Delaware Indoor State Championship
Feb 26, 2005 at University of Delaware, Newark, DE

Results: Girls - Boys

Dyestat Elite

Results from DIAA

  • Two indoor state records set: Tower Hill sr Sara Casscells 2:16.23 800m and Tatnall sr Lisa Klein 11:07.60 3200m
  • Glasgow girls - Salesianum boys win team titles
  • Alexandra Coppadge, Wilmington 8.37 55H - 5-04 HJ - 16-09.75 LJ - 35-10.75 TJ
  • Kevin Muhammad, Newark 22-07.50 LJ-44-08.50 TJ

 

Dyestat Elite

Girls

Glasgow                     85

55H - Coppadge, Alexandra 11 Wilmington F   8.37  
      Hayes, Jernail      11 Glasgow        8.44
      (Hayes: 7.34 55, 26.19 200, 1:00.52 400)
800 - Casscells, Sara 12 Tower Hill  2:16.23 State Record
      Dickerson, KeAira 10 Delcastle 2:18.42
      Ricksecker, Rebekah 12 Sussex Tech 2:19.74
1600 - Kershner, Katie    09 Tatnall        5:12.63
3200 - Klein, Lisa 12 Tatnall    11:07.69 State Record
4x200 - Glasgow           1:47.02
4x800 -  Padua            9:44.23#  
         Tower Hill       9:45.83
HJ - Coppadge, Alexandra       11 Wilmington F 5-04-00 (16-09.75/35-10.75 SP)
LJ - Dillard, Christen         12 Dover  17-11.25 (35-10.00 TJ)


Boys

55H - Sumpter, Gary 11 Dover    7.62
55 -  Horsey, Ross 12 Woodbridge  6.53
400 - Backus, Gerald 12 Brandywine   50.26  
      Whittington, Austin 12 Salesianum   50.32
200 - Backus, Gerald 12 Brandywine    22.47
4x400 - Salesianum     3:29.55 
LJ - Muhammad, Kevin 12 Newark  22-07.50
TJ - Muhammad, Kevin 12 Newark  44-08.50    
     Horsey, Ross 12 Woodbridge 44-01.50
HJ - Horsey, Ross  12 Woodbridge  6-04.00 

 

Girls Results


DIAA State Indoor Meet 2005 - 2/26/2005
State IndoorTrack and Field Championships
University of Delaware
Results
Women - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Glasgow 85 2) Tower Hill 46
3) Padua 41 4) Charter 36
5) Wilmington Friends School 34 6) Dover 29
7) Tatnall 28 8) Delcastle 24
8) Brandywine 24 10) Caesar Rodney 19.50
11) AI Dupont 18 12) WM Penn 13
12) Cape Henlopen 13 14) Newark 12
14) Sussex Tech 12 14) Caravel 12
17) Concord 6 18) Ursuline Acad. 4
18) Howard 4 20) Mt. Pleasant 2
21) Wilmington Chr. 1.50 22) Hodgson 1

Event 1 Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
State Record: @ 8.05 1986 Beth Webster, Sanford
Meet Record: # 8.23 1986 Beth Webster, Sanford
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Hayes, Jernail 11 Glasgow 8.56 8.68Q 2
2 Coppadge, Alexandra 11 Wilmington F 8.40 8.71Q 1
3 Davis, Ciara 12 Glasgow 9.30 9.05Q 1
4 Stewart, Lasaha 12 Dover 9.38 9.10Q 2
5 Bacon, Patricia 12 WM Penn 9.23 9.16q 1
5 Williams, Nikita 11 Delcastle 9.12 9.16q 1
7 Oates, Kendra 12 AI Dupont 9.28 9.23q 2
8 Modzelewski, Kendra 12 Newark 8.94 9.27q 2
9 Reid, Kiara 10 Caesar Rodne 9.59 9.35 1
10 Truitt, Chantielle 12 Seaford 9.74 9.47 2
11 Keech, Kaydee 10 Padua 9.70 9.65 2
12 Sawaya, Monica 12 Wilmington C 10.11 9.70 1
13 Cox, Ashley 11 Caesar Rodne 10.10 9.74 2
14 Dielman, Julie 11 Padua 9.84 10.01 1
15 Taylor, Kady 09 Middletown 10.13 10.11 1
16 Potter, Reava 12 Christiana H 10.12 10.34 2

Event 1 Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
State Record: @ 8.05 1986 Beth Webster, Sanford
Meet Record: # 8.23 1986 Beth Webster, Sanford
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Coppadge, Alexandra 11 Wilmington F 8.71 8.37 10
2 Hayes, Jernail 11 Glasgow 8.68 8.44 8
3 Williams, Nikita 11 Delcastle 9.16 8.84 6
4 Modzelewski, Kendra 12 Newark 9.27 8.99 4
5 Stewart, Lasaha 12 Dover 9.10 9.05 2
6 Davis, Ciara 12 Glasgow 9.05 9.39 1
7 Oates, Kendra 12 AI Dupont 9.23 10.61


Event 3 Girls 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
State Record: @ 7.01 2001 Danielle Bailey, Christiana
Meet Record: # 7.01 2001 Danielle Bailey, Christiana
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Hayes, Jernail 11 Glasgow 7.39 7.44Q 1
2 Nelson, Amber 11 Concord 7.53 7.49Q 2
3 Parks, Sahara 12 Glasgow 7.56 7.52Q 2
4 Payne, Quinncee 12 Glasgow 7.68 7.63Q 1
5 DiLiberto, Ashley 08 Ursuline Aca 7.85 7.64q 2
6 Stallworth, Anastasia 12 Dover 7.80 7.65q 2
7 DeCastro, Elizabeth 11 Cape Henlope 7.91 7.66q 2
8 Fagbami, Funke 10 Charter 7.69 7.67q 2
9 Cahill, Karly 09 Padua 7.65 J7.67 1
10 Bailey, Latrina 11 Howard 7.70 7.70 2
11 Dean, Jazmen 09 Howard 7.81 7.71 1
12 Johnson, Erica 12 Delcastle 7.75 7.84 1
13 Kelley, Amber 09 WM Penn 7.87 7.95 1
14 Barlow, Ashley 10 Delcastle 7.94 8.02 2
15 Roberson, Brittany 09 Mt. Pleasant 7.93 8.03 1
16 Felix, Valerie 11 Archmere 7.75 8.27 1

Event 3 Girls 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
State Record: @ 7.01 2001 Danielle Bailey, Christiana
Meet Record: # 7.01 2001 Danielle Bailey, Christiana
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Hayes, Jernail 11 Glasgow 7.44 7.34 10
2 Parks, Sahara 12 Glasgow 7.52 7.48 8
3 Fagbami, Funke 10 Charter 7.67 7.58 6
4 DiLiberto, Ashley 08 Ursuline Aca 7.64 7.60 4
5 Nelson, Amber 11 Concord 7.49 7.68 2
6 Stallworth, Anastasia 12 Dover 7.65 7.70 1
7 Payne, Quinncee 12 Glasgow 7.63 7.71


