RIIL Indoor State Championships Results/Highlights from Larry Byrne Westerly sr. Samantha "GOOD SAM" Gawrych stole the show, copping three GOLDS for her three performances. First, she anchored [26.1 split] the winning 4x200 in a Meet Record 1:47.00. Then she took the 600m title in [for her] a pedestrian 1:37.83. Finally the "fireworks" came in the 1000m. She broke into a full, but controlled "gallop", promptly leaving the field behind in rolling off 200m laps of 30.4 ~~ 31.5 [61.9] ~~ 32.8 [1:34.7--3 full seconds faster than her winning 600m] ~~ 35.1 [for--get this] ~~ 2:09.8 [US # 1 w/ 200m to go] and crossing the line in 2:47.66 ~~ a Meet Record, a State Record, US # 1 and # 5 US All-time!!! Sam was scheduled for anchoring duties on the 4x400m relay, but was too emotionally drained to step on the track again, so her Westerly teammates, with one sub, won easily in 4:08.02. And, needless to add, Westerly retained the team crown, scoring 80 points to runner-up Classical of Providence w/ 50. On the Boys side, the duals in both the 1500 and 1000 between junior Brandon Burns of North Kingstown [Wickford] and senior Tom Webb of Bishop Hendricken [Warwick] resulted in double-gold for Burns. He first won the 1500 in 4:01.24 to 4:01.76 for Webb...[#s 3 & 4 US]....then in the 1000, Burns again prevailed--2:38.26 to 2:38.34. However, Webb's "Hawks" prevailed in the scoring over North Kingstown, retaining their team title 60 points to 50. Although he won the 55m dash, nationally ranked Eric Osei, ran only 6.53. He sustained a slight "Pull" and immediate DNF on the anchor leg of his East Providence 4x200m relay. A later scratch in the 300m event was a most prudent move to preserve the remainder of his Indoor season, which includes the New Englands on 3/3, and a possible national meet. |
RHODE ISLAND HIGH SCHOOL INDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS Mackel Field House, University of Rhode Island, Kingston, RI ~ Sunday 19 February 2006 200m flat track ~~ spikes OK
Event 2 Boys 55 Meter Dash Preliminaries 1 Kevin Morgan JR Hope HS - Prov. - RI 6.72 Q 3 2 Eric Osei SR East Providence HS - RI 6.77 Q 1 3 Cory Thayer JR Coventry HS-RI 6.86 Q 2 4 Wilburn Logan JR St. Raphael Acad - Pawtckt - R 6.89 Q 4 5 Troy Young SR North Kingstown HS - RI 6.85 Q 3 6 Brandon Smith SR Rogers HS - Newport - RI 6.89 Q 1 7 Brian Plamondin SR Toll Gate HS - Warwick-RI 6.90 Q 2 8 Christian Fetscher SR Coventry HS-RI 6.91 Q 4 9 Teto Moulton SO Mt. Pleasant HS - Prov- RI 6.93 q 2 10 Jose Dure SR Hope HS - Prov. - RI 7.00 q 1 11 Jon Bourne JR Rogers HS - Newport - RI 7.01 q 3 12 Nicholas Villa JR Cumberland HS-RI 7.05 q 1 Semi-Finals 1 Eric Osei SR East Providence HS - RI 6.62 Q 2 2 Kevin Morgan JR Hope HS - Prov. - RI 6.65 Q 1 3 Cory Thayer JR Coventry HS-RI 6.79 Q 2 4 Wilburn Logan JR St. Raphael Acad - Pawtckt - R 6.80 Q 1 5 Troy Young SR North Kingstown HS - RI 6.83 q 1 6 Christian Fetscher SR Coventry HS-RI 6.84 q 1 Finals 1 Eric Osei SR East Providence HS - RI 6.53 10 2 Kevin Morgan JR Hope HS - Prov. - RI 6.57 8 3 Wilburn Logan JR St. Raphael Acad - Pawtckt - R 6.75 6 4 Cory Thayer JR Coventry HS-RI 6.81 4 5 Troy Young SR North Kingstown HS - RI 6.84 2 - Christian Fetscher SR Coventry HS-RI DNS
