States
Washington 2003 indoor

UW Last Chance

Mar 8, 2003 at Dempsey Indoor, U. of Washington (300 meters)

Preps hold their own against collegians

| Results |


DyeStat Elite Performances - marks qualifying for DyeStat Elite national rankings

Boys - Girls

Boys

Event Mark By Pos
B-800 1:50.09 McGrath, Michael, 2003, Lincoln OR 1
B-800 1:52.15 McClary, Alex, 2004, Shelton WA 10
B-800 1:52.16 Freeman, Tim, 2003, Bainbridge WA 11
B-800 1:54.83 McClary, Andrew, 2004, Shelton WA 14
B-Mile 4:11.57 Chapa, Joaquin, 2003, Grant Port OR 10
B-3000 8:12.3 Rupp, Galen, 2004, Central Cath OR 11
B-3000 8:14.77 Wall, Alec, 2003, Grant OR 15
B-3000 8:30.07 Moe, Carl, 2003, Auburn-Riv WA 16
B-PV 17' 0.75 Skipper, Tommy, 2003, Sandy OR 7
B-PV 16' 0.75 Lee, McKane, 2003, Arlington WA 10

Girls

G-3000 10:02.72 Gray, Erin, 2005, S. Eugene OR 3
G-PV 11' 10 Enders, Emily, 2003, Snohomish WA 1
G-PV 11' 1.25 Boys Relay, , E. St. Louis IL 2

Results 

Licensed to University of Washington Huskies
                                        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 3/8/2003 04:39 PM
               NCAA Last Chance Qualifier - 3/7/2003 to 3/8/2003
                            Dempsey Indoor Facility
                                    Results

Event 2  Women Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   119 Waterhouse, Kately     Washington               5.57m   18-03.25
  2    98 Alexander, Jamara      Washington               5.20m   17-00.75
  3    96 West, Carol            unattached               4.92m   16-01.75
  4   101 Caprye, Kendra         Washington               4.89m   16-00.50

Event 3  Men High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   268 Nelson, Justin         unattached               1.98m    6-06.00
  2   253 Lanigan, Erik          Washington              J1.98m    6-06.00
  3   245 Eickhoff, Warren       Washington               1.93m    6-04.00
  4   242 Cook, Phillipe         Washington              J1.93m    6-04.00

Event 4  Women Weight Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1    38 Sauao, Laura           Cal St. Nort            18.94m   62-01.75
  2    73 Pluth, Jessica         Stanford                17.45m   57-03.00
  3   106 Gay, Kameko            Washington              15.46m   50-08.75
  4    68 Camarena, Jillian      Stanford                14.29m   46-10.75

Event 5  Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1    51 Riley, Kirsten         U of Oregon              4.05m   13-03.50
  2    82 Larsen, Gail           Ucla                     3.91m   12-10.00
  3    69 Donoghue, Kathleen     Stanford                 3.76m   12-04.00
  3    74 Shepard, Samantha      Stanford                 3.76m   12-04.00
  5   110 Jamie, Alexis          Washington               3.61m   11-10.00
  6    91 Enders, Emily          unattached              J3.61m   11-10.00
  7    61 Studer, Ally           Spu                     J3.61m   11-10.00
  8    95 Marschelik, Stevie     unattached               3.46m   11-04.25
 --   274 Erickson, Sandy        unattached                  NH
 --    66 Nolan, Audrea          Seta                        NH
 --   120 Wilkins, Tayler        Washington                  NH
 --   116 Swango, Mariah         Washington                  NH

Event 6  Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   261 Singleton, Chris       Washington               6.70m   21-11.75
  2   242 Cook, Phillipe         Washington               6.63m   21-09.00

