3
41st McQuaid Invitational 3 miles Record-setting girls performances highlighted this meet, with nearly 5,000 runners competing iin near-perfect conditions. NE#2 Hilton's red-hot Amanda Griggs watched Ontario runner Kate Van Buskirk bust 17 with a 16:58 in the medium schools race, breaking Molly Huddle's 17:04 record, then came back with a blistering 16:53 for another CR. Hilton took three of the top four and five of the top 10 to win with 24 to F-M's 55. For the boys, Owen Kimple blazed a 14:52 as US#2/NE#1 Fayetteville Manlius wins the large school race with 39 points (1-3-7-10-18) to Liverpool's 61. Earlier, in the medium schools race, Noel Bateman of Aquinas Institute been the first of the day under 15 at 14:58. |
PartialTeamResults -PartialIndvidualResults
|
41st McQuaid Invitational | ||||||||
Saturday, October 1, 2005 | ||||||||
Genesee Valley Park, Rochester, NY | ||||||||
3.0 mile course. Conditions: Sunny & perfect | ||||||||
Girls Unseeded Varsity (Smallest Schools) | ||||||||
1 | Jessica Bradley | 10 | Pavilion (NY) | 18:22.4 | ||||
2 | Ashley Horton | 11 | Candor (NY) | 18:22.9 | ||||
3 | Ali Mertsock | 12 | Oswayo Valley (PA) | 19:09 | ||||
Girls Unseeded Varsity (Small Schools) | ||||||||
1 | Britney Burns | 12 | South Jefferson (NY) | 18:35 | ||||
2 | Tara Chiarella | 11 | Montrose (PA) | 18:43 | ||||
3 | Ellen Muster | 11 | Marion (NY) | 18:53 | ||||
Girls Seeded Varsity (Smallest/Small schools) | ||||||||
1 | Sara Mosier | 12 | East Aurora (NY) | 18:34 | ||||
2 | Jamie Wallace | 8 | Alden (NY | 18:41 | ||||
3 | Caitlan Palmer | 11 | Thomas Edison (Elmira, NY)) | 18:42 | ||||
4 | Sandy Newell | 12 | Elk County (PA) | 19:15 | ||||
5 | Colleen Conrad | 10 | St. Vincent/St. Mary (OH) | 19:17 | ||||
6 | Kirsten Weburg | 9 | East Aurora (NY) | 19:29 | ||||
7 | Sarah Kirsch | 11 | Attica (NY) | 19:31 | ||||
8 | Sarah Palmer | 8 | Thomas Edison (Elmira, NY) | 19:34 | ||||
9 | Caitlan Sullivan | 11 | Thomas Edison (Elmira, NY) | 19:36 | ||||
10 | Andrea Filozof | 12 | Alden (NY) | 19:38 | ||||
Girls Seeded Varsity (Medium Schools) | ||||||||
1 | Kate Van Buskirk | 12 | Turner Fenton (Ont) | 16:58 | ||||
2 | Liz Deir | 11 | Honeoye Falls-Lima (NY) | 17:26 | ||||
3 | Meghan Gregory | 9 | Burnt Hills-Ballston Lk. (NY) | 17:42 | ||||
4 | Kate Hanson | 11 | Birchmount Park (Ont) | 17:54 | ||||
5 | Jessica Driscoll | 12 | Birchmount Park (Ont) | 18:12 | ||||
6 | Leah Andranas | 11 | East Syracuse-Minoa (NY) | 18:22 | ||||
7 | Audrey Mangan | 12 | Honeoye Falls-Lima (NY) | 18:25 | ||||
8 | Katie Bower | 12 | Pittsford Mendon (NY) | 18:35 | ||||
9 | Charlotte Farquharson | 12 | Msgr Paul Dwyer (Ont) | |||||
10 | Jacqueline Flood | 11 | Birchmount Park (Ont) | |||||
Girls Unseeded Varsity (Large Schools) | ||||||||
1 | Sarah Veith | 11 | Lakeshore Central (NY | 18:32 | ||||
2 | Paige Mullins | 10 | Johnson City (NY | 18:47 | ||||
3 | Natalie Hopwood | 11 | Wayne HS (OH) | 18:57 | ||||
Girls Seeded Varsity (Large Schools) | ||||||||
1 | Amanda Griggs | 12 | Hilton (NY) | 16:53 (cr) | ||||
2 | Elizabeth McMahon | 11 | West Genesee (NY) | 17:40 | ||||
3 | Caroline Schultz | 11 | Hilton (NY) | 17:55 | ||||
4 | Allison Sawyer | 11 | Hilton (NY) | 18:03 | ||||
