacksonille 50.64c
9. *Howe, N. Mecklenburg 50.84c
10T Johnny Dutch, Clayton 51.04c
10T Drew Tucker, W. Stokes 51.04c
12 *Inez, Havelock 51.34c
13T *Dylan Ferris, E. Forsyth 51.54c
13T Andrew Hendrix, New Bern 51.54c
15T *Weathers, Char Independence 51.64c
15T Gaddy, W. Mecklenburg 51.64c

800 METERS
1. Josh Morgan, Ash Roberson 1:56.8
2. Alan Ford, Char Hopewell 1:58.6
3. Jason Morgan, Ash Roberson 1:58.8
4. *Howell, Cary 2:00.3
5. Andrew Yarchin, Char Myers Park 2:00.5
6. John Curtiss, Char Providence 2:01.3
7. Michael Rollins, N. Stanly 2:01.5
8. Graham Rothrock, Reidsville 2:01.8
9. *Sandy Roberts, Ral Broughton 2:02.0
10T Ryan Stultz, S. Caldwell 2:02.8
10T Stephon Roach, Reidsville 2:02.8
12 Alex Wiggan, Char Vance 2:03.5
13 Taylor Muir, Chapel Hill 2:03.7
14 Steven Merritt, E. Wake 2:04.9
15 *Lowe, SE Raleigh 2:05.0

1600 METERS (4:45.0)
1. Jason Morgan, Ash Roberson 4:32.9
2. *Springfield, Ral Enloe 4:33.0
3. Ryan Workman, Chapel Hill 4:33.8
4. Tyler Mooney, Reidsville 4:35.0
5. *Sandy Roberts, Ral Broughton 4:35.4
6. Jack Bolas, Chapel Hill 4:38.7
7. Pedro Tapia, Lee County 4:39.0
8. Stephen Bloemeke, Ral Leesville Road 4:40.0
9. Dakota Lowery, W. Johnston 4:41.0
10 Michael Walker, Ash Roberson 4:41.5
11 Andrew Yarchin, Char Myers Park 4:42.0
12 Josh Dubin, Ash Roberson 4:42.8
13 Glen Wright-Colopy, Cary Academy 4:43.2
14 Jonathan Sunde, Char Catholic 4:44.3
15 Chet Howland, Asheville 4:45.0

3200 METERS
1. Pedro Tapia, Lee County 9:54.4
2. Brad Popple, E. Lincoln 9:55.3
3. Chet Howland, Asheville 9:57.4.
4. Ryan Workman, Chapel Hill 10:01.6
5. Todd Wilde, Char Myers Park 10:03.3.
6. Duncan Hoge, Chapel Hill 10:06.5\
7. Jonathan Sunde, Char Catholic 10:08.2
8. Nick Farley, E. Wake 10:08.7
9. Andrew North, Asheville 10:13.5
10 Dakota Lowery, W. Johnston, 10:14.0
11 Michael Payne, N. Durham 10:17.8
12 *Soderman, N. Meckleburg 10:19.8
13 Ross Kimball, W. Johnston 10:23.0
14. *Carpenter, Smithfield-Selma 10:24.0
15 Ben Dawson, Ash Roberson 10:28.1

110-METER HURDLES
1. Darryl Reynolds, New Bern 13.84c
2. Johnny Dutch, Clayton 14.24c
3T Kirt McReynolds, E. Mecklenburg 14.44c
3T Donta Young, Fay 71st 14.44c
3T Everett Long, Gsbo Page 14.44c
3T *Lovick, Garner 14.44c
7T Spencer Adams, Char Butler 14.64c
7T *Davis, SE Raleigh 14.64c
9. Donta' Dancy, N. Nash 14.94c
10T Savoy, Char Berry 15.04c
10T *Moore, Pamlico County 15.04c
12 Justin Crawford, Gast Ashbrook 15.24c
13T *Simms, Ox Webb 15.34c
13T *Bethune, Char Harding 15.34c
13T Waters, Brevard 15.34c
13T Issac McReynolds, E. Mecklenburg 15.34c

