HOME US News States
Virginia 2003 cross country
Regionals
week of Nov 1

| Best Marks in all regions |

Northern Region

by Pearl Watts

The Herndon girls and Thomas Jefferson boys squads succesfully defended
their team titles while Melissa Dewey of Hayfield and Jefferson's Christo Landry
ran to convincing individual victories at the Northern Region Championships
held at Burke Lake Park on Thursday, October 30.
The Concorde District was dominant as they qualified five of the eight
teams for the AAA state championships this Saturday, November 8 at Great Meadow in
the Plains, VA and had 17 of the 30 medal winners on the boys and girls side
in the competition over the 2.98 mile course in sunny and comfortable mid-60
degree weather.
Herndon put four girls among the top twelve finishers to finish with a
first place total of 50 points with district rival Westfield the runnerup at 80
points followed by Patriot District champ Hayfield in third place with 86
points and with Lake Braddock of the Patriot claiming the final automatic state
qualifying girls team spot with their fourth place total of 113 points.
The boys side saw the Concorde take the top three team spots in fairly
close scoring with Jefferson the winner at 65 points over second place Oakton (77
points) and Westfield (86) while Lake Braddock was the final team qualifier
for the boys as well, in fourth place at 119 points.

The girls race had junior Melissa Dewey of Hayfield, Yorktown senior Katie
Read, Westfield freshman Catherine Lynn and seniors Morgan Phelan of Hayfield
and Jefferson's Jen Dolson grouped together at 9 minutes even at the 1.5 mile
mark with the chase group just a couple of seconds behind.
After the 1.5 mile mark and approaching the generally uphill portion to the
two mile mark, the lead group of five picked up the pace and the quintet went
past two miles between 11:53 and 11:55 with the chase pack now falling to ten
seconds behind.
Hayfield's Dewey was now in control of the race and gradually lengthened
her lead throughout the final mile to win handily in 17:36 as she remained
undefeated this season against Northern Region runners.
Read of Yorktown, the National District champ from a week ago, could not go
with Dewey but easily separated from the rest of the field to come home in
second place with what may be an Arlington County all time best at Burke Lake of
17:48.
Westfield's Lynn also got under 18 minutes at Burke with her third place
finish at 17:58 with Phelan of Hayfield fourth in 18:06. Herndon's all senior
scoring lineup then had their top two finishers come in with Heather Fisher
(5th; 18:21) and Kristin Hart (6th; 18:26), after they had picked up a couple of
spots in the final mile.
The next three positions went to automatic individual qualifiers with
Oakton junior Danielle Light finishing seventh at 18:32, just one tick ahead of her
Cougar sophomore teamate Kayley Byrne (8th; 18:33) as they just edged out
South Lakes junior Nicole Pederson, the Liberty District champion (9th; 18:33).
Herndon senior Jenny Miller (18:35) then made it three Hornets in the top
ten with Dolson of Jefferson holding onto eleventh at 18:38 to qualify for
states while the next four spots all went to state team qualifiers in Herndon's
Jessie Erickson (12th; 18:38), Lake Braddock junior Kelsey Snowden (13th;
18:51), Braddock sophomore Erin Klein (14th; 18:51) and Westfield senior Ashley
Johnson (15th; 18:55).

The boys race shook out as expected with a clear delineation of the top six
from the rest of the field.
As expected, the Jefferson duo of Christo Landry and Chris Mocko, the
Westfield twosome of David Groff and James Scheiner, Herndon's Shane Young and
Steve Tobin of West Springfield, who were the top six finishers from the Glory
Days Grill Invitational from two weeks prior and the the top six times from the
district meets the following week, formed a close knit pack after the mad dash
to the trail in the woods at the half mile mark.
The pack of six seniors, all from the Concorde District except for Patriot
champ Tobin of West Springfield, were just under five minutes at one mile and
at 10:02 at two miles, which was the same time as at the Concorde
championships in weather conditions not as pleasant.
Once again, as he had the week before, Concorde champ Landry of Jefferson
made a concerted effort to pull away from the field as they headed uphill
towards the 2.25 mile marker and the Colonials senior was successful again, going
unchallenged for the final half mile and ducking under 15 minutes for the
second straight week with his winning time of 14:59.
Westfield's Groff and Scheiner swapped their places from the district meet
as Groff prevailed in the runnerup slot at 15:07 with Scheiner third in 15:12.
West Springfield's Tobin finished strong through the final half mile to grab
fourth in 15:16 while Mocko held on for fifth (15:24) ahead of Young (6th;
15:29).
Lake Braddock's Brad Clark was the first non senior finisher as the Bruins
junior placed seventh at 15:34, just getting the lean on Oakton senior Karl
Lang (8th; 15:34) with Liberty District champ Dawit Legesse of Lee in ninth,
also with a time of 15:34.
Liberty runnerup Andrew Waring of Madison ran perhaps his best race of the
season in claiming tenth place (15:36), just ahead of Oakton senior Stephen
Best (11th; 15:36). Jefferson got a strong performance from their number three
runner in Kyle Smith (12th; 15:41) as well as from their number four runner
John McConnell (20th; 15:57) while the final three awards spots went to
individual state qualifiers in Langley sophomore Alex Gilman (13th; 15:43), Wakefield
senior Mudasar Haidat (14th; 15:44) and fast closing sophomore Kris Benton of
West Springfield (15th; 15:47).

