2004 Virginia AAA State Meet
June 4-5, 2004 at Newport News VA

Results

Lashawn Merritt gets rare triple. Westfield boys win first title. Francena McCorory leads Bethel girls to fifth title in seven years.

Pearl Watts' report

The Westfield boys won their first ever team title with senior Lashawn
Merritt of Woodrow Wilson easily providing the outstanding individual boys
performance while the Bethel girls, led by sophomore Francena McCorory, captured
the girls team crown for the fifth time in the past seven years to highlight the
2004 AAA Outdoor Track and Field championships held this past Friday and
Saturday at Todd Stadium in Newport News.

On the boys side, Westfield racked up 78 points, the most points by a
winning squad since 1991. Deep Creek, in pursuit of their fourth straight outdoor
team championship, was a strong second with 65.5 points while Great Bridge
grabbed the third place trophy with their 46.5 point total.

The Bethel girls, even with a disqualification in the 800 run and a
collision in the girls 4x400 relay in which they came in with the fastest time and
subsequently did not score in the event, easily outdistanced the opposition with
their team total of 54 points as they won their seventh outdoor title in the
past 14 years.

Kellam, on the strength of senior Natalie Sherbak's showing, finished
second with 38 points followed closely by Lake Braddock and Tallwood in a tie for
third with 34 points while Potomac placed fifth with 33 points, followed by
Deep Creek in sixth with 30 points.

Because of a steady downpour which engulfed the Tidewater region with
upwards of two inches of rain on Friday, the state meet was a one day affair, save
for the 4x800 meter relays which were held Friday evening.

The girls 4x8 was run in two sections beginning at 7:10 p.m. on Friday with
both sections having to endure a steady rain and winds in the 20 mile per
hour range. Kellam, always a strong contender the past few years in the event,
captured their first ever outdoor 4x8 title as senior Natalie Sherbak easily
moved from third to first on her anchor leg and split 2:15 as the squad which
also included Audrey Hand, Tara Connor and Jessica Smith won in 9:30.92.

The boys 4x8 was also run in two sections, only to see the first section
halted on the first leg due to lightning. After a 30 minute postponement, the
second seeded (fastest) section lined up in a light rain with windy conditions
and the Westfield quartet of Chris Courson, Chris Black, James Scheiner and
David Groff got the Bulldogs off on the right foot as they held off a challenge
from J.R. Tucker to win in 7:58.39.

Saturday's schedule brought about a challenge for some multi-eventers as
all the field events were to be a same day affair, but it did not seem to exact
too much of a toll on most sprinters and hurdlers as the only qualifying heats
were one round to the finals in the girls and boys 100 meter dash, the girls
100 hurdles and the boys 110 high hurdles with the 200 and 400 meter dashes
along with the 300 hurdles becoming finals based on time.

Wilson's Lashawn Merritt, attempting to become only the third sprinter in
VHSL 1-A (1946-70), AAA (1971-present) history to win the boys 100 meter, 200
meter and 400 dashes at the state championships, looked primed early as he
earned oohs and aahs from the crowd with the fastest time in the morning's 100
meter qualifying rounds in an eased up 10.66 with a -0.9 wind reading.

In the afternoon session, Merritt came back to win the 100 dash finals in
10.47 seconds with a legal wind of 1.2 meters per second to break the 1989 meet
record of 10.51 set by Rodney Bridges of T.C. Williams. The East Carolina
bound sprinter followed that up with a win in the 400 dash as he took a slight
lead over the field in the first 200 meters, maintained the lead through the
curve and then roared through the homestretch to win by about 15 meters in a
comfortable 47.69.

Merritt capped off the day by blistering the field in the 200 dash to the
tune of 21.13 to set his second meet record as he just got under the old meet
record of 20.9 hand timed set by Curtis Riddick of First Colonial in 1980
(F.A.T. conversion of 21.14). Merritt now joins Billy Schroding of Newport News
High in 1965 and Ronnie Harris of Albemarle High in 1975 as the only athletes to
capture the sprint triple.

Afterwards, Merritt was obviously pleased with his three victories but felt
he could have performed a little bit better saying, "I let the rest of the
field dictate the race at the beginning of the 400 meters, I usually go out a
lot harder than that in the first part of the race and then in the 200 it was
hard to get a good push off the track because it had softened up from the rains
of the day before."

Merritt's next competition will be the adidas Outdoor National
Championships in Raleigh, NC on June 18-19 where he said he is planning on running in both
the 200 dash and 400 dash events.

The rescheduling due to the weather also caused Louis Corum of Westfield to
try and aid the Bulldogs in a triple of his own in the field events and the
senior was able to respond. Corum, a stellar linebacker on Westfield's state
championship football team and also a starter on their basketball team, provided
24 points in the field events for Westfield.

Corum improved on his personal best in the discus by almost nine feet as
he won with a throw at 158-3 and finished second in the shot put at 56-1 with
sophomore Joseph Jones of Great Bridge winning on the final throw of the
competition at 56-8. Corum showed his all around talents are not limited to the
throwing events as he achieved a personal best in the high jump with his third
place finish at 6-6 with Deep Creek junior Raphael Hall edging senior Jerome
Miller of Colonial Forge for the title with both Hall and Miller clearing 6-10.

Westfield notched an additional eight points in the field events (scoring
through eight places on a 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis) with senior David Lewis
finishing second in the pole vault at 15-6. Just as he had at the indoor state
meet, Lewis was once again locked in a duel with Daniel Magness of Great Bridge
with Magness once again having the edge as he won on a jumpoff at 15-6 after
Magness and Lewis were tied at the end of the regular competition.
After each vaulter had cleared 15-6 and then missed on their three attempts
at 16-0, they then had an additional try at 16-0 and were again unsuccessful.
The bar was then lowered to 15-9 with each missing on the one attempt at that
height before the bar was then lowered to 15-6 with Magness able to clear the
height and gain the victory. Great Bridge continued their overall domination
of the boys vault as they went 1-3-4 and tied for sixth to score 23.5 pointsin
the event.

Westfield put up their additional points in the running events with James
Scheiner finishing fourth in the 1,600 run (4:20.95) and David Groff also
fourth in the 800 run (1:57.41) and placing second in the 1,600 relay with Philippe
Tondereau, Alvin Tondereau, Chris Black and Chris Courson in 3:22.83.
However, Westfield seemed to get their biggest boost in the 300 hurdles from twin
seniors Philippe Tondereau (39.13) and Alvin Tondereau (39.33) as they broke away
from a tight field which included four other hurdlers who had visions of
winning, with a late rush over the final two hurdles to go 1-2 in the event.

Boys runnerup Deep Creek did not go down easily in their quest for a fourth
straight outdoor title. In addition to Hall's victory in the high jump, the
Hornets also won the 4x100 relay with the team of Gerald Griffin, John Hyman,
Keshaun Jones and Antwain Carey (42.03) and the 4x400 relay with Keonta
Coleman, Quentin Moore, Brandon Custis and Travis Stallings on board (3:21.52).
Deep Creek also received a 2-3 finish in the 400 dash with senior Stallings
(49.46) and sophomore Moore (49.77) and a second place in the long jump from
senior Carlos Morales (23-1) as the Hornets actually exceeded their point
total this year over their winning totals of the past three years.

The other multiple winner on the boys side was senior Christo Landry of
Thomas Jefferson Science and Tech. Although the distance standout has had a
standout career, Landry came into his final state championship lacking an invidual
title either indoors or outdoors or in cross country.
Landry was not to be denied on Saturday as he broke away from the field on
the final lap of the 1,600 run with a 62 second split to win the event by
over five seconds in breezy conditions at 4:13.39.
Landry, bound for William and Mary, then came back in the 3,200 run and
after the field was bunched together through the first 1,600 meters at 4:45;
Landry and co-race favorite Hari Mix of Albemarle stepped up the pace.
Mix and Landry started to stretch the field with their next 800 meters in
2:19. Landry then clocked 2:09 on his final 800 as he finally overtook Mix at
the beginning of the final straightaway to win in 9:13.74 with Mix the
runnerup in 9:15.18 and E.C. Glass sophomore Patterson Wilhelm closing well for third
place at 9:17.72.

Other winners on the boys side included sophomore Chris Bell of Granby, who
won the 110 hurdles for the second straight year, this time in 14.31 and next
year could become the first ever in VHSL history to win the high hurdles
state title three times.
Hayfield junior Brian Fussell broke away from a tight pack in the 800 with
the strongest finish among a group of five runners to win in 1:55.97 with J.R.
Tucker junior Thuom Mathiang the runnerup in 1:56.10 and Centreville senior
James Heiner third (1:56.94).
In the long jump, Landstown sophomore William Harvin continued his solid
season with a winning leap of 23-5.25 and in the triple jump junior Dionne
McClain of Granby immediately followed up Jerome Miller of Colonia Forge's effort
of 48-2.25 with his winning jump of 49-1 with senior Delonte Wilson of
G.W.-Danville in third place with a personal best of 47-11.

On the girls side, Bethel continued their recent domination at the top of
the girls team scoreboard. The Bruins were once again led by sophomore
Francena McCorory as she used her swift feet to have a hand in 30 of Bethel's winning
team total of 54 points.

In the 100 meter dash, McCorory won the event for the second straight year,
this time just a bit over the legal wind limit at 2.7mps in 11.83 as she
bested the Potomac duo of juniors Kharya Brown (2nd; 11.95) and Fallon Hutcherson
(3rd; 12.12). McCorory, along with former Bethel stars Kandis Harris and Ara
Towns, makes the Bruins the winners of the 100 dash title six of the last seven
years.

McCorory also captured the 200 dash for the second consecutive year as she
easily pulled away in the final 50 meters to win in a swift 24.20, just one
tenth over the legal allowable wind limit for records of 2.0 mps and becomes the
number five performer all time for state meet finals.

In between the two individual dash events, McCorory anchored the squad
which also included Crystal Carrington, Britni Spruill and Christina Ford to a
victory in the 4x100 relay in 48.45 as Bethel won that event for the sixth time
in the last seven years also.

Bethel also added important second place finishes from seniors Christina
Ford in the long jump (18-4.5) and Britni Spruill in the 400 dash (57.39) with
Spruill also adding a fourth place in the long jump (18-0).

Team runnerup Kellam had senior Natalie Sherbak play a part in 30 of her
squad's 38 points. Besides anchoring the 4x8 to victory on Friday evening,
Sherbak also came up with two individual titles on Saturday afternoon. Sherbak
first won the 1,600 run in 4:57.16 as she was the early pacesetter through 400
meters, held the lead through 800 meters at 2:28, maintained the lead at 1,200
meters in 3:43 and then pulled away from the field on the final lap to win by
over five seconds.