Event 4 Boys 300 Meter Dash 1 Elton Duarte SO East Providence HS – RI 36.78 2 10 2 Kevin Morgan JR Hope HS - Prov. - RI 37.39 2 8 3 Adam Decoste SR Chariho-Richmond-RI 37.55 2 6 4 Nicholas Massarone SR La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 37.59 2 4 5 Kyle Pickering SR Cumberland HS-RI 37.76 3 2 6 Brad Beshansky SR Cumberland HS-RI 37.82 3 1 7 William Cox SR Westerly HS - RI 37.85 3
Event 6 Boys 600 Meter Run 1 Ronny Genao JR Woonsocket HS - RI 1:25.36 3 10 2 John Rei IV SR Lincoln HS - RI 1:25.84 3 8 3 Joao Moreno SO Hope HS - Prov. - RI 1:26.53 2 6 4 Matthew Mac Dougall SR Portsmouth HS - RI 1:27.04 3 4 5 Damian Tabis SR Classical HS-Providence-RI 1:27.10 3 2 6 Dan McVety SR Pilgrim HS -Warwick - RI 1:28.20 2 1 7 Anthony Colella JR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 1:28.21 3
Event 8 Boys 1000 Meter Run 1 Brandon Burns JR North Kingstown HS - RI 2:38.26 10 2 Thomas Webb SR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 2:38.34 8 3 Terry Moran SR Moses Brown - Providence - RI X2:39.58 4 Corey Lester SR North Kingstown HS - RI 2:40.45 6 5 John Holleran JR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 2:40.71 4 6 Dan Hawkins SR Cranston East HS-RI 2:42.63 2 7 Andrew Springer FR Westerly HS - RI 2:43.87 1 X = not in team scoring
Event 10 Boys 1500 Meter Run 1 Brandon Burns JR North Kingstown HS - RI 4:01.24 10 2 Thomas Webb SR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 4:01.76 8 3 Terry Moran SR Moses Brown - Providence - RI X4:06.94 4 Andrew Springer FR Westerly HS - RI 4:14.09 6 5 Nicholas Barao JR East Providence HS - RI 4:14.32 4 6 Steve Wood JR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 4:17.94 2 7 Kevin Kundrat SR Toll Gate HS - Warwick-RI 4:18.38 1 8 Colin McConnell SR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 4:18.97 X = not in team scoring
Event 12 Boys 3000 Meter Run 1 Steve Wood JR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 8:58.75 10 2 Derek Henderson SR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 9:00.74 8 3 Andrew Mercurio SR La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 9:04.51 6 4 Colin McConnell SR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 9:06.51 4 5 James Sylvestre JR Lincoln HS - RI 9:07.08 2 6 Andrew Johnson JR Coventry HS-RI 9:17.57 1 7 Alex Varone JR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 9:18.03 8 Timothy O'Loughlin FR Westerly HS - RI 9:20.30