5 | Kristen Taylor | 12 | Fayetteville-Manlius (NY) | 18:12 | ||||
6 | Shelby Herman | 10 | Hilton (NY) | 18:16 | ||||
7 | McKenzie Carter | 8 | Fayetteville-Manlius (NY) | 18:18 | ||||
8 | Kailey Harvey | 12 | Jamestown (NY) | 18:22 | ||||
9 | Alie Cornell | 11 | Ithaca (NY) | 18:21 | ||||
10 | Julia Ruggiero | 11 | Lancaster (NY) | 18:31 | ||||
Boys Unseeded Varsity (Smallest Schools) | ||||||||
1 | Erik Vaninger | 11 | Marathon (NY) | 15:39 | ||||
2 | Bobby Henchen | 12 | Geneseo Central (NY) | 15:52 | ||||
3 | Branden Morseman | 12 | Addison Central (NY) | 15:55 | ||||
Boys Unseeded Varsity (Small Schools) | ||||||||
1 | Lane King | 12 | Fairview HS (PA) | 15:38 | ||||
2 | Tom Reubens | 11 | Wilson HS (NY) | 15:48 | ||||
3 | Cheyne Hoag | 11 | Dansville HS (NY) | 16:10 | ||||
Boys Seeded Varsity (Smallest/Small schools) | ||||||||
1 | Jessie Berube | 12 | Ticonderoga (NY) | 15:09 | ||||
2 | Christian Thopmpson | 11 | Candor Central (NY) | 15:14 | ||||
3 | Corey Robinson | 11 | Greece Odyssey (NY) | 15:15 | ||||
4 | Lee Berube | 10 | Ticonderoga (NY) | 15:32 | ||||
5 | Tim Millmier | 12 | St. Vincent/St. Mary (OH) | 15:35 | ||||
6 | Ben Hahn | 11 | Smethport (PA) | 15:40 | ||||
7 | Orn Merkel | 12 | North East {PA) | 15:53 | ||||
8 | Joe White | 9 | St. Vincent/St. Mary (OH) | 15:54 | ||||
9 | Colby Del Bene | 10 | Pawling (NY) | 15:58 | ||||
10 | Brandon King | 12 | St. Vincent/St. Mary (OH) | 15:59 | ||||
Boys Unseeded Varsity (Medium Schools) | ||||||||
1 | Matt Hughes | 11 | Msgr. Paul Dwyer (Ont) | 15:41 | ||||
2 | Mike Stolar | 11 | Mercyhurst Prep (PA) | 15:58 | ||||
3 | Matthew Papoyk | 12 | Msgr. Paul Dwyer (Ont) | 16:15 | ||||
Boys Seeded Varsity (Medium Schools) | ||||||||
1 | Noel Bateman | 12 | Aquinas Institute (NY) | 14:58 | ||||
2 | Mark Davidson | 12 | Birchmount Park (Ont) | 15:26 | ||||
3 | Drew Houghtalan | 11 | Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (NY) | 15:27 | ||||
4 | Ben Hall | 11 | Victor Central (NY) | 15:37 | ||||
5 | Tony Dipre | 12 | Walsh Jesuit (OH) | 15:41 | ||||
6 | John Bradley | 12 | Fordham Prep (NY) | 15:44 | ||||
7 | Keith Mrak | 10 | Walsh Jesuit (OH) | 15:46 | ||||
8 | Robert Koziarski | 12 | John Frasier SS (Ont) | 15:50 | ||||
9 | Zach Rivers | 10 | Victor Central (NY) | 15:51 | ||||
10 | Tim Quinn | 11 | Pittsford-Sutherland (NY) | 15:55 | ||||
Boys Unseeded Varsity (Large Schools) | ||||||||
1 | Jake McAndrew | 12 | Oswego High (NY) | 15:22 | ||||
2 | Andrew Pfeiffer | 11 | Clarence HS (NY) | 15:38 | ||||
3 | Brian Bloom | 11 | Spencerport (NY) | 15:40 | ||||
Boys Seeded Varsity (Large Schools) | ||||||||
1 | Owen Kimple | 12 | Fayetteville-Manlius (NY) | 14:52 | ||||
2 | Ben White | 12 | Liverpool (NY) | 15:05 | ||||
3 | Brian Rhodes-Devey | 11 | Guilderland (NY) | 15:08 | ||||
4 | John Heron | 12 | Fayetteville-Manlius (NY) | 15:10 | ||||
5 | Mark Silvestre | 12 | Chamindae Collegiate (Ont) | 15:19 | ||||
6 | Drew Hart | 11 | Ithaca (NY) | 15:19 | ||||
7 | John Haenle | 11 | Lockport (NY) | 15:21 | ||||
8 | Tommy Gruenewald | 11 | Fayetteville-Manlius (NY) | 15:24 | ||||
9 | Colin Heenan | 11 | Liverpool (NY | 15:26 | ||||
10 | Matt Batters | 12 | Denis Morris SS (Ont) | 15:27 |
DyeStat |
John Dye - founder and editor in chief |