Event 5 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
State Record: @ 9:33.8h 1984 Padua, Padua
Webster, Meier, Mundy, Webster
Meet Record: # 9:47.91 2000 Ursuline, Ursuline
C. Taylor, T. Taylor, K. Dougherty, K. Drake
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Padua 10:29.24 9:44.23# 10
1) Lichtner, Samantha 11 2) McCaffery, MaryKate 11
3) Keegan, Bridget 11 4) Watunya, Jennifer 10
2 Tower Hill 10:06.12 9:45.83# 8
1) Campbell, Caroline 10 2) Trivellas, Mahi 10
3) Trivellas, Myra 10 4) Liberati, Mauri 12
3 Sussex Tech 10:46.90 10:29.60 6
1) Ricksecker, Rebekah 12 2) Mahoney, Nichole 10
3) Correll, Lauren 11 4) Roles, Tiffany 10
4 AI Dupont 10:55.95 10:37.83 4
1) Reifschneider, Jackie 12 2) Collison, Catherine 10
3) Kukich, Christine 10 4) Kauffman, Sophia 10
5 Caesar Rodney 11:19.96 10:54.06 2
1) Paul, Elizabeth 12 2) Little, Nicole 11
3) Johnson, Ashley 11 4) Schlecht, Melinda 11
6 Charter 11:03.26 10:55.07 1
1) Ogburn, Rachel 12 2) Kaeding, Amelia 10
3) Montanaro, Alyssa 09 4) Hubbs, Sarah 10
7 Glasgow 11:15.18 10:55.55
1) Wanamaker, Eysha 09 2) Tamasang, Carine 12
3) Read, Ashliegh 10 4) Isaac, Kirbi 10
8 Middletown 11:07.84 10:57.93
1) Simpson, Sam 10 2) Nimmerichter, Jessica 09
3) Whalen, Megan 10 4) Mackinnon, Sarah 10
9 Newark 10:45.77 11:00.39
1) Wen, Tiffany 10 2) Milotte, Caitlin 11
3) Sedgley, Morgan 11 4) Kubizne, Claire 10
10 Christiana HS 11:23.42 11:05.87
1) Inokon, Idara 10 2) Conkey, Shakita 11
3) Alleyne, Amaranth 10 4) Potter, Reava 12
11 Concord 12:02.11 11:13.87
1) Vernon, Sarah 12 2) Schreiber, Stephanie 12
3) France, Julie 09 4) Anthony, Brittany 10
12 Dover 10:58.97 11:26.77
1) Murphy, Sarah 11 2) Franklin, Tymekia 12
3) Girgis, Sandra 10 4) Taylor, Sarah 10
13 Brandywine 11:45.00 11:28.91
1) Graham, Laura 12 2) Patterson, Jackie 09
3) Crist, Taylor 09 4) Restino, Kathleen 09
14 Cape Henlopen 11:49.29 11:29.63
1) Betts, Jennifer 10 2) Beckman, Chrissy 09
3) Vincent, Kristen 09 4) Young, Allison 09
15 Seaford 11:30.00 11:43.53
1) Johnson, Page 09 2) Torbert, Megan 10
3) Scott, Cassie 12 4) James, Lindsey 09
16 Delcastle 11:07.96 11:48.34
1) Arnold, Ashley 10 2) Davidson, Krystal 11
3) Trotter, Shynaya 11 4) Robinson, Shanee 12
17 Smyrna 11:46.54 12:06.48
1) Bowersox, Krysten 10 2) McDaniels, Alicia 09
3) Rose, Sara 12 4) Taylor, Rachel 09
18 Hodgson 12:18.39 12:28.87
1) Tompkins, Carolyn 10 2) Moye, Christina 09
3) Horwath, Melissa 10 4) Lyle, Tyiesha 11
19 Howard 12:23.90 12:41.85
1) Chandler, Ashley 09 2) Joe, Jutee 11
3) Mateo, Jessica 11 4) Hayden, Kaydean 11
-- Ursuline Acad. 13:11.18 DQ anchor started out o
1) Jingeleski, Nora 10 2) Drake, Mary Jane 10
3) Desendorf, Jenna 11 4) Ianni, Angela 09

Event 7 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
State Record: @ 1:45.33 1990 Delcastle, Delcastle
Anderson, White, Stoner, Lanagley
Meet Record: # 1:45.33 1990 Delcastle, Delcastle
C. Anderson, C. White, T. Stoner, T. Langley
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Glasgow 1:46.90 1:47.02 5 10
1) Payne, Quinncee 12 2) Parks, Sahara 12
3) Davis, Ciara 12 4) Wanamaker, Eysha 09
2 Padua 1:51.94 1:47.93 5 8
1) Cahill, Karly 09 2) Seal, Simone 11
3) Cusick, Kaitlin 12 4) Rhoades, Brittiny 10
3 Delcastle 1:53.50 1:49.56 5 6
1) Martin, Hana 10 2) Dickerson, KeAira 10
3) Williams, Nikita 11 4) Johnson, Erica 12
4 Howard 1:56.92 1:52.26 4 4
1) Carter, Shaylin 11 2) Dean, Jazmen 09
3) Hales, Myishea 11 4) Bailey, Latrina 11
5 WM Penn 1:56.65 1:52.91 4 2
1) Kelley, Amber 09 2) Fletcher, Tiffany 11
3) Robinson, Shaina 12 4) McGuire, Christina 11
6 Dover 1:54.64 1:53.02 5 1
1) Stallworth, Anastasia 12 2) Stewart, Lasaha 12
3) Atkins, Kemian 10 4) Smith, JaQuay 11
7 Brandywine 1:58.39 1:53.50 3
1) Blankenship, Beth 12 2) Schoch, Alison 11
3) Holladay, Brandy 11 4) Howell, Shannon 10
8 Caesar Rodney 1:55.43 1:53.60 5
1) Little, Nicole 11 2) Reid, Kiara 10
3) Hanna, Bonnie 11 4) Cox, Ashley 11
9 AI Dupont 1:58.24 1:54.35 4
1) Wilson, Tymira 12 2) Collison, Christine 12
3) Marden, Kathryn 11 4) Cox, Kristina 10
10 St. Marks 1:57.50 1:55.31 4
1) Watson, Megan 11 2) King, Marisa 10
3) Rodriquez, ChaeLynn 11 4) Ramage, Megan 11
11 Tower Hill 1:54.74 1:55.69 5
1) Alexander, Hope 10 2) Trivellas, Mahi 10
3) Griffith, Lindsay 09 4) Reinhardt, Heather 10
12 Middletown 1:58.57 1:55.84 3
1) Ameen, Khadijah 10 2) Webster, Meredith 11
3) Davis, Becca 12 4) Taylor, Kady 09
13 Charter 1:58.95 1:55.90 3
1) Aceves, Ligia 09 2) Carter, Erinn 09
3) Lowery, Briauna 12 4) Davis, Renee 12
14 Concord 1:57.94 1:57.59 4
1) Harrison, Jessica 10 2) Brown, Kim 11
3) Davis, Asia 09 4) Chavis, Indeya 09
15 Tatnall 2:03.34 1:58.08 3
1) Ledyard, Amory 12 2) Webster, Taylor 10
3) Charles, Dori 12 4) Irons, Amanda 12
16 Ursuline Acad. 2:04.37 1:58.46 2
1) DiLiberto, Ashley 08 2) Desendorf, Jenna 11
3) Jingeleski, Nora 10 4) Ryan, Emily 10
17 Hodgson 2:02.00 1:59.34 3
1) Nurse, Kimmy 09 2) Carter, Neena 10
3) Prioleau, Lotoya 10 4) Pierre, Chantal 12
18 Dickinson 2:05.51 2:00.97 2
1) Malcom, Jill 11 2) Schuck, Megan 11
3) Dunn, Megan 12 4) Fletcher, Debra 12
19 Sussex Tech 2:08.30 2:01.45 2
1) Rowe, Ellen 09 2) Nennstiehl, Katie 10
3) Cunningham, Kristin 10 4) Rickards, Ashley 11
20 Christiana HS 1:57.85 2:03.37 4
1) Conkey, Shakita 11 2) Monk, Angelica 09
3) Tucker, Meghan 09 4) Alleyne, Amaranth 10
21 Mt. Pleasant 2:05.63 2:03.87 2
1) Roberson, Brittany 09 2) Wylie, Debra 10
3) Vatnick, Jessica 09 4) Booker, Brittanie 10
22 Woodbridge 2:15.62 2:06.20 1
1) Collison, Chelsea 09 2) Judy, Sarah 09
3) Knox, Erika 10 4) Idler, Jeriyln 11
23 Smyrna 2:15.12 2:11.38 1
1) Harris, Zakiya 10 2) Smith, Nykole 11
3) Baynard, Tiffany 09 4) Ross, Tiffani 12
24 St. Elizabeth 2:05.59 2:19.06 2
1) Kincaid, Stacy 12 2) Schcedl, Candace 11
3) Haney, Coleen 12 4) Oathout, Alex 12