Event 14 Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries 1 Brian Alexander SR North Kingstown HS - RI 8.18 Q 3 2 David Daniels SR Coventry HS-RI 8.27 Q 4 3 Kevin Alexander SO North Kingstown HS - RI 8.29 Q 1 4 Jeff Hunter SR Portsmouth HS - RI 8.61 Q 2 5 Matt Scoffone SR Mt. St. Charles - Wonsokt - RI 8.33 Q 1 6 Artur Belov JR South Kingstown HS - RI 8.43 Q 3 7 Scott Evans SR Warwick Veterans - RI 8.48 Q 4 8 Samuel Pastor JR North Kingstown HS - RI 8.70 Q 2 9 Michael Anthony SR La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 8.69 q 1 9 Sean Curran SR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 8.69 q 4 11 Peter Cooper JR La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 8.70 q 3 12 Sam Major JR Chariho-Richmond-RI 8.76 q 4 Semi-Finals 1 David Daniels SR Coventry HS-RI 8.18 Q 1 2 Brian Alexander SR North Kingstown HS - RI 8.22 Q 2 3 Artur Belov JR South Kingstown HS - RI 8.27 Q 1 4 Scott Evans SR Warwick Veterans - RI 8.27 q 1 4 Matt Scoffone SR Mt. St. Charles - Wonsokt - RI 8.30 Q 2 6 Kevin Alexander SO North Kingstown HS - RI 8.29 q 1 Finals 1 Brian Alexander SR North Kingstown HS - RI 8.06 10 2 David Daniels SR Coventry HS-RI 8.14 8 3 Matt Scoffone SR Mt. St. Charles - Wonsokt - RI 8.21 6 4 Kevin Alexander SO North Kingstown HS - RI 8.24 4 5 Scott Evans SR Warwick Veterans - RI 8.28 2 6 Artur Belov JR South Kingstown HS - RI 8.65 1
Event 16 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 1 Hope HS - Prov. - RI 1:34.62 2 10 1) Kevin Morgan JR 2) Winston Smith JR 3) Jose Dure SR 4) Anton Jackson SR 2 La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 1:36.63 1 8 1) Patrick Smith SR 2) Peter Cooper JR 3) Nicholas Massarone SR 4) Gavin McGillvary SR 3 Cumberland HS-RI 1:36.69 2 6 1) Brad Beshansky SR 2) Kyle Duguay SR 3) Kyle Pickering SR 4) Nicholas Villa JR 4 Mt. St. Charles - Wonsokt - RI 1:37.47 1 4 1) Wayne Wagner SR 2) Patrick Poirier SR 3) John Burns SR 4) Matt Scoffone SR 5 St. Raphael Acad - Pawtckt - R 1:37.80 1 2 1) Wilburn Logan JR 2) Donnell Freeman JR 3) John Mastrati SR 4) Nicholas Souza JR 6 Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 1:38.26 1 1 1) Peter Mastors SR 2) Robert Brown SR 3) Darren Williams SO 4) Kyle Ricci SO 7 Westerly HS - RI 1:38.53 2 1) William Cox SR 2) James Lathrop JR 3) Paul Pelligrino JR 4) Lawrence Harris JR 8 Rogers HS - Newport - RI 1:41.74 2 1) Ryan Hazinakis SR 2) Jon Bourne JR 3) Domonick Knight SR 4) Brandon Smith SR
Event 19 Boys Weight Throw 1 Craig Pearce JR Woonsocket HS - RI 69-07.00 21.20m 10 2 Joe Goniprow SR Barrington HS-RI 66-04.75 20.23m 8 3 Kesnel Dorce SR Hope HS - Prov. - RI 65-00.25 19.81m 6 4 Nicholas Chace SR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 63-08.25 19.41m 4 5 Joe Tiernan SR North Kingstown HS - RI 59-08.00 18.18m 2 6 Patrick Onye SO Classical HS-Providence-RI 58-01.50 17.71m 1 7 Dana Blair SR Toll Gate HS - Warwick-RI 58-00.75 17.69m 8 Tyler Adams SR Rogers HS - Newport - RI 56-10.50 17.33m