In the 800 run Sherbak was involved in one of the most exciting races of
the day as stayed among the leaders through the first 600 meters and then pulled
even with Bethel's Shakirra Pinnock for the lead. Pinnock and Sherbak
battled stride for stride around the final curve and down the homestretch with
Pinnock finally pulling ahead by a step and maintaining her lead for the final
30 meters.

However, Pinnock was eventually disqualified for interfering with another
runner early in the race's first lap with Sherbak becoming the winner at
2:15.64. Kellam's other points came on a pair of fifth place finishes by sophomore
Tara O'Connor in the 3,200 run (11:08.95) and senior Audrey Hand in the 1,600
run (5:06.26).

Tallwood's tie for third place was aided largely by senior Faraign Giles as
she was involved in 28 of her team's 34 points. Giles won the 400 dash with
her typical closing rush in the final 100 meters in 55.61 to complement her 400
victory at the state meet two years ago.
Giles was also second in the 200 dash (24.84) and anchored the Tallwood
team which included Brendette Walker, Shannon Walker and third place high jump
finisher Jasmine Gates (5-6) to victory in the 4x400 relay at 3:54.66.
In the girls 4x4, Giles received the baton in third place in a hotly
contested race which saw five teams from the Eastern Region: Bethel, Kecoughtan,
Tallwood, Salem and Hampton, battling each other for the entire race and each
having the lead at some point in the race.
On the anchor leg, Giles was closing well on leaders Bethel and Kecoughtan
when both the Bethel and Kecoughtan anchor runners got their legs entangled
and went down near the end of the final curve. Giles was able to sidestep the
two runners in time and regather her momentum to propel Tallwood to their second
consecutive win in the state 4x4 relay.

Northern Region champion Lake Braddock also scored 34 points to tie
Tallwood for third place with juniors Ashley Haislip and Kelsey Snowden leading the
way. Haislip had a pair of second place finishes as she went 5-6 in the high
jump with Deep Creek freshman Ashley Gatling the winner at 5-8.
Haislip continues her development in the pole vault with her runnerup
finish at 10-0 with Patrick Henry-Roanoke freshman Nancy Baar also going 10-0 for
the win and Mills Godwin freshman Anne Marie Gordon also notching a height of
10-0 for third. Snowden was also part of a pair of second places as she was
individually the runnerup in the 800 run (2:16.82) and anchored the Bruins to
second in the 4x800 relay (9:34.53).

Hermitage sophomore Queen Harrison had a day full of ups and downs which
fortunately ended on the upside. Harrison began her day with a victory in the
long jump at 18-11.75 and followed that up with a second place finish in the
triple jump (39-10.25) with Salem senior Shayla Jemmott the winner at 40-0.
Harrison, one of the favorites in the 300 hurdles along with Hampton
freshman Tierra Brown, went out extremely fast in the 300 hurdles and was the clear
leader after five of the eight hurdles. Between the fifth and sixth hurdles
Brown reached for another gear, found it, and caught Harrison between the sixth
and seventh hurdles.
Harrison then crashed the seventh barrier very hard and went down in a heap
as Brown went on to win the race in a very good time of 43.03 and the other
six hurdlers also went by Harrison, who was still laying on the ground.
Harrison, with the trainer nearby and other members of meet management
close at hand in case she needed medical assistance, was given her chance to
recover and the Hermitage sophomore gamely rose to her feet and finished the race,
actually clearing the final hurdle cleanly amidst a fine round of applause
from the appreciative crowd.
With no outside interference and no disqualification for not completing
the 300 hurdles, Harrison then came back less than an hour later to gamely place
fourth in the 200 dash (25.37).

Other field event winners included a pair of Central Region sophomores as
Kathy Howard of Lee-Davis, seeded third coming into the shot put, won with a
toss of 40-1 while Manchester's Jennifer Marinacci came into the discus throw as
the number five seed but responded with a personal best of 118-4 to claim the
victory in the disc.
Other winners on the track included Lakeland senior Andrea Wheeler in the
100 hurdles at 14.49 and Hayfield junior Melissa Dewey in the 3,200 run. After
a somewhat upsetting sixth place finish in the 1,600 run at 5:07.60, Dewey
matched up with Midlothian junior Amanda Patterson in the 3,200 run (2nd;
10:54.09) and finally started to pull away in the final 600 meters, closing very well
to the tune of 10:42.70 to become the number five performer in state meet
history.

 

Results

Boys - Girls

Licensed to Midlothian High School      Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 6/6/2004 10:05 AM
            2004 Virginia High School League - 6/4/2004 to 6/5/2004            
                   STATE OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS                   
 

Boys

                  Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Westfield High School       78        2) Deep Creek High School     65.50
    3) Great Bridge High School    46.50     4) Woodrow Wilson High Schoo  35   
    5) Granby High School          32        6) Thomas Jefferson-Alex      28   
    7) Colonial Forge High School  26        8) J. R. Tucker High School   21   
    9) Bayside High School         20       10) Thomas A. Edison           16   
   11) Monacan High School         14       11) Maury High School          14   
   11) Landstown High School       14       11) Herndon                    14   
   15) C D Hylton High School      13.50    16) I.C. Norcom High School    13   
   17) E.C. Glass High School      11       17) Oakton                     11   
   19) Woodside High School        10       19) Douglas Freeman High Scho  10   
   19) Hayfield                    10       22) Hermitage High School       9   
   22) Brooke Point High School     9       22) Lake Braddock               9   
   22) Kempsville High School       9       26) James W. Robinson High      8.50
   27) Albemarle High School        8       27) West  Potomac               8   
   29) George Washington High Sch   6       29) Centreville High School     6   
   29) Hampton High School          6       29) Forest Park High School     6   
   29) Oscar Smith High School      6       34) Western Branch High         5   
   34) Lake Taylor High School      5       34) L. C. Bird High School      5   
   37) Warwick High School          4       37) Tallwood High School        4   
   37) Thomas Dale High School      4       37) South Lakes                 4   
   37) Mills Godwin High School     4       37) Robert E. Lee               4   
   37) Patrick Henry High School    4       44) Midlothian High School      3   
   44) Maggie  Walker Govr's Scho   3       44) Annandale                   3   
   44) Gar-Field High School        3       44) Dinwiddie High School       3   
   49) Atlee High School            2       49) Langley High School         2   
   49) McLean High School           2       49) Green Run High School       2   
   53) Armstrong High School        1       53) Petersburg High School      1   
   53) Salem High School            1       53) Hickory High School         1   
   
