TSTCA Championships
Feb 19, 2005 at Robert Morris University, Moon Twp, PA

Results: Boys - Girls

Dyestat Elite

Results from TSTCA

Report by Don Rich:

OK, superlatives are not longer needed for Nicole Smith. She is in a zone. At this tune-up meet for states, she simply competed against herself, and was four-for-four. And these were not just indoor PR's, but PR's indoor or out. We'll start with the 5-10.50 High Jump that is a tie for #1 in the US. Her outdoor PR is 5-08. She jumped over 19 feet in the Long Jump for the first time - 19-01.75 to be exact. That is US#5. In the Triple Jump, she bettered her outdoor PR for the 2nd time this season, going 39-01. She already has the US#4 jump of 39-07. And she improved her 55 Hurdle PR to 8.41, but had her chance at four event titles taken by Valley's Mycaiah Clemons, who ran 8.21. Brehanna Jacobs is competing well for her new school, Laurel Highlands, winning the 55 in 7.14. And she took 2nd to Smith in the Long Jump, hitting 18-02.50. Another athlete improving their PR, indoor or out, was Caitlin Hewitt of Latrobe, who cleared 12-04 to win the Pole Vault, and set up a battle at States with defending champ Lindsey Regan of Easton. She also took 3rd in the Long Jump, leaping 17-06.25. West Mifflin's sprint pair Montel Williamson and Brandon Coleman went one--two in the 55, at 6.42 and 6.54, respectively. It's a season-best for both, and Williamson improved his PA#1. Jake Walker is racing like a man on a mission. He doubled in two very impressive times, winning the Mile in 4:24.32, and running a US#6 8:44.23 3000 to beat western PA rival Max Brown, North Allegheny, by exactly 18 seconds. Three guys went over 44 in the Triple Jump, with Barry Church of Penn Hills within an inch of 45. And Sean Gil of North Allegheny won the Pole Vault at a height of 15-01.

 

 

Dyestat Elite

BOYS

55m - Montel Williamson (West Mifflin) 6.42
      Brandon Coleman (West Mifflin) 6.54

55H - Alex Henson (Penn Hills) 7.74

Mile - Jake Walker (Ellwood City) 4:24.32

3000 - Jake Walker (Ellwood City) 8:44.23

SP - Rob Rankin (Upper St Clair) 59' 11"
TJ - Barry Church (Penn Hills) 44' 11"
      Joe McMahon (Baldwin) 44' 5.75"
      Justin Moore (W Mifflin) 44' 2.25"
PV - Sean Gil (N Allegheny) 15' 1"
      Ron Walter (Baldwin) 14' 7"
        

GIRLS

55m - Brehanna Jacobs (laruel Highlands) 7.14
        Charleise Davis (Oakland Catholic) 7.23
55h - Mycaiah Clemons (Valley) 8.21
        Nicole Smith (McDowell) 8.41

4x200 - Penn Hills 1:45.04

4x400 - Upper St.Clair 4:05.85

SP - Jordan Veney (Baldwin) 39' 3"
      Samantha Fetter (Hempfield) 38'6.5"
LJ - Nicole Smith (McDowell) 19' 1.75"
      Brehanna Jacobs (Laurel Highlands) 18' 2.5"
      Caitlin hewitt (Greater Latrobe) 17' 6.25
TJ - Nicole Smith (McDowell) 39' 1"
      Sarah Theiband (Butler) 36' 2.75"
HJ - Nicole Smith (McDowell) 5'10.5"
       DyLynn Mills (Seneca Valley) 5' 4"
PV - Caitlin Hewitt (Greater Latrobe) 12' 4"
      Kendal Butch (Butler) 11' 7"
      Alexandra Acker (McDowell) 11' 1"
	  

 