Event 21 Boys Shot Put 1 Joe Goniprow SR Barrington HS-RI 53-05.75 16.30m 10 2 Jacob Keeling JR Ponaganset HS - RI 51-05.00 15.67m 8 3 Tyler Adams SR Rogers HS - Newport - RI 50-03.00 15.31m 6 4 Mitchell Philogene SR La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 48-11.00 14.90m 4 5 John Costello SR East Greenwich HS - RI 46-02.50 14.08m 2 6 Daniel Ferry SR Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 45-08.00 13.91m 1 7 Patrick Onye SO Classical HS-Providence-RI 44-11.00 13.69m 8 Alex Iannetta JR La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 44-04.00 13.51m
Event 23 Boys High Jump open at 5'6 1 John Burns SR Mt. St. Charles - Wonsokt - RI 6-06.00 1.98m 10 2 Matt Bowen SR East Greenwich HS - RI 6-04.00 1.93m 8 3 Peter Cooper JR La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 6-02.00 1.87m 6 4 Simba Chidzero SR East Providence HS - RI 6-00.00 1.82m 4 5 Justin Matthews SR Woonsocket HS - RI 6-00.00 1.82m 2 6 Steven Lally JR Lincoln HS - RI 5-10.00 1.77m 1 6 Andrew Reigstad SO Smithfield HS - RI X5-10.00 1.77m 8 Joe Belrose SR Mt. St. Charles - Wonsokt - RI 5-08.00 1.72m
Event 24 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 1 Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 3:36.28 2 10 1) Robert Brown SR 2) Anthony Colella JR 3) Robert Wilson JR 4) Kyle Ricci SO 2 Hope HS - Prov. - RI 3:37.44 2 8 1) Winston Smith JR 2) Jose Dure SR 3) Anton Jackson SR 4) Joao Moreno SO 3 North Kingstown HS - RI 3:37.49 2 6 1) Alex Sherry SR 2) Kevin Alexander SO 3) Jimmy Smith SR 4) Troy Young SR 4 Chariho-Richmond-RI 3:40.44 2 4 1) Sam Major JR 2) Matt LaPlume JR 3) Adam Russo SO 4) Adam Decoste SR 5 Portsmouth HS - RI 3:42.25 1 2 1) Liam Roche JR 2) Jeff Hunter SR 3) Marcus Josefsson FR 4) Matthew Mac Dougall SR 6 Lincoln HS - RI 3:43.44 1 1 1) Nick Chisholm SO 2) Steven Lally JR 3) John Rei IV SR 4) James Sylvestre JR 7 Mt. Pleasant HS - Prov- RI 3:43.78 1 1) Edwin Pinol JR 2) Yeison Berdugo SR 3) Kevin Viveiros JR 4) Teto Moulton SO 8 Mt. Hope HS - Bristol- RI 3:44.02 1 1) Daniel Shears JR 2) Joshua Pasqual SR 3) David Shears JR 4) Anthony Simmons SR
Men - Team Rankings - 12 Events Scored
1) Bish.Hendricken-Warwick-RI 60 2) North Kingstown HS - RI 50 3) Hope HS - Prov. - RI 46 4) La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 28 4) East Providence HS - RI 28 6) Woonsocket HS - RI 22 7) Mt. St. Charles - Wonsokt - RI 20 8) Barrington HS-RI 18 9) Coventry HS-RI 13 10) Lincoln HS - RI 12 11) Chariho-Richmond-RI 10 11) East Greenwich HS - RI 10 13) Cumberland HS-RI 9 14) St. Raphael Acad - Pawtckt - R 8 14) Ponaganset HS - RI 8 16) Westerly HS - RI 7 17) Portsmouth HS - RI 6 17) Rogers HS - Newport - RI 6 19) Classical HS-Providence-RI 3 20) Cranston East HS-RI 2 20) Warwick Veterans - RI 2 22) Toll Gate HS - Warwick-RI 1 22) Pilgrim HS -Warwick - RI 1 22) South Kingstown HS - RI 1