Event 9 Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
State Record: @ 5:04.06 2/17/2001 Colleen Taylor, Ursuline
Meet Record: # 5:04.06 2/17/2001 Colleen Taylor, Ursuline
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Kershner, Katie 09 Tatnall 5:20.77 5:12.63 10
2 Brousell, Anna 11 Brandywine 5:13.42 5:14.26 8
3 Trivellas, Myra 10 Tower Hill 5:29.64 5:23.59 6
4 Castagno, Annie 10 Tatnall 5:33.88 5:24.02 4
5 McGowan, Amanda 11 Mt. Pleasant 5:31.44 5:34.83 2
6 Campbell, Caroline 10 Tower Hill 5:35.73 5:39.66 1
7 Vernon, Sarah 12 Concord 5:52.34 5:48.09
8 Murphy, Sarah 11 Dover 5:53.67 5:51.19
9 Diamond, Dana 10 Padua 6:00.90 5:51.50
10 Betts, Jennifer 10 Cape Henlope 5:59.90 5:51.73
11 Schlecht, Melinda 11 Caesar Rodne 5:49.54 6:01.66
12 Kauffman, Sophia 10 AI Dupont 6:04.86 6:02.34
-- Casscells, Sara 12 Tower Hill 5:15.09 DNF


Event 11 Girls 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
State Record: @ 56.19 1990 Tamara Stoner, Delcastle
Meet Record: # 56.19 1990 Tamara Stoner, Delcastle
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Hayes, Jernail 11 Glasgow 1:00.78 1:00.52 3 10
2 Liberati, Mauri 12 Tower Hill 1:03.54 1:01.88 3 8
3 Cox, Kristina 10 AI Dupont 1:04.53 1:02.16 2 6
4 Cusick, Kaitlin 12 Padua 1:04.04 1:02.45 2 4
5 Fagbami, Funke 10 Charter 1:04.24 1:03.12 2 2
6 Reinhardt, Heather 10 Tower Hill 1:03.84 1:03.33 3 1
7 Seal, Simone 11 Padua 1:03.74 1:03.47 3
8 Goggins, Mallory 10 Wilmington F 1:05.04 1:04.47 2
9 Royal, Notahsa 11 Hodgson 1:05.06 1:04.73 1
10 Aceves, Ligia 09 Charter 1:05.34 1:04.75 1
11 Cotton, MyNiqua 09 Newark 1:02.66 1:04.86 3
12 Reid, Kiara 10 Caesar Rodne 1:05.05 1:05.09 2
13 Schoch, Alison 11 Brandywine 1:04.51 1:05.13 2
14 Martin, Hana 10 Delcastle 1:05.42 1:05.18 1
15 Jones, Sam 10 Middletown 1:05.79 1:05.21 1
16 King, Marisa 10 St. Marks 1:06.17 1:05.67 1
17 Potter, Reava 12 Christiana H 1:05.80 1:05.86 1


Event 13 Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
State Record: @ 2:17.83 1989 Tricia Dendy, Howard
Meet Record: # 2:19.29 1999 Sarah Conway, St. Mark's
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Casscells, Sara 12 Tower Hill 2:19.54 2:[email protected] 10
2 Dickerson, KeAira 10 Delcastle 2:27.21 2:18.42# 8
3 Ricksecker, Rebekah 12 Sussex Tech 2:31.64 2:19.74 6
4 Chavis, Indeya 09 Concord 2:26.32 2:21.09 4
5 Lichtner, Samantha 11 Padua 2:23.44 2:25.72 2
6 McCaffery, MaryKate 11 Padua 2:32.44 2:29.02 1
7 Trivellas, Mahi 10 Tower Hill 2:29.04 2:30.50
8 West, Jennifer 09 Tower Hill 2:35.41 2:31.65
9 Castagno, Annie 10 Tatnall 2:36.11 2:31.70
10 Morrow, Morgan 08 St. Elizabet 2:33.89 2:32.19
11 Frydrych, Sarah 09 St. Marks 2:38.14 2:35.17
12 Selsor, Margaret 09 Tatnall 2:35.84 2:35.26
13 Carlton, Michelle 10 Tatnall 2:39.14 2:35.31
14 Rhoades, Kortney 09 Padua 2:31.08 2:35.38
15 Reifschneider, Jackie 12 AI Dupont 2:33.98 2:36.28
16 Nurse, Chrissy 12 Hodgson 2:38.84 2:39.06


Event 15 Girls 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
State Record: @ 24.72 2/2/2002 Kamilah Salaam, Glasgow
Meet Record: # 24.91 3/2/2002 Kamilah Salaam, GLASGOW
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Hayes, Jernail 11 Glasgow 27.07 26.19 5 10
2 Payne, Quinncee 12 Glasgow 27.38 26.61 5 8
3 Parks, Sahara 12 Glasgow 27.12 26.71 5 6
4 Rhoades, Brittiny 10 Padua 27.44 27.15 5 4
5 Little, Nicole 11 Caesar Rodne 27.79 27.32 4 2
6 Royal, Notahsa 11 Hodgson 28.66 27.85 2 1
7 Martin, Hana 10 Delcastle 28.44 27.90 3
8 Johnson, Erica 12 Delcastle 28.72 27.93 2
9 Cox, Kristina 10 AI Dupont 28.47 28.03 3
10 Fagbami, Funke 10 Charter 28.24 28.24 4
11 Fletcher, Debra 12 Dickinson 29.05 28.41 1
12 Reinhardt, Heather 10 Tower Hill 28.77 28.68 1
13 Kelley, Amber 09 WM Penn 29.10 28.80 1
14 Watson, Megan 11 St. Marks 28.93 29.04 1
15 Cotton, MyNiqua 09 Newark 28.37 29.14 3
-- Alexander, Hope 10 Tower Hill 28.56 DQ 2 wrong lane

Event 17 Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
State Record: @ 11:23.2h 1993 Sallie Beth Johnson, Sussex Central
Meet Record: # 11:29.48 1989 Therese Hanley, A I DuPont
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Klein, Lisa 12 Tatnall 11:50.77 11:[email protected] 10
2 Brousell, Anna 11 Brandywine 11:28.46 11:34.88 8
3 Watunya, Jennifer 10 Padua 11:50.94 11:37.07 6
4 Kershner, Katie 09 Tatnall 11:38.44 11:46.96 4
5 Casscells, Sara 12 Tower Hill 11:38.20 12:00.29 2
6 Adelman, Sara 08 Tower Hill 12:13.58 12:02.72 1
7 Taylor, Sarah 10 Dover 12:22.73 12:10.31
8 McGowan, Amanda 11 Mt. Pleasant 12:01.54 12:16.48
9 Paul, Elizabeth 12 Caesar Rodne 12:27.91 12:19.15
10 Pike, Anna 11 Tower Hill 12:25.28 12:22.24
11 Kauffman, Aurora 10 AI Dupont 12:37.24 12:41.61