Boys 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 10.51  1989        Rodney Bridges, TC Williams                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Lashawn Merritt           12 Woodrow                  [email protected]  1.2   10  
  2 Troy Wilkerson            12 Maury High               10.79   1.2    8  
  3 Travis Stallings          12 Deep Creek               10.82   1.2    6  
  4 Jamel Deans               11 Woodrow                  10.86   1.2    5  
  5 Charles Clark             10 Bayside                  10.88   1.2    4  
  6 Vincent Butler            12 C D Hylton               10.92   1.2    3  
  7 Leroy Harper              12 Great Bridge             10.99   1.2    2  
  8 L. C. Baker               12 Armstrong High S         11.08   1.2    1  
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 10.51  1989        Rodney Bridges, TC Williams                 
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Lashawn Merritt           12 Woodrow                  10.66Q -0.9  5 
  2 Troy Wilkerson            12 Maury High               10.89Q -1.4  1 
  3 Jamel Deans               11 Woodrow                  10.96Q -1.0  2 
  4 L. C. Baker               12 Armstrong High S         11.14Q  0.4  4 
  5 Leroy Harper              12 Great Bridge             11.27Q -1.7  3 
  6 Travis Stallings          12 Deep Creek               10.90q -1.4  1 
  7 Charles Clark             10 Bayside                  10.91q -1.4  1 
  8 Vincent Butler            12 C D Hylton               11.01q -0.9  5 
  9 Tajudeen Savage           12 Edison                   11.08  -0.9  5 
 10 Chris Garrette            11 Stonewall                11.18   0.4  4 
 11 Tyjuann Carroll           12 C D Hylton               11.20   0.4  4 
 12 Antonio Norvell            9 I.C. Norcom              11.27  -1.0  2 
 13 Ronnie Edwards            11 Franklin County          11.28  -1.0  2 
 14 Ervin Riddick             10 Oscar Smith              11.28   0.4  4 
 15 Peter Bookard              9 Henrico                  11.29  -1.4  1 
 16 John Wingfield            11 Langley                  11.32   0.4  4 
 16 Marcus Gilliam            12 Matoaca High Sch         11.32  -0.9  5 
 18 Antwane Minter            10 West Potomac             11.33  -1.7  3 
 19 Darren Jones              10 Landstown                11.34   0.4  4 
 20 Reggie Brown              12 Highland Springs         11.35  -1.7  3 
 21 Brian Glover              12 Maggie  Walker G         11.38  -0.9  5 
 22 Gary Anderson             11 Bayside                  11.38  -1.0  2 
 23 Jermaine Hobson           12 Petersburg High          11.40  -1.7  3 
 24 Travis Swaggard           11 Hayfield                 11.41  -1.4  1 
 25 Omaru Kallon              12 West Potomac             11.43  -1.0  2 
 26 Melvin Queen              12 Hickory                  11.44  -1.4  1 
 27 Joshua Toe                12 Mt. Vernon               11.45   0.4  4 
 28 Jared Simmons             11 Stonewall                11.46  -0.9  5 
 29 Anthony Chesson            9 Manchester               11.47  -1.0  2 
 30 Eric Joe                  12 Nansemond                11.48  -1.4  1 
 31 Oliver Alexander          10 Bayside                  11.52  -1.7  3 
 32 Salar Mohandesi           11 McLean                   11.54  -1.0  2 
 33 Monty Hamlor              12 Colonial Forge           11.57  -0.9  5 
 34 Jonathan Walston          12 Albemarle                11.59  -1.4  1 
 35 Bryce Nunn                11 TC  Williams             11.81  -0.9  5 
 -- Clifton Scarborough       11 Thomas Jefferson            FS  -1.0  2 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 20.90  1980        Curtis Riddick, First Colonial              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Lashawn Merritt           12 Woodrow                  21.13   0.2  4   10  
  2 Charles Clark             10 Bayside                  21.82   0.2  4    8  
  3 Troy Wilkerson            12 Maury High               22.10   0.2  4    6  
  4 John Hyman                12 Deep Creek               22.17   1.0  3    5  
  5 Vincent Butler            12 C D Hylton               22.19   1.0  3    4  
  6 Devin Fentress            11 West.Branch              22.28   0.2  4    3  
  7 Leroy Harper              12 Great Bridge             22.50   0.2  4    2  
  8 Devin Carr                12 Kempsville               22.70   1.0  3    1  
  9 Tyjuann Carroll           12 C D Hylton               22.72   1.0  3 
 10 Taili Evans               11 Brooke Point             22.92   0.8  2 
 11 Khalee Prothro            11 Dinwiddie High S         22.97   0.8  2 
 12 Salar Mohandesi           11 McLean                   23.10   0.8  2 
 13 Jermaine Hobson           12 Petersburg High          23.12   1.0  3 
 14 Anthony Chesson            9 Manchester               23.18   1.0  3 
 15 Lloyd Bonner              12 Hayfield                 23.38   0.6  1 
 16 Chris Garrette            11 Stonewall                23.38   1.0  3 
 17 Eric Joe                  12 Nansemond                23.40   0.8  2 
 18 Lewis Luseni              11 Woodbridge               23.46   0.8  2 
 19 Justin Smith              10 Edison                   23.59   0.6  1 
 20 Chris Ford                11 Oakton                   23.69   0.6  1 
 21 Richard Boone             10 Thomas Dale High         23.96   0.8  2 
 22 Calvin Riddick            12 Norview                  24.68   0.8  2 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 46.21  2000        Rickey Harris, Centerville                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Lashawn Merritt           12 Woodrow                  47.69   4   10  
  2 Travis Stallings          12 Deep Creek               49.46   4    8  
  3 Quentin Moore             10 Deep Creek               49.77   4    6  
  4 Keenan Harris             12 Lake Taylor              50.14   3    5  
  5 Dominique Pressley        12 Warwick                  50.15   4    4  
  6 Devin Carr                12 Kempsville               50.26   4    3  
  7 Jovan Coker               11 Atlee High Schoo         50.27   3    2  
  8 Terry Jackson             12 Gar-Field                50.34   3    1  
  9 Cory Woodley              12 Maury High               50.37   2 
 10 Roy Coles                 12 Edison                   50.38   2 
 11 Tim Sandole               12 J.W.Robinson             50.56   3 
 12 Malcolm Ames              12 Stonewall                50.76   1 
 13 Tyler Hock                12 Monacan HS               50.92   3 
 14 Chris Courson             12 Westfield                50.95   3 
 15 Chris Black               12 Westfield                51.16   2 
 16 Rod Jones                 12 Highland Springs         51.35   2 
 16 DeShawn Johnson           12 E. C. Glass              51.35   2 
 18 Chris Kuruppu             12 McLean                   51.39   4 
 19 Anthony Roberts           11 Maggie  Walker G         51.45   3 
 20 Lamont Folsom             12 Highland Springs         51.49   1 
 21 David Krenik              11 Woodbridge               51.76   1 
 22 Tim Moulton               11 Tallwood                 51.84   4 
 23 Christopher Richardson    10 Hayfield                 52.01   3 
 24 Patrick Preston           12 Franklin County          52.08   1 
 25 Brian Tolbert             12 L. C. Bird HS            52.81   2 
 26 Kendall Cones             11 Westfield                52.98   1 
 27 Timothy Glenn             10 Patrick Henry            54.97   1 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 1:47.74  2001        Alan Webb, South Lakes                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brian Fussell             11 Hayfield               1:55.97    10  
  2 Thuom Mathiang            11 J. R. Tucker Hig       1:56.10     8  
  3 James Heiner              12 Centreville            1:56.94     6  
  4 David Groff               12 Westfield              1:57.41     5  
  5 Michael Hagos             12 R.E. Lee               1:57.46     4  
  6 Derrick Robbins           11 Woodside               1:57.55     3  
  7 Billy Berlin              12 Midlothian HS          1:57.79     2  
  8 Chris Ward                12 Hickory                1:57.97     1  
  9 Cory Scott                11 James River HS         1:58.56  
 10 Alex Bowman               10 Hermitage High S       1:58.80  
 11 Kyle Guglielmo            12 Cox                    1:58.82  
 12 John Crain                12 Colonial Forge         1:59.16  
 13 Keenan Harris             12 Lake Taylor            1:59.42  
 14 Sam Rhodes                12 J.W.Robinson           1:59.51  
 15 Mark Hussa                10 J.W.Robinson           1:59.53  
 16 Dustin Rhodes             12 Forest Park            2:00.36  
 17 Rohan Patel               12 Maggie  Walker G       2:01.81  
 18 William Mikolajczak       12 Forest Park            2:01.91  
 19 Josh Rock                 11 Potomac                2:02.00  
 20 Chris O'Keefe             12 Oakton                 2:02.58  
 21 Bryan Kirby               12 Edison                 2:03.01  
 22 Jeff Miller                9 Hayfield               2:03.10  
 23 Kyle Williams             12 Warwick                2:04.45  
 24 Tanner Seese              10 J. R. Tucker Hig       2:05.15  
 25 Ryan Witt                 12 Midlothian HS          2:05.63  
 26 Daniel Leyh               10 Colonial Forge         2:06.25  
 27 Brandon Herzog            11 Maggie  Walker G       2:07.96  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 4:05.38  1997        Sharif Karie, West Springfield            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Christo Landry            12 Thom.Jeff-A            4:13.39    10  
  2 Shane Young               12 Herndon                4:18.90     8  
  3 Derrick Robbins           11 Woodside               4:18.96     6  
  4 James Scheiner            12 Westfield              4:20.95     5  
  5 Kris Cruz                 12 Oakton                 4:23.05     4  
  6 Daniel Howard             12 Maggie  Walker G       4:23.42     3  
  7 Steven Walters            12 Green Run              4:24.16     2  
  8 Alex Bowman               10 Hermitage High S       4:24.69     1  
  9 Danny Gordon              11 Herndon                4:26.58  
 10 Danny Howick              12 Lake Braddoc           4:27.87  
 11 Josh Napoleon             12 Manchester             4:28.82  
 12 Charlie Swartz            11 Osbourn                4:30.19  
 13 Brad Siragusa             10 Chantilly              4:31.17  
 14 Jason Myers               12 Kellam                 4:31.90  
 15 Chris Clark               10 J.W.Robinson           4:32.73  
 16 Ryan Davis                12 Kempsville             4:34.48  
 17 Ryan Witt                 12 Midlothian HS          4:35.14  
 18 Jason Driscoll            11 Stonewall              4:36.53  
 19 Cabell Rosanelli          11 Douglas Freeman        4:38.91  
 20 Long Tran                 12 Oscar Smith            4:39.28  
 21 Marcus Raynor             12 Granby                 4:49.80  
 

Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 9:01.40  1980        Dwight Stephens, TC Williams              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Christo Landry            12 Thom.Jeff-A            9:13.74    10  
  2 Hari Mix                  12 Albemarle              9:15.18     8  
  3 Patterson Wilhelm         10 E. C. Glass            9:17.72     6  
  4 Chris Mocko               12 Thom.Jeff-A            9:18.27     5  
  5 Michael Chapa             10 J. R. Tucker Hig       9:18.63     4  
  6 Bryce Iverson             11 Forest Park            9:21.36     3  
  7 Karl Lang                 12 Oakton                 9:21.54     2  
  8 Jay Wyss                  12 J. R. Tucker Hig       9:27.02     1  
  9 Mason McElroy             11 J. R. Tucker Hig       9:30.69  
 10 Richard Andrews           11 Douglas Freeman        9:31.66  
 11 Shane Young               12 Herndon                9:32.18  
 12 Anthony Nowotarski        11 Colonial Forge         9:36.13  
 13 Mitch Cooper              11 Kellam                 9:37.62  
 14 James Scheiner            12 Westfield              9:39.03  
 15 Brad Clark                11 Lake Braddoc           9:40.76  
 16 Adam Hutton               11 West.Branch            9:41.43  
 17 Andrew Tucker             12 Atlee High Schoo       9:41.83  
 18 Kelly Watt                11 Albemarle              9:41.94  
 19 Michael Disilvestro       11 Massaponax             9:43.29  
 20 Daniel Williams           12 Atlee High Schoo       9:44.34  
 21 Mudasar Haidat            12 Wakefield              9:45.21  
 22 Billy Garland             10 Kellam                 9:47.37  
 23 Drew Midland              11 Ocean Lakes            9:49.06  
 24 Adam Dickerson            12 Franklin County        9:51.54  
 25 Danny Gordon              11 Herndon                9:53.24  
 26 Tyler Carter              11 Lee-Davis High S       9:54.85  
 27 Scott Tekesky             11 Forest Park            9:55.98  
 28 Dawit Legesse             11 R.E. Lee               9:59.77  
 29 David Groff               12 Westfield             10:00.74  
 30 Kurt Witt                 11 Midlothian HS         10:07.30  
 31 Jason Vick                11 Oakton                10:12.56  
 32 Andrew Waring             12 Madison               10:14.81  
 33 Clancy Waldron            11 Ocean Lakes           10:17.44  
 34 James Jones               11 West.Branch           10:21.45  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 13.50  2000        Rickey Harris, Centerville                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Chris Bell                10 Granby                   14.31   3.3   10  
  2 Avery Wilson              11 I.C. Norcom              14.46   3.3    8  
  3 Melvin Edison             12 Hermitage High S         14.51   3.3    6  
  4 BJ Revis                  11 Douglas Freeman          14.84   3.3    5  
  5 Justin Siegfried          12 South Lakes              14.85   3.3    4  
  6 Dionne McClain            11 Granby                   14.98   3.3    3  
  7 Eric Tate                 12 Brooke Point             15.02   3.3    2  
  8 Galen Hunt                11 Granby                   15.18   3.3    1  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 13.50  2000        Rickey Harris, Centerville                  
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Avery Wilson              11 I.C. Norcom              14.46Q  0.2  3 
  2 Chris Bell                10 Granby                   14.65Q  0.5  4 
  3 Melvin Edison             12 Hermitage High S         14.91Q -1.2  2 
  4 Dionne McClain            11 Granby                   15.18Q -1.3  1 
  5 Eric Tate                 12 Brooke Point             14.87q  0.5  4 
  6 Justin Siegfried          12 South Lakes              15.15q  0.5  4 
  7 Galen Hunt                11 Granby                   15.17q -1.2  2 
  8 BJ Revis                  11 Douglas Freeman          15.20q -1.3  1 
  9 Carlos Morales            12 Deep Creek               15.28   0.2  3 
 10 Philippe Tondereau        12 Westfield                15.34   0.5  4 
 11 Alvin Tondereau           12 Westfield                15.38  -1.2  2 
 12 Charles Jones             11 West Potomac             15.47  -1.3  1 
 13 LeAndre McAdams           10 I.C. Norcom              15.57  -1.2  2 
 14 Derrick Robinson          12 Varina High Scho         15.60  -1.3  1 
 15 Michael Napier            11 E. C. Glass              15.60   0.2  3 
 16 Cordell Page              12 Manchester               15.69   0.5  4 
 17 Michael Garel             10 Brooke Point             15.73   0.2  3 
 18 Patrick Amegashie         11 Potomac                  15.74  -1.3  1 
 19 Glen Jackson              12 Deep Creek               15.76  -1.3  1 
 20 Dante Donaldson           12 Massaponax               15.77  -1.2  2 
 21 Don Carey                 11 Booker T. Washin         15.81  -1.3  1 
 22 Randolph Kirkland         12 Granby                   15.84   0.2  3 
 23 Joshua Boyd               11 Gar-Field                15.88   0.5  4 
 24 Brett Jones               12 Petersburg High          15.89  -1.2  2 
 25 Benjamin Bonner           12 Hayfield                 15.90   0.5  4 
 26 Jordan Zdanek             11 Clover Hill HS           16.00  -1.3  1 
 27 Olumide Akanni            11 Monacan HS               16.58   0.2  3 
 28 Chris Jones               11 West Potomac             16.72  -1.2  2 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 36.50  1984        Patrick Mann, Gar-field                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Philippe Tondereau        12 Westfield                39.13   3   10  
  2 Alvin Tondereau           12 Westfield                39.33   3    8  
  3 Andre Davis               12 Hampton                  39.51   3    6  
  4 BJ Revis                  11 Douglas Freeman          39.56   3    5  
  5 Tajudeen Savage           12 Edison                   39.94   3    4  
  6 Chris Roberson            12 Monacan HS               39.98   3    3  
  7 Dionne McClain            11 Granby                   40.17   2    2  
  8 Eric Tate                 12 Brooke Point             40.29   2    1  
  9 Paul Nicholas             11 Monacan HS               40.48   1 
 10 Dwayne Jordan             12 Highland Springs         40.51   3 
 11 Travis Swaggard           11 Hayfield                 40.67   1 
 12 Avery Wilson              11 I.C. Norcom              41.29   2 
 13 Hamid Abdurrahim          11 Hampton                  41.67   1 
 14 Michael Garel             10 Brooke Point             41.74   1 
 15 Matt Heidman              11 Osbourn Park             41.95   1 
 16 Andy Nagel                10 Gloucester               42.00   1 
 17 Melvin Edison             12 Hermitage High S         42.22   3 
 18 Jamarr Myrick             12 Varina High Scho         42.22   2 
 19 Shawn Woods               11 Brooke Point             42.26   2 
 20 Justin Burr               12 Gar-Field                42.33   1 
 21 Justin Siegfried          12 South Lakes              42.98   2 
 22 Benjamin Bonner           12 Hayfield                 43.41   2 
 23 Jerel Muse                12 Patrick Henry            43.84   1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 41.36  1999        Potomac                                     
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Deep Creek High School  'A'                           42.03   3   10  
     1) Gerald Griffin 12               2) John Hyman 12                  
     3) Keshaun Jones 11                4) Antwain Carey 12               
  2 Bayside High School  'A'                              42.54   3    8  
     1) Eugene Holloman 12              2) Oliver Alexander 10            
     3) Gary Anderson 11                4) Charles Clark 10               
  3 C D Hylton High School  'A'                           42.78   3    6  
     1) Lervon Johnson 11               2) Tyjuann Carroll 12             
     3) Courtney Anderson 10            4) Vincent Butler 12              
  4 I.C. Norcom High School  'A'                          43.12   3    5  
  5 Thomas Dale High School  'A'                          43.17   3    4  
  6 Great Bridge High School  'A'                         43.19   2    3  
  7 Western Branch High  'A'                              43.20   2    2  
  8 Petersburg High School  'A'                           43.28   3    1  
  9 Matoaca High School  'A'                              43.37   3 
 10 Manchester High School  'A'                           43.39   3 
 11 Oscar Smith High School  'A'                          43.63   2 
 12 West  Potomac  'A'                                    44.06   1 
 13 Brooke Point High School  'A'                         44.12   2 
 14 Stonewall Jackson High School  'A'                    44.48   1 
 15 Osbourn Park High School  'A'                         45.35   2 
 16 Thomas A. Edison  'A'                                 45.38   2 
 17 Colonial Forge High School  'A'                       47.47   2 
 -- South Lakes  'A'                                         DQ   1 
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 3:14.15  1983        Marshall-Walker                           
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Deep Creek High School  'A'                         3:21.52   2   10  
     1) Keonta Coleman 10               2) Quentin Moore 10               
     3) Brandon Custis 12               4) Travis Stallings 12            
  2 Westfield High School  'A'                          3:22.83   2    8  
     1) Alvin Tondereau 12              2) Philippe Tondereau 12          
     3) Chris Black 12                  4) Chris Courson 12               
  3 Oscar Smith High School  'A'                        3:23.63   2    6  
     1) Thomas Speller 9                2) Dexter Manley 12               
     3) Antonio Teel 12                 4) Ervin Riddick 10               
  4 Monacan High School  'A'                            3:23.77   2    5  
  5 Tallwood High School  'A'                           3:24.88   2    4  
  6 Thomas A. Edison  'A'                               3:27.52   2    3  
  7 McLean High School  'A'                             3:27.93   1    2  
  8 Hermitage High School  'A'                          3:28.72   1    1  
  9 E.C. Glass High School  'A'                         3:29.49   2 
 10 Gar-Field High School  'A'                          3:30.04   1 
 11 Potomac High School  'A'                            3:32.52   1 
 -- Douglas Freeman High School  'A'                         DQ   2 
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 7:42.93  2003        Midlothian                                
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Westfield High School  'A'                          7:58.39    10  
     1) Chris Courson 12                2) Chris Black 12                 
     3) James Scheiner 12               4) David Groff 12                 
  2 J. R. Tucker High School  'A'                       8:02.13     8  
     1) Jay Wyss 12                     2) Tanner Seese 10                
     3) Michael Chapa 10                4) Thuom Mathiang 11              
  3 Herndon  'A'                                        8:06.30     6  
     1) Wayne Gore 12                   2) Ermin Mujexinovic 9            
     3) Danny Gordon 11                 4) Shane Young 12                 
  4 Oakton  'A'                                         8:07.79     5  
  5 James W. Robinson High  'A'                         8:09.35     4  
  6 Thomas Jefferson-Alex  'A'                          8:11.88     3  
  7 E.C. Glass High School  'A'                         8:13.15     2  
  8 Midlothian High School  'A'                         8:14.23     1  
  9 Colonial Forge High School  'A'                     8:19.86  
 10 Maggie  Walker Govr's School  'A'                   8:21.44  
 11 Douglas Freeman High School  'A'                    8:21.89  
 12 Lake Braddock  'A'                                  8:24.31  
 13 Cox High School  'A'                                8:29.50  
 14 Hickory High School  'A'                            8:30.29  
 15 Warwick High School  'A'                            8:37.78  
 16 Hermitage High School  'A'                          8:40.20  
 
Boys High Jump St-Ht
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @  7-03  2002        Kieth Moffatt, Menchville                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Raphael Hall              11 Deep Creek             6-10.00    10  
  2 Jerome Miller             12 Colonial Forge        J6-10.00     8  
  3 Louis Corum               12 Westfield              6-06.00     6  
  4 Jason Miller              12 Colonial Forge         6-04.00     5  
  5 Mike Anderson             12 Landstown             J6-04.00     4  
  6 Dwan Jackson              10 Dinwiddie High S       6-02.00     3  
  7 Chris Roberson            12 Monacan HS            J6-02.00     2  
  8 David Jones               11 Lake Braddoc           6-00.00     0.5
  8 Cornell Parker            12 C D Hylton             6-00.00     0.5
 10 Eric Casper               11 Great Bridge          J6-00.00  
 10 Chris Bartholomew          9 Hayfield              J6-00.00  
 10 John Pearce               11 Osbourn               J6-00.00  
 10 Jawann Blizzard           12 Lakeland              J6-00.00  
 -- Douglas Walls             10 Petersburg High             NH  
 -- Carlos Wilkins            11 North Stafford              NH  
 -- Ryan Sharpe               12 Douglas Freeman             NH  
 -- Enrique Cox               11 Landstown                   NH  
 -- Andrew Ward               10 Stonewall                   NH  
 -- Douglas Zimmer            11 McLean                      NH  
 -- Jamar Johnson             12 Lake Taylor                 NH  
 -- Tommy Barrineau           10 J.W.Robinson                NH  
 -- Darin Hammand             11 Stuart                      NH  
 -- Reggie Odrick             12 E. C. Glass                 NH  
 -- Patrick Preston           12 Franklin County             NH  
 -- Steven Lane               11 Warwick                     NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault St-Ht
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 16-01  2002        David Sullivan, Centerville                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Daniel Magness            11 Great Bridge          15-06.00    10  
  2 David Lewis               12 Westfield            J15-06.00     8  
  3 Daniel Brennan            12 Great Bridge          15-00.00     6  
  4 Michael Morrison          10 Great Bridge          14-06.00     5  
  5 Scott Decker              12 J.W.Robinson         J14-06.00     4  
  6 Steve Brickhouse          12 Deep Creek            14-00.00     2.5
  6 Dominic Hunter            12 Great Bridge          14-00.00     2.5
  8 Tyler Tucker              11 J.W.Robinson          13-00.00     0.5
  8 Andy France               12 Lake Braddoc          13-00.00     0.5
 10 Matt Moye                 11 Bayside              J13-00.00  
 10 David Hodulich            12 Lake Braddoc         J13-00.00  
 10 Antonio Teel              12 Oscar Smith          J13-00.00  
 13 Jordan Cole               10 Atlee High Schoo      12-06.00  
 13 Andrew Connell            12 Hayfield              12-06.00  
 13 Omari Stephens            12 Mills Godwin          12-06.00  
 13 Ryan Sharpe               12 Douglas Freeman       12-06.00  
 17 Luke Boyd                 11 Colonial Forge        12-00.00  
 17 Paul Inge                 11 E. C. Glass           12-00.00  
 17 Chris Reynolds            11 Kempsville            12-00.00  
 17 Dominic Lauchengco        10 Chantilly             12-00.00  
 -- Brien Carr                10 Douglas Freeman             NH  
 -- Andy May                  11 Dinwiddie High S            NH  
 -- William Hankins           12 Albemarle                   NH  
 -- Darold Holmes             12 Ocean Lakes                 NH  
 -- Brandon Ward              11 North Stafford              NH  
 -- Matt Taylor               11 E. C. Glass                 NH  
 -- Eric Sandridge            12 Atlee High Schoo            NH  
 -- Andrew Adams              10 Great Bridge                NH  
 
