HOME US News States
Washington 2003 cross country

District Meets
week ending Nov 1, 2003


| Best Marks | complete results at John Crawford's site

Eisenhower Yakima wins battle of three nationally ranked teams

4A District 5-9 had three nationally ranked boys teams, and US#10 Eisenhower Yakima scored a resounding victory with 45 points, with US#19 Ferris 69 second and US#23 Mead 90 in third. Mead aces Laef Barnes 15:49 5k and Evan Garber 15:00 ran 1-2, but Eisenhower's five scorers finished in a 54-second span from 3rd to 15th, led by Charles Cummings 15:08. Fastest girls of the districts were Bainbridge sr Rachel Belt 17:59, Davis sr Stephanie Lenihan 17:59 and Sunnyside sr Isley Gonzales 18:02.

4A BOYS DISTRICT 5-9
1 14:59 Laef Barnes-11-MEAD-S-3-15:49
2 15:00 Evan Garber-12-MEAD-S-4-15:53
3 15:08 Charles Cummings-12-EISENHOWER-S-39-16:43
4 15:24 Justin Houck-12-JOEL FERRIS-S-25-16:35
5 15:26 Robbie Barany-11-EISENHOWER-S-9-16:11
6 15:46 Michael Skansgaard-11-GONZAGA PREP-
7 15:48 Andrew Crane-12-DAVIS-S-110-17:34
8 15:54 Michael Quackenbush-12-JOEL FERRIS-S-10-16:12
9 16:00 Brendan Chestnut-11-JOEL FERRIS-
10 16:01 Justin Hofstee-11-LEWIS & CLARK-
11 16:01 Kohl Crecelius-12-MT. SPOKANE-S-55-16:54
12 16:02 Kevin Blount-12-EISENHOWER-S-96-17:21
13 16:02 Jesus Chavez-12-EISENHOWER-
14 16:03 Nick Siebert-12-NORTH CENTRAL-
15 16:03 Victor Palma-11-EISENHOWER-
16 16:04 Aaron Galbraith-12-WENATCHEE-
17 16:06 Tyler Cannon-12-KAMIAKIN-
18 16:06 Ben Poffenroth-11-JOEL FERRIS-S-54-16:53
19 16:07 Colby Litzenberger-11-WALLA WALLA-
20 16:08 Ryan Mulvihill-12-UNIVERSITY-S-13-16:19
TEAM SCORES-EISENHOWER-45, FERRIS-69, MEAD-90, MT. SPOKANE-130

Best Marks - performances qualifying for DyeStat Elite national ranking

Time Dist Runner Pos/Meet
    BOYS  
14:59 5k Barnes, Laef 2005, Mead WA 1 @ District 4A WA 10/30/2003
15:00 5k Garber, Evan 2004, Mead WA 2 @ District 4A WA 10/30/2003
15:08 5k Cummings, Charles 2004, Eisenhower Yak WA 3 @ District 4A WA 10/30/2003
15:12 5k Kinsella, David 2004, Inglemoor Ken WA 1 @ District 4A WA 10/30/2003
15:24 5k Houck, Justin 2004, Ferris WA 4 @ District 4A WA 10/30/2003
15:26 5k Wyatt, Tom 2004, Wright Acad WA 1 @ District A/B WA 11/1/2003
15:26 5k Barany, Robby 2005, Eisenhower WA 5 @ District 4A WA 10/30/2003
15:43 5k Helmer, Jeff 2006, Jackson WA 1 @ District 4A WA 10/30/2003
15:45 5k Eakin, Jake 2004, West Valley WA 1 @ District 3A WA 11/1/2003
15:46 5k Skansgaard, Michael 2005, Gonzaga Prep WA 6 @ District 4A WA 10/30/2003
15:48 5k Crane, Andrew 2004, Davis WA 7 @ District 4A WA 10/30/2003
15:49 5k Vandenburg, Steven 2004, NW Christian WA 1 @ District A/B WA 11/1/2003
15:50 5k Knox, Caleb 2004, Jackson WA 2 @ District 4A WA 10/30/2003
15:52 5k Wilson, James 2004, West Valley WA 2 @ District 3A WA 11/1/2003
15:54 5k Quackenbush, Michael 2004, Ferris WA 8 @ District 4A WA 10/30/2003
15:56 5k McClary, Alex 2004, Shelton WA 1 @ District 4A WA 10/30/2003
15:59 5k Spady, Kelly 2005, Kamiak WA 3 @ District 4A WA 10/30/2003
16:00 5k Suver, Curtis 2004, Tahoma WA 2 @ District 4A WA 10/30/2003
16:00 5k Chestnut, Brendan 2005, Ferris WA 9 @ District 4A WA 10/30/2003
16:00 5k Gussin, Zack 2006, Ballard WA 2 @ District 4A WA 10/30/2003
    GIRLS  
17:59 5k Belt, Rachel 2004, Bainbridge WA 1 @ District 3A WA 11/1/2003
17:59 5k Lenihan, Stephanie 2004, Davis WA 1 @ District 4A WA 10/30/2003
18:02 5k Gonzales, Isley 2004, Sunnyside WA 1 @ District 3A WA 11/1/2003
18:05 5k Peters, Bevin 2005, Holy Names Seattle WA 2 @ District 3A WA 11/1/2003
18:23 5k Felnagle, Briana 2005, Bellarmine WA 1 @ District 4A WA 10/30/2003
18:25 5k O'Reilly, Megan 2006, Colbert WA 2 @ District 4A WA 10/30/2003
18:28 5k Sanchez, Brittnee 2007, Grandview WA 2 @ District 3A WA 11/1/2003
18:36 5k Dahnke, Amie 2004, University WA 3 @ District 4A WA 10/30/2003
18:45 5k Weertman, Renee 2005, Newport WA 3 @ District 3A WA 11/1/2003
18:46 5k Lorberau, Kelsey 2006, Newport WA 4 @ District 3A WA 11/1/2003
18:47 5k McFadden, Sarah 2004, Mercer Island WA 5 @ District 3A WA 11/1/2003
18:50 5k Noble, Becca 2005, John Rogers WA 4 @ District 4A WA 10/30/2003
18:50 5k Gibson, Allison 2005, East Valley WA 1 @ District 2A WA 11/1/2003
18:52 5k Cole, Molly 2004, W. Valley Spok WA 3 @ District 3A WA 11/1/2003
18:56 5k Salzman, Becca 2004, Bishop Blanchet WA 6 @ District 3A WA 11/1/2003
18:58 5k Cronrath, Kysa 2006, Odessa WA 1 @ District A/B WA 11/1/2003
18:58 5k Ballinger, Kristen 2007, Wenatchee WA 5 @ District 4A WA 10/30/2003
18:59 5k Nickelson, Amber 2004, Lake Stevens WA 1 @ District 4A WA 10/30/2003
18:59 5k White, Aubrey 2005, Newport WA 7 @ District 3A WA 11/1/2003
19:01 5k Riddell, Sarah 2005, Skyline WA 8 @ District 3A WA 11/1/2003
19:02 5k Porter, Whitney 2005, Lewis & Clark WA 6 @ District 4A WA 10/30/2003
19:05 5k Dahlstrom, Samantha 2006, Eisenhower Yak WA 7 @ District 4A WA 10/30/2003
19:05 5k Miller, Lucy 2004, Snohomish WA 2 @ District 4A WA 10/30/2003
19:05 5k Layman, Anna 2006, Central Valley WA 8 @ District 4A WA 10/30/2003

 

DyeStat Washington


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004