Event 19 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
State Record: @ 4:01.11 1988 Howard, Howard
Handy, Edwards, Dendy, Johns
Meet Record: # 4:04.54 1999 Caesar Rodney, Caesar Rodney
M. Rigby, M. Poe, B. Scales, R. Schultz
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Glasgow 4:09.91 4:11.26 5 10
1) Payne, Quinncee 12 2) Parks, Sahara 12
3) Davis, Ciara 12 4) Wanamaker, Eysha 09
2 Tower Hill 4:17.24 4:12.20 5 8
1) Campbell, Caroline 10 2) Reinhardt, Heather 10
3) Trivellas, Mahi 10 4) Liberati, Mauri 12
3 Padua 4:17.34 4:13.80 5 6
1) Cusick, Kaitlin 12 2) Rhoades, Brittiny 10
3) Seal, Simone 11 4) Lichtner, Samantha 11
4 Delcastle 4:20.26 4:18.61 5 4
1) Martin, Hana 10 2) Dickerson, KeAira 10
3) Williams, Nikita 11 4) Arnold, Ashley 10
5 Charter 4:23.18 4:21.89 5 2
1) Aceves, Ligia 09 2) Fagbami, Funke 10
3) Carter, Autumn 10 4) Burns, Rachel 10
6 AI Dupont 4:31.92 4:23.28 4 1
1) Marden, Kathryn 11 2) Collison, Catherine 10
3) Wilson, Tymira 12 4) Cox, Kristina 10
7 St. Marks 4:32.44 4:26.60 4
1) Brejwa, Annie 11 2) King, Marisa 10
3) Ramage, Megan 11 4) Rodriquez, ChaeLynn 11
8 Brandywine 4:36.64 4:27.51 4
1) Schoch, Alison 11 2) Blankenship, Beth 12
3) Martin, Dayna 10 4) Brousell, Anna 11
9 Middletown 4:38.53 4:28.18 3
1) Webster, Meredith 11 2) Bubenko, Amy 10
3) Taylor, Kady 09 4) Jones, Sam 10
10 Dover 4:30.94 4:28.38 4
1) Stewart, Lasaha 12 2) Stallworth, Anastasia 12
3) Atkins, Kemian 10 4) Dillard, Christen 12
11 Hodgson 4:37.40 4:28.65 3
1) Pierre, Chantal 12 2) Royal, Notahsa 11
3) Nurse, Kimmy 09 4) Nurse, Chrissy 12
12 Tatnall 4:23.98 4:30.13 5
1) Castagno, Annie 10 2) Castagno, Joanie 10
3) Kershner, Katie 09 4) Klein, Lisa 12
13 Sussex Tech 4:52.10 4:31.57 2
1) Mahoney, Nichole 10 2) Rowe, Ellen 09
3) Correll, Lauren 11 4) Ricksecker, Rebekah 12
14 Caesar Rodney 4:36.51 4:33.71 4
1) Hock, Marie 11 2) Reid, Kiara 10
3) Johnson, Ashley 11 4) Little, Nicole 11
15 Newark 4:37.47 4:35.08 3
1) Wen, Tiffany 10 2) Cotton, MyNiqua 09
3) Kubizne, Claire 10 4) Milotte, Caitlin 11
16 Christiana HS 4:39.94 4:36.24 3
1) Conkey, Shakita 11 2) Alleyne, Amaranth 10
3) Inokon, Idara 10 4) Potter, Reava 12
17 Dickinson 4:43.60 4:36.34 3
1) Figurelle, Tracy 11 2) Nichols, Patrice 11
3) Fletcher, Debra 12 4) Windsor, Alexa 10
18 Ursuline Acad. 4:59.29 4:41.08 1
1) Desendorf, Jenna 11 2) Jingeleski, Nora 10
3) DiLiberto, Ashley 08 4) Ryan, Emily 10
19 Mt. Pleasant 4:56.05 4:41.56 2
1) Booker, Brittanie 10 2) Vatnick, Jessica 09
3) Roberson, Brittany 09 4) Wylie, Debra 10
20 Wilmington Friends School 4:31.34 4:44.19 4
1) Hammons, Allie 09 2) Farmer, Diana 10
3) Howe, Emily 09 4) Goggins, Mallory 10
21 Howard 4:54.24 4:46.29 2
1) Croxton, Dakota 09 2) Bailey, Latrina 11
3) Chandler, Ashley 09 4) Wright, Quashea 09
22 Smyrna 5:07.99 5:07.06 1
1) Harris, Zakiya 10 2) Ross, Tiffani 12
3) McDaniels, Alicia 09 4) Taylor, Rachel 09
23 St. Elizabeth 5:40.59 5:20.45 1
1) Gazzero, Michelle 12 2) Oathout, Alex 12
3) Mazalewski, Clair 10 4) Gazzero, Rachel 10
-- Concord 4:44.77 DQ 3
1) Vernon, Sarah 12 2) Anthony, Brittany 10
3) Davis, Asia 09 4) Harrison, Jessica 10


Event 21 Girls Long Jump
================================================================================
State Record: @ 18-09 1999 Lynn Harris, Christiana
Meet Record: # 18-05.75 1999 Lynn Harris, Christiana
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Dillard, Christen 12 Dover 17-00.50 17-11.25 10
2 Robinson, Shaina 12 WM Penn 15-08.75 17-01.75 8
3 Fletcher, Jeana 12 Charter 15-03.75 16-11.25 6
4 Coppadge, Alexandra 11 Wilmington F 15-08.00 16-09.75 4
5 Lowery, Briauna 12 Charter 15-08.50 16-09.50 2
6 Liberati, Mauri 12 Tower Hill 15-06.00 16-05.00 1
7 Smith, JaQuay 11 Dover 16-01.75 16-04.00
8 DeCastro, Elizabeth 11 Cape Henlope 16-04.50 16-02.50
9 Burns, Kellyn 10 Padua 15-04.25 16-02.25
10 Keech, Kaydee 10 Padua 15-01.50 16-00.00
11 Cox, Ashley 11 Caesar Rodne 15-10.75 15-11.25
12 Modzelewski, Kendra 12 Newark 15-04.00 15-09.00
13 Bacon, Patricia 12 WM Penn 15-03.00 15-04.25

Event 23 Girls Triple Jump
================================================================================
State Record: @ 38-06.75 1992 Shelley Talbert, Glasgow
Meet Record: # 37-11.75 1993 Shelley Talbert, Glasgow
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Dillard, Christen 12 Dover 34-11.00 35-10.00 10
2 Muhammad, Krystina 09 Newark 33-07.00 34-05.50 8
3 Lowery, Briauna 12 Charter 33-02.50 34-02.50 6
4 Davis, Ciara 12 Glasgow 32-02.00 34-02.00 4
5 Robinson, Shaina 12 WM Penn 34-01.50 33-06.25 2
6 Bacon, Patricia 12 WM Penn 32-03.50 33-03.00 1
7 Burns, Kellyn 10 Padua 33-04.00 32-10.00
8 Modzelewski, Kendra 12 Newark 32-00.25 32-04.00
9 Keech, Kaydee 10 Padua 33-01.25 32-01.00
10 Alexander, Hope 10 Tower Hill 33-03.50 31-09.00
11 Pierre, Chantal 12 Hodgson 32-02.00 31-07.25

Event 25 Girls High Jump
================================================================================
State Record: @ 5-07.75 1990 Kesha Roberts, Delcastle
Meet Record: # 5-07 1988 Tisha Milligan, Seaford
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Coppadge, Alexandra 11 Wilmington F 5-06.00 5-04.00 10
2 Blankenship, Beth 12 Brandywine 5-02.00 5-03.00 8
3 Fletcher, Jeana 12 Charter 5-06.00 5-02.00 5
3 Dillard, Christen 12 Dover 5-06.00 5-02.00 5
5 Sawaya, Monica 12 Wilmington C 5-00.00 5-00.00 1.5
5 Hanna, Bonnie 11 Caesar Rodne 5-02.00 5-00.00 1.5
7 Romero, Melissa 11 Padua 5-02.00 J5-00.00
8 Windsor, Alexa 10 Dickinson 4-10.00 4-10.00
9 Takahashi, Jine 10 Dickinson 4-06.00 4-06.00
9 Bramwell, Sarah 12 Middletown 4-10.00 4-06.00
11 Idler, Jeriyln 11 Woodbridge 4-06.00 4-03.00
11 Cato, Jessica 10 Glasgow 4-06.00 4-03.00
-- Revelle, Sydney 08 Charter 4-06.00 NH
Event 27 Girls Shot Put
================================================================================
State Record: @ 41-06 1/19/2002 Aysha Gregory, BRANDYWINE
Meet Record: # 40-08.25 3/2/2002 Aysha Gregory, BRANDYWINE
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Coppadge, Alexandra 11 Wilmington F 36-07.00 35-10.75 10
2 Brieanna, Kennedy 09 Caravel 36-10.00 35-09.00 8
3 Hovington, Morgan 12 Caesar Rodne 34-09.50 35-01.50 6
4 Cole, Amanda 12 Charter 36-03.00 34-00.00 4
5 Fletcher, Jeana 12 Charter 39-02.00 33-10.00 2
6 Moses, Tiffany 11 Cape Henlope 31-08.00 32-11.00 1
7 Buhls, Meghan 10 Cape Henlope 31-10.50 32-06.00
8 Raulston, Ashley 11 Delcastle 30-11.00 30-09.75
9 Sills, Lauren 11 Padua 30-07.50 28-03.50
10 Fitzwater, Whitney 10 Middletown 28-08.00 26-08.00
11 Brown, Andrea 11 Padua 28-03.50 J26-08.00

Event 29 Girls Pole Vault
================================================================================
State Record: @ 9-06 2000 Reagan Hastings, Seaford
Meet Record: # 9-00 2/17/2001 Reagan Hastings, Seaford
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 DeCastro, Elizabeth 11 Cape Henlope 8-06.00 [email protected] 10
2 Johnson, Jennifer 12 Caesar Rodne 9-10.00 [email protected] 8
3 Will, Katie 12 AI Dupont 8-06.00 8-06.00 6
4 Strickland, Kelly 11 Caravel 8-06.00 J8-06.00 4
5 Young, Allison 09 Cape Henlope 8-00.00 8-00.00 2
6 McLean, Liz 10 AI Dupont 7-00.00 J8-00.00 1
7 Reifschneider, Jackie 12 AI Dupont 8-01.00 J8-00.00
8 Rufft, Jennalee 10 Christiana H 8-00.00 J8-00.00
9 Booth, Laura 10 Charter 7-06.00 7-06.00
10 Tucker, Meghan 09 Christiana H 7-06.00 7-00.00
11 Hershey, Emma 10 Padua 6-06.00 6-06.00
11 Shovestul, Sarah 11 Charter 6-06.00 6-06.00
13 Reidmiller, Laura 09 Christiana H 6-06.00 6-00.00