Boys Long Jump
============================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 25-04  1997        Chauncey Rogers, Denbigh                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 William Harvin            10 Landstown             23-05.25   NWI   10  
  2 Carlos Morales            12 Deep Creek            23-01.00   NWI    8  
  3 Taili Evans               11 Brooke Point          22-09.25   NWI    6  
  4 Jerome Miller             12 Colonial Forge        22-06.00   NWI    5  
  5 Michael Morrison          10 Great Bridge          22-03.50   NWI    4  
  6 Cameron Perry             10 Forest Park           22-02.25   NWI    3  
  7 Terry Jackson             12 Gar-Field             21-10.50   NWI    2  
  8 Anthony Otter             12 Salem                 21-07.75   NWI    1  
  9 Paul Nicholas             11 Monacan HS            21-03.75   NWI 
 10 Keshaun Jones             11 Deep Creek            21-02.00   NWI 
 10 Jermaine Hobson           12 Petersburg High       21-02.00   NWI 
 12 Randy Bronte-Tinkew       12 Denbigh               21-01.50   NWI 
 12 Khalee Prothro            11 Dinwiddie High S      21-01.50   NWI 
 14 Antwane Minter            10 West Potomac          20-09.75   NWI 
 15 Jimmy Beyeah              11 Chantilly             20-09.00   NWI 
 16 Dwayne Handon             10 J.W.Robinson          20-08.00   NWI 
 17 Devon Gray                11 Thomas Dale High      20-07.50   NWI 
 18 Lewis Luseni              11 Woodbridge            19-11.50   NWI 
 19 David Jones               11 Lake Braddoc          18-06.75   NWI 
 -- Jeremy Beal               12 West Potomac              FOUL   NWI 
 -- Rod Jones                 12 Highland Springs          FOUL   NWI 
 
Boys Triple Jump
============================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 51-02.25  2001        Alonzo Moore, Phoebus                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Dionne McClain            11 Granby                49-01.00   NWI   10  
  2 Jerome Miller             12 Colonial Forge        48-02.25   NWI    8  
  3 Delonte Wilson            12 G. W. Danville        47-11.00   NWI    6  
  4 Demond Hickman            12 L. C. Bird HS         46-04.00   NWI    5  
  5 Steve Zhang               12 Mills Godwin          45-11.25   NWI    4  
  6 Chris Martin              11 Patrick Henry         45-08.75   NWI    3  
  7 Michael Morrison          10 Great Bridge          45-07.00   NWI    2  
  8 Reggie Martin             12 Patrick Henry         45-05.00   NWI    1  
  9 Jason Miller              12 Colonial Forge        45-00.50   NWI 
 10 Jeremy Beal               12 West Potomac          44-10.00   NWI 
 11 Justin Duncan             10 Madison               44-05.75   NWI 
 12 Brandon Custis            12 Deep Creek            44-04.75   NWI 
 12 Antwane Minter            10 West Potomac          44-04.75   NWI 
 14 Jamar Wyche               11 Hopewell              44-00.00   NWI 
 15 Robert Davis              12 Denbigh               43-07.25   NWI 
 16 Curtis Kearney            12 West.Branch           43-01.50   NWI 
 17 Enrique Cox               11 Landstown             42-02.50   NWI 
 18 Jimmy Munse               12 Westfield             41-10.25   NWI 
 19 Joshua Toe                12 Mt. Vernon            41-09.50   NWI 
 20 Anthony Huggins           11 E. C. Glass           41-07.00   NWI 
 -- Tyrone Redd               11 Petersburg High           FOUL   NWI 
 
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 65-00.75  1997        Rodney Johnson, TC Williams              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Joseph Jones              10 Great Bridge          56-08.00    10  
  2 Louis Corum               12 Westfield             56-01.00     8  
  3 Christian Johnson         12 West Potomac          54-04.50     6  
  4 Cameron Boyd              12 Kempsville            51-09.50     5  
  5 Phillip Drake             12 Edison                51-05.25     4  
  6 Julio Villatoro           12 Annandale             51-03.50     3  
  7 Teddy Kranis              12 Langley               50-11.50     2  
  8 Trae Kenney               11 Hermitage High S      50-10.75     1  
  9 Zack Stair                12 Osbourn Park          50-05.50  
 10 Thomas Mccutchen          11 Deep Creek            49-03.00  
 11 Kevin Cheek               12 Landstown             49-00.75  
 12 Marquis Davis             11 Hermitage High S      48-08.25  
 13 Troy Foreman              11 Hickory               48-02.50  
 14 Brian Kelly               11 Monacan HS            47-08.00  
 15 Vernon Eason              11 Deep Creek            47-07.00  
 16 Matthew Feiling           11 Midlothian HS         47-03.00  
 17 Patrick Carroll           12 Mills Godwin          46-01.25  
 18 Joseph Johnson            11 Varina High Scho      45-10.00  
 19 Wynn Sigmon               10 Franklin County       45-00.75  
 20 Clinton Dodson            10 G. W. Danville        43-05.00  
 21 Michael Zajac             10 E. C. Glass           42-11.00  
 22 Torreon Scott             11 Brooke Point          42-08.75  
 -- Joseph Cezard             12 Deep Creek                FOUL  
 
Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 190-02  1978        Steve Mehr, Gar-Field                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Louis Corum               12 Westfield            158-03.00    10  
  2 Jon Cowden                11 Lake Braddoc         157-02.00     8  
  3 Shelton Johnson           12 Granby               156-04.00     6  
  4 Phillip Drake             12 Edison               155-01.00     5  
  5 Brian Kelly               11 Monacan HS           154-06.00     4  
  6 Michael Zajac             10 E. C. Glass          152-01.00     3  
  7 Christian Johnson         12 West Potomac         151-03.00     2  
  8 Ryan Gordon               10 Woodside             148-04.00     1  
  9 Andrew Bailey             12 Douglas Freeman      142-05.00  
 10 Matthew Dobson            11 Chantilly            141-10.00  
 11 Zack Stair                12 Osbourn Park         135-09.00  
 12 Dominque Smith            10 Massaponax           135-06.00  
 13 Troy Foreman              11 Hickory              134-01.00  
 14 Joseph Cezard             12 Deep Creek           133-02.00  
 15 Hunter Kreger             12 West Potomac         130-11.00  
 16 Charles Wingfield         11 Patrick Henr         129-03.00  
 17 Will Sloan                11 Thomas Dale High     126-06.00  
 18 Jon Lockhart              10 Great Bridge         124-07.00  
 19 Andrew Bowman             12 Hermitage High S     122-04.00  
    

Girls

 

