HOME US News States
Washington 2003 cross country

Washington Week
September 27

by Doug Fulton, WATFXC.com, the site for Washington news


| South Whidbey Inv |

BELLEVUE INVITATIONAL At Lake Sammamish State Park (3.1 miles)

BOYS

Team scores (top 20) - 1, Eisenhower 37; 2, South Kitsap 55; 3, Snohomish 72; 4, University 99; 5, Woodinville 110; 6, Squalicum 155; 7, West Valley (Spokane) 169; 8, Skyline 170; 9, Nathan Hale 187; 10, Bishop Blanchet 202; 11, Seattle Prep 203; 12, Mercer Island 218; 13, Lindbergh 229; 14, Inglemoor 231; 15, Juanita 236; 16, Lakeside 243; 17, Everett 252; 18, Gig Harbor 258; 19, Bellevue 263; 20, Hazen, 279.

Flight 4 (1st-2nd runners, top 20) - 1, Charles Cummings, Eisenhower, 15:00; 2, David Kinsella, Inglemoor, 15:06; 3, Robbie Barany, Eisenhower, 15:14; 4, Colin Congmuir, Woodinville, 15:26; 5, C.J. Godfrey, South Kitsap, 15:30; 6, Sam Ahlbeck, Lindbergh, 15:32; 7, Evan Blanshan, Selah, 15:34; 8, Connor Kilpatric, Seattle Prep, 15:35; 9, Brian Govier, Mercer Island 15:35; 10, Araya Gobena, Nathan Hale, 15:35; 11, Ryan Mulvihill, University, 15:36; 12, Sam Morris, Blanchet, 15:38; 13, Drew Polley, South Kitsap, 15:39; 14, Brandon Fellows, Mercer Island, 15:40; 15, Nolan Amy, Bainbridge, 15:42; 16, Tommy Betterbed, Gig Harbor, 15:43; 17, Mike Lovejoy, Seattle Prep, 15:43; 18, Lorenzo Molina, Skyline, 15:45; 19, Danny Weiser, Snohomish, 15:47; 20, Tyson Eberhardt, Bellevue, 15:51.

Flight 3 (3rd-4th runners, top 10) — 1, Matt Frerker, Skyline, 15:41; 2, Kevin Blount, Eisenhower, 15:45; 3, Justin Culver, South Kitsap, 15:47; 4, Victor Dom, Eisenhower, 15:58; 5, Andrew Glebe, Snohomish, 16:06; 6, Justin Brandt, Snohomish, 16:06; 7, Chris Gumbs, Woodinville, 16:07; 8, Mark Friedrich, Blanchet, 16:08; 9, Chris Ahl, Blanchet, 16:09; 10, Trovor Corrigan, Squalicum, 16:20.

Flight 2 (5th-6th runners, top 10) - 1, Victor Palma, Eisenhower, 15:57; 2, Curtis Fitzhugh, West Valley, 16:14; 3, Sean Coleman, South Kitsap, 16:26; 4, Steve Mason, Snohomish, 16:31; 5, Matthew Winkler, University, 16:34; 6, Keith Laverty, Woodinville, 16:42; 7, Chris Dennis, Squalicum, 16:44; 8, Stephen Englund, Eisenhower, 16:44; 9, Dan Baus, Snohomish, 16:47; 10, Justin Schenck, South Kitsap, 16:51.

Flight 1 (7th 8th runners, top 10) - 1, Cale McCulloch, Snohomish, 16:31; 2, Bill Mcelory, University, 16:37; 3, Dustin Kemp, South Kitsap, 16:39; 4, John Pedack, Snohomish, 16:43; 5, David Draggo, University, 16:47; 6, Jacob Warren, South Kitsap, 16:48; 7, Matt Guillard, Eisenhower, 16:51; 8, Matt Harrison, Squalicum, 16:58; 9, Brian Rakestraw, Woodinville, 17:11; 10, Matt Brooks, Squalicum, 16:58.

GIRLS

Team scores (top 20) - 1, Snohomish 33; 2, South Kitsap 66; 3, University 85; 4, Stanwood 97; 5, Squalicum 102; 6, Eisenhower 124; 7, Mount Spokane 127; 8, Gig Harbor 161; 9, West Valley (Spokane) 176; 10, Mercer Island 177; 11, Bishop Blanchet 197; 12, Lake Washington 252; 13, Skyline 256; 14, Holy Names 272; 15, Kennedy 301; 16, Inglemoor 301; 17, Seattle Prep 306; 18, Issaquah 310; 19, Shorewood 312; 20, Hazen 324.

Flight 4 (1st-2nd runners, top 20) - 1, Megan O'Reilly, Mount Spokane, 17:31; 2, Amie Dahnke, University, 17:54; 3, Isley Gonzalez, Sunnyside, 18:12; 4, Bevin Peters, Holy Names, 18:13; 5, Amanda Stopa, Snohomish, 18:16; 6, Molly Cole, West Valley, 18:38; 7, Stacy Holtmann, Stanwood, 18:40; 8, Samantha Dahlstrom, Eisenhower, 18:41; 9, Selene Isaacson, Lake Washington, 18:42; 10, Shiloh Deitz, Mount Spokane, 18:48; 11, Ruth Becker, Selah, 18:53; 12, Danielle Friend, South Kitsap, 18:54; 13, Sara Thon, Squalicum, 19:04; 14, Eileen Morley, South Kitsap, 19:05; 15, Adrian Nova, Lake Washington, 19:09; 16, Mikell Gibbons, Eisenhower, 19:12; 17, Ashley Meyer, Snohomish, 19:16; 18, Sarah McFadden, Mercer Island, 19:23; 19, Becca Salzman, Blanchet 19:26; 20, Casey Conroy, Blanchet, 19:33.