Boys Results

	

                    DIAA State Indoor Meet 2005 - 2/26/2005                    
                   State IndoorTrack and Field Championships                   
                            University of Delaware                             
                                    Results             


                    Men - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Salesianum                  87        2) Newark                     70   
    3) Christiana HS               54        4) Woodbridge                 36   
    5) Brandywine                  28        5) Dover                      28   
    5) Howard                      28        8) Hodgson                    26   
    9) Tatnall                     25       10) AI Dupont                  21   
   11) Glasgow                     12       12) Delcastle                  10   
   12) Middletown                  10       14) Charter                     8   
   15) Dickinson                    6       16) Concord                     4   
   16) Mt. Pleasant                 4       18) Delmarva Christian High S   2   
   18) St. Marks                    2       18) Sussex Tech                 2   
   21) Caesar Rodney                1       21) Smyrna                      1  

Event 2  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
State Record: @  7.30  1985        Eric Cannon, Delcastle                      
 Meet Record: #  7.46  1993        Vincent Bungy, Delcastle                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Sumpter, Gary             11 Dover                   7.74       7.75Q  1 
  2 Jackson, Jameel           12 Newark                  8.04       7.95Q  2 
  2 Ofuani, Osita             12 Christiana H            7.81       7.95Q  2 
  4 Williams, Michael         12 Howard                  8.28       8.15Q  1 
  5 Sanders, Adam             12 AI Dupont               8.24       8.25q  1 
  6 Rurigi, Samuel            12 Christiana H            8.14       8.31q  1 
  7 Ware, Michael             12 Glasgow                 8.04       8.39q  1 
  8 Davis, Michael            12 Glasgow                 8.14       8.40q  2 
  9 Sausen, Mark              12 Newark                  8.17       8.56   2 
 10 Miller, Richard           11 Charter                 8.94       8.68   1 
 11 Whitmarsh, Joseph         11 Newark                  9.39       8.71   1 
 11 Idler, Richard            12 Woodbridge              8.59       8.71   2 
 13 Powell, Jimyre            10 Dover                   8.92       9.11   2 
 14 Hall, DeShaun             11 Cape Henlope            8.55       9.23   2 
 15 Goerlitz, Daniel          10 McKean                  9.34       9.71   2 
 
Event 2  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
State Record: @  7.30  1985        Eric Cannon, Delcastle                      
 Meet Record: #  7.46  1993        Vincent Bungy, Delcastle                    
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Sumpter, Gary             11 Dover                   7.75       7.62    10  
  2 Ofuani, Osita             12 Christiana H            7.95       7.87     8  
  3 Ware, Michael             12 Glasgow                 8.39       8.19     6  
  4 Rurigi, Samuel            12 Christiana H            8.31       8.46     4  
  5 Sanders, Adam             12 AI Dupont               8.25       8.48     2  
  6 Williams, Michael         12 Howard                  8.15       8.79     1  
  7 Jackson, Jameel           12 Newark                  7.95      14.17  
 -- Davis, Michael            12 Glasgow                 8.40         DQ   skipped last 2


Event 4  Boys 55 Meter Dash
============================================================================
State Record: @  6.35  1997        Dayne Ross, Hodgson                         
 Meet Record: #  6.35  1997        Dayne Ross, Hodgson                         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Horsey, Ross              12 Woodbridge              5.82       6.59Q  3 
  2 Backus, Gerald            12 Brandywine              5.75       6.64Q  1 
  3 Muhammad, Kevin           12 Newark                  5.80       6.67Q  2 
  4 Cotton, Samuel            12 Newark                  5.81       6.63Q  3 
  5 Baise, Canaan             12 Howard                  5.87       6.76Q  1 
  6 Horne, Marcus             12 Hodgson                 5.84       6.82Q  2 
  7 Wilkie, Devon             09 Brandywine              5.92       6.80q  3 
  8 Whitmarsh, Joseph         11 Newark                  5.94       6.80q  1 
  9 Peyton, Klyle             11 Howard                  5.92       6.90   2 
 10 Walters, Chris            12 Salesianum              5.94       6.96   2 
 11 Davis, Ra'shun            12 AI Dupont               6.09       7.03   3 
 12 Gayle, Gerald             11 Dover                   6.04       7.06   1 
 13 Davis, Brycen             10 Cape Henlope            5.92       7.11   1 
 14 Ofuani, Osita             12 Christiana H            5.97       7.12   3 
 15 Lockhart, Dominic         11 Hodgson                 6.19       7.13   3 
 16 Milner, Theodore          09 WM Penn                 6.15       7.14   2 
 17 Holden, Ashton            09 Concord                 6.14       7.20   1 
 18 Rosser, Marcus            11 Glasgow                 6.04       7.29   2 
 
Event 4  Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
State Record: @  6.35  1997        Dayne Ross, Hodgson                         
 Meet Record: #  6.35  1997        Dayne Ross, Hodgson                         
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Horsey, Ross              12 Woodbridge              6.59       6.53    10  
  2 Backus, Gerald            12 Brandywine              6.64       6.56     8  
  3 Muhammad, Kevin           12 Newark                  6.67       6.59     6  
  4 Cotton, Samuel            12 Newark                  6.63       6.61     4  
  5 Baise, Canaan             12 Howard                  6.76       6.77     2  
  6 Horne, Marcus             12 Hodgson                 6.82       6.77     1  
  7 Wilkie, Devon             09 Brandywine              6.80       6.81  
  8 Whitmarsh, Joseph         11 Newark                  6.80       6.83  


Event 6  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
State Record: @ 8:10.12  1989        Delcastle, Delcastle                      
                         Stewart, Burch, Richardson, Jones                 
 Meet Record: # 8:10.12  1989        Delcastle, Delcastle'                     
                         A. Stewart, V. Burch, R. Richardson, C. Jones     
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Salesianum                                        8:29.88    8:31.09    10  
     1) Gambogi, Alex 12                2) Curry, Mike 10                 
     3) Wulff, Kevin 11                 4) Kowal, Mike 12                 
  2 Christiana HS                                     8:53.70    8:33.07     8  
     1) Njuguna, Joseph 12              2) Rurigi, Samuel 12              
     3) Rodriguez, David 11             4) Mbwiri, Jonathan 12            
  3 Newark                                            8:55.47    8:34.04     6  
     1) Kubizne, Jack 11                2) Goodwyn, Bernard 09            
     3) Barratt, John 11                4) Squier, John 12                
  4 Middletown                                        9:10.83    8:49.51     4  
     1) Potts, Danny 12                 2) Morton, Robby 10               
     3) Verucci, Dion 12                4) Hammer, Matt 12                
  5 Howard                                            8:58.75    8:53.38     2  
     1) Gregory, Eric 10                2) Williams, Michael 12           
     3) Potter, Terrence 09             4) Bennet, Parker 10              
  6 Caesar Rodney                                     9:40.00    8:56.81     1  
     1) Purnell, Doug 11                2) Brooks, Jesse 10               
     3) Bather, Michael 11              4) Stubbolo, Matthew 12           
  7 Glasgow                                           9:13.79    9:00.22  
     1) Duker, Deron 12                 2) Cruz, Steven 10                
     3) Harding, Alan 10                4) Serrano, Hiram 10              
  8 Mt. Pleasant                                      9:02.10    9:00.46  
     1) White, Marlin 11                2) Creppon, David 12              
     3) Van Stone, James 10             4) Dee, Michael 09                
  9 Hodgson                                           8:53.19    9:05.23  
     1) Harmon, Andre 12                2) Levy, Deshawn 10               
     3) Daughtry, Kenny 11              4) Hatcher, Moran 12              
 10 Seaford                                           9:30.09    9:06.56  
     1) Stephens, Jon 12                2) Smith, Barrett 09              
     3) Lee, Trevor 09                  4) Hamilton, Dan 12               
 11 St. Marks                                         9:16.20    9:08.12  
     1) Delaney, Kyle 12                2) Traub, Dan 11                  
     3) Beste, Matt 12                  4) Hoffman, Drew 10               
 12 Charter                                           9:16.51    9:08.71  
     1) Brogan, Pat 12                  2) Leininger, Chris 10            
     3) Thomas, Brian 11                4) Nath, Raj 10                   
 13 McKean                                            9:10.48    9:11.93  
     1) Hall-Brown, Brandon 12          2) Alexander, Michael 12          
     3) Bennett, Joshua 12              4) Ford, Thomas 11                
 14 Tatnall                                           8:49.14    9:15.42  
     1) Winkler, Cuffie 11              2) Malvezzi, James 10             
     3) Walker, Clint 10                4) Birkmeir, Justin 09            
 15 Cape Henlopen                                     9:21.64    9:25.80  
     1) Rogan, Andrew 12                2) Makowski, Alex 11              
     3) Ecker, Paul 10                  4) Long, Nathan 12                
 16 Concord                                           9:27.77    9:35.87  
     1) Conlon, Pierce 10               2) Tjaden, Christopher 09         
     3) Cheng, Yin 09                   4) Meyer, Andrew 11               
 17 AI Dupont                                         9:03.14    9:36.08  
     1) Brooks, Tywan 09                2) Howell, Sterling 12            
     3) Pisan, Richard 09               4) Sobel, Mike 09                 
 18 Dover                                             9:46.79    9:48.47  
     1) Miles, Anthione 11              2) Caldwell, Kyle 11              
     3) Batiz, Miguel 10                4) Miles, Amos 09                 
 19 Woodbridge                                        9:55.96   10:15.26  
     1) Daisey, Daniel 10               2) Idler, Reuss 09                
     3) Morris, Aaron 10                4) Matos, Wagner 10               
 20 Smyrna                                            9:43.23   10:21.08  
     1) Richardson, Quintin 12          2) Avila, Alex 09                 
     3) Carter, Will 09                 4) Riendau, Sean 11               
 