Event 7  Women High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1    20 Wagner, Kaylene        Cal Poly                 1.75m    5-08.75
  2   100 Brown, Sidney          Washington               1.70m    5-07.00
  3    87 Stevenson, Julie       Ucla                    J1.70m    5-07.00
  4   126 Richardson, Ellann     Washington S             1.65m    5-05.00
  5    62 Ayers-Stamper, Dan     Spu                     J1.65m    5-05.00
  6   101 Caprye, Kendra         Washington               1.60m    5-03.00
  7   112 Nelson, Lara           Washington               1.55m    5-01.00
  8   113 Roberts, Brittiny      Washington              J1.55m    5-01.00
 --    96 West, Carol            unattached                  NH

Event 8  Men Weight Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   190 Welihozkiy, Nick       Stanford                20.91m   68-07.25
  2   146 Goldstein, Brandon     Cal St. Nort            18.61m   61-00.75
  3   264 Tuohy, Brendan         Washington              16.36m   53-08.25

Event 9  Women Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1    76 Baucham, Candice       Ucla                    12.30m   40-04.25
  2   113 Roberts, Brittiny      Washington              12.15m   39-10.50
  3   100 Brown, Sidney          Washington              11.75m   38-06.75
  4   643 Schlatter, Kristan     Washington              10.30m   33-09.50
 --   119 Waterhouse, Kately     Washington                FOUL

Event 10  Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   266 Walker, Brad           Washington               5.55m   18-02.50
  2   214 Buciarski, Piotr       unattached               5.35m   17-06.50
  3   272 Phillips, Matt         unattached               5.20m   17-00.75
  4   202 Luke, Pat              Ucla                    J5.20m   17-00.75
  5   137 Chappell, Chris        U of A                  J5.20m   17-00.75
  6   273 Vanderville, Mark      unattached              J5.20m   17-00.75
  7   230 Skipper, Tommy         unattached              J5.20m   17-00.75
  8   134 Haleck, Makisi         Air Force                5.05m   16-06.75
  9   139 Opalka, Kevin          U of A                   4.90m   16-00.75
 10   223 Lee, McKane            unattached              J4.90m   16-00.75
 11   256 Roberts, Sam           Washington              J4.90m   16-00.75
 11   236 Miller, Andy           Valley Royals           J4.90m   16-00.75
 13   255 Nagahisa, Fumi         Washington               4.75m   15-07.00
 --   243 Dormaier, Eric         Washington                  NH
 --   200 Kim, Yoo               Ucla                        NH
 --   250 Iddings, Loren         Washington                  NH
 --   169 Mauch, Jason           Plu                         NH

Event 11  Women 60 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1    81 Johnson, Sheena        Ucla                      8.25q  1
  2    79 Harper, Dawn           Ucla                      8.44q  1
  3    86 Roseby, Sani           Ucla                      8.75q  2
  4   101 Caprye, Kendra         Washington               10.24q  2
  5    96 West, Carol            unattached               10.67q  1
 --   116 Swango, Mariah         Washington                 DNF   2
 --   112 Nelson, Lara           Washington                 DNF   2

Event 11  Women 60 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1    81 Johnson, Sheena        Ucla                      8.20
  2    86 Roseby, Sani           Ucla                      8.24
  3    79 Harper, Dawn           Ucla                      8.50
  4   101 Caprye, Kendra         Washington               10.21
  5    96 West, Carol            unattached               10.47

Event 12  Men 60 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1   138 Hunter, Jeff           U of A                    7.94q  2
  1   208 Mitchum, Eric          U of Oregon               7.94q  1
  3   136 Temple, Sean           Air Force                 8.11q  2
  4   251 James, Marc            Washington                8.22q  1
  4   135 Marker, Luke           Air Force                 8.22q  1
  6   133 Campbell, Jim          Air Force                 8.27q  2
  7   265 Verbon, Nicholas       Washington                8.32   2

Event 12  Men 60 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1   138 Hunter, Jeff           U of A                    7.83
  2   208 Mitchum, Eric          U of Oregon               7.86
  3   251 James, Marc            Washington                8.13
  4   136 Temple, Sean           Air Force                 8.14
  5   135 Marker, Luke           Air Force                 8.20
  6   133 Campbell, Jim          Air Force                 8.31