300-METER HURDLES
1. Kirt McReynolds, E. Mecklenburg 39.04c
2. Johnny Dutch, Clayton 39.24c
3. Jeremy Bell, N. Nash 39.34c
4. Jonathan Galberth, SP Pinecrest 39.44c
5. Matt Boruff, Ral Leesville Road 40.24c
6. Savoy, Char Berry 40.94c
7. Everett Long, Gsbo Page 41.04c
8T *Simms, Ox Webb 41.34c
8T Donta' Dancy, N. Nash 41.34c
10 Donta Young, Fay 71st 41.44c
11 *Burton, McDowell County 41.54c
12 Justin Crawford, Gast Ashbrook 41.64c
13T Joel Wadopian, Ash Reynolds 42.04c
13T Donte Wooden, Burl Cummings 42.04c
15T Travis Pringle, Nash Central 42.14c
15T Purcell, Hoke County 42.14c

400-METER RELAY
1. New Bern 42.34c
2. Char Vance 42.84c
3. *W. Charlotte 42.94c
4. *Garner 43.24c
5. Asheville 43.34c
6T W. Mecklenburg 43.64c
6T Ral Athens Drive 43.64c
6T *Knightdale 43.64c
9. Char Berry 43.94c
10T Ragsdale 44.24c
10T Ral Leesville Road 44.24c
12T *Char Hopewell 44.34c
12T *SE Raleigh 44.34c
14 Ash Reynolds 44.64c
15 Ral Millbrook 44.74c

800-METER RELAY
1. New Bern 1:29.1
2. N. Nash 1:29.9
3. Char Vance 1:30.6
4. W. Mecklenburg 1:30.9
5T SP Pinecrest 1:31.0
5T *Knightdale 1:31.0
7. *SE Raleigh 1:31.3
8. *Ral Athens Drive 1:31.5
9. W. Craven 1:31.8
10 *SW Onslow 1:31.9
11T Ral Leesville Road 1:32.0
11T *Jacksonville 1:32.0
13 *Char Harding 1:32.3
14 *Char Hopewell 1:32.4
15 N. Durham 1:32.6

1600-METER RELAY
1. N. Nash 3:28.1
2. *Jacksonville 3:30.0
3. Clayton 3:30.9
4. Ash Roberson 3:31.0
5. New Bern 3:31.2
6. Char Vance 3:32.1
7. *S. Mecklenburg 3:33.3
8. Nash Central 3:33.5
9. *Char Hopewell 3:33.9
10T Chapel Hill 3:34.0
10T *Ral Wakefield 3:34.0
12 Char Harding 3:34.3
13 SP Pinecrest 3:34.5
14 Char Myers Park 3:35.0
15. Reidsville 3:35.3

3200-METER RELAY
1. *Ral Broughton 8:18.0
2. *Cary 8:24.5
3. Char Myers Park 8:26.0
4. *SE Raleigh 8:28.0
5. SP Pinecrest 8:30.9
6. Char Catholic 8:32.1
7. Clayton 8:32.3
8. Chapel Hill 8:32.5
9. Ral Athens Drive 8:34.8
10 Ash Reynolds 8:37.4
11 Reidsville 8:38.0
12 *Garner 8:39.0
13 Ral Sanderson 8:41.1
14 Mon Sun Valley 8:41.3
15 N. Nash 8:41.5