Best Marks - performances qualifying for DyeStat Elite national rankings

Time Dist Runner Pos/Meet Note
    BOYS    
14:59 2.98m Landry, Christo 2004, Jefferson Alex VA 1 @ Region Northern VA 10/30/2003 Burke Lake Pk
15:07 2.98m Groff, David 2004, Westfield VA 2 @ Region Northern VA 10/30/2003 Burke Lake Pk
15:12 2.98m Scheiner, James 2004, Westfield VA 3 @ Region Northern VA 10/30/2003 Burke Lake Pk
15:16 2.98m Tobin, Steven 2004, West Springfield VA 4 @ Region Northern VA 10/30/2003 Burke Lake Pk
15:24 2.98m Mocko, Chris 2004, T. Jefferson VA 5 @ Region Northern VA 10/30/2003 Burke Lake Pk
15:27 5k Robbins, Derrick 2005, Woodside NN VA 1 @ Region Eastern VA 10/30/2003 Newport News Pk
15:29 2.98m Young, Shane 2004, Herndon VA 6 @ Region Northern VA 10/30/2003 Burke Lake Pk
15:34 2.98m Legesse, Dawit 2005, R. E. Lee VA 9 @ Region Northern VA 10/30/2003 Burke Lake Pk
15:34 2.98m Lang, Karl 2004, Oakton VA 8 @ Region Northern VA 10/30/2003 Burke Lake Pk
15:34 2.98m Clark, Brad 2005, Lake Braddock VA 7 @ Region Northern VA 10/30/2003 Burke Lake Pk
15:47 5k Walters, Steven 2004, Green Run VA 2 @ Region Eastern VA 10/30/2003 Newport News Pk
15:55 5k Hutton, Adam 2005, Western Branch VA 3 @ Region Eastern VA 10/30/2003 Newport News Pk
15:59 5k Bierlein, Matt , Fauquier VA 1 @ Region 2 VA 10/30/2003 Great Meadows
    GIRLS    
17:36 2.98m Dewey, Melissa 2005, Hayfield VA 1 @ Region Northern VA 10/30/2003 Burke Lake Pk
17:48 2.98m Read, Katherine 2004, Yorktown VA 2 @ Region Northern VA 10/30/2003 Burke Lake Pk
17:58 2.98m Lynn, Catherine 2007, Westfield VA 3 @ Region Northern VA 10/30/2003 Burke Lake Pk
18:06 2.98m Phelan, Morgan 2004, Hayfield VA 4 @ Region Northern VA 10/30/2003 Burke Lake Pk
18:21 2.98m Fisher, Heather 2004, Herndon VA 5 @ Region Northern VA 10/30/2003 Burke Lake Pk
18:22 5k Sherbak, Natalie 2004, Kellam VA 1 @ Region Eastern VA 10/30/2003 Newport News Pk
18:26 2.98m Hart, Kristen 2004, Herndon VA 6 @ Region Northern VA 10/30/2003 Burke Lake Pk
18:27 5k Harrison, Emily 2004, Warren County VA 1 @ Region 2 VA 10/30/2003 Great Meadows
18:32 2.98m Light, Danielle 2005, Oakton VA 7 @ Region Northern VA 10/30/2003 Burke Lake Pk
18:33 2.98m Byrne, Kayley 2006, Oakton VA 8 @ Region Northern VA 10/30/2003 Burke Lake Pk
18:33 2.98m Pederson, Nicole , South Lakes VA 9 @ Region Northern VA 10/30/2003 Burke Lake Pk
18:35 2.98m Miller, Jenny 2004, Herndon VA 10 @ Region Northern VA 10/30/2003 Burke Lake Pk
18:39 5k Fanning, Jessica 2004, Western Albemarle VA 2 @ Region 2 VA 10/30/2003 Great Meadows
18:41 5k Fanning, Tasmin 2005, Western Albemarle VA 3 @ Region 2 VA 10/30/2003 Great Meadows
18:53 5k Hagen, Kirsten 2004, Christiansburg VA 1 @ Region 3 VA 10/29/2003 Radford Estates, Forest VA
19:01 5k Shenk, Stephanie 2006, James Wood VA 4 @ Region 2 VA 10/30/2003 Great Meadows

 

 

DyeStat Virginia


DyeStat
is published by
John Dye

Baltimore MD

1998-2004