Boys Results

Team Score:
West Mifflin 63,
Penn Hills 53,
Upper St Clair 48.5,
North Allegheny 41,
Baldwin,
Butler and West Allegheny 36 55m:
Montel Williamson (W Mifflin) 6.42,
Brandon Coleman (W Mifflin) 6.54,
Lomel Patterson (Penn Hills) 6.73,
James King (E Allegheny) 6.76,
Matt Chase (Schenley) 6.77,
Josh Peagler (Hickory) 6.79,
Adam Penn (Canon McMillan) 6.80,
Bill Knight (N Alllegheny) 6.82
55m Hurdles:
Alex Henson (Penn Hills) 7.74,
Ryan Evans (Trinity) 7.75,
Dewayne Chandler (W Allegheny) 7.94,
Nate Kiss (Windber) 8.09,
jordan Bilak (McKeesport) 8.21,
Jo Paul Zelik (Upper St Clair) 8.26,
Brice Myers (McDowell) Jon Kowal (Ambridge) 8.35 200m:
Montel Williamson (W Mifflin) 22.88,
Brandobn Coleman (W Mifflin) 23.04,
Harold Trady (Perry) 23.68,
James King (E Allegheny) 24.05,
Karl Jones (Penn Hills) 24.17,
Cardel Johnson (W Alllegheny) 24.19,
Jsoh Peagler (Hickory) 24.42,
dadre Williams (Penn Hills) 24.44 400m:
Gary Peays (Schenley) 52.15,
Cardel Johnson (West Allegheny) 52.42,
Marquel Jackson (Schenley) 52.52,
Darrel Gray (McKeesport) 53.11,
Frank Ehensberger (Elk Co Catholic) 53.58,
Jonathan Kowal (Ambridge) 53.62,
Doug Moran (Butler) 55.65,
Chris Wolfe (Baldwin) 55.74 800m:
John Strutt (Butler) 2:01.42,
Tripp Rudolph (Upper St Clair) 2:01.56,
Joe Wayne (McDowell) 2:02.99,
Antony Mazzarese (W Mifflin) 2:04.33,
Nate Yancheff (Peters Twp) 2:06.27,
Tim Phillips (Baldwin) 2:08.88,
Matt Sobocinski (Trinity) 2:09.40,
Kyle Dorman (W Allegheny) 2:10.61 Mile:
Jake Walker (Ellwood City) 4:24.32,
Lucas Zarzecny (Northgate0 4:28.32,
Shane Sarver (Freeport) 4:33.86,
Dan Kuzma (Central Catholic) 4:44.71,
Jim Kelly (Fox Chapel) 4:45.04,
Mike Meade (Baldwin) 4:49.98,
Tyler Lyon )Trinity) 4:52.15,
Dave Adley (Baldwin) 4:54.05 3000m:
Jake Walker (Ellwood City) 8:44.23,
Max Brown (N Allegheny) 9:02.23,
Scott Van Kooten (Central Catholic) 9:17.06,
Dario Donatelli (Central Catholic) 9:27.25,
Andy Wagoner (Central Catholic) 9:31.91,
Brandon Polcawich (Thomas Jefferson) 9:39.89,
Alan Nascone (Mt Lebanon) 9:42.29,
Luke Donavon (Northgate) 9:45.53 4 x 200m Relay:
Penn Hills 1:34.69,
West Allegheny 1:36.77,
Upper St Clair 1:37.97,
McDowell 1:38.01,
Canon McMillan 1:38.27,
Badlwin 1:36,47,
Schenley 1:39.63,
Trinity 1:40.44 4 x 800m Relay:
Punxsutawney 8:23.57,
Butler 8:25.88,
Central Catholic 8:26.23,
McDowell 8:36.11,
Mt Lebanon 8:37.65,
Upper St Clair 9:07.75 4 x 400m Relay:
West Mifflin 3:31.25,
Schenley 3:32.62,
Upper St Clair 3:33.38,
Penn Hills 3:33.72,
Baldwin 3:42.58,
Mt Lebanon 3:42.59,
Butler 3:47.67,
Trinity 3:48.49 Shot Put:
Rob Rankin (Upper St Clair) 59' 11",
Andrew McMillan (N Allegheny) 52' 3",
Alex Lippai (W Mifflin) 49' 10.5",
Garrett Larkin (N Allegheny) 48' 6.5",
Wade Wolowick (N Allegheny) 47' 11",
James Robinson (Penn Hills) 47' 4.5",
Chad Noce (McDowell) 47' 4",
Keith Huebner (Baldwin) 46' 1.5" Long Jump:
Adam Penn (Canon McMillan) 21' 9.75",
Blake Chunko (Upper St Clair) 21' 5.25",
Ryan Banner (Butler) 21' 2.75",
Dwayne Chandler (W Allegheny) 21' 2.25",
Joe McMahon (Baldwin) 21' 2",
Barry Church (Penn Hills) 20' 11.75",
Brandon McLaughlin (Schenley) 20' 4.25",
Emmanuel Overare (McDowell) 19' 11" Triple Jump:
Barry Church (Penn Hills) 44' 11",
Joe McMahon (Baldwin) 44' 5.75",
Justin Moore (W Mifflin) 44' 2.25",
Adam Penn (Canon McMillan) 43' 11.5",
Emmanuel Overare (mcDowell) 43' 5",
Dwayne Chandler (W Allegheny) 42' 5",
Travis Finney (W Allegheny) 42' 4",
Blake Chunko (Upper St Clair) 41' 6.75" High Jump:
BJ Wolfgang (Thomas Jefferson) 6' 2",
Brian McCandless (Butler) 6' 0",
Justin Nock (Seneca Valley) 6' 0",
Jake Raddis (Waynesburg) 6' 0",
Parker White (Punxsutawney) 5' 10",
Rob McFeaters (Upper St Clair) and Andy Schroeck (Fairview) 5' 10",
Heath Gorby (Waynesburg) Pole Vault:
Sean Gil (N Allegheny) 15' 1",
Ron Waler (Baldwin) 14' 7",
Buddy Rose (Chartiers Houston) 14' 1",
Jimmy Schneider (New Wilmington) 13' 7",
Stephen Blose (Harbor Creek) 13'1",
Bill Knight (N Allegheny) 13' 1",
Tom Franzese (Moon Area) 13' 1",
Kevin Kovatch (N Allegheny) 12' 1"