HIGH JUMP
1T Jarrett Johnson, Ragsdale 6- 6
1T *Lovick, Garner 6- 6
3T Eddie Armstrong, New Bern 6- 4
3T Donta' Dancy, N. Nash 6- 4
3T *Barron, Wils Beddingfield 6- 4
3T Jabari Sessoms, S. Nash 6- 4
7. Edmond Marshal, Ral Leesville Road 6- 3.5
8T *Josh Long, HP Andrews 6- 2
8T Dixon, Clinton 6- 2
8T Antonio Pate, S. Guilford 6- 2
8T *Evans, McDowell County 6- 2
8T Demario Little, N. Stanly 6- 2
8T Isaiah Paramore, Char Latin 6- 2
8T *Graham, Cary 6- 2
15T Montrice O'Neal, Ragsdale 6- 0
15T Tremaine Quick, Ragsdale 6- 0
15T James Campbell, Char Myers Park 6- 0
15T Travis Pringle, Nash Central 6- 0
15T Dwayne Ashburn, S. Stokes 6- 0
15T *Wainwright, Conc Robinson 6- 0
15T Doug Onuscheck, Ral Ravenscroft 6- 0
15T Waters, Brevard 6- 0\
15T Howell, Brevard 6- 0
15T *Yanik, Ash Reynolds 6- 0
15T Trevor Hardin, Swansboro 6- 0
15T Damion Lambb, N Stanly 6- 0
15T Jerome Middleton, E. Mecklenburg 6- 0
15T *Rockwood, Havelock 6- 0
15T Ben Warren, Apex 6- 0
15T *Roberts, N. Vance 6- 0
15T *Dusty Kenealy, Rockingham County 6- 0

POLE VAULT
1T Ryan Twiford, Clayton 13- 0
1T Michael O'Steen, Polk County 13- 0
1T Wiggins, Ral Sanderson 13- 0
1T Kent England, Asheville 13- 0
1T Matt Boruff, Ral Leesville Road 13- 0
6T *Lewis Butler, HP Andrews 12- 6
6T *Adams, Wils Hunt 12- 6
8T Justin Couch, Nash Central 12- 0
8T Hodopp, Char Butler 12- 0
8T Joel Short, Forsyth CD 12- 0
11T Marty Monahan, Polk County 11- 6
11T *Maciko, Char Providence 11- 6
11T *Oakes, White Oak 11- 6
14T *Schwartz, SE Raleigh 11- 0
14T Stephen Smith, Apex 11- 0
14T Josey Weaver, Madison 11- 0
14T J. Snover, Chapel Hill 11- 0
14T Nick Murray, Polk County 11- 0
14T Eric Yopp, Char Country Day 11- 0
14T Chris Litel, W. Henderson 11- 0
14T Matt Torcasso. Ral Leesville Road 11- 0
14T Evan Sandling, Rockingham County 11- 0
14T *Mimms, Cary 11- 0
14T *Lee, Ral Broughton 11- 0
14T *Allen, Ral Millbrook 11- 0

LONG JUMP
1. Justin Prevette, W. Davidson 24- 0w
2. Brandon Banks, Garner 23- 6w
3. Chad Norris, Cam Union Pines 23-1.75
4. Alphonso Jordan, Char Hopewell 21- 8
5. J.L. Sadler, W-S Bishop McGuinness 21- 7.5
6. Jarrett Johnson, Ragsdale 21- 5
7. Jordan Anderson, Ral Sanderson 21- 4.5
8. Cedric Watts, E. Mecklenburg 21- 4
9. Magwood, SW Onslow 21- 3
10 Rico Cruse, Mon Parkwood 21- 2
11 Morgan, W. Craven 21- 0
12 Stevenson, W. Mecklenburg 20-11.5
13 Daniel Degraffenreid, Ragsdale 20-10
14 Austin Davis, N. Durham 20- 8.5
15T Rodney Thompson, N. Durham 20- 8
15T *James, Pamlico County 20- 8
15T Lamont Mercer, SW Guilford 20- 8

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Alphonso Jordan, Char Hopewell 46-10
2. Austin Davis, N. Durham 45- 8.5
3. Terrell Davis, N. Nash 45- 3
4. Davis, W. Craven 44- 8
5. Jay Hollingsworth, Lee County 44- 7.5
6. *Conley, McDowell County 44- 6
7. Je'Marus Alston, N. Nash 43- 9
8. E. Jones, Ral Millbrook 43- 8
9. Carel Rogers, S. Lenoir 43- 5
10 Chad Norris, Cam Union Pines 43- 3
11 *Mimms, Cary 42- 9.5
12 Derrick Truesdale, Char Latin 42- 6
13 Tristan Johnson, Lee County 42- 5.5.
14T P. Wotorstsi, Chapel Hill 42- 4
14T Jerome Middleton, E. Mecklenburg 42- 4