Event 8  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
State Record: @ 1:30.39  1989        Howard, Howard                            
                         Upshur, Campbell, Ayers, Tucker                   
 Meet Record: # 1:31.51  2/17/2001   Dover, Dover                              
                         J. Moore, D. Eaddy, P. Bowers, J. Lilly           
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Salesianum                                        1:43.90    1:33.49   3   10  
     1) Walters, Chris 12               2) Keech, Chris 12                
     3) Whittington, Austin 12          4) Kowal, Mike 12                 
  2 Howard                                            1:36.00    1:35.65   4    8  
     1) Newman, John 11                 2) Moore, Dirk 11                 
     3) Peyton, Klyle 11                4) Baise, Canaan 12               
  3 Hodgson                                           1:35.00    1:36.30   4    6  
     1) Smith, Derrell 11               2) Lockhart, Dominic 11           
     3) Lockhart, Darrell 12            4) Horne, Marcus 12               
  4 Dover                                             1:32.00    1:37.16   4    4  
     1) Sumpter, Gary 11                2) Johns, Marcus 12               
     3) Gayle, Gerald 11                4) Neal, Early 09                 
  5 Christiana HS                                     1:33.00    1:37.64   4    2  
     1) Ofuani, Osita 12                2) Yetto, Chris 11                
     3) Grant, Jurmaine 11              4) Obazze, Tosin 12               
  6 AI Dupont                                         1:41.00    1:37.79   3    1  
     1) Davis, Ra'shun 12               2) Sanders, Adam 12               
     3) Place, Alex 11                  4) Davis, Keaton 09               
  7 Glasgow                                           1:34.00    1:39.79   4 
     1) Crenshaw, Moses 11              2) Bailey, Brandon 12             
     3) Duker, Deron 12                 4) Ware, Michael 12               
  8 McKean                                            1:43.70    1:40.78   3 
     1) Hall-Brown, Brandon 12          2) Holt, Gregory 10               
     3) Goerlitz, Daniel 10             4) Ford, Thomas 11                
  9 Cape Henlopen                                     1:44.50    1:41.36   2 
     1) Davis, Brycen 10                2) Ecker, Paul 10                 
     3) Long, Nathan 12                 4) Hall, DeShaun 11               
 10 St. Marks                                         1:45.69    1:42.35   2 
     1) Heller, Scott 10                2) Ennis, Ryan 09                 
     3) Rodgers, Corey 12               4) Clerkin, James 12              
 11 Dickinson                                         1:45.00    1:43.77   2 
     1) DeFroda, Steve 11               2) Martin, Dan 11                 
     3) Page, Zach 11                   4) Subach, AJ 11                  
 12 Tatnall                                           1:46.00    1:44.20   2 
     1) VanWormer, Andrew 09            2) Williams, Dean 10              
     3) Malvezzi, James 10              4) Fasick, Kevin 09               
 13 Concord                                           1:46.50    1:44.56   2 
     1) Holden, Ashton 09               2) Raymond, Anthony 09            
     3) Zebley, Shawn 09                4) Bradshaw, Marcello 09          
 14 Seaford                                           1:52.00    1:44.86   1 
     1) Purnell, Gernie 09              2) Lum, Jeremy 12                 
     3) Matthews, William 09            4) Hamilton, Dan 12               
 15 Woodbridge                                        1:55.05    1:44.89   1 
     1) Jefferson, Charles 12           2) Daisey, Daniel 10              
     3) Peters, Alan 11                 4) Idler, Richard 12              
 16 Mt. Pleasant                                      1:42.00    1:45.03   3 
     1) Harper, Wallace 10              2) White, Marlin 11               
     3) Van Stone, James 10             4) Creppon, David 12              
 17 Brandywine                                        1:52.74    1:46.69   1 
     1) Wilkie, Devon 09                2) Uthgenannt, Chris 12           
     3) Taylor, Evan 11                 4) Gillaspy, Grant 12             
 18 Caesar Rodney                                     1:38.50    1:51.98   3 
     1) Gillis, Gordon 12               2) Terrell, Clifford 10           
     3) Gladden, Alex 09                4) Bather, Michael 11             
 19 Smyrna                                            2:00.25    1:56.72   1 
     1) Richardson, Quintin 12          2) Hambrick, Andrew 12            
     3) Jones, Andre 11                 4) Avila, Alex 09                 
 -- Charter                                           1:42.00         DQ   3  cut off runner
     1) Molligan, Justin 10             2) Miller, Richard 11             
     3) Brown, Mark 11                  4) Pierson, Matt 10               
 -- Newark                                            1:29.00         DQ   4  3-4 impeded runner
     1) Jackson, Jameel 12              2) Cotton, Samuel 12              
     3) Whitmarsh, Joseph 11            4) Black, Kenneth 12              


Event 10  Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================================
State Record: @ 4:22.8h  1990        Anthony Stewart, Delcastle                
 Meet Record: # 4:23.22  1990        Anthony Stewart, Delcastle                
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Strojny, Jeff             12 Tatnall              4:43.04    4:29.40    10  
  2 DellaPelle, Dom           10 Salesianum           4:39.39    4:30.26     8  
  3 Donnelly, Joseph          12 Salesianum           4:41.35    4:40.83     6  
  4 Conlon, Pierce            10 Concord              4:51.50    4:43.94     4  
  5 Kalbacher, Charles        12 Newark               4:48.68    4:46.60     2  
  6 Njuguna, Joseph           12 Christiana H         4:52.85    4:47.95     1  
  7 Yetter, Russell           11 Hodgson              4:53.94    4:49.87  
  8 Weaver, Andy              09 Charter              4:53.20    4:50.02  
  9 Jennison, Nick            10 Tatnall              4:56.14    4:50.92  
 10 Brooks, Jesse             10 Caesar Rodne         4:55.76    4:52.74  
 11 Brady, Luke               09 Charter              4:56.50    4:55.39  
 12 Harmon, Andre             12 Hodgson              5:00.32    4:58.73  
 13 Gambogi, Alex             12 Salesianum           4:48.63    4:58.92  
 14 Kemmerle, Kevin           12 Dover                5:01.08    5:02.24  
 15 Rogan, Andrew             12 Cape Henlope         4:57.01    5:04.29  
 16 Kubizne, Jack             11 Newark               5:02.23    5:26.18  
complete 