Girls Results


Team Total:
Penn Hills 71,
McDowell 65,
Butler 53,
Upper St Clair 41,
Schenley 30,
Canon McMillan 27 55m:
Brehanna Jacobs (laruel Highlands) 7.14,
Charleise Davis (Oakland Catholic) 7.23,
Taelor Fowler (Penn Hills) 7.38,
Renee Johnson (Penn Hills) 7.54,
Shateya Ford (Shaler Area) 7.59,
Ashley Young (Canon McMillan) 7.63,
Stephanie Austin (Canon Mcmillan) 7.64,
Ashley Parker (W Mifflin) 7.68
55m Hurdles:
Mycaiah Clemons (Valley) 8.21,
Nicole Smith (McDowell) 8>41,
Sha-tira Snell (Penn Hills) 8.61,
Lyndsay Dolan (Center) 8.91,
Jenna Schwartz (Shaler Area) 9.14,
Katelynd McElhany (canon McMillan) 9.49,
Shannon Fusina (N Allegheny) 9.52,
tasha Walls (Seneca Valley) 9.61 200m:
Raquel Bender (Penn Hills) 26.13,
Charliese Davis (Oakland Catholic) 26.15,
Channing Richardson (Penn Hills) 26.17,
Tealor Fowler (Penn Hills) 26.19,
Kaetlyn Brown (Penn Hills) 26.53,
Mycaiah Clemons (Valley) 26.59,
Brittany Banks (Schenley) 26.63,
brehanna Jacobs (Laurel Highlands) 27.22 400m:
Jasmine Cottee (Penn Hills) 59.56,
Kaetlyn Brown (Schenley) 59.57,
Brittany Banks (Schenley) 60.21,
Emily Evans (McDowell) 60.79,
Monica Allen (W Mifflin) 61.54,
Alexandra Findlay (Upper St Clair) 61.91,
Jaylan Guiliano (Seneca Valley) 62.45,
Karen Thatcher (Thomas Jefferson) 63.90 800m:
Amanda Malecky (Butler) 2:24.30,
Katie Orchowski (Upper St Clair) 2:24.33,
Caitlin Ruane (Shaler Area) 2:26.53,
Amanda Bresnahan (Butler) 2:29.00,
Monica Duffell (Punxsutawney) 2:29.27,
carly Brickett (Baldwin) 2:29.30,
Carly Latus (Mt Lebanon) 2:29.40,
Molly Goldcamp (Oakland Catholic) 2:30.84 Mile:
Kathryn Fitzgerald (Upper St Clair) 5:20.13,
Carly Latus (Mt Lebanon) 5:34.82,
An-li Herring (Northgate),
Samantha Dahlstrand (McDowell) 5:44.56,
Jera Menetti (Punxsutawney) 5:45.42,
Jessica Duffell (Punxsutawney) 5:48 31,
Mary Hamilton (Oakland Catholic) 5:49.14,
Lisa Nickel (Shaler Area) 5:53.36 3000m:
Kaycee Schaffer (W Allegheny) 10:54.14,
Kate Vaughn (Bethel Park) 10:57.24,
Samantha Bower (Greensburg Salem) 11:10.64,
Jess Zozos (Shaler Area) 11:11.24,
Molly Goldcamp (Oakland Catholic) 11:21.24,
Allyson Sheehan (Baldwin) 11:26.24,
Mary Hamilton (Oakland Catholic) 11:34.64,