SHOT PUT
1. Charles Johnson, Char Berry 52- 9
2. Jason Roberts, SW Guilford 51- 3.5
3. Steven Baker, N. Nash 51- 3
4. Joey Hall, Lee County 50-11
5. Adrian Little, Farmville Central 50-10.5
6. McKinsey Kornegay, Char Country Day 49- 5
7. Nick Ray, Char Latin 49- 4.5
8. *Broadway, Ral Broughton 49- 2
9. John Sabacinski, Char Myers Park 48- 9
10 Kreg Carter, Burl Williams 48- 5.5
11 Keithian Marshall, Reidsville 48- 5
12 G.G. McCorkle, Central Cabarrus 48- 3
13 D.L. Williams, Ragsdale 47-10.5
14 *Kenny Rowland, Jax Southside 47- 6.5
15 Paul Gilmore, Ash Roberson 47- 5

DISCUS
1. Drew Roadman, W. Johnston 155-4
2. Joey Hall, Lee County 151- 6
3. Cody Lawson, Ash Roberson 150- 3
4. *McIntosh, SE Raleigh 147- 4
5 Keithian Marshall, Reidsville 144- 7
6. Quintrell Cotton, Farmville Central 144- 4
7. *Charles Johnson, Char Berry 141- 9
8. Randel Herrington, W. Johnston 141- 6
9. Mark Campbell, Ral Athens Drive 140- 9
10 Kreg Carter, Burl Williams 140- 0
11 *Franklin, S. Mecklenburg 138- 8
12 Daniel Frazier, Char Vance 138- 6
13 Jimmy Martin, Scotland County 137- 7
14 Cornelius Watkins, Swansboro 136- 4
15 Jason Roberts, SW Guilford 136- 2

WOMEN
100 METERS
1. *Gabby Mayo, SE Raleigh 12.14c
2T Gabrielle Glenn, Char Providence 12.34c
2T *Chalonda Silver, Rocky Mount 12.34c
4. Javonna Brown, Ral Leesville Road 12.44c
5. *Barsir, Char Harding 12.54c
6T Malai Walker, Char Latin 12.64c
6T *Benjamin, Brevard 12.64c
6T *Felicia White, White Oak 12.64c
9T *Ashley McKiver, HP Andrews 12.74c
9T Shareka Mitchell, Burl Cummings 12.74c
9T Latoya James, Burl Cummings 12.74c
9T *Bogle, Princeton 12.74c
9T *Sharron Davis, N. Davidson 12.74c
14T Williams, Ral Sanderson 12.84c
14T *Froneberger, Char Harding 12.84c
14T Cierra Frazier, Char Providence 12.84c
14T Hinton, Hoke County 12.84c
14T *Kelsey McCorkle, South Central 12.84c
14T Lynda Hiller, Apex 12.84c
14T Monique Dixon, Apex 12.84c

200 METERS
1. *Cunningham, SE Raleigh 25.14c
2. *Pauling, Char Harding 25.34c
3. *Chalonda Silver, Rocky Mount 25.44c
4. *Kelsey McCorkle, South Central 25.64c
5. *Anglin-Stone, Garner 25.74c
6. *Christy Johnson, Ral Athens Drive 25.94c
7. Yvonna Hines, NE Guilford 26.04c
8T *Larano, N. Mecklenburg 26.34c
8T Paige Eley, Ral Leesville Road 26.34c
8T *White, White Oak 26.34c
11T *Watkins, Char Independence 26.44c
11T Lynda Hiller, Apex 26.44c
13T McRae, Scotland County 26.54c
13T Latoya James, Burl Cummings 26.54c
13T Fredia Love, W. Stokes 26.54c