Event 12  Boys 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
State Record: @ 48.37  1/5/2002    Jason Lilly, Dover                          
 Meet Record: # 49.45  3/2/2002    Jason Lilly, DOVER                          
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Backus, Gerald            12 Brandywine             52.16      50.26   3   10  
  2 Whittington, Austin       12 Salesianum             52.49      50.32   3    8  
  3 Mbwiri, Jonathan          12 Christiana H           53.51      51.55   3    6  
  4 Keech, Chris              12 Salesianum             54.84      52.23   3    4  
  5 Verucci, Dion             12 Middletown             54.28      52.93   3    2  
  6 Moore, Dirk               11 Howard                 55.32      53.46   2    1  
  7 Morris, Joshua            09 Concord                56.04      54.04   1 
  8 Molligan, Justin          10 Charter                56.64      54.35   1 
  9 Hall-Brown, Brandon       12 McKean                 56.54      54.58   1 
 10 Stephens, Jon             12 Seaford                55.45      54.81   2 
 11 Johns, Marcus             12 Dover                  56.64      55.91   1 
 12 LeBlanc, Joseph           12 Woodbridge             55.01      55.98   2 
 13 Whitmarsh, Joseph         11 Newark                 56.51      56.22   1 
 14 Long, Nathan              12 Cape Henlope           55.83      58.28   2 

Event 16  Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
State Record: @ 21.78  1997        Dayne Ross, Hodgson                         
 Meet Record: # 21.78  1997        Dayne Ross, Hodgson                         
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Backus, Gerald            12 Brandywine             23.46      22.47   5   10  
  2 Sumpter, Gary             11 Dover                  23.24      22.88   5    8  
  3 Muhammad, Kevin           12 Newark                 25.13      22.98   2    6  
  4 Cotton, Samuel            12 Newark                 23.95      23.10   4    4  
  5 Black, Kenneth            12 Newark                 23.63      23.16   5    2  
  6 Whittington, Austin       12 Salesianum             24.51      23.38   3    1  
  7 Newman, John              11 Howard                 24.42      23.56   4 
  8 Baise, Canaan             12 Howard                 24.67      23.57   3 
  9 Mbwiri, Jonathan          12 Christiana H           23.85      23.81   5 
 10 Walters, Chris            12 Salesianum             24.12      23.82   4 
 11 Davis, Ra'shun            12 AI Dupont              25.08      23.98   2 
 12 Davis, Brycen             10 Cape Henlope           25.04      24.48   2 
 13 Yetto, Chris              11 Christiana H           24.94      24.57   3 
 14 Miller, Richard           11 Charter                25.54      24.69   1 
 15 Gregory, Teagan           12 Tower Hill             25.70      25.02   1 
 16 Fasick, Kevin             09 Tatnall                25.52      25.61   1 
 17 Thomas, David             11 Delcastle              25.25      25.85   2 


 
Event 14  Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
State Record: @ 1:56.72  1994        Steve Sinko, St. Mark's                   
 Meet Record: # 1:57.96  1990        Anthony Stewart, Delcastle                
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Kowal, Mike               12 Salesianum           2:01.17    2:01.62    10  
  2 Hatcher, Moran            12 Hodgson              2:07.20    2:02.74     8  
  3 Buonocore, Mike           12 Salesianum           2:06.50    2:04.59     6  
  4 Vinton, Will              11 Tatnall              2:10.54    2:06.18     4  
  5 Demarest, Dave            11 Sussex Tech          2:12.10    2:06.25     2  
  6 Wulff, Kevin              11 Salesianum           2:07.30    2:06.59     1  
  7 Purnell, Doug             11 Caesar Rodne         2:09.33    2:06.64  
  8 White, Marlin             11 Mt. Pleasant         2:08.05    2:07.66  
  9 Hammer, Matt              12 Middletown           2:09.80    2:07.92   cut off
 10 Van Stone, James          10 Mt. Pleasant         2:11.00    2:09.02  
 11 Scarfo, Marcus            10 St. Elizabet         2:12.00    2:09.62  
 12 LeBlanc, Joseph           12 Woodbridge           2:06.89    2:13.30   cut off
 13 Barratt, John             11 Newark               2:13.17    2:19.86  
 14 Squier, John              12 Newark               2:09.34    2:24.16  


Event 18  Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================================
State Record: @ 9:32.1h  1982        Tim Talley, Salesianum                    
 Meet Record: # 9:32.1h  1982        Tim Talley, Salesianum                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sklodowski, Brian         10 Tatnall             10:07.68    9:53.92    10  
  2 DellaPelle, Dom           10 Salesianum          10:10.65    9:57.37     8  
  3 Debus, Joe                12 Charter             10:21.15    9:58.43     6  
  4 Donnelly, Joseph          12 Salesianum          10:21.02   10:11.08     4  
  5 Pyle, Nick                11 St. Marks           10:29.43   10:14.50     2  
  6 Giblin, Mark              11 Tatnall             10:12.46   10:19.20     1  
  7 Ruoss, Andrew             11 Tatnall             10:51.14   10:38.14  
  8 Kalbacher, Charles        12 Newark              10:41.73   10:44.03  
  9 Hill, Josh                11 Salesianum          10:46.80   10:49.30  
 10 Meyer, Andrew             11 Concord             10:47.90   10:54.56  
 11 Yetter, Russell           11 Hodgson             10:53.25   10:55.76  
 12 Kemmerle, Kevin           12 Dover               10:48.97   10:56.58  
 13 Njuguna, Joseph           12 Christiana H        10:38.51   11:20.45  

Event 20  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
State Record: @ 3:24.1h  1984        Howard, Howard                            
                         Murphy, Brown, Nuriddin, Brown                    
 Meet Record: # 3:28.15  3/2/2002    Dover High School, DOVER                  
                         Moore               , Sackey              , Balogu
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Salesianum                                        3:38.80    3:29.55   5   10  
     1) Buonocore, Mike 12              2) Keech, Chris 12                
     3) Kowal, Mike 12                  4) Whittington, Austin 12         
  2 Newark                                            3:37.11    3:29.56   5    8  
     1) Cotton, Samuel 12               2) Sausen, Mark 12                
     3) Black, Kenneth 12               4) Goodwyn, Bernard 09            
  3 Howard                                            3:41.04    3:36.72   5    6  
     1) Gregory, Eric 10                2) Williams, Michael 12           
     3) Bennet, Parker 10               4) Moore, Dirk 11                 
  4 AI Dupont                                         3:51.72    3:42.01   4    4  
     1) Sanders, Adam 12                2) Davis, Ra'shun 12              
     3) Davis, Keaton 09                4) Place, Alex 11                 
  5 Charter                                           3:53.74    3:43.15   4    2  
     1) Molligan, Justin 10             2) Miller, Richard 11             
     3) Thomas, Brian 11                4) Brady, Luke 09                 
  6 Christiana HS                                     3:39.93    3:43.87   5    1  
     1) Rodriguez, David 11             2) Obazze, Tosin 12               
     3) Yetto, Chris 11                 4) Mbwiri, Jonathan 12            
  7 Hodgson                                           3:47.74    3:45.16   5 
     1) Hatcher, Moran 12               2) Smith, Derrell 11              
     3) Lockhart, Dominic 11            4) Lockhart, Darrell 12           
  8 Caesar Rodney                                     4:08.70    3:45.71   2 
     1) Purnell, Doug 11                2) Brooks, Jesse 10               
     3) Jean, Job 12                    4) Stubbolo, Matthew 12           
  9 Tatnall                                           3:51.24    3:45.86   4 
     1) Vinton, Will 11                 2) Giblin, Mark 11                
     3) Sklodowski, Brian 10            4) Strojny, Jeff 12               
 10 Concord                                           3:57.34    3:45.92   3 
     1) Conlon, Pierce 10               2) Holden, Ashton 09              
     3) Bradshaw, Marcello 09           4) Morris, Joshua 09              
 11 Dover                                             3:47.95    3:46.11   4 
     1) Johns, Marcus 12                2) McCove, Kevin 10               
     3) Gayle, Gerald 11                4) Powell, Jimyre 10              
 12 McKean                                            3:55.74    3:46.38   3 
     1) Hall-Brown, Brandon 12          2) Goerlitz, Daniel 10            
     3) Holt, Gregory 10                4) Ford, Thomas 11                
 13 St. Marks                                         3:56.03    3:47.65   3 
     1) Kleinschmidt, Mike 12           2) Martin, Zach 09                
     3) Salindong, David 10             4) Clerkin, James 12              
 14 Woodbridge                                        3:53.83    3:50.25   3 
     1) Nennstiehl, Derek 09            2) Jefferson, Charles 12          
     3) Idler, Richard 12               4) LeBlanc, Joseph 12             
 15 Middletown                                        3:48.21    3:52.46   4 
     1) Hammer, Matt 12                 2) Morton, Robby 10               
     3) Potts, Danny 12                 4) Verucci, Dion 12               
 16 Seaford                                           3:58.37    3:52.91   2 
     1) Hamilton, Dan 12                2) Lee, Trevor 09                 
     3) Purnell, Gernie 09              4) Stephens, Jon 12               
 17 Mt. Pleasant                                      3:52.66    3:53.92   4 
     1) White, Marlin 11                2) Harper, Wallace 10             
     3) Van Stone, James 10             4) Creppon, David 12              
 18 Dickinson                                         3:58.12    3:56.39   2 
     1) Subach, AJ 11                   2) Page, Zach 11                  
     3) Martin, Dan 11                  4) Dennis, Malik 12               
 19 Brandywine                                        4:06.60    3:57.29   2 
     1) Backus, Gerald 12               2) Uthgenannt, Chris 12           
     3) Taylor, Evan 11                 4) Gillaspy, Grant 12             
 20 Cape Henlopen                                     3:55.79    4:00.82   3 
     1) Long, Nathan 12                 2) Ecker, Paul 10                 
     3) Makowski, Alex 11               4) Davis, Brycen 10               
 21 Wilmington Friends School                         4:33.72    4:16.83   1  uniform
     1) Johnson, Corin 09               2) Lo, Jeremy 11                  
     3) Plys, Evan 10                   4) Kolodzey, Bill 12              
 22 Smyrna                                            4:25.82    4:17.23   1 
     1) Richardson, Quintin 12          2) Riendau, Sean 11               
     3) Avila, Alex 09                  4) Jones, Andre 11                
 -- Glasgow                                           3:45.53         DQ   5  threw batton
     1) Bowen, Sean 10                  2) Bailey, Brandon 12             
     3) Crenshaw, Moses 11              4) Cruz, Steven 10                