Event 1 Girls 55 Meter Dash Preliminaries 1 Stephanie Santos SO Toll Gate HS - Warwick-RI 7.50 Q 2 2 Lauernmaria Smith JR Hope HS - Prov. - RI 7.59 Q 5 3 Micky Jusme SO Classical HS-Providence-RI 7.67 Q 1 4 Jenna Poggi FR Moses Brown - Providence - RI 7.72 Q 3 5 Gabrielle Kumiega SR La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 7.74 Q 4 6 Elizabeth Mak SO North Kingstown HS - RI 7.70 Q 1 7 Meg Frost SR South Kingstown HS - RI 7.73 Q 2 8 Katie Palumbo FR Smithfield HS - RI 7.73 q 2 8 Eddrise Gaye JR Shea HS - Pawtucket - RI 7.74 Q 3 9 Carlotta Hudson JR Classical HS-Providence-RI 7.83 Q 5 10 Kehinde Omisore SR Classical HS-Providence-RI 7.90 Q 4 12 Victoria Hunt JR Cumberland HS-RI 7.75 q 1 Semi-Finals 1 Lauernmaria Smith JR Hope HS - Prov. - RI 7.52 Q 2 2 Stephanie Santos SO Toll Gate HS - Warwick-RI 7.54 Q 1 3 Micky Jusme SO Classical HS-Providence-RI 7.57 Q 2 4 Gabrielle Kumiega SR La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 7.65 Q 1 5 Jenna Poggi FR Moses Brown - Providence - RI 7.68 q 1 6 Meg Frost SR South Kingstown HS - RI 7.70 q 2 Finals 1 Lauernmaria Smith JR Hope HS - Prov. - RI 7.46 10 2 Stephanie Santos SO Toll Gate HS - Warwick-RI 7.56 8 3 Micky Jusme SO Classical HS-Providence-RI 7.63 6 4 Gabrielle Kumiega SR La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 7.69 4 5 Meg Frost SR South Kingstown HS - RI 7.72 2 5 Jenna Poggi FR Moses Brown - Providence - RI X7.72
Event 3 Girls 300 Meter Dash 1 Alyssa Ebright SR Westerly HS - RI 43.08 3 10 2 Amy LaPere SR Westerly HS - RI 43.17 3 8 3 Jasmine Marrow FR Hope HS - Prov. - RI 43.33 3 6 4 Jenna Poggi FR Moses Brown - Providence - RI X43.36 2 5 Nicole Reynolds SR East Providence HS - RI 43.65 3 4 6 Lauren Cardarelli SO La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 43.88 2 2 7 Allison Ruisi JR Westerly HS - RI 43.90 2 1 8 Lauernmaria Smith JR Hope HS - Prov. - RI 43.97 3
Event 5 Girls 600 Meter Run 1 Samantha Gawrych SR Westerly HS - RI 1:37.83 3 10 2 Alexa Mazur SO North Kingstown HS - RI 1:41.30 3 8 3 MacKenzie Ferreira JR Westerly HS - RI 1:42.29 3 6 4 Christen Scanlon JR Barrington HS-RI 1:42.34 2 4 5 Brittany Emin SR La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 1:43.19 3 2 6 Julia Alpaio SR Cranston East HS-RI 1:43.29 3 1 7 Jacki Corseri JR Portsmouth HS - RI 1:43.44 1 8 Lena Lau SR Toll Gate HS - Warwick-RI 1:43.61 2
Event 7 Girls 1000 Meter Run State Record: 2:55.21 # 3/2004 Carolyn Yates, TOLL GATE 1 Samantha Gawrych SR Westerly HS - RI 2:47.66 # 10 2 Siobhan Breagy JR North Kingstown HS - RI 3:00.66 8 3 Emily Doucette SO Westerly HS - RI 3:06.35 6 4 Tori Lima FR Westerly HS - RI 3:08.83 4 5 Sydney Lopes JR La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 3:14.48 2 6 Erin Brennan SO North Kingstown HS - RI 3:14.68 1 7 Nicole Cocozza SO Cranston West HS-RI 3:15.17 8 Haley Mathewson SO Cranston West HS-RI 3:15.86
Event 9 Girls 1500 Meter Run 1 Nicole Cocozza SO Cranston West HS-RI 4:51.88 10 2 Jean Christensen FR La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 4:57.43 8 3 Erin Lagasse SR Cranston West HS-RI 4:58.80 6 4 Emily Doucette SO Westerly HS - RI 4:59.95 4 5 Caitlin Crawford JR North Kingstown HS - RI 5:03.00 2 6 Samantha Eagleson JR Coventry HS-RI 5:09.04 1 7 Michaela Morgan JR Cumberland HS-RI 5:13.35 8 Rachel Graham JR Ponaganset HS - RI 5:13.61