Event 13  Women 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1    67 Bailey, Jakki          Stanford                  7.45q  1
  2    58 Vickers, Tonika        Plu                       7.93q  1
  3    90 D'Abreau, Nicole       unattached                8.39q  2
  4   101 Caprye, Kendra         Washington                8.50q  2
  5   116 Swango, Mariah         Washington                9.00q  2
  6   112 Nelson, Lara           Washington                9.15q  2
 --    93 Green, Arlana          unattached                 DNF   1

Event 13  Women 60 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1    58 Vickers, Tonika        Plu                       7.91
  2    90 D'Abreau, Nicole       unattached                8.39

Event 14  Men 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1   140 Hooker, JaWarren       Asic                      6.81q  1
  2   158 McLemore, Daniel       OkState                   6.82q  2
  3   269 Laws, Brenton          Washington                7.07q  2
  4   261 Singleton, Chris       Washington                7.22q  1
  5   265 Verbon, Nicholas       Washington                7.34q  1
  6   251 James, Marc            Washington                7.58q  1
 --   148 Hill, Lorenzo          Club Ballard               DNF   1
 --   228 Samuels, Dwight        unattached                 DNF   2

Event 14  Men 60 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1   158 McLemore, Daniel       OkState                   6.75
  2   269 Laws, Brenton          Washington                7.02
  3   251 James, Marc            Washington                7.12
  4   261 Singleton, Chris       Washington                7.16
  5   265 Verbon, Nicholas       Washington                7.32

Event 15  Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   153 Benson, Jacob          Colorado St.            14.52m   47-07.75

Event 16  Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1    68 Camarena, Jillian      Stanford                16.47m   54-00.50
  2    49 Metzler, Hannah        Colorado St.            16.02m   52-06.75
  3    38 Sauao, Laura           Cal St. Nort            15.52m   50-11.00
  4    85 Reynolds, Briona       Ucla                    15.50m   50-10.25
  5    88 Warren, Kamaiya        Ucla                    14.47m   47-05.75
  6   126 Richardson, Ellann     Washington S            10.44m   34-03.00

Event 17  Women 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1    84 Nilsson, Lena          Ucla                   4:33.41
  2    70 Elmore, Malindi        Stanford               4:39.48
  3    18 Robertson, Tracy       Asic                   4:46.44
  4    56 Vermeulen, Katie       Pac. Athleti           4:46.83
  5    71 Goff, Jeane            Stanford               4:47.43
  6     2 Ballas, Elissa         Air Force              4:53.92
  7    12 McPherson, Kelly       Air Force              4:59.31
  8    40 Leonard, Sarah         Club Northwe           5:01.00
  9   122 Wishaar, Angela        Washington             5:04.65
 10    60 Smith, Alison          Portland               5:04.85
 11   115 Spigel, Kate           Washington             5:05.23
 12    99 Bradshaw, Kate         Washington             5:05.82
 13   108 Hodgson, Laura         Washington             5:06.11
 --    16 MacDonald, Kelly       Asic                       DNF