Flight 3 (3rd-4th runners, top 10) — 1, Alyssa Modrell, Snohomish, 18:44; 2, Courtney Olsen, Squalicum, 18:55; 3, Kara Sorrong, Snohomish, 18:59; 4, Samantha Godfrey, South Kitsap, 19:02; 5, Jenny Smith, Mount Spokane, 19:10; 6, Katie Rosapepe, South Kitsap, 19:36; 7, Alyson Piccolo, Stanwood, 19:36; 8, Valerie Mathews, Skyline, 19:40; 9, Jill Keller, Mount Spokane, 19:43; 10, Christina Pineda, Eisenhower, 19:44.

Flight 2 (5th-6th runners, top 10) - 1, Kim Holland, Snohomish, 19:05; 2, Jessica Klier, Mount Spokane, 19:46; 3, Jacque Wiseman, Snohomish, 19:53; 4, Ali Bartosch, Squalicum, 19:55; 5, Katie McCausland, South Kitsap, 20:02; 6, Amy Olson, Stanwood, 20:05; 7, Larsen Agee, West Valley, 20:06; 8, Katy Hawkins, University, 20:24; 9, Emily Schick, Squalicum, 20:31; 10, Gabrielle Seifert, Gig Harbor, 20:37.

Flight 1 (7th-8th runners, top 10) - 1, Stephanie Persson, Snohomish, 19:59; 2, Rachel Forrest, Snohomish, 20:06; 3, Leah Wilson, University, 20:27; 4, Kristi Davis, Gig Harbor, 20:28; 5, Dani Baziotis, University, 20:35; 6, Lynette Millard, South Kitsap, 20:48; 7, Shyla Coleman, South Kitsap, 20:57; 8, Jenna Olson, Stanwood, 20:59; 9, Chrissy Bowles, Gig Harbor, 21:01; 10, McKenzie Rehfield, Eisenhower, 21:05.

SOUTH WHIDBEY INVITATIONAL

At South Whidbey H.S. (5K)

BOYS

Top 10 Team scores — 1, Jackson 42; 2, Sehome 86; 3, Edmonds-Woodway 113; 4, Port Angeles 133; 5, Roosevelt 179; 6, Oak Harbor 191; 7, Mountlake Terrace 202; 8, Meadowdale 213; 9, South Whidbey 226; 10, Redmond 297

Individuals (top 15) — 1, Jeff Helmer, Jackson, 15:41 (course record). 2, Caleb Knox, Jackson, 15:50; 3, Woody Favinger, Sehome, 16:18; 4, Josh Brown, Port Angeles, 16:24; 5, Duncan Hendrick, Meadowdale, 16:32; 6, Derry Betts, Edmonds-Woodway, 16:36; 7, Corey Preugschat, Mountlake Terrace, 16:39; 8, Daniel Stabbert, Meadowdale, 16:43; 9, Michael Stewart, Edmonds-Woodway, 16:44; 10, Tom Heneghan, Jackson, 16:45; 11, Alex Gee, Roosevelt, 16:46; 12, James Sundquist, South Whidbey, 16:48; 13, Dan Lucero, Port Angeles, 16:50; 14, Jesiah Pleasant, Jackson, 16:51; 15, Phil Collins, Jackson, 16:52.

GIRLS

Top 10 Team scores — 1, Jackson 85; 2, Port Angeles 98; 3, South Whidbey 113; 4, King's 128; 5, Sehome 130; 6, Eastlake 149; 7, Mountlake Terrace 182; 8, Marysville-Pilchuck 203; 9, Arlington 222; 10, Edmonds-Woodway 223;

Individuals (top 15) - 1, Sarah Smith, Lynden, 19:35; 2, Chaya Branham, Port Angeles, 19:43; 3, Marcie Mullen, Sedro-Woolley, 20:01; 4, Kate Southcoat-Want, Edmonds-Woodway, 20:08; 5, Allison Graham, Jackson, 20:11; 6, Callie Supsinskas, South Whidbey, 20:18; 7, Jackie Dargitz, Sehome, 20:19; 8, Mary Bakeman, South Whidbey, 20:25; 9, Liz Smith, Bellevue Christian, 20:28; 10, Tracy Kuhn, Port Angeles, 20:36; 11, Heather O'Moore, Sehome, 20:41; 12, Estelle Kills Right, Mountlake Terrace, 20:46; 13, Emily Ochs, Jackson, 20:48; 14, Tami Rife, Port Angeles, 20:52; 15, Nicole Wallace, Bellevue Christian, 20:54.

 

 

DyeStat Washington

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004