                   Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) BETHEL HIGH SCHOOL          54        2) Kellam High School         38   
    3) Lake Braddock               34        3) Tallwood High School       34   
    5) Potomac High School         33        6) Deep Creek High School     30   
    7) Manchester High School      29        7) Hermitage High School      29   
    9) Salem High School           27       10) Hampton High School        23   
   11) Forest Park High School     22       11) Woodbridge High School     22   
   13) Hayfield                    19       13) Midlothian High School     19   
   15) Western Branch High         18       16) James W. Robinson High     16   
   16) Lee-Davis High School       16       18) Lakeland High School       15   
   19) E.C. Glass High School      14       20) Heritage High School       13   
   21) Patrick Henry High School   12.50    22) Oakton                     12   
   22) Kecoughtan High School      12       24) Westfield High School      11   
   25) Herndon                     10       26) Thomas Jefferson-Alex       8   
   27) Mills Godwin High School     7       27) Petersburg High School      7   
   29) Brooke Point High School     6       29) Robert E. Lee               6   
   29) John F. Kennedy (VA)         6       32) James River High School     5   
   32) Patrick Henry-Ashland        5       32) Osbourn Park High School    5   
   32) Douglas Freeman High Schoo   5       36) Great Bridge High School    4   
   36) Indian River High School     4       36) Gloucester High School      4   
   39) North Stafford High School   3       39) Atlee High School           3   
   39) Washington & Lee             3       42) Chantilly                   2.50
   42) Kempsville High School       2.50    42) James Madison               2.50
   45) Stafford High School         2       45) Phoebus High School         2   
   45) West  Potomac                2       45) Matoaca High School         2   
   45) Stonewall Jackson High Sch   2       50) Meadowbrook High School     1   
   50) Franklin County High Schoo   1                                           
Girls 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 11.73  1989        Kim Graham, Stonewall Jackson               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 Francena McCorory         10 Bethel                   11.83   2.7   10  
  2 Kharya Brown              11 Potomac                  11.95   2.7    8  
  3 Fallon Hutcherson         11 Potomac                  12.12   2.7    6  
  4 Modypeola Oluwole         12 West.Branch              12.13   2.7    5  
  5 Candace Robinson          11 Potomac                  12.28   2.7    4  
  6 Shamika Kentish           10 Salem                    12.31   2.7    3  
  7 Shanneka Claiborne         9 Matoaca High Sch         12.32   2.7    2  
  8 Courtney King             12 North Stafford           12.47   2.7    1  
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 11.73  1989        Kim Graham, Stonewall Jackson               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Francena McCorory         10 Bethel                   11.98Q -0.1  6 
  2 Modypeola Oluwole         12 West.Branch              12.28Q -0.4  2 
  3 Shanneka Claiborne         9 Matoaca High Sch         12.35Q -0.3  5 
  4 Candace Robinson          11 Potomac                  12.38Q  0.2  3 
  5 Kharya Brown              11 Potomac                  12.48Q  0.5  4 
  6 Shamika Kentish           10 Salem                    12.49Q  0.3  1 
  7 Fallon Hutcherson         11 Potomac                  12.29q -0.4  2 
  8 Courtney King             12 North Stafford           12.61q -0.1  6 
  9 Chante Sessoms            12 Deep Creek               12.62   0.3  1 
 10 Carmen Meade              12 Westfield                12.69  -0.1  6 
 11 Murielle Ahoure           11 Hayfield                 12.71   0.2  3 
 12 Portia Davenport          11 Forest Park              12.72   0.3  1 
 13 Joy Clark                 12 Bayside                  12.75   0.3  1 
 14 Brendette Walker          12 Tallwood                 12.76   0.2  3 
 15 Kierra Allen               9 PA                       12.84   0.5  4 
 16 Jaleesa Osborne           10 Gloucester               12.88  -0.4  2 
 17 Shannon Debose            12 Petersburg High          12.92  -0.1  6 
 18 Latasha Harper             9 West.Branch              12.93   0.2  3 
 19 Crystal Carrington         9 Bethel                   12.93  -0.4  2 
 20 Kelly Terry               12 Landstown                12.94  -0.3  5 
 21 Talia Wise                11 Warwick                  12.94   0.3  1 
 22 Maria Calvert             12 I.C. Norcom              12.95  -0.3  5 
 23 Kamerra Brown             10 Osbourn                  12.96  -0.3  5 
 24 Brittany Smith            10 Patrick Henr             12.98   0.2  3 
 25 Tia Lewis                 10 E. C. Glass              12.99   0.5  4 
 26 Jennifer Geldermann       11 Chantilly                12.99  -0.3  5 
 27 Christina Ford            12 Bethel                   13.03   0.3  1 
 28 Courtney Brown            10 I.C. Norcom              13.03   0.2  3 
 29 Bailey Kavanaugh          11 West Potomac             13.04   0.5  4 
 30 Ashanti Mathews           10 Norview                  13.04  -0.4  2 
 31 Denell Davis              11 South Lakes              13.06  -0.3  5 
 32 Jovita Dabney             10 Huguenot HS              13.06  -0.1  6 
 33 Frantesa Sampson          11 Deep Creek               13.08  -0.1  6 
 34 Thelma Montgomery         10 Stonewall                13.11   0.3  1 
 35 Bassey Nyambi             10 Oakton                   13.15   0.3  1 
 36 Annie Little              12 Maury High               13.19  -0.1  6 
 37 Megan Boone               12 Thomas Dale High         13.29   0.2  3 
 38 Candice Ogbomo            11 Albemarle                13.41   0.5  4 
 -- Carmenta Mitchell         11 Manchester                  FS  -0.3  5 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
===============================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 23.79  1989        Kim Graham, Stonewall Jackson               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
  1 Francena McCorory         10 Bethel                   24.20   2.1  4   10  
  2 Farnign Giles             12 Tallwood                 24.84   2.1  4    8  
  3 Kharya Brown              11 Potomac                  25.07   2.1  4    6  
  4 Queen Harrison            10 Hermitage High S         25.37   2.1  4    5  
  5 Octavia James             11 Heritage                 25.51   2.1  4    4  
  6 Carmenta Mitchell         11 Manchester               25.52   0.5  3    3  
  7 Courtney King             12 North Stafford           25.65   0.5  3    2  
  8 Candace Robinson          11 Potomac                  25.78   2.1  4    1  
  9 Brittney Hazel            10 Woodbridge               26.08   0.5  3 
 10 Portia Davenport          11 Forest Park              26.09   0.5  3 
 11 Kierra Allen               9 PA                       26.11   0.5  3 
 12 Modypeola Oluwole         12 West.Branch              26.12   2.1  2 
 13 Murielle Ahoure           11 Hayfield                 26.24   2.1  4 
 14 Shanneka Claiborne         9 Matoaca High Sch         26.28   2.1  4 
 15 Jacqueline Hargrove        9 Marshall                 26.32   2.0  1 
 16 Jennifer Geldermann       11 Chantilly                26.33   2.1  2 
 17 Tia Lewis                 10 E. C. Glass              26.49   0.5  3 
 18 Shamika Kentish           10 Salem                    26.62   0.5  3 
 19 Kelly Keener              11 Manchester               26.67   2.1  2 
 20 Chante Sessoms            12 Deep Creek               26.69   2.1  2 
 21 Maria Calvert             12 I.C. Norcom              26.71   2.1  2 
 22 Bailey Kavanaugh          11 West Potomac             26.75   2.0  1 
 23 Crystal Roscoe            10 Oscar Smith              26.77   2.1  2 
 24 Denell Davis              11 South Lakes              26.79   2.0  1 
 25 Rashonda Roberson         11 Bayside                  26.79   2.1  2 
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 53.45  1999        Alyssa Aiken, Chantilly                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Farnign Giles             12 Tallwood                 55.61   4   10  
  2 Britni Spruill            12 Bethel                   57.39   4    8  
  3 Elizabeth Adiele          12 Midlothian HS            57.82   3    6  
  4 Nakeisha Wineglass        10 Hayfield                 57.86   4    5  
  5 Alexandra McCoy           11 Salem                    57.91   4    4  
  6 Monica Wright             10 Forest Park              58.69   4    3  
  7 Kelly Keener              11 Manchester               58.81   4    2  
  8 Shonterria Fulton         10 Salem                    58.99   3    1  
  9 Tara Markey               12 South Lakes              59.10   3 
 10 Lana McGowan              10 Kecoughtan               59.25   2 
 11 Amber Young               10 Oakton                   59.37   3 
 12 Vanessa Blaylock          12 Osbourn Park             59.45   2 
 13 Rachel Lewis              11 Meadowbrook High         59.57   3 
 14 Jacqueline Hargrove        9 Marshall                 59.96   3 
 15 Mansfield Murph            9 Atlee High Schoo       1:00.05   2 
 16 Brittany Lee-Richardson   11 Woodbridge             1:00.08   2 
 17 Danielle Johnson          11 Woodside               1:00.08   2 
 18 Amy Hart                  12 Kempsville             1:00.11   2 
 19 Megan Boone               12 Thomas Dale High       1:00.41   3 
 20 Shemelia Brandon          10 Halifax County         1:00.63   4 
 21 Jarryd Mushatt-Valrie     10 Brooke Point           1:00.69   3 
 22 Raina Brown               12 Gar-Field              1:00.69   2 
 23 Jessica Hairston          11 Yorktown               1:02.03   1 
 -- Crystal Roscoe            10 Oscar Smith                 FS   4 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 2:09.30  2000        Nikeya Green, Hayfield                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Natalie Sherbak           12 Kellam                 2:15.64    10  
  2 Kelsey Snowden            11 Lake Braddoc           2:16.82     8  
  3 Laura Taylor              12 Hermitage High S       2:17.17     6  
  4 Christi Harsha            10 Douglas Freeman        2:17.71     5  
  5 Karen Wilson              11 Herndon                2:18.16     4  
  6 Michelle Presley           9 Lake Braddoc           2:18.46     3  
  7 Charisse Bullock          12 Bethel                 2:18.51     2  
  8 Kenya Jones               10 West.Branch            2:19.33     1  
  9 Allegra Smith             11 Oakton                 2:20.38  
 10 Audrey Hand               12 Kellam                 2:20.81  
 11 Stella Askin              11 Maggie  Walker G       2:21.22  
 12 Danielle Williams         12 Salem                  2:21.25  
 13 Vicki Moore               12 J.W.Robinson           2:21.55  
 14 Amy Yocum                 10 Colonial Forge         2:21.60  
 15 Katie Gambale             10 Thom.Jeff-A            2:22.66  
 16 Rebecca Ward              11 James River HS         2:22.75  
 17 Megann Lawrence           11 Bethel                 2:22.86  
 18 Lindsay Traudt            12 James River HS         2:23.81  
 19 Christina Markish         10 Brooke Point           2:25.15  
 20 Jessica Oakley            10 Midlothian HS          2:25.53  
 21 Caroline Coster           11 J.W.Robinson           2:26.06  
 22 Jennifer Hovland          10 J.W.Robinson           2:26.17  
 23 Megan LaVoie              12 Warwick                2:27.26  
 24 Amanda Wallace            11 Woodbridge             2:27.40  
 25 Sallie Ford               10 E. C. Glass            2:28.00  
 26 Erin Bragg                 9 Deep Run HS            2:28.26  
 27 Brandi Francis            12 Gar-Field              2:28.74  
 -- Shakirra Pinnock          11 Bethel                      DQ  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 4:50.32  1983        Aylssa Harvey, Thomas Jefferson - Alex    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Natalie Sherbak           12 Kellam                 4:57.18    10  
  2 Stefanie Slekis           10 Forest Park            5:02.76     8  
  3 Danielle Light            11 Oakton                 5:04.19     6  
  4 Rebecca Ward              11 James River HS         5:06.15     5  
  5 Audrey Hand               12 Kellam                 5:06.26     4  
  6 Melissa Dewey             11 Hayfield               5:07.60     3  
  7 Meredith Tighe             9 Oakton                 5:11.17     2  
  8 Ellen Childress           12 Washington-L           5:12.08     1  
  9 Brittany Lussier          10 North Stafford         5:13.62  
 10 Emily Gousen              12 Washington-L           5:14.80  
 11 Heather Murdoch           12 Ocean Lakes            5:15.68  
 12 Kristin Milot             12 Stonewall              5:17.00  
 13 YaTandrea Burke           12 Salem                  5:17.29  
 14 Emily Webb                 9 Gloucester             5:17.93  
 15 Jacqueline Chapman        12 Westfield              5:19.86  
 16 Kristine Tobin             9 Great Bridge           5:19.92  
 17 Christy Ward              11 James River HS         5:20.43  
 18 Sallie Ford               10 E. C. Glass            5:21.37  
 19 Brittany Copeland          9 Brooke Point           5:22.34  
 20 Jenny Miller              12 Herndon                5:22.61  
 21 Jessica Trapeni            9 Fairfax                5:22.89  
 22 Tyler Wallace             12 Douglas Freeman        5:24.49  
 23 Kate Otstot               10 Mills Godwin           5:26.62  
 24 Jen Dolson                12 Thom.Jeff-A            5:27.84  
 25 Jessica Oakley            10 Midlothian HS          5:31.33  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 10:05.58  1986        Erin Keogh, Langley                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Melissa Dewey             11 Hayfield              10:42.70    10  
  2 Amanda Patterson          11 Midlothian HS         10:54.09     8  
  3 Stefanie Slekis           10 Forest Park           11:02.57     6  
  4 Beth Fahey                12 Forest Park           11:06.49     5  
  5 Tara Connor               10 Kellam                11:08.95     4  
  6 Alexis Deegan              9 Westfield             11:17.09     3  
  7 Ellen Childress           12 Washington-L          11:17.93     2  
  8 Jessie Erickson           12 Herndon               11:21.60     1  
  9 Erin Klein                10 Lake Braddoc          11:22.60  
 10 Bridgett Dryer            12 Thomas Dale High      11:32.67  
 11 Meagan Montgomery         11 Douglas Freeman       11:37.14  
 12 Christy Ward              11 James River HS        11:38.84  
 13 Kristin Milot             12 Stonewall             11:44.17  
 14 Kelly Payne               12 Atlee High Schoo      11:44.48  
 15 Emily Arena               11 Osbourn Park          11:45.65  
 16 Amber Lussier             10 North Stafford        11:46.38  
 17 Aspen Foster              11 Cox                   11:46.55  
 18 Emily Webb                 9 Gloucester            11:48.27  
 19 Kristen Lloyd             12 Ocean Lakes           11:50.15  
 20 Erin Hickey               10 J.W.Robinson          11:59.69  
 21 Katie Strickler           12 Douglas Freeman       12:01.19  
 22 Meredith Storton          10 E. C. Glass           12:01.88  
 23 Emily Wauford             11 Maggie  Walker G      12:03.34  
 24 Monica Pendergast         12 Landstown             12:13.14  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 13.81  1988        Lisa Wells, Manor                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
  1 andrea wheeler            12 Lakeland                 14.49   0.8   10  
  2 Keshia Ashe               12 Kecoughtan               14.63   0.8    8  
  3 Octavia James             11 Heritage                 14.73   0.8    6  
  4 Chadnee Green             11 Brooke Point             15.18   0.8    5  
  5 Ashlee Edwards            12 Great Bridge             15.21   0.8    4  
  6 Karen Woolley             11 Westfield                15.40   0.8    3  
  7 Devon Alston              12 Osbourn Park             15.51   0.8    2  
  8 Chantill Harvey           10 Deep Creek               15.69   0.8    1  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 13.81  1988        Lisa Wells, Manor                           
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 andrea wheeler            12 Lakeland                 14.72Q  0.3  4 
  2 Octavia James             11 Heritage                 14.90Q -0.4  1 
  3 Keshia Ashe               12 Kecoughtan               15.07Q -0.7  3 
  4 Chantill Harvey           10 Deep Creek               15.54Q -0.6  2 
  5 Ashlee Edwards            12 Great Bridge             15.32q  0.3  4 
  6 Karen Woolley             11 Westfield                15.40q -0.4  1 
  7 Devon Alston              12 Osbourn Park             15.49q -0.4  1 
  8 Chadnee Green             11 Brooke Point             15.51q  0.3  4 
  9 Ashanti Mathews           10 Norview                  15.53  -0.7  3 
 10 Jessica Battle            11 Varina High Scho         15.58  -0.7  3 
 11 Rachael Griffin           12 Heritage                 15.62  -0.6  2 
 12 Marisa Biggins            12 Great Bridge             15.63  -0.6  2 
 13 Jasmine Nelson            11 Chantilly                15.65  -0.6  2 
 14 Brittany Burstion         12 Petersburg High          15.83  -0.6  2 
 15 Alaina Hite                9 Manchester               15.90  -0.7  3 
 16 Victoria Faulkner         12 Menchville               16.02   0.3  4 
 17 Kali Watkins               9 Menchville               16.16  -0.7  3 
 18 Elizabeth Yates           12 Osbourn Park             16.19  -0.6  2 
 19 Danielle Younger          12 E. C. Glass              16.20  -0.4  1 
 20 Stephanie Myers           12 Osbourn                  16.33  -0.7  3 
 21 Latique Jones             12 I.C. Norcom              16.36  -0.6  2 
 22 Alisha Saddler            10 J.W.Robinson             16.56  -0.4  1 
 23 Timberly Bolden           11 Patrick Henr             16.60  -0.4  1 
 24 Meg Seay                  12 Lake Braddoc             16.67   0.3  4 
 25 Asia Odum                 10 Hayfield                 16.83   0.3  4 
 26 Tierra Alvin              11 I.C. Norcom              16.96  -0.4  1 
 27 Wanetta Kirby              9 Huguenot HS              17.25   0.3  4 
 28 Latavia Lewis             12 R.E. Lee                 23.51  -0.4  1 
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 40.94  2000        Sheena Jonhson, Garfield                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Tierra Brown               9 Hampton                  43.03   4   10  
  2 Letosia Rivers            11 Woodbridge               45.29   4    8  
  3 Latavia Lewis             12 R.E. Lee                 45.29   3    6  
  4 Allyssa Pickett           10 Hampton                  45.71   3    5  
  5 Keshia Ashe               12 Kecoughtan               45.88   4    4  
  6 Devon Alston              12 Osbourn Park             46.02   4    3  
  7 Karen Woolley             11 Westfield                46.31   4    2  
  8 Brittany Burstion         12 Petersburg High          46.34   2    1  
  9 Rachael Griffin           12 Heritage                 46.34   4 
 10 Dana Harvey               10 Atlee High Schoo         46.39   3 
 11 Carolyn Lewis             10 Heritage                 46.66   2 
 12 Marisa Biggins            12 Great Bridge             46.77   4 
 13 Jasmine Nelson            11 Chantilly                46.92   2 
 14 Marnita Patterson         12 West.Branch              47.04   3 
 15 Shaunte Cotton            11 Manchester               47.11   3 
 16 Tiffany Funny             11 Woodbridge               47.42   2 
 17 Jasmine Gates             10 Tallwood                 47.66   3 
 18 Elizabeth Yates           12 Osbourn Park             47.79   2 
 19 Sara Hanson               11 Langley                  48.02   2 
 20 Shayla Jemmott            12 Salem                    48.04   1 
 21 Devon Gregory             10 Hickory                  48.15   2 
 22 Monice Asbury             10 Menchville               48.18   1 
 23 Courtney Sanders          12 Lake Braddoc             48.23   3 
 24 Patricia McNulty          10 J.W.Robinson             48.54   3 
 25 Sarah Woody               12 Oakton                   49.03   1 
 26 Danielle Younger          12 E. C. Glass              49.71   1 
 27 Ariane Burt               11 Meadowbrook High         50.02   1 
 28 Ocha Crenshaw             11 Colonial Heights         51.00   1 
 29 Stephanie Myers           12 Osbourn                  51.12   2 
 30 Thelma Montgomery         10 Stonewall                52.53   1 
 31 Queen Harrison            10 Hermitage High S       1:10.24   4 
 -- Trisha Friederich          9 W.Springfiel                FS   1 
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 45.79  1997        Bayside                                     
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Bethel High School  'A'                               48.45   2   10  
     1) Crystal Carrington 9            2) Britni Spruill 12              
     3) Christina Ford 12               4) Francena McCorory 10           
  2 Potomac High School  'A'                              48.71   2    8  
     1) Fallon Hutcherson 11            2) Candace Robinson 11            
     3) Jasmine Haley 9                 4) Kharya Brown 11                
  3 Petersburg High School  'A'                           49.28   2    6  
     1) Shawn Debose 12                 2) Brittany Burstion 12           
     3) Ebony Gibbs 11                  4) Shannon Debose 12              
  4 Manchester High School  'A'                           49.33   2    5  
  5 Western Branch High  'A'                              50.13   1    4  
  6 E.C. Glass High School  'A'                           50.35   2    3  
  7 Woodbridge High School  'A'                           50.43   2    2  
  8 Salem High School  'A'                                50.49   2    1  
  9 Huguenot High School  'A'                             50.50   1 
 10 Westfield High School  'A'                            50.52   1 
 11 Chantilly  'A'                                        50.59   1 
 12 Tallwood High School  'A'                             50.77   1 
 13 James W. Robinson High  'A'                           50.93   1 
 14 I.C. Norcom High School  'A'                          50.94   2 
 -- Gar-Field High School  'A'                               DQ   1 
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 3:43.46  1998        Menchville                                
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Tallwood High School  'A'                           3:54.66   2   10  
     1) Jasmine Gates 10                2) Brendette Walker 12            
     3) Shannon Walker 9                4) Farnign Giles 12               
  2 Hampton High School  'A'                            3:56.36   2    8  
     1) Jamie Hurd 10                   2) Kristina Chapman 9             
     3) Allyssa Pickett 10              4) Tierra Brown 9                 
  3 Woodbridge High School  'A'                         4:00.36   2    6  
     1) Brittany Lee-Richardson 11      2) Tiffany Funny 11               
     3) Letosia Rivers 11               4) Brittney Hazel 10              
  4 Salem High School  'A'                              4:00.90   2    5  
  5 James W. Robinson High  'A'                         4:01.38   2    4  
  6 E.C. Glass High School  'A'                         4:02.89   1    3  
  7 Atlee High School  'A'                              4:03.15   1    2  
  8 Meadowbrook High School  'A'                        4:04.00   1    1  
  9 Bethel High School  'A'                             4:04.72   2 
 10 Westfield High School  'A'                          4:05.50   1 
 11 Kecoughtan High School  'A'                         4:05.98   2 
 12 Oakton  'A'                                         4:06.04   1 
 13 C D Hylton High School  'A'                         4:10.60   1 
 14 Hermitage High School  'A'                          4:11.23   2 
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 9:10.29  1999        Thomas Jefferson-Alexander                
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kellam High School  'A'                             9:30.92    10  
     1) Audrey Hand 12                  2) Tara Connor 10                 
     3) Jessica Smith 12                4) Natalie Sherbak 12             
  2 Lake Braddock  'A'                                  9:34.53     8  
     1) Erin Klein 10                   2) Michelle Presley 9             
     3) Erin Harrison 11                4) Kelsey Snowden 11              
  3 James W. Robinson High  'A'                         9:36.54     6  
     1) Susan Brooks 11                 2) Jennifer Hovland 10            
     3) Caroline Coster 11              4) Vicki Moore 12                 
  4 Midlothian High School  'A'                         9:43.18     5  
  5 Oakton  'A'                                         9:44.86     4  
  6 Salem High School  'A'                              9:46.13     3  
  7 Herndon  'A'                                        9:47.63     2  
  8 Bethel High School  'A'                             9:53.87     1  
  9 Thomas Jefferson-Alex  'A'                          9:56.85  
 10 Douglas Freeman High School  'A'                    9:57.38  
 11 Washington & Lee  'A'                               9:58.70  
 12 James River High School  'A'                        9:59.92  
 13 Brooke Point High School  'A'                      10:01.19  
 14 Colonial Forge High School  'A'                    10:29.00  
 15 Gar-Field High School  'A'                         10:56.30  
 