Event 18  Men 1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   188 Robison, Grant         Stanford               3:58.95
  2   197 Aragon, Ben            Ucla                   4:00.38
  3   220 Hughes, Ray            unattached             4:02.26
  4   215 Collin, John           unattached             4:07.12
  5   246 Fader, Andy            Washington             4:08.52
  6   151 Kemper, Devin          Club Northwe           4:08.57
  7   175 Robinson, Brendan      Portland               4:08.83
  8   233 Tyler, Nephi           Utah                   4:09.40
  9   249 Hickey, Jonathon       Washington             4:09.96
 10   162 Chapa, Joaquin         Oprj                   4:11.57
 11   258 Russell, John          Washington             4:12.36
 12   163 Dirks, Ahman           Oprj                   4:12.50
 13   173 Hargrave, Brett        Portland               4:14.90
 14   239 Arnold, Todd           Washington             4:15.57
 15   257 Robinson, Andrew       Washington             4:15.71
 16   235 Heidt, Aaron           Valley Royals          4:19.89
 17   152 Perry, Geoff           Club Northwe           4:21.55
 18   247 Fayant, Jesse          Washington             4:23.07
 19   226 Ranney, Martin         unattached             4:27.28
 20   210 Seddequi, Daniel       Una-Team Eug           4:38.84
 --   149 Fryett, Neal           Club Northwe               DNF
 --   185 Fox, Evan              Stanford                   DNF

Event 19  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1   203 Silverman, Jeremy      Ucla                    18.13m   59-05.75
  2   201 Knight, Jake           Ucla                    17.75m   58-03.00
  3   198 Clamon, Jack           Ucla                    17.18m   56-04.50
  4   227 Ruziecki, Brian        unattached              16.54m   54-03.25
  5   229 Schwinn, Matt          unattached              14.74m   48-04.50
  6   264 Tuohy, Brendan         Washington              14.52m   47-07.75

Event 20  Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1    78 Flores, Valerie        Ucla                  17:07.20
  2    94 Joyce, Regina          unattached            17:08.54

Event 21  Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   184 Dobson, Ian            Stanford              13:52.29
  2   189 Tenforde, Adam         Stanford              13:55.39
  3   221 Kezes, Paul            unattached            13:57.41
  4   156 Ford, Antony           Montana               14:00.20
  5   192 Davis, Aaron           Team Eugene           14:07.30
  6   171 Craig, Ryan            Portland              14:17.18
  7   205 Clary, Kevin           Una-Montana           14:22.24
  8   172 Driscoll, Jeff         Portland              14:26.24
  9   191 Chappell, Jed          Team Eugene           14:29.90
 10   211 Kiter, Michael         Una-Washingt          14:35.57
 11   252 Koss, Ben              Washington            14:36.22
 12   196 Smith, Nick            Team Eugene           14:36.29
 13   240 Boyd, Travis           Washington            14:50.18
 14   193 Olmstead, Dan          Team Eugene           14:54.96
 15   194 Redig, Oliver          Team Eugene           15:03.66

Event 22  Women 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1    57 Larsen, Carrie         Plu                      59.79

Event 23  Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1   154 McLellan, Iain         Coquitlam Ch             47.99   1
  2   267 Williams, Sean         Washington               48.35   1
  3   142 Hurtubise, Neal        Burnaby                  49.93   1
  4   143 Wlodarczak, Charle     Burnaby                  50.51   2
  5   499 Fryett, Tim            unattached               50.77   2
  6   269 Laws, Brenton          Washington               51.73   1
  7   141 Baouya, Dan            Burnaby                  53.21   2

Event 24  Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1    84 Nilsson, Lena          Ucla                   2:04.67
  2    77 Burgess, Tiffany       Ucla                   2:05.33
  3    19 Vessey, Maggie         Cal Poly               2:07.64
  4    39 Belger, Erin           California             2:07.90
  5   109 Inman, Courtney        Washington             2:08.39
  6    72 Hotchkiss, Katie       Stanford               2:08.53
  7    54 Thibodeau, Melina      Pac. Athleti           2:09.60
  8    55 Van der Bulk, Jean     Pac. Athleti           2:14.97
  9    52 Chapa, Analise         Oprj                   2:21.05
 10   114 Schwager, Karen        Washington             2:27.52