Julianna Hoffelder (Greensburg Salem) 11:42.54 4 x 200m Relay:
Penn Hills 1:45.04,
West Mifflin 1:50 04,
Canon McMillan 1:50.56,
McDowell 1:51.25,
Schenley 1:53.37,
Seneca Valley 1:53.54,
Trinity 1:55.14,
Baldwin 1:55.24 4 x 800m Relay:
Upper St Clair 9:59.52,
Butler 10:20.77,
Punxsutawney 10:24.00,
West Allegheny 10:28.07,
Shaler Area 10:28.56,
Montour 10:52.90,
Canon Mcmillan 10:52.95,
Baldwin 10:53.02 4 x 400m Relay:
Upper St Clair 4:05.85,
Penn Hills 4:07.60,
Schenley 4:13.80,
McDowell 4:14.81,
Thomas Jefferson 4:24.78,
North Allegheny 4:26.78,
Seneca Valley 4:27.35,
Mt Lebanon 4:28.49 Shot Put:
Jordan Veney (Baldwin) 39' 3",
Samantha Fetter (Hempfield) 38'6.5",
Jade Hambrick (N Allegheny) 36' 10.5",
Katie Michalski (Moon Area) 36'9.5",
Jessica Pessini (Hickory) 36' 8",
Kristen Lerro (W Mifflin) 35' 5",
Corine Free (Greensburg Salem) 34' 10",
Sara Miljenovich (United) 34' 4" Long Jump:
Nicole Smith (McDowell) 19' 1.75",
Brehanna Jacobs (Laurel Highlands) 18' 2.5",
Caitlin hewitt (Greater Latrobe) 17' 6.25,
Renee Johnson (Penn Hills) 17' 5.5",
Ashley Young (Canon McMillan) 17' 3.75",
Myciah Clemons (Valley) 17' 3.5",
Kaite Elmore (N Allegheny) 16' 8.75",
Ashley Parker (W Mifflin) 16' 7.5" Triple Jump:
Nicole Smith (McDowell) 39' 1",
Sarah Theiband (Butler) 36' 2.75",
Maura Higgins (N Allegheny) 35' 0.5",
Melissa Alaven (Canon McMillan) 34' 1.75",
Karen Thatcher (Thomas Jefferson) 33' 10",
Nicole Holsinger (Indiana Area) 33' 0",
Katelynd McElhany (Canon McMillan) 32' 10.25",
Emma Donley )Oakland Catholic) 32' 7" High Jump:
Nicole Smith (McDowell) 5'10.5",
DyLynn Mills (Seneca Valley) 5' 4",
Sarah Theiband (Butler) 5' 2",
Chelsey Paulick (Seneca Valley) 5' 2",
Kelly Coppler (Montour) 5' 2",
Kendral Butch (Butler) 5' 0",
Lyndsay Dolan 5' 0",
Rachel Potosnak (W Mifflin) 5' 0" Pole Vault:
Caitlin Hewitt (Greater Latrobe) 12' 4",
Kendal Butch (Butler) 11' 7",
Alexandra Acker (McDowell) 11' 1",
Emily Chippini (Butler) 10' 1",
Mandy Carine (Hickory0 10' 1",
Randi Patton (Waynesburg) 9' 7",
Kristenh Zeleznik (N Allegheny) 9' 7",
Danielle Morrison (Bethel Park) 9' 1"

Northeast Region index page


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

©1998-2004