Girls High Jump St-Ht
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 6-00.25  1976        Paula Girven, Garfield                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ashley Gatling             9 Deep Creek             5-08.00    10  
  2 Ashley Haislip            11 Lake Braddoc           5-06.00     8  
  3 Jasmine Gates             10 Tallwood              J5-06.00     6  
  4 Timberly Bolden           11 Patrick Henr           5-04.00     5  
  5 Jonee Artis               10 Deep Creek            J5-04.00     4  
  6 Kelly Morris              11 Stonewall              5-02.00     2  
  6 Brittanie Williams        11 John F. Kennedy        5-02.00     2  
  6 Whitney Hill              10 Phoebus                5-02.00     2  
  9 Megan Ney                 10 McLean                J5-02.00  
  9 Mia Aghaji                 9 Matoaca High Sch      J5-02.00  
  9 Karen Woolley             11 Westfield             J5-02.00  
  9 Shantese Brewer           11 Great Bridge          J5-02.00  
  9 Rachel Butler              9 Lee-Davis High S      J5-02.00  
  9 Regina Sharp              11 Hopewell              J5-02.00  
 15 Carrie Boteler            10 Douglas Freeman        5-00.00  
 15 Samantha Payne            10 Stafford               5-00.00  
 15 Krystle Norman            12 James River HS         5-00.00  
 15 Catherine Hanners         10 Douglas Freeman        5-00.00  
 15 Meg Seay                  12 Lake Braddoc           5-00.00  
 15 Julia Long                12 Falls Church           5-00.00  
 15 Ashlee Keown              10 C D Hylton             5-00.00  
 15 Frankie Moore             12 Great Bridge           5-00.00  
 15 Shanlynn Vaughn              Lake Taylor            5-00.00  
 15 Stephanie Myers           12 Osbourn                5-00.00  
 15 Katie Trizna               9 Osbourn Park           5-00.00  
 15 Elizabeth Adiele          12 Midlothian HS          5-00.00  
 15 Kristi Lindberg           12 North Stafford         5-00.00  
 -- Devona Knight             10 Gar-Field                   NH  
 -- Ellen Sutey               11 J.W.Robinson                NH  
 -- Michelle Jones            12 Hermitage High S            NH  
 