Event 11 Girls 3000 Meter Run 1 Erin Lagasse SR Cranston West HS-RI 10:19.30 10 2 Haley Mathewson SO Cranston West HS-RI 10:43.37 8 3 Caitlin Crawford JR North Kingstown HS - RI 10:57.61 6 4 Erin Brennan SO North Kingstown HS - RI 11:03.51 4 5 Stephanie Lombardi SR North Providence HS - RI X11:07.47 6 Rebecca Hopkins SR Toll Gate HS - Warwick-RI 11:14.77 2 7 Caitlin Grimshaw FR Coventry HS-RI 11:28.03 1 8 Lindsay Blitz JR Westerly HS - RI 11:36.57
Event 13 Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries 1 Shayna Daugherty SR Lincoln HS - RI 8.99 Q 3 2 Shondell Perry SR West Warwick HS - RI 9.03 Q 2 3 Ruth Clarkin SR Coventry HS-RI 9.52 Q 1 4 Didi Jusme SO Classical HS-Providence-RI 9.81 Q 4 5 Kate Paulhus SO Westerly HS - RI 9.64 Q 1 6 Jamie Nunes JR Lincoln HS - RI 9.73 Q 2 7 Nicole Beaudry SO Toll Gate HS - Warwick-RI 9.77 Q 3 8 Kayla DiBlasi JR Smithfield HS - RI 9.83 Q 4 9 Emily Johnson JR Warwick Veterans - RI 9.67 q 1 10 Blake Coren SO Cranston West HS-RI 9.82 q 2 11 Natalie Baggesen SR Chariho-Richmond-RI 9.90 q 3 12 Kathleen Bannon SO Toll Gate HS - Warwick-RI 9.92 q 4 Semi-Finals 1 Didi Jusme SO Classical HS-Providence-RI 8.66 Q 2 2 Shondell Perry SR West Warwick HS - RI 9.05 Q 1 3 Shayna Daugherty SR Lincoln HS - RI 8.95 Q 2 4 Ruth Clarkin SR Coventry HS-RI 9.48 Q 1 5 Kate Paulhus SO Westerly HS - RI 9.48 q 2 6 Nicole Beaudry SO Toll Gate HS - Warwick-RI 9.58 q 1 Finals 1 Didi Jusme SO Classical HS-Providence-RI 8.63 % 10 2 Shondell Perry SR West Warwick HS - RI 8.82 8 3 Shayna Daugherty SR Lincoln HS - RI 8.97 6 4 Ruth Clarkin SR Coventry HS-RI 9.34 4 5 Nicole Beaudry SO Toll Gate HS - Warwick-RI 9.44 2 6 Kate Paulhus SO Westerly HS - RI 9.58 1
Event 15 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 1 Westerly HS - RI 1:47.00 % 2 10 1) Amy LaPere SR 2) Alyssa Ebright SR 3) Allison Ruisi JR 4) Samantha Gawrych SR 2 Classical HS-Providence-RI 1:49.09 2 8 1) Didi Jusme SO 2) Carlotta Hudson JR 3) Kehinde Omisore SR 4) Micky Jusme SO 3 Smithfield HS - RI 1:51.28 2 6 1) Katie Palumbo FR 2) Kelley Brague SR 3) Erin Alexander SO 4) Michelle Krol FR 4 Coventry HS-RI 1:51.93 1 4 1) Ruth Clarkin SR 2) Erin Wheeler FR 3) Vanessa LaPorte SO 4) Tricia Corriveau SO 5 North Kingstown HS - RI 1:52.22 2 2 1) Nicole Dubuc JR 2) Caitlin Kelly SO 3) Elizabeth Mak SO 4) Megan Scully SO 6 Toll Gate HS - Warwick-RI 1:52.57 1 1 1) Kathleen Bannon SO 2) Marica Campbell JR 3) Lena Lau SR 4) Stephanie Santos SO 7 Cumberland HS-RI 1:52.71 2 1) Allisha Donahue JR 2) Kelly Mullane SR 3) Victoria Hunt JR 4) Tracy Sales FR 8 La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 1:54.09 2 1) Lauren Cardarelli SO 2) Kristen Capaldi SR 3) Stefanie Raiola SO 4) Brittany Emin SR
Event 17 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