400 METERS
1. *Gabby Mayo, SE Raleigh 57.34c
2. Javonna Brown, Ral Leesville Road 58.44c
3. Christy Johnson, Ral Athens Drive 58.54c
4. Lynda Hiller, Apex 59.14c
5. Gavrielle Glenn, Char Providence 59.24c
6. *Chalonda Silver, Rocky Mount 59.64c
7. Emily Mann, Burl Williams 59.84c
8. Brittany Fennell, W. Henderson 60.04c
9. Donaldson, Ral Sanderson 60.34c
10 Yvonna Hines, NE Guilford 60.44c
11T Taylor Holt, Char Myers Park 61.14c
11T *Swann, Jacksonville 61.14c
13 Lauren Svitanek, Green Hope 61.94c
14 Christina Hobbs, Mon Sun Valley 62.04c
15T *Dekala Price, HP Andrews 62.14c
15T Kia Haskins, Dur Hillside 62.14c
15T Hannah O'Neal, Char Catholic 62.14c
15T LaToya Graham, S. Lenoir 62.14c

800 METERS
1. Callan Fike, Ral Athens Drive 2:25.0
2. Courtney Mallow, Apex 2:28.5
3. Chinelle McFadden, Dur Hillside 2:29.0
4. Christina Hobbs, Mon Sun Valley 2:29.3
5T *Allen, SE Raleigh 2:31.0
5T Rush, Greensboro Day School 2:31.0
5T Lindsay Broyhill, Gsbo Page 2:31.0
8T Hannah McArdle, Ash Roberson 2:32.0
8T Kathryn Glira, E. Chapel Hill 2:32.0
10 Caley Booth, Ral Broughton 2:32.8
11 *Esemyer, Cary 2:33.7
12. *Swann, Jacksonville 2:34.0
13 Maggie McBride, Char Catholic 2:34.3
14 Grace Krafte, Chapel Hill 2:34.4
15 Benita Smit, Char Providence 2:34.7

1600 METERS
1. Callan Fike, Ral Athens Drive 5:14.2
2. Becky Johnson, Chapel Hill 5:19.2
3. Andie Cozzarelli, Apex 5:28.0
4. Lindsay Clendaniel, Chapel Hill 5:29.3
5. *Edwards, S. Mecklenburg 5:33.0
6. Courtney Mallow, Apex 5:34.0
7. Hannah McArdle, Ash Roberson 5:34.3
8. Lindsay Ester, Burl Williams 5:35.0
9. Christina Hobbs, Mon Sun Valley 5:35.2
10 Caley Booth, Ral Broughton 5:36.0
11 *Johnson, SE Raleigh 5:37.0
12* Jordan, Char Harding 5:38.0
13 Tara Wilson, S. Caldwell 5:38.5
14 Elisabeth Elliott, Polk County 5:38.9
15 Marley Burns, Ash Carolina Day 5:39.0

3200 METERS
1. Brittany Johnson, Green Hope 11:18.6.
2. Becky Johnson, Chapel Hill 11:22.0
3. Marley Burns, Ash Carolina Day 11:58.7
4. Kylie Smith, Ash Roberson 12:08.7
5. Rachel Park, Cary Academy 12:12.6
6. Karoline Briggs, Ral Athens Drive 12:13.1
7. *Johnson, SE Raleigh 12:15.0
8. Elisabeth Elliott, Polk County 12:23.0
9. Jenna Paley, Char Providence 12:26.9
10T Alexa Gellman, Char Myers Park 12:27.0
10T *Allison Ruhne, W. Henderson 12:27.0
12 Mary Anne Carter, Char Catholic 12:36.3
13T Mary George Finch, Ral Broughton 12:37.0
13T* Bahler, Ral Enloe 12:37.0
15 Maggie Bernard, Char Catholic 12:39.2