Event 22  Boys Long Jump
================================================================================
State Record: @ 24-02  1998        Kai Maull, Cape Henlopen                    
 Meet Record: # 24-02  1998        Kai Maull, Cape Henlopen                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Muhammad, Kevin           12 Newark              20-05.25   22-07.50    10  
  2 Horsey, Ross              12 Woodbridge          20-07.25   21-06.00     8  
  3 Sumpter, Gary             11 Dover               21-06.50   21-02.00     6  
  4 Grant, Jurmaine           11 Christiana H        20-03.50   20-09.25     4  
  5 Jackson, Jameel           12 Newark              19-09.00   20-03.25     2  
  6 Thomas, David             11 Delcastle           19-00.00   19-10.00     1  
  7 Tigani, Jim               12 Archmere            19-10.00  J19-10.00  
  8 Davis, Michael            12 Glasgow             19-06.50   19-08.00  
  9 Ford, Thomas              11 McKean              19-04.75   19-05.50  
 10 Rurigi, Samuel            12 Christiana H        19-10.00   19-04.75  
 11 Hernandez, Hector         12 Glasgow             19-04.75   18-04.25  

 
Event 24  Boys Triple Jump
================================================================================
State Record: @ 48-07.50  1998        Kai Maull, Cape Henlopen                 
 Meet Record: # 48-07.50  1998        Kai Maull, Cape Henlopen                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Muhammad, Kevin           12 Newark              44-06.50   44-08.50    10  
  2 Horsey, Ross              12 Woodbridge          43-11.00   44-01.50     8  
  3 Davis, Michael            12 Glasgow             41-04.00   43-09.25     6  
  4 Rurigi, Samuel            12 Christiana H        42-01.75   42-05.50     4  
  5 Hatcher, Moran            12 Hodgson             41-02.00   42-02.00     2  
  6 Smith, Derrell            11 Hodgson             42-03.75   42-01.25     1  
  7 Thomas, David             11 Delcastle           39-11.25   40-03.50  
  8 Grant, Jurmaine           11 Christiana H        40-09.00   39-09.00  
  9 Henry, Dewitt             12 Middletown          38-04.00   39-01.25  
 10 Hopper, Michael           11 Delcastle           37-11.00   39-01.00  
 11 Windsor, Andrew           12 Cape Henlope        38-02.00   37-05.50  
 -- Jackson, Jameel           12 Newark              41-03.00       FOUL  
 

 
Event 28  Boys Shot Put
================================================================================
State Record: @ 63-06.25  1982        Terry Thomas, Howard                     
 Meet Record: #    61-03  1982        Terry Thomas, Howard                     
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Harris, Dontay            12 Newark              49-10.00   50-02.00    10  
  2 Rush, Bryan               12 Christiana H        48-06.50   49-04.00     8  
  3 Smith, Derrell            11 Hodgson             46-09.50   48-00.00     6  
  4 Latney, Jawann            12 Mt. Pleasant        46-05.50   47-04.00     4  
  5 Horne, Marcus             12 Hodgson             47-04.50   45-11.00     2  
  6 Nellams, Zach             12 Smyrna              44-10.00   42-04.50     1  
  7 Merritt, William          12 Middletown          44-01.00   42-02.00  
  8 Russell, Jon              12 Seaford             40-01.50   39-05.00  
  9 Melvin, Bryan             09 Woodbridge          38-05.00   37-00.75  
 10 Youst, Nicholas           12 Christiana H        40-05.50   36-11.00  
 11 Silber, Steve             11 Newark              37-07.00   36-08.75  
 12 Lee, Robbie               11 Smyrna              38-01.50   36-07.00  

Event 26  Boys High Jump
================================================================================
State Record: @    7-00  1996        Ernest Patrick, Newark                    
 Meet Record: # 6-08.25  2000        Ivan Schmidt, Brandywine                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Horsey, Ross              12 Woodbridge           6-03.00    6-04.00    10  
  2 Hopper, Michael           11 Delcastle            6-00.00    6-02.00     8  
  3 Baise, Canaan             12 Howard               5-10.00    6-00.00     6  
  4 Henry, Dewitt             12 Middletown           6-00.00   J6-00.00     4  
  5 Moore, Dirk               11 Howard               5-10.00    5-10.00     2  
  6 Thomas, David             11 Delcastle            6-00.00   J5-10.00     1  
  7 Sanders, Adam             12 AI Dupont            5-08.00   J5-10.00  
  8 Giarrocco, Brian          11 Salesianum           5-10.00    5-08.00  
  8 Richardson, Quintin       12 Smyrna               5-10.00    5-08.00  
  8 Gillis, Gordon            12 Caesar Rodne         5-10.00    5-08.00  
 11 Shane, Mack               11 Charter              5-08.00    5-06.00  
 -- Hernandez, Hector         12 Glasgow              5-08.00         NH  


Event 30  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================================
State Record: @ 14-06  3/2/2002    Randolph Faulkner, SMYRNA                   
 Meet Record: # 14-06  3/2/2002    Randolph Faulkner, SMYRNA                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Sanders, Matt             12 AI Dupont           12-07.00   12-06.00    10  
  2 Hicks, Jerome             12 Christiana H        11-00.00   11-06.00     8  
  3 Page, Zach                11 Dickinson           10-00.00   11-00.00     6  
  4 Stewart, Jeremy           12 AI Dupont           10-00.00  J11-00.00     4  
  5 Savini, Justin            11 Delmarva Chr        12-00.00   10-06.00     2  
  6 Cona, Brian               11 Salesianum           9-06.00   10-00.00     1  
  7 McMahon, Mark             12 Caravel             10-06.00  J10-00.00  
  8 Klair, Erik               11 Christiana H         9-00.00    9-06.00  
  9 Miles, Anthione           11 Dover                9-00.00   J9-06.00  
 10 Lowman, Mark              11 Christiana H         9-00.00    8-06.00  
 11 Dave, Comer               10 Caravel              8-00.00    7-00.00  
	
 

Northeast Region index page


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

©1998-2004