1 Westerly HS – RI [w/o Gawrych] 4:08.02 2 10 1) Rachel Mason JR 2) Amy LaPere SR 3) Alyssa Ebright SR 4) Allison Ruisi JR 2 North Kingstown HS - RI 4:15.94 2 8 1) Siobhan Breagy JR 2) Alexa Mazur SO 3) Caitlin Kelly SO 4) Caitlin Crawford JR 3 La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 4:16.21 2 6 1) Lauren Cardarelli SO 2) Christina Marcaccio SO 3) Lily Kessinger SO 4) Megan Darnowski SR 4 Warwick Veterans - RI 4:17.85 2 4 1) Stephanie Morse SO 2) Michelle Paquin SR 3) Nicole Fraser SR 4) Brittany Moore SR 5 Classical HS-Providence-RI 4:17.95 2 2 1) Kehinde Omisore SR 2) Chevonda White SR 3) Carlotta Hudson JR 4) Micky Jusme SO 6 Cumberland HS-RI 4:18.15 2 1 1) Allisha Donahue JR 2) Kelly Mullane SR 3) Kristen Laverty JR 4) Michaela Morgan JR 7 Smithfield HS - RI 4:18.56 1 1) Alyse Galoski JR 2) Katie Palumbo FR 3) Jessica Nangle SO 4) Michelle Krol FR 8 Toll Gate HS - Warwick-RI 4:21.21 1 1) Sarah Sceery JR 2) Marica Campbell JR 3) Lena Lau SR 4) Rebecca Hopkins SR
Event 18 Girls Weight Throw 1 Amanda Kelley JR Cumberland HS-RI 46-03.25 14.10m 10 2 Gloria Fabeyode SR Classical HS-Providence-RI 44-11.25 13.69m 8 3 Victoria Flowers SO Classical HS-Providence-RI 42-10.00 13.05m 6 4 Caely Flynn SR Pilgrim HS -Warwick - RI 41-07.75 12.69m 4 5 Crystal Bourque JR Coventry HS-RI 40-08.25 12.40m 2 6 Robyn Vespia SR East Greenwich HS - RI 40-03.75 12.28m 1 7 Samantha Lonczak JR Pilgrim HS -Warwick - RI 39-05.00 12.01m 8 Brenda Parker SO Tolman HS - Pawtucket - RI 38-07.75 11.77m
Event 20 Girls Shot Put 1 Amanda Kelley JR Cumberland HS-RI 36-11.00 11.25m 10 2 Victoria Flowers SO Classical HS-Providence-RI 36-02.00 11.02m 8 3 Crystal Bourque JR Coventry HS-RI 35-01.75 10.71m 6 4 Stephanie Bucci SR Smithfield HS - RI 34-00.75 10.38m 4 5 Amanda Addison SR East Providence HS - RI 32-05.00 9.88m 1 . 50 5 Tayla Sawtelle JR Woonsocket HS - RI 32-05.00 9.88m 1 . 50 7 Shondell Perry SR West Warwick HS - RI 32-04.00 9.85m 8 Mary Holt SO La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 30-07.00 9.32m
Event 22 Girls High Jump open at 4'8 1 Shayna Daugherty SR Lincoln HS - RI 5-03.00 1.60m 10 2 Erin Neville JR La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 5-02.00 1.57m 8 3 Rachel Burga JR Bay View HS-E.Prov.-RI 5-02.00 1.57m 6 4 Shannon Meehan FR South Kingstown HS - RI 5-00.00 1.52m 4 5 Jokania DeLosSantos SO Classical HS-Providence-RI 4-10.00 1.47m 2 6 Alexandra Bowen SO La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 4-10.00 1.47m 1 7 Amy Hutchinson SO Exeter- W.Greenwich - RI 4-10.00 1.47m
Women - Team Rankings - 12 Events Scored
1) Westerly HS - RI 80 2) Classical HS-Providence-RI 50 3) North Kingstown HS - RI 39 4) Cranston West HS-RI 34 5) La Salle Acad - Prov. - RI 33 6) Cumberland HS-RI 21 7) Coventry HS-RI 18 8) Lincoln HS - RI 16 8) Hope HS - Prov. - RI 16 10) Toll Gate HS - Warwick-RI 13 11) Smithfield HS - RI 10 12) West Warwick HS - RI 8 13) Bay View HS-E.Prov.-RI 6 13) South Kingstown HS - RI 6 15) East Providence HS - RI 5.5 16) Warwick Veterans - RI 4 16) Pilgrim HS -Warwick - RI 4 16) Barrington HS-RI 4 19) Woonsocket HS - RI 1.5 20) Cranston East HS-RI 1 20) East Greenwich HS - RI 1
|
DyeStat |
John Dye - founder and editor in chief |