100-METER HURDLES
1. Latoya James, Burl Cummings 14.64c
2T Shareka Mitchell, Burl Cummings 15.24c
2T *Lindo, Char Vance 15.24c
4. Brittany Carroll, Char Harding 15.62
5T *Bethany Newlin, Graham 16.14c
5T Sherice Walker, Burl Cummings 16.14c
7T *Bethune, Char Harding 16.24c
7T *Nadie Hayes, N. Forsyth 16.24c
9. Sloan Weinstein, N. Nash 16.34c
10 Sophia Treakle, Asheville 16.44c
11. Tenny Crawford, Cary Academy 16.54c
12 Tori Jones, HP Central 16.64c
13 Shannon Fiorentino, Ash Roberson 16.84c
14T Naadia Crutchfield, Ragsdale 16.94c
14T Joanna Davis, S. Stokes 16.94c

300-METER HURDLES
1. Latoya James, Burl Cummings 45.64c
2. Shareka Mitchell, Burl Cummings 47.14c
3. Sherice Walker, Burl Cummings 47.94c
4. *Pambu, SE Raleigh 48.34c
5. Tori Jones, HP Central 48.64c
6T Naadia Crutchfield, Ragsdale 48.94c
6T Chenel McFadden, Dur Hillside 48.94c
8. *Ashley Harvey, Rocky Mounty 49.44c
9T Lawson, Char Hopewell 49.64c
9T Emily Brance, Forsyth CD 49.64c
11 Rachel Glaeser, Char Myers Park 49.74c
12 *Gamble, Jacksonville 49.84c
13T Sloan Weinstein, N. Nash 49.94c
13T *Melody McGee, Clayton 49.94c
15 Aarya Harrison, Green Hope 50.04c

400-METER RELAY
1. Char Harding 48.14c
2. *SE Raleigh 50.14c
3. Burl Cummings 50.34c
4. *Garner 50.74c
5. Charlotte Latin 51.04c
6. Ral Athens Drive 51.14c
7. Char Vance 51.34c
8T Scotland County 51.74c
8T *Ral Wakefield 51.74c
8T *White Oak 51.74c
11 *HP Andrews 51.94c
12 *Rocky Mount 52.24c
13 E. Mecklenburg 52.34c
14T Ash Roberson 52.44c
14T *N. Forsyth 52.44c

800-METER RELAY
1. *SE Raleigh 1:44.9
2T *HP Andrews 1:47.0
2T Ral Leesville Road 1:47.0
4. Ral Athens Drive 1:47.4
5. *Grn Rose 1:47.9
6. *Char Harding 1:48.0
7T Ral Sanderson 1:49.2
7T Char Butler 1:49.2
9. *N. Davidson 1:49.3
10 Dur Hillside 1:49.9
11 *White Oak 1:50.0
12 Ral Millbrook 1:50.5
13 HP Central 1:50.7
14T *E. Forsyth 1:51.0
14T *E. Wayne 1:51.0
14T N. Nash 1:51.0
14T *Ral Wakefield 1:51.0

1600-METER RELAY
1. Char Harding 3:59.8
2. *SE Raleigh 4:11.0
3. Char Myers Park 4:14.0
4. Ral Sanderson 4:15.4
5. Fay Byrd 4:15.9
6. Apex 4:16.7
7. Ral Leesville Road 4:17.0
8. Ral Broughton 4:17.2
9. Dur Hillside 4:18.9
10 Ral Athens Drive 4:19.7
11T *E. Forsyth 4:21.0
11T *Jacksonville 4:21.0
11T *Rocky Mount 4:21.0
14 HP Central 4:22.0
15 S. Mecklenburg 4:22.2

3200-METER RELAY
1.*Cary 10:00.3
2. Char Myers Park 10:08.0
3. Char Catholic 10:13.4
4. Ral Athens Drive 10:15.6
5. Ral Leesville Road 10:17.0
6. Chapel Hill 10:18.2
7. Apex 10:22.8
8. Ash Roberson 10:25.7
9. Green Hope 10:26.6
10 *Char Providence 10:27.6
11 Dur Hillside 10:30.0
12T Ral Broughton 10:31.0
12T *Jacksonville 10:31.0
14 Char Providence Day 10:36.6
15 *SE Raleigh 10:39.0\