Girls Pole Vault St-Ht
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 12-00  2002        Kira Barcus, Atlee                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nancy Baar                 9 Patrick Henry         10-00.00    10  
  2 Ashley Haislip            11 Lake Braddoc         J10-00.00     7  
  2 Anne Marie Gordon          9 Mills Godwin         J10-00.00     7  
  4 Stephanie Smisko          12 Thom.Jeff-A            9-06.00     5  
  5 Nicole Kazuba             10 Chantilly              9-00.00     2.5
  5 Alison Robins             11 Madison                9-00.00     2.5
  5 Amy Hart                  12 Kempsville             9-00.00     2.5
  5 Mackenzie Payne           11 Patrick Henry          9-00.00     2.5
  9 Nicole Graziano           12 Lake Braddoc          J9-00.00  
  9 Amy McKee                 12 Bayside               J9-00.00  
  9 Jenn Garrott              10 Lake Braddoc          J9-00.00  
  9 Mary Mohay                12 J.W.Robinson          J9-00.00  
 13 Nicole Bost               12 Lee-Davis High S       8-06.00  
 13 Regina Sharp              11 Hopewell               8-06.00  
 13 Robyn Atwell              11 Mills Godwin           8-06.00  
 13 Carolyn Lewis             10 Heritage               8-06.00  
 13 Keysharra Hoody           12 Oscar Smith            8-06.00  
 13 Amanda Oliveira           10 Bayside                8-06.00  
 13 Erin Harrison             11 Lake Braddoc           8-06.00  
 -- Samantha Harrison          9 Dinwiddie High S            NH  
 -- Anna Noguchi              10 Lake Braddoc                NH  
 -- Kelly Thompson            10 Dinwiddie High S            NH  
 
Girls Long Jump
============================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 20-06.50  1981        Piper Bressant, Jeff-Hug-Wythe           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Queen Harrison            10 Hermitage High S      18-11.75   NWI   10  
  2 Christina Ford            12 Bethel                18-04.50   NWI    8  
  3 Chante Sessoms            12 Deep Creek            18-02.50   NWI    6  
  4 Britni Spruill            12 Bethel                18-00.00   NWI    5  
  5 Jaleesa Osborne           10 Gloucester            17-10.00   NWI    4  
  6 Octavia James             11 Heritage              17-07.50   NWI    3  
  7 Chantill Harvey           10 Deep Creek            17-03.50   NWI    2  
  8 Dana Harvey               10 Atlee High Schoo      16-11.75   NWI    1  
  9 Rachel Lewis              11 Meadowbrook High      16-11.50   NWI 
 10 andrea wheeler            12 Lakeland              16-08.50   NWI 
 11 Courtney Sanders          12 Lake Braddoc          16-08.00   NWI 
 12 Monica Wright             10 Forest Park           16-07.00   NWI 
 13 Kenita Tinsley            12 E. C. Glass           16-06.75   NWI 
 14 Alisha Bryant             12 South Lakes           16-06.00   NWI 
 15 April Sinkler              9 Brooke Point          16-05.75   NWI 
 16 Courtney King             12 North Stafford        16-02.25   NWI 
 17 Shamika Kentish           10 Salem                 15-11.50   NWI 
 17 Portia Davenport          11 Forest Park           15-11.50   NWI 
 19 Karen Woolley             11 Westfield             15-11.00   NWI 
 20 Ashley Collins            10 Mills Godwin          15-09.50   NWI 
 21 Jacqueline Hargrove        9 Marshall              15-08.00   NWI 
 22 Jenny Eakin               11 Lake Braddoc          14-11.25   NWI 
 23 Timberly Bolden           11 Patrick Henr          14-11.00   NWI 
 -- Kharya Brown              11 Potomac                   FOUL   NWI 
 
Girls Triple Jump
============================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 42-09.50  1987        Dana Boone, Lake Braddock                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Shayla Jemmott            12 Salem                 40-00.00   NWI   10  
  2 Queen Harrison            10 Hermitage High S      39-10.25   NWI    8  
  3 Rachel Butler              9 Lee-Davis High S      37-07.50   NWI    6  
  4 andrea wheeler            12 Lakeland              37-07.25   NWI    5  
  5 Brittanie Williams        11 John F. Kennedy       37-05.50   NWI    4  
  6 Aparna Hirve              12 Thom.Jeff-A           37-05.00   NWI    3  
  7 Tiffanie Woods            12 Stafford              37-04.25   NWI    2  
  8 Nakeisha Wineglass        10 Hayfield              37-03.00   NWI    1  
  9 Victoria Faulkner         12 Menchville            37-01.50   NWI 
 10 Aishah Mujahid            11 I.C. Norcom           36-11.50   NWI 
 11 Ashanti Mathews           10 Norview               36-09.00   NWI 
 12 Stephanie Myers           12 Osbourn               36-06.25   NWI 
 13 Rachel Lewis              11 Meadowbrook High      36-02.50   NWI 
 14 Crystal Roscoe            10 Oscar Smith           35-08.25   NWI 
 15 Sara Hanson               11 Langley               35-07.25   NWI 
 16 Carmen Meade              12 Westfield             35-06.50   NWI 
 17 Devon Alston              12 Osbourn Park          35-05.00   NWI 
 18 Timberly Bolden           11 Patrick Henr          34-10.50   NWI 
 19 Jessie Easley              9 Lake Braddoc          34-06.75   NWI 
 20 Chavonne Green            11 Massaponax            34-01.75   NWI 
 21 Lauren Adams              10 W.Springfiel          33-06.50   NWI 
 -- Chadnee Green             11 Brooke Point              FOUL   NWI 
 
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 49-09  1982        Tracey Toon, Menchville                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kathy Howard              10 Lee-Davis High S      40-01.00    10  
  2 Antoinette Smith          11 E. C. Glass           39-03.00     8  
  3 Ariene Jenkins            10 Woodbridge            38-07.00     6  
  4 Jessica Wade              11 Deep Creek            38-03.00     5  
  5 Jennifer Marinacci        10 Manchester            37-07.75     4  
  6 Jillian Anwah             12 Westfield             37-02.25     3  
  7 Jamika Mullen             12 Deep Creek            36-03.50     2  
  8 Allison Schmidt           11 Brooke Point          36-00.75     1  
  9 Cierra Jones              10 Deep Creek            34-10.75  
 10 Victoria Faulkner         12 Menchville            34-07.25  
 11 Teressa McCoy             10 Lake Braddoc          34-07.00  
 12 Sylvia Marshall           11 Gloucester            34-05.00  
 13 Jenny Kammer              11 Herndon               33-08.75  
 14 Carol Hawthorne           12 Manchester            33-04.75  
 15 Ashlee Coleman            11 Halifax County        33-03.25  
 16 Aimee Kodat               10 Westfield             33-00.00  
 17 Melvina Queen             12 Hickory               32-04.50  
 18 Jacquie Howells           12 Herndon               32-02.50  
 19 Isheena Flowers           12 Petersburg High       32-00.25  
 20 Ashley Greene             11 Meadowbrook High      31-08.50  
 21 Willona Johnson           11 Petersburg High       31-02.50  
 22 KT Ludden                 11 Lake Braddoc          30-02.75  
 23 Bridgette Kidd            12 Franklin County       29-02.00  
 
Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 159-00  1981        Jackie Wallace, Lafayette                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jennifer Marinacci        10 Manchester           118-04.00    10  
  2 Marissa Facey             11 West.Branch          115-08.00     8  
  3 Tricia Nelsen             12 J.W.Robinson         114-05.00     6  
  4 Carol Hawthorne           12 Manchester           111-06.00     5  
  5 Brittney Harris           12 Indian River         108-06.00     4  
  6 Margaret Hudgins          12 Herndon              108-01.00     3  
  7 Natalie Duncan            11 West Potomac         106-05.00     2  
  8 Erika Jones               11 Franklin County      103-03.00     1  
  9 Ashlee Coleman            11 Halifax County       102-05.00  
 10 Ashley Hebert             11 Hermitage High S     102-03.00  
 11 Savisha Jones             11 Prince George Hi     101-06.00  
 12 Jillian Anwah             12 Westfield            101-00.00  
 13 Kia Brady                 12 Woodside              98-00.00  
 14 Valarie Jones             12 Lakeland              94-08.00  
 15 Kim Bertram               10 Hermitage High S      93-08.00  
 16 Andrea Kidd                9 North Stafford        91-01.00  
 17 Aimee Kodat               10 Westfield             90-04.00  
 18 Ariene Jenkins            10 Woodbridge            89-01.00  
 19 Kathy Howard              10 Lee-Davis High S      87-08.00  
 20 Melvina Queen             12 Hickory               86-06.00  
 21 Samella Koroma             9 TC  Williams          82-07.00  
 -- Cierra Jones              10 Deep Creek                FOUL  
 -- Demi Bullock              10 Stafford                  FOUL   

DyeStat Virginia

 


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

©1998-2004