Event 25  Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   167 Reed, Gary             Pac. Athleti           1:48.42
  2   145 Simkins, Chad          Byu                    1:49.73
  3   204 Thornton, Nick         Ucla                   1:50.04
  4   164 McGrath, Mike          Oprj                   1:50.09
  5   132 Bevan, Bryant          Air Force              1:50.77
  6   185 Fox, Evan              Stanford               1:50.78
  7   159 Nobles, Justin         OkState                1:50.99
  8   241 Brown, Ryan            Washington             1:51.23
  9   161 Olszowy, Jan           U of Oregon            1:51.63
 10   180 McClary, Alex          Shelton TC             1:52.15
 11   648 Freeman, Tim           unattached             1:52.16
 12   263 Tabor, Phil            Washington             1:53.08
 13   183 Prentice, Andy         St. Martin's           1:54.49
 14   181 McClary, Andrew        Shelton TC             1:54.83
 15   182 Carlson, Nathan        St. Martin's           1:55.65
 16   179 Woods, Darren          Seta                   2:00.29
 17   213 Atkinson, Craig        unattached             2:01.86

Event 26  Women 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1    90 D'Abreau, Nicole       unattached               27.46

Event 27  Men 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   138 Hunter, Jeff           U of A                   21.73

Event 28  Women 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1    13 Hoge, Beth             U of A                 9:37.28
  2    59 Ricci, Nicole          Portland               9:55.43
  3    92 Gray, Erin             unattached            10:02.72
  4   118 Touran, Kathryn        Washington            10:09.95
  5   107 Gibbs, Jamie           Washington            10:25.49
  6   115 Spigel, Kate           Washington            10:27.79
 --    16 MacDonald, Kelly       Asic                       DNF

Event 29  Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1   144 Kangogo, Kip           Byu                    7:52.40
  2   157 Weese, Lyle            Montana Stat           7:54.35
  3   207 Hartmann, Jason        Una-Oregon             7:59.43
  4   160 Andrus, Ryan           U of Oregon            8:01.22
  5   216 Corbitt, Brent         unattached             8:03.32
  6   187 Loughlin, Steve        Stanford               8:03.80
  7   130 Julian, Peter          adidas                 8:04.93
  8   131 Acs, Chris             Air Force              8:05.08
  9   248 Garner, Eric           Washington             8:11.10
 10   186 Gotcher, Brett         Stanford               8:11.65
 11   165 Rupp, Galen            Oprj                   8:12.30
 12   199 Emilsson, Erik         Ucla                   8:12.83
 13   218 Fayant, Jason          unattached             8:12.88
 14   170 Coolidge, Trevor       Portland               8:13.90
 15   166 Wall, Alec             Oprj                   8:14.77
 16   225 Moe, Carl              unattached             8:30.07
 17   177 Smith, Kevin           Portland               8:31.22
 18   244 Duke, Dustin           Washington             8:34.75
 19   500 Johansson, Anders      Club Northwe           8:36.87
 20   237 Boteilho, Zach         W. Washingto           8:38.93
 21   176 Sheeks, Matt           Portland               8:39.04
 22   219 Haskins, Jake          unattached             8:54.97
 --   220 Hughes, Ray            unattached                 DNF

Event 30  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ucla  'A'                                           3:35.06
     1) 86 Roseby, Sani                 2) 81 Johnson, Sheena
     3) 83 McKinnon, Adia               4) 80 Henderson, Monique
  2 Washington State  'A'                               3:36.08
     1) 123 Giles, Tiffany              2) 125 Jessie, Monique
     3) 124 Green, Angelita             4) 126 Richardson, Ellannee

Event 32  Women Distance Medley
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brigham Young  'A'                                 11:17.40
  2 Air Force  'A'                                     11:52.02
 -- Washington  'A'                                         DNF
     1) 102 Chapman, Melissa            2) 103 Connelly, Camille
     3) 114 Schwager, Karen             4) 115 Spigel, Kate

 

DyeStat Washington

 


home | US news | states | rankings | calendar | features | youth | archives | TrackTalk | chat | shop |

DyeStat is published by John Dye, Baltimore MD

2002 - 2003