HIGH JUMP
1T Christie Benedict, Ral Ravenscroft 5- 4
1T *Patterson, Garner 5- 4
3T Bridgette Hills, Ash Roberson 5- 2
3T *Brown, SE Raleigh 5- 2
3T Jerelle Gorham, Dur Hillside 5- 2
3T Jasmine Carter, Dur Hillside 5- 2
3T Erika Koch, Apex 5- 2
3T *Adams, Jax Northside 5- 2
9. *Williams, New Bern 5- 1
10T Dorian McInnis, Ragsdale 5- 0\
10T Amy Wenner, Ragsdale 5- 0
10T J Dempsey, Ral Millbrook 5- 0
10T January Spencer, Cam Union Pines 5- 0
10T Taylor Connor, Gast Ashbrook 5- 0
10T Kasey Mabe, N. Stokes 5- 0
10T *Stywalt, Char Vance 5- 0
10T Erin Neal, Dur Hillside 5- 0
10T Brianna Stanton, Greene Central 5- 0
10T Alane Ficalora, Ral Leesville Road 5- 0
10T *Dudley, Ral Millbrook 5- 0

POLE VAULT
1T Caitlyn Thornley, Ragsdale 11- 0
1T *Beale, SE Raleigh 11- 0
3. Tori Rivers, Clayton 10- 0\
4T Liza Gibbs, McDowell 9- 6
4T *Long, Franklin 9- 6
4T *Amy Fryt, CB Aycock 9- 6
4T *Maggie Jordan, Rocky Mount 9- 6
4T Lynne Hull, Forsyth CD 9- 6
9. *Kristina Parker, White Oak 9- 0
10T Calan Halford, Polk County 8- 6
10T Elizabeth Rivers, Clayton 8- 6
10T Karyn Bragman, Clayton 8- 6
10T Sarah Hyatt, W. Henderson 8- 6
10T Shannon Perry, S. Nash 8- 6
10T Anna Sterlina, Apex 8- 6
10T *J. Helmick, Ral Millbrook 8- 6

LONG JUMP
1. Rene Nelson, Char Harding 18- 7
2. Christy Johnson, Ral Athens Drive 18- 1
3T Sherice Walker, Burl Cummings 17- 4
3T *Williams, SE Raleigh 17- 4
3T *Chalonda Silver, Rocky Mount 17- 4
6. Yvonna Hines, NE Guilford 17- 3
7. Kiana Crudup, S. Nash 16-10.5
8. Tiana Jones, HP Central 16- 7
9. *Amanda Breeden, N. Forsyth 16- 6
10T Jasmine Carter, Dur Hillside 16- 2
10T *Godette, Havelock 16- 2
12 *Dekala Price, HP Andrews 16- 1
13T Brittany Wilkins, Burl Cummings 16- 0
13T *Godette, Havelock 16- 0
15 J. Dempsey Ral Millbrook 15-11

TRIPLE JUMP
1. *Williams, SE Raleigh 35-11
2. Brittany Wilkins, Burl Cummings 35- 6
3. Xauntasia Johnson, Char Providence Day 34- 8
4. *Morgan, Franklin 34- 4
5. *Amanda Breeden, E. Forsyth 34- 0
6. Meg Cook, Swain County 33- 8
7. D. Bethea, Scotland County 33- 7
8. Brittainy Brown, Char Latin 33- 5
9. *Dempsey, Ral Millbrook 33- 2
10 *Adams, Jax Northside 32- 6
11 W. Larkins, Ral Sanderson 32- 4
12T Sarah Thalhamer, Apex 32- 3
12T Jaimie Brown, Apex 32- 3
14 Nadia Crutchfield, Ragsdale 32- 2
15T C. McDowell, Ral Millbrook 32- 1
15T *Randalkurd, Char Providence 32- 1

SHOT PUT
1. *Lowry, N. Mecklenburg 39- 8.5
2. Hyman, Fay 71st 37- 2
3. Lawanda Henry, Cape Fear Christian 36- 2.5
4. Wallace, Asheville 35- 5
5. *Roberts, Enka 34- 1.75
6. *Stywalt, Char Vance 34- 1.5
7. Ikea Johnson, McMichael 33- 8.5
8. M. Devone, Ral Millbrook 33- 1.5
9. H. DeGraffinicod, Ral Millbrook 33- 0.5
10 Shavonnah Magee, Gast Ashbrook 33- 0
11 Jessica Smith, Gast Ashbrook 32-10
12T Ikea Johnson, McMichael 32- 6
12T *Keyes, Havelock 32- 6
14 Seyram Fudzie, Green Hope 32- 5.5
15. *Sprinkle, Erwin 32- 3.5

DISCUS
1. *Palma, Cary 118- 8
2. *Sa'Coya Cox, Rosewood 111- 5
3. *Waldron, Char Independence 111- 4
4. *Michaela McGriff, N. Forsyth 108- 8
5. *Mitchell, W. Craven 108- 5
6. *Roberts, Enka 107- 3
7 *Boyce, W. Charlotte 104- 9
8. Pate, W. Henderson 102- 3
9. Robinson, Madison 101-11
10 *Smyre, Ash Reynolds 101- 3
11 Sierra Sapdaccini, Hibriten 101- 1
12 *Lowry, N. Mecklenburg 100- 9
13 Anna Schueren, Swansboro 100- 6
14 *Hannah Sheffield, W. Davidson 100- 2
15 A. Baldwin, Orange 99- 9

FULLY AUTOMATIC SPRINT/HURDLES TIMES
100
200
100 HURDLES
1. Brittany Carroll, Char Harding 15.62

 

Schools reporting nominees this week:
Apex, Asheville, Asheville Carolina Day, Asheville Reynolds, Bessemer City, Burlington Cummings, Burlington Williams, Cameron Union Pines, Cary Academy, Central Cabarrus, Chapel Hill, Charlotte Catholic, Charlotte Harding, Charlotte Latin, Charlotte Myers Park, Charlotte Providence, Charlotte Vance, Clayton, Durham Hillside, East Lincoln, East Mecklenburg, East Wake, Farmville Central, Forsyth Country Day, Greene Central, Greensboro Day School, Greensboro Page, Hibriten, High Point Central, Kernersville Glenn, Lee County, McDowell County, McMichael, Monroe Parkwood, Monroe Sun Valley, New Bern, North Stanly, North Stokes, Northern Nash, NW Cabarrus, Raleigh Broughton, Raleigh Leesville Road, Raleigh Sanderson, Scotland County, South Central, South Lenoir, Southern Guilford, Southern Pines Pinecrest, Southwest Guilford, Swansboro, West Davidson, West Henderson, West Johnston, West Mecklenburg,

Special thanks to:
1. Coach Bryan Nichols of Bessemer City for quaad meet results
2. Coach Tom Paris of Scotland County for quad meet results
3. Coach Alisa Wright Colopy of Cary Academy for dual meet results
4. Coach Robert Wayne of Charlotte Latin for dual meet results
5. Coach Lloyd Haskins of Durham Hillside for dual meet results
6. Coach Rodney King of North Stokes for Stokes County championships results
7. Coach David Pierce of West Henderson for quad meet results
8. Coach Rocky White of West Mecklenburg for quad meet results
9. Coach James LaFollette of Greensboro Day School for tri-meet results
10 Coach Bryan E. Nichols of Bessemer City for quad meet results
11 Brett Honeycutt of The Charlotte Observer for Charlotte area results
12 David Pickett of WNC Prep Track XC for Western North Carolina results
13 Coach Bennett Jones of Clayton for tri-meet results

 

Gene Cherry
compiler
nchonorroll@aol.com
919 